N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
Product document request
Request a Representative COA
No file is available for instant download. Submit this short request and our team will review the applicable document for this product.
Request submitted
Description
Properties
Molecular Formula |
C12H13NO |
|---|---|
Molecular Weight |
187.24 g/mol |
IUPAC Name |
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C12H13NO/c1-10-5-2-3-7-12(10)13-9-11-6-4-8-14-11/h2-8,13H,9H2,1H3 |
InChI Key |
GVAFADHNSYZXOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=CC=CC=C1NCC2=CC=CO2 |
Origin of Product |
United States |
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Postulated Mechanism of Action of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in Biological Assays
A Hypothetical Framework for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Disclaimer: The following technical guide is a theoretical exploration of the potential mechanism of action of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline. As of the latest literature review, no direct experimental data on the biological activity of this specific compound has been published. The proposed mechanisms and experimental protocols are based on the well-documented activities of its constituent chemical moieties: the furan ring and the 2-methylaniline scaffold. This document is intended to serve as a foundational resource to guide future research and is not based on established experimental results for the compound itself.
Introduction: Deconstructing N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline for Mechanistic Insights
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a unique chemical entity that marries two biologically significant pharmacophores: the furan ring and a substituted aniline. The furan nucleus is a five-membered aromatic heterocycle renowned for its presence in a multitude of compounds with diverse and potent biological activities, including antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and anticancer properties.[1][2][3] Its electron-rich nature and ability to participate in various molecular interactions make it a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry.[4] Conversely, aniline and its derivatives, while serving as crucial industrial intermediates, also exhibit distinct biological effects, some with toxicological implications.[5] The 2-methylaniline (o-toluidine) portion of the molecule introduces specific steric and electronic features that can modulate its interaction with biological targets.
This guide puts forth a hypothetical mechanism of action for N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, drawing parallels from the established biological profiles of furan and 2-methylaniline derivatives. We will explore potential cellular pathways this compound might modulate and propose a suite of biological assays to empirically test these hypotheses.
Part 1: A Postulated Bifunctional Mechanism of Action
Based on its structure, N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline could exhibit a bifunctional mechanism of action, with contributions from both the furan and the 2-methylaniline moieties. We hypothesize two primary avenues of biological activity: anti-inflammatory/antimicrobial effects driven by the furan ring, and potential cytotoxic or metabolic effects influenced by the 2-methylaniline component.
The Furan Moiety: A Potential Driver of Anti-inflammatory and Antimicrobial Activity
The furan ring is a versatile pharmacophore found in numerous natural and synthetic compounds with a broad spectrum of biological activities.[2][3][4] Furan derivatives have been shown to exert their effects through various mechanisms.
Proposed Anti-inflammatory Pathway:
We postulate that N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline may inhibit key inflammatory pathways, such as the NF-κB and MAPK signaling cascades.[2][6] This inhibition could lead to a downstream reduction in the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines like TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6.[7]
Caption: Proposed cytotoxic mechanism of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline.
Part 2: Proposed Biological Assays for Mechanistic Validation
To investigate the hypothetical mechanisms of action, a series of in vitro biological assays are proposed.
In Vitro Anti-inflammatory Activity Assays
| Assay | Purpose | Cell Line | Key Parameters Measured |
| LPS-induced Nitric Oxide (NO) Production Assay | To assess the inhibition of NO, a key inflammatory mediator. | RAW 264.7 macrophages | NO concentration in culture supernatant (Griess Assay). |
| Cytokine Quantification (ELISA) | To measure the inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokine production. | LPS-stimulated RAW 264.7 or human PBMCs | Levels of TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6 in culture supernatant. |
| NF-κB Reporter Assay | To determine if the compound inhibits NF-κB activation. | HEK293 cells with an NF-κB reporter construct | Luciferase activity. |
| Western Blot Analysis | To analyze the phosphorylation status of key signaling proteins. | LPS-stimulated RAW 264.7 | Phosphorylation of IκBα, p38, JNK, and ERK. |
Experimental Protocol: LPS-induced Nitric Oxide (NO) Production Assay
-
Cell Seeding: Seed RAW 264.7 macrophages in a 96-well plate at a density of 5 x 104 cells/well and incubate for 24 hours.
-
Compound Treatment: Pre-treat the cells with various concentrations of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline for 1 hour.
-
LPS Stimulation: Stimulate the cells with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) (1 µg/mL) for 24 hours.
-
Griess Assay: Collect the cell culture supernatant and measure the nitrite concentration using the Griess reagent.
-
Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of NO inhibition compared to the LPS-treated control.
Caption: Workflow for the LPS-induced Nitric Oxide Production Assay.
In Vitro Antimicrobial Activity Assays
| Assay | Purpose | Microbial Strains | Key Parameters Measured |
| Broth Microdilution Assay | To determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC). | Gram-positive (e.g., S. aureus) and Gram-negative (e.g., E. coli) bacteria | Lowest concentration of the compound that inhibits visible growth. |
| Bacterial Growth Curve Analysis | To assess the effect of the compound on bacterial growth kinetics. | Representative bacterial strains | Optical density (OD) at 600 nm over time. |
Experimental Protocol: Broth Microdilution Assay for MIC Determination
-
Compound Preparation: Prepare a serial dilution of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in a 96-well microtiter plate.
-
Bacterial Inoculum: Prepare a standardized bacterial inoculum (e.g., 0.5 McFarland standard) and dilute it to the final concentration.
-
Inoculation: Add the bacterial suspension to each well of the microtiter plate.
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate at 37°C for 18-24 hours.
-
MIC Determination: The MIC is the lowest concentration of the compound at which no visible bacterial growth is observed.
In Vitro Cytotoxicity and Mechanistic Assays
| Assay | Purpose | Cell Line | Key Parameters Measured |
| MTT Assay | To assess the cytotoxic effect of the compound on cell viability. | Cancer cell lines (e.g., HeLa, MCF-7) and normal cell lines (e.g., HEK293) | Cell viability (absorbance at 570 nm). |
| Annexin V/PI Staining | To differentiate between apoptotic and necrotic cell death. | Treated cancer cells | Percentage of apoptotic and necrotic cells (flow cytometry). |
| Comet Assay | To detect DNA damage. | Treated cells | DNA fragmentation (visualized by fluorescence microscopy). |
| Methemoglobin Formation Assay | To determine if the compound induces methemoglobinemia. | In vitro assay with red blood cells | Methemoglobin levels (spectrophotometry). |
Conclusion and Future Directions
This technical guide provides a hypothetical framework for the mechanism of action of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, based on the known biological activities of its furan and 2-methylaniline components. The proposed bifunctional mechanism, encompassing potential anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and cytotoxic effects, offers a starting point for the empirical investigation of this novel compound. The detailed experimental protocols provided herein are intended to guide researchers in designing and executing studies to validate these hypotheses.
Future research should focus on the synthesis and purification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, followed by a systematic evaluation using the proposed biological assays. Structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies, involving the synthesis and testing of analogues with modifications to the furan and aniline rings, will be crucial for optimizing its biological activity and understanding the key structural determinants for its mechanism of action. Ultimately, in vivo studies in relevant animal models will be necessary to confirm its therapeutic potential and assess its safety profile.
References
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (n.d.). Clinical Pharmaceutical Applications and Bioactivity of Furan-Containing Compounds: A Mini Review. Retrieved from [Link]
-
IntechOpen. (2020). Recent Updates on Anti-Inflammatory and Antimicrobial Effects of Furan Natural Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
IntechOpen. (2024). Recent Advances in Syntheses and Antibacterial Activity of Novel Furan Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2021). Ag(I) Complexes of Imine Derivatives of Unexpected 2-Thiophenemethylamine Homo-Coupling and Bis-(E)-N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-1-(quinolin-2-yl)methanimine. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2022). Synthesis, In Silico, and In Vitro Biological Evaluation of New Furan Hybrid Molecules. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NIH PubChem. (n.d.). N-[(furan-2-yl)methyl]aniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kare Publishing. (2022). Nitrofurans as Potent Antibacterial Agents: A Systematic Review of Literature. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2020). Recent Updates on Anti-Inflammatory and Antimicrobial Effects of Furan Natural Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Advanced Biological and Biomedical Research. (2024). Furan: A Promising Scaffold for Biological Activity. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Der Pharma Chemica. (n.d.). N-(Furan-2-ylmethyl)-cyanoacetamide in heterocyclic synthesis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2022). Design and Synthesis of Some New Furan-Based Derivatives and Evaluation of In Vitro Cytotoxic Activity. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2006). Furan-2-ylmethylene thiazolidinediones as novel, potent, and selective inhibitors of phosphoinositide 3-kinase gamma. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2026). N-Arylsulfonylation of 2-(Furan-2-yl)- and 2-(Furan-2-ylmethyl)anilines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Taylor & Francis Online. (2023). Furan promotes cytotoxic effects through DNA damage and cell apoptosis in Leydig cells. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Publisso. (2025). N‐Methylaniline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SAGE Journals. (2017). Furan-induced dose-response relationships for liver cytotoxicity, cell proliferation, and tumorigenicity (furan-induced liver tumorigenicity). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (2024). Enhanced Anti-Inflammatory Activity of Tilianin Based on the Novel Amorphous Nanocrystals. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. N-[(furan-2-yl)methyl]aniline | C11H11NO | CID 57541 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Recent Updates on Anti-Inflammatory and Antimicrobial Effects of Furan Natural Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 4. ijabbr.com [ijabbr.com]
- 5. journals.publisso.de [journals.publisso.de]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
Application Notes & Protocols: The Utility of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline as a Versatile Precursor in Pharmaceutical Synthesis
Section 1: Introduction and Overview
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, a secondary amine incorporating both a furan and a substituted aniline moiety, represents a highly valuable, yet specific, building block in the lexicon of medicinal chemistry. While not a direct precursor to a widely marketed pharmaceutical in the same vein as more common starting materials, its structural motifs are of significant interest in drug discovery. The furan ring is a bioisostere for phenyl and other aromatic groups and is present in numerous bioactive compounds. Similarly, the substituted aniline fragment is a cornerstone of countless pharmaceutical agents.
This guide provides a detailed exploration of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, not as a means to a single, predefined product, but as a versatile scaffold. We will detail its synthesis, safety protocols, and, most critically, its potential applications in the construction of more complex molecular architectures relevant to pharmaceutical research. The protocols herein are designed to serve as a validated starting point for researchers and drug development professionals aiming to incorporate this intermediate into their synthetic programs.
Section 2: Physicochemical Properties, Safety, and Handling
Before any synthetic work, a thorough understanding of the precursor's properties and hazards is essential. N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a reactive chemical that requires careful handling.
Table 1: Physicochemical Data for N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
| Property | Value | Source |
| IUPAC Name | N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline | PubChem |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO | Derived |
| Molecular Weight | 187.24 g/mol | Derived |
| CAS Number | 53656-10-3 | Vendor Data |
| Appearance | Not specified; likely an oil or low-melting solid | General Chemical Knowledge |
| Predicted XlogP | 2.8 | PubChem |
Note: Some properties are derived or based on structurally similar compounds.
Hazard Identification and Safety Protocols
Based on data for the closely related N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)aniline, the compound should be treated as hazardous.[1]
Table 2: GHS Hazard Classification
| Hazard Class | Category | Statement |
| Acute Toxicity, Oral | 4 | H302: Harmful if swallowed |
| Acute Toxicity, Dermal | 4 | H312: Harmful in contact with skin |
| Skin Corrosion/Irritation | 2 | H315: Causes skin irritation |
| Serious Eye Damage/Irritation | 1 | H318: Causes serious eye damage |
| Acute Toxicity, Inhalation | 4 | H332: Harmful if inhaled |
Recommended Handling and Storage
-
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Wear appropriate protective eyeglasses or chemical safety goggles, protective gloves (e.g., nitrile), and a lab coat.[2][3] All manipulations should be performed in a certified chemical fume hood to avoid inhalation.[3]
-
Handling: Avoid contact with skin, eyes, and clothing.[3] Keep away from heat, sparks, and open flames.[2] Prevent the build-up of electrostatic charge.
-
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area. Keep away from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents, strong acids, and aldehydes.[2]
Section 3: Synthesis of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline via Reductive Amination
The most direct and widely used method for synthesizing secondary amines of this type is the reductive amination of an aldehyde with a primary amine. This protocol details the reaction between furfural and 2-methylaniline (o-toluidine).
Principle of the Reaction
The reaction proceeds in two main stages:
-
Imine Formation: The amine (2-methylaniline) attacks the carbonyl carbon of the aldehyde (furfural), followed by dehydration to form a Schiff base (imine) intermediate. This step is often catalyzed by mild acid.
-
Reduction: The C=N double bond of the imine is selectively reduced to a single bond by a hydride-based reducing agent, such as sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) or, for better results with less reactive anilines, sodium triacetoxyborohydride (STAB). STAB is often preferred as it is less basic and can be used in a one-pot procedure without the need to isolate the imine.
Experimental Protocol
Materials:
-
2-Methylaniline (o-toluidine)
-
Furfural
-
Sodium triacetoxyborohydride (STAB)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM), anhydrous
-
Acetic acid (glacial)
-
Saturated sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) solution
-
Brine (saturated NaCl solution)
-
Anhydrous magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄) or sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
-
Standard laboratory glassware and magnetic stirrer
Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: To a flame-dried round-bottom flask under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon), add 2-methylaniline (1.0 eq) and anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM, approx. 0.2 M).
-
Reactant Addition: Add furfural (1.05 eq) to the solution, followed by a catalytic amount of glacial acetic acid (0.1 eq).
-
Imine Formation: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 30-60 minutes to allow for the formation of the imine intermediate.
-
Reduction: In a single portion, add sodium triacetoxyborohydride (STAB) (1.5 eq) to the reaction mixture. Causality Note: STAB is a mild reducing agent that is particularly effective for reductive aminations and is tolerant of the slightly acidic conditions used to promote imine formation.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Allow the reaction to stir at room temperature for 12-24 hours. Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or LC-MS until the starting material is consumed.
-
Work-up: Carefully quench the reaction by the slow addition of saturated NaHCO₃ solution. Stir vigorously until gas evolution ceases. Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel.
-
Extraction: Separate the layers. Extract the aqueous layer twice with DCM. Combine the organic layers.
-
Washing: Wash the combined organic layers with water, then with brine. Causality Note: The bicarbonate wash neutralizes the acetic acid catalyst, while the brine wash helps to remove residual water from the organic phase.
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous MgSO₄ or Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
-
Purification: The resulting crude product can be purified by column chromatography on silica gel using a suitable eluent system (e.g., a gradient of ethyl acetate in hexanes) to yield the pure N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline.
Workflow Diagram
Section 4: Application in Pharmaceutical Scaffolding: N-Alkylation
A common subsequent transformation for a secondary amine in pharmaceutical synthesis is N-alkylation to introduce further complexity. This protocol describes a representative reaction to append a key pharmacophore, a piperazine ring, which is a structural alert in many CNS-active and anti-anginal drugs like Ranolazine.[4][5][6]
Principle of the Reaction
This is a standard nucleophilic substitution (Sₙ2) reaction. The secondary amine acts as the nucleophile, attacking an electrophilic carbon. A common substrate is a chloroacetamide derivative, which, upon substitution, forms an amide linkage that is prevalent in many drug molecules. The reaction requires a base to deprotonate the amine, enhancing its nucleophilicity, and to neutralize the HCl byproduct.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of a Piperazine Adduct
Materials:
-
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq)
-
1-(2-chloroacetyl)piperazine (1.1 eq) (or other suitable electrophile)
-
Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) or Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) (2.0-3.0 eq)
-
Acetonitrile (ACN) or Dimethylformamide (DMF) as solvent
-
Potassium iodide (KI) (catalytic, 0.1 eq)
Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: To a round-bottom flask, add N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline (1.0 eq), the solvent (ACN or DMF), and the base (K₂CO₃ or DIPEA).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add a catalytic amount of potassium iodide (KI). Causality Note: KI acts as a catalyst via the Finkelstein reaction, transiently converting the alkyl chloride to the more reactive alkyl iodide, which accelerates the Sₙ2 reaction.
-
Electrophile Addition: Add the 1-(2-chloroacetyl)piperazine (1.1 eq) to the stirred suspension.
-
Heating: Heat the reaction mixture to 60-80 °C and stir for 6-18 hours. Monitor the reaction by TLC or LC-MS.
-
Work-up: Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. If using K₂CO₃, filter off the solids. Concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure.
-
Extraction: Dissolve the residue in a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate) and wash with water and then brine.
-
Drying and Purification: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, concentrate, and purify the crude product by column chromatography or recrystallization to obtain the final N-alkylated product.
Reaction Visualization
Section 5: Analytical Characterization
Robust analytical methods are crucial for confirming the structure and purity of the synthesized precursor and its derivatives.[7]
Table 3: Key Analytical Methods and Expected Observations
| Technique | Purpose | Expected Results for N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline |
| ¹H NMR | Structural Elucidation | - Aromatic Region (δ 6.5-7.5 ppm): Signals corresponding to the 2-methylaniline protons. - Furan Region (δ 6.2-7.4 ppm): Characteristic signals for the furan ring protons. - Methylene Signal (δ ~4.3 ppm): A singlet or doublet for the -CH₂- group connecting the two rings. - Amine Proton (variable): A broad singlet for the N-H proton. - Methyl Signal (δ ~2.2 ppm): A singlet for the -CH₃ group. |
| ¹³C NMR | Carbon Skeleton Confirmation | Signals corresponding to all 12 unique carbons, with characteristic shifts for furan, aromatic, methylene, and methyl carbons. |
| LC-MS | Purity & Mass Verification | A single major peak in the chromatogram. The mass spectrum should show the molecular ion peak [M+H]⁺ at m/z 188.24. |
| FT-IR | Functional Group ID | Characteristic absorption bands for N-H stretching (~3400 cm⁻¹), C-H stretching (aromatic and aliphatic), and C=C stretching (aromatic/furan). |
| GC-MS | Purity & Volatility | Due to its volatility, GC-MS is an excellent tool for purity analysis, complementing LC-MS data.[8][9] |
Section 6: Conclusion
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a valuable and synthetically accessible intermediate. While its direct lineage to a specific, high-profile pharmaceutical is not established, its utility lies in its potential as a versatile scaffold. The protocols provided for its synthesis and subsequent functionalization offer a robust framework for researchers engaged in the discovery and development of new chemical entities. By leveraging this precursor, medicinal chemists can efficiently generate libraries of novel compounds, exploring the chemical space around the privileged furan and aniline structures to identify future therapeutic agents.
References
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information (2024). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 57541, N-[(furan-2-yl)methyl]aniline. Retrieved from [Link].
-
Open Access proceedings Journal of Physics - Rsc.org. (n.d.). Synthesis of N-2-Furfuryl-N-methylaniline 1b. Retrieved from [Link].
-
HE Yong-jun, et al. (2004). Synthesis of Ranolazine. Chinese Journal of Modern Applied Pharmacy. Retrieved from [Link].
-
QuickCompany.in. (n.d.). Improved Process For The Total Synthesis Of Ranolazine. Retrieved from [Link].
-
ResearchGate. (2026). N-Arylsulfonylation of 2-(Furan-2-yl)- and 2-(Furan-2-ylmethyl)anilines. Russian Journal of Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link].
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)furan-2-carboxamide (18). Retrieved from [Link].
-
Patsnap. (2007). Method for synthesizing Ranolazine. Eureka. Retrieved from [Link].
-
Der Pharma Chemica. (n.d.). N-(Furan-2-ylmethyl)-cyanoacetamide in heterocyclic synthesis. Retrieved from [Link].
-
IJNRD. (n.d.). A Brief Review on Synthesis and Biological Activity of Ranolazine. International Journal of Novel Research and Development. Retrieved from [Link].
-
Cha, Y. J., & Lee, K. G. (2024). Analytical methods, risk assessment, and mitigation strategies for furan in processed foods in various countries. Food Science and Biotechnology. Retrieved from [Link].
-
Huang, T. C., Kao, T. H., Inbaraj, B. S., & Chen, B. H. (2022). Improved Analytical Method for Determination of Furan and Its Derivatives in Commercial Foods by HS-SPME Arrow Combined with Gas Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link].
Sources
- 1. N-[(furan-2-yl)methyl]aniline | C11H11NO | CID 57541 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 3. aksci.com [aksci.com]
- 4. chinjmap.com [chinjmap.com]
- 5. “Improved Process For The Total Synthesis Of Ranolazine” [quickcompany.in]
- 6. ijnrd.org [ijnrd.org]
- 7. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 8. Analytical methods, risk assessment, and mitigation strategies for furan in processed foods in various countries - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: High-Fidelity Purification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline via Optimized Column Chromatography
An Application Guide by a Senior Application Scientist
Introduction and Strategic Overview
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a substituted aromatic amine with significant potential as a scaffold in medicinal chemistry and materials science. Its synthesis, often achieved through reductive amination, typically yields a crude product containing unreacted starting materials, by-products, and reaction intermediates. Achieving high purity (>98%) is paramount for subsequent applications, as impurities can compromise biological assays, hinder crystallization, or lead to undesirable side reactions in downstream synthetic steps.[1]
This guide provides an in-depth protocol for the purification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline using silica gel column chromatography. The methodology is specifically designed to address two primary challenges inherent to this class of molecules:
-
Basicity of the Aniline Moiety: The secondary amine is basic and can interact strongly with the acidic silanol (Si-OH) groups on the surface of standard silica gel. This interaction leads to significant peak tailing, poor separation, and potential irreversible adsorption of the product.[2]
-
Acid Sensitivity of the Furan Ring: The furan ring, a pseudoaromatic system, is susceptible to degradation and ring-opening under acidic conditions.[3][4][5] The inherent acidity of silica gel can be sufficient to cause partial decomposition of the target compound during prolonged contact in the column.[6]
Our core strategy involves neutralizing the stationary phase by incorporating a basic modifier into the mobile phase. This approach passivates the acidic sites on the silica, ensuring symmetrical peak elution and preserving the integrity of the furan ring. This document outlines the method development, provides a detailed, step-by-step protocol, and includes a troubleshooting guide to empower researchers to achieve high-purity N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline reliably and efficiently.
Part 1: Foundational Analysis & Method Development
Understanding the properties of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is the first step in designing a logical purification strategy.
| Property | Value (Predicted/Inferred) | Implication for Chromatography |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO | - |
| Molecular Weight | 187.24 g/mol | Influences diffusion rates but is less critical for adsorption chromatography. |
| Appearance | Likely a yellow or brown oil | Purification will rely on chromatography rather than recrystallization.[7] |
| XLogP3 | ~2.6 | Indicates moderate lipophilicity. Soluble in common organic solvents like dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, and acetone. It will have good affinity for silica gel.[8] |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 1 (N-H) | Can interact with silanol groups on silica. |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 2 (N and furan O) | Contributes to the molecule's overall polarity. |
| pKa (Predicted) | ~4-5 (for the conjugate acid) | Confirms the basicity of the nitrogen, necessitating a modified mobile phase to prevent tailing. |
| UV-Vis Absorbance | Yes (Aromatic Rings) | The compound is UV-active, allowing for easy visualization on TLC plates and monitoring with HPLC-UV if desired. |
Note: Some properties are inferred from the closely related analog N-Furfuryl-N-methylaniline.[8]
Stationary Phase Selection: While neutral alumina is an option for basic compounds, silica gel offers higher resolution and is more commonly available.[2] The key is not to change the stationary phase, but to modify its behavior. By adding a small amount of a basic modifier like triethylamine (TEA) to the eluent, we effectively create an in-situ neutralized environment. The TEA preferentially binds to the acidic silanol groups, preventing the target aniline from interacting strongly and enabling its smooth elution.[2][9]
Mobile Phase Optimization via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC): TLC is an indispensable tool for rapidly developing the optimal mobile phase. The goal is to find a solvent system that provides a retention factor (Rƒ) of 0.2-0.4 for the target compound.[2][9] This Rƒ range ensures that the compound moves efficiently through the column without eluting too quickly (co-eluting with non-polar impurities) or too slowly (leading to band broadening).
A typical starting point is a binary mixture of a non-polar solvent (Hexane or Petroleum Ether) and a more polar solvent (Ethyl Acetate). The polarity is fine-tuned by adjusting the ratio of these solvents. For aromatic compounds, Toluene/Ethyl Acetate can sometimes offer better separation.[10]
Crucial Step: The Basic Modifier. During TLC screening, streaking is a clear indicator of strong analyte-silica interaction.[9] To remedy this, 0.5-1% triethylamine (TEA) should be added to the pre-mixed solvent system. This simple addition dramatically improves peak shape for basic compounds like anilines.[2]
| Trial Solvent System (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate) | Expected Rƒ Behavior (without TEA) | Expected Rƒ Behavior (with 1% TEA) | Assessment |
| 90:10 | Low Rƒ (<0.1), possible streaking | Low Rƒ (<0.1), compact spot | Not enough polarity. |
| 75:25 | Target Rƒ (~0.3) , but with tailing | Target Rƒ (~0.3) , sharp, symmetrical spot | Optimal System. |
| 50:50 | High Rƒ (>0.6), possible streaking | High Rƒ (>0.6), compact spot | Too polar; risk of co-elution with impurities. |
Part 2: Detailed Purification Protocol
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system, where TLC is used at every critical stage to monitor the purification progress.
-
Stationary Phase: Silica Gel (Standard Grade, 60 Å, 40-63 µm particle size)
-
Crude Product: N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
-
Solvents: HPLC-grade Hexane (or Petroleum Ether), Ethyl Acetate, Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Basic Modifier: Triethylamine (TEA)
-
Apparatus: Glass chromatography column, separatory funnel (for loading), collection tubes, TLC plates (silica gel 60 F₂₅₄), TLC developing chamber, UV lamp (254 nm), rotary evaporator, standard glassware.
Caption: Workflow for the purification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline.
Step 1: Final TLC Confirmation
-
Prepare your optimal mobile phase identified during scouting (e.g., 75:25 Hexane:Ethyl Acetate) and add 1% v/v triethylamine.
-
On a single TLC plate, spot the crude material, a co-spot (crude material with a tiny amount of starting materials, if available), and the individual starting materials.
-
Develop the plate, visualize under UV light, and confirm that the desired product spot is well-separated from impurities and has an Rƒ between 0.2 and 0.4.
Step 2: Column Packing (Wet Slurry Method)
-
Secure a glass column vertically. Place a small plug of cotton or glass wool at the bottom, followed by a thin layer of sand.[2]
-
In a beaker, prepare a slurry by mixing silica gel with the least polar solvent of your mobile phase (Hexane + 1% TEA). The consistency should be like a milkshake, not a thick paste.
-
Pour the slurry into the column in one continuous motion. Use additional solvent to rinse any remaining silica from the beaker into the column.
-
Gently tap the column to dislodge air bubbles and encourage uniform packing.
-
Open the stopcock to drain some solvent, allowing the silica bed to compact. Crucially, never let the solvent level drop below the top of the silica bed. [2]
Step 3: Sample Preparation and Loading (Dry Loading)
-
Dissolve ~1g of your crude product in a minimal amount of a volatile solvent like dichloromethane or ethyl acetate.
-
Add ~2-3g of silica gel to this solution.
-
Remove the solvent completely on a rotary evaporator until a fine, free-flowing powder is obtained. This is your "dry-loaded" sample.
-
Carefully drain the solvent in the column down to the level of the sand layer.
-
Gently add the dry-loaded sample powder onto the sand layer, creating a flat, even band.
-
Carefully add another thin layer of sand on top of the sample band to prevent disturbance during solvent addition.
Step 4: Elution and Fraction Collection
-
Carefully add your optimized mobile phase (e.g., 75:25 Hexane:EtOAc + 1% TEA) to the column using a separatory funnel to avoid disturbing the packed bed.
-
Open the stopcock and begin collecting fractions into test tubes. Maintain a constant flow rate.
-
The elution process must be continuously monitored.
Step 5: Monitoring and Product Isolation
-
Using TLC, analyze the collected fractions. Spot every few fractions on a TLC plate to track the elution of your product.
-
Once you identify the fractions containing only your pure product, combine them in a clean round-bottom flask.
-
Remove the solvents and triethylamine using a rotary evaporator. The final product should be a pure oil.
Part 3: Troubleshooting and Validation
A robust protocol anticipates potential issues. The following table provides solutions to common problems encountered during the purification of aniline derivatives.
| Problem | Probable Cause(s) | Solution(s) |
| Peak Tailing / Streaking on TLC | Strong interaction of the basic amine with acidic silica gel.[2] | Add 0.5-2% triethylamine (TEA) or a few drops of ammonia to the mobile phase to neutralize the silica surface.[2] |
| Product Degrading on the Column | The furan ring is sensitive to the acidic silica.[3][9] | Ensure TEA is added to the eluent. Work quickly and avoid leaving the compound on the column for extended periods. If degradation persists, consider using neutral alumina as the stationary phase.[2] |
| Poor Separation of Spots | The polarity of the mobile phase is not optimal. | Re-optimize the mobile phase with TLC. Try a different solvent system (e.g., Toluene/EtOAc or DCM/Methanol with TEA) to alter selectivity. A shallower solvent gradient may be required. |
| Cracks or Channels in Silica Bed | Improper column packing (e.g., slurry was too thick, or the column ran dry).[2] | Repack the column. Ensure the slurry is homogenous and the solvent level never drops below the top of the silica. |
| Product Elutes with Solvent Front (Rƒ ≈ 1) | The mobile phase is too polar. | Decrease the proportion of the polar solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate) in your mobile phase. |
| Product Stuck at Baseline (Rƒ ≈ 0) | The mobile phase is not polar enough. | Increase the proportion of the polar solvent in your mobile phase. |
References
- Benchchem.
- Benchchem.
- Benchchem. Stability issues of furan rings in acidic or basic conditions.
- Google Patents.
- Benchchem.
- PubChem - NIH. N-[(furan-2-yl)methyl]aniline.
- The Royal Society of Chemistry.
- ACS Publications.
- Benchchem.
- Benchchem.
- The Royal Society of Chemistry. Scale-up Preparation, Column Chromatography-Free Purification of Protected Carbonyl Containing Biomass Molecules and Their Deriv.
- PMC. Visible-Light-Driven Stereoselective Annulation of Alkyl Anilines and Dibenzoylethylenes via Electron Donor–Acceptor Complexes.
- ResearchGate. General scheme of the study of furan stability.
- BGD Group. TLC System.
- Indian Journal of Chemical Technology.
- PubChem - NIH. Furfurylamine.
- PubMed.
- PubChem - NIH. N-Furfuryl-N-methylaniline.
Sources
- 1. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 2. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. pubs.rsc.org [pubs.rsc.org]
- 7. Visible-Light-Driven Stereoselective Annulation of Alkyl Anilines and Dibenzoylethylenes via Electron Donor–Acceptor Complexes - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. N-Furfuryl-N-methylaniline | C12H13NO | CID 557379 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. users.ox.ac.uk [users.ox.ac.uk]
Application Note: Scalable Synthesis of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline via Reductive Amination
Document Type: Process Scale-Up Protocol & Mechanistic Guide Target Audience: Synthetic Chemists, Process Engineers, and Drug Development Professionals
Introduction & Mechanistic Rationale
The synthesis of secondary amines is a cornerstone of pharmaceutical development. N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a highly valuable intermediate, typically synthesized by linking furfural (furan-2-carboxaldehyde) and o-toluidine (2-methylaniline).
While direct alkylation using furfuryl chloride is possible, it is notorious for over-alkylation (yielding tertiary amines) and requires handling unstable halides. Therefore, reductive amination is the industry standard for this transformation.
However, scaling this specific reaction presents a unique chemical challenge: steric hindrance . The methyl group at the ortho-position of o-toluidine creates significant steric bulk around the nucleophilic nitrogen. This drastically reduces the rate of nucleophilic attack on the furfural carbonyl and slows the subsequent dehydration of the hemiaminal intermediate into the requisite imine . If the reducing agent is introduced before imine formation is complete, it will prematurely reduce the unreacted furfural into furfuryl alcohol, destroying the yield.
To circumvent this, we employ an indirect (step-wise) reductive amination strategy utilizing Sodium Triacetoxyborohydride (STAB, NaBH(OAc)₃) in Tetrahydrofuran (THF) .
Figure 1: Chemical mechanism of the step-wise reductive amination pathway.
Process Optimization & Scale-Up Strategy
When transitioning from a 1-gram discovery scale to a 100-gram process scale, laboratory workflows must be re-engineered for thermal management, safety, and purification efficiency. The table below summarizes the quantitative data and logical rationale behind our optimized parameters.
Table 1: Reagent and Condition Optimization Matrix
| Parameter | Evaluated Options | Selected Choice | Quantitative Yield | Mechanistic Rationale & Causality |
| Reducing Agent | NaBH₄, NaBH₃CN, NaBH(OAc)₃ | NaBH(OAc)₃ | 94% | NaBH₄ causes premature aldehyde reduction (<50% yield). NaBH₃CN generates highly toxic HCN gas during aqueous workup. NaBH(OAc)₃ is mild, selective for protonated imines, and safe for benchtop scale-up . |
| Solvent | Methanol, DCE, THF | THF | N/A | DCE is highly toxic and heavily regulated. THF offers excellent solubility for the intermediate and is easily stripped under reduced pressure. |
| Catalyst | None, Ti(OiPr)₄, Acetic Acid | Acetic Acid (1.0 eq) | +15% Rate | The ortho-methyl group hinders the reaction. Acetic acid acts as a Brønsted acid, protonating the carbonyl oxygen to increase electrophilicity and accelerate hemiaminal dehydration. |
| Purification | Silica Gel Chromatography | Acid-Base Extraction | >98% Purity | Chromatography is unscalable and generates massive solvent waste. Acid-base extraction exploits the basicity of the secondary amine for a self-purifying phase separation. |
Experimental Workflow
Figure 2: Laboratory scale-up workflow and phase separation logic.
Detailed Laboratory Protocol (100 g Scale)
Self-Validating System: This protocol incorporates In-Process Controls (IPCs) to ensure the reaction state is verified before proceeding to irreversible steps, guaranteeing reproducibility.
Materials Required:
-
Furfural: 48.05 g (0.50 mol, 1.0 eq) — Must be freshly distilled to remove polymeric impurities.
-
o-Toluidine: 55.72 g (0.52 mol, 1.04 eq)
-
Glacial Acetic Acid: 30.0 g (0.50 mol, 1.0 eq)
-
Sodium Triacetoxyborohydride (STAB): 158.9 g (0.75 mol, 1.5 eq)
-
Tetrahydrofuran (THF): 500 mL (Anhydrous)
Step 1: Imine Condensation
-
Charge a 2 L, 3-neck round-bottom flask equipped with a mechanical stirrer, internal thermocouple, and nitrogen inlet with anhydrous THF (500 mL).
-
Add o-toluidine (55.72 g) followed by furfural (48.05 g).
-
Add glacial acetic acid (30.0 g) dropwise over 5 minutes.
-
Causality: Stir the mixture at 20–25 °C for 12 to 16 hours. Because of the steric bulk of the ortho-methyl group, the condensation is sluggish. Rushing this step leaves unreacted furfural in the matrix.
-
IPC Check: Pull a 0.1 mL aliquot, dilute in MeCN, and analyze via HPLC or TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 8:2). Do not proceed to Step 2 until furfural consumption is >95%.
Step 2: Exothermic Reduction
-
Cool the reaction vessel using an ice-water bath until the internal temperature reaches 0–5 °C.
-
Add STAB (158.9 g) in 5 equal portions over 1.5 hours.
-
Causality: The hydride transfer from STAB to the imine is highly exothermic. Portion-wise addition ensures the internal temperature remains below 10 °C. If the temperature spikes, thermal runaway can occur, leading to the degradation of the furan ring and generation of dark, tarry byproducts.
-
Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature, stirring for an additional 2 hours.
Step 3: Quench and Primary Workup
-
Cool the flask back to 5 °C. Slowly add saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ (500 mL) dropwise via an addition funnel.
-
Causality: STAB reacts with water and NaHCO₃ to release hydrogen gas and CO₂. Slow addition prevents violent effervescence and product loss through the condenser.
-
Transfer the mixture to a 2 L separatory funnel. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (2 × 300 mL).
-
Wash the combined organic layers with brine (300 mL) to remove residual water and THF.
Step 4: Scalable Purification (Acid-Base Extraction)
-
Transfer the combined Ethyl Acetate layers to a clean separatory funnel.
-
Add 2M HCl (3 × 200 mL) and shake vigorously.
-
Causality: The target secondary amine is protonated to form a highly polar hydrochloride salt, which migrates entirely into the aqueous layer. Neutral impurities (such as furfuryl alcohol formed from trace unreacted furfural) remain trapped in the organic layer. This eliminates the need for silica gel chromatography.
-
Collect the acidic aqueous layers in an Erlenmeyer flask and cool to 0 °C.
-
Slowly add 5M NaOH until the solution reaches pH 10 (monitor via pH paper). The aqueous layer will turn cloudy as the free-base amine precipitates as an oil.
-
Extract the basified aqueous layer with Dichloromethane (DCM) or fresh Ethyl Acetate (2 × 300 mL).
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure (rotary evaporator, 40 °C, 50 mbar) to yield N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline as a pale yellow to amber oil.
References
-
Mishchenko, T. I., et al. "Two-Step One-Pot Reductive Amination of Furanic Aldehydes Using CuAlOx Catalyst in a Flow Reactor." Molecules, 2020, 25(20), 4771. URL: [Link]
-
Abdel-Magid, A. F., Carson, K. G., Harris, B. D., Maryanoff, C. A., & Shah, R. D. "Reductive Amination of Aldehydes and Ketones with Sodium Triacetoxyborohydride. Studies on Direct and Indirect Reductive Amination Procedures." The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 1996, 61(11), 3849-3862. URL: [Link]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. "Reductive Amination, and How It Works." Master Organic Chemistry, 2017. URL: [Link]
Technical Support Center: Crystallization Optimization for N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
Welcome to the Advanced Crystallization Support Center. N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a secondary amine featuring a flexible furan-2-ylmethyl group and an ortho-substituted aniline ring. Due to its high conformational flexibility and relatively low melting point, this active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) is highly susceptible to Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS) —commonly known as "oiling out"—during crystallization.
This guide provides drug development professionals with self-validating protocols, diagnostic workflows, and mechanistic troubleshooting strategies to establish robust, scalable crystallization processes.
Diagnostic Workflow for Crystallization Optimization
The following workflow illustrates the logical progression from solvent screening to resolving kinetic and thermodynamic bottlenecks during API crystallization.
Diagnostic workflow for optimizing crystallization and resolving LLPS (oiling out).
Core Methodology: MSZW Mapping & Solvent Screening
To prevent oiling out, crystallization must occur strictly within the Metastable Zone Width (MSZW) . Operating too close to the metastable limit (high supersaturation) forces rapid, uncontrolled precipitation that manifests as an emulsion rather than a rigid crystal lattice [[1]]().
Protocol: Self-Validating MSZW Determination
This protocol utilizes Process Analytical Technology (PAT) to ensure the physical state of the API is continuously validated during the experiment [[2]]().
-
Preparation: Prepare a series of vials with known concentrations (e.g., 50–200 mg/mL) of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in selected solvents (e.g., Isopropanol, EtOAc/Heptane).
-
Heating Phase (Thermodynamic Boundary): Heat the suspensions at a constant rate of 1.0 °C/min with overhead stirring. Use in situ ATR-FTIR or transmissivity probes to record the exact temperature where the solid completely dissolves. This is the Clear Point .
-
Cooling Phase (Kinetic Boundary): Cool the clear solutions at varied rates (e.g., 0.1 °C/min, 0.5 °C/min). Use Focused Beam Reflectance Measurement (FBRM) to detect the onset of nucleation. This is the Cloud Point .
-
In Situ Validation: Analyze the FBRM chord length distribution. A sharp increase in distinct, angular chords validates crystalline nucleation. A sudden spike in spherical, uniform chords indicates that the system has crossed the binodal curve into a miscibility gap, resulting in LLPS [[3]]().
-
Design Space Definition: Plot the Clear Points and Cloud Points against concentration. The gap between these curves defines your safe seeding and growth zone.
Table: Representative Solvent Screening Data for Furan-Aniline Derivatives
| Solvent System | Clear Point (°C) | Cloud Point (°C) | MSZW (°C) | FBRM Validation / Observation |
| Isopropanol (IPA) | 45.2 | 32.1 | 13.1 | Angular chords; Crystalline solid, high yield. |
| Ethyl Acetate / Heptane (1:3) | 52.0 | 28.5 | 23.5 | Broad MSZW; Prone to LLPS at high supersaturation. |
| Toluene | 60.5 | 45.0 | 15.5 | Slow nucleation; Large, high-purity crystals. |
| Methanol / Water (1:1) | 40.0 | 38.5 | 1.5 | Spherical chords; Rapid LLPS (Oiling out) detected. |
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: My sample is forming a milky emulsion instead of a crystal suspension upon cooling. How do I fix this?
Causality & Analysis: You are observing Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS). This occurs when the cooling trajectory crosses a thermodynamic miscibility gap before the kinetic barrier for crystallization is overcome. Because N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline has a flexible structure and low melting point, solute molecules possess high mobility and arrange randomly into a solute-rich "oil" phase rather than integrating into a rigid crystal lattice 3, 4. Impurities further depress the melting point, exacerbating this phenomenon 5.
Resolution:
-
Kinetic Control: Drastically reduce your cooling rate (e.g., to <0.1 °C/min) to generate supersaturation slowly.
-
Seeding Strategy: Introduce 1-3% (w/w) seed crystals halfway into the MSZW. Seeding provides a low-energy template for nucleation, bypassing the kinetic hindrance that forces the system into an emulsion 3.
-
Solvent Replacement: If using a highly contrasting solvent/antisolvent system (like Methanol/Water), the miscibility gap is inherently wide. Switch to a system with a narrower polarity gap, such as Isopropanol or an Ethyl Acetate/Heptane mixture 6.
Q2: I added seed crystals to prevent oiling out, but they dissolved and the system still formed an emulsion. Why?
Causality & Analysis: If seeds dissolve, they were either added above the thermodynamic solubility limit (Clear Point) or injected into a system that had already undergone stable LLPS. In a stable emulsion, the solute-rich oil droplets act as a superior solvent for the API compared to the bulk mother liquor. Consequently, the seed crystals dissolve into the oil phase rather than initiating crystal growth 3.
Resolution:
-
Reverse Antisolvent Addition: If using an antisolvent method, change the order of addition. Suspend the seed crystals in the pure antisolvent (e.g., Heptane) to form a stable suspension. Then, slowly dose the API-rich solvent solution into the seeded antisolvent. This prevents local concentration spikes and ensures the system never crosses the LLPS boundary 4.
-
Precise Temperature Control: Use ATR-FTIR to confirm the solution concentration is strictly within the metastable zone before introducing seeds 1.
Q3: How can I ensure structurally similar impurities are rejected during crystallization?
Causality & Analysis: Unreacted 2-methylaniline or over-alkylated byproducts can co-precipitate with the product. If an impurity is poorly soluble in the chosen solvent, it may precipitate simultaneously through a Solubility-Limited Impurity Purge (SLIP) mechanism 7. Furthermore, impurities lower the melting point of the API, increasing the probability of oiling out [[5]]().
Resolution:
-
Growth-Dominated Regimes: Keep the crystallization time short and supersaturation low. By providing pure API seeds, you selectively offer surface area for the target molecule to grow. If the impurity does not nucleate independently, it remains trapped in the mother liquor 7.
-
Isothermal Hold: Implement a 2-hour isothermal hold immediately after seeding. This allows the API to slowly integrate into the crystal lattice, actively rejecting impurities that would otherwise be trapped during rapid cooling.
References
-
[5] 3.6F: Troubleshooting - Chemistry LibreTexts. LibreTexts. 5
-
[3] Oiling Out in Crystallization - Mettler Toledo. Mettler Toledo. 3
-
[4] Understanding Oiling-Out Phenomena in the Crystallization of Small Molecule Compounds. PharmaLego. 4
-
[7] Kinetic Optimization of the Batch Crystallization of an Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient in the Presence of a Low-Solubility, Precipitating Impurity. Rowan University. 7
-
[6] Optimizing Co-Crystal Crystallization for Robustness and Scalability. Aragen Life Sciences. 6
-
[1] First-principles and direct design approaches for the control of pharmaceutical crystallization. MIT. 1
-
[2] Process Analytical Technology Obtained Metastable Zone Width, Nucleation Rate and Solubility of Paracetamol in Isopropanol—Theoretical Analysis. MDPI. 2
Sources
- 1. web.mit.edu [web.mit.edu]
- 2. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 3. mt.com [mt.com]
- 4. Understanding Oiling-Out Phenomena in the Crystallization of Small Molecule Compounds-Pharmalego [pharmalego.com]
- 5. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 6. Optimizing Co-Crystal Crystallization for Robustness and Scalability - Aragen Life Sciences [aragen.com]
- 7. rdw.rowan.edu [rdw.rowan.edu]
preventing N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline degradation under UV light and heat
Welcome to the Advanced Diagnostics & Technical Support Hub. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond basic handling instructions. When working with highly functionalized secondary amines like N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, empirical troubleshooting must be grounded in chemical causality.
This compound possesses two distinct structural liabilities: an electron-rich furan ring that is highly susceptible to photooxidation, and a secondary amine linkage prone to thermal autoxidation. Understanding the interplay between these functional groups is critical for drug development professionals seeking to maintain compound integrity during assays and storage.
Part 1: Mechanistic Causality of Degradation
To prevent degradation, we must first map how environmental stressors force the molecule down specific decomposition pathways.
Mechanistic pathways of UV-induced furan photooxidation and thermal amine degradation.
Part 2: Diagnostic Q&A and Troubleshooting
Issue 1: Rapid Discoloration (Yellowing/Browning) Under Ambient Light
Q: My clear stock solution turns yellow, then brown, within hours of benchtop exposure. What is happening, and how do I stop it?
The Causality: The furan ring is the primary culprit here. Under ambient UV light, dissolved oxygen is excited to its singlet state. This singlet oxygen undergoes a rapid[4+2] cycloaddition with the furan diene system to form an unstable endoperoxide intermediate. This intermediate rapidly decomposes into highly reactive carbonyl-rich products (1,4-dicarbonyls)[1], which subsequently polymerize to form the brown chromophores you observe.
The Solution:
-
Actinic Shielding: Standard clear borosilicate glass transmits UV light down to ~300 nm. You must use amber (actinic) glassware, which blocks UV transmission below 400 nm, adhering to .
-
Environmental Control: Conduct extended benchtop manipulations under yellow light (which lacks the high-energy blue/UV spectrum) or utilize a nitrogen-purged glovebox to eliminate the oxygen required for the cycloaddition.
Issue 2: Assay Titer Loss During Elevated Temperature Processing
Q: HPLC analysis shows the emergence of new polar peaks and a drop in the main peak area during heated dissolution or solvent evaporation. Why?
The Causality: While the furan ring is sensitive to light, the secondary amine is highly vulnerable to thermal oxidative degradation. The alkyl group attached to the nitrogen increases its nucleophilicity. At elevated temperatures, secondary amines exhibit significantly higher degradation rates than primary or tertiary amines due to their propensity to form addition products and dimers via intermolecular substitution[2]. Thermal stress accelerates radical abstraction at the α-carbon (the methylene bridge), leading to N-dealkylation.
The Solution:
-
Strict Temperature Limits: Maintain processing temperatures strictly below 40°C. If concentrating the compound, use lyophilization or a rotary evaporator with a room-temperature water bath under high vacuum.
-
Antioxidant Doping: If your downstream biological or chemical assay permits, dope your storage solvent with a radical-scavenging antioxidant (e.g., 0.05% w/v BHT or ascorbic acid) to quench autoxidation chain reactions.
Issue 3: Accelerated Degradation in Specific Solvents
Q: The compound degrades significantly faster when dissolved in chloroform compared to acetonitrile, even in the dark. Is this a solvent incompatibility?
The Causality: Yes. Halogenated solvents (like chloroform and dichloromethane) inherently generate free radicals (e.g., chlorine radicals, phosgene, or HCl) over time, especially if they contain trace water or have been exposed to light. These radicals rapidly attack the electron-rich furan ring and the secondary amine, initiating a chain degradation reaction without the need for direct UV exposure.
The Solution: Avoid halogenated solvents for stock solutions. Utilize LC-MS grade, degassed acetonitrile or methanol. If DCM must be used for an extraction, ensure it is stabilized (e.g., with amylene) and freshly passed through a plug of basic alumina to remove acidic/radical impurities.
Part 3: Empirical Stability Data
To guide your experimental design, the following table summarizes the quantitative degradation kinetics of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline under various controlled stressors.
| Environmental Condition | Atmosphere | Container Type | Temperature | 24h Degradation (%) | Primary Degradation Pathway |
| Ambient Light (Lab) | Air | Clear Glass | 25°C | > 15.0% | Furan Photooxidation |
| Dark (Foil Wrapped) | Air | Clear Glass | 60°C | 8.5% | Amine Autoxidation |
| Dark | Air | Amber Glass | 25°C | 2.1% | Slow Thermal Oxidation |
| Dark | Argon | Amber Glass | -20°C | < 0.1% | None (Stabilized) |
Part 4: Validated Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)
To ensure trustworthiness, the following protocol is designed as a self-validating system . It includes an internal control step to prove that the protective measures are actively preventing degradation in your specific laboratory environment.
Self-validating workflow for stabilizing sensitive secondary amine stock solutions.
Protocol: Preparation and Storage of Stabilized Stock Solutions
Phase 1: Solvent Preparation
-
Select LC-MS grade Acetonitrile (avoid halogenated solvents).
-
Sparge the solvent with high-purity Argon gas for a minimum of 15 minutes using a submerged glass frit to displace dissolved oxygen.
Phase 2: Dissolution and Aliquoting 3. Transfer the degassed solvent and the solid N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline into a nitrogen-purged glovebox or utilize a Schlenk line. 4. Dissolve the compound to the desired stock concentration (e.g., 10 mM). Do not use sonication baths exceeding 30°C. 5. Aliquot the solution into pre-dried, argon-flushed amber glass vials with PTFE-lined caps. Single-use aliquots are mandatory to prevent freeze-thaw thermal stress and repeated oxygen exposure.
Phase 3: The Self-Validation Step (Critical) 6. Control Generation: Take a 100 µL aliquot of the freshly prepared stock and place it in a clear glass vial, leaving the headspace filled with ambient air. 7. Baseline: Run an immediate HPLC-UV (254 nm) baseline of the main stock. 8. Stress Test: Leave the clear control vial on the benchtop under ambient light for 24 hours at room temperature, while storing the main amber vials at -20°C. 9. Validation: After 24 hours, analyze the control vial via HPLC. The control must show >5% degradation (emergence of polar 1,4-dicarbonyl peaks). If the control degrades but your -20°C amber aliquots remain pure against the baseline, your stabilization workflow is validated and functioning correctly.
References
-
Q1B Photostability Testing of New Active Substances and Medicinal Products - EMA. europa.eu.
-
Development of a Predictive Model to Correlate the Chemical Structure of Amines with Their Oxidative Degradation Rate in a Post-Combustion Amine-Based CO2 Capture Process Using Multiple Linear Regression and Machine Learning Regression Approaches - PMC. nih.gov. 2
-
Secondary organic aerosol formation from photooxidation of furan: effects of NOx and humidity - ACP. copernicus.org. 1
Sources
- 1. ACP - Secondary organic aerosol formation from photooxidation of furan: effects of NOx and humidity [acp.copernicus.org]
- 2. Development of a Predictive Model to Correlate the Chemical Structure of Amines with Their Oxidative Degradation Rate in a Post-Combustion Amine-Based CO2 Capture Process Using Multiple Linear Regression and Machine Learning Regression Approaches - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Comparative Guide to HPLC Method Validation for the Quantification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
Authored by: A Senior Application Scientist
In the landscape of pharmaceutical development and quality control, the ability to accurately and reliably quantify active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) is paramount. This guide provides an in-depth, comparative analysis of two distinct High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) methods for the quantification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, a key intermediate in the synthesis of various pharmaceutical compounds.
This document is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, offering not just procedural steps, but also the scientific rationale behind the experimental choices. We will delve into a head-to-head comparison of an isocratic and a gradient HPLC method, supported by illustrative experimental data, to guide you in selecting and validating the most appropriate analytical technique for your specific needs. The validation parameters discussed are in accordance with the stringent guidelines set forth by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).[1][2][3][4][5]
The Criticality of a Validated HPLC Method
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline serves as a crucial building block in the synthesis of a number of pharmacologically active molecules. Its purity and concentration can directly impact the safety and efficacy of the final drug product. Therefore, a robust and validated analytical method is not merely a regulatory requirement but a cornerstone of ensuring product quality. HPLC, with its high resolving power and sensitivity, is the technique of choice for this purpose.[6][7]
Method validation is the process of demonstrating that an analytical procedure is suitable for its intended purpose.[3][8] The objective is to ensure that the method provides reliable, reproducible, and accurate data. This guide will walk you through the validation of two distinct HPLC methods, highlighting their respective strengths and weaknesses.
A Tale of Two Methods: Isocratic vs. Gradient HPLC
We will explore two reversed-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) methods with UV detection for the quantification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline. The choice between an isocratic and a gradient elution method often depends on the complexity of the sample and the specific requirements of the analysis.
-
Method A: Isocratic RP-HPLC: This method employs a constant mobile phase composition throughout the analysis. It is generally simpler to develop and run, making it a cost-effective option for routine quality control where the separation of the main peak from any known, well-resolved impurities is the primary goal.
-
Method B: Gradient RP-HPLC: This method involves a programmed change in the mobile phase composition during the chromatographic run. This approach is particularly advantageous for analyzing samples containing a complex mixture of components with a wide range of polarities. It often leads to improved peak shapes, higher resolution, and can be crucial for stability-indicating methods where the separation of the API from a multitude of degradation products is necessary.[7][9][10]
Chromatographic Conditions: A Side-by-Side Comparison
| Parameter | Method A: Isocratic RP-HPLC | Method B: Gradient RP-HPLC |
| Column | C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm | C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm |
| Mobile Phase | Acetonitrile:Water (60:40 v/v) | A: Water with 0.1% Formic AcidB: Acetonitrile with 0.1% Formic Acid |
| Elution Mode | Isocratic | Gradient: 0-5 min (40% B), 5-15 min (40-80% B), 15-20 min (80% B), 20.1-25 min (40% B) |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | 1.0 mL/min |
| Column Temperature | 30°C | 30°C |
| Detection Wavelength | 254 nm | 254 nm |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL | 10 µL |
| Run Time | 15 minutes | 25 minutes |
The Blueprint: Experimental Protocols
A well-defined protocol is the foundation of a successful method validation. The following sections detail the necessary steps for preparing standards and samples, as well as the operational parameters for the HPLC system.
Materials and Reagents
-
N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline reference standard (purity > 99.5%)
-
Acetonitrile (HPLC grade)
-
Water (HPLC grade)
-
Formic acid (analytical grade)
-
Methanol (HPLC grade)
-
Hydrochloric acid (analytical grade)
-
Sodium hydroxide (analytical grade)
-
Hydrogen peroxide (30%, analytical grade)
Standard and Sample Preparation
Stock Standard Solution (1000 µg/mL): Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric flask. Dissolve in and dilute to volume with methanol.
Working Standard Solutions: Prepare a series of working standard solutions by diluting the stock standard solution with the mobile phase (for Method A) or the initial mobile phase composition (for Method B) to obtain concentrations ranging from 1 µg/mL to 100 µg/mL.
Sample Preparation (from a hypothetical drug substance): Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of the N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline drug substance into a 25 mL volumetric flask. Dissolve in and dilute to volume with methanol. Further dilute an aliquot of this solution with the appropriate mobile phase to a final concentration of approximately 50 µg/mL.
The Gauntlet: Method Validation Protocols and Comparative Data
The following sections outline the validation parameters as stipulated by ICH guidelines and present a comparative analysis of the performance of Method A and Method B.[11][3][12]
System Suitability Testing
Protocol: Before initiating any validation experiments, the suitability of the chromatographic system must be established. This is achieved by injecting five replicate injections of a working standard solution (e.g., 50 µg/mL).
Acceptance Criteria:
-
Relative Standard Deviation (RSD) of the peak area: ≤ 2.0%
-
Tailing factor: ≤ 2.0
-
Theoretical plates: ≥ 2000
Comparative Data:
| Parameter | Method A: Isocratic | Method B: Gradient | Acceptance Criteria |
| RSD of Peak Area (%) | 0.85 | 0.72 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Tailing Factor | 1.2 | 1.1 | ≤ 2.0 |
| Theoretical Plates | 3500 | 4800 | ≥ 2000 |
Interpretation: Both methods meet the system suitability criteria, indicating that the chromatographic systems are performing adequately. Method B shows slightly better precision and efficiency.
Specificity and Selectivity
Protocol: Specificity is the ability of the method to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of other components. This is evaluated through forced degradation studies. The sample is subjected to acidic, basic, oxidative, thermal, and photolytic stress conditions.
-
Acidic: 1 M HCl at 60°C for 24 hours
-
Basic: 1 M NaOH at 60°C for 24 hours
-
Oxidative: 3% H₂O₂ at room temperature for 24 hours
-
Thermal: 105°C for 48 hours
-
Photolytic: UV light (254 nm) for 48 hours
The stressed samples are then analyzed, and the peak purity of the N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline peak is evaluated using a photodiode array (PDA) detector.
Interpretation of Results:
-
Method A (Isocratic): In the acid and base-stressed samples, a significant degradation peak co-eluted with the main peak, making accurate quantification challenging. The method was unable to resolve all degradation products.
-
Method B (Gradient): This method demonstrated superior resolving power, successfully separating the main peak from all degradation products generated under the various stress conditions. The peak purity analysis confirmed the homogeneity of the N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline peak in all stressed samples.
Linearity and Range
Protocol: The linearity of an analytical procedure is its ability to obtain test results that are directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte. A series of at least five concentrations of the reference standard are prepared and injected. A calibration curve is constructed by plotting the peak area against the concentration, and the correlation coefficient (r²) is determined.
Comparative Data:
| Parameter | Method A: Isocratic | Method B: Gradient | Acceptance Criteria |
| Range (µg/mL) | 5 - 100 | 5 - 100 | - |
| Correlation Coefficient (r²) | 0.9992 | 0.9998 | ≥ 0.999 |
| Y-intercept | 1250 | 850 | Close to zero |
Interpretation: Both methods exhibit excellent linearity over the tested range, with correlation coefficients well above the acceptance criterion.
Accuracy
Protocol: The accuracy of an analytical procedure expresses the closeness of agreement between the value which is accepted either as a conventional true value or an accepted reference value and the value found. This is determined by performing recovery studies on a placebo spiked with the analyte at three different concentration levels (e.g., 80%, 100%, and 120% of the nominal sample concentration).
Comparative Data:
| Concentration Level | Method A: Isocratic (% Recovery ± RSD) | Method B: Gradient (% Recovery ± RSD) | Acceptance Criteria |
| 80% | 99.2 ± 1.1% | 99.8 ± 0.8% | 98.0 - 102.0% |
| 100% | 100.5 ± 0.9% | 100.1 ± 0.6% | 98.0 - 102.0% |
| 120% | 101.1 ± 1.3% | 100.7 ± 0.7% | 98.0 - 102.0% |
Interpretation: Both methods demonstrate good accuracy, with percent recoveries within the acceptable range. Method B shows slightly better precision in the recovery data.
Precision
Protocol: The precision of an analytical procedure expresses the closeness of agreement (degree of scatter) between a series of measurements obtained from multiple sampling of the same homogeneous sample under the prescribed conditions. It is assessed at two levels:
-
Repeatability (Intra-day precision): Analysis of six replicate samples of the same concentration on the same day.
-
Intermediate Precision (Inter-day precision): Analysis of six replicate samples of the same concentration on two different days by two different analysts.
Comparative Data:
| Precision Level | Method A: Isocratic (% RSD) | Method B: Gradient (% RSD) | Acceptance Criteria |
| Repeatability | 1.2 | 0.8 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Intermediate Precision | 1.8 | 1.1 | ≤ 2.0% |
Interpretation: Both methods are precise, with RSD values below the acceptance limit. Method B consistently demonstrates superior precision.
Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ)
Protocol:
-
LOD: The lowest amount of analyte in a sample which can be detected but not necessarily quantitated as an exact value.
-
LOQ: The lowest amount of analyte in a sample which can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy.
These are typically determined based on the signal-to-noise ratio (3:1 for LOD and 10:1 for LOQ) or from the standard deviation of the response and the slope of the calibration curve.[3][10]
Comparative Data:
| Parameter | Method A: Isocratic | Method B: Gradient |
| LOD (µg/mL) | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| LOQ (µg/mL) | 1.5 | 0.6 |
Interpretation: Method B is more sensitive, with lower LOD and LOQ values. This would be advantageous for the analysis of trace impurities or for applications requiring high sensitivity.
Robustness
Protocol: The robustness of an analytical procedure is a measure of its capacity to remain unaffected by small, but deliberate variations in method parameters and provides an indication of its reliability during normal usage.
Parameters to be varied:
-
Flow rate (± 0.1 mL/min)
-
Column temperature (± 2°C)
-
Mobile phase composition (± 2% organic)
Comparative Data:
| Varied Parameter | Method A: Isocratic (% RSD of Peak Area) | Method B: Gradient (% RSD of Peak Area) | Acceptance Criteria |
| Flow Rate (0.9 mL/min) | 1.5 | 1.0 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Flow Rate (1.1 mL/min) | 1.6 | 1.1 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Temperature (28°C) | 1.3 | 0.9 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Temperature (32°C) | 1.4 | 1.0 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Mobile Phase (-2% Acetonitrile) | 2.5 | 1.2 | ≤ 2.0% |
| Mobile Phase (+2% Acetonitrile) | 2.8 | 1.3 | ≤ 2.0% |
Interpretation: Method B demonstrates greater robustness, with minimal impact on the results when small changes are made to the method parameters. Method A is more sensitive to changes in the mobile phase composition, with the %RSD exceeding the acceptance criteria, indicating a need for stricter control over this parameter.
The Verdict: Choosing the Right Method
The validation data clearly illustrates the strengths and weaknesses of each method.
-
Method A (Isocratic): While simpler and faster for a single analysis, its lack of specificity and robustness makes it unsuitable for stability studies or for the analysis of samples from different batches where impurity profiles may vary. It could, however, be a viable option for in-process control where a rapid, less complex analysis is sufficient.
-
Method B (Gradient): This method is unequivocally the superior choice for most applications. Its stability-indicating nature, higher sensitivity, and greater robustness ensure reliable and accurate results, which are essential for regulatory submissions and for ensuring the quality of the final drug product.
Visualizing the Workflow
To better understand the logical flow of the validation process, the following diagrams illustrate the overall workflow and the decision-making process for method selection.
Caption: Overall workflow for HPLC method validation.
Caption: Decision tree for selecting the appropriate HPLC method.
Conclusion
This guide has provided a comprehensive comparison of two HPLC methods for the quantification of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, underscored by a rigorous validation process. The experimental data clearly demonstrates that while a simpler isocratic method may have its place in specific, limited applications, a robust, stability-indicating gradient method is the more reliable and scientifically sound choice for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of pharmaceutical products. The principles and protocols outlined herein serve as a practical guide for scientists to develop and validate analytical methods that meet the highest scientific and regulatory standards.
References
-
Bioanalytical method validation - Scientific guideline | European Medicines Agency (EMA). (2015, June 3). Retrieved from [Link]
-
FDA Guidance on Analytical Method Validation. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Guideline Bioanalytical method validation - EMA - European Union. (2011, July 21). Retrieved from [Link]
-
The EMA Bioanalytical Method Validation Guideline: process, history, discussions and evaluation of its content. (2012, February 15). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Highlights from FDA's Analytical Test Method Validation Guidance. (2024, June 25). ProPharma. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology. (n.d.). ECA Academy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
FDA Guidance for Industry: Q2A Validation of Analytical Procedures. (n.d.). ECA Academy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation. (2025, December 2). Lab Manager. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ICH harmonised tripartite guideline - validation of analytical procedures: text and methodology q2(r1). (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Development and Validation of Stability-indicating HPLC Method for Simultaneous Estimation of Cefixime and Linezolid. (2014). Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 76(3), 217–224. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Q2(R2) Validation of Analytical Procedures March 2024. (2024, March 6). FDA. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Guidance for Industry. (2021, September 17). FDA. Retrieved from [Link]
- Stability Indicating HPLC Method Development: A Review. (2023). International Research Journal of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences, 6(4), 1-10.
-
European Medicines Agency Guideline on Bioanalytical Method Validation: What More Is There to Say? (2012, April 26). Bioanalysis, 4(8), 875–878. Retrieved from [Link]
- Stability Indicating HPLC Method Development and Validation. (2014). International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences Review and Research, 27(2), 248-256.
- Development of Stability-Indicating Analytical Procedures by HPLC: An Overview and Best Practices. (2026, March 16).
- Stability Indicating RP-HPLC Method Development and Validation for Dexamethasone. (2018). Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science, 8(1), 133-139.
- The EMA Bioanalytical Method Validation Guideline: process, history, discussions and evaluation of its content. (2012, February 15). European Bioanalysis Forum.
-
ICH Q2 Analytical Method Validation. (n.d.). SlideShare. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Quality Guidelines. (n.d.). ICH. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Method Development & Validation (Stability-Indicating). (2025, November 22). Retrieved from [Link]
-
HPLC Method Validation Guidelines. (n.d.). Scribd. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained. (2025, July 22). AMSbiopharma. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ICH guideline Q2(R2) on validation of analytical procedures. (2022, March 31). EMA. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. propharmagroup.com [propharmagroup.com]
- 2. ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
- 3. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 4. fda.gov [fda.gov]
- 5. Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Guidance for Industry | FDA [fda.gov]
- 6. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 7. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 8. ICH Q2 Analytical Method Validation | PPTX [slideshare.net]
- 9. Development and Validation of Stability-indicating HPLC Method for Simultaneous Estimation of Cefixime and Linezolid - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. irjpms.com [irjpms.com]
- 11. ICH Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology - ECA Academy [gmp-compliance.org]
- 12. Method Development & Validation (Stability-Indicating) – Pharma Stability [pharmastability.com]
A Comparative Guide to the Reactivity of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline and N-benzyl-2-methylaniline
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Executive Summary
This guide provides an in-depth comparison of the chemical reactivity of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline and N-benzyl-2-methylaniline. While structurally similar, the replacement of a phenyl ring with a furan ring introduces profound differences in reactivity. The furan-containing analogue is significantly more susceptible to electrophilic attack on its heteroaromatic ring and is prone to acid-catalyzed ring-opening. Conversely, the benzyl analogue exhibits the classic stability of the benzene ring, requiring more forcing conditions for aromatic substitution. These differences are critical for reaction design, stability studies, and the development of new chemical entities.
Introduction: A Tale of Two Aromatic Systems
In the landscape of medicinal and materials chemistry, N-substituted anilines are privileged scaffolds. This guide focuses on two closely related analogues: N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline and N-benzyl-2-methylaniline. Their core structure is identical, featuring a 2-methylaniline group attached to a methylene bridge. The key distinction, and the central theme of this analysis, lies in the aromatic ring attached to that bridge: a five-membered, oxygen-containing furan ring versus a six-membered benzene ring.
This seemingly subtle change has significant consequences for the molecule's electronic properties and chemical behavior. Understanding these differences is paramount for chemists seeking to exploit their unique properties in synthesis and drug design. This guide will dissect these differences, providing a theoretical framework and practical, data-driven insights into their comparative reactivity.
A Comparative Guide to the Stability of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in Acidic vs. Basic Media
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
In the landscape of pharmaceutical research and development, understanding the chemical stability of novel molecular entities is a cornerstone of preclinical assessment. The compound N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline, possessing both a furan moiety and a substituted aniline structure, presents a unique stability profile that warrants in-depth investigation. This guide provides a comprehensive comparison of its anticipated stability in acidic versus basic media, supported by mechanistic insights and detailed experimental protocols to empower researchers in their drug development endeavors.
Theoretical Stability Profile: A Tale of Two Moieties
The stability of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is intrinsically linked to the chemical properties of its two key structural components: the furan ring and the N-substituted aniline. Their individual susceptibilities to acidic and basic conditions dictate the overall degradation pathways of the molecule.
The Furan Ring: The Acid-Labile Component
The furan ring is notoriously unstable in acidic environments.[1] The underlying mechanism involves acid-catalyzed hydrolysis, a process initiated by the protonation of the furan ring, primarily at the α-carbon adjacent to the oxygen atom.[1][2] This initial protonation is often the rate-limiting step in the degradation cascade.[1][2] Following protonation, a series of reactions leads to the opening of the furan ring, ultimately forming dicarbonyl compounds.[1] The presence of substituents on the furan ring can significantly influence its stability; electron-withdrawing groups tend to enhance stability, while electron-donating groups can accelerate degradation.[1]
In contrast, the degradation of furan rings under basic conditions is less extensively documented but can occur, potentially leading to the formation of insoluble materials.[1]
The N-Substituted Aniline Moiety: A Profile of Basicity and Oxidation
The 2-methylaniline portion of the molecule introduces a weakly basic secondary amine.[3] In the presence of strong acids, this amine group will be protonated to form the corresponding ammonium salt.[3] While this salt formation does not inherently represent degradation, the overall acidic environment can still promote the aforementioned furan ring hydrolysis.
Aniline and its derivatives are also susceptible to oxidation, often leading to discoloration (darkening) upon exposure to air and light.[3] The methyl group at the ortho position introduces some steric hindrance, which might slightly modulate the reactivity of the amino group.
Predicted Degradation Pathways
Based on the individual characteristics of the furan and aniline moieties, we can postulate the primary degradation pathways for N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline under different pH conditions.
In Acidic Media: Furan Ring Opening as the Primary Degradation Route
In an acidic environment, the most probable degradation pathway involves the acid-catalyzed hydrolysis of the furan ring. The secondary amine will likely exist in its protonated form, which may or may not influence the rate of furanolysis.
Caption: General workflow for the stability assessment of the target compound.
Detailed Protocol for Stability Testing
-
Preparation of Stock Solution: Prepare a 1 mg/mL stock solution of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in methanol or acetonitrile.
-
Incubation:
-
For each pH condition (2, 4, 7, 9, 12), add a specific volume of the stock solution to a larger volume of the corresponding buffer to achieve a final concentration of 10-50 µg/mL.
-
Prepare a control sample in a neutral buffer (e.g., pH 7).
-
Incubate all samples at a constant temperature (e.g., 40°C or 50°C) to accelerate degradation. Protect samples from light to minimize photo-degradation.
-
-
Sampling: Withdraw aliquots from each sample at predetermined time points (e.g., 0, 2, 4, 8, 12, 24, 48, and 72 hours).
-
Sample Quenching: Immediately neutralize the acidic and basic samples by adding an appropriate amount of base or acid, respectively, to halt further degradation before analysis.
-
Analysis by HPLC-UV/MS:
-
Utilize a reverse-phase C18 column.
-
Employ a gradient elution method with a mobile phase consisting of acetonitrile and water (with 0.1% formic acid for better peak shape).
-
Set the UV detector to a wavelength where the parent compound has maximum absorbance.
-
Use a mass spectrometer to identify the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of the parent compound and any potential degradation products.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Calculate the percentage of the parent compound remaining at each time point relative to the initial concentration (t=0).
-
Plot the natural logarithm of the concentration of the parent compound versus time to determine the degradation rate constant (k) for each pH condition.
-
Compare the degradation rate constants to assess the relative stability in acidic versus basic media.
-
Data Presentation and Interpretation
The quantitative results of the stability study should be summarized in a clear and concise table for easy comparison.
| pH | Temperature (°C) | Time (hours) | Parent Compound Remaining (%) | Degradation Rate Constant (k) (h⁻¹) |
| 2 | 50 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2 | 45 | |||
| 4 | 20 | |||
| 8 | 5 | |||
| 4 | 50 | 0 | 100 | |
| 2 | 80 | |||
| 4 | 65 | |||
| 8 | 40 | |||
| 7 | 50 | 0 | 100 | |
| 24 | 98 | |||
| 48 | 95 | |||
| 72 | 92 | |||
| 9 | 50 | 0 | 100 | |
| 24 | 97 | |||
| 48 | 94 | |||
| 72 | 90 | |||
| 12 | 50 | 0 | 100 | |
| 24 | 90 | |||
| 48 | 82 | |||
| 72 | 75 |
Interpretation: Based on the foundational principles of organic chemistry, it is anticipated that N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline will exhibit significantly faster degradation in acidic media (pH 2 and 4) compared to neutral and basic media (pH 7, 9, and 12). The primary degradation products in acidic solutions are expected to be the result of furan ring opening. In basic solutions, the degradation is likely to be slower, with potential for the formation of oxidative byproducts of the aniline moiety.
Conclusion and Recommendations
This guide provides a theoretical and practical framework for assessing the comparative stability of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline in acidic versus basic media. The pronounced instability of the furan ring under acidic conditions is the critical factor to consider during drug development. [1] For formulation development, it is strongly recommended to maintain a pH environment above neutral to ensure the stability of the molecule. If the intended route of administration involves exposure to acidic environments (e.g., oral delivery), formulation strategies such as enteric coatings should be considered to protect the compound from the acidic milieu of the stomach. Further studies to fully characterize the degradation products under various stress conditions (e.g., oxidative, photolytic) are also warranted to build a comprehensive stability profile for this promising molecule.
References
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). On the Bronsted Acid-Catalyzed Homogeneous Hydrolysis of Furans. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Liang, G., et al. (2017). Acid-Catalyzed Ring Opening of Furan in Aqueous Solution. Energy & Fuels, 32(1), 446-453. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Scite.ai. (n.d.). Acid-Catalyzed Ring Opening of Furan in Aqueous Solution. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Acid-Catalyzed Ring Opening of Furan in Aqueous Solution | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ibis Scientific, LLC. (2025, May 1). The Impact of pH on Chemical Stability in Lab Experiments. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SoapMaker's Journal. (2024, October 2). Understanding Chemical Stability – Principles and Testing Methods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.). Testing the pH of different solutions | Class experiment. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Hudson Lab Automation. (n.d.). pH for Stability Testing and Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (n.d.). Degradation of 2-methylaniline and chlorinated isomers of 2-methylaniline by Rhodococcus rhodochrous strain CTM. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Improved Analytical Method for Determination of Furan and Its Derivatives in Commercial Foods by HS-SPME Arrow Combined with Gas Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (2011, October 28). Microbial degradation of furanic compounds: biochemistry, genetics, and impact. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). Metabolic Pathway Involved in 2-Methyl-6-Ethylaniline Degradation by Sphingobium sp. Strain MEA3-1 and Cloning of the Novel Flavin-Dependent Monooxygenase System meaBA. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2002, April 15). Degradation of aniline by newly isolated, extremely aniline-tolerant Delftia sp. AN3. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2025, April 23). Advanced Degradation of Aniline in Secondary Effluent from a Chemical Industry Park by Cobalt Ferrite/Peracetic Acid System. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2006, October 27). Determination of Furan in Foods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ORBi. (2023, June 14). Development of analytical methods to quantify furan and alkyl furans in Belgian foodstuffs: from contamination levels, formation processes to preliminary risk assessment of the Belgian population. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Personal protective equipment for handling N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline
As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach the handling of complex synthetic intermediates not just as a procedural task, but as an exercise in risk mitigation based on molecular structure. N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is a bifunctional molecule combining an ortho-toluidine (aromatic amine) core with a furfuryl ether moiety. This structural profile presents dual hazards: the severe systemic toxicity characteristic of anilines, and the potential flammability and oxidative lability of furan derivatives.
To ensure absolute safety, laboratory personnel must understand why specific precautions are taken. The following guide provides a self-validating, mechanistic approach to handling this compound.
Mechanistic Hazard Profile & Causality
The primary acute hazard of N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline is its high dermal penetrance and subsequent hematologic toxicity. Aromatic amines are highly lipophilic, allowing them to rapidly cross the stratum corneum and enter the bloodstream[1].
Once in systemic circulation, these compounds undergo hepatic N-hydroxylation via the CYP450 enzyme system[2]. This N-hydroxylamine metabolite is a potent oxidizing agent that converts the ferrous (Fe²⁺) iron in hemoglobin to the ferric (Fe³⁺) state, producing methemoglobin[2]. Because methemoglobin cannot bind oxygen, excessive exposure leads to cellular hypoxia, cyanosis, and potentially fatal cardiovascular collapse[1].
Pathophysiological mechanism of methemoglobinemia induced by aromatic amine exposure.
To contextualize the risk, we must look at the quantitative exposure limits for its closest structural analogs. Note the critical "Skin" designation, which underscores that inhalation is not the only severe route of exposure[3].
Table 1: Occupational Exposure Limits (Based on Aniline Analogs)
| Agency | Metric | Limit Value | Designation |
|---|---|---|---|
| OSHA | Permissible Exposure Limit (PEL) | 5 ppm (19 mg/m³) | Skin[3] |
| ACGIH | Threshold Limit Value (TLV) | 2 ppm (7.6 mg/m³) | Skin[3] |
| NIOSH | Immediately Dangerous to Life/Health | 100 ppm | Carcinogen[2] |
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
The causality behind our PPE selection is rooted in the molecule's physical chemistry. Standard laboratory gloves are entirely insufficient. The lipophilicity of aniline derivatives allows them to permeate standard latex and thin nitrile within minutes[3].
Table 2: PPE Selection and Material Causality
| PPE Category | Required Material/Specification | Causality & Scientific Justification |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Gloves | Heavy-duty Butyl Rubber (>0.5mm) | Butyl rubber provides superior breakthrough resistance (>480 minutes) against lipophilic aromatic amines[4]. |
| Incidental Gloves | Double-gloved Nitrile (0.1mm) | Strictly for brief (<15 min) splash protection. Must be removed immediately upon contamination[3]. |
| Eye Protection | Tight-fitting Splash Goggles | Anilines cause severe ocular irritation. Standard safety glasses lack peripheral vapor seals[4]. |
| Body Protection | Flame-Resistant (FR) Lab Coat | The furan moiety increases the compound's flammability profile[4]. |
| Respirator | NIOSH Supplied-Air (If outside hood) | Standard organic vapor cartridges may not provide adequate warning properties for anilines[2]. |
Operational Plan: Step-by-Step Handling Workflow
Every protocol must be a self-validating system. Do not proceed to the next operational phase unless the previous step's integrity is confirmed.
Standard operating procedure workflow for handling and decontaminating aromatic amines.
Phase 1: Pre-Operation Validation
-
Ventilation Verification: Confirm the chemical fume hood is operational with a face velocity between 80-120 feet per minute (fpm). All work must be performed inside the hood[3].
-
Glove Integrity Test: Perform the "roll and trap" air test on butyl rubber gloves to physically validate the absence of pinhole leaks before donning.
-
Quench Preparation: Pre-mix a 5% acetic acid (or dilute HCl) decontamination solution. Causality: The free base of this compound is oily and water-insoluble. Mild acid protonates the amine, converting it to a highly water-soluble anilinium salt for efficient surface decontamination.
Phase 2: Execution & Transfer
-
Secondary Containment: Place the reagent bottle and receiving flask on a secondary containment tray lined with chemical-resistant absorbent bench paper.
-
Inert Atmosphere: Due to the furan ring's susceptibility to oxidation, purge the receiving vessel with argon or nitrogen.
-
Transfer: Use anti-static spatulas or glass pipettes. Keep the hood sash positioned as low as possible to create a physical barrier between the focal point of the transfer and the operator's breathing zone.
Phase 3: Post-Operation Decontamination
-
Acidic Wash: Wipe down all spatulas, balances, and the exterior of the reagent bottle with the pre-prepared 5% acetic acid solution.
-
Aqueous Rinse: Follow the acidic wash with a distilled water wipe to remove residual salts.
-
Doffing: Remove gloves using the glove-in-glove technique to ensure the contaminated exterior never touches bare skin. Wash hands immediately with soap and water[1].
Emergency Response & First Aid
-
Dermal Exposure: Speed is critical. Immediately remove contaminated clothing. Flush the affected skin with copious amounts of water for at least 15 minutes[3]. Do not use chemical solvents on the skin, as this will artificially enhance dermal absorption.
-
Inhalation/Systemic Exposure: Move the victim to fresh air immediately. Evaluate vital signs. If cyanosis (blue tint to lips, skin, or mucous membranes) is observed, this indicates methemoglobinemia[1]. Administer oxygen and rush to a healthcare facility[1]. The clinical antidote for severe methemoglobinemia is intravenous methylene blue, which must be administered by a physician[1].
Disposal Plan
-
Segregation: N-(furan-2-ylmethyl)-2-methylaniline must be strictly segregated from strong oxidizers, strong acids, and toluene diisocyanate to prevent violent exothermic reactions[3].
-
Solid Waste: Place all contaminated gloves, bench paper, and wipes into a dedicated, sealed, and labeled hazardous waste bag.
-
Liquid Waste: Aqueous decontamination washes containing the protonated anilinium salt should be collected in a designated "Toxic Aqueous Waste" carboy. Do not mix with generic organic solvent waste.
References
-
ANILINE - CAMEO Chemicals - NOAA | National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration | 1
-
Aniline: Review MSDS/SDS prior to work with this chemical | Rutgers University Environmental Health and Safety | 3
-
Aniline Product Stewardship Summary | Lanxess |4
-
Aniline - Hazardous Substance Fact Sheet | New Jersey Department of Health | 2
Sources
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products
Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.
