Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate

Interfacial free energy Surface activity Amino acid surfactant

Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate (CGK) is an anionic amino acid-based surfactant synthesized from coconut oil fatty acids and the amino acid glycine. It is classified as a biosurfactant with high biodegradability, low toxicity, and excellent mildness, making it a preferred choice for sulfate-free and sensitive-skin personal care formulations.

Molecular Formula C28H53KNO5+
Molecular Weight 522.8 g/mol
CAS No. 301341-58-2
Cat. No. B12583562
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NamePotassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate
CAS301341-58-2
Molecular FormulaC28H53KNO5+
Molecular Weight522.8 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCCCCCCCCC=CCCCCCCCC(=O)O.CCCCCCCC(=O)NCC(=O)O.[K+]
InChIInChI=1S/C18H34O2.C10H19NO3.K/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18(19)20;1-2-3-4-5-6-7-9(12)11-8-10(13)14;/h9-10H,2-8,11-17H2,1H3,(H,19,20);2-8H2,1H3,(H,11,12)(H,13,14);/q;;+1
InChIKeyOPYCWZAISQDBFV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate (CAS 301341-58-2): Mild Amino Acid Surfactant Procurement Guide


Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate (CGK) is an anionic amino acid-based surfactant synthesized from coconut oil fatty acids and the amino acid glycine [1]. It is classified as a biosurfactant with high biodegradability, low toxicity, and excellent mildness, making it a preferred choice for sulfate-free and sensitive-skin personal care formulations . Its molecular structure comprises a hydrophilic glycinate headgroup neutralized with potassium and a hydrophobic cocoyl tail, yielding surface activity effective in reducing interfacial free energy [1].

Supports sulfate-free and mild cleansing formulation research
Reported low CMC may support surfactant loading optimization
pH-dependent foam profile supports soap-based system development

Why Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate Cannot Be Simply Substituted with Generic Amino Acid Surfactants


Despite sharing a glycinate backbone, the counterion (K⁺ vs. Na⁺) and acyl chain distribution of Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate confer distinct interfacial, foaming, and sensorial properties that prevent 1:1 substitution with sodium cocoyl glycinate or other amino acid surfactants without formulation and performance compromises [1][2]. Direct comparative studies demonstrate quantifiable differences in interfacial adsorption efficiency, solubility, rinse-off behavior, and foam quality that directly impact product efficacy and consumer acceptance [1][3].

Counterion Potassium vs sodium salt may shift solubility and interfacial packing density
Acyl chain Cocoyl distribution variability may alter foam quality and rinse-off feel
Formulation Partial acidification behavior may not transfer to other glycinate salts

Quantitative Performance Evidence: Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate vs. Direct Comparators


Superior Interfacial Activity and Adsorption Efficiency Relative to Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

In a direct head-to-head comparative study, potassium cocoyl glycinate (CGK) exhibited significantly higher interfacial activity than sodium cocoyl glycinate (CGN), measured by the amount of surfactant required to reach equivalent surface pressure [1]. The CGK surfactant was found to be more efficient in reducing interfacial free energy, attributed to higher hydrophobicity and greater molecular mobility of the potassium salt compared to the sodium salt [1].

Interfacial activity
Reported comparison
CGK required fewer molecules to reach equivalent surface pressure than sodium cocoyl glycinate; attributed to higher potassium salt mobility
Supports interfacial efficiency screening
Not numerically quantified; directionality reported
Interfacial free energy Surface activity Amino acid surfactant

Quantified Mildness Advantage: Reduced Skin and Eye Irritation Compared to Traditional Soap

Safety evaluations including Draize test and human patch tests demonstrated that potassium cocoylglycinate (GCK) is less irritating and less harsh to both skin and eyes compared to soap [1]. While numeric irritation scores were not fully disclosed in the abstract, the directional superiority was explicitly confirmed [1].

Irritation profile
Reported comparison
GCK exhibited less irritation than soap in Draize test and human patch test
Reported irritation-profile context
Numeric scores not disclosed; directionality confirmed
Mildness Draize test Skin irritation Eye irritation

Optimized Foam Performance in Weak Alkaline Conditions and Synergy with Soap

Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate demonstrates optimal foaming performance in weak alkaline environments (pH 8-9), with foam volume and stability superior to soap-based systems under these conditions . When combined with soap base, it increases foam quality and reduces irritation .

Foam pH synergy
Class-level inference
Optimal foaming at pH 8–9; enhances soap-based foam quality and reduces irritation
Data to verify; source-specific review
No numeric foam data provided in sources
Foam stability Foam volume pH effect Soap synergy

Critical Micelle Concentration (CMC) and Surface Tension Reduction Capability

Potassium cocoyl glycinate exhibits a critical micelle concentration (CMC) of approximately 0.21 mmol/L, with a corresponding surface tension reduction to approximately 33 mN/m [1]. Alternative sources report a CMC range of 0.4-1.2 mM, likely reflecting variations in cocoyl chain distribution or measurement conditions [2].

CMC and surface tension
Reported
CMC ≈ 0.21 mmol/L
Surface tension ~33 mN/m
Supports low-concentration efficiency
Value may vary with cocoyl chain distribution
CMC Surface tension Micellization

Formulation Viscosity Control via Partial Acidification in Facial Cleanser Systems

Partial acidification of potassium cocoyl glycinate with citric acid (1.4-2.8 wt%) in a facial cleanser system yields optimized performance with pH 6.68-7.02, viscosity of approximately 100 Pa·s, and proper crystallization temperature [1]. This formulation parameter is specific to potassium cocoyl glycinate-based systems and directly impacts product stability and sensory attributes.

Viscosity acidification
Reported
Citric acid (1.4–2.8 wt%) → pH 6.68–7.02, viscosity ~100 Pa·s, proper crystallization temperature
Formulation context for target viscosity
Specific to potassium cocoyl glycinate systems
Viscosity Acidification Facial cleanser Crystallization temperature

Enhanced Interfacial Activity via Electrolyte Modulation for Advanced Formulation Design

The presence of electrolytes (e.g., KCl, CaCl₂, NH₄⁺ salts) enhances the interfacial activity and dilational rheological properties of potassium N-cocoyl glycinate (KCGl), resulting in denser molecular packing at the oil-water interface and stronger intermolecular interactions [1][2]. Among tested cations, NH₄⁺ yields the highest dilational modulus [2].

Electrolyte modulation
Reported
NH₄⁺ yields highest dilational modulus; enhanced interfacial packing at oil-water interface
Supports electrolyte optimization
Directional, no modulus values in abstract
Interfacial rheology Electrolyte effect Dilational modulus

Optimal Use Cases for Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate Based on Quantitative Performance Data


Sulfate-Free Sensitive Skin Facial Cleansers Requiring Validated Mildness

Formulators developing sensitive-skin facial cleansers should prioritize Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate based on Draize test and human patch test evidence confirming lower irritation compared to soap [1]. The compound's amino acid backbone and potassium counterion provide a mildness profile suitable for daily-use and baby care products [2].

High-Efficiency Low-Dose Surfactant Systems for Cost-Optimized Formulations

Due to its higher interfacial activity and lower CMC (≈0.21 mmol/L) compared to sodium cocoyl glycinate, Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate can be formulated at lower concentrations while maintaining surface tension reduction and cleansing efficacy [1][2]. This reduces raw material costs and minimizes the risk of irritation from excess surfactant.

Soap-Based Cleansers Requiring Foam Enhancement and Irritation Mitigation

When added to soap-based systems, Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate improves foam quality and reduces irritation potential, making it an ideal co-surfactant for high-lather, mild syndet bars or liquid soaps [1]. Its optimal foaming at pH 8-9 aligns well with soap formulations, enhancing user-perceived richness and after-feel.

pH-Tunable Facial Cleanser Systems with Controlled Viscosity and Stability

Formulators can leverage the partial acidification behavior of Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate with citric acid (1.4-2.8 wt%) to achieve target viscosity (~100 Pa·s) and pH (6.68-7.02) for stable, aesthetically pleasing facial cleansers [1]. This acidification strategy is specific to potassium cocoyl glycinate and enables predictable product performance.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Sulfate-free mild facial cleanser development
Potassium glycinate mildness and safety testing data
Irritation endpoint and patch-test panel review
Low-dose cost-efficient surfactant system
Low critical micelle concentration and interfacial activity
Surface tension reduction and surfactant loading optimization
Soap-based syndet bar foam enhancement
pH-responsive foaming and soap synergy behavior
Foam quality and consumer perception panels
pH-controlled viscosity facial cleanser
Partial acidification and viscosity control parameters
Viscosity stability and crystallization behavior

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

36 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Potassium N-Cocoyl Glycinate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.