N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine

Lipophilicity Membrane Permeability Drug Design
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C11H15NO2S
Molecular Weight 225.31 g/mol
CAS No. 192123-62-9
Cat. No. B12576381
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameN-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine
CAS192123-62-9
Molecular FormulaC11H15NO2S
Molecular Weight225.31 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC=C(C=C1)CSCCNCC(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C11H15NO2S/c13-11(14)8-12-6-7-15-9-10-4-2-1-3-5-10/h1-5,12H,6-9H2,(H,13,14)
InChIKeyVJOGNPYLUIIEPA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine (CAS 192123-62-9): Physicochemical and Structural Baseline for Research Procurement


N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine is an N-substituted glycine derivative with the molecular formula C11H15NO2S . Its structure features a glycine backbone connected to a benzylsulfanyl moiety via an ethyl spacer, which contributes to a molecular weight of 225.31 g/mol . This architecture provides three potential donor atoms (N, O, S) for metal coordination, distinguishing it from simpler N-alkyl or N-acyl glycines and making it a versatile scaffold for medicinal chemistry and coordination chemistry applications.

Provides N,S,O-donor set for metal coordination research
Supports lipophilicity tuning within glycine SAR series
May serve as a scaffold for cell permeability probe studies

Why Generic N-Substituted Glycines Cannot Substitute N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine in Structure-Activity Studies


Simply substituting N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine with a smaller N-alkyl-glycine or N-benzylglycine overlooks critical structural and physicochemical differences that directly impact biological and chemical behavior. The presence of both a secondary amine and a thioether creates a unique N,S-donor set, absent in analogs like N-Benzylglycine, which only offers N,O-coordination [1]. Furthermore, the benzylsulfanyl group significantly increases lipophilicity by ~0.6–1.96 log units compared to N-Benzylglycine or N-[2-(Methylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine, respectively, altering membrane permeability and non-specific binding profiles . These quantitative differences mean that even closely related compounds are not functionally interchangeable, making the specific procurement of this exact structure essential for reproducible SAR studies.

N-Benzylglycine lacks thioether
Missing S-donor alters metal coordination and may reduce complex stability.
Methyl analog: large lipophilicity gap
Significantly lower LogP drastically changes membrane permeability behaviour.
General N-alkyl glycines differ in donor set
Only N,O-coordination is possible; thioether-specific interactions are lost.

Head-to-Head Differentiation Data for N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine vs. Closest Analogs


LogP-Driven Lipophilicity Advantage of N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine Over its Methyl Analog

The target compound exhibits a computed LogP of 1.98, which is 1.96 log units higher than that of its direct methyl analog, N-[2-(Methylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine (LogP = 0.0236) . This significant increase in lipophilicity is directly attributable to the substitution of a methyl group with a benzyl group on the sulfur atom, and it is a key determinant for passive membrane permeability and non-specific protein binding .

LogP vs Methyl Analog
Data to verify
Target LogP 1.98
vs
0.02
Δ +1.96
Supports permeability screening selection
Computed XLogP3; no experimental measurement available
Lipophilicity Membrane Permeability Drug Design

Comparative Lipophilicity of N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine vs. N-Benzylglycine

Compared to N-Benzylglycine, a common N-substituted glycine lacking a thioether, N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine demonstrates a LogP of 1.98 versus 1.41 for N-Benzylglycine [1]. The ~0.57 log unit increase is attributed to the addition of the ethyl-sulfur spacer, which introduces greater hydrophobic surface area and a polarizable sulfur atom, both of which contribute to differential protein binding and pharmacokinetic profiles .

LogP vs N-Benzylglycine
Data to verify
Target LogP 1.98
vs
1.41
Δ +0.57
Modest lipophilicity increase for SAR fine-tuning
Computed values; validate experimentally for specific system
Lipophilicity SAR N-substituted Glycines

Enhanced Polar Surface Area of N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine for Improved Solubility vs. N-Benzylglycine

The target compound possesses a topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA) of 74.63 Ų, which is significantly higher than the 49.33 Ų reported for N-Benzylglycine . This increase of 25.3 Ų is due to the additional secondary amine and thioether functionalities, and is a well-known predictor of improved aqueous solubility and reduced CNS penetration, thus expanding its utility in peripheral drug targets [1].

TPSA vs N-Benzylglycine
Data to verify
74.63 Ų
vs
49.33 Ų
Δ +25.30
May improve aqueous solubility profile
TPSA-based prediction; confirm with kinetic solubility assay
Polar Surface Area Solubility Drug-likeness

Metal Chelation Potential: N,S,O-Tridentate Donor Set vs. N,O-Bidentate Analogs

The unique combination of a secondary amine, a carboxylic acid, and a thioether in N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine creates a potential N,S,O-tridentate ligand system . This is a structural feature absent in analogs like N-Benzylglycine, which can only act as an N,O-bidentate ligand. While quantitative stability constants for this specific compound are not publicly available, class-level inference from related aminothioether-glycine systems predicts the formation of more stable metal complexes with soft metal ions like Cu(II), Zn(II), and Co(II) compared to analogs lacking the sulfur donor [1].

Coordination Potential
Class-level inference
Potential N,S,O-tridentate vs N,O-bidentate
Expected to increase complex stability (log K +2–4)
Based on analogous aminothioether-glycine systems; measure experimentally
Coordination Chemistry Metal Chelation Scaffold Design

Molecular Weight Differential as a Selectivity Filter in Fragment-Based Screening

With a molecular weight of 225.31 g/mol, N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine is significantly heavier than its closest analog, N-[2-(Methylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine (MW 149.21 g/mol) . This 76.1 g/mol difference places it in a distinct chemical space, often associated with higher target affinity but lower ligand efficiency . In fragment-based screening campaigns, this difference is crucial as the methyl analog falls clearly within the 'Rule of Three' for fragment-like molecules (MW < 300), while the benzylsulfanyl derivative is between fragments and lead-like compounds.

MW Difference
Data to verify
Δ +76.10 g/mol
225.31 vs 149.21 g/mol
Impacts fragment vs lead-like classification
Supports scaffold prioritization in FBDD campaigns
Fragment-Based Drug Discovery Molecular Weight Ligand Efficiency

Procurement-Driven Application Scenarios for N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine (CAS 192123-62-9)


Designing Cell-Permeable Probes Requiring Predictable Lipophilicity

For projects requiring a moderately lipophilic, N-substituted glycine scaffold to ensure passive diffusion across cell membranes, N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine is the preferred choice. Its LogP of 1.98 provides a quantifiable advantage over both the highly polar methyl analog (LogP 0.02) and the less polar N-Benzylglycine (LogP 1.41), allowing for predictable tuning of cellular uptake without resorting to trial-and-error synthesis .

Constructing Metal-Chelating Peptidomimetics with a Soft Sulfur Donor

When designing peptide-based inhibitors for metalloenzymes that preferentially bind soft metals like copper or zinc, the tridentate N,S,O donor set of this compound offers a distinct advantage. Unlike N-Benzylglycine, which provides only N,O-coordination, this scaffold can engage metal ions more tightly, potentially leading to more potent and selective enzyme inhibitors . This makes it a strategic building block for medicinal chemistry campaigns targeting matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) or other zinc-dependent enzymes.

Fine-Tuning Physicochemical Properties in Early-Stage Lead Optimization

In SAR studies where a core glycine fragment needs incremental increases in both lipophilicity and polar surface area, this compound represents a unique intermediate. Its TPSA of 74.63 Ų coupled with a LogP of 1.98 fills a gap between small polar fragments and larger lipophilic leads, making it an ideal scaffold for exploring chemical space that is often underrepresented in commercial screening libraries .

Development of UV-Active or Cleavable Linkers in Chemical Biology

The benzylsulfanyl group provides a chromophore amenable to UV detection and a thioether that can be oxidized or cleaved under specific conditions. This contrasts with N-Benzylglycine, which lacks the sulfur-based reactivity. This compound class is therefore suitable for designing traceable probes or linkers in bioconjugate chemistry, where both detection and on-demand release are required .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Cell-permeable probe design
Moderate lipophilicity range
Permeability assay verification (PAMPA/Caco-2)
Metal-chelating peptidomimetics
Tridentate N,S,O donor set
Metal binding stoichiometry and stability constants
Lead optimization SAR
Balanced TPSA and lipophilicity
Solubility and permeability profiling in buffer/medium
Cleavable linker or UV-traceable probe
Thioether oxidation/cleavage and benzyl chromophore
Cleavage kinetics and UV detection limit determination
Quote Request

Request a Quote for N-[2-(Benzylsulfanyl)ethyl]glycine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.