Raltegravir Potassium

Pharmacokinetics Drug-Drug Interactions UGT1A1
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C20H20FKN6O5
Molekulargewicht 482.5 g/mol
CAS No. 871038-72-1
Cat. No. B1684573
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
ProduktnameRaltegravir Potassium
CAS871038-72-1
Synonyme
SummenformelC20H20FKN6O5
Molekulargewicht482.5 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESCC1=NN=C(O1)C(=O)NC(C)(C)C2=NC(=C(C(=O)N2C)[O-])C(=O)NCC3=CC=C(C=C3)F.[K+]
InChIInChI=1S/C20H21FN6O5.K/c1-10-25-26-17(32-10)16(30)24-20(2,3)19-23-13(14(28)18(31)27(19)4)15(29)22-9-11-5-7-12(21)8-6-11;/h5-8,28H,9H2,1-4H3,(H,22,29)(H,24,30);/q;+1/p-1
InChIKeyIFUKBHBISRAZTF-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen25 mg / 50 mg / 200 mg / 1 g / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar
Handhabung und Lagerung
Aussehensolid powder
LöslichkeitSoluble in DMSO.
LagerungDry, dark and at 0 - 4 C for short term (days to weeks) or -20 C for long term (months to years).

Raltegravir Potassium: First-in-Class INSTI


Raltegravir potassium (CAS: 871038-72-1) is a potent, selective HIV-1 integrase strand transfer inhibitor (INSTI) [1]. As the first FDA-approved agent in this class in 2007, it established the therapeutic paradigm for blocking viral DNA integration into the host genome [2]. It is primarily metabolized via UGT1A1-mediated glucuronidation and is available in multiple formulations, including a high-dose 600 mg tablet for once-daily administration [3]. This guide provides a quantitative, comparator-based assessment of its unique profile to support scientific and procurement decisions.

HIV-1 integrase strand transfer inhibition studies
UGT1A1-mediated drug-drug interaction research
Integrase resistance evolution pathway investigation

Raltegravir Potassium: Key Differences from Other INSTIs


While all INSTIs share a common mechanism, critical and quantifiable differences exist in their metabolic pathways, genetic barrier to resistance, and specific safety profiles that preclude simple class substitution [1]. For example, raltegravir is exclusively metabolized by UGT1A1, whereas dolutegravir and elvitegravir have significant CYP3A4 involvement, leading to distinct drug-drug interaction risks [2]. Furthermore, raltegravir's lower genetic barrier to resistance compared to dolutegravir results in the selection of specific primary integrase mutations (N155H, Q148H/K/R, Y143C) with differing cross-resistance profiles [3]. These established differences demand a data-driven selection process based on specific experimental or therapeutic requirements, as detailed in the evidence below.

Metabolic pathway mismatch Exclusive UGT1A1 metabolism vs. CYP3A4-dependent INSTIs may alter DDI interpretation in polypharmacy research models.
Resistance barrier context differs Low genetic barrier with single-step N155H/Q148H mutations contrasts with higher barrier of dolutegravir; resistance emergence endpoints may not transfer.
Weight-gain endpoint variation Lower reported weight gain (+1.93 kg) vs. dolutegravir (+2.38 kg) may shift metabolic outcome interpretation in comparative ART studies.

Raltegravir Potassium: Head-to-Head Evidence


UGT1A1-Exclusive Metabolism

Raltegravir's exclusive metabolism by UGT1A1 differentiates it from other INSTIs that have significant CYP3A4 involvement. Unlike elvitegravir, which is primarily metabolized by CYP3A4 and requires boosting with cobicistat, and dolutegravir, which has partial CYP3A4 elimination, raltegravir's pathway results in fewer drug interactions with CYP-metabolized drugs [1].

Metabolic pathway
Head-to-head
Exclusive UGT1A1; no CYP boosting required
Supports UGT1A1-mediated DDI research without CYP confounders
Elvitegravir needs cobicistat; dolutegravir has minor CYP3A4 involvement
Pharmacokinetics Drug-Drug Interactions UGT1A1

Pregnancy Safety Profile

Raltegravir holds a distinct safety profile during pregnancy compared to dolutegravir. While an early safety signal identified a potential increased risk of neural tube defects (NTDs) in infants exposed to dolutegravir at conception (initial reports of 0.94%, later refined to 0.3%), raltegravir has not been associated with this signal [REFS-1, REFS-2]. In a pooled analysis of over 2,500 raltegravir-exposed pregnancies, only one case of spina bifida (0.07%) was reported, a rate comparable to background population risk [3]. Consequently, raltegravir remains listed as a preferred INSTI in U.S. perinatal guidelines without the same periconception cautions as dolutegravir [4].

NTD prevalence
Cross-study comparable
0.07% (1/2550+ pregnancies)
Reported perinatal safety endpoint comparable to background risk
Dolutegravir initial signal ~0.94%, later ~0.3%
Pregnancy Teratogenicity Perinatal Safety

Real-World Virologic Durability

In a large real-world cohort of ART-naïve patients, the 1-year probability of treatment failure for raltegravir-based regimens was 6.5%, which was higher than that for dolutegravir (5.4%) but comparable to elvitegravir/cobicistat (6.7%) (P = 0.001) [1]. Multivariable analysis confirmed that patients starting raltegravir had a 2.03-fold higher risk of treatment failure compared to those on dolutegravir [2].

1-yr failure probability
Direct head-to-head
RAL: 6.5%
DTG: 5.4%
EVG/c: 6.7%
Real-world virologic durability endpoint context
Adjusted risk vs. DTG: 2.03-fold (95%CI 1.2–3.2)
Comparative Effectiveness Virologic Failure Real-World Evidence

Weight Gain Profile

In a 12-month cohort study of ART-naïve patients, the mean increase in body weight was 1.93 kg for raltegravir, compared to 2.38 kg for dolutegravir and 2.14 kg for elvitegravir/cobicistat [1]. While these differences were not statistically significant within this study (p > 0.05), a separate systematic review and network meta-analysis concluded that dolutegravir-based regimens led to statistically higher weight gains than several comparators, including elvitegravir- and raltegravir-based regimens [2].

12-mo weight change
Cross-study comparable
RAL: +1.93 kg
DTG: +2.38 kg
EVG/c: +2.14 kg
Reported metabolic endpoint context; DTG weight gain higher in meta-analysis
Cohort n=680; p>0.05 for single study
Metabolic Effects Weight Gain Adverse Events

Low Genetic Barrier to Resistance

Raltegravir is characterized by a low genetic barrier to resistance, requiring only one primary integrase mutation (N155H, Q148H/K/R, or Y143C) to confer significant loss of susceptibility [1]. In vitro, the N155H mutation alone confers a 3.8-fold reduction in susceptibility to raltegravir [2]. A large European cohort study of viremic raltegravir recipients found that 44.3% (113/255) harbored one or more major INSTI resistance-associated mutations (RAMs), most commonly N155H (17.6%) and Q148H/R/K + G140S/A (13.7%) [3]. This contrasts with dolutegravir, which has a higher genetic barrier and retains activity against many raltegravir-resistant variants [1].

Resistance mutations
Direct head-to-head
RAL: 44.3% with ≥1 major RAM
DTG: rare resistance emergence
Supports resistance evolution study context; N155H causes 3.8-fold susceptibility loss
European cohort, viremic RAL recipients
HIV Drug Resistance Integrase Mutations Genetic Barrier

Raltegravir Potassium: Application Scenarios


UGT1A1-Mediated DDI Studies

Given its exclusive metabolism by UGT1A1 and minimal CYP450 involvement, raltegravir potassium serves as an ideal probe substrate for studies investigating UGT-mediated DDIs, particularly those involving UGT1A1 inhibitors (e.g., atazanavir) or inducers (e.g., rifampicin), without the confounding effects of CYP interactions seen with other INSTIs [1]. This simplifies pharmacokinetic modeling and DDI prediction in both preclinical and clinical research.

Integrase Resistance Evolution

Raltegravir's low genetic barrier and well-defined, quantifiable mutational pathways (N155H, Q148H/K/R, Y143C) make it an essential tool for in vitro and in vivo studies of HIV drug resistance evolution [1]. Its use in generating specific resistant viral strains is critical for evaluating the activity of novel, second-generation INSTIs or compounds with new mechanisms of action, as demonstrated by the 44.3% prevalence of major RAMs in RAL-experienced patients [2].

Maternal-Fetal Pharmacology Research

With its extensive safety database in pregnancy, including a reassuring neural tube defect rate (0.07%) and established PK during gestation, raltegravir is the preferred INSTI for research protocols involving pregnant women or for studying placental transfer and neonatal outcomes [REFS-1, REFS-2]. Its status as a preferred agent in U.S. Perinatal Guidelines supports its use as a standard-of-care comparator in these specialized studies [3].

Long-Term Metabolic Effects

The quantifiable, and relatively lower, mean weight gain associated with raltegravir (+1.93 kg at 12 months) compared to dolutegravir (+2.38 kg) makes it a valuable comparator arm in studies focused on the long-term metabolic consequences of ART [1]. This differentiation allows researchers to isolate the metabolic effects of INSTIs from other regimen components, such as the NRTI backbone.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
UGT1A1-mediated DDI studies
Exclusive UGT1A1 metabolism
DDI model without CYP confounders
Integrase resistance evolution research
Low genetic barrier, defined N155H/Q148H pathways
Resistance mutation characterization
Perinatal pharmacology research
Pregnancy safety-related endpoint profile
NTD prevalence endpoint review
Metabolic endpoint studies
Lower weight-gain profile context
Metabolic outcome endpoint comparison

Technisches Dokumentationszentrum

Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.

29 verknüpfte technische Dokumente
Dokumentationszentrum öffnen


Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für Raltegravir Potassium anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.