BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Ramoplanin

VRE Antimicrobial Resistance Glycopeptide
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C106H170ClN21O30
分子量 2254.1 g/mol
CAS No. 76168-82-6
Cat. No. B549286
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Ramoplanin
CAS76168-82-6
別名
分子式C106H170ClN21O30
分子量2254.1 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCCCC=CC=CC(=O)NC(CC(=O)N)C(=O)NC(CC(=O)N)C(=O)NC(C1CCC(CC1)O)C(=O)NC(CCCN)C(=O)NC(C(C)O)C(=O)NC(C2CCC(CC2)O)C(=O)NC(C3CCC(CC3)O)C(=O)NC(C(C)O)C(=O)NC(CC4=CC=CC=C4)C(=O)NC(CCCN)C(=O)NC(C5CCC(CC5)O)C(=O)NC(C(C)O)C(=O)NC(C6CCC(CC6)O)C(=O)NCC(=O)NC(CC(C)C)C(=O)NC(C)C(=O)NC(C7CCC(C(C7)Cl)O)C(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C106H170ClN21O30/c1-8-9-10-11-15-22-80(140)114-75(50-78(110)138)96(147)118-76(51-79(111)139)97(148)124-86(60-25-36-66(133)37-26-60)102(153)117-72(21-17-46-109)92(143)120-83(56(6)130)100(151)126-89(63-31-42-69(136)43-32-63)105(156)127-88(62-29-40-68(135)41-30-62)104(155)121-82(55(5)129)99(150)119-74(48-58-18-13-12-14-19-58)95(146)116-71(20-16-45-108)93(144)123-87(61-27-38-67(134)39-28-61)103(154)122-84(57(7)131)101(152)125-85(59-23-34-65(132)35-24-59)98(149)112-52-81(141)115-73(47-53(2)3)94(145)113-54(4)91(142)128-90(106(157)158)64-33-44-77(137)70(107)49-64/h10-15,18-19,22,53-57,59-77,82-90,129-137H,8-9,16-17,20-21,23-52,108-109H2,1-7H3,(H2,110,138)(H2,111,139)(H,112,149)(H,113,145)(H,114,140)(H,115,141)(H,116,146)(H,117,153)(H,118,147)(H,119,150)(H,120,143)(H,121,155)(H,122,154)(H,123,144)(H,124,148)(H,125,152)(H,126,151)(H,127,156)(H,128,142)(H,157,158)/b11-10-,22-15-/t54-,55+,56+,57+,59?,60?,61?,62?,63?,64?,65?,66?,67?,68?,69?,70?,71-,72-,73+,74+,75+,76?,77?,82+,83-,84+,85?,86-,87?,88-,89-,90?/m1/s1
InChIKeyFSBZBQUUCNYWOK-YIOPJBSBSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ5 mg / 10 mg / 100 mg / 250 mg / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

Ramoplanin (CAS 76168-82-6) Lipoglycodepsipeptide Antibiotic Technical Overview for Procurement and Research Selection


Ramoplanin (CAS 76168-82-6) is a cyclic lipoglycodepsipeptide antibiotic complex produced by Actinoplanes spp. fermentation, with ramoplanin A2 as the primary bioactive component [1][2]. It exhibits potent bactericidal activity against aerobic and anaerobic Gram-positive bacteria, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE), through a unique mechanism that sequesters the peptidoglycan precursor Lipid II [3][4]. Unlike vancomycin, which binds the D-Ala-D-Ala terminus, ramoplanin targets a different binding locus on Lipid II, circumventing common glycopeptide resistance mechanisms [5].

Reported Lipid II sequestration with distinct binding locus, avoiding VanA/VanB cross-resistance context
Activity against Gram-positive bacteria including MRSA, VRE, and C. difficile in antimicrobial susceptibility assays
Non-absorbable oral profile enabling GI-restricted research models without systemic exposure

Why Ramoplanin (CAS 76168-82-6) Cannot Be Substituted with Generic Glycopeptides or Lipoglycopeptides


Ramoplanin exhibits a distinct mechanism of action and resistance profile that precludes substitution with vancomycin, teicoplanin, or newer lipoglycopeptides (e.g., oritavancin, telavancin, dalbavancin). Whereas vancomycin and teicoplanin bind the D-Ala-D-Ala terminus of Lipid II, ramoplanin binds a separate locus involving the pyrophosphate moiety and the first sugar (MurNAc), thereby avoiding cross-resistance mediated by VanA and VanB phenotypes [1]. Ramoplanin demonstrates retained potency against VRE with MIC₉₀ of ≤0.5 µg/mL, in contrast to vancomycin MICs of ≥64 µg/mL for these strains [2][3]. Additionally, ramoplanin is not systemically absorbed, making it exclusively suitable for gastrointestinal targeting (C. difficile, VRE decolonization), unlike vancomycin and other glycopeptides which are administered intravenously for systemic infections [4]. Procurement for oral/non-absorbable applications thus demands ramoplanin specifically.

Mechanism Mismatch
Distinct Lipid II binding site (MurNAc-pyrophosphate) may prevent cross-resistance transfer from vancomycin or teicoplanin. VanA/VanB phenotypes do not confer ramoplanin resistance.
VRE Susceptibility Gap
Reported MIC values for VRE differ markedly; vancomycin-resistant strains may retain susceptibility to ramoplanin but not to glycopeptides. Direct substitution may not preserve antimicrobial activity.
Systemic Absorption Profile
Non-absorbable oral profile limits systemic research models. Vancomycin can be used intravenously for systemic studies, while ramoplanin remains GI-restricted.

Ramoplanin (CAS 76168-82-6) Product-Specific Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for Procurement Decisions


Ramoplanin Retains Full Potency Against Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci (VRE) with MIC₉₀ of ≤0.5 µg/mL

Ramoplanin demonstrates potent in vitro activity against vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium and E. faecalis, with an MIC₉₀ of ≤0.5 µg/mL, whereas vancomycin MICs for these strains exceed 64 µg/mL [1][2]. In a European survey of 1,314 clinical enterococcal isolates, all 38 VRE strains (35 VanA, 3 VanB) remained susceptible to ramoplanin at MIC ≤0.5 µg/mL [3]. This contrasts sharply with cross-resistance observed between vancomycin and teicoplanin (correlation coefficients 0.881–0.978) [4].

VRE MIC
Head-to-head
Ramoplanin MIC₉₀ ≤0.5 µg/mL vs Vancomycin MIC ≥64 µg/mL
Supports antimicrobial screening context against VRE; ≥128-fold difference observed
Broth microdilution, clinical VRE isolates (VanA/VanB)
VRE Antimicrobial Resistance Glycopeptide

Ramoplanin Demonstrates Equivalent Clinical Cure Rates to Vancomycin in Phase II C. difficile Colitis Trial

In a Phase II open-label non-inferiority trial for C. difficile-associated diarrhea (CDAD), ramoplanin achieved cure rates equivalent to vancomycin. At 28 days, cure rates were 77% (200 mg BID), 80% (400 mg BID), and 80% (vancomycin 125 mg QID) [1][2]. Ramoplanin was administered orally and was not systemically absorbed, offering a gut-restricted alternative to oral vancomycin with potentially reduced systemic exposure [3].

CDAD Endpoint
Trial context
Ramoplanin 400 mg BID: 80% endpoint response vs Vancomycin 125 mg QID: 80%
Supports comparator endpoint context in CDAD models; non-inferior outcome reported
Phase II, 86 patients, 10-day oral administration; non-systemic
C. difficile Clinical Trial Non-inferiority

Ramoplanin Exhibits Potent Activity Against C. difficile with MIC₉₀ of 0.25 µg/mL, Independent of Vancomycin or Metronidazole Resistance

Against 105 toxigenic C. difficile clinical isolates, including 8 vancomycin-intermediate (Vani) and 6 metronidazole-resistant (Mtzr) strains, ramoplanin MICs ranged from 0.03 to 0.5 µg/mL, with MIC₅₀ and MIC₉₀ both 0.25 µg/mL and geometric mean MIC of 0.22 µg/mL [1][2]. Vancomycin MICs for the Vani strains were elevated (≥4 µg/mL), yet ramoplanin retained full activity (≤0.5 µg/mL) [1]. In a separate study of 300 Gram-positive anaerobes, ramoplanin inhibited 95.7% at ≤2 µg/mL, and for 18 C. difficile isolates, MICs were 0.25-0.5 µg/mL [3].

C. difficile MIC
Cross-study
MIC₉₀ 0.25 µg/mL (range 0.03–0.5)
Supports C. difficile susceptibility screening; retains activity against vancomycin-intermediate and metronidazole-resistant strains
Agar dilution, 105 toxigenic isolates
C. difficile MIC Antimicrobial Susceptibility

Ramoplanin Demonstrates Superior Activity to Teicoplanin Against Clostridium innocuum with Elevated Vancomycin MICs

Against 19 strains of Clostridium innocuum with vancomycin MIC₉₀ of 16 µg/mL, ramoplanin MICs were 0.06-0.25 µg/mL, representing a 64- to 256-fold greater potency compared to vancomycin, and were 2- to 16-fold lower than teicoplanin MICs (0.125-1.0 µg/mL) [1]. This differential highlights ramoplanin's enhanced activity against anaerobic Gram-positive rods with intrinsic glycopeptide resistance.

C. innocuum MIC
Head-to-head
Ramoplanin 0.06–0.25 µg/mL vs Vancomycin 16 µg/mL; Teicoplanin 0.125–1.0 µg/mL
Supports anaerobic microbiology screening; 64–256× lower than vancomycin
Agar dilution, 19 intrinsically resistant clinical isolates
Anaerobes Glycopeptide Resistance Comparative Susceptibility

Ramoplanin Maintains Activity Against Vancomycin-Resistant Gram-Positive Pathogens at Concentrations ≤0.25 µg/mL

In a study of 92 vancomycin-resistant Gram-positive organisms, ramoplanin inhibited Lactobacillus spp., Leuconostoc spp., and Pediococcus spp. at MICs ≤0.25 µg/mL, whereas these genera are intrinsically resistant to vancomycin (MICs typically >32 µg/mL) [1]. This broadened spectrum against intrinsically glycopeptide-resistant lactic acid bacteria further differentiates ramoplanin from vancomycin and teicoplanin [2].

Intrinsic Resistance
Head-to-head
Ramoplanin ≤0.25 µg/mL vs Vancomycin >32 µg/mL
Supports screening against vancomycin-resistant Gram-positive microbiota; >128-fold difference
Broth microdilution, Lactobacillus, Leuconostoc, Pediococcus spp.
VRE Lactobacillus Leuconostoc

Ramoplanin's Non-Absorbable Profile Enables Targeted Gastrointestinal Decolonization Without Systemic Exposure

Ramoplanin is not absorbed orally, achieving high intraluminal concentrations while avoiding systemic exposure [1]. In a Phase II trial of VRE carriers, oral ramoplanin (100 mg or 400 mg BID for 7 days) significantly suppressed VRE colonization compared to placebo, demonstrating proof-of-concept for gut decolonization [2][3]. In contrast, vancomycin, though poorly absorbed orally, is administered systemically for infections, whereas ramoplanin's instability in blood precludes any IV use [1]. This property positions ramoplanin uniquely for gastrointestinal-targeted applications.

Oral Absorption
Class-level
Ramoplanin: non-absorbable, undetectable in plasma; Vancomycin: minimal oral absorption but systemic IV option
GI-restricted exposure profile; supports targeted GI research models
Human PK studies; not for IV administration
Pharmacokinetics Gut Decontamination VRE Carriage

Ramoplanin (CAS 76168-82-6) Recommended Research and Industrial Application Scenarios Based on Evidence


Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococcus (VRE) Colonization/Infection Models

Use ramoplanin in murine or in vitro models of VRE gastrointestinal colonization, leveraging its MIC₉₀ ≤0.5 µg/mL and lack of cross-resistance [1][2]. Oral administration effectively suppresses VRE carriage without systemic absorption [3].

Clostridium difficile Infection (CDI) Research and Drug Development

Employ ramoplanin as a comparator or lead compound in CDI studies, given its MIC₉₀ of 0.25 µg/mL against toxigenic strains (including vancomycin-intermediate and metronidazole-resistant isolates) [4] and demonstrated clinical cure rates non-inferior to vancomycin in Phase II [5].

Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (AST) for Gram-Positive Anaerobes

Include ramoplanin in MIC panels for Gram-positive anaerobic bacteria, particularly for C. difficile, C. innocuum, and intrinsically vancomycin-resistant species like Lactobacillus, Leuconostoc, and Pediococcus, where ramoplanin MICs are ≤0.25 µg/mL [6][7].

Mechanistic Studies of Lipid II Targeting and Cell Wall Biosynthesis

Utilize ramoplanin A2 as a molecular probe for Lipid II binding and transglycosylase inhibition, supported by high-resolution crystal structure data (1.4 Å) and defined binding interface [8][9]. Compare with vancomycin to investigate differential resistance mechanisms.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
VRE carriage research models
VRE susceptibility and colonization suppression context
MIC endpoints and GI decolonization studies
C. difficile challenge and drug development studies
C. difficile susceptibility and endpoint response context
Comparator endpoint and MIC evaluations
Antimicrobial susceptibility testing panels for Gram-positive anaerobes
Broad Gram-positive anaerobic MIC context
MIC determination against intrinsically resistant strains
Lipid II targeting and cell wall inhibition studies
Molecular probe for transglycosylase inhibition
Binding interface and resistance mechanism characterization

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

39 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Ramoplaninの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.