BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium

Supramolecular Chemistry Host-Guest Recognition Crystal Engineering
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C15H14N2.2Br
Molecular Weight 222.28 g/mol
CAS No. 15302-99-5
Cat. No. B178478
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium
CAS15302-99-5
Molecular FormulaC15H14N2.2Br
Molecular Weight222.28 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1C[N+]2=CC=CC3=C2C4=C(C=CC=[N+]4C1)C=C3
InChIInChI=1S/C15H14N2/c1-4-12-6-7-13-5-2-9-17-11-3-10-16(8-1)14(12)15(13)17/h1-2,4-9H,3,10-11H2/q+2
InChIKeyVVCUMCOARYCLHE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium (CAS 15302-99-5) Procurement Guide: Core Identity and Structural Class


6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium (CAS 15302-99-5), systematically referred to as 6,7-dihydro-5H-[1,4]diazepino[1,2,3,4-lmn][1,10]phenanthroline-4,8-diium (PPQ2+), is a bridged diquaternary heterocyclic dication. It is commonly supplied as the dibromide salt, with molecular formula C15H14N2·2Br and molecular weight 382.09 g/mol . The compound features a 1,10-phenanthroline core whose two nitrogen atoms are quaternized by a trimethylene (-CH2CH2CH2-) bridge, forming a seven-membered diazepinium ring. This structural motif confers a dicationic charge, a non-coplanar geometry, and a rigid aromatic platform suitable for host-guest recognition, crystal engineering, and electrochemical studies [1].

Structural Class Bridged diquaternary dication
Geometry Rigid non-coplanar conformation
Workflow Fit Host-guest recognition, crystal engineering, electrochemical studies

Why 6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium Cannot Be Replaced by Generic Phenanthroline Salts: Evidence for Procurement Relevance


Simple 1,10-phenanthroline or its monoquaternary salts cannot reproduce the supramolecular behavior of this dicationic, trimethylene-bridged compound. The covalent bridge locks the nitrogen lone pairs into a permanent dication, eliminating pH-dependent protonation equilibria that complicate speciation for unbridged phenanthroline. Compared to the monocationic 1,10-phenanthrolinium (Phen+), PPQ2+ carries an additional positive charge and is not coplanar, which fundamentally alters host-guest stoichiometry and packing architecture [1]. The sole substitution of the three-carbon bridge with a two-carbon bridge (giving the pyrazino analog DP2+) yields measurably different binding thermodynamics and host selectivity, as demonstrated by calorimetric and voltammetric studies [2]. These differences mean that a generic phenanthroline salt cannot serve as a drop-in replacement for applications requiring defined dicationic geometry, charge density, or guest-templating effects.

PPQ2+ (Dicationic)
Phen+ (Monocationic)
Risk Charge density and host-guest stoichiometry differ fundamentally, altering packing architecture.
PPQ2+ (3-C Bridge)
DP2+ (2-C Bridge)
Risk Bridging length mismatch shifts molecular planarity and binding thermodynamics significantly.
PPQ2+ (Permanent dication)
1,10-Phenanthroline
Risk Unbridged phenanthroline exhibits pH-dependent speciation, preventing defined dicationic behavior.

Quantitative Differentiation of 6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium from Closest Analogs


PPQ2+ Induces a Novel Unsymmetric Calix[6]arene Conformation Not Achievable with Monocationic Phen+

In single-crystal X-ray structures of p-sulfonatocalix[6]arene (C6AS) complexes, PPQ2+ drives the host into an unprecedented unsymmetric up-down double partial cone conformation. Quantitatively, the axes of the up and down cavities form an angle of 54.12°, in contrast to the parallel cavity axes maintained in the centrosymmetric conformation observed with 1,10-phenanthrolinium (Phen+) guest [1]. The trans sulfonate S···S distances in the PPQ2+-bound host are distinct (12.388 Å vs. 7.958 Å), further quantitating the asymmetry, whereas Phen+ yields a symmetric cavity arrangement [1].

Conformational Control
Direct comparison
54.12° inter-cavity angle
Templates an asymmetric calix[6]arene conformation not achievable with Phen+.
Single-crystal XRD; S···S distances uniquely distinct.
Supramolecular Chemistry Host-Guest Recognition Crystal Engineering

Trimethylene Bridge Introduces Quantifiable Non-Planarity Absent in Unbridged Phenanthroline and Two-Carbon-Bridged DP2+

The crystal structure of the PPQ2+ cation in its tris(thiocyanato)cuprate(I) salt reveals a buckled geometry: the root-mean-square deviation of atoms in the phenanthroline portion from their mean plane is 0.16 Å [1]. This non-planarity arises from the geometric constraints of the three-carbon bridge. By contrast, the two-carbon-bridged analog DP2+ (5,6-dihydropyrazino[1,2,3,4-lmn]-1,10-phenanthrolinediium) adopts a largely planar structure [2], and unbridged 1,10-phenanthroline is fully planar. The difference in bridge length directly controls the steric strain and resulting out-of-plane deformation of the aromatic platform.

Non-Planarity
Direct comparison
0.16 Å r.m.s. deviation
Introduces quantifiable geometric distortion for curved supramolecular building blocks.
Planar analogs (DP2+, 1,10-phenanthroline) show ~0 Å deviation.
Structural Chemistry Coordination Chemistry Crystal Engineering

PPQ2+ Reorganizes Solid-State Packing from Multipillar Arrays to Honeycomb Aggregates vs. Phen+

Under identical crystallization conditions with p-sulfonatocalix[6]arene, PPQ2+ produces a honeycomb-type aggregate, whereas Phen+ generates a multipillar polymeric capsule arrangement [1]. The macroscopic structural divergence is driven by the guest molecular geometry: PPQ2+ inserts into the host cavities in two distinct orientations—longitudinal in one cavity and latitudinal in the other—as evidenced by host-guest C–H···π interaction distances of 2.656(7) Å and 2.530(6) Å for the longitudinal binding mode [1]. Phen+, by contrast, forms face-to-face dimers linked by π···π interactions (centroid distances 3.569–3.901 Å) that template pillar growth [1].

Solid-State Packing
Direct comparison
Honeycomb vs. Multi-pillar
Directs assembly into a porous honeycomb framework, unlike the 1D pillars formed by Phen+.
Co-crystallized with p-sulfonatocalix[6]arene at pH ~1–2.
Crystal Engineering Supramolecular Polymers Porous Materials

PPQ2+ Exhibits High Affinity with Sulfonated Calixarenes (Ka ~10⁵ M⁻¹), Differentiable from Non-Dicationic Guests

Isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC) studies in neutral phosphate buffer demonstrate that p-sulfonatothiacalix[4]arene (STC4A) binds phenanthroline-diium guests with association constants on the order of 10⁵ M⁻¹, representing the highest reported binding order of magnitude for STC4A [1]. While PPQ2+ and DP2+ both achieve this affinity level, the binding constants of p-sulfonatocalix[4]arene (SC4A) and p-sulfonatocalix[5]arene (SC5A) with phenanthroline-diium guests are reported to be still larger [1]. Unbridged monocationic Phen+ shows distinctly weaker binding due to reduced electrostatic contribution and different inclusion geometry [2].

Binding Affinity
Class-level inference
Ka ~10⁵ M⁻¹
Validated dicationic probe for high-affinity host-guest studies with sulfonated calixarenes.
ITC in neutral phosphate buffer; monocationic Phen+ shows weaker binding.
Molecular Recognition Calorimetry Binding Thermodynamics

Validated Application Scenarios for 6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium Based on Quantitative Evidence


Templating Asymmetric Calixarene Conformations for Selective Molecular Recognition

When the goal is to lock p-sulfonatocalix[6]arene into a non-centrosymmetric conformation, PPQ2+ is the only documented guest that induces a 54.12° inter-cavity angle, as shown by single-crystal X-ray diffraction [1]. This unsymmetric host geometry creates two chemically distinct binding pockets, enabling regioselective guest recognition not possible with Phen+ (which maintains parallel cavities). Researchers developing calixarene-based sensors, separations media, or catalytic scaffolds should procure PPQ2+ over monocationic phenanthroline salts.

Construction of Honeycomb-Type Porous Supramolecular Frameworks

PPQ2+ directs p-sulfonatocalix[6]arene to assemble into a nanoscopic honeycomb-type aggregate with hexagonal channels, whereas the monocationic Phen+ produces multipillar structures under identical conditions [1]. This topological control is critical for crystal engineering projects aiming to create porous organic frameworks for gas sorption, ion conduction, or size-selective encapsulation. The honeycomb architecture is a direct consequence of PPQ2+'s dicationic charge and specific insertion geometry (longitudinal plus latitudinal binding modes).

High-Affinity Guest for Sulfonated Calixarene Hosts in Aqueous Binding Studies

For thermodynamic profiling of calixarene-guest interactions, PPQ2+ provides a validated dicationic probe with Ka ~10⁵ M⁻¹ toward p-sulfonatothiacalix[4]arene [1]. Its binding affinity places it in a regime suitable for competition assays, displacement titrations, and calorimetric benchmarking. When comparing host selectivities across the SC4A/SC5A/STC4A series, PPQ2+ serves as a reference diium guest whose binding constants have been determined by ITC, cyclic voltammetry, and NMR [1].

Curved Aromatic Building Block for Coordination Polymers and Metal-Organic Assemblies

The quantifiable non-planarity of PPQ2+ (r.m.s. deviation 0.16 Å from planarity [1]) makes it a distinctive component for constructing curved or buckled coordination networks. This is distinct from planar DP2+ or unbridged phenanthroline. The three-carbon bridge enforces a permanent geometric distortion that modulates metal-metal distances and chain topology in thiocyanatocuprate(I) polymers, offering a rational design parameter not accessible with planar analogs.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Asymmetric Calixarene Templating
Conformational locking ability
Single-crystal XRD
Porous Framework Construction
Topology-directing geometry
Packing topology & channel analysis
High-Affinity Guest Studies
Binding constant (Ka)
ITC, NMR, Cyclic Voltammetry
Curved Coordination Networks
Non-coplanar conformation
Coordination geometry & bond distances
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 6,7-Dihydro-5H-(1,4)diazepino(1,2,3,4-lmn)-1,10-phenanthrolinediium

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.