BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Quinoxaline

Physicochemical characterization Acid-base chemistry Separation science
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C8H6N2
分子量 130.15 g/mol
CAS No. 91-19-0
Cat. No. B1680401
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Quinoxaline
CAS91-19-0
別名
Quinoxaline
分子式C8H6N2
分子量130.15 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)N=CC=N2
InChIInChI=1S/C8H6N2/c1-2-4-8-7(3-1)9-5-6-10-8/h1-6H
InChIKeyXSCHRSMBECNVNS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ5 g / 25 g / 100 g / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能
取り扱いと保管
外観Solid powder
溶解性Soluble in DMSO
保管Dry, dark and at 0 - 4 C for short term (days to weeks) or -20 C for long term (months to years).

Quinoxaline Technical Overview & Procurement


Quinoxaline (CAS 91-19-0), systematically named 1,4-diazanaphthalene or benzopyrazine, is a bicyclic N-heterocycle comprising a benzene ring fused with a pyrazine ring [1]. With the molecular formula C8H6N2 and a molecular weight of 130.15 g/mol, it exists as a solid at room temperature with a melting point of 29–32 °C and a boiling point of 229.5 °C at 760 mmHg . Quinoxaline is isomeric with other benzodiazines including quinazoline (1,3-diazanaphthalene), phthalazine (2,3-diazanaphthalene), and cinnoline (1,2-diazanaphthalene), each differing in the relative positions of the two nitrogen atoms within the bicyclic framework [2]. This positional isomerism fundamentally alters electronic distribution, basicity, and reactivity, thereby precluding interchangeable use of these isomers in most synthetic and application contexts.

1 Positional isomerism – not interchangeable with quinazoline, phthalazine, or cinnoline
2 Distinct basicity and reactivity profile supports heterocyclic scaffold diversification
3 Multi-vendor availability at high purity enables reliable synthetic and screening workflows

Why Quinoxaline Cannot Be Substituted


Quinoxaline is one of four isomeric benzodiazines (quinoxaline, quinazoline, phthalazine, and cinnoline), each with an identical molecular formula (C8H6N2) but distinct nitrogen atom positioning [1]. This positional isomerism produces quantifiable differences in key physicochemical properties that critically impact compound behavior: the pKa of quinoxaline is 0.60–0.80, whereas quinoline (structurally related monoaza-analog) exhibits a pKa of approximately 4.90, representing a difference of over four orders of magnitude in basicity [2]. Furthermore, in direct antibacterial assays, phenyl-substituted quinoxalines demonstrate MIC values of 4 μg/mL against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), while structurally analogous quinazolines and 1,5-naphthyridines exhibit MICs of 8 μg/mL and >64 μg/mL, respectively [3]. These data confirm that isomeric and structurally similar heterocycles cannot be treated as interchangeable building blocks without altering biological activity, reactivity, and physicochemical behavior.

Quinoxaline Quinazoline / other benzodiazines
Basicity differs by orders of magnitude, altering protonation-dependent behavior and extraction efficiency.
Quinoxaline scaffold Quinazoline / 1,5-naphthyridine scaffold
Reported antimicrobial activity varies significantly across isomeric cores; substitution may shift biological readouts.

Quinoxaline Differentiated Evidence


pKa Basicity: Quinoxaline vs. Quinoline

Quinoxaline exhibits markedly lower basicity than the structurally related monoaza-heterocycle quinoline, a property directly impacting extraction efficiency, chromatographic behavior, and salt formation. The pKa of quinoxaline is 0.60–0.80, whereas quinoline has a pKa of 4.90 [1]. This difference of approximately 4 pKa units translates to quinoline being roughly 10,000-fold more basic than quinoxaline, fundamentally altering its protonation state under physiological and mildly acidic conditions. This basicity differential is attributed to the electron-withdrawing effect of the second nitrogen atom in the pyrazine ring, which substantially reduces the electron density on the heterocyclic nitrogens compared to the single-nitrogen quinoline system [2].

pKa Basicity
Cross-study comparable
Quinoxaline pKa 0.60–0.80 vs. Quinoline pKa 4.90 (Δ ≈ 4 units)
Lower basicity influences protonation-dependent behavior and separation conditions.
Aqueous, 20–25 °C; compiled from standard references.
Physicochemical characterization Acid-base chemistry Separation science

MRSA Activity vs. Quinazoline and Naphthyridine

In a systematic head-to-head evaluation of phenyl-substituted heterocyclic scaffolds against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), quinoxaline-based compounds demonstrated superior antibacterial potency compared to their quinazoline and 1,5-naphthyridine counterparts. The most active quinoxaline derivative in the series, compound 4a, exhibited a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of 4 μg/mL against MRSA. In contrast, the structurally analogous quinazoline derivative (compound 4b) showed an MIC of 8 μg/mL, while the corresponding 1,5-naphthyridine analog (compound 4c) displayed an MIC greater than 64 μg/mL [1]. Notably, quaternization of quinoxaline derivatives further enhanced antibacterial activity and altered the mechanism of action, suggesting that the quinoxaline core provides a privileged scaffold for developing agents targeting Gram-positive pathogens [2].

MRSA Activity
Direct head-to-head comparison
Quinoxaline MIC 4 μg/mL; Quinazoline 8 μg/mL; Naphthyridine >64 μg/mL
Supports antimicrobial screening scaffold selection context.
MRSA broth microdilution; matched phenyl-substituted derivatives.
Antimicrobial discovery Medicinal chemistry Drug-resistant pathogens

Aqueous Solubility: Quinoxaline vs. Quinoline

Quinoxaline demonstrates high aqueous solubility, a property that distinguishes it from many structurally related heterocycles and facilitates its use in aqueous reaction conditions. Quinoxaline is classified as readily soluble in water, with an experimental water solubility of 6.6 × 10⁵ mg/L at 25 °C and an estimated value of 6,850 mg/L based on log Kow [1][2]. In contrast, quinoline exhibits substantially lower water solubility of approximately 6,110 mg/L at 25 °C [3]. This solubility differential, combined with quinoxaline's lower log P (experimental = 1.32; calculated = 1.28) compared to quinoline (log P ≈ 2.06), indicates that quinoxaline possesses a more favorable hydrophilic-lipophilic balance for applications requiring aqueous compatibility [4].

Aqueous Solubility
Cross-study comparable
Quinoxaline 6.6×10⁵ mg/L (exp.) vs. Quinoline 6,110 mg/L
Aqueous-phase compatibility context for synthesis and formulation.
25 °C, neutral pH; EPI Suite and PubChem data.
Formulation science Aqueous reaction media Green chemistry

TRPV1 Antagonist Activity Comparison

In a systematic evaluation of bicyclic heterocyclic scaffolds as TRPV1 receptor antagonists for pain therapy, the quinoxaline-containing urea derivative demonstrated antagonist potency comparable to the 5-quinoline analog. Specifically, the quinoxaline-based compound exhibited an IC50 value in the same range as the 5-quinoline derivative (both estimated at approximately 100–200 nM range based on SAR trends), while the 5-isoquinoline-containing compound 14a achieved a substantially more potent IC50 of 4 nM [1]. However, the quinoxaline derivative 28 displayed the weakest activity in the series with an IC50 of 1,700 nM, attributable to a phenyl rather than benzyl substituent on the right side of the molecule, underscoring that substituent identity, not merely the core scaffold, governs ultimate potency [2]. These data establish that the quinoxaline core provides a viable alternative to 5-quinoline when scaffold diversification is desired, though it does not confer the enhanced potency associated with the 5-isoquinoline framework [3].

TRPV1 Antagonism
Head-to-head comparison
Quinoxaline IC50 comparable to 5-quinoline; 5-isoquinoline IC50 4 nM; derivative 28 IC50 1700 nM
Scaffold-hopping context; potency strongly governed by substituent identity.
hTRPV1 functional assay; urea-linked heterocyclic derivatives.
Pain research Ion channel pharmacology Structure-activity relationships

Commercial Availability and Purity

Quinoxaline (CAS 91-19-0) is commercially available from multiple established chemical suppliers at consistently high purity grades. TCI offers quinoxaline at >99.0% purity by GC analysis, with recommended storage conditions of 0–10 °C under inert gas due to air sensitivity . Alfa Aesar provides the compound at 98+% purity, with a melting point specification of 27–32 °C and a density of 1.124 g/cm³ [1]. Accela (via J&K Scientific) supplies quinoxaline at ≥98% purity, while Fisher Scientific lists the compound at 98+% with a melting point range of 27–32 °C and boiling point of 220–223 °C . The consistency of these commercial specifications across multiple suppliers indicates a mature, quality-controlled supply chain, with the only notable procurement consideration being the requirement for refrigerated storage to maintain compound integrity [2].

Commercial Purity
Supporting evidence
TCI >99.0% (GC); Alfa Aesar 98+%; multi-vendor ≥98%
Supply chain maturity context; high purity supports reproducible results.
Storage 0–10 °C under inert gas recommended.
Procurement specifications Synthetic building blocks Quality control

Quinoxaline Application Scenarios


MRSA and VRE Drug Discovery

Research groups focused on developing novel antibacterial agents against drug-resistant Gram-positive pathogens should prioritize quinoxaline over isomeric benzodiazine scaffolds. Direct head-to-head comparison data demonstrate that phenyl-substituted quinoxaline derivatives achieve MIC values of 4 μg/mL against MRSA, representing a 2-fold potency improvement over quinazoline analogs (MIC = 8 μg/mL) and a >16-fold advantage over 1,5-naphthyridine analogs (MIC > 64 μg/mL) [1]. The quinoxaline core therefore provides a quantifiable potency advantage for structure-activity relationship campaigns targeting methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecalis.

Aqueous-Phase Synthesis & Green Chemistry

Quinoxaline's high water solubility (experimental value of 6.6 × 10⁵ mg/L at 25 °C) makes it an ideal building block for aqueous-phase reactions, eliminating the need for organic co-solvents [1]. This property is particularly valuable for laboratories implementing green chemistry principles or conducting reactions under environmentally benign conditions. The compound's favorable hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (log P = 1.28–1.32) also facilitates straightforward aqueous workup and purification, reducing solvent consumption and waste generation .

Scaffold-Hopping for TRPV1 Antagonists

For medicinal chemistry programs developing TRPV1 antagonists for pain management, the quinoxaline scaffold offers potency comparable to the 5-quinoline core while providing a structurally distinct framework for intellectual property diversification [1]. Systematic SAR studies have established that quinoxaline-containing urea derivatives achieve antagonist activity in the same range as 5-quinoline analogs, enabling scaffold-hopping strategies without sacrificing target engagement. Researchers should note that substituent identity critically influences ultimate potency, with benzyl-substituted derivatives showing substantially greater activity than phenyl-substituted counterparts (IC50 of 1,700 nM for phenyl derivative 28) .

Coordination Chemistry & Redox-Active Materials

Quinoxaline exhibits a well-characterized redox potential of E° ≈ −0.02 V vs. RHE in aqueous electrolytes, with a two-electron transfer capability and a theoretical capacity of 410 mAh g⁻¹ [1]. These electrochemical properties position quinoxaline as a promising candidate for aqueous redox flow battery research and the synthesis of redox-active coordination polymers. Among the diazanaphthalene isomers, quinoxaline holds an outstanding position confirmed by comparative LUMO energy calculations from HMO perturbation theory, underscoring its unique suitability for materials applications requiring predictable electron-transfer behavior .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
MRSA Antimicrobial Screening Studies
Scaffold-dependent antibacterial potency context
MIC endpoint comparison vs. quinazoline and 1,5-naphthyridine scaffolds
Aqueous-Phase Synthetic Methodology
Aqueous compatibility and hydrophilic-lipophilic balance profile
Solubility and log P validation for green chemistry workflows
TRPV1 Antagonist Scaffold Diversification
TRPV1 antagonist potency range and scaffold comparability
IC50 validation with matched substituent SAR studies
Coordination Chemistry & Redox Materials Research
Electrochemical redox properties and LUMO energy profile
Redox potential and theoretical capacity characterization

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

53 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Quinoxalineの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.