[2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride
Description
Propriétés
IUPAC Name |
(2-chloro-6-imidazol-1-ylphenyl)methanamine;dihydrochloride | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H10ClN3.2ClH/c11-9-2-1-3-10(8(9)6-12)14-5-4-13-7-14;;/h1-5,7H,6,12H2;2*1H | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
JHSWAHZMOBKBRN-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
C1=CC(=C(C(=C1)Cl)CN)N2C=CN=C2.Cl.Cl | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C10H12Cl3N3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
280.6 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Méthodes De Préparation
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride typically involves the reaction of 2-chloro-6-nitrobenzaldehyde with imidazole under specific conditions. The nitro group is reduced to an amine, followed by the formation of the dihydrochloride salt. The reaction conditions often include the use of reducing agents such as hydrogen gas in the presence of a palladium catalyst .
Industrial Production Methods: Industrial production of this compound may involve large-scale synthesis using similar reaction pathways but optimized for higher yields and purity. The process may include additional purification steps such as recrystallization and chromatography to ensure the final product meets industrial standards .
Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques
Types of Reactions:
Oxidation: The compound can undergo oxidation reactions, typically involving the imidazole ring. Common oxidizing agents include hydrogen peroxide and potassium permanganate.
Reduction: Reduction reactions can target the chloro group, converting it to a different functional group such as an amine.
Common Reagents and Conditions:
Oxidation: Hydrogen peroxide, potassium permanganate.
Reduction: Hydrogen gas with a palladium catalyst.
Substitution: Sodium hydroxide, potassium tert-butoxide.
Major Products Formed:
Oxidation: Formation of imidazole N-oxide derivatives.
Reduction: Formation of amine derivatives.
Substitution: Formation of hydroxyl or alkoxy derivatives.
Applications De Recherche Scientifique
Chemistry: In chemistry, [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride is used as a building block for the synthesis of more complex molecules. It serves as a precursor in the preparation of various heterocyclic compounds .
Biology: In biological research, this compound is studied for its potential as a ligand in biochemical assays. It can bind to specific proteins or enzymes, making it useful in the study of protein-ligand interactions .
Medicine: In medicine, [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride is investigated for its potential therapeutic properties. It may have applications in the development of new drugs targeting specific biological pathways .
Industry: In the industrial sector, this compound is used in the production of specialty chemicals and materials. Its unique chemical properties make it valuable in the manufacture of advanced materials and coatings .
Mécanisme D'action
The mechanism of action of [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The imidazole ring can bind to metal ions, enzymes, or receptors, modulating their activity. This binding can lead to changes in biochemical pathways, influencing various cellular processes .
Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires
Structural Analogues and Substitution Patterns
The compound’s closest structural analogues include:
Key Observations :
- Chlorine vs. Fluorine Substitution : The chloro group in the target compound may enhance lipophilicity and binding affinity compared to fluorine-substituted analogues like 2-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-benzo[d]imidazole .
- The phenyl-imidazole combination in the target compound balances rigidity and solubility .
- Salt Forms : Dihydrochloride salts (target, ) improve aqueous solubility compared to free bases, critical for in vivo applications .
Commercial Availability and Pricing
The target compound is priced at €473/50 mg (CymitQuimica) , while analogues like (6-chloropyridin-2-yl)methanamine dihydrochloride lack disclosed pricing. Specialty suppliers like EOS Med Chem emphasize pharmaceutical-grade purity for the target compound, unlike research-grade benzimidazole derivatives .
Activité Biologique
[2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride, with the chemical formula C10H12Cl3N3 and a molecular weight of 280.58 g/mol, is a compound of interest due to its potential biological activities. This article reviews its biological properties, focusing on antibacterial and antifungal activities, as well as its implications in medicinal chemistry.
The compound is characterized by the following properties:
| Property | Value |
|---|---|
| Chemical Formula | C10H12Cl3N3 |
| Molecular Weight | 280.58 g/mol |
| IUPAC Name | (2-chloro-6-imidazol-1-ylphenyl)methanamine; dihydrochloride |
| CAS Number | 1909319-89-6 |
| Appearance | Powder |
Antibacterial Activity
Recent studies have highlighted the antibacterial properties of this compound against various Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Notably, it exhibits significant activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) values reported range from 0.0039 to 0.025 mg/mL, indicating strong antibacterial efficacy .
Case Study:
In a comparative study, [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride was tested alongside other alkaloids for its antibacterial properties. It demonstrated superior activity against methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA), which is crucial given the rising resistance to traditional antibiotics .
Antifungal Activity
The compound has also been evaluated for antifungal activity. It showed promising results against fungal strains such as Candida albicans, with effective MIC values ranging from 0.0048 to 0.039 mg/mL . This suggests a potential application in treating fungal infections, particularly in immunocompromised patients.
The biological activity of [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride is believed to be linked to its ability to disrupt microbial cell wall synthesis and interfere with metabolic pathways essential for bacterial survival. The presence of halogen substituents appears to enhance its bioactivity, as similar compounds have shown increased potency due to electronic effects on the aromatic ring .
Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)
A structure-activity relationship analysis indicates that modifications on the imidazole ring and phenyl group significantly influence the biological activity of the compound. For instance, substituents that enhance electron density on the aromatic system tend to increase antibacterial potency .
Comparative Analysis
To provide a clearer understanding of its efficacy, a comparison table of MIC values across different studies is presented below:
| Compound | Target Organism | MIC (mg/mL) |
|---|---|---|
| [2-chloro-6-(1H-imidazol-1-yl)phenyl]methanamine dihydrochloride | S. aureus | 0.0039 - 0.025 |
| Other Alkaloids | E. coli | 0.0195 |
| Indolylquinazolinone derivatives | C. albicans | 0.0048 |
Q & A
Q. Key Data :
| Parameter | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Molecular Formula | C10H11Cl2N3 | |
| Purity (HPLC) | ≥95% | |
| Common Impurities | Unreacted imidazole (<2%) |
Basic: How is structural characterization performed for this compound, and what analytical techniques resolve ambiguities?
Methodological Answer :
Use a combination of:
- NMR : -NMR (D2O, 400 MHz) confirms aromatic protons (δ 7.2–7.8 ppm) and imidazole protons (δ 8.1–8.3 ppm). -NMR identifies the quaternary carbon at the imidazole-phenyl junction (δ 140–145 ppm) .
- Mass Spectrometry : ESI-MS (positive mode) shows [M+H] at m/z 244.1 (free base) and isotopic peaks confirming chlorine presence .
- XRD : Resolves stereochemical uncertainties in the dihydrochloride salt lattice .
Advanced: How do reaction conditions (e.g., solvent polarity, temperature) influence the yield of the imidazole coupling step?
Q. Methodological Answer :
- Solvent : Polar aprotic solvents (DMF, DMSO) enhance reaction rates due to improved solubility of intermediates. DMF yields ~85% vs. 60% in THF .
- Temperature : Optimal at 80–100°C; lower temperatures (<60°C) result in incomplete coupling, while >120°C promotes decomposition .
- Catalyst : CuI/1,10-phenanthroline systems reduce side reactions (e.g., dimerization) compared to Pd catalysts .
Contradiction Note : suggests Pd catalysts for similar imidazole couplings, but highlights Cu-based systems for reduced byproducts.
Advanced: What stability challenges arise during storage, and how are degradation products identified?
Q. Methodological Answer :
- Instability Factors : Hydrolysis of the imidazole ring under high humidity (>60% RH) or acidic conditions (pH <3) .
- Mitigation : Store in sealed glass containers at –20°C with desiccants (silica gel).
- Degradation Analysis : LC-MS detects hydrolyzed products (e.g., 2-chloro-6-aminophenyl derivatives) and oxidizes imidazole to urea analogs under light exposure .
Q. Key Data :
| Condition | Degradation Rate (per month) |
|---|---|
| 25°C, 40% RH | <1% |
| 40°C, 75% RH | 8–12% |
Advanced: How can computational modeling predict the compound’s pharmacokinetic properties or receptor binding?
Q. Methodological Answer :
- Docking Studies : Use Schrödinger Suite or AutoDock Vina to model interactions with targets like histamine H3 receptors (docking score ≤ –9.5 kcal/mol suggests high affinity) .
- ADME Prediction : SwissADME predicts moderate BBB permeability (logP 1.8) and CYP3A4 metabolism .
- MD Simulations : GROMACS simulations (100 ns) assess conformational stability in aqueous solutions .
Advanced: How are analytical method discrepancies (e.g., HPLC vs. LC-MS) resolved for quantification?
Q. Methodological Answer :
- HPLC : Use a C18 column with 0.1% formic acid in mobile phase for baseline separation (retention time 6.2 min) .
- LC-MS : Confirms identity via exact mass but may require ion-pairing agents (e.g., TFA) to enhance sensitivity. Discrepancies arise from matrix effects in biological samples, addressed using isotope-labeled internal standards .
Advanced: What mechanistic insights explain contradictory bioactivity data in different cell lines?
Q. Methodological Answer :
- Cell-Specific Metabolism : HepG2 cells overexpress CYP450 enzymes, leading to rapid metabolite formation vs. HEK293 cells .
- Receptor Polymorphism : Variations in histamine receptor isoforms (e.g., H3R splice variants) alter IC50 values (HEK293: 120 nM vs. SH-SY5Y: 450 nM) .
- Assay Interference : Imidazole derivatives may chelate metal ions in viability assays (MTT), requiring validation via ATP-based assays .
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
