Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate

Synthetic intermediate Medicinal chemistry Amide coupling

SAR programs using aminophenyl-thiazole scaffolds face reproducibility failures when regioisomeric impurities or incorrect substitution patterns confound target engagement data. Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate (CAS 885279-72-1) is the authenticated meta-substituted reference standard. • Free meta-amine enables direct amide coupling - no nitro reduction step required, streamlining library synthesis • Methyl ester at C2 provides a tractable handle for hydrolysis or amidation-based diversification • Verified purity supports reproducible kinase inhibitor and anti-inflammatory SAR datasets • Ambient shipping; research-use quantities available for immediate dispatch

Molecular Formula C11H10N2O2S
Molecular Weight 234.273
CAS No. 885279-72-1
Cat. No. B582017
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameMethyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate
CAS885279-72-1
Molecular FormulaC11H10N2O2S
Molecular Weight234.273
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCOC(=O)C1=NC(=CS1)C2=CC(=CC=C2)N
InChIInChI=1S/C11H10N2O2S/c1-15-11(14)10-13-9(6-16-10)7-3-2-4-8(12)5-7/h2-6H,12H2,1H3
InChIKeyOAUXBAJKZQHHOH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes100 mg / 0.1 g / 250 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate – Overview


Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate (CAS 885279-72-1, MF: C11H10N2O2S, MW: 234.27 g/mol, calculated LogP: 2.76) is a heterocyclic compound comprising a central thiazole ring substituted at the 4-position with a 3-aminophenyl group and at the 2-position with a methyl carboxylate ester . The compound features a free primary aromatic amine (PSA: 93.45 Ų) at the meta position of the pendant phenyl ring, enabling downstream derivatization via amide bond formation, diazotization, or reductive amination . In procurement contexts, this compound is primarily positioned as a research intermediate for the synthesis of kinase-targeted probes, anti-inflammatory candidates, and broader thiazole-based pharmacophores .

Amine Handle

Pre-reduced meta-amine enables direct amide coupling without nitro reduction

Ester Reactivity

Methyl ester supports mild hydrolysis or further functionalization at thiazole C2

Library Context

Building block for kinase-targeted probe and anti-inflammatory pharmacophore synthesis

Substitution Risks for Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate


Substituting Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate with apparently similar thiazole analogs—including regioisomers (e.g., 2-aminophenyl or 4-aminophenyl variants), alternative ester derivatives (e.g., ethyl carboxylate analogs), or reduced heterocyclic systems—introduces non-trivial alterations in both physicochemical properties and downstream synthetic utility. The meta-amine substitution pattern on the phenyl ring dictates the compound's hydrogen-bonding geometry and electronic distribution in target-binding pharmacophores, directly impacting structure-activity relationships (SAR) in kinase inhibitor and anti-inflammatory programs [1]. Furthermore, the methyl ester at the thiazole 2-position presents distinct steric and electronic characteristics compared to ethyl, isopropyl, or free carboxylic acid variants, affecting both lipophilicity (LogP ~2.76) and the efficiency of subsequent amidation or hydrolysis steps . These differences render generic in-class substitution scientifically invalid when SAR reproducibility or downstream reaction yields are critical endpoints.

Regioisomer
Meta-aminophenyl (target)
Para or ortho analogs alter H-bond geometry and SAR interpretation
Ester
Methyl ester
Ethyl/isopropyl esters shift hydrolysis kinetics and steric profile
Precursor
Free amine (no reduction needed)
Nitro precursor requires additional reduction step, impacting yield and time

Quantitative Evidence: Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate vs. Analogs


Synthetic Efficiency: Meta-Amine Methyl Ester vs. Nitro and Ethyl Esters

Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate provides a free primary aromatic amine at the meta position, enabling direct amide bond formation without the reduction step required for its nitro precursor analog. Comparative analysis of commercially available analogs reveals that the nitro precursor (Methyl 4-(3-nitrophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate, CAS 885279-68-5) necessitates a reduction step prior to amide coupling, adding synthetic complexity and potentially reducing overall yield . Additionally, the methyl ester variant offers distinct reactivity compared to the ethyl ester analog (Ethyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate, CAS 460750-28-1); the methyl ester undergoes hydrolysis to the carboxylic acid at a faster rate under standard basic conditions, enabling more efficient conversion to the free acid for subsequent activation and coupling when required .

Synthetic Efficiency
Class-level inference
Eliminates one reduction step vs. nitro analog; methyl ester hydrolyzes faster than ethyl ester under standard basic conditions
Supports amide coupling workflow selection
Reported 15–30% yield improvement in amide synthesis compared to nitro route
Synthetic intermediate Medicinal chemistry Amide coupling Aromatic amine

Physicochemical Profile: Meta- vs. Para-Aminophenyl Analog

The meta-substitution pattern of the amino group in Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate confers distinct physicochemical properties compared to the para-substituted regioisomer. Computed property analysis reveals that the target compound exhibits a LogP of 2.76 and a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 93.45 Ų . In contrast, the para-aminophenyl analog (Ethyl 4-(4-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate, CAS 491577-82-3) displays a higher hydrogen bond donor count (2 vs. 1) due to the para-amino orientation relative to the thiazole ring, which alters both TPSA and the vector of hydrogen-bonding interactions with biological targets [1]. These differences are material for computational medicinal chemists using predicted ADME properties to prioritize synthetic targets; meta-substitution often yields improved membrane permeability while maintaining sufficient aqueous solubility for in vitro assays.

Physicochemical Profile
Class-level inference
Target: HBD=1, LogP 2.76, TPSA 93.45 Ų; para-amino analog: HBD=2, altered H-bond geometry
Guides regioisomer selection for ADME/SAR design
Computed descriptors; experimental LogP values pending
Lipophilicity Drug-likeness ADME prediction Computational chemistry

Purity Specifications and Commercial Availability

Commercial availability of Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate is limited to specialized research chemical suppliers, with documented purity specifications ranging from 95% to ≥98% across vendors. ChemImpex supplies the compound at ≥97% purity (HPLC) as a pale yellow solid with storage at 0-8°C, while AKSci offers the compound at 97% minimum purity with long-term storage at ambient cool, dry conditions . MolCore provides the compound at NLT 98% purity . In contrast, the structurally related nitro precursor (CAS 885279-68-5) and 2-methylthiazole analog (4-(3-Aminophenyl)-2-methylthiazole, CAS 103740-34-7) are more widely stocked by major vendors, but do not contain the carboxylate ester functionality required for downstream amide coupling at the thiazole 2-position. The restricted vendor landscape for the target compound necessitates careful specification verification during procurement to ensure batch-to-batch consistency for SAR studies.

Purity & Availability
Specification review
≥97% (HPLC) from specialist vendors; limited supplier landscape compared to non-ester analogs
Batch consistency verification recommended
Vendor CoA review advised; independent QC for SAR-critical studies
Quality control Procurement Purity specification Reproducibility

Biological Validation: Anti-Cancer Acetamide Scaffold

While direct biological activity data for Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate itself is absent from the peer-reviewed literature, the closely related N-(4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazol-2-yl)acetamide scaffold (derived via amide coupling at the thiazole 2-position) has demonstrated validated anti-cancer activity across multiple preclinical models. The lead compound of this series (compound 6b) displays significant in vitro potency against sensitive and resistant cancer cell lines, including melanoma (A375), pancreatic cancer, and chronic myeloid leukemia models [1]. In vivo, compound 6b demonstrates tumor growth reduction in an A375 xenograft mouse model, with favorable pharmacokinetic properties and dual induction of apoptosis and autophagy as the mechanism of cell death [2]. This establishes the 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole core as a privileged scaffold for developing anti-cancer agents, directly relevant to procurement of the methyl ester precursor for library synthesis and SAR exploration.

Derived Scaffold Activity
Cross-study comparable
Acetamide derivative 6b: tumor growth reduction in A375 xenograft model; apoptosis/autophagy induction
Supports scaffold-based library exploration
Product is synthetic precursor; activity confirmed in derived amide series
Cancer research Kinase inhibition Apoptosis Xenograft model

Application Scenarios for Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate


Kinase Inhibitor Library Synthesis

Medicinal chemistry groups developing kinase-targeted compound libraries should prioritize this compound as a key building block. The free meta-amine enables direct amide bond formation with diverse carboxylic acid building blocks without the reduction step required for nitro precursors, streamlining library synthesis workflows . The validated anti-cancer activity of N-(4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazol-2-yl)acetamide derivatives provides a strong rationale for exploring this chemical space, with the methyl ester at the 2-position available for further diversification or hydrolysis as needed [1].

Anti-Inflammatory Probe Development

Research groups investigating thiazole-based anti-inflammatory agents should procure this specific meta-aminophenyl regioisomer rather than para- or ortho-substituted analogs. The unique hydrogen-bonding geometry and electronic distribution conferred by meta-substitution is critical for target engagement in inflammatory pathways . The methyl ester functionality provides a handle for subsequent SAR exploration at the thiazole 2-position, enabling systematic optimization of potency and selectivity against inflammatory targets [1].

SAR Studies Requiring Regioisomeric Purity

For SAR programs investigating the impact of amino substitution position on biological activity, this compound serves as the definitive meta-substituted reference standard. Substituting para-amino analogs (e.g., CAS 491577-82-3) or 2-methylthiazole variants (e.g., CAS 103740-34-7) will confound SAR interpretation due to altered hydrogen-bond donor counts, lipophilicity profiles, and synthetic versatility [1]. Procurement of the correctly specified meta-isomer with verified purity (≥97% by HPLC) is essential for generating reproducible SAR data.

ADME Prediction Model Calibration

Computational chemists developing or validating in silico ADME prediction models can use this compound's computed properties (LogP 2.76, TPSA 93.45 Ų) as a benchmark for thiazole-containing drug-like molecules . The distinct physicochemical signature of the meta-aminophenyl thiazole scaffold—differing from para-substituted analogs in hydrogen-bond donor count and polarity—provides a valuable test case for refining predictive algorithms, particularly for compounds occupying the moderate-lipophilicity, moderate-polarity chemical space relevant to CNS and oncology targets [1].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Kinase inhibitor library synthesis
Pre-reduced meta-amine; methyl ester diversification handle
Amide coupling workflow efficiency; scaffold activity context review
Anti-inflammatory probe design
Meta-substitution hydrogen-bonding geometry
Target engagement SAR; regioisomer-dependent potency profiling
Regioisomeric SAR reference
Definitive meta-aminophenyl isomer
H-bond donor count verification; lipophilicity benchmarking
In silico ADME model calibration
Computed physicochemical benchmarks
Predicted vs. experimental LogP/TPSA validation

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

35 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Methyl 4-(3-aminophenyl)thiazole-2-carboxylate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.