molecular formula C15H11Cl2NO4 B3498728 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid

货号: B3498728
分子量: 340.2 g/mol
InChI 键: GHEJAAXZTTXGRW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid is an organic compound known for its potential applications in various fields, including medicinal chemistry and materials science. This compound features a benzoyl group substituted with dichloro and methoxy groups, which contribute to its unique chemical properties and reactivity.

属性

IUPAC Name

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H11Cl2NO4/c1-22-13-11(16)6-9(7-12(13)17)14(19)18-10-4-2-8(3-5-10)15(20)21/h2-7H,1H3,(H,18,19)(H,20,21)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

GHEJAAXZTTXGRW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

COC1=C(C=C(C=C1Cl)C(=O)NC2=CC=C(C=C2)C(=O)O)Cl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C15H11Cl2NO4
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

340.2 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid typically involves the following steps:

    Starting Materials: The synthesis begins with 3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-aminobenzoic acid.

    Activation of Carboxylic Acid: The carboxylic acid group of 3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoic acid is activated using a coupling reagent such as dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) in the presence of a catalyst like 4-dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP).

    Amide Bond Formation: The activated carboxylic acid reacts with the amine group of 4-aminobenzoic acid to form the amide bond, yielding 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of this compound may involve:

    Large-Scale Reactors: Utilizing large-scale reactors to handle the bulk quantities of starting materials and reagents.

    Optimized Reaction Conditions: Employing optimized reaction conditions such as controlled temperature, pressure, and pH to maximize yield and purity.

    Purification Techniques: Implementing purification techniques like recrystallization or chromatography to isolate the final product.

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The dichloro groups can participate in nucleophilic aromatic substitution reactions.

    Hydrolysis: The amide bond can be hydrolyzed under acidic or basic conditions to yield the corresponding carboxylic acids and amines.

    Oxidation and Reduction: The methoxy group can be oxidized to a hydroxyl group or reduced to a methyl group under specific conditions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Reagents like sodium methoxide or potassium tert-butoxide in polar aprotic solvents.

    Hydrolysis: Acidic conditions (e.g., hydrochloric acid) or basic conditions (e.g., sodium hydroxide).

    Oxidation: Reagents like potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Reagents like lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride.

Major Products

    Substitution: Products with different substituents replacing the chlorine atoms.

    Hydrolysis: 3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoic acid and 4-aminobenzoic acid.

    Oxidation/Reduction: Corresponding hydroxyl or methyl derivatives.

科学研究应用

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid has several scientific research applications:

    Medicinal Chemistry: Investigated for its potential as an anti-inflammatory or antimicrobial agent.

    Materials Science: Used in the synthesis of polymers and advanced materials due to its unique structural properties.

    Biological Studies: Studied for its interactions with biological molecules and potential therapeutic effects.

    Industrial Applications: Utilized in the development of specialty chemicals and intermediates for various industrial processes.

作用机制

The mechanism by which 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid exerts its effects involves:

    Molecular Targets: Potential targets include enzymes and receptors involved in inflammatory pathways or microbial cell walls.

    Pathways: It may inhibit specific enzymes or disrupt cellular processes, leading to its observed biological effects.

相似化合物的比较

Similar Compounds

  • 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid methyl ester
  • 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid ethyl ester
  • 3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoic acid

Uniqueness

4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid is unique due to its specific substitution pattern and the presence of both dichloro and methoxy groups, which confer distinct chemical reactivity and biological activity compared to its analogs.

This detailed overview should provide a comprehensive understanding of 4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid, covering its synthesis, reactions, applications, and more

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
4-[(3,5-dichloro-4-methoxybenzoyl)amino]benzoic acid

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。