molecular formula C24H26N2O3 B3458139 1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine

1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine

货号: B3458139
分子量: 390.5 g/mol
InChI 键: DHSIHYRAJUUVHF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 仅供研究使用。不适用于人类或兽医用途。
现货
  • 点击 快速询问 获取最新报价。
  • 提供有竞争力价格的高质量产品,您可以更专注于研究。

描述

1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine is a piperazine derivative featuring dual aromatic substituents: a 3-methoxybenzoyl group at the N1 position and a 2-methoxynaphthalen-1-ylmethyl group at the N4 position. The compound’s design aligns with trends in medicinal chemistry, where methoxy groups enhance lipophilicity and receptor interaction, while naphthalene moieties contribute to π-π stacking and steric effects .

属性

IUPAC Name

[4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-yl)methyl]piperazin-1-yl]-(3-methoxyphenyl)methanone
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C24H26N2O3/c1-28-20-8-5-7-19(16-20)24(27)26-14-12-25(13-15-26)17-22-21-9-4-3-6-18(21)10-11-23(22)29-2/h3-11,16H,12-15,17H2,1-2H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

DHSIHYRAJUUVHF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

COC1=C(C2=CC=CC=C2C=C1)CN3CCN(CC3)C(=O)C4=CC(=CC=C4)OC
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C24H26N2O3
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

390.5 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

准备方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine typically involves the following steps:

    Formation of the Methoxybenzoyl Intermediate: The initial step involves the preparation of the methoxybenzoyl intermediate through the reaction of 3-methoxybenzoic acid with thionyl chloride to form 3-methoxybenzoyl chloride.

    Nucleophilic Substitution: The methoxybenzoyl chloride is then reacted with piperazine in the presence of a base such as triethylamine to form 1-(3-methoxybenzoyl)piperazine.

    Formation of the Methoxynaphthylmethyl Intermediate: Separately, 2-methoxynaphthalene is reacted with formaldehyde and a suitable catalyst to form 2-methoxynaphthalen-1-ylmethanol.

    Final Coupling Reaction: The final step involves the coupling of 1-(3-methoxybenzoyl)piperazine with 2-methoxynaphthalen-1-ylmethanol under acidic conditions to yield the target compound.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production methods for this compound would likely involve optimization of the above synthetic routes to ensure high yield and purity. This may include the use of continuous flow reactors, advanced purification techniques, and stringent quality control measures.

化学反应分析

Types of Reactions

1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine can undergo various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The methoxy groups can be oxidized to form corresponding aldehydes or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: The carbonyl group in the benzoyl moiety can be reduced to form an alcohol.

    Substitution: The aromatic rings can undergo electrophilic substitution reactions, such as nitration or halogenation.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Reagents like potassium permanganate (KMnO4) or chromium trioxide (CrO3) in acidic medium.

    Reduction: Reagents like lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4).

    Substitution: Reagents like nitric acid (HNO3) for nitration or bromine (Br2) for bromination.

Major Products

    Oxidation: Formation of 3-methoxybenzoic acid and 2-methoxynaphthalene-1-carboxylic acid.

    Reduction: Formation of 1-(3-methoxybenzyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-yl)methyl]piperazine.

    Substitution: Formation of nitro or bromo derivatives of the aromatic rings.

科学研究应用

1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine has several scientific research applications:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in organic synthesis for the preparation of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential as a ligand in receptor binding studies.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.

    Industry: Utilized in the development of new materials with specific properties, such as polymers and dyes.

作用机制

The mechanism of action of 1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways:

    Molecular Targets: The compound may interact with receptors or enzymes, modulating their activity.

    Pathways Involved: It may influence signaling pathways related to inflammation, pain, or cellular metabolism.

相似化合物的比较

Structural and Functional Comparison with Similar Compounds

Pharmacological Profile Comparison

  • MC4 Receptor Antagonists :
    MCL0129 () shares the 2-methoxynaphthalene moiety with the target compound, which is critical for MC4R antagonism (Ki = 7.9 nM). This contrasts with simpler arylpiperazines lacking the naphthalene extension, which show negligible MC4R activity .

  • 5-HT1A Receptor Affinity :
    Substitution at the N4 position with extended alkyl chains (e.g., phthalimido-butyl in Compound 18) enhances 5-HT1A binding (Ki = 0.6 nM), surpassing serotonin itself. The 2-methoxyphenyl group at N1 further optimizes selectivity .

  • Dopamine D2 Receptor Interaction :
    Piperazines with rigid substituents, such as nitrobenzyl-piperidinylmethyl groups, exhibit high D2 affinity, likely due to steric complementarity with the receptor’s orthosteric site .

  • Cytotoxicity : Benzoyl-substituted derivatives (e.g., 4-chlorobenzhydrylpiperazines) demonstrate broad-spectrum anticancer activity, suggesting that electron-withdrawing groups enhance cytotoxic potency .

生物活性

1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine is a synthetic compound belonging to the piperazine class, which has garnered attention for its potential biological activities. This article reviews the compound's pharmacological properties, including its effects on neurotransmitter systems and its potential therapeutic applications.

Chemical Structure

The compound's structure can be represented as follows:

C20H24N2O3\text{C}_{20}\text{H}_{24}\text{N}_2\text{O}_3

Research indicates that piperazine derivatives, including this compound, interact with various neurotransmitter receptors, particularly those involved in dopaminergic and serotonergic signaling. The modulation of these pathways is crucial for understanding the compound's biological effects.

Key Neurotransmitter Interactions

  • Dopamine (DA) : Increases in DA levels are associated with stimulatory effects and potential behavioral changes .
  • Serotonin (5-HT) : The compound may influence serotonin levels, which can lead to entactogenic effects and risks of serotonin syndrome at high doses .
  • Norepinephrine (NA) : Elevated NA levels can impact cardiovascular function, indicating a need for caution in therapeutic applications .

Biological Activity and Effects

The biological activity of 1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine has been evaluated in various studies:

Pharmacological Profile

  • Stimulant Effects : Similar to other piperazine derivatives, this compound exhibits stimulant properties that may appeal to recreational users .
  • Potential Antipsychotic Activity : Some derivatives within the piperazine class have shown promise as atypical antipsychotics by targeting multiple receptors, including 5-HT2A and dopamine receptors .
  • Neurotoxicity : Studies have indicated that certain piperazine compounds can induce mitochondrial apoptosis in neuronal cells, suggesting a dual nature of their effects—therapeutic versus toxic .

Case Studies and Research Findings

Recent studies have provided insights into the specific biological activities associated with this compound:

StudyFindings
Orsolini et al. (2021)Demonstrated binding affinity to 5-HT2A receptors, contributing to hallucinogenic effects similar to MDMA but with lower potency .
Zwartsen et al. (2021)Highlighted inhibitory effects on neuronal activity depending on concentration, indicating potential therapeutic windows .
Research on Piperazine DerivativesFound that compounds like BZP (a piperazine derivative) showed significant increases in neurotransmitter levels leading to both desired and adverse effects .

Safety and Toxicology

The safety profile of 1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine remains under investigation. Given its structural similarities to known psychoactive substances, there is a potential for abuse and adverse reactions, particularly concerning cardiovascular health due to norepinephrine modulation .

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
1-(3-Methoxybenzoyl)-4-[(2-methoxynaphthalen-1-YL)methyl]piperazine

体外研究产品的免责声明和信息

请注意,BenchChem 上展示的所有文章和产品信息仅供信息参考。 BenchChem 上可购买的产品专为体外研究设计,这些研究在生物体外进行。体外研究,源自拉丁语 "in glass",涉及在受控实验室环境中使用细胞或组织进行的实验。重要的是要注意,这些产品没有被归类为药物或药品,他们没有得到 FDA 的批准,用于预防、治疗或治愈任何医疗状况、疾病或疾病。我们必须强调,将这些产品以任何形式引入人类或动物的身体都是法律严格禁止的。遵守这些指南对确保研究和实验的法律和道德标准的符合性至关重要。