(R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine

Chiral Synthesis Medicinal Chemistry Pharmacokinetics

(R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine (CAS 683233-14-9) is a chiral, heterocyclic organic compound classified as a piperidine derivative. With the molecular formula C11H22N2O2 and a molecular weight of 214.31 g/mol, it features a tert-butoxycarbonyl (Boc) protecting group on the piperidine nitrogen and an (R)-configured aminomethyl substituent at the 2-position.

Molecular Formula C11H22N2O2
Molecular Weight 214.3 g/mol
CAS No. 683233-14-9
Cat. No. B112904
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine
CAS683233-14-9
Molecular FormulaC11H22N2O2
Molecular Weight214.3 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(C)(C)OC(=O)N1CCCCC1CN
InChIInChI=1S/C11H22N2O2/c1-11(2,3)15-10(14)13-7-5-4-6-9(13)8-12/h9H,4-8,12H2,1-3H3/t9-/m1/s1
InChIKeyPTVRCUVHYMGECC-SECBINFHSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





(R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine (CAS 683233-14-9): Properties and Role as a Chiral Piperidine Building Block


(R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine (CAS 683233-14-9) is a chiral, heterocyclic organic compound classified as a piperidine derivative . With the molecular formula C11H22N2O2 and a molecular weight of 214.31 g/mol, it features a tert-butoxycarbonyl (Boc) protecting group on the piperidine nitrogen and an (R)-configured aminomethyl substituent at the 2-position . The compound is a pale-yellow to yellow-brown liquid at room temperature with a density of 1.023 g/cm³ and a predicted boiling point of 299.4±13.0 °C [1]. Its core function is as a protected chiral amine building block, utilized in the synthesis of complex pharmaceutical intermediates, particularly for introducing stereochemically defined piperidine motifs .

Chiral piperidine building block for stereochemically defined motifs
Enantiomerically pure (R)-configuration for target selectivity studies
Boc-protected amine enables orthogonal deprotection and coupling

Why (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine Cannot Be Substituted with Common In-Class Analogs


Generic substitution of (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine with structurally similar compounds is precluded by stereochemistry-driven biological outcomes and orthogonal synthetic utility. Replacing the (R)-enantiomer (CAS 683233-14-9) with its (S)-counterpart (CAS 475105-35-2) , the racemic mixture (CAS 370069-31-1) [1], or regioisomers with the aminomethyl group at the 3- or 4-position introduces uncontrolled variables that can compromise both pharmacological activity and synthetic reliability. For instance, the (S)-enantiomer can exhibit distinct biological activity and pharmacokinetic profiles compared to the (R)-enantiomer, potentially altering efficacy and safety . Furthermore, the unique ortho-relationship of the 2-aminomethyl group to the Boc-protected nitrogen provides a distinct reactivity profile compared to its 3- or 4-substituted isomers, enabling specific cyclization and coupling chemistries .

Attribute
Target Compound (R)
Potential Substitutes
Stereochemistry
(R)-enantiomer (CAS 683233-14-9)
(S)-enantiomer or racemic mixture may shift target engagement profile
Regiochemistry
2-aminomethyl substitution
3- or 4-substituted isomers alter reactivity and cyclization chemistry

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine (CAS 683233-14-9)


Enantiomeric Purity: A Critical Determinant for Pharmacological Activity

In the development of chiral drugs, the (R)- and (S)-enantiomers of a compound can exhibit drastically different pharmacological profiles. For (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine, the (R)-configuration (CAS 683233-14-9) is specifically required for certain targets, and its use over the (S)-enantiomer (CAS 475105-35-2) is mandated by target stereoselectivity. The (R)-enantiomer is utilized as a key intermediate in the synthesis of HIV integrase inhibitors, a class of antiviral agents, as documented in patent US20160207939A1 [1]. In contrast, the (S)-enantiomer is often used for different applications .

Enantiomeric Purity
Class-level inference
(R)-enantiomer required for specific HIV integrase inhibitor synthesis; (S)-enantiomer used for other applications
Enantiomer-specific target engagement context
Patent-derived; class-level inference of stereoselectivity
Chiral Synthesis Medicinal Chemistry Pharmacokinetics

Synthetic Route and Downstream Compatibility

The (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine scaffold is a preferred starting material for synthesizing complex molecules due to its defined stereochemistry and orthogonal protecting group. It is specifically employed in reactions with reagents like N,N-diisopropylethylamine and trifluoroacetic acid to yield advanced intermediates, such as (R)-benzyl ((1-(2-chloroacetyl)piperidin-2-yl)methyl)carbamate, a precursor to MCL-1 protein inhibitors [1]. This demonstrates its compatibility with standard amide coupling and deprotection protocols. In contrast, using a regioisomer like 3-(Boc-aminomethyl)piperidine would lead to a different regioisomeric product with altered spatial orientation and likely different biological activity .

Synthetic Route Compatibility
Supporting evidence
Forms (R)-benzyl ((1-(2-chloroacetyl)piperidin-2-yl)methyl)carbamate with standard reagents
Orthogonal Boc/amine strategy supports established coupling protocols
Regioisomeric 3-substituted analog yields different product
Organic Synthesis Process Chemistry Chemical Building Blocks

Physicochemical and Handling Property Profile for Laboratory Use

The (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine has a well-defined physicochemical profile that informs its handling and storage. It is a liquid at 20°C with a density of 1.023 g/cm³ [1]. Its storage conditions are specified as 2-8°C, protected from light and under inert gas [1]. While the (S)-enantiomer (CAS 475105-35-2) has similar storage requirements, its CAS number is distinct, and its specific properties may differ . The (R)-enantiomer is classified with hazard statements H302, H315, H319, H332, and H335, indicating it is harmful if swallowed, causes skin and eye irritation, and may cause respiratory irritation, necessitating standard laboratory PPE [1].

Physicochemical Handling
Supporting evidence
Liquid at 20°C; density 1.023 g/cm³; store at 2-8°C under inert gas
Supports proper laboratory handling and integrity maintenance
Hazard statements H302-H335; standard PPE required
Physicochemical Characterization Laboratory Safety Compound Handling

Optimal Research and Industrial Application Scenarios for (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine (CAS 683233-14-9)


Synthesis of Enantiomerically Pure HIV Integrase Inhibitors

This compound is a critical chiral intermediate in the synthesis of novel HIV integrase inhibitors, as documented in patent literature [1]. Its defined (R)-stereochemistry is essential for achieving the desired antiviral activity. Procurement is driven by the need for a reliable, high-purity chiral building block to ensure successful synthesis of the target inhibitor.

Preparation of Chiral MCL-1 Protein Inhibitor Precursors

As a versatile building block, (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine is used to synthesize advanced intermediates like (R)-benzyl ((1-(2-chloroacetyl)piperidin-2-yl)methyl)carbamate, which are precursors to MCL-1 inhibitors, a class of potential anticancer agents [1]. Its role is crucial for introducing the correct stereochemistry into the final inhibitor molecule.

Generation of Diverse Chiral Piperidine Libraries for Drug Discovery

The compound's orthogonal protecting group strategy (Boc on the ring nitrogen, free primary amine on the side chain) makes it an ideal scaffold for generating diverse libraries of chiral piperidine derivatives for high-throughput screening against various biological targets [1]. Its use ensures that library members possess a defined stereocenter, a key feature for modern drug discovery.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
HIV integrase inhibitor intermediate synthesis
Enantiomer-specific synthesis workflow
Target stereoselectivity context
MCL-1 inhibitor research precursor preparation
Defined (R)-stereochemistry for target engagement models
Synthetic route compatibility and stereochemical integrity
Chiral piperidine library generation
Orthogonal protecting group strategy
Stereocenter retention in diversified library synthesis

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

35 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for (R)-2-(Aminomethyl)-1-N-Boc-piperidine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.