Para-aminoblebbistatin

Cytoskeleton Cell Biology Biochemical Assay Development

Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) is a C15 amino-substituted derivative of the widely used myosin II inhibitor blebbistatin. It was developed to overcome the significant limitations of its parent compound, primarily poor water solubility, blue-light sensitivity, and associated phototoxicity and cytotoxicity.

Molecular Formula C18H17N3O2
Molecular Weight 307.3 g/mol
Cat. No. B8089293
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NamePara-aminoblebbistatin
Molecular FormulaC18H17N3O2
Molecular Weight307.3 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC2=C(C=C1)N=C3C(C2=O)(CCN3C4=CC=C(C=C4)N)O
InChIInChI=1S/C18H17N3O2/c1-11-2-7-15-14(10-11)16(22)18(23)8-9-21(17(18)20-15)13-5-3-12(19)4-6-13/h2-7,10,23H,8-9,19H2,1H3/t18-/m1/s1
InChIKeyLYWLZINJPRNWFF-GOSISDBHSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Para-aminoblebbistatin: Soluble, Photostable Myosin II Inhibitor for Procurement


Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) is a C15 amino-substituted derivative of the widely used myosin II inhibitor blebbistatin [1]. It was developed to overcome the significant limitations of its parent compound, primarily poor water solubility, blue-light sensitivity, and associated phototoxicity and cytotoxicity [2]. AmBleb retains the core myosin II inhibitory mechanism but with dramatically improved physical and photochemical properties, making it a superior tool compound for research applications involving high concentrations or fluorescence microscopy .

Workflow fit Fluorescence microscopy and live-cell imaging requiring blue-light excitation
Assay compatibility Biochemical assays needing high inhibitor concentrations without aggregation
Research context Myosin II inhibition studies in sensitive model organisms and imaging-based screens

Why Para-aminoblebbistatin Cannot Be Substituted by Blebbistatin or Other In-Class Inhibitors


Generic substitution of myosin II inhibitors is not feasible due to profound differences in physical, photochemical, and pharmacokinetic properties that critically impact experimental outcomes. Blebbistatin, for example, suffers from very low aqueous solubility (< 10 μM), leading to aggregation and experimental bias [1]. Furthermore, it is rapidly inactivated by blue light (< 488 nm) and generates cytotoxic intermediates, rendering it unsuitable for many live-cell imaging applications [2]. While other derivatives like para-nitroblebbistatin (NBleb) address phototoxicity, they still possess poor solubility [3]. The following quantitative evidence demonstrates that para-aminoblebbistatin is uniquely positioned to overcome these critical experimental hurdles.

Target compound Para-aminoblebbistatin
Blebbistatin Low aqueous solubility and blue-light photoinactivation limit live-cell imaging compatibility and can introduce phototoxic artifacts.
Target compound Para-aminoblebbistatin
para-Nitroblebbistatin Reduces phototoxicity but retains poor solubility, restricting use in high-concentration or in vivo protocols.

Quantitative Evidence for Selecting Para-aminoblebbistatin Over Comparators


Aqueous Solubility: AmBleb is 45-fold More Soluble than Blebbistatin

Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) exhibits drastically improved aqueous solubility compared to both blebbistatin (Bleb) and para-nitroblebbistatin (NBleb). In a 1 vol/vol% DMSO aqueous buffer, the solubility of AmBleb was measured at 426 ± 1.7 μM, which is approximately 45-fold higher than that of blebbistatin (9.3 ± 0.7 μM) and over 100-fold higher than that of para-nitroblebbistatin (3.6 ± 0.2 μM) [1].

Aqueous Solubility
Head-to-head
426 ± 1.7 μM (1 vol/vol% DMSO)
Supports solubility-dependent assay consistency and in vivo dosing feasibility
45.8× over blebbistatin; 118.3× over NBleb
Cytoskeleton Cell Biology Biochemical Assay Development

Photostability: AmBleb Resists Blue-Light Inactivation, Unlike Blebbistatin

Blebbistatin's inhibitory activity is rapidly inactivated upon exposure to light at wavelengths below 488 nm (blue light), a range commonly used for GFP excitation [1]. In direct contrast, para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) is photostable and its absorption spectrum remains unchanged after 60 minutes of irradiation at 480 ± 10 nm, confirming its resistance to photoinactivation [2].

Photostability
Head-to-head
Absorption unchanged after 60 min irradiation (480 ± 10 nm)
Supports consistent inhibition during fluorescence imaging sessions
Blebbistatin photoinactivated under same conditions
Fluorescence Microscopy Live-Cell Imaging Cytoskeletal Dynamics

Non-Fluorescence: AmBleb Eliminates Background Signal in GFP-Based Assays

Blebbistatin exhibits high intrinsic fluorescence and forms highly fluorescent aggregates above its solubility limit (>10 μM), which can severely interfere with fluorescence-based assays [1]. Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) is specifically characterized as non-fluorescent . This eliminates a major source of background noise and false positives in experiments utilizing common fluorophores like GFP.

Intrinsic Fluorescence
Head-to-head
Non-fluorescent
Reduces background interference in GFP-based and high-content assays
Blebbistatin forms fluorescent aggregates above 10 μM
High-Content Screening GFP Assay Interference

Cytotoxicity and Phototoxicity: AmBleb is Non-Toxic to Cells and Zebrafish Embryos

Blebbistatin is known to be cytotoxic and phototoxic, particularly upon blue-light exposure which generates reactive oxygen species [1]. Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) was demonstrated to be neither cytotoxic nor phototoxic in cellular and animal models [2]. Specifically, zebrafish embryos (n=20) incubated with increasing concentrations of AmBleb in the dark showed no developmental abnormalities, while blebbistatin-treated embryos displayed severe phototoxicity when illuminated [2].

Phototoxicity
Head-to-head
No phototoxic effects in zebrafish embryos (n=20)
Supports use in live-cell and model organism studies without phototoxic confounding
Blebbistatin caused severe phototoxicity under illumination
In Vivo Models Toxicology Zebrafish

Metabolic Stability: AmBleb Exhibits 2-Fold Slower Human Metabolism than Blebbistatin

In a comparative study of ADMET properties, para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) was found to be metabolized two times slower than blebbistatin and para-nitroblebbistatin (NBleb) in human systems [1]. Conversely, in rats, NBleb metabolizes six times slower than blebbistatin and AmBleb [1]. This differential metabolic stability suggests AmBleb may have a longer half-life in human applications, while its reduced mutagenicity compared to other derivatives further enhances its safety profile [1].

Metabolic Stability
Head-to-head
2× slower human metabolism than blebbistatin and NBleb
Supports human exposure-model interpretation
In vitro human metabolism assays; rat metabolism differs
ADMET Drug Development Pharmacokinetics

Myosin-2 Isoform Selectivity: AmBleb Shows Potential for Fine-Tuned Inhibition

Recent research has revealed that small D-ring substitutions on the blebbistatin scaffold, such as those differentiating para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) from blebbistatin, can fine-tune isoform specificity across the myosin-2 family [1]. While AmBleb and blebbistatin share similar inhibitory profiles against rabbit skeletal muscle myosin S1 (IC50=1.3 μM for AmBleb) [2], their selectivity across seven different human myosin-2 isoforms may differ, offering potential for isoform-specific research applications [1].

Isoform Selectivity
Class-level
IC50 1.3 μM (rabbit skeletal myosin S1); potential isoform-specific profile across 7 human isoforms
Supports isoform-specific research context; requires validation
Structural differences may fine-tune selectivity; data to verify
Isoform Selectivity Myosin-2 SAR

Optimal Application Scenarios for Para-aminoblebbistatin


Live-Cell Fluorescence Microscopy with GFP

Para-aminoblebbistatin is the inhibitor of choice for any experiment requiring myosin II inhibition during live-cell fluorescence imaging. Its high photostability prevents blue-light inactivation [1], and its non-fluorescent nature eliminates background signal interference . Critically, its lack of phototoxicity ensures that cellular behavior is not compromised by the combination of the inhibitor and excitation light [2], enabling reliable, long-term imaging of cytoskeletal dynamics.

In Vivo Studies in Zebrafish and Other Model Organisms

The high aqueous solubility of para-aminoblebbistatin (426 μM) [3] allows for precise systemic dosing without the need for high concentrations of organic solvents, which can be toxic in vivo. Its proven lack of cytotoxicity and phototoxicity in zebrafish embryos [2] makes it a safe and effective tool for developmental biology and physiology studies where myosin II function must be perturbed without confounding side effects.

High-Throughput and High-Content Screening Assays

For high-throughput screening (HTS) and high-content analysis (HCA) campaigns, the physical properties of para-aminoblebbistatin provide a distinct advantage. Its high solubility prevents the formation of aggregates that can clog fluidics or cause false-positive signals [3]. Furthermore, its non-fluorescent profile ensures it does not interfere with common fluorescence readouts (e.g., GFP), thereby increasing assay robustness and data quality .

Human Myosin-2 Drug Discovery and Development

Para-aminoblebbistatin (AmBleb) presents a superior chemical scaffold for drug development targeting human myosin-2 family proteins. Its 2-fold slower metabolism in human systems compared to blebbistatin and para-nitroblebbistatin suggests a favorable pharmacokinetic profile [4]. Combined with its reduced mutagenicity [4] and potential for isoform-specific inhibition [4], AmBleb is a more promising and safer lead compound for developing therapeutics in areas such as cancer, cardiovascular, and neurological diseases.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Live-cell fluorescence microscopy
Photostability and low fluorescence
Inhibitor activity under blue-light excitation; imaging consistency
In vivo model organism studies
High aqueous solubility and minimal cytotoxicity
Systemic dosing feasibility; model safety endpoints
High-content screening assays
Aggregation-free solubility and non-fluorescence
Assay robustness; signal clarity
Myosin-2 isoform research and lead profiling
Human metabolic stability and isoform selectivity potential
Exposure-model interpretation; selectivity review

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

36 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Para-aminoblebbistatin

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.