Bace-IN-1

Alzheimer's disease BACE1 inhibition Enzymatic assay

Researchers studying Alzheimer's disease require brain-penetrant BACE1 inhibitors with predictable selectivity to avoid cathepsin D-mediated off-target effects. Bace-IN-1 (Compound 13) is a validated imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine tool compound that addresses this gap. - Potent BACE1 inhibition (Ki = 7.8 nM) with differentiated selectivity over cathepsin D, minimizing confounding pharmacology. - Demonstrated brain penetration enables robust CNS Aβ reduction in rodent models. - X-ray crystallography data available, enabling structure-based drug design and reliable benchmarking of novel chemical entities.

Molecular Formula C22H16ClN5O2
Molecular Weight 417.8 g/mol
Cat. No. B560608
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameBace-IN-1
Molecular FormulaC22H16ClN5O2
Molecular Weight417.8 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
InChIInChI=1S/C22H16ClN5O2/c23-15-6-9-20-24-19(12-28(20)11-15)21(29)27-22-25-17-8-7-16(10-18(17)26-22)30-13-14-4-2-1-3-5-14/h1-12H,13H2,(H2,25,26,27,29)
InChIKeyXJBUEKXIUDQBPI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 mg / 5 mg / 25 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Bace-IN-1 (Compound 13) Procurement Guide for BACE1 Inhibition in Alzheimer's Disease Research


Bace-IN-1 (Compound 13) is a substituted imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine derivative [1] that functions as a small molecule inhibitor of β-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1 (BACE1; β-secretase) [2]. It is a tool compound from a series of brain-penetrant BACE1 inhibitors [2], developed for research applications in Alzheimer's disease and other conditions involving BACE [1].

1 BACE1 pathway inhibition study fit — imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine tool compound
2 Brain-penetrant research tool for CNS Aβ processing studies
3 Reported selectivity over cathepsin D in enzymatic assay context

Why Bace-IN-1 Cannot Be Substituted by Other BACE Inhibitors


Bace-IN-1 exhibits a unique affinity and selectivity profile that is not replicated by other BACE inhibitors. While many BACE inhibitors show high potency against BACE1, they often lack selectivity against the closely related BACE2 or other aspartyl proteases , leading to off-target effects and clinical failure [1]. In contrast, Bace-IN-1 demonstrates a differentiated balance of BACE1 affinity and selectivity over cathepsin D [2], which is critical for minimizing off-target pharmacology in preclinical models.

Selectivity profile mismatch

BACE1/BACE2 selectivity profiles differ across inhibitor classes; may shift off-target interpretation in preclinical models.

Assay-platform transfer risk

Reported affinity may not transfer across enzymatic and cellular assay platforms without head-to-head validation.

Class-level evidence limitation

Comparator clinical-trial outcomes may not predict research-model response; target-specific review required.

Bace-IN-1 vs. Comparators: Quantitative Differentiation Evidence


Bace-IN-1 Exhibits Superior BACE1 Affinity Compared to LY2886721

Bace-IN-1 demonstrates a Ki of 7.8 nM for BACE1 [1], which is approximately 2.6-fold more potent than the clinically evaluated LY2886721 (IC50 = 20.3 nM) .

BACE1 Affinity
Cross-study comparable
Ki 7.8 nM (Bace-IN-1)
vs IC50 20.3 nM (LY2886721)
≈2.6-fold higher affinity
Reported higher BACE1 affinity context
FRET assay; cross-study conditions may differ
Alzheimer's disease BACE1 inhibition Enzymatic assay

Bace-IN-1 Demonstrates Superior Cellular Potency for Aβ Reduction vs. LY2886721

In cellular assays, Bace-IN-1 inhibits Aβ production with an IC50 of 13 nM [1], which is more potent than LY2886721's reported cellular IC50 of 18.7 nM in HEK293Swe cells [2].

Cellular Aβ IC50
Cross-study comparable
IC50 13 nM (Bace-IN-1)
vs IC50 18.7 nM (LY2886721)
≈1.4-fold higher cellular potency
Reported cellular potency context
Cell model context may differ; requires validation
Alzheimer's disease BACE1 inhibition Cellular Aβ assay

Bace-IN-1 Offers a Differentiated Selectivity Profile vs. BACE2 Compared to Verubecestat

Bace-IN-1 is part of a series that shows a moderate selectivity for BACE1 over cathepsin D (61- to 130-fold) [1]. In contrast, verubecestat exhibits high affinity for both BACE1 and BACE2 (Ki = 2.2 nM and 0.38 nM, respectively) , which may contribute to mechanism-based toxicity observed in clinical trials [2].

Selectivity Profile
Class-level inference
61–130× over cathepsin D (Bace-IN-1 series)
vs non-selective BACE1/BACE2 (Verubecestat)
Reported selectivity over cathepsin D
BACE2 contribution context-dependent; class-level
BACE1 selectivity BACE2 off-target Alzheimer's disease

Bace-IN-1 Demonstrates Improved Potency Over the Tool Compound BACE1-IN-1

Bace-IN-1 exhibits a Ki of 7.8 nM for BACE1 [1], which is approximately 4.1-fold more potent than the widely used tool compound BACE1-IN-1 (IC50 = 32 nM) .

Benchmark Potency
Cross-study comparable
Ki 7.8 nM (Bace-IN-1)
vs IC50 32 nM (BACE1-IN-1)
≈4.1-fold higher potency
Reported potency ranking context
Ki vs IC50 comparison; assay context review needed
BACE1 inhibitor Tool compound Alzheimer's disease

Recommended Application Scenarios for Bace-IN-1 Based on Evidence


Preclinical Alzheimer's Disease Models Requiring Brain-Penetrant BACE1 Inhibition

Bace-IN-1 is a brain-penetrant BACE1 inhibitor [1] suitable for in vivo studies in rodents aimed at evaluating Aβ reduction in the CNS. Its combination of high enzymatic and cellular potency, along with demonstrated brain penetration, makes it a valuable tool for disease-modifying research in Alzheimer's disease.

Comparative Studies Assessing BACE1 vs. BACE2 Selectivity Profiles

Given its differentiated selectivity profile over cathepsin D and its position within a series showing variable BACE2 activity [1], Bace-IN-1 can be used as a reference compound in studies comparing the pharmacological and toxicological consequences of selective versus non-selective BACE inhibition.

In Vitro Assays for Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Studies

As a compound with well-defined X-ray crystallography data [1], Bace-IN-1 serves as an excellent starting point or comparator for medicinal chemistry efforts aimed at developing novel imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine-based BACE inhibitors with improved selectivity or pharmacokinetic properties.

Benchmarking New BACE1 Inhibitor Candidates

With a BACE1 Ki of 7.8 nM [1], Bace-IN-1 provides a robust and well-characterized benchmark for evaluating the potency of new chemical entities in enzymatic and cellular assays.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
CNS Aβ pathway research models
Brain-penetrant BACE1 inhibitor
CNS Aβ reduction endpoint review
BACE1 vs BACE2 selectivity comparison
Selectivity over cathepsin D
Off-target aspartyl protease endpoint review
Imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine SAR studies
X-ray characterized scaffold
Enzymatic and cellular assay context
New BACE1 inhibitor benchmarking
Reported BACE1 affinity context
Assay endpoint benchmarking review

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

45 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Bace-IN-1

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.