9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl-

Carbazole alkaloid synthesis Natural product chemistry Regioselective derivatization
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C13H11NO
Molecular Weight 197.23 g/mol
CAS No. 73910-77-7
Cat. No. B3357569
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl-
CAS73910-77-7
Molecular FormulaC13H11NO
Molecular Weight197.23 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC2=C(C=C1)C3=C(N2)C(=CC=C3)O
InChIInChI=1S/C13H11NO/c1-8-5-6-9-10-3-2-4-12(15)13(10)14-11(9)7-8/h2-7,14-15H,1H3
InChIKeyXQAMTPSHZOIOEV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- (CAS 73910-77-7): A Regiospecific 1-Hydroxycarbazole Scaffold for Synthesis & Materials Research


9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- (synonyms: 1-hydroxy-7-methylcarbazole, 7-methyl-9H-carbazol-1-ol) is a C13H11NO carbazole derivative bearing a hydroxyl substituent at the 1-position and a methyl group at the 7-position of the tricyclic aromatic core . The compound belongs to the hydroxycarbazole chemical class, which serves as a key intermediate family for constructing bioactive carbazole alkaloids and functional organic electronic materials. Its computed physicochemical profile—including a LogP of 3.335, topological polar surface area of 36.02 Ų, two hydrogen bond donors, and one hydrogen bond acceptor—defines a moderately lipophilic, hydrogen-bond-capable scaffold . Unlike its naturally occurring 2-hydroxy regioisomer, the 1-hydroxy substitution pattern creates unique synthetic handles that are valuable for regioselective derivatization strategies [1].

1-Hydroxy-7-methylcarbazole scaffold
Synthetic utility Regioselective handle for 1-alkoxy/amino derivatization strategies
Materials research Precursor for hole-transport polymers and OLED materials

Why Regioisomeric Hydroxycarbazoles Cannot Be Interchanged: Position-Specific Reactivity and Biological Identity


Carbazole hydroxylation position (1-, 2-, 3-, or 4-) determines the compound's electronic distribution, intramolecular hydrogen bonding, and metabolic fate, making one regioisomer unsuitable as a direct replacement for another. The 1-hydroxy-7-methylcarbazole scaffold places the hydroxyl group peri to the pyrrole nitrogen, enabling distinct six-membered-ring chelation motifs that are absent in the 2-hydroxy regioisomer. This difference translates into divergent reactivity in palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling and oxidative cyclization sequences used for alkaloid total synthesis [1]. Furthermore, substituted carbazoles exhibit position-dependent cytochrome P450 metabolism: while 2-hydroxy-N-methylcarbazole has been identified as a mammalian metabolite of N-methylcarbazole, the 1-hydroxy isomer follows a different metabolic pathway, and substitution at N-9 alters the toxicological profile [2]. A procurement decision based solely on the carbazole core and methyl substitution pattern, without verifying the hydroxyl position, risks receiving a compound with incompatible reactivity and unvalidated biological behavior.

Property 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- 2-Hydroxy regioisomer
Reactivity Peri-OH chelation motif enables ortho-selective substitution 2-OH may shift cross-coupling outcomes and cyclization behavior
Biological identity Synthetic intermediate; no known natural occurrence Natural alkaloid from Cimicifuga simplex; distinct metabolic pathway reported
Procurement fit Designed for 1-oxygenated library synthesis and material science Standard for natural-product-like libraries; synthetic pathway incompatibility

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence: 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- vs. Closest Analogs


Regiochemical Identity: 1-Hydroxy vs. Naturally Occurring 2-Hydroxy-7-methylcarbazole

9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- is the 1-hydroxy regioisomer, whereas 2-hydroxy-7-methyl-9H-carbazole (CAS 151985-61-4) is a validated natural alkaloid first isolated from Cimicifuga simplex [1]. The 1-hydroxy isomer has no reported natural occurrence, positioning it exclusively as a synthetic intermediate. This distinction directly impacts procurement: laboratories synthesizing natural-product-like libraries require the 2-hydroxy isomer as an authentic standard, while groups pursuing 1-oxygenated carbazole derivatives (e.g., 1-alkoxy, 1-amino) require the 1-hydroxy starting material. The 1-OH group permits ortho-selective electrophilic substitution that cannot be replicated with the 2-OH analog because of altered electron density distribution [2].

Regioisomer identity
Class-level inference
1-OH synthetic compound vs 2-OH natural alkaloid (CAS 151985-61-4) from Cimicifuga simplex
Not interchangeable for natural-product-library synthesis or analytical standard use
1-OH enables ortho-functionalization not accessible with 2-OH; confirmed by total synthesis and NMR
Carbazole alkaloid synthesis Natural product chemistry Regioselective derivatization

Predicted Boiling Point: Distillation Feasibility Relative to Unsubstituted Carbazol-1-ol

The predicted atmospheric boiling point of 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- is 439.0 ± 25.0 °C, with a predicted density of 1.308 ± 0.06 g/cm³ . In contrast, the unmethylated 9H-carbazol-1-ol has a predicted boiling point of approximately 410 °C (ACD/Labs estimation), yielding a ~29 °C boiling point elevation attributable to the 7-methyl substituent. This increased boiling point extends the operational temperature window for vacuum distillation purification and indicates lower volatility during high-temperature Pd-catalyzed coupling reactions commonly employed in carbazole functionalization .

Boiling point elevation
Data to verify
~439 °C (predicted, atmospheric) vs ~410 °C for unmethylated 9H-carbazol-1-ol; ΔBP ≈ +29 °C
Elevated boiling point supports high-temperature coupling protocols and vacuum distillation purification
ACD/Labs prediction; experimental verification recommended before scale-up
Process chemistry Purification method development Physical property prediction

Computed Lipophilicity and PSA: LogP and TPSA Comparison with the 2-Hydroxy Regioisomer

The target compound has a computed LogP of 3.335 and topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 36.02 Ų . The 2-hydroxy regioisomer (2-hydroxy-7-methyl-9H-carbazole, NP-Card NP0182978) displays an identical TPSA of 36.00 Ų but is classified as an extremely weak base (essentially neutral) based on its predicted pKa [1]. The near-identical TPSA suggests comparable passive membrane permeability; however, the different hydroxyl position results in distinct intramolecular hydrogen-bonding patterns that affect chromatographic retention and solubility. This difference is critical for analytical method development, where co-elution of the two regioisomers under reversed-phase conditions must be controlled via precise mobile-phase optimization [2].

Lipophilicity & TPSA
Supporting evidence
LogP 3.335, TPSA 36.02 Ų (target) vs TPSA 36.00 Ų (2-hydroxy regioisomer); near-identical polar surface area
Chromatographic resolution of regioisomers achievable through mobile-phase optimization
Computed values; distinct intramolecular H-bonding may affect experimental retention
Physicochemical profiling Membrane permeability prediction ADME

Patent-Covered Application Space: Carbazole Scaffolds in Keratin Fiber Dyeing Compositions

US Patent US7491245B2 (Procter & Gamble) claims tricyclic fused 6-5-6 heteroaromatic keratin dyeing compounds encompassing 1-hydroxycarbazole derivatives with various ring substituents [1]. Although 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- is not explicitly named as a working example, the generic Markush structure covers this substitution pattern, indicating industrial recognition of the 1-hydroxycarbazole scaffold for oxidative hair dye formulations. This patent protection provides downstream users with a defined freedom-to-operate landscape that does not exist for many unpatented carbazole derivatives .

Patent landscape
Supporting evidence
Falls within generic Markush structure of US7491245B2 (Procter & Gamble) for keratin dyeing compounds
Supports patent-informed procurement for cosmetic or dye R&D programs
Patent family analysis; fee-related expiration noted
Hair dye chemistry Oxidative dye intermediates Patent landscape

Procurement-Driven Application Scenarios for 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl-


Total Synthesis of 1-Oxygenated Carbazole Alkaloids (e.g., Clausine Analogs)

Medicinal chemistry groups pursuing structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies of carbazole alkaloids can employ 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- as a starting material for constructing 1-alkoxy, 1-aryloxy, or 1-amino-7-methylcarbazole libraries. The 1-OH group permits Mitsunobu etherification or triflate-mediated cross-coupling that is regiochemically inaccessible from the naturally occurring 2-hydroxy isomer [1]. The predicted boiling point of 439 °C and density of 1.308 g/cm³ support purification by vacuum distillation at multi-gram scale .

Analytical Reference Standard for Regioisomeric Carbazole Purity Method Development

Quality control laboratories can use 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- as a reference standard to develop HPLC or GC methods capable of resolving 1-hydroxy and 2-hydroxy regioisomers. The near-identical TPSA values (36.02 vs. 36.00 Ų) but distinct intramolecular hydrogen bonding necessitate careful mobile-phase optimization to achieve baseline separation . This application is critical for vendors supplying either isomer to pharmaceutical or agrochemical customers who require certified regioisomeric purity.

Building Block for Organic Electronic Materials (Hole-Transport Layer Precursors)

Carbazole derivatives are widely used as hole-transport materials in organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) and perovskite solar cells. 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl- can serve as a monomer precursor for polycarbazole synthesis via oxidative polymerization at the 1-position or N-9 functionalization. Its computed LogP of 3.335 indicates sufficient solubility in common organic solvents (toluene, chlorobenzene) for solution-processed device fabrication .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
1-Oxygenated carbazole alkaloid synthesis
1-Hydroxy regiochemistry for selective derivatization
Mitsunobu/cross-coupling compatibility, multi-gram purification feasibility
Regioisomeric purity method development
1-OH/2-OH chromatographic resolution capability
Mobile-phase optimization for baseline separation under reversed-phase conditions
Organic electronic material precursor
Carbazole hole-transport scaffold
Solubility in common organic solvents, oxidative polymerization compatibility
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 9H-Carbazol-1-ol, 7-methyl-

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.