molecular formula C9H9Cl2NO2 B3031170 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide CAS No. 17959-88-5

2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide

Cat. No.: B3031170
CAS No.: 17959-88-5
M. Wt: 234.08 g/mol
InChI Key: YDWYALVTNUGOTL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

2-Chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide (molecular formula: C₉H₉Cl₂NO₂, molecular weight: 234.08 g/mol) is a chloro-substituted propanamide derivative characterized by a 5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl group attached to a propanamide backbone with a chlorine atom at the β-position of the carbonyl group . This compound is commercially available through Sigma-Aldrich and is frequently utilized as a pharmaceutical intermediate or synthetic precursor for heterocyclic compounds due to its reactive chloro and hydroxyl substituents . Its structure enables participation in nucleophilic substitution and condensation reactions, making it valuable in medicinal chemistry and agrochemical research .

Properties

IUPAC Name

2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H9Cl2NO2/c1-5(10)9(14)12-7-4-6(11)2-3-8(7)13/h2-5,13H,1H3,(H,12,14)
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

YDWYALVTNUGOTL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC(C(=O)NC1=C(C=CC(=C1)Cl)O)Cl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C9H9Cl2NO2
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

DSSTOX Substance ID

DTXSID20399802
Record name 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID20399802
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.

Molecular Weight

234.08 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

CAS No.

17959-88-5
Record name 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID20399802
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide typically involves the reaction of 5-chloro-2-hydroxybenzoic acid with thionyl chloride to form 5-chloro-2-hydroxybenzoyl chloride. This intermediate is then reacted with 2-chloropropanamide in the presence of a base such as triethylamine to yield the final product .

Industrial Production Methods

While specific industrial production methods for this compound are not widely documented, the general approach involves large-scale synthesis using the same chemical reactions as in laboratory settings, but with optimized conditions for higher yield and purity. This may include the use of continuous flow reactors and advanced purification techniques.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The chlorine atoms can be substituted by other nucleophiles.

    Oxidation Reactions: The hydroxyl group can be oxidized to form a ketone or aldehyde.

    Reduction Reactions: The amide group can be reduced to an amine.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Substitution: Reagents such as sodium hydroxide or potassium carbonate in an aqueous or alcoholic medium.

    Oxidation: Reagents like potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide in acidic conditions.

    Reduction: Reagents such as lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride in anhydrous conditions.

Major Products

    Substitution: Formation of derivatives with different substituents replacing the chlorine atoms.

    Oxidation: Formation of 5-chloro-2-hydroxybenzaldehyde or 5-chloro-2-hydroxybenzoic acid.

    Reduction: Formation of 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamine.

Scientific Research Applications

2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide is used in various scientific research fields, including:

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes or receptors. The compound’s chlorine atoms and hydroxyl group play a crucial role in binding to these targets, potentially inhibiting their activity or altering their function. The exact pathways and molecular targets depend on the specific application and context of use .

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Key Compounds:

Compound Name Substituents (Phenyl Ring) Propanamide Chain Molecular Weight (g/mol) CAS Number Applications/Properties
2-Chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide 5-Cl, 2-OH 2-Cl 234.08 N/A Pharmaceutical intermediate
Propanil (N-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)propanamide) 3,4-Cl₂ H 218.08 709-98-8 Herbicide
(RS)-2-Chloro-N-(2-methylphenyl)propanamide 2-CH₃ 2-Cl 211.68 19281-31-3 Impurity in APIs
2-Bromo-N-(5-chloro-2-methylphenyl)propanamide 5-Cl, 2-CH₃ 2-Br 281.56 1211465-92-7 Pharmaceutical intermediate

Analysis :

  • Electron-Withdrawing vs.
  • Chlorine vs.
  • Biological Activity : Propanil lacks the hydroxyl group but is effective as a herbicide due to its dichlorophenyl moiety, highlighting how substituent positioning influences application .

Physicochemical and Industrial Relevance

  • Purity and Analysis : The target compound is listed in Sigma-Aldrich with >99% purity, while impurities like (RS)-2-Chloro-N-(2-methylphenyl)propanamide are monitored in APIs using HPLC and mass spectrometry .
  • Regulatory Status : Propanil is classified as a herbicide under the TRI List of Toxic Chemicals, whereas chloro-propanamides are primarily research chemicals or intermediates .

Biological Activity

2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide is a compound of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its unique structural properties and potential biological activities. This article delves into its biological activity, mechanisms of action, and relevant studies that highlight its significance in biochemical research.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The compound features:

  • Chlorine atoms : Enhancing reactivity.
  • Hydroxyl group : Contributing to its interaction with biological targets.
  • Amide linkage : Classifying it within amides, which are known for diverse biological roles.

Research indicates that 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide interacts with specific biomolecular targets, particularly enzymes and proteins. These interactions can lead to either inhibition or activation of enzymatic activity depending on the context. The compound's ability to modulate cellular functions is attributed to its influence on:

  • Cell signaling pathways
  • Gene expression
  • Metabolic processes

Enzyme Interaction

The compound has been shown to bind to the active sites of various enzymes, impacting their catalytic activity. This modulation can affect critical cellular processes such as:

  • Transcription factor activity
  • Cell growth and differentiation

Biological Activity Overview

The biological activities associated with 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide include:

Activity TypeDescription
Enzyme ModulationAlters enzyme activity, influencing metabolic pathways
Anticancer PotentialMay serve as a lead compound for drug development targeting cancer
Antimicrobial ActivityPotential interactions with bacterial enzymes may confer antibacterial properties

Case Studies and Research Findings

  • Biochemical Analysis : Studies have shown that the compound can influence various cell types, leading to significant alterations in cellular metabolism and signaling pathways. For instance, it has been observed to modulate the expression of genes involved in cell cycle regulation.
  • Cytotoxicity Assays : Research evaluated the cytotoxic effects on different cancer cell lines. The findings indicated that 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide exhibits selective cytotoxicity, suggesting potential applications in cancer therapy.
  • Comparative Studies : When compared to similar compounds, this compound demonstrated unique binding affinities and selectivities for molecular targets, making it a valuable candidate for further pharmacological exploration.

Synthesis and Production

The synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide typically involves:

  • Reaction of 5-chloro-2-hydroxybenzoic acid with thionyl chloride to form an intermediate.
  • Subsequent reaction with 2-chloropropanamide in the presence of a base (e.g., triethylamine).

This synthetic route allows for the generation of the compound with high purity and yield, suitable for further research applications.

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
2-chloro-N-(5-chloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)propanamide

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.