molecular formula C15H17ClN2O3S B2926756 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide CAS No. 879049-31-7

4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide

Cat. No.: B2926756
CAS No.: 879049-31-7
M. Wt: 340.82
InChI Key: HPKOZJDNZIJMNW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

4-Chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide is a synthetic sulfonamide derivative characterized by a benzenesulfonamide core substituted with a chlorine atom at position 4, a propoxy group at position 3, and a pyridin-3-ylmethyl amine moiety.

Properties

IUPAC Name

4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H17ClN2O3S/c1-2-8-21-15-9-13(5-6-14(15)16)22(19,20)18-11-12-4-3-7-17-10-12/h3-7,9-10,18H,2,8,11H2,1H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

HPKOZJDNZIJMNW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CCCOC1=C(C=CC(=C1)S(=O)(=O)NCC2=CN=CC=C2)Cl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C15H17ClN2O3S
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

340.8 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide typically involves multiple steps:

    Starting Materials: The synthesis begins with 4-chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride and 3-pyridinemethanol.

    Formation of Intermediate: The 4-chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride reacts with 3-pyridinemethanol in the presence of a base such as triethylamine to form an intermediate sulfonamide.

    Propoxylation: The intermediate is then reacted with propyl bromide in the presence of a base like potassium carbonate to introduce the propoxy group.

    Purification: The final product is purified using techniques such as recrystallization or column chromatography.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide would involve scaling up the laboratory synthesis process. This includes optimizing reaction conditions for higher yields and purity, using continuous flow reactors, and employing automated purification systems to ensure consistency and efficiency.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Nucleophilic Substitution: The chloro group can be substituted by nucleophiles such as amines or thiols.

    Oxidation: The propoxy group can be oxidized to form corresponding aldehydes or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: The nitro group (if present) can be reduced to an amine.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Reagents like sodium azide or potassium thiocyanate in polar aprotic solvents.

    Oxidation: Reagents such as potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Reagents like hydrogen gas with a palladium catalyst or sodium borohydride.

Major Products

    Nucleophilic Substitution: Formation of sulfonamide derivatives.

    Oxidation: Formation of aldehydes or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Formation of amines.

Scientific Research Applications

4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide has several scientific research applications:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It is investigated for its potential as an antimicrobial agent due to its sulfonamide moiety.

    Material Science: It can be used in the synthesis of advanced materials with specific electronic or optical properties.

    Biological Studies: It serves as a tool compound in studying enzyme inhibition and protein interactions.

    Industrial Applications: It is used in the development of specialty chemicals and intermediates for pharmaceuticals.

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide involves its interaction with biological targets such as enzymes or receptors. The sulfonamide group can mimic the structure of natural substrates, allowing the compound to inhibit enzyme activity by binding to the active site. This inhibition can disrupt metabolic pathways or cellular processes, leading to the desired therapeutic effect.

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Comparison with Structurally Similar Sulfonamide Compounds

The following analysis compares 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide with structurally analogous sulfonamides, focusing on substituent effects, physicochemical properties, and biological activities.

Cytotoxic Sulfonamides with Indole and Pyrimidine Moieties

  • Compound 9: 4-[1-(4-Chloro-benzoyl)-2-oxo-1,2-dihydro-indol-3-ylideneamino]-N-(5-methyl-isoxazol-3-yl)-benzenesulfonamide Activity: IC₅₀ = 35 μg/mL against HCT116 colon cancer cells . Structural Features: Indole-derived scaffold with a chloro-benzoyl group. The isoxazole ring may enhance target specificity.
  • Compound 18: 4-[1-(2-Chloro-benzoyl)-2-oxo-1,2-dihydro-indol-3-ylideneamino]-N-(4,6-dimethyl-pyrimidin-2-yl)-benzenesulfonamide Activity: IC₅₀ = 90 μg/mL against MCF-7 breast cancer cells . Structural Features: Pyrimidine substituent at the sulfonamide nitrogen. Comparison: The target compound’s propoxy group may confer greater metabolic stability than the labile indole-derived moiety.

High-Molecular-Weight Derivatives with Fluorinated Groups

  • Example 53: 4-(4-Amino-1-(1-(5-fluoro-3-(3-fluorophenyl)-4-oxo-4H-chromen-2-yl)ethyl)-1H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-3-yl)-2-fluoro-N-isopropylbenzamide Molecular Weight: 589.1 g/mol; Melting Point: 175–178°C . Structural Features: Chromen-2-yl and fluorophenyl groups increase steric bulk. Comparison: The target compound’s simpler structure (lacking chromen and pyrazolo-pyrimidine) may reduce synthetic complexity while maintaining moderate activity.

Sulfonamides with Heterocyclic Attachments

  • 5-Chloro-3-methyl-N-(4-propylsulfonylphenyl)-1-benzothiophene-2-sulfonamide CAS: 404964-12-1; Synonyms: CHEMBL328395, SCHEMBL8255613 . Structural Features: Benzothiophene core with a propylsulfonyl group. Comparison: The benzothiophene moiety in this compound contrasts with the pyridine in the target molecule, suggesting divergent target preferences (e.g., kinase vs. protease inhibition).
  • 3-Chloro-4-methyl-N-[2-(2-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]benzenesulfonamide

    • CAS : 851170-84-8; Molecular Formula : C₁₈H₁₉ClN₂O₂S .
    • Structural Features : Indole-ethyl group linked to the sulfonamide.
    • Comparison : The indole group may enhance penetration into hydrophobic binding pockets, whereas the target’s pyridine could favor polar interactions.

Trifluoromethyl-Substituted Analogues

  • 4-Chloro-N-[5-methyl-2-(7H-pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine-4-carbonyl)-3-pyridinyl]-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzenesulfonamide IUPAC Name: See . Structural Features: Trifluoromethyl group and pyrrolo-pyrimidine carbonyl.

Data Table: Key Properties of Comparable Sulfonamides

Compound Name Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Substituents Biological Activity (IC₅₀) Melting Point (°C) Reference
4-Chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide ~380 (estimated) Chloro, propoxy, pyridin-3-ylmethyl N/A N/A N/A
Compound 9 ~450 (estimated) Chloro-benzoyl, isoxazole 35 μg/mL (HCT116) N/A
Compound 18 ~470 (estimated) Chloro-benzoyl, pyrimidine 90 μg/mL (MCF-7) N/A
Example 53 589.1 Chromen-2-yl, fluorophenyl N/A 175–178
5-Chloro-3-methyl-N-(4-propylsulfonylphenyl)-1-benzothiophene-2-sulfonamide ~440 (estimated) Benzothiophene, propylsulfonyl N/A N/A
3-Chloro-4-methyl-N-[2-(2-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethyl]benzenesulfonamide 362.87 Indole-ethyl, methyl N/A N/A

Key Research Findings and Implications

Substituent Impact on Activity : The presence of electron-withdrawing groups (e.g., chloro, trifluoromethyl) enhances target binding in sulfonamides, while bulky substituents (e.g., chromen-2-yl) may reduce bioavailability .

Pyridine vs. Heterocyclic Moieties : Pyridine-containing derivatives (e.g., the target compound) exhibit balanced lipophilicity and polar interactions, whereas benzothiophene or indole derivatives prioritize hydrophobic binding .

Synthetic Feasibility : Simpler structures (e.g., the target compound) are more scalable than multi-heterocyclic analogues (e.g., Example 53), which require complex synthetic routes .

Biological Activity

4-Chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide is a sulfonamide derivative that has garnered attention in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This compound features a unique combination of functional groups, including a chloro group, a propoxy group, and a pyridinylmethyl moiety, which may influence its pharmacological properties and interactions with biological targets.

The synthesis of 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide typically involves several steps:

  • Starting Materials : The synthesis begins with 4-chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride and 3-pyridinemethanol.
  • Formation of Intermediate : The 4-chlorobenzenesulfonyl chloride reacts with 3-pyridinemethanol in the presence of a base (e.g., triethylamine) to form an intermediate sulfonamide.
  • Propoxylation : The intermediate is then reacted with propyl bromide in the presence of a base like potassium carbonate to introduce the propoxy group.
  • Purification : The final product is purified using recrystallization or column chromatography.

The biological activity of this compound primarily arises from its ability to interact with specific enzymes and receptors. The sulfonamide group can mimic natural substrates, allowing it to inhibit enzyme activity by binding to the active site. This inhibition can disrupt various metabolic pathways, leading to therapeutic effects such as antimicrobial activity.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research indicates that sulfonamides like 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide exhibit antimicrobial properties. The compound's sulfonamide moiety is known for its action against bacterial infections by inhibiting dihydropteroate synthase, an enzyme critical for folate synthesis in bacteria .

Case Studies

  • Antimicrobial Efficacy : In vitro studies have shown that derivatives of sulfonamides possess significant antibacterial activity against various strains of bacteria, including both Gram-positive and Gram-negative organisms.
  • Cytotoxicity Studies : A recent study evaluated the cytotoxic effects of similar compounds on cancer cell lines, demonstrating that certain sulfonamide derivatives can inhibit cell proliferation effectively, suggesting potential applications in cancer therapy .

Comparative Analysis

To better understand the uniqueness of 4-chloro-3-propoxy-N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamide, it is useful to compare it with structurally similar compounds:

Compound NameStructureBiological ActivityNotable Features
4-Chloro-3-nitropyridineStructureModerate antibacterial activityNitro group instead of propoxy
4-Chloro-3-pyridinesulfonamideStructureAntimicrobial propertiesLacks propoxy group
N-(pyridin-3-ylmethyl)benzenesulfonamideStructureLimited activityNo chloro or propoxy groups

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.