molecular formula C10H15ClN2O2 B2698804 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride CAS No. 1909308-58-2

4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride

Cat. No.: B2698804
CAS No.: 1909308-58-2
M. Wt: 230.69
InChI Key: WTULRKVKLONDFF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride is a benzamide derivative featuring an amino group at the 4-position and an isopropyloxy (propan-2-yloxy) substituent at the 3-position of the benzene ring. The hydrochloride salt enhances its solubility and stability, making it suitable for pharmaceutical research.

The compound’s benzamide backbone is a common pharmacophore in medicinal chemistry, often associated with biological activity modulation. Its structural uniqueness lies in the combination of hydrophilic (amino) and lipophilic (isopropyloxy) groups, which may influence pharmacokinetic properties such as membrane permeability and metabolic stability.

Properties

IUPAC Name

4-amino-3-propan-2-yloxybenzamide;hydrochloride
Details Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H14N2O2.ClH/c1-6(2)14-9-5-7(10(12)13)3-4-8(9)11;/h3-6H,11H2,1-2H3,(H2,12,13);1H
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

WTULRKVKLONDFF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC(C)OC1=C(C=CC(=C1)C(=O)N)N.Cl
Details Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C10H15ClN2O2
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

230.69 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride typically involves the reaction of 4-amino-3-hydroxybenzamide with isopropyl bromide under basic conditions. The reaction is carried out in the presence of a base such as potassium carbonate in an aprotic solvent like dimethylformamide (DMF) at elevated temperatures . The resulting product is then purified and converted to its hydrochloride salt form.

Industrial Production Methods

the general approach would involve scaling up the laboratory synthesis process, optimizing reaction conditions, and ensuring purity and yield through advanced purification techniques such as recrystallization and chromatography .

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Major Products

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, oxidation can yield nitro derivatives, while reduction can produce amines .

Scientific Research Applications

Antioxidant and Antibacterial Activities

Research has shown that benzamide compounds, including 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride, exhibit significant antioxidant and antibacterial properties. Studies indicate that these compounds can scavenge free radicals and chelate metals, which are crucial mechanisms in preventing oxidative stress and microbial growth.

PropertyResult
Antioxidant ActivityEffective at scavenging free radicals
Antibacterial ActivityInhibits bacterial growth

Drug Discovery

In the realm of drug discovery, 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride has been tested for various biological activities. Its potential applications include:

  • Anti-cancer Properties : The compound has been evaluated for its inhibitory effects on cancer cell proliferation. For instance, it has shown promising results in inhibiting lysine-specific demethylase 1 (LSD1), a target in cancer therapy .
  • Neuroprotective Effects : Research indicates that this compound may have neuroprotective properties, which could be beneficial in treating neurodegenerative diseases .

Biological Interaction Studies

The interaction studies of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride focus on its molecular interactions that determine its therapeutic potential. These studies are essential for understanding the compound's safety profile and efficacy in clinical applications.

Use in Various Industries

4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride is also utilized in industrial sectors such as:

  • Plastic and Rubber Industry : As an additive to enhance material properties like durability and elasticity.
  • Agriculture : Employed in formulations that improve crop resilience and yield.

Case Study 1: Antioxidant Efficacy

In a study assessing the antioxidant capacity of various benzamide derivatives, 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride was found to exhibit superior free radical scavenging activity compared to standard antioxidants, suggesting its potential use in formulations aimed at reducing oxidative damage.

Case Study 2: Inhibition of Cancer Cell Growth

A series of experiments involving MCF7 breast cancer cells demonstrated that treatment with 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride resulted in a significant reduction in cell viability, indicating its potential as an anti-cancer agent .

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound is believed to exert its effects by binding to certain enzymes or receptors, thereby modulating their activity. The exact molecular targets and pathways involved are still under investigation, but preliminary studies suggest potential interactions with cellular signaling pathways .

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Structural and Functional Group Analysis

The table below compares 4-amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride with structurally related benzamide hydrochlorides:

Compound Name Key Substituents Molecular Weight (g/mol) Reported Activity Key Differences Source
4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride 4-amino, 3-isopropyloxy ~244.68 Under investigation Baseline compound for comparison.
N-(4-(2-Aminocyclopropyl)phenyl)-3-(furan-3-yl)benzamide hydrochloride (3b) 3-furan-3-yl, 4-aminocyclopropyl 409.89 Anti-LSD1 activity (IC₅₀ < 1 µM) Heterocyclic furan enhances π-π interactions; cyclopropylamine may improve binding.
Nilotinib hydrochloride monohydrate 4-methylimidazolyl, trifluoromethyl 584.06 Anticancer (BCR-ABL inhibition) Bulky substituents increase target specificity and metabolic stability.
N-(Cyanomethyl)-4-(2-(4-morpholinophenylamino)pyrimidin-4-yl)benzamide hydrochloride Pyrimidinyl, morpholinophenyl Not reported Kinase inhibition (patented) Pyrimidine and morpholine groups enhance kinase binding affinity.
Labetalol hydrochloride Hydroxy, methylphenylpropylamino 364.87 Antihypertensive (α/β-blocker) Salicylamide backbone with multiple functional groups for dual receptor activity.

Physicochemical and Pharmacological Insights

  • Lipophilicity and Solubility : The isopropyloxy group in the target compound increases lipophilicity (predicted logP ≈ 1.5–2.0) compared to more polar analogs like 3b (furan-containing) or 6a/6b (pyridinyl derivatives) . Hydrochloride salt formation improves aqueous solubility, critical for bioavailability.
  • In contrast, nilotinib’s trifluoromethyl and imidazolyl groups confer specificity for tyrosine kinases .
  • Synthetic Accessibility: The target compound’s synthesis likely follows standard benzamide protocols (e.g., coupling of 4-amino-3-isopropyloxybenzoic acid with an amine), similar to methods described for 3b and 4a .

Biological Activity

4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride is a compound of significant interest in medicinal chemistry and biological research. Its structure, characterized by an amide group and an isopropoxy substituent on a benzene ring, suggests potential for various biological activities. This article reviews the biological activity of this compound, focusing on its mechanisms of action, therapeutic potential, and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride is as follows:

  • Chemical Formula : C11_{11}H16_{16}ClN1_{1}O2_{2}
  • Molecular Weight : 233.71 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 1909308-58-2

The presence of the amine and amide functional groups allows for hydrogen bonding, which may enhance its solubility and interaction with biological targets.

The biological activity of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride can be attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Enzyme Inhibition : Compounds similar to 4-amino benzamides have been shown to inhibit various enzymes, including those involved in inflammatory pathways and viral replication. For instance, structural analogs have demonstrated effectiveness against filoviruses such as Ebola and Marburg by inhibiting viral entry into cells .
  • Antioxidant Activity : Studies indicate that benzamide derivatives exhibit antioxidant properties, which can protect cells from oxidative stress. The compound's ability to scavenge free radicals has been noted in several assays.
  • Interaction with Receptors : The compound may interact with specific receptors, influencing signaling pathways related to cell proliferation and survival. Similar benzamide compounds have been studied for their effects on G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), which are crucial in various physiological responses .

Table 1: Summary of Biological Activities

Activity TypeObserved EffectsReference
AntiviralInhibits Ebola and Marburg virus entry
AntioxidantScavenges free radicals
Enzyme InhibitionInhibits cyclooxygenase (COX) activity
Receptor InteractionModulates GPCR signaling

Case Study 1: Antiviral Efficacy

In a study examining the efficacy of various benzamide derivatives against filoviruses, 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride was found to exhibit significant antiviral activity with an EC50_{50} value below 10 μM against both Ebola and Marburg viruses. This suggests its potential as a therapeutic agent in treating these viral infections .

Case Study 2: Antioxidant Properties

Research conducted on the antioxidant capabilities of various amide compounds demonstrated that 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride showed superior free radical scavenging activity compared to standard antioxidants. This property could be beneficial in developing treatments for diseases associated with oxidative stress.

Future Directions

The promising biological activities of 4-Amino-3-(propan-2-yloxy)benzamide hydrochloride warrant further investigation into its pharmacological profiles. Future research should focus on:

  • In Vivo Studies : Assessing the efficacy and safety of the compound in animal models to better understand its therapeutic potential.
  • Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) : Conducting SAR studies to optimize the compound’s structure for enhanced potency and selectivity against specific biological targets.
  • Mechanistic Studies : Elucidating the precise mechanisms through which this compound exerts its biological effects, particularly in relation to enzyme interactions and receptor modulation.

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.