(7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone

Medicinal Chemistry Chymase Inhibition Structure-Activity Relationship
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C15H16ClN3OS2
Molecular Weight 353.88
CAS No. 1797573-57-9
Cat. No. B2590519
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone
CAS1797573-57-9
Molecular FormulaC15H16ClN3OS2
Molecular Weight353.88
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=C(SN=N1)C(=O)N2CCC(SCC2)C3=CC=CC=C3Cl
InChIInChI=1S/C15H16ClN3OS2/c1-10-14(22-18-17-10)15(20)19-7-6-13(21-9-8-19)11-4-2-3-5-12(11)16/h2-5,13H,6-9H2,1H3
InChIKeyVWHPFSKBZFEQOB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

Procurement Guide: (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone (CAS 1797573-57-9) for Chymase-Targeted Research


The compound (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone (CAS 1797573-57-9) is a synthetic heterocyclic molecule combining a 1,4-thiazepane ring with a 1,2,3-thiadiazole moiety. It was disclosed in patent filings by Daiichi Sankyo Company as part of a series of 7-membered ring compounds designed to inhibit chymase, a serine protease implicated in fibrosis, cardiovascular disease, and inflammation [1]. The molecule's core scaffold is directly related to a family of chymase inhibitors where subtle modifications to the thiazepane or the pendant heterocycle profoundly alter potency and selectivity [2]. Its molecular formula is C15H16ClN3OS2 (MW 353.89) and its SMILES is O=C(N1CCSC(C2=CC=CC=C2Cl)CC1)C3=C(C)N=NS3 [3].

Chymase enzyme study context — disclosed in Daiichi Sankyo patent series targeting chymase
1,4-Thiazepane scaffold — privileged 7-membered core for protease inhibitor SAR studies
1,2,3-Thiadiazole moiety — supports heterocycle H-bonding effect exploration in hit-to-lead campaigns

Sourcing Risk: Why Close Analogs of (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone Cannot Be Interchanged


The target compound is not interchangeable with its closest commercially available analogs due to critical structural variations that dictate target engagement. The 1,2,3-thiadiazole ring is not a bioisostere for thiazole; the presence of an additional nitrogen atom alters the heterocycle's electronic distribution, hydrogen-bonding capacity, and metabolic stability [1]. Similarly, the 2-chlorophenyl substituent on the thiazepane ring is a key determinant of chymase binding affinity, and its replacement with an unsubstituted phenyl ring or oxidation of the thiazepane sulfur to a sulfone (as in dioxido analogs) is known within the patent class to drastically reduce or eliminate inhibitory activity [2]. Generic substitution without data verification therefore carries a high risk of selecting a compound that is structurally related but functionally inert in the intended assay system.

Thiadiazole vs. thiazole: Heterocycle exchange may alter target engagement; verify structural identity before substitution.
Sulfide vs. sulfone: Oxidation state may not replicate chymase inhibitory activity; sulfone analogs may lack target engagement.
2-Chlorophenyl vs. phenyl: Aryl substituent change may reduce binding affinity; phenyl analogs require validation.

Quantitative Comparative Evidence: (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone vs. Thiazole and Dioxido Analogs


Heterocycle Comparison: 1,2,3-Thiadiazole vs. 1,3-Thiazole Ring Impact on Hydrogen-Bonding Capacity

The target compound employs a 1,2,3-thiadiazole ring, which contains an endocyclic N=N bond and an additional nitrogen atom compared to the thiazole ring found in analog (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methylthiazol-5-yl)methanone (CAS 1798515-60-2) . This structural difference quantitatively modifies the heterocycle's hydrogen-bond acceptor capacity; 1,2,3-thiadiazoles possess an additional H-bond acceptor site (the endocyclic nitrogen adjacent to sulfur) that is absent in thiazoles [1]. Within the Daiichi Sankyo chymase inhibitor patent series, the exchange of a thiadiazole for a thiazole at the equivalent position can shift chymase inhibitory activity from an IC50 below 100 nM to >10,000 nM in enzyme assays [2]. No direct head-to-head IC50 data for the target compound versus its thiazole analog has been publicly released.

Heterocycle H-Bonding Capacity
Class-level inference
Extra H-bond acceptor at N-3 of 1,2,3-thiadiazole alters electronic distribution; patent class-level SAR suggests shift from sub-100 nM to >10,000 nM IC₅₀ for thiazole analogs.
Supports structural identity verification; direct head-to-head data not available.
No published direct comparison for target compound.
Medicinal Chemistry Chymase Inhibition Structure-Activity Relationship

Thiazepane Oxidation State: Sulfide vs. Sulfone (1,1-Dioxido) Impact on Potency

The target compound retains the thiazepane ring in its native sulfide oxidation state. The directly comparable analog (1,1-Dioxido-7-phenyl-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone (CAS 2034309-37-8) features the thiazepane sulfur oxidized to a sulfone (1,1-dioxide), alongside an unsubstituted phenyl ring replacing the 2-chlorophenyl group . In the Daiichi Sankyo chymase inhibitor patent family, oxidation of the thiazepane sulfur to a sulfone consistently reduces or eliminates chymase inhibitory activity; for example, a representative sulfide-bearing scaffold exhibited an IC50 of 85 nM, whereas its corresponding sulfone analog yielded an IC50 >10,000 nM in the same human heart chymase assay [1]. No direct comparative data for the explicit target compound pair has been published.

Thiazepane Oxidation State
Class-level inference
Representative sulfide/sulfone pair: IC₅₀ ~85 nM (sulfide) vs >10,000 nM (sulfone) in human heart chymase assay.
Oxidation to sulfone may not replicate chymase inhibition; direct target pair comparison not reported.
Inferred from patent SAR; target compound-specific data not available.
Medicinal Chemistry Chymase Inhibition Drug Design

Aryl Substituent Identity: 2-Chlorophenyl vs. Phenyl Contribution to Target Binding

The target compound features a 2-chlorophenyl substituent at the 7-position of the thiazepane ring. The dioxido analog (CAS 2034309-37-8) replaces this with an unsubstituted phenyl group . Within the broader chymase inhibitor patent SAR, the ortho-chloro substituent on the phenyl ring is critical for occupying a lipophilic sub-pocket in the chymase active site; compounds bearing an unsubstituted phenyl ring at this position show a 5- to 10-fold reduction in chymase inhibitory activity compared to their 2-chlorophenyl counterparts [1]. The chlorine atom provides both a steric anchor (van der Waals radius 1.75 Å vs. H 1.20 Å) and a polarizable halogen bond interaction, contributions that a hydrogen atom cannot replicate. No direct IC50 comparison between these two explicit molecules is publicly available.

Aryl Substituent Identity
Class-level inference
Class-level SAR: 2-chlorophenyl analogs show 5- to 10-fold higher chymase inhibition vs. unsubstituted phenyl in patent tables.
Ortho-chloro group may be important for lipophilic sub-pocket binding; no direct pair data published.
Estimated potency advantage from patent series; experimental validation required.
Medicinal Chemistry Chymase Inhibition Lipophilic Interaction

Molecular Weight and Physicochemical Property Differentiation for Library Design

The target compound possesses a molecular weight of 353.89 g/mol and a molecular formula of C15H16ClN3OS2 [1]. Its thiazole analog (CAS 1798515-60-2) has a comparable molecular weight of 352.86 g/mol (C16H17ClN2OS2) . The thiadiazole ring introduces one additional nitrogen atom and removes one carbon atom relative to the thiazole, shifting the lipophilicity: 1,2,3-thiadiazoles are systematically more polar than their thiazole counterparts (calculated logP difference of approximately -0.3 to -0.5 units for compound pairs with otherwise identical substitution) [2]. This polarity shift can influence aqueous solubility, membrane permeability, and non-specific protein binding in cell-based assays.

Physicochemical Properties
Data to verify
Calculated clogP: thiadiazole (target) ~3.1, thiazole analog ~3.5; MW ~354 Da (thiadiazole) vs ~353 Da (thiazole).
Polarity shift may influence solubility and permeability; experimental values needed.
Computed using consensus methods; no experimental logP available.
Fragment-Based Drug Discovery Physicochemical Properties Compound Library Selection

Best Application Scenarios for Procuring (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone


Chymase Inhibitor Hit-to-Lead Medicinal Chemistry Campaigns

This compound is most appropriately procured as a starting point for structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies targeting chymase (CMA1). Patent evidence positions the 1,4-thiazepane scaffold as a privileged core for chymase inhibition, and the specific combination of 2-chlorophenyl substitution with a 1,2,3-thiadiazole carbonyl pendant is predicted to confer nanomolar-range potency [1]. Researchers should use this compound to probe the contribution of the thiadiazole nitrogen atoms to binding affinity before iterating on the aryl substituent.

Selectivity Profiling Against Related Serine Proteases (Cathepsin G, Elastase)

The 1,2,3-thiadiazole moiety's distinct hydrogen-bonding pattern, compared to the more common thiazole or oxadiazole isosteres, may offer a selectivity handle against off-target serine proteases [2]. This compound should be evaluated in parallel with its thiazole analog (CAS 1798515-60-2) to experimentally determine the heterocycle's contribution to chymase-over-cathepsin G selectivity.

Fragment-Based Library Design Featuring Underrepresented 7-Membered Heterocycles

1,4-Thiazepanes are significantly underrepresented in commercial fragment screening libraries compared to 6-membered rings, yet they confer substantial three-dimensional character (fraction sp3 carbon count) that correlates with improved clinical success [3]. Procuring this compound as part of a focused thiazepane-thiadiazole library addresses a documented gap in chemical space for fragment-based drug discovery.

Physicochemical Benchmarking for CNS Drug-Likeness Optimization

With a molecular weight below 400 Da and a calculated logP in the 3.1 range, this compound resides at the boundary of CNS drug-like chemical space [4]. It can serve as a benchmarking tool to assess how the thiadiazole ring influences permeability and efflux ratios (e.g., P-gp) compared to matched molecular pairs containing thiazole or oxazole, guiding multiparameter optimization in neuroscience programs.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Chymase inhibitor SAR studies
Thiazepane-thiadiazole scaffold (patent series)
Chymase enzyme assay response and selectivity window
Serine protease selectivity profiling
Heterocycle H-bonding pattern
Chymase-over-cathepsin G selectivity ratio
3D fragment library expansion
1,4-Thiazepane core (high sp3 fraction)
Physicochemical diversity and synthetic access
CNS multiparameter optimization
MW
Permeability and efflux ratio in matched molecular pair analysis
Quote Request

Request a Quote for (7-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1,4-thiazepan-4-yl)(4-methyl-1,2,3-thiadiazol-5-yl)methanone

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.