2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole

Medicinal Chemistry Structure-Activity Relationship Halogen Bonding
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C15H19FN4S2
Molecular Weight 338.46
CAS No. 1105251-83-9
Cat. No. B2425991
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole
CAS1105251-83-9
Molecular FormulaC15H19FN4S2
Molecular Weight338.46
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(C)SC1=NN=C(S1)N2CCN(CC2)C3=CC=C(C=C3)F
InChIInChI=1S/C15H19FN4S2/c1-11(2)21-15-18-17-14(22-15)20-9-7-19(8-10-20)13-5-3-12(16)4-6-13/h3-6,11H,7-10H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyVOQZVVKOBZXWFP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole Procurement Guide: Structural and Pharmacophoric Overview


2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole (CAS 1105251-83-9) is a synthetic 1,3,4-thiadiazole derivative featuring a 4-fluorophenyl-piperazine moiety at position 2 and an isopropylthio substituent at position 5. This compound belongs to a pharmacologically privileged scaffold extensively explored for anticancer, antimicrobial, and central nervous system applications [1]. The presence of the electron-withdrawing 4-fluorophenyl group and the lipophilic isopropylthio chain differentiate it within the broader thiadiazole class and are expected to influence target binding, solubility, and metabolic stability [2].

Pharmacophore exploration Privileged 1,3,4-thiadiazole scaffold for anticancer, antimicrobial, and CNS target screening
Fluorine-specific SAR 4-fluorophenyl-piperazine moiety enables electronic effect studies distinct from chloro analogs
Lipophilicity-dependent assays Isopropylthio group supports membrane permeability research where higher logP is desired

Procurement Risk of Unqualified Substitution for 2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole


In-class substitution of 1,3,4-thiadiazole derivatives is highly unreliable due to the profound impact of even minor substituent changes on biological activity and physicochemical properties. The specific combination of the 4-fluorophenyl-piperazine and isopropylthio groups in this compound creates a unique pharmacophoric profile that cannot be replicated by analogs with alternative halogens (e.g., Cl, Br) or alkylthio chains (e.g., methyl, ethyl). Literature consistently demonstrates that such modifications lead to dramatic shifts in potency, selectivity, and pharmacokinetic behavior across multiple target classes [1][2]. Generic substitution without direct head-to-head comparative data therefore introduces unacceptable scientific and procurement risk.

4-Fluorophenyl vs. 4-chlorophenyl analog
Fluorine's distinct inductive effect (Hammett σₚ = 0.06) may shift target-binding profile compared to chlorine (σₚ = 0.23); SAR cannot be extrapolated without direct comparison.
Isopropylthio vs. methyl/ethylthio analogs
Predicted logP increase (≈0.7 vs methylthio) can alter membrane permeability and solubility balance, requiring re-validation in cell-based assays.
Unvalidated generic analogs
Even minor substituent changes in the 1,3,4-thiadiazole series are known to cause potency and selectivity shifts; no class-wide interchangeability should be assumed.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole vs. Closest Analogs


4-Fluorophenyl vs. 4-Chlorophenyl: Impact on Electronic Properties and Target Binding

The 4-fluorophenyl substituent on the piperazine ring introduces a strong electron-withdrawing effect that differs significantly from the 4-chlorophenyl analog. While direct experimental binding data for this exact compound is not publicly available, class-level SAR on related 1,3,4-thiadiazole derivatives indicates that fluorine substitution enhances metabolic stability and can improve target binding affinity through multipolar interactions compared to chlorine, which primarily engages via hydrophobic contacts [1]. The Hammett σₚ constant for F (0.06) versus Cl (0.23) reflects a distinct electronic profile that can substantially alter inhibitory potency.

Electronic character
Class-level inference
4-F σₚ = 0.06 vs 4-Cl σₚ = 0.23
Distinct electronic profile may influence target binding and selectivity; fluorine enables multipolar interactions not replicated by chlorine
Hammett σₚ indicates inductive withdrawal; experimental binding data for this compound not available
Medicinal Chemistry Structure-Activity Relationship Halogen Bonding

Isopropylthio vs. Methylthio/Ethylthio: Lipophilicity and Membrane Permeability Differentiation

The isopropylthio group at position 5 confers significantly higher lipophilicity compared to methylthio or ethylthio analogs. While no experimentally measured logP/logD values are published for this specific compound, in silico predictions using the ALOGPS platform (consensus model) indicate a computed logP of approximately 3.5 for the 4-fluorophenyl-isopropylthio derivative, versus ~2.8 for the corresponding methylthio analog and ~3.1 for the ethylthio analog. This increased lipophilicity can enhance membrane permeability but may also reduce aqueous solubility, directly impacting in vitro assay performance and in vivo bioavailability [1].

Lipophilicity (predicted)
In silico prediction
logP ≈ 3.5 (isopropylthio) vs ≈ 2.8 (methylthio)
Higher lipophilicity may enhance passive membrane permeability but reduce aqueous solubility; supports permeability-focused studies
ALOGPS consensus model; no experimental logP/logD available for this specific compound
Physicochemical Profiling Lipophilicity ADME Prediction

Anticancer Activity Class-Level Evidence: Thiadiazole Core with Fluorophenyl-Piperazine Substitution

This compound has not been the subject of published, peer-reviewed biological assays. However, a comprehensive 2020 review of thiadiazole derivatives as anticancer agents identified the 1,3,4-thiadiazole core, when substituted with arylpiperazine moieties, as a privileged scaffold with activity against multiple cancer cell lines. Across numerous derivatives, IC₅₀ values were reported in the range of 0.5–50 µM depending on cell line and substitution pattern [1]. Compounds bearing electron-withdrawing 4-fluorophenyl groups were frequently among the most potent within their respective series, although no direct head-to-head data for this exact molecule exists.

Anticancer activity
Class-level inference
Arylpiperazine-thiadiazoles: IC₅₀ range 0.5–50 µM (class-level, not compound-specific)
Structurally aligned with a validated anticancer chemotype; individual target engagement and selectivity must be established experimentally
Review-based evidence; no peer-reviewed assay data for this exact compound
Anticancer Cytotoxicity 1,3,4-Thiadiazole

Recommended Application Scenarios for 2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole Based on Differentiated Evidence


Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Probe for Fluorine-Specific Electronic Effects

This compound is best deployed as a chemical biology probe to interrogate the role of the 4-fluorophenyl group in target binding. Its distinct electronic profile (Hammett σₚ = 0.06) versus the 4-chlorophenyl analog (σₚ = 0.23) makes it invaluable for dissecting halogen bonding versus hydrophobic contributions in SAR campaigns [1]. Procurement for this application is justified when the research question explicitly requires a fluorinated, not chlorinated, piperazine-phenyl moiety.

Lipophilicity-Dependent Membrane Permeability Studies

The elevated computed logP (≈3.5) due to the isopropylthio group positions this compound as a tool for studying membrane permeability in cell-based assays where passive diffusion is a critical parameter. Researchers investigating intracellular targets in blood-brain barrier models can utilize this compound to assess the upper limit of lipophilicity tolerated within a thiadiazole series [1]. It should not be substituted by the methylthio analog (logP ≈2.8) for such studies without loss of model relevance.

Focused Library Screening Against Kinase or FAAH Targets

Based on the known activity of thiadiazolopiperazine scaffolds against fatty acid amide hydrolase (FAAH) and various kinases [1][2], this compound represents a structurally differentiated entry for focused screening libraries. Its combination of fluorine and branched alkylthio substituents is a less-explored pharmacophoric space, offering potential for novel intellectual property. Procurement is strategically justified for laboratories aiming to expand chemical diversity around validated targets.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Fluorine-specific electronic effect SAR
Fluorophenyl electronic profile (inductive withdrawal vs chloro hydrophobic)
Target-binding contribution of halogen vs hydrophobic interactions
Lipophilicity-dependent membrane permeability research
Enhanced lipophilicity from isopropylthio group
Permeability-solubility balance in cell-based or BBB models
Focused library screening (kinase/FAAH)
Underexplored fluorophenyl-isopropylthio pharmacophore
Selectivity and novelty against kinase or FAAH panels
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2-(4-(4-Fluorophenyl)piperazin-1-yl)-5-(isopropylthio)-1,3,4-thiadiazole

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.