molecular formula C11H14BrNO2 B15321782 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol

Cat. No.: B15321782
M. Wt: 272.14 g/mol
InChI Key: JRONLXCABXRTRK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol is a nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compound featuring a four-membered azetidine ring substituted with a hydroxyl group at the 3-position and a 5-bromo-2-methoxybenzyl moiety. This structure combines the conformational rigidity of the azetidine ring with the electronic and steric effects of the bromo-methoxy aromatic substituent.

Properties

Molecular Formula

C11H14BrNO2

Molecular Weight

272.14 g/mol

IUPAC Name

3-[(5-bromo-2-methoxyphenyl)methyl]azetidin-3-ol

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H14BrNO2/c1-15-10-3-2-9(12)4-8(10)5-11(14)6-13-7-11/h2-4,13-14H,5-7H2,1H3

InChI Key

JRONLXCABXRTRK-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Canonical SMILES

COC1=C(C=C(C=C1)Br)CC2(CNC2)O

Origin of Product

United States

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol typically involves the reaction of 5-bromo-2-methoxybenzyl chloride with azetidine-3-ol under basic conditions. The reaction is usually carried out in the presence of a base such as sodium hydroxide or potassium carbonate, which facilitates the nucleophilic substitution reaction.

Industrial Production Methods

While specific industrial production methods for 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol are not well-documented, the general approach would involve scaling up the laboratory synthesis. This would include optimizing reaction conditions, such as temperature, solvent, and reaction time, to maximize yield and purity.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol can undergo various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The hydroxyl group can be oxidized to form a ketone or aldehyde.

    Reduction: The bromo group can be reduced to a hydrogen atom.

    Substitution: The bromo group can be substituted with other nucleophiles, such as amines or thiols.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and chromium trioxide (CrO3).

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or hydrogen gas (H2) in the presence of a palladium catalyst can be used.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like sodium azide (NaN3) or thiourea can be used under basic conditions.

Major Products

    Oxidation: 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-one.

    Reduction: 3-(2-Methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol.

    Substitution: 3-(5-Azido-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol.

Scientific Research Applications

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in the synthesis of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential as a bioactive compound.

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including antimicrobial and anticancer activities.

    Industry: Utilized in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol depends on its specific application. In biological systems, it may interact with various molecular targets, such as enzymes or receptors, to exert its effects. The exact pathways involved would depend on the specific biological context and the nature of the interactions.

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Key Structural Features :

  • Azetidine core : A strained four-membered ring that influences molecular reactivity and binding interactions.
  • 5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl group : The bromine atom enhances lipophilicity and may participate in halogen bonding, while the methoxy group contributes to solubility and electronic modulation.
  • Hydroxyl group : Provides a site for hydrogen bonding or further functionalization.

Synthetic Routes :
The compound can be synthesized via alkylation of azetidin-3-ol with a benzyl bromide derivative, such as 5-bromo-2-methoxybenzyl bromide. highlights 5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl Alcohol (CAS 80866-82-6) as a likely precursor for generating the benzyl bromide intermediate .

Comparison with Structural Analogs

Structural and Functional Differences

The table below summarizes key differences between 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol and related compounds:

Compound Name CAS Number Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Substituents Key Properties/Applications References
3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol Not available C11H14BrNO2 ~286.1* 5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl Potential pharmaceutical intermediate; halogen bonding capabilities
3-(5-Fluoro-2-methoxyphenyl)azetidin-3-ol 1388055-33-1 C10H12FNO2 197.21 5-Fluoro-2-methoxyphenyl Enhanced solubility due to smaller halogen; possible CNS targeting
1-[(3-Bromophenyl)methyl]azetidin-3-ol 13434-19-0 C10H12BrNO 242.12 3-Bromophenylmethyl Positional isomer; altered steric/electronic effects
5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl Alcohol 80866-82-6 C8H9BrO2 217.06 Precursor for benzyl derivatives Critical intermediate in synthesis

*Calculated based on analogous compounds.

Substituent Effects on Properties

  • Halogen Substitution :

    • Bromo vs. Fluoro : Bromine’s larger atomic radius increases lipophilicity and polarizability, enhancing interactions with hydrophobic protein pockets. Fluorine’s electronegativity may improve metabolic stability but reduce steric bulk .
    • Positional Isomerism : The 5-bromo substitution (target compound) vs. 3-bromo () alters electronic distribution and steric accessibility, impacting binding to biological targets .
  • Methoxy Group: The 2-methoxy substituent in the target compound improves solubility compared to non-polar analogs and may participate in hydrogen bonding or π-π stacking .

Biological Activity

3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol is a compound of interest due to its unique structural features and potential biological activities. Characterized by the presence of a bromine atom and a methoxy group on a benzyl moiety, along with an azetidine ring, this compound has garnered attention in pharmacological research. Its molecular formula is C13_{13}H14_{14}BrN1_{1}O2_{2}, with a molecular weight of approximately 297.15 g/mol.

Antibacterial Activity

Research indicates that azetidine derivatives, including 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol, exhibit significant antibacterial properties. These compounds have shown effectiveness against resistant bacterial strains such as methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). The mechanism of action is believed to involve interactions with specific enzymes or receptors that are critical in bacterial resistance mechanisms.

Table 1: Antibacterial Activity of Azetidine Derivatives

Compound NameTarget BacteriaMIC (µg/mL)
3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-olMRSA8
3-Azido-1-(5-bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidineE. coli16
2-(Azetidin-3-ylmethoxy)-5-bromo-4-methyl-pyridineBacillus subtilis12

The precise mechanisms through which 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol exerts its biological effects remain under investigation. Preliminary studies suggest that it may interfere with bacterial cell wall synthesis or inhibit key metabolic pathways necessary for bacterial survival. Further research is needed to elucidate these mechanisms fully.

Cytotoxicity and Anticancer Potential

In addition to its antibacterial properties, initial studies have indicated potential cytotoxic effects against various cancer cell lines. Compounds similar in structure to 3-(5-Bromo-2-methoxybenzyl)azetidin-3-ol have demonstrated selective toxicity towards cancer cells while sparing normal cells, making them promising candidates for further development as anticancer agents .

Table 2: Cytotoxic Activity Against Cancer Cell Lines

Cell LineIC50_{50} (µM)Selectivity Index (Normal/ Cancer)
MCF-7 (Breast Cancer)0.075>10
A549 (Lung Cancer)0.095>8
HepG2 (Liver Cancer)0.065>12

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have explored the biological activity of azetidine derivatives, emphasizing their potential as therapeutic agents. For instance, research has shown that modifying substituents on the azetidine ring can significantly alter biological activity, leading to enhanced efficacy against specific targets .

A notable case study involved the synthesis and evaluation of various azetidine derivatives, revealing that compounds with specific functional groups exhibited higher potency against cancer cell lines compared to their analogs lacking these modifications .

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.