4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide

physical-organic chemistry protonation equilibria Hammett correlation
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C11H13F3N2O
Molecular Weight 246.23 g/mol
Cat. No. B15268323
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide
Molecular FormulaC11H13F3N2O
Molecular Weight246.23 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCNCC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)NCC(F)(F)F
InChIInChI=1S/C11H13F3N2O/c1-15-6-8-2-4-9(5-3-8)10(17)16-7-11(12,13)14/h2-5,15H,6-7H2,1H3,(H,16,17)
InChIKeyFCWQMPXAFVBSFM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes250 mg / 1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide – Core Structural & Physicochemical Profile for Informed Sourcing


4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide (CAS 1157585‑08‑4) is a synthetic benzamide derivative bearing a para-methylaminomethyl substituent on the phenyl ring and an N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl) amide side‑chain. Its molecular formula C₁₁H₁₃F₃N₂O and computed physicochemical descriptors—XLogP3 ≈ 1.7, topological polar surface area (TPSA) ≈ 41.1 Ų, hydrogen‑bond donor count = 2, acceptor count = 5, and a molecular weight of 246.23 g mol⁻¹—are derived from the PubChem entry CID 28818985 [1]. The compound is commercially supplied as the hydrochloride salt (C₁₁H₁₄ClF₃N₂O) at a minimum purity of 95 % , establishing baseline identity and quality specifications for procurement decisions.

Defined hydrochloride salt with supplier purity specification for reproducible biological assays
Computed physicochemical profile supports CNS-permeant screening and fragment-based benchmarking workflows
4-Methylaminomethyl substituent provides distinct hydrogen-bond donor capacity for target-engagement studies

Why Un‑validated N‑(2,2,2‑Trifluoroethyl)benzamide Analogs Cannot Replace 4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide


Benzamides substituted with the N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl) group exhibit a fundamentally different electronic nature compared with their N‑ethyl counterparts; the strong electron‑withdrawing effect of the CF₃CH₂– moiety shifts the protonation equilibrium so that basicities correlate with σ⁺ substituent constants rather than the σ constants that govern N‑ethylbenzamides [1]. Simultaneously, the presence of the 4‑methylaminomethyl substituent introduces a basic secondary‑amine center (predicted pKₐ ≈ 9–10) absent in simple N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide (LogP ≈ 2.37, TPSA ≈ 29 Ų) , altering solubility, hydrogen‑bonding capacity, and potential target engagement. Therefore, neither N‑ethyl analogs nor des‑methylaminomethyl trifluoroethyl benzamides can replicate the integrated physicochemical and electronic profile of this compound, making generic substitution scientifically unsound without direct experimental validation.

Target Feature Analog Mismatch
σ⁺-dependent protonation (CF₃CH₂– amide) N‑ethyl analogs follow σ‑based basicity; electronic control may not transfer to target engagement
4‑CH₂NHCH₃ secondary amine (HBD=2, predicted basic center) Des‑methylaminomethyl or dimethylamino analogs alter hydrogen‑bonding, solubility, and polarity profiles

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide vs. Closest Analogs


Electronic Differentiation: σ⁺‑Dependent Protonation of N‑(2,2,2‑Trifluoroethyl)benzamides vs. σ‑Dependent Protonation of N‑Ethylbenzamides

In a systematic study of eight ring‑substituted N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamides and eight corresponding N‑ethylbenzamides, the protonation basicities of the trifluoroethyl series were best correlated by σ⁺ substituent constants, whereas the N‑ethyl series followed σ constants [1]. This mechanistic divergence arises from the strong –I effect of the CF₃CH₂– group, which alters the electronic communication between the substituent and the protonation site. For 4‑[(methylamino)methyl]-N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide, the 4‑CH₂NHCH₃ group (σp ≈ –0.11; σ⁺p ≈ –0.67) is predicted to exert a much larger effect on protonation basicity within the trifluoroethyl series than in the ethyl series, translating into a measurably different pKₐ under identical aqueous acid conditions.

Electronic Basis
Class‑level inference
Trifluoroethyl series: basicity best correlated by σ⁺ constants; N‑ethyl series: correlated by σ constants
Supports sourcing exact compound to preserve σ⁺‑driven electronic properties
Qualitative mechanism shift; quantitative pKₐ not reported for the target compound
physical-organic chemistry protonation equilibria Hammett correlation substituent effects

Physicochemical Property Differentiation: XLogP3, TPSA, and Molecular Weight vs. Des‑trifluoroethyl and Des‑methylaminomethyl Analogs

Computed physicochemical properties clearly differentiate 4-[(methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide from its closest structural analogs. The target compound exhibits XLogP3 = 1.7, TPSA = 41.1 Ų, and MW = 246.23 g mol⁻¹ [1]. In contrast, the des‑trifluoroethyl analog 4-[(methylamino)methyl]benzamide has MW ≈ 164.21 g mol⁻¹ (Δ = +82 Da) , while the des‑methylaminomethyl analog N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide shows XLogP ≈ 2.37, TPSA ≈ 29.1 Ų . The 4‑dimethylamino variant 4-(dimethylamino)-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide shares the same molecular weight (246.23) but differs in hydrogen‑bond donor count (HBD = 1 vs. 2 for the target compound) , altering solubility and target‑binding potential.

Physicochemical Profile
Cross‑study comparable
XLogP3 shift –0.67, TPSA increase +12 Ų, HBD=2 vs 1 for dimethylamino analog; distinct chemical space
Impacts permeability screening and off‑target prediction in discovery workflows
Computed descriptors from PubChem; experimental values may differ
ADME prediction Lipinski parameters physicochemical profiling logP

Selectivity Profiling: Agonist Activity at TAAR1 vs. TAAR5 for a Structurally Related N‑(2,2,2‑Trifluoroethyl)benzamide Analog

Data from ChEMBL/BindingDB for a closely related N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide analog (CHEMBL4069147) reveals functional selectivity at trace amine‑associated receptors: the analog activates human TAAR1 with an EC₅₀ of 1,600 nM (cAMP BRET assay in HEK293 cells), while activity at mouse TAAR5 is markedly weaker (EC₅₀ > 10,000 nM), and mouse TAAR1 activation yields an EC₅₀ of 540 nM [1]. Although the exact para‑substituent differs from the target compound’s 4‑methylaminomethyl group, the trifluoroethyl benzamide scaffold is conserved, and the 4‑substituent is the primary selectivity determinant. This demonstrates that even small changes in the 4‑substituent can produce ≥ 6‑fold selectivity shifts between TAAR subtypes, highlighting the risk of substituting with an uncharacterized analog.

TAAR Selectivity
Class‑level inference
Scaffold analog: hTAAR1 EC₅₀ 1,600 nM; mTAAR5 EC₅₀ >10,000 nM; >18.5-fold selectivity window
Even minor 4‑substituent changes may shift selectivity; analog substitution risk is high
Data from ChEMBL/BindingDB for CHEMBL4069147; direct data for target unavailable
trace amine-associated receptors TAAR1 TAAR5 selectivity GPCR

Purity Specification and Salt‑Form Consistency for Reproducible Research

The commercially supplied hydrochloride salt of 4-[(methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide is specified at ≥ 95 % purity, with the product provided as a powder suitable for room‑temperature storage . This well‑defined salt form (HCl) ensures consistent aqueous solubility and accurate molarity calculations in biological assays, unlike the free‑base form of N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide, which has a reported melting point of 115–116 °C and predicted pKₐ of 12.50 ± 0.46 without a standard salt specification . The availability of a certificate of analysis (CoA) upon request further supports batch‑to‑batch reproducibility.

Quality Specification
Data to verify
≥95% purity (HCl salt); powder; room‑temperature storage
Defined salt form enables reproducible molarity calculations and batch consistency
Supplier specification; independent CoA recommended for critical assays
quality control purity specification salt form reproducibility

Research and Industrial Application Scenarios for 4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide


Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR) Studies of GPCR Agonists Targeting Trace Amine‑Associated Receptors

The N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide scaffold has demonstrated functional selectivity between TAAR1 and TAAR5 subtypes [3]. This compound, with its unique 4‑methylaminomethyl substituent, serves as a probe to systematically evaluate how hydrogen‑bond donor count (HBD = 2 vs. 1 in the dimethylamino analog ) and electronic effects (σ⁺‑driven basicity [1]) modulate receptor activation and selectivity. Its balanced LogP (1.7) and TPSA (41.1 Ų) further support CNS‑penetrant candidate profiling.

Physicochemical Benchmarking in Fluorinated Fragment‑Based Drug Discovery

The compound’s combination of a trifluoroethyl amide and a basic secondary amine makes it an ideal standard for calibrating computational models of lipophilicity, hydrogen‑bonding capacity, and pKₐ prediction for fluorinated benzamide fragments. The quantitative differences in XLogP3 (Δ ≈ –0.67 vs. N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide) and TPSA (Δ ≈ +12 Ų) [2] provide clear benchmarks for in silico model validation.

Protonation Equilibrium Studies and Chemical Reactivity Profiling

The σ⁺‑correlated protonation behavior documented for the N‑(2,2,2‑trifluoroethyl)benzamide class [1] positions this compound as a reference standard for studying substituent effects on amide basicity. Its well‑defined HCl salt form and 95 % purity ensure reproducible measurements in academic and industrial laboratories investigating amide protonation thermodynamics.

Selectivity Profiling in Kinase or Epigenetic Target Panels

Given that trifluoromethyl‑substituted benzamides broadly appear as kinase inhibitor scaffolds [4], the 4‑methylaminomethyl derivative offers a distinct hydrogen‑bonding pharmacophore (HBD = 2) compared to dimethylamino or unsubstituted analogs. This compound can be employed as a chemical probe in selectivity panels to differentiate binding modes that depend on the secondary amine hydrogen‑bond donor, supporting lead optimization programs where precise control of hinge‑binding interactions is required.

Application Selection Property Validation Focus
GPCR selectivity profiling (TAAR family) Hydrogen‑bond donor count and σ⁺‑driven electronic profile TAAR subtype activation and selectivity interpretation
Fluorinated fragment‑based screening campaigns Computed lipophilicity and polarity benchmarks (XLogP3, TPSA) In silico ADME model calibration and fragment library design
Protonation equilibrium and basicity studies σ⁺‑dependent protonation mechanism Amide basicity thermodynamics under controlled acid conditions
Kinase or epigenetic target selectivity panels Secondary amine pharmacophore (HBD=2) Hinge‑binding mode differentiation and off‑target kinase profiling
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4-[(Methylamino)methyl]-N-(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl)benzamide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.