2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline

Organometallic chemistry Phosphine ligand design Steric parameters
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C18H28NP
Molecular Weight 289.4 g/mol
Cat. No. B14918748
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline
Molecular FormulaC18H28NP
Molecular Weight289.4 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CCC(CC1)P(C2CCCCC2)C3=CC=CC=C3N
InChIInChI=1S/C18H28NP/c19-17-13-7-8-14-18(17)20(15-9-3-1-4-10-15)16-11-5-2-6-12-16/h7-8,13-16H,1-6,9-12,19H2
InChIKeyLCYMUGNLIYFGSG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline – Steric and Electronic Profile for Differentiated Ligand Procurement


2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline (CAS 1802667-87-3, C18H28NP, MW 289.4) is an ortho-substituted aminophosphine belonging to the broader class of dialkylbiaryl phosphine ligands that have proven essential in palladium-catalyzed Buchwald–Hartwig amination, Suzuki–Miyaura coupling, and related cross-coupling reactions [1]. Its defining structural feature is the dicyclohexylphosphino (–PCy2) group positioned ortho to a primary aniline (–NH2) moiety on a single phenyl ring, endowing it with potent σ-donor capacity, substantial steric bulk, and the ability to act as a neutral or anionic bidentate P,N-ligand [2]. These characteristics position it as a procurable intermediate for bespoke catalyst design rather than a drop-in replacement for standard Buchwald ligands.

Custom precatalyst synthesis Designed for bespoke catalyst development, not drop-in replacement.
P,N-bidentate chelation Enables coordination modes inaccessible to monodentate Buchwald ligands.
Differentiated steric/electronic profile Intermediate –PCy₂ cone angle and strong σ-donor capacity for selective cross-coupling.

Why 2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline Cannot Be Replaced by Generic Buchwald Ligands


Whereas commercial Buchwald ligands (XPhos, SPhos, DavePhos, JohnPhos) are predominantly monodentate trialkyl- or triarylphosphines attached to a biaryl scaffold, 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline is distinguished by its primary aniline NH2 group in direct ortho proximity to phosphorus [1]. This architecture confers a P,N-bidentate coordination mode inaccessible to the monophosphine biaryl family [2]. In a direct head-to-head screening of monodentate phosphine ligands for Pd-catalyzed N-arylation, the Cy2P(o-biphenyl) analog lacking the aniline NH2 delivered only 52% of the desired product 2 versus 76% for the dimethylamino-biphenyl variant, with significant by-product formation (39% of by-product 3a) underscoring that subtle modifications to the aryl substitution pattern dramatically alter chemoselectivity [3]. Substituting this compound with a generic dialkylbiaryl phosphine would forfeit the chelating P,N-ligation essential for stabilizing low-coordinate metal centers and enabling catalytic manifolds beyond standard cross-coupling.

Monodentate Buchwald ligands lack P,N-chelation

Generic biaryl phosphines (XPhos, SPhos, etc.) cannot replicate the bidentate P,N-binding mode, which may be essential for low-coordinate metal stabilization.

Chemoselectivity profile may shift

Substituting with monodentate analogs alters product distribution; monoarylation selectivity observed with –PCy₂ may not transfer to other dialkylbiaryl ligands.

Reductive elimination kinetics differ

Absence of electron-donating lower-aryl substituents (as in SPhos) may facilitate reductive elimination, but this behavior cannot be assumed for other ligand scaffolds.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline in Catalyst Design and Procurement


Steric Bulk Differentiation of the –PCy2 Moiety vs. PPh3 and Commercial Buchwald Ligands

The dicyclohexylphosphino (–PCy2) substituent provides a Tolman cone angle between that of tricyclohexylphosphine (PCy3, 170°) and the biaryl Buchwald ligands, imparting intermediate steric demand that is markedly larger than triphenylphosphine (PPh3, 145°) [1]. This steric profile is directly correlated with catalytic performance: in a monodentate phosphine ligand comparison under identical Pd-catalyzed amination conditions, Cy2P(o-biphenyl) (the closest monodentate structural analog bearing the –PCy2 group) showed a markedly different product distribution (52% product 2, 39% by-product 3a, 1% 4, 8% 5a) compared to PPh3 (3% product 2, 9% 3a, 55% 4, 33% 5a) [2]. The –PCy2 group favors monoarylation selectivity, whereas PPh3 and P(o-tol)3 predominantly generate undesired bis-arylation and regioisomeric products.

Steric bulk & selectivity
Reported comparison
–PCy₂ cone angle ~170° vs PPh₃ 145°
Product distribution: 52% monoarylation vs 3% (PPh₃)
Intermediate steric profile supports higher monoarylation selectivity in Pd amination.
Comparison uses Cy₂P(o-biphenyl) model; direct –NH₂ analog may refine selectivity.
Organometallic chemistry Phosphine ligand design Steric parameters

Electronic Parameter Positioning: Strong σ-Donor Capacity vs. Triarylphosphines

The –PCy2 group exhibits a Tolman electronic parameter comparable to PCy3, with a Ni(CO)3L carbonyl vibrational frequency (ν(CO)) of 2056.4 cm⁻¹, indicating strong σ-donor capacity substantially greater than PPh3 (ν(CO) 2069.0 cm⁻¹) [1]. Within the Buchwald ligand family, this places the dicyclohexylphosphino moiety between SPhos (ν(CO) 2059.7 cm⁻¹, cone angle 204.4°) and JohnPhos (ν(CO) 2060.4 cm⁻¹, cone angle 184.1°) in terms of electronic donation [1]. Critically, 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline lacks the electron-donating substituents on the lower aryl ring that stabilize Pd(II) amido complexes against reductive elimination in SPhos-type ligands [2]. This different electronic profile makes it better suited for reaction manifolds where facile reductive elimination is desired rather than suppressed.

Electronic donor strength
Class-level
ν(CO) ~2056 cm⁻¹ (–PCy₂) vs 2069 cm⁻¹ (PPh₃), 2060 cm⁻¹ (SPhos)
Stronger σ-donation may influence reductive elimination rates in catalytic cycles.
Electronic parameter derived from PCy₃ reference; class-level inference.
Phosphine electronics Tolman electronic parameter Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling

Bidentate P,N-Coordination Mode vs. Monodentate Biaryl Phosphine Ligands

2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline is classified as a bidentate ligand capable of coordinating metal centers through both the phosphorus atom and the aromatic amine group to form a five-membered chelate ring . This P,N-chelation mode is fundamentally absent in the monodentate Buchwald biaryl phosphine family (XPhos, SPhos, DavePhos, JohnPhos, RuPhos), which rely exclusively on phosphorus coordination [1]. The NH2 group enables deprotonation to generate an anionic amido donor, allowing the ligand to toggle between neutral (L2-type) and anionic (LX-type) coordination modes. This hemilabile character has been exploited to stabilize low-coordinate Fe(II) and Co(II) complexes for catalytic amide hydrosilylative reduction — a transformation inaccessible to monodentate phosphines alone [2].

P,N-coordination mode
Class-level
Bidentate P,N-chelation vs monodentate P-only binding (XPhos, SPhos, etc.)
Enables Fe/Co complex stabilization and amide reduction catalysis.
Qualitative architectural difference; catalytic scope confirmed with specific metal precursors.
Coordination chemistry Bidentate ligand design P,N-chelating ligands

Chiral Scaffold Versatility for Enantioselective Catalysis vs. Achiral Biaryl Ligands

The primary aniline –NH2 group of 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline serves as a derivatizable handle for installing chiral auxiliaries, enabling the preparation of enantiopure P,N-ligands for asymmetric catalysis [1]. Enantiopure 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)-1,1′-biphenyl derivatives with chiral amino substituents at the 2′-position have been synthesized and characterized, demonstrating the utility of this scaffold in generating libraries of chiral ligands [1]. Commercial availability of derivatives such as [S(R)]-N-[(S)-[2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)phenyl]phenylmethyl]-2-methyl-2-propanesulfinamide (CAS 1595319-99-5) confirms industrial-scale interest in this chiral ligand class . By contrast, standard Buchwald ligands (XPhos, SPhos, DavePhos) are achiral and lack functional groups amenable to straightforward chiral derivatization.

Chiral derivatization
Class-level
–NH₂ handle enables chiral sulfinamide installation; achiral Buchwald ligands lack this.
Modular entry to enantiopure P,N-ligand libraries for asymmetric catalysis.
Chiral derivatives commercially available (e.g., CAS 1595319-99-5).
Asymmetric catalysis Chiral phosphine ligands Enantioselective synthesis

Best-Fit Application Scenarios for 2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline Based on Differentiated Evidence


Development of P,N-Chelating Precatalysts for First-Row Transition Metals (Fe, Co)

The bidentate P,N-coordination mode of 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline enables the synthesis of low-coordinate Fe(II) and Co(II) complexes that are inaccessible with monodentate Buchwald ligands [1]. Its N-(2-dicyclohexylphosphinophenyl)-2,6-diisopropylanilide derivative has been employed to generate three-coordinate (P,N)Fe–hexamethyldisilazide and four-coordinate (P,N)Fe–alkyl and (P,N)Co–alkyl complexes evaluated as precatalysts for the hydrosilylative reduction of tertiary amides to amines with PhSiH3 [1]. Procurement of this compound is strategically justified for research groups pursuing base-metal catalysis as a sustainable alternative to precious-metal (Pd, Pt, Rh) systems.

Modular Chiral Ligand Synthesis for Enantioselective Cross-Coupling

The primary aniline –NH2 group serves as a versatile derivatization site for installing chiral sulfinamide auxiliaries, enabling the preparation of enantiopure P,N-ligands [2]. Commercially available chiral derivatives (e.g., CAS 1595319-99-5) confirm the viability of this synthetic strategy . This application is most relevant for medicinal chemistry and process chemistry groups developing enantioselective C–N or C–C bond-forming reactions where commercially available chiral phosphine ligands prove inadequate.

Palladium-Catalyzed Amination Requiring High Monoarylation Selectivity with Functionalized Aryl Halides

The –PCy2 group's intermediate steric profile (cone angle ~170°) directly translates to superior monoarylation selectivity in Pd-catalyzed amination relative to smaller phosphines (PPh3, 145°) and larger triarylphosphines (P(o-tol)3, 194°) [3][4]. Under identical conditions, the Cy2P(o-biphenyl) scaffold delivers 52% monoarylation product versus only 3% for PPh3 and 18% for P(o-tol)3 [4]. This selectivity advantage is critical for coupling substrates bearing hydroxyl, amide, or enolizable ketone functional groups where over-arylation must be avoided.

Custom Precatalyst Synthesis for Amide Reduction and Non-Cross-Coupling Catalytic Manifolds

The ability of 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline to toggle between neutral and anionic coordination modes (via NH2 deprotonation to NH–) makes it uniquely suited for catalytic transformations beyond traditional cross-coupling [1]. Documented applications include amide hydrosilylative reduction catalyzed by Fe and Co complexes and the generation of P,N-metal complexes via template methods using 2-dicyclohexylphosphinoacetaldehyde derivatives [5]. These non-traditional catalytic manifolds represent high-value niche applications where standard Buchwald ligands are structurally incompetent.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
P,N-chelating precatalyst development (Fe, Co)
Bidentate P,N-coordination ability
Low-coordinate complex stability and amide reduction activity
Chiral ligand synthesis for enantioselective catalysis
Primary amine derivatization handle
Enantiopure ligand preparation and asymmetric induction
Pd-catalyzed amination requiring high monoarylation
Intermediate steric profile of –PCy₂
Monoarylation vs. bis-arylation product distribution
Custom precatalyst for non-cross-coupling manifolds
Hemilabile neutral/anionic coordination
Catalytic amide reduction and alternative transformations
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2-(Dicyclohexylphosphino)aniline

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.