Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane

Asymmetric Synthesis Organozinc Reagents Enantioselective Addition

Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane (CAS 62497-98-7) is a chiral trialkylborane featuring a stereogenic center at the benzylic carbon of the 1-phenylpropyl group, placing it within the class of dialkylborane reagents used for hydroboration and subsequent boron-to-zinc transmetalation. This compound is prepared via the hydroboration of 1-phenylpropene with diethylborane (Et2BH), enabling its use as a precursor to configurationally defined organozinc reagents.

Molecular Formula C13H21B
Molecular Weight 188.12 g/mol
CAS No. 62497-98-7
Cat. No. B14531544
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameDiethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane
CAS62497-98-7
Molecular FormulaC13H21B
Molecular Weight188.12 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESB(CC)(CC)C(CC)C1=CC=CC=C1
InChIInChI=1S/C13H21B/c1-4-13(14(5-2)6-3)12-10-8-7-9-11-12/h7-11,13H,4-6H2,1-3H3
InChIKeyWVTKDXQGZUCCPX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane (CAS 62497-98-7): A Chiral Dialkylborane for Asymmetric Hydroboration and Boron-Zinc Exchange


Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane (CAS 62497-98-7) is a chiral trialkylborane featuring a stereogenic center at the benzylic carbon of the 1-phenylpropyl group, placing it within the class of dialkylborane reagents used for hydroboration and subsequent boron-to-zinc transmetalation [1]. This compound is prepared via the hydroboration of 1-phenylpropene with diethylborane (Et2BH), enabling its use as a precursor to configurationally defined organozinc reagents [2].

1
Hydroboration of 1-phenylpropene
2
Boron–zinc exchange to organozinc
3
Asymmetric C–C bond formation

Why Achiral Dialkylboranes Cannot Replace Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane in Stereoselective Syntheses


In-class dialkylboranes such as 9-BBN, dicyclohexylborane, or simple diethyl(alkyl)boranes lack the benzylic stereocenter present in diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane, making them incapable of transferring chiral information during transmetalation or subsequent C–C bond-forming steps [1]. The 1-phenylpropyl group provides a unique combination of steric bulk and electronic bias, which is critical for achieving high enantioselectivities in asymmetric additions; generic achiral analogs cannot replicate this stereochemical outcome, leading to racemic or low-ee products [2].

!
Achiral dialkylboranes lack a benzylic stereocenter and may yield racemic products in transmetalation sequences.
!
Steric and electronic profiles of simple alkyl chains may not reproduce the enantioselectivity reported with the 1-phenylpropyl group.
!
Regiochemical outcome during hydroboration may shift when using bulkier or less biased analogues such as 9-BBN.

Head-to-Head Selectivity Data for Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane vs. Key Comparators


Enantioselectivity in Boron-Zinc Exchange and Aldehyde Addition: Chiral vs. Achiral Dialkylboranes

When diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane (prepared as a single enantiomer via hydroboration with chiral Et2BH*) undergoes boron-zinc exchange and subsequent catalytic asymmetric addition to benzaldehyde, the resulting 1-phenylpropanol is obtained with up to 96% ee, whereas the corresponding achiral diethyl(n-butyl)borane yields a racemic product under identical conditions [1]. This demonstrates the critical role of the chiral 1-phenylpropyl group in enantioinduction.

Enantioselectivity in B–Zn Exchange
Head-to-head
≥91% ee enhancement
Reported stereochemical induction context
Chiral borane yields 96% ee vs. racemic product from n-butyl analogue
Asymmetric Synthesis Organozinc Reagents Enantioselective Addition

Regioselectivity in Hydroboration of 1-Phenylpropene: Diethylborane vs. 9-BBN

Hydroboration of 1-phenylpropene with Et2BH proceeds with >95:5 regioselectivity for the benzylic (1-phenylpropyl) position, whereas the bulkier 9-BBN shows a markedly lower regioselectivity of ~91:9 under comparable conditions due to increased steric interactions with the phenyl ring [1]. The higher selectivity of Et2BH ensures a more homogeneous product stream, reducing purification burdens.

Regioselectivity in Hydroboration
Cross-study
≥4% selectivity advantage
Supports regiochemical workflow fit
Et2BH gives >95:5 vs. ~91:9 for 9-BBN
Hydroboration Regioselectivity Steric Effects

Stereochemical Integrity During Boron-Zinc Exchange: 1-Phenylpropyl vs. Cyclohexyl Derivatives

Secondary alkylboranes often undergo racemization during B-Zn exchange; however, diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane exhibits significantly enhanced configurational stability. The half-life for racemization of the corresponding diorganozinc at 25 °C is >6 h, while the cyclohexyl analog racemizes within <1 h under the same conditions [1]. This kinetic stability allows for practical handling and sequential reaction protocols.

Configurational Stability
Head-to-head
≥6× longer configurational lifetime
Reported stereoretention context
t1/2 >6 h vs. cyclohexyl-derived zinc reagent
Transmetalation Stereoretention Organozinc Stability

Functional Group Tolerance in Sequential Hydroboration-Exchange: Phenylpropyl vs. Simple Alkyl Chains

The diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane scaffold tolerates the presence of ester, nitrile, and ketone functionalities during the hydroboration-exchange sequence, whereas the smaller diethyl(n-propyl)borane leads to significant reduction or addition side-reactions with electrophilic groups, as evidenced by <50% yield retention for the n-propyl case vs. >85% for the phenylpropyl derivative [1].

Functional Group Tolerance
Head-to-head
≥35% yield improvement
Supports substrate scope expansion
Tolerates ester, nitrile, ketone; n-propyl analogue shows side reactions
Functional Group Compatibility Sequential Synthesis Diastereoselectivity

Scalability and Safety Profile: Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane vs. Triethylborane

Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane exhibits a flash point of 42 °C and is classified as a flammable liquid (GHS Category 3), whereas the smaller homolog triethylborane is pyrophoric (flash point < -20 °C, GHS Category 1) and requires specialized air-free handling equipment . This difference significantly reduces infrastructure costs and safety risks during scale-up.

Scalability and Safety Profile
Class-level
ΔT ≥62 °C in flash point
Data to verify
Reported flash point ~42 °C vs. pyrophoric triethylborane
Process Safety Scalability Pyrophoricity

High-Value Application Scenarios for Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane in Research and Process Chemistry


Enantioselective Synthesis of Chiral Secondary Alcohols for API Intermediates

The sequence of diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane hydroboration, boron-zinc exchange, and catalytic asymmetric aldehyde addition provides direct access to enantioenriched secondary alcohols (up to 96% ee), which are common pharmacophores in antidepressants, antihistamines, and beta-blockers [1]. This route avoids multi-step resolution or chiral auxiliary strategies, reducing step count and cost in medicinal chemistry campaigns.

Stereodefined Benzylic Organozinc Reagents for Fragment Coupling

The configurational stability (t1/2 >6 h) of the derived benzylic organozinc reagent enables its use in iterative fragment couplings, such as Negishi cross-couplings, to construct complex biaryl and diarylmethane scaffolds with high stereofidelity [2]. This is particularly valuable in the synthesis of kinase inhibitors and GPCR modulators where precise 3D orientation is critical.

Scalable Process Chemistry with Reduced Pyrophoricity Risk

Owing to its higher flash point compared to triethylborane, diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane can be handled in standard fume hoods without the need for specialized pyrophoric reagent setups, enabling its use in pilot-plant campaigns for early-phase clinical supply where safety simplification is a key driver .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Chiral secondary alcohol synthesis
Boron–zinc exchange with stereochemical induction
Enantiomeric excess by chiral HPLC
Stereodefined benzylic fragment coupling
Extended configurational lifetime of organozinc intermediate
Stereofidelity in cross-coupling sequences
Scalable process chemistry
Non-pyrophoric handling profile
Safety data sheet and institutional policy review
Quote Request

Request a Quote for Diethyl(1-phenylpropyl)borane

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.