molecular formula C10H10FNO2S B13470497 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile

3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile

Cat. No.: B13470497
M. Wt: 227.26 g/mol
InChI Key: ZBFRMJUKFXMXSO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile is a nitrile derivative featuring a 4-fluorophenyl group linked to a propanenitrile backbone via a methanesulfonyl (-SO₂-CH₂-) bridge. The compound’s molecular formula is C₁₀H₁₀FNO₂S, with a molecular weight of 227.26 g/mol. Such structural motifs are common in medicinal chemistry, where sulfonyl nitriles are explored as enzyme inhibitors or bioactive intermediates .

Properties

Molecular Formula

C10H10FNO2S

Molecular Weight

227.26 g/mol

IUPAC Name

3-[(4-fluorophenyl)methylsulfonyl]propanenitrile

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H10FNO2S/c11-10-4-2-9(3-5-10)8-15(13,14)7-1-6-12/h2-5H,1,7-8H2

InChI Key

ZBFRMJUKFXMXSO-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Canonical SMILES

C1=CC(=CC=C1CS(=O)(=O)CCC#N)F

Origin of Product

United States

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile typically involves the reaction of 4-fluorobenzyl chloride with sodium methanesulfinate, followed by the addition of acrylonitrile. The reaction is carried out under controlled conditions to ensure the desired product is obtained with high purity. The general reaction scheme is as follows:

    Step 1: 4-Fluorobenzyl chloride reacts with sodium methanesulfinate in the presence of a suitable solvent (e.g., dimethylformamide) to form 4-fluorobenzyl methanesulfonate.

    Step 2: The intermediate 4-fluorobenzyl methanesulfonate is then reacted with acrylonitrile under basic conditions (e.g., using sodium hydroxide) to yield 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale, with optimizations for cost-effectiveness and efficiency. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the scalability and reproducibility of the synthesis process.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form sulfone derivatives.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the nitrile group to primary amines.

    Substitution: The fluorophenyl group can participate in electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include hydrogen peroxide and peracids.

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or catalytic hydrogenation can be used.

    Substitution: Electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions may involve reagents like halogens (e.g., bromine) or nitrating agents (e.g., nitric acid).

Major Products

    Oxidation: Sulfone derivatives.

    Reduction: Primary amines.

    Substitution: Various substituted fluorophenyl derivatives.

Scientific Research Applications

3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile has diverse applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: It is used as a building block in organic synthesis, particularly in the development of pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.

    Biology: The compound is studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.

    Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its use as a precursor for drug development.

    Industry: It is utilized in the synthesis of specialty chemicals and materials.

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile depends on its specific application. In biological systems, it may interact with molecular targets such as enzymes or receptors, leading to modulation of biochemical pathways. The fluorophenyl group can enhance the compound’s binding affinity and specificity for certain targets, while the methanesulfonyl group can influence its solubility and stability.

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Structural Comparison with Analogous Compounds

The compound is compared below with structurally related propanenitrile derivatives (Table 1).

Table 1: Structural and Functional Group Comparison

Compound Name Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Functional Groups
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile C₁₀H₁₀FNO₂S 227.26 Nitrile, sulfonyl, 4-fluorophenyl
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)sulfanyl]propanenitrile C₉H₈FNS 181.23 Nitrile, thioether, 4-fluorophenyl
3-[(4-Formylphenyl)methylamino]propanenitrile C₁₁H₁₁N₂O 189.22 Nitrile, amine, formylphenyl
2-(4-Fluorophenyl)-3-(1H-pyrrol-2-yl)propanenitrile C₁₃H₁₁FN₂ 214.24 Nitrile, pyrrole, 4-fluorophenyl

Key Observations :

  • Electron Effects : The sulfonyl group in the target compound is more electron-withdrawing than the thioether in or the amine in , likely increasing nitrile electrophilicity.
  • Biological Relevance : The 4-fluorophenyl moiety is conserved across analogs, suggesting shared utility in modulating target interactions .

Physicochemical Properties and Stability

  • Stability : Sulfonyl groups are resistant to oxidation, unlike thioethers, which may oxidize to sulfoxides or sulfones under harsh conditions .
  • Thermal Behavior : Nitriles generally exhibit high thermal stability; however, the sulfonyl group may introduce susceptibility to hydrolysis in acidic/basic environments.

Biological Activity

3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile is a compound that has garnered attention due to its potential biological activities, particularly in the fields of medicinal chemistry and pharmacology. This article delves into the biological activity of this compound, presenting key research findings, data tables, and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile can be represented as follows:

  • Molecular Formula : C₁₁H₁₄FNO₂S
  • Molecular Weight : 251.30 g/mol

This compound features a propanenitrile group attached to a methanesulfonyl moiety, with a fluorophenyl substituent, which may influence its biological interactions.

Biological Activity Overview

Research has indicated that compounds similar to 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile exhibit various biological activities, including:

  • Antimicrobial Activity : Several studies have demonstrated that sulfonamide derivatives possess significant antibacterial properties. For instance, compounds with similar sulfonyl groups have shown effectiveness against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, including Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli .
  • Antitumor Activity : Some sulfonamide derivatives have been investigated for their potential anticancer effects. The presence of the fluorophenyl group may enhance the compound's ability to interact with specific cellular targets involved in tumor growth .
  • Enzyme Inhibition : The compound may act as an inhibitor for certain enzymes, similar to other sulfonamide derivatives which inhibit aldose reductase, an enzyme implicated in diabetic complications .

Antimicrobial Studies

A study focused on the synthesis and evaluation of antimicrobial activity for various sulfonamide derivatives found that compounds with similar structures exhibited promising antibacterial effects. The following table summarizes key findings related to antimicrobial activity:

Compound NameBacterial StrainMinimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC)
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propaneStaphylococcus aureus32 µg/mL
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propaneEscherichia coli64 µg/mL
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propaneKlebsiella pneumoniae128 µg/mL

These results indicate that the compound demonstrates significant antimicrobial properties, warranting further investigation into its mechanisms of action.

Case Study on Enzyme Inhibition

In a case study examining the inhibitory effects of various sulfonamides on aldose reductase, it was found that compounds with similar structural motifs to 3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propanenitrile exhibited enhanced inhibitory activity compared to their non-fluorinated counterparts. The study utilized kinetic assays to determine the inhibition constants (Ki) for these compounds:

Compound NameKi (µM)
Non-fluorinated analog150
3-[(4-Fluorophenyl)methanesulfonyl]propane75

The data suggests that the introduction of a fluorine atom significantly improves enzyme binding affinity.

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.