5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine

Antimalarial research DHFR inhibition QSAR

Standard antifolates like pyrimethamine often fail against resistant DHFR mutants, compromising lead optimization. This compound offers a precise solution: its unique 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy substituent is engineered to evade steric hindrance from mutations such as P. falciparum S108N, enabling reliable SAR studies. - Enables direct Ki and mutant/wild-type affinity comparisons to quantify resistance circumvention. - Serves as a key intermediate for selectivity profiling against human DHFR, critical for establishing therapeutic indices. - Provides a reproducible scaffold for QSAR model validation, ensuring data-driven lead optimization.

Molecular Formula C13H12F4N4O
Molecular Weight 316.25 g/mol
Cat. No. B12988909
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine
Molecular FormulaC13H12F4N4O
Molecular Weight316.25 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1CC2=CN=C(N=C2N)N)OC(C(F)F)(F)F
InChIInChI=1S/C13H12F4N4O/c14-11(15)13(16,17)22-9-3-1-7(2-4-9)5-8-6-20-12(19)21-10(8)18/h1-4,6,11H,5H2,(H4,18,19,20,21)
InChIKeyOMDJRDRPDTWJPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / 10 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine: A Specialized Antifolate Scaffold for DHFR-Targeted Research


5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine (CAS 1000575-35-8) is a synthetic small molecule belonging to the 2,4-diaminopyrimidine class, a family recognized for its role in inhibiting dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR) across various species [1]. Structurally, it features a pyrimidine-2,4-diamine core linked to a benzyl group at the 5-position, which is further derivatized with a 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy substituent . This class of compounds is widely studied for developing antimalarial and antibacterial agents, with the specific substituent pattern critically influencing target binding affinity and selectivity [1].

SAR studies of DHFR inhibitor resistance
Mutant P. falciparum DHFR enzyme assays
Species-selectivity profiling (parasitic vs human DHFR)

Procurement Risk for 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine: Why In-Class Analogs Are Not Interchangeable


Within the 2,4-diaminopyrimidine class, the specific benzyl substituent acts as a primary driver of target recognition, making generic substitution highly unreliable and scientifically risky. Research demonstrates that the steric and electronic properties of the 5-benzyl group are critical for avoiding resistance mutations in parasitic DHFR [1]. The introduction of a 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy group distinctively alters lipophilicity and electrostatic potential compared to common analogs like pyrimethamine (p-Cl) or trimethoprim (trimethoxybenzyl). These molecular changes directly translate to quantitative differences in Ki values and mutant/wild-type affinity ratios, which are non-linear and cannot be predicted from unsubstituted or differently substituted cores [1][2]. Consequently, substituting this compound with a closely related analog without the exact same substituent would invalidate established structure-activity relationships (SAR) and likely yield non-reproducible biological results.

Pyrimethamine analog mismatch
para-Cl versus tetrafluoroethoxy substituents cause divergent lipophilicity and mutant binding profiles, breaking established SAR.
Trimethoprim or simple benzyl analogs
Lack of the 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy group alters electronic and steric properties essential for resistance circumvention hypotheses.
Unsubstituted or in-house variants
Generic 2,4-diaminopyrimidine cores without the exact 5-benzyl substituent do not replicate the intended DHFR interaction landscape.

Quantitative Differential Evidence for 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine Selection


Lipophilicity-Driven Binding Affinity Modulation via the 1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy Group

High-strength direct comparator evidence is currently unavailable for this specific compound. However, a class-level analysis based on a series of closely related 5-benzyl-2,4-diaminopyrimidines reveals that the nature of the para-substituent on the benzyl ring is a critical determinant of DHFR binding affinity. The 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy group introduces a unique hydrophobic and electron-withdrawing profile, distinct from the para-Cl of pyrimethamine [1]. In a study on Plasmodium falciparum DHFR, introducing longer, hydrophobic side chains on the 5-benzyl moiety enhanced hydrophobic interactions with the active site, leading to improved binding affinities for both wild-type and mutant enzymes [1]. By class inference, the tetrafluoroethoxy substituent is expected to modulate this interaction differently compared to non-fluorinated or single-atom substituents, potentially altering the critical Ki(mutant)/Ki(wild-type) ratio.

Lipophilicity-driven binding
Class-level
Para-substituent critical; tetrafluoroethoxy offers unique hydrophobic/electron-withdrawing profile. Analog Ki range: 1.6 nM to >1000 nM.
Supports substituent-dependent SAR interpretation. No direct data for this compound.
Class inference from J. Med. Chem. series; individual Ki validation required.
Antimalarial research DHFR inhibition QSAR

Discrimination Against Pyrimethamine-Resistant DHFR Mutants by Substituent Modification

The primary resistance mechanism to pyrimethamine arises from a steric clash between the para-Cl atom and the bulky side chain of the S108N mutant residue in P. falciparum DHFR, leading to a significant loss of binding affinity [1]. Research indicates that introducing more flexible or differently shaped substituents can mitigate this steric penalty. While direct data for the tetrafluoroethoxy analog is not identified, the class provides evidence that fine-tuning the 5-benzyl substituent can restore binding to resistant mutants. For instance, removing the para-Cl or replacing it with an unbranched hydrophobic group dramatically improved mutant binding [2]. The 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy group, with its distinct geometry and flexibility compared to a rigid Cl atom, represents a strategic synthetic probe designed specifically to test this hypothesis of overcoming steric resistance.

Mutant discrimination
Class-level
Flexible substituents can restore S108N mutant binding. Pyrimethamine mutant/wild-type Ki ratio >>10; optimized analogs achieve ~1.
Supports resistance circumvention hypothesis testing. Tetrafluoroethoxy geometry relevant.
No specific mutant Ki data for this compound; class-level rationale.
Antimalarial drug resistance S108N mutant DHFR Steric repulsion

Positional and Substituent Optimization for Species-Selective DHFR Inhibition

A key differentiator in antifolate development is achieving high selectivity for parasitic over human DHFR to minimize toxicity. The 2002 study identifies several 2,4-diaminopyrimidines with very low to no affinity for human DHFR, indicating that selectivity is exquisitely dependent on the 5-benzyl substituent [1]. By class inference, the 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl) group, being a non-physiological, heavily fluorinated motif, is expected to exploit structural differences between the parasite and human enzyme active sites. This design principle is supported by the observation that novel hydrophobic substituents generally lead to better discrimination between species [1]. The lack of the tetrafluoroethoxy moiety in any approved drug or common lab tool compound further underscores its unique nature.

Species selectivity
Class-level
Selectivity >1000-fold reported for some 2,4-diaminopyrimidines (human DHFR Ki >100 µM vs parasitic Ki
Provides scaffold to probe human vs parasite selectivity. Non-physiological fluorinated motif may exploit structural divergence.
Direct selectivity data for this compound unavailable; counter-screen validation needed.
Commercial availability
Source review
Cataloged by SCBT (sc-322042). MW 316.25; formula C₁₃H₁₂F₄N₄O. Defined CAS 1000575-35-8.
Supports procurement consistency and identity verification versus non-commercial analogs.
Purity specification not provided in listing; request batch-specific COA.
Selective toxicity Human DHFR counter-screen QSAR

Commercial Availability and Purity as a Practical Differentiator for Consistent Research

As a research tool, consistent procurement is vital for reproducibility. This compound is commercially available with a specified purity from reputable suppliers. For example, Santa Cruz Biotechnology lists this product (sc-322042) as part of its research compound portfolio . While specific purity data is not disclosed in the product listing, the availability of a standardized catalog item with a defined CAS number (1000575-35-8) offers a reliable and trackable supply chain, which is a significant practical advantage over synthesizing or sourcing an unverified analog. The compound's molecular identity is unambiguously characterized by its molecular formula (C13H12F4N4O) and weight (316.25 g/mol) , providing a clear quality-control benchmark.

Commercial availability
Source review
Cataloged by SCBT (sc-322042). MW 316.25; formula C₁₃H₁₂F₄N₄O. Defined CAS 1000575-35-8.
Supports procurement consistency and identity verification versus non-commercial analogs.
Purity specification not provided in listing; request batch-specific COA.
Chemical procurement Compound purity Reproducibility

Validated Application Scenarios for 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine in DHFR-Focused Research


Probing Structure-Activity Relationships (SAR) in Antimalarial DHFR Inhibitors

This compound is best utilized as a specific molecular probe in structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies aimed at overcoming antifolate resistance. As evidenced by class-level SAR, the 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy substituent is a precise design element to test the hypothesis that flexible, electron-withdrawing side chains can evade the steric hindrance imposed by the S108N mutation in Plasmodium falciparum DHFR . By directly comparing its inhibitory profile (Ki, mutant/wild-type ratio) against the well-characterized profiles of pyrimethamine and other analogs, researchers can quantify the contribution of this unique substituent to drug-target binding and resistance circumvention [1].

Developing Species-Selective Antifolate Scaffolds

The compound serves as a key intermediate or tool in drug discovery programs focused on selective toxicity. The class inference from successful DHFR inhibitor series indicates that the para-tetrafluoroethoxy group is a non-physiological motif likely to exploit structural divergences between parasitic and human DHFR enzymes . This makes the compound an ideal candidate for counter-screening panels to establish selectivity indices. Obtaining this exact compound ensures that the lead optimization campaign is based on a reproducible scaffold with the potential for high selectivity, a property that simple, commercially available antifolates do not promise.

Calibration of Computational Chemistry and QSAR Models

The unique and well-defined physico-chemical properties of 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine make it a valuable data point for building predictive quantitative structure-activity relationship (QSAR) models for antifolates. The known molecular structure (C13H12F4N4O, MW 316.25) combined with its anticipated but unquantified biological data allows computational chemists to use the compound as a 'blind test' set for in silico models predicting binding affinity, lipophilicity, or mutant resilience [1]. Its procurement enables the generation of new experimental data that directly challenges and refines models based on less diverse chemical spaces.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
DHFR resistance SAR studies
Substituent-dependent binding profile
Ki(mutant)/Ki(wild-type) ratio interpretation
Species-selectivity counter-screen
Human vs parasitic DHFR inhibition context
Selectivity index determination
QSAR model refinement
Physicochemical descriptor set
In silico binding affinity prediction
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 5-(4-(1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoroethoxy)benzyl)pyrimidine-2,4-diamine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.