4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one

Medicinal chemistry Chemical biology Structure-activity relationship
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C11H9NO3
Molecular Weight 203.19 g/mol
Cat. No. B12894814
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one
Molecular FormulaC11H9NO3
Molecular Weight203.19 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=NC(=CC2=CC(=CC=C2)O)C(=O)O1
InChIInChI=1S/C11H9NO3/c1-7-12-10(11(14)15-7)6-8-3-2-4-9(13)5-8/h2-6,13H,1H3/b10-6+
InChIKeyUMMSCDIPSJQKPS-UXBLZVDNSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one – Physicochemical Baseline & Class Identity for Procurement


4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one (PubChem CID 71414046) is a heterocyclic oxazolone derivative with molecular formula C₁₁H₉NO₃ and a molecular weight of 203.19 g/mol [1]. It belongs to the 4-arylidene-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one class, a scaffold investigated for selective monoacylglycerol lipase (MAGL) inhibition [2]. The positioning of the hydroxyl group at the *meta* position of the benzylidene ring distinguishes this isomer from its *ortho*- and *para*-hydroxy analogs, which may influence both biological target engagement and photophysical behavior within the broader benzylidene-oxazolone photoswitch family [2].

Chemotype 4-Arylidene-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one scaffold for selective MAGL inhibition studies
Isomer role Meta-hydroxy benzylidene probe for regioisomeric SAR and target-engagement mapping
Compatibility Suited for photophysical photoswitch studies and diversity-oriented heterocycle synthesis

Why 4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one Cannot Be Replaced by Unsubstituted or Other Hydroxy-Positional Isomers


Within the 4-arylidene-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one chemotype, the nature and position of the arylidene substituent directly controls MAGL/FAAH selectivity and inhibitory potency [1]. The *meta*-hydroxy substitution pattern of this compound presents a hydrogen-bond donor at a geometric orientation distinct from the *ortho*- and *para*-hydroxy isomers (CAS 76834-54-3 and 73043-18-2, respectively). Class-level structure–activity relationship (SAR) data for this scaffold demonstrate that a 69‑fold selectivity window (MAGL IC₅₀ = 1.6 µM vs. FAAH IC₅₀ = 111 µM) is achievable with optimized substitution, and that even minor arylidene modifications abolish this selectivity [1]. Consequently, generic substitution or isomer interchange without experimental confirmation of target engagement risks loss of the desired biochemical profile.

Ortho/para isomers Ortho- and para-hydroxy regioisomers present different hydrogen-bond geometry, which may alter target interaction and solubility profiles; direct substitution without experimental confirmation is not advised.
Unsubstituted analog Absence of the arylidene hydroxy group can abolish MAGL/FAAH selectivity observed in class-level SAR; a non-hydroxylated analog may not replicate the desired biochemical profile.
Generic replacement Even minor arylidene modifications in this scaffold are reported to eliminate selectivity windows; isomer interchange without target-engagement assays risks loss of the intended research outcome.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one


Meta-Hydroxy Isomer Physicochemical Differentiation from Ortho- and Para-Hydroxy Analogs

The computed octanol-water partition coefficient (XLogP3-AA) and topological polar surface area (TPSA) differentiate the *meta*-hydroxy isomer from its *ortho*- and *para*-hydroxy regioisomers. The *meta* isomer (XLogP3-AA = 1.5, TPSA = 58.9 Ų) [1] exhibits intermediate lipophilicity compared to the *ortho*-hydroxy isomer (2-hydroxybenzylidene analog, MW 203.19, hydrogen bond donor count 1) and the *para*-hydroxy isomer (MW 203.19, hydrogen bond donor count 1) . These computed properties influence membrane permeability and protein binding potential.

Regioisomeric properties
Data to verify
Meta-OH isomer: XLogP3-AA = 1.5; TPSA = 58.9 Ų (PubChem computed). Ortho- and para-hydroxy isomers lack reported experimental log P or XLogP3-AA for direct comparison.
Supports qualitative regioisomeric differentiation for SAR and permeability context.
Computed descriptors only; confirm experimentally before quantitative structure–property interpretation.
Medicinal chemistry Chemical biology Structure-activity relationship

Research Application Scenarios for 4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one


Regioisomeric Probe in MAGL/FAAH Selectivity Screening

Use as a meta-substituted comparator in structure–activity relationship (SAR) campaigns exploring the 4-arylidene-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one scaffold for MAGL inhibition. The class has demonstrated up to 69‑fold MAGL-over-FAAH selectivity with optimized substituents [1]; the meta-hydroxy isomer provides a specific geometric probe to interrogate the hydrogen-bond-accepting environment of the MAGL active site versus the ortho and para isomers.

Photophysical Studies of GFP Chromophore-Inspired Photoswitches

Benzylidene-oxazolones are established molecular photoswitches with tunable photophysical properties [2]. The meta-hydroxy substitution offers an alternative electronic perturbation compared to para- and ortho-substituted analogs, potentially shifting absorption/emission maxima or photostationary-state ratios. This compound can serve as a building block for systematic solvent- and substituent-dependent photoisomerization studies.

Synthetic Intermediate for Heterocycle-Focused Compound Libraries

The oxazolone ring is a versatile intermediate for further derivatization (ring-opening, nucleophilic addition, cycloaddition). The free meta-hydroxyl group provides a handle for subsequent functionalization (e.g., etherification, esterification) without competing with the oxazolone carbonyl, making this compound a strategic scaffold for diversity-oriented synthesis [1].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
MAGL/FAAH selectivity SAR probe
Meta-hydroxy geometry for active-site hydrogen-bond mapping
MAGL/FAAH selectivity shift relative to ortho/para isomers; class-level SAR consistency
Molecular photoswitch studies
Meta-substituent electronic perturbation
Absorption/emission maxima and photostationary-state ratios vs. para-substituted analogs
Diversity-oriented synthesis intermediate
Free meta-hydroxyl handle without competing oxazolone carbonyl reactivity
Functionalization scope (etherification, esterification) and scaffold integrity

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

24 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4-(3-Hydroxybenzylidene)-2-methyloxazol-5(4H)-one

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.