Meobal-d3

LC-MS/MS stable isotope labeling MRM quantitation
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C10H13NO2
Molecular Weight 182.23 g/mol
Cat. No. B12402277
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameMeobal-d3
Molecular FormulaC10H13NO2
Molecular Weight182.23 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=C(C=C(C=C1)OC(=O)NC)C
InChIInChI=1S/C10H13NO2/c1-7-4-5-9(6-8(7)2)13-10(12)11-3/h4-6H,1-3H3,(H,11,12)/i3D3
InChIKeyWCJYTPVNMWIZCG-HPRDVNIFSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 25 mg / 1 ml / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Meobal-d3: Deuterium-Labeled Internal Standard for Meobal LC-MS/MS


Meobal-d3 (3,4-dimethylphenyl N-trideuteriomethylcarbamate, CAS not explicitly assigned for the d3 form; parent Meobal CAS 2425-10-7) is a deuterium-labeled internal standard (IS) of the N-methylcarbamate pesticide Meobal (also known as xylylcarb or MPMC). The compound features three deuterium atoms substituted on the N-methyl moiety . Meobal-d3 is intended exclusively as a stable isotope-labeled (SIL) internal standard for quantitative liquid chromatography–tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) analysis of Meobal residues in complex matrices. As an analytical reference material, it is not a biologically active pesticide candidate but a calibration and correction tool in regulated residue monitoring workflows .

Product Type Deuterium-labeled internal standard (SIL-IS) for Meobal residue analysis
Analytical Workflow LC-MS/MS quantitation with MRM detection; +3 Da mass shift enables unambiguous analyte discrimination
Selection Context Calibration and matrix-effect correction tool for regulated residue monitoring in food and environmental matrices

Why Non-Deuterated Standards Fail in Meobal LC-MS/MS


In LC-MS/MS-based residue quantitation, generic substitution with non-isotopically labeled analogs fails because only a stable isotope-labeled internal standard (SIL-IS) can compensate for matrix effects and extraction variability throughout the entire analytical workflow . The alternative of using a structurally similar but unlabeled carbamate (e.g., carbaryl, propoxur) as a surrogate internal standard introduces differential ionization behavior and cannot correct for co-eluting matrix components that cause ion suppression or enhancement of the target analyte [1]. While deuterated ISs are widely adopted, systematic studies have demonstrated that they do not always perfectly correct for matrix effects—significant isotopic effects from deuterium substitution can cause differential retention time shifts and unequal ion suppression between analyte and deuterated IS, leading to quantitative bias in certain analyte-matrix combinations [2]. This underscores a critical point: the suitability of any specific deuterated IS, including Meobal-d3, must be validated for the intended matrix and chromatographic conditions; it cannot be assumed that any deuterated analog will perform equivalently without experimental verification [3].

Risk 1 Non-isotopic analog mismatch

Unlabeled structural analogs (e.g., carbaryl, propoxur) cannot co-elute or track target analyte ionization; matrix effect correction fails.

Risk 2 Deuterium isotope effect on retention

N-methyl deuteration may shift retention time, causing differential ion suppression versus Meobal. Co-elution must be validated per matrix.

Risk 3 Quantitative bias potential

Cross-analyte evidence shows deuterated IS can introduce −38% spike bias. Suitability cannot be assumed without experimental verification.

Meobal-d3 Performance Evidence: Deuterated vs. Non-Deuterated IS


Isotopic Purity and Mass Shift for MRM Discrimination

Meobal-d3 incorporates three deuterium atoms at the N-methyl position, producing a nominal mass shift of +3 Da relative to unlabeled Meobal (C₁₀H₁₃NO₂, MW 179.22 g/mol vs. C₁₀H₁₀D₃NO₂, MW 182.23 g/mol) . This mass difference enables unambiguous differentiation in multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) mode, a fundamental requirement for using a stable isotope-labeled analog as an internal standard [1]. In contrast, a non-deuterated structural analog such as carbaryl (MW 201.22 g/mol) or propoxur (MW 209.24 g/mol) would have entirely different precursor and product ion transitions, preventing direct co-elution tracking and introducing retention time discrepancies that compromise matrix effect compensation [2].

Mass shift & MRM discrimination
class-level inference
+3 Da (vs. Meobal)
Carbaryl: +22 Da, no co-elution
Enables unambiguous MRM differentiation
Near-identical chromatography supports matrix effect correction; verify in target matrix
LC-MS/MS stable isotope labeling MRM quantitation pesticide residue analysis

Deuterated IS Quantitation Bias and Validation Requirement

While deuterated internal standards are the preferred approach for LC-MS/MS quantitation, published systematic comparisons demonstrate that deuterated ISs do not universally correct for matrix effects and can introduce method-specific quantitative bias. In a head-to-head comparison of deuterated (²H₇) versus non-deuterated ¹³C₆-labeled IS for urinary 2-methylhippuric acid (2MHA), the deuterated IS generated concentrations on average 59.2% lower than those generated with the ¹³C₆ IS [1]. Spike accuracy assessment revealed that the deuterated IS produced negatively biased urinary results of −38.4%, whereas no significant bias was observed for the ¹³C₆ IS [1]. Post-column infusion confirmed that ion suppression experienced by the analyte and ¹³C₆ IS was not equally experienced by the deuterated IS, directly explaining the quantitative discrepancy [1]. A separate study on carvedilol enantiomers similarly documented differential ion suppression between analyte and deuterated IS attributable to deuterium isotope-induced retention time shifts [2]. These findings establish that for Meobal-d3, method validation must include direct assessment of differential matrix effects in the specific matrix of interest (e.g., apple, rice, water) rather than assuming correction efficacy based on isotopic labeling alone.

Deuterated IS quantitation bias
class-level inference
−59.2% concentration vs. ¹³C₆ IS
Spike accuracy bias −38.4% (urine matrix)
Method validation must include matrix-specific bias assessment
Class-level evidence; Meobal-d3 performance data not yet published
matrix effects ion suppression deuterium isotope effect quantitative bias LC-MS/MS validation

Purity and QC Documentation as Procurement Differentiator

Reputable vendors supply Meobal-d3 with a purity specification of ≥98% and provide a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) documenting batch-specific quality control parameters . The CoA includes recommended storage conditions and stability data, which are critical for laboratories operating under ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation or Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) standards . In contrast, procurement of unlabeled Meobal from non-certified sources or use of a structurally unrelated internal standard bypasses the traceable documentation chain required for regulatory submission of residue data. The availability of a CoA with each batch is a non-negotiable procurement requirement for regulated food and environmental testing laboratories [1].

Purity & QC documentation
supporting evidence
≥98% purity, batch-specific CoA
ISO 17034 reference material context
Traceable documentation supports regulatory residue analysis
CoA availability mandatory for ISO/IEC 17025 laboratories
analytical standard purity certification Certificate of Analysis ISO 17034

Residue Detection Limits Without Internal Standard in Fruits and Vegetables

A foundational 1974 study established that Meobal residues in vegetables and fruits can be detected at 0.03 ppm (30 μg/kg) using benzene extraction, Florisil/charcoal column clean-up, trifluoroacetylation derivatization, and gas chromatography with electron capture detection (GC-ECD) [1]. This method, which did not employ an isotopically labeled internal standard, relied on external calibration and is susceptible to matrix-induced signal variability and extraction efficiency fluctuations. The reported detection limit of 0.03 ppm for Meobal was higher than that for other carbamates in the same study (0.01 ppm for MTMC, MIPC, and BPMC), indicating compound-specific analytical sensitivity challenges [1]. A deuterated IS such as Meobal-d3 addresses these limitations by normalizing for extraction recovery and instrument variability, which is essential for meeting contemporary regulatory detection requirements that often demand limits of quantitation (LOQ) ≤0.01 mg/kg .

Residue detection limits (no IS)
cross-study comparable
Meobal LOD 0.03 ppm (GC-ECD)
Other carbamates: 0.01 ppm
Without IS, Meobal sensitivity is 3× lower than comparators
Deuterated IS improves LOQ to meet modern regulatory thresholds
carbamate pesticide residue analysis GC-ECD detection limit food safety

Deuterated IS Validation in Pesticide Residue LC-MS/MS

In modern pesticide residue analysis using QuEChERS extraction and LC-MS/MS detection, co-extracted matrix components from plant materials cause significant ion suppression or enhancement that varies unpredictably across sample types and batches [1]. Standard addition and echo-peak techniques have been employed to compensate for matrix effects when isotopically labeled ISs are unavailable, but these approaches increase analysis time, consume more sample, and reduce throughput relative to using a matched SIL-IS [2]. The use of a deuterated IS such as Meobal-d3 enables relative response normalization throughout the analytical sequence, providing the possibility of monitoring signal decrease and compensating by relating sample peak area to the internal standard [2]. However, as demonstrated in cross-analyte studies, the efficacy of deuterated IS correction is matrix- and compound-dependent and must be validated rather than presumed [3].

Deuterated IS in QuEChERS LC-MS/MS
class-level inference
SIL-IS enables relative response normalization
Alternative: echo-peak or standard addition (lower throughput)
Streamlines multiresidue workflows when validated
Matrix-specific validation required; ion suppression may differ
matrix effect compensation pesticide multiresidue analysis QuEChERS ion suppression regulatory compliance

Deuterated vs. Alternative Internal Standards: Co-elution and Retention

The theoretical basis for selecting a deuterated IS over a non-isotopically labeled analog rests on the principle of near-identical physicochemical properties, which ensure co-elution and comparable ionization behavior [1]. However, deuterium substitution at the N-methyl position (as in Meobal-d3) introduces a measurable isotope effect that can alter retention time and polarity relative to the unlabeled analyte. Published data indicate that deuterated ISs can elute at detectably different retention times from the target analyte, with the magnitude of this shift depending on the number of deuterium atoms and their position within the molecule [2]. For Meobal-d3 (three deuterium atoms on N-methyl), the retention time shift may be less pronounced than for perdeuterated analogs (e.g., ²H₇-labeled compounds), but this cannot be assumed without experimental verification. In contrast, a ¹³C-labeled IS—if available for Meobal—would exhibit no measurable isotope effect on retention time but is generally more costly and less widely available from commercial vendors [3]. The absence of a commercially available ¹³C-labeled Meobal IS at present makes Meobal-d3 the only isotopically labeled option for this analyte.

Co-elution & retention shift
class-level inference
Deuterium-induced retention shift expected (unquantified for Meobal-d3)
¹³C analog: no shift, but commercially unavailable
Only isotopically labeled Meobal IS available; validate shift in your system
Review retention alignment under intended chromatographic conditions
co-elution retention time deuterium isotope effect internal standard selection

Meobal-d3 Applications in Food, Environmental, and Regulatory Testing


Residue Monitoring in Fruits, Vegetables, and Cereals

Meobal-d3 is deployed as the internal standard in validated LC-MS/MS methods for quantifying Meobal residues in plant-derived food matrices including apples, grapes, vegetables, and rice grains, with typical workflows employing acetonitrile extraction, QuEChERS clean-up, and ESI+ MRM detection [1]. The IS corrects for extraction recovery variability and matrix-induced ion suppression, enabling laboratories to meet regulatory reporting limits (e.g., EU MRLs, US EPA tolerances). Note that the quantitative bias documented in cross-analyte studies with deuterated ISs (up to −38.4% spike accuracy bias; see Section 3, Evidence Item 2) necessitates method-specific validation of Meobal-d3 performance in the exact matrix of interest before routine use [2].

Environmental Fate and Water Quality Monitoring

For environmental monitoring of Meobal in surface water, groundwater, and soil, Meobal-d3 serves as the SIL-IS in LC-MS/MS assays designed to track pesticide transport and degradation. High-performance liquid chromatographic methods for N-methylcarbamate pesticides and their metabolites in environmental samples require robust IS correction due to the variable ionic strength and organic content of environmental waters, which profoundly affect ESI efficiency . The use of Meobal-d3 addresses the matrix effect challenges documented in environmental pesticide analysis, where co-extracted humic substances and dissolved organic matter cause significant ion suppression [1].

Method Development and Validation for Meobal Detection

Analytical chemistry laboratories developing or transferring Meobal residue methods use Meobal-d3 to establish calibration curves, assess method accuracy (spike recovery), and evaluate inter-laboratory reproducibility . The deuterated IS enables discrimination between true method variability and matrix/instrument effects during multi-laboratory validation studies. Given the documented potential for deuterated ISs to exhibit differential ion suppression relative to the analyte (see Section 3, Evidence Item 2), method development protocols must include post-column infusion experiments to characterize the matrix effect profile for the Meobal/Meobal-d3 pair under the intended chromatographic conditions [1].

Internal Standard for Metabolite Analysis in Biological Matrices

In studies of Meobal metabolism, where the parent compound undergoes hydrolysis and hydroxylation to form N-hydroxymethylcarbamates and hydroxymethylphenyl methylcarbamates , Meobal-d3 may be used as an internal standard for the parent analyte. However, users should note that a deuterated IS for the parent compound does not correct for differential recovery or ionization of structurally distinct metabolites, each of which would require its own matched IS for accurate quantitation. This limitation is inherent to the IS approach and is not specific to Meobal-d3.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Residue monitoring in fruits, vegetables, cereals
Matrix-matched SIL-IS for LC-MS/MS
Matrix-specific bias assessment (ion suppression/enhancement per commodity)
Environmental water & soil monitoring
Deuterated IS for variable ionic strength matrices
Humic substance and dissolved organic matter interference profiling
Method development & inter-laboratory validation
Batch-specific CoA & traceable documentation
Post-column infusion matrix effect characterization for Meobal/Meobal-d3
Parent compound tracking in metabolism studies
Parent-analyte deuterated IS
Recognize that metabolites require separate matched IS; review recovery differentials

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

33 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Meobal-d3

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.