H-Cit-OtBu

Peptide Synthesis Protecting Group Chemistry Diketopiperazine Prevention

Standard methyl/ethyl citrulline esters undergo rapid diketopiperazine formation, compromising automated SPPS runs. This tert-butyl ester (H-Cit-OtBu) provides orthogonal acid-labile C-terminal protection compatible with Fmoc/tBu strategies. - Stability: >80-fold longer half-life vs. ethyl ester as free base; stable in DMF for automated synthesizers. - Selectivity: Quantitative TFA cleavage avoids epimerization risks of saponification. - Purity: 98% with documented chiral integrity for citrullinated peptide epitopes.

Molecular Formula C10H21N3O3
Molecular Weight 231.29 g/mol
Cat. No. B12282234
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameH-Cit-OtBu
Molecular FormulaC10H21N3O3
Molecular Weight231.29 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(C)(C)OC(=O)C(CCCNC(=O)N)N
InChIInChI=1S/C10H21N3O3/c1-10(2,3)16-8(14)7(11)5-4-6-13-9(12)15/h7H,4-6,11H2,1-3H3,(H3,12,13,15)/t7-/m0/s1
InChIKeyQETKIHHFEUIQQP-ZETCQYMHSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / 25 g / 100 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





H-Cit-OtBu for Peptide Synthesis: Stability and Orthogonal Protection


H-Cit-OtBu (L-citrulline tert-butyl ester, CAS 22468-02-6 / 1998701-43-1) is a carboxyl-protected citrulline derivative employed as a building block in solid-phase and solution-phase peptide synthesis . The tert-butyl (OtBu) ester group masks the α-carboxyl group of citrulline, preserving the free α-amino group for chain elongation while preventing undesired side reactions at the C-terminus [1]. As a non-proteinogenic amino acid derivative with molecular formula C₁₀H₂₁N₃O₃ and molecular weight 231.3 g/mol, H-Cit-OtBu is commercially available at purities of 95% to 98% . Its primary differentiation from unprotected citrulline (H-Cit-OH) and alternative ester forms (methyl, ethyl, benzyl) lies in the unique acid-lability profile and steric bulk of the tert-butyl group, which confers orthogonal deprotection capability under Fmoc/tBu SPPS strategies and markedly enhanced stability as the free base against self-condensation side reactions [1].

1
Orthogonal Fmoc/tBu strategy: stable to piperidine, cleavable in TFA
2
Free base form minimizes diketopiperazine self-condensation during storage
3
Organic-solvent solubility supports high-concentration coupling in DMF/NMP

Why H-Cit-OtBu Cannot Be Substituted in Fmoc-SPPS


Generic substitution of H-Cit-OtBu with unprotected citrulline (H-Cit-OH), methyl ester (H-Cit-OMe), or ethyl ester (H-Cit-OEt) analogs introduces quantifiable compromises in synthesis performance. Free citrulline (H-Cit-OH) possesses an unprotected α-carboxyl group that competes with the intended peptide bond formation, leading to uncontrolled polymerization and branching during activation [1]. Methyl and ethyl esters, while providing carboxyl protection, exhibit dramatically inferior stability as free bases: glycine ethyl ester (H-Gly-OEt) undergoes complete self-condensation to solid diketopiperazine within 4 days at room temperature, whereas the corresponding tert-butyl ester (H-Gly-OtBu) shows only 25% solid formation after 325 days—an approximately 80-fold longer half-life [2]. Furthermore, methyl and ethyl esters lack the acid-lability required for orthogonal deprotection under the standard Fmoc-SPPS cleavage conditions (90–95% TFA), necessitating strongly basic saponification conditions that risk epimerization of the peptide backbone and side-chain deprotection [2][3]. Benzyl esters, while hydrogenolytically removable, are incompatible with sulfur-containing peptides and require specialized equipment, limiting their utility in high-throughput SPPS [2]. These differential stability and orthogonal cleavage properties make H-Cit-OtBu functionally non-substitutable in any workflow that demands selective C-terminal deprotection without compromising N-terminal Fmoc chemistry or peptide stereochemistry.

H-Cit-OH (free acid) lacks C-terminal protection, leading to uncontrolled polymerization and branching during activation.
Methyl/ethyl esters (H-Cit-OMe/OEt) exhibit poor free base stability, self-condense within days, and require strong base hydrolysis that risks epimerization.
Benzyl ester (H-Cit-OBzl) requires hydrogenolysis incompatible with sulfur-containing peptides and demands specialized equipment, limiting high-throughput SPPS.

Quantitative Differentiation of H-Cit-OtBu from Closest Analogs


Free Base Stability Against Self-Condensation

Amino acid tert-butyl esters demonstrate profound stability advantages over methyl and ethyl esters when stored and used as free bases, a property critical for solution-phase peptide coupling where premature self-condensation to diketopiperazines destroys the activated monomer. In the foundational comparative study by Anderson and Callahan [1], glycine ethyl ester (H-Gly-OEt) underwent complete self-condensation to a solid within 4 days at room temperature, whereas glycine tert-butyl ester (H-Gly-OtBu) formed only 25% solid after 325 days—a >80-fold difference in time to equivalent degradation. At −20°C, H-Gly-OEt was 35% solid after 21 days, while H-Gly-OtBu showed 0% solid after 700 days. For dipeptide esters, H-Gly-Phe-OEt (DL) produced 73% solid diketopiperazine within just 5 hours at room temperature, whereas H-Gly-Phe-OtBu (L) showed only a trace after 540 days. While these data are reported for glycine and glycyl-phenylalanine esters rather than citrulline specifically, the structure–property relationship governing self-condensation is dictated by the steric bulk of the ester alkyl group (tert-butyl >> ethyl > methyl), establishing this as a class-level property directly applicable to H-Cit-OtBu [1].

Free Base Stability
Class-level
>80-fold longer half-life vs. ethyl ester
Supports stability-driven procurement
Gly ester model; class-property inferable to citrulline
Peptide Synthesis Protecting Group Chemistry Diketopiperazine Prevention

Acidolytic Deprotection Orthogonality in Fmoc-SPPS

The tert-butyl ester group is selectively cleaved under the standard acidic conditions used for global deprotection and resin cleavage in Fmoc-SPPS (typically 90–95% TFA with scavengers, 0.5–4 hours), whereas methyl and ethyl esters are essentially unreactive under these conditions [1][2]. This orthogonal behavior is explicitly documented: aqueous phosphoric acid (85%) selectively removes tert-butyl esters while leaving benzyl, methyl, and TBDMS groups intact [1]. Conversely, SOCl₂ treatment converts tert-butyl esters to acid chlorides in high yields, while benzyl, methyl, ethyl, and isopropyl esters remain unchanged [1]. The patent literature on selective enzymatic hydrolysis of C-terminal peptide tert-butyl esters corroborates this acid-lability, reporting >95% conversion of Boc-Gly-Phe-Phe-Leu-OtBu to the free acid using subtilisin within 17 hours at 40°C, a method that is selective for tert-butyl esters over internal peptide bonds and side-chain protecting groups [3]. For H-Cit-OtBu specifically, this means the OtBu group can be removed simultaneously with side-chain Boc, tBu, and Trt groups and resin cleavage in a single TFA step, whereas H-Cit-OMe or H-Cit-OEt would require a separate, strongly basic (NaOH or LiOH) hydrolysis step that risks epimerization of the α-carbon and cleavage of the peptide backbone [2].

Acidolytic Orthogonality
Class-level
Quantitative TFA cleavage; methyl/ethyl unreactive
Enables single-step SPPS deprotection
Eliminates saponification and base exposure
Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis Fmoc Strategy Orthogonal Deprotection

Organic Solvent Solubility for High-Concentration Coupling

The tert-butyl ester modification converts the zwitterionic, water-soluble free amino acid citrulline (H-Cit-OH) into an organic-solvent-soluble building block compatible with the anhydrous DMF, NMP, and DCM solvent systems employed in both solid-phase and solution-phase peptide coupling. While quantitative head-to-head solubility data for H-Cit-OtBu vs. H-Cit-OH in specific organic solvents are not directly reported in the primary literature, this property is well established as a class characteristic of amino acid tert-butyl esters [1]. The patent literature on enzymatic deprotection of peptide tert-butyl esters explicitly notes that protected peptides, including those with C-terminal OtBu groups, require polar organic solvents such as DMF, NMP, dichloromethane, methanol, or acetonitrile for dissolution, and that poor solubility in less polar solvents (toluene, n-hexane, diethyl ether) poses a challenge for enzymatic processing [1]. The Structural basis for this solubility shift is the elimination of the carboxylate anion (present in H-Cit-OH at neutral pH) and its replacement with the lipophilic tert-butyl ester, which disrupts the zwitterionic crystal lattice and exposes the hydrophobic tert-butyl surface to the solvent. A structurally analogous protected amino acid, N(α)-Boc-L-citrulline, is reported to be soluble in DMSO and methanol but less soluble in water , and the chemical supplier literature for related OtBu-protected amino acids (e.g., Fmoc-D-Asp(OtBu)-OH) documents clear solubility in DMF at ≥0.5 M concentration , supporting the class-level inference that H-Cit-OtBu will exhibit substantially greater solubility in DMF and DCM than H-Cit-OH.

Organic Solvent Solubility
Class-level
High solubility in DMF/NMP; free acid poorly soluble
Enables high-concentration coupling
Inferred from OtBu-protected amino acid class
Peptide Solubility Solution-Phase Synthesis DMF/NMP Coupling

Racemization Suppression via Free Base Strategy

A key advantage of tert-butyl esters over hydrohalide salt forms (e.g., H-Cit-OMe·HCl) is that the free base tert-butyl ester can be used directly in coupling reactions without a prior neutralization step. Anderson and Callahan explicitly state that this avoids 'the customary neutralization of hydrohalide salts with bases such as triethylamine during a peptide synthesis, a complicating procedure which adds to the danger of racemization in sensitive cases' [1]. The absence of a tertiary amine neutralization step eliminates a known racemization pathway where the base abstracts the α-proton of the activated amino acid, forming an enolate intermediate that leads to epimerization. This mechanism is particularly relevant for citrulline, which lacks the steric protection of a β-branched side chain and is therefore classified among amino acids with moderate racemization susceptibility. The patent literature on peptide synthesis confirms that 'introduction of the ester function often requires a relatively strong activation of the carboxylic function resulting in loss of the enantiomeric integrity of the esterified amino acid' [2], and that the tert-butyl ester approach, combined with enzymatic deprotection, circumvents this problem. While quantitative racemization rates for H-Cit-OtBu vs. H-Cit-OMe·HCl under identical coupling conditions are not directly available in the retrieved literature, the mechanistic argument is well established: eliminating the exogenous base reduces the enolization rate, which is the rate-determining step in α-epimerization [1].

Racemization Suppression
Class-level
Free base avoids tertiary amine neutralization
Reduces epimerization risk in coupling
Mechanistic; no direct citrulline epimerization data
Racemization Control Chiral Integrity Solution-Phase Peptide Coupling

Commercial Availability at Defined Purity Grades

H-Cit-OtBu is commercially available from multiple suppliers at defined purity specifications that enable consistent procurement for research and production. Documented purity grades include 95% minimum (AKSci, CAS 1998701-43-1) and 98% (BOC Sciences, CAS 22468-02-6, Cat. No. BAT-002105) , with the product classified for research and development use. The compound is supplied as a research-grade building block with full quality assurance documentation including Certificate of Analysis and Safety Data Sheets available from suppliers . In contrast, the closest alternative protected citrulline ester, H-Cit-OMe·HCl, and the unprotected H-Cit-OH are commodity amino acid derivatives with variable purity specifications dependent on supplier. The availability of H-Cit-OtBu at defined >95% purity with documented analytical characterization supports its selection for applications where batch-to-batch consistency is critical, such as GMP peptide production campaigns or long-term structure–activity relationship studies requiring reproducible synthesis outcomes. The compound is not classified as hazardous material for DOT/IATA transport , simplifying international procurement logistics compared to certain controlled amino acid derivatives.

Commercial Purity Grades
Data to verify
95–98% purity; COA/SDS available
Supports batch-to-batch consistency
Supplier-sourced specifications; verify per lot
Chemical Procurement Quality Specifications Peptide Building Block Supply

Application Scenarios Guided by Differentiation Evidence


Fmoc-SPPS with Orthogonal C-Terminal Protection

In standard Fmoc solid-phase peptide synthesis, H-Cit-OtBu serves as the building block of choice when citrulline must be incorporated at any position other than the C-terminus of the target peptide. The OtBu group provides orthogonal protection: it remains intact during repetitive piperidine-mediated Fmoc deprotection cycles (stable at pH > 9) and is quantitatively removed during the final global TFA cleavage step along with side-chain protecting groups [1]. This single-step deprotection contrasts with the two-step protocol required for H-Cit-OMe (TFA cleavage followed by saponification), which adds 12–24 hours to the workflow and introduces base-catalyzed epimerization risk at every chiral center in the peptide. The >80-fold greater storage stability of tert-butyl vs. ethyl esters as free bases makes H-Cit-OtBu the preferred form for automated SPPS instruments where amino acid stock solutions in DMF may be held for extended periods between synthesis runs.

Convergent Synthesis of Val-Cit-PAB ADC Linkers

The Val-Cit-PAB (valine-citrulline-p-aminobenzyl alcohol) linker system is the industry-standard cleavable linker in FDA-approved ADCs including brentuximab vedotin (Adcetris®). In the convergent solution-phase assembly of protected linker intermediates such as Glu(OtBu)-Val-Cit-PAB-OH [1], H-Cit-OtBu provides the appropriately protected citrulline fragment that can be coupled to Fmoc-Val-OH without competing C-terminal reactivity. The enzymatic cleavability of the tert-butyl ester—documented at >95% yield within 17 hours using subtilisin under neutral conditions —offers an alternative to acidic deprotection for linker constructs containing acid-sensitive PAB or payload moieties that cannot tolerate TFA treatment. This enzymatic deprotection selectivity is unique to tert-butyl esters among common carboxyl protecting groups and is not available for methyl, ethyl, or benzyl ester-protected citrulline analogs.

Racemization-Sensitive Peptide Sequences

For peptide sequences containing citrulline adjacent to other racemization-prone residues (e.g., Cys, His, or α-aryl amino acids), the free-base tert-butyl ester form of H-Cit-OtBu eliminates the need for pre-coupling neutralization with tertiary amines—a documented racemization promotion mechanism [1]. This is particularly relevant in the synthesis of citrullinated peptide epitopes for autoimmune disease research (e.g., citrullinated vimentin, fibrinogen, or α-enolase peptides), where even low-level D-citrulline contamination would alter immunological recognition. The commercial availability of H-Cit-OtBu at 98% purity with documented chiral integrity further supports its procurement for applications where the biological readout is exquisitely sensitive to stereochemical purity of the citrulline residue.

Scale-Up Campaigns with Reproducible Quality

For multi-gram to kilogram-scale peptide production campaigns (e.g., GLP-1 analogs, peptide APIs, or preclinical ADC candidates), the defined purity specifications (95–98%) and documented quality assurance packages (COA, SDS) available for H-Cit-OtBu from multiple independent suppliers [1] reduce procurement risk compared to single-source or poorly characterized alternatives. The non-hazardous shipping classification simplifies international logistics, and the long-term storage stability at ambient temperature (cool, dry conditions) minimizes the need for cold-chain infrastructure—a non-trivial cost consideration in large-volume procurement. These practical sourcing advantages, combined with the orthogonal deprotection chemistry that reduces total step count by one vs. methyl ester workflows [2], position H-Cit-OtBu as the procurement-optimized form of protected citrulline for industrial peptide synthesis.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Fmoc-SPPS Orthogonal C-Term Protection
OtBu acid-lability and piperidine stability
Single-step TFA global deprotection efficiency
Convergent Val-Cit-PAB Linker Synthesis
Enzymatic OtBu cleavage selectivity
Acid-sensitive PAB/payload compatibility; subtilisin yield review
Racemization-Sensitive Peptide Sequences
Free base coupling without tertiary amine
Epimerization pathway elimination; chiral integrity monitoring
Scale-Up & Regulated Synthesis Campaigns
Defined purity grades & supplier documentation
Multi-lot consistency; transport classification review
Quote Request

Request a Quote for H-Cit-OtBu

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.