({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine

Fsp³ saturation developability

({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine (CAS 1934898-26-6, C₆H₁₂N₂, MW 112.17 g/mol) is a bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane (BCP)-based hydrazine building block in which a methylhydrazine group (–CH₂–NH–NH₂) is attached at the bridgehead position of the strained, three-dimensional BCP scaffold. The compound belongs to the broader class of BCP derivatives that have gained significant attention as saturated bioisosteres for para-substituted phenyl rings, tert-butyl groups, and internal alkynes in medicinal chemistry.

Molecular Formula C6H12N2
Molecular Weight 112.17 g/mol
Cat. No. B12281514
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine
Molecular FormulaC6H12N2
Molecular Weight112.17 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1C2CC1(C2)CNN
InChIInChI=1S/C6H12N2/c7-8-4-6-1-5(2-6)3-6/h5,8H,1-4,7H2
InChIKeyXHNXQDXKEJDYNJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine – Core Structural Identity and Procurement Context


({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine (CAS 1934898-26-6, C₆H₁₂N₂, MW 112.17 g/mol) is a bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane (BCP)-based hydrazine building block in which a methylhydrazine group (–CH₂–NH–NH₂) is attached at the bridgehead position of the strained, three-dimensional BCP scaffold [1]. The compound belongs to the broader class of BCP derivatives that have gained significant attention as saturated bioisosteres for para-substituted phenyl rings, tert-butyl groups, and internal alkynes in medicinal chemistry [2]. With an Fsp³ (fraction of sp³-hybridized carbons) of 1.0 and a calculated LogP of 0.17, this compound occupies a distinct physicochemical space relative to both aromatic hydrazines and directly attached BCP-hydrazine analogs [1][3].

Scaffold BCP core supports phenyl ring and tert-butyl bioisosteric replacement with reported developability advantages
Functionality Hydrazine terminus enables dual H-bond donor/acceptor capacity and orthogonal diversification via hydrazone/heterocycle chemistry
Profile Near-neutral lipophilicity and full sp³ saturation support fragment-based screening and property-driven lead optimization

Why ({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine Cannot Be Interchanged with Closest Analogs


Simple substitution of this compound with the closest apparent analogs—such as bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-ylhydrazine (direct BCP–hydrazine, no methylene spacer), ({bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)amine (BCP–methylamine), or phenylhydrazine—introduces measurable and functionally significant differences across at least three independent physicochemical axes: (i) lipophilicity, where the methylene spacer shifts LogP from approximately −0.4 (direct BCP–hydrazine dihydrochloride) to +0.17 (this compound) [1][2]; (ii) hydrogen-bonding capacity, where the hydrazine –NH–NH₂ terminus provides two H-bond donors and two acceptors versus one donor and one acceptor for the corresponding amine [3]; and (iii) three-dimensional saturation, where the BCP core delivers Fsp³ = 1.0 compared to Fsp³ = 0 for the aromatic ring of phenylhydrazine, a parameter repeatedly correlated with improved aqueous solubility, reduced non-specific binding, and enhanced metabolic stability [4][5]. These differential features mean that in any structure–activity relationship (SAR) or lead-optimization workflow, substituting one of these analogs for another is not a neutral exchange and will alter key developability parameters.

Analog mismatch

Direct BCP–hydrazine (no methylene spacer): Methylene absence shifts lipophilicity to a more aqueous-preferring range, potentially altering permeability and distribution relative to the target compound.

Analog mismatch

BCP–methylamine: Reduced H-bond donor and acceptor count limits intermolecular interaction modes and blocks hydrazone/heterocycle diversification pathways available to the hydrazine.

Analog mismatch

Phenylhydrazine: Flat aromatic scaffold eliminates the rigid 3D geometry and full sp³ saturation of BCP, likely forfeiting the solubility and non-specific binding benefits associated with BCP bioisosteres.

({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine – Quantitative Differentiation Evidence vs. Closest Analogs


Fsp³ Saturation: 1.0 (Complete sp³ Character) vs. Phenylhydrazine (Fsp³ = 0 for Aromatic Ring)

The target compound exhibits an Fsp³ (fraction of sp³-hybridized carbon atoms) of 1.0, meaning every carbon in the molecule is sp³-hybridized, as confirmed by the Chemspace structural database (carbon bond saturation, Fsp³ = 1) [1]. In contrast, phenylhydrazine (C₆H₅NHNH₂), the classical aromatic hydrazine used broadly as a synthetic intermediate, has Fsp³ = 0 for its six aromatic ring carbons. This difference is functionally significant: Lovering et al. (2009) and subsequent studies have demonstrated that increasing Fsp³ correlates with improved aqueous solubility and reduced attrition in clinical development, with compounds possessing Fsp³ ≥ 0.45 showing markedly higher clinical success rates [2]. At Fsp³ = 1.0, the BCP-methylhydrazine motif represents the extreme of three-dimensional saturation within the hydrazine building-block space, a parameter that cannot be achieved by any aromatic hydrazine analog.

Fsp³ Saturation
Class-level
Fsp³ 1.0 (target) vs. ~0 (phenylhydrazine aromatic ring)
Supports three-dimensionality selection in fragment-based design
Class-level inference; individual target engagement requires assay verification
Fsp³ saturation developability bioisostere

LogP Modulation by Methylene Spacer: LogP = 0.17 vs. Direct BCP–Hydrazine (CLogP ≈ −0.40)

The target compound displays a calculated LogP of 0.17 as reported in the Chemspace database [1]. The closest structural analog lacking the methylene spacer—bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-ylhydrazine dihydrochloride (CAS 1403746-38-2)—has a computed CLogP of −0.396 [2]. The ΔLogP of approximately +0.57 units arises exclusively from the insertion of a single methylene (–CH₂–) unit between the BCP bridgehead and the hydrazine nitrogen. This represents a substantial shift in lipophilicity: a LogP near zero (0.17) places the compound within the optimal range for oral absorption and membrane permeability (Lipinski guidelines suggest LogP < 5, but optimal passive permeability is typically observed in the LogD₇.₄ range of 1–3), whereas the −0.40 value of the direct analog indicates it would reside predominantly in the aqueous compartment, potentially limiting membrane passage.

LogP Shift
Reported
LogP 0.17 (target) vs. CLogP −0.40 (direct BCP-hydrazine)
Methylene spacer enables lipophilicity tuning without altering the BCP core
Computational estimates; experimental LogD measurement recommended
lipophilicity LogP methylene spacer BCP hydrazine

BCP Scaffold-Driven Solubility Enhancement: ≥50-Fold Improvement vs. Phenyl Ring in Bioisosteric Replacement Contexts

In a systematic study by Auberson et al. (Novartis, 2017), replacement of a para-substituted aromatic ring with a bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane-1,3-diyl (BCP) group improved aqueous solubility by at least 50-fold and markedly decreased non-specific binding (NSB) as measured by the chromatographic hydrophobicity index on immobilized artificial membranes, CHI(IAM) [1]. While this evidence is derived from the broader BCP scaffold class rather than this specific hydrazine derivative, the solubility-enhancing effect is a direct consequence of the BCP core geometry and increased sp³ character—both of which are fully retained in ({bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine. In a separate head-to-head comparison within a γ-secretase inhibitor program, Stepan et al. (2012) reported that replacing a central para-fluorophenyl ring with a BCP motif resulted in ~4-fold increases in both Cmax and AUC in a mouse oral absorption model, alongside superior aqueous solubility and passive permeability [2]. Importantly, the same study noted that BCP outperformed several more common phenyl replacements (e.g., heteroaromatic rings) in achieving an optimal balance of solubility, permeability, and metabolic stability.

Solubility Benefit
Class-level
≥50-fold aqueous solubility increase vs. phenyl (BCP class)
BCP scaffold may confer developability advantages over aromatic analogs
Extrapolated from BCP class data; validation in target chemotype needed
aqueous solubility BCP bioisostere non-specific binding developability

Dual H-Bond Donor/Acceptor Capacity: Hydrazine (2 Donors, 2 Acceptors) vs. Amine (1 Donor, 1 Acceptor) at the BCP Terminus

The hydrazine terminal group (–NH–NH₂) of the target compound provides two hydrogen-bond donor atoms and two hydrogen-bond acceptor atoms, as listed in the Chemspace property panel (H-bond donors = 2, H-bond acceptors = 2) [1]. In contrast, the corresponding BCP-methylamine analog, ({bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)amine (CAS 2108646-79-1 as the hydrochloride), possesses only one H-bond donor and one H-bond acceptor [2]. This doubled H-bond capacity is structurally encoded and independent of the BCP scaffold. In a medicinal chemistry context, the additional H-bond functionality of the hydrazine enables bidentate interactions with biological targets (e.g., simultaneous H-bond donation to a carbonyl oxygen and acceptance from a backbone NH), allows chelation of metal ions in metalloenzyme inhibitor design, and provides an additional derivatization handle for hydrazone formation, heterocycle synthesis, or conjugation chemistry—capabilities that are fundamentally unavailable to the corresponding amine.

H-Bond Capacity
Reported
2 donors, 2 acceptors (hydrazine) vs. 1 donor, 1 acceptor (amine)
Hydrazine enables bidentate target interactions and orthogonal conjugation
Property encoded in structure; experimental binding context required
hydrogen bonding hydrazine amine pharmacophore

Synthetic Lineage: Hydrohydrazination Route Enables Scalable Access via Protected Hydrazine Intermediate

The foundational synthetic route to BCP-hydrazine derivatives was established by Bunker et al. (2011, Organic Letters), who described the reaction of [1.1.1]propellane with di-tert-butyl azodicarboxylate and phenylsilane catalyzed by Mn(dpm)₃ to yield di-tert-butyl 1-(bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl)hydrazine-1,2-dicarboxylate [1]. Subsequent deprotection yields 1-bicyclo[1.1.1]pentylhydrazine, which can be reduced to 1-bicyclo[1.1.1]pentylamine. This route was explicitly characterized as a 'significant improvement over previous syntheses in terms of scalability, yield, safety, and cost' [1]. For the methylene-spacer analog (the target compound), the synthesis extends this methodology by employing a methyl-halogenated BCP precursor (e.g., 1-(halomethyl)bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane) for nucleophilic substitution with hydrazine or protected hydrazine reagents . This two-step modular approach—BCP core construction followed by hydrazine installation at the bridgehead-methyl position—is distinct from the direct hydrazine attachment route and enables independent optimization of the BCP scaffold and the hydrazine warhead.

Scalable Route
Reported
Hydrohydrazination: 65% overall yield from propellane (Bunker 2011)
Supports gram-to-kilogram procurement for library synthesis
Methylene-spacer variant extends hydrohydrazination methodology
hydrohydrazination scalable synthesis BCP building block propellane

BCP Geometry: ~1 Å Shorter Bridgehead-to-Bridgehead Distance vs. 1,4-Disubstituted Phenyl – Implications for Scaffold-Hopping

The bridgehead-to-bridgehead distance in bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane is approximately 1.9 Å, which is roughly 1 Å shorter than the 1,4-distance in a para-disubstituted phenyl ring (~2.8 Å) [1]. This geometric compression is a defining feature of the BCP scaffold class and is fully retained in the target compound, where the methylene spacer extends the reach of the hydrazine warhead beyond the BCP bridgehead while preserving the scaffold's rigid, linear geometry. As noted in an evaluation of the Stepan et al. (2012) γ-secretase inhibitor study, 'bicyclo[1.1.1]pentanes are about 1 Å shorter than a 1,4-disubstituted phenyl and could provide replacement in cases where the phenyl is acting as a scaffold rather than a direct binding element' [2]. This geometric distinction is critical for scaffold-hopping applications: a BCP replacement will alter the vector and reach of attached functional groups, which can either improve or disrupt target binding depending on the specific protein–ligand interaction geometry.

Scaffold Geometry
Class-level
BCP bridgehead distance ~1.9 Å vs. phenyl 2.8 Å
Geometric compression may alter binding-vector reach in scaffold hopping
Methylene spacer partly offsets distance deficit; docking validation advised
bioisostere geometry phenyl replacement scaffold hopping distance parameter

({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine – Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios for Research and Industrial Procurement


Fragment-Based Drug Discovery (FBDD) Libraries Requiring Maximal sp³ Character and 3D Diversity

With an Fsp³ of 1.0 and a molecular weight of only 112 Da, this compound meets the 'rule of three' criteria for fragment libraries (MW < 300, LogP ≤ 3, H-bond donors ≤ 3, H-bond acceptors ≤ 3) while providing the extreme of three-dimensional saturation that is absent from flat aromatic hydrazine fragments [1]. The dual H-bond donor/acceptor capacity of the hydrazine terminus (2 donors, 2 acceptors) doubles the potential pharmacophoric interaction points relative to BCP-methylamine fragments [2]. Procurement for fragment screening collections directly leverages the established correlation between higher Fsp³ and improved clinical success rates [3].

Phenyl Ring Bioisosteric Replacement in Lead Optimization with Solubility and Metabolic Stability Deficits

When a lead series exhibits poor aqueous solubility, high non-specific binding, or CYP450-mediated metabolic instability attributable to a central para-substituted phenyl ring, the BCP-methylhydrazine motif offers a scaffold-level solution. Independent studies have demonstrated ≥50-fold solubility improvement and marked NSB reduction upon BCP-for-phenyl replacement [1], while the Stepan γ-secretase inhibitor program showed ~4-fold improvements in oral Cmax and AUC alongside superior in vitro metabolic stability relative to the phenyl progenitor [2]. The methylene spacer provides a tunable LogP of 0.17, maintaining the compound within the optimal lipophilicity window for oral absorption [3].

Hydrazone/Heterocycle Diversification Platform for Parallel Synthesis and DNA-Encoded Library (DEL) Construction

The free hydrazine –NH–NH₂ terminus enables on-DNA or on-resin hydrazone formation with aldehydes/ketones, cyclocondensation with 1,3-diketones to form pyrazoles, and diazotization/azo-coupling for dye-labeled probe synthesis. Critically, these derivatization modalities are unavailable to the corresponding BCP-methylamine analog, which lacks the second nitrogen [1]. The scalability of the hydrohydrazination-based synthetic route (Bunker 2011, 65+ citations) supports procurement of this building block in quantities sufficient for library production [2]. For DEL applications, the sp³-rich, low-molecular-weight core provides a geometrically distinct vector set compared to phenylhydrazine-derived libraries.

PROTAC Linker and Bifunctional Degrader Design Requiring Tunable Exit Vectors

In PROTAC design, the rigid, linear geometry of the BCP core (~1.9 Å bridgehead-to-bridgehead) combined with the ~1.5 Å extension provided by the methylene spacer creates a well-defined, computationally predictable exit vector that is approximately 3.4 Å from the opposing bridgehead attachment point [1]. This contrasts with the shorter, direct BCP–hydrazine attachment (~1.9 Å) and the longer, flexible phenylhydrazine linker (~2.8 Å para distance with conformational freedom). The hydrazine terminus further provides a chemically orthogonal handle for E3 ligase ligand conjugation (via hydrazone or pyrazole linkages) that is distinct from the more common amine or carboxylic acid handles, enabling sequential, chemoselective conjugation strategies in heterobifunctional degrader assembly [2].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Fragment-based library design
Maximal sp³ character and dual H-bond capacity
Rule-of-three compliance; 3D diversity vs. flat hydrazine fragments
Phenyl bioisosteric replacement
BCP scaffold solubility and NSB benefits
In vitro solubility, permeability, and metabolic stability comparison
Hydrazone/heterocycle library synthesis
Hydrazine NH₂ for condensation and cyclization
On-DNA or on-resin derivatization efficiency and purity
PROTAC linker and degrader design
Rigid, predictable exit vector geometry
Computational docking; chemoselective conjugation with E3 ligand
Quote Request

Request a Quote for ({Bicyclo[1.1.1]pentan-1-yl}methyl)hydrazine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.