Fast Blue RR

Histochemistry Enzymology Alkaline Phosphatase

Inconsistent ALP/esterase staining due to inappropriate diazonium salt selection compromises histochemical results. Fast Blue RR salt is the validated coupling reagent that forms a stable, insoluble azo precipitate with naphthol substrates for unambiguous enzyme localization. - Demonstrated high sensitivity for ALP isoenzyme detection in micro-scale serum samples; validated substitute for Fast Blue B in 5nARs quantification (R² = 0.9944). - Compatible with FFPE IHC multiplexing workflows; produces a distinct blue reaction product following nickel-enhanced DAB staining. - ≥95% purity; supplied as crystalline powder or preweighed capsules; stored at -20°C.

Molecular Formula C15H14N3O3+
Molecular Weight 284.29 g/mol
CAS No. 27766-45-6
Cat. No. B1220432
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameFast Blue RR
CAS27766-45-6
Synonyms4-benzamido-2,5-dimethoxybenzenediazonium
Fast Blue RR salt
Molecular FormulaC15H14N3O3+
Molecular Weight284.29 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCOC1=CC(=C(C=C1NC(=O)C2=CC=CC=C2)OC)[N+]#N
InChIInChI=1S/C15H13N3O3/c1-20-13-9-12(18-16)14(21-2)8-11(13)17-15(19)10-6-4-3-5-7-10/h3-9H,1-2H3/p+1
InChIKeyKBYWCGCRACQITA-UHFFFAOYSA-O
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / 25 g / 10 capsules / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Fast Blue RR Salt Overview


Fast Blue RR salt (4-benzamido-2,5-dimethoxybenzenediazonium chloride hemi[zinc chloride] salt) is a stable diazonium salt with a molecular weight of 284.29 g/mol (free base) [1]. As a chromogenic coupling reagent in the simultaneous azo-dye method, it forms an insoluble, colored azo precipitate upon reacting with the naphthol product generated by hydrolytic enzymes such as alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and non-specific esterase . This property makes it a critical reagent in histochemistry and immunohistochemistry for visualizing enzyme activity in tissues and cells.

Coupling Chemistry Azo-dye chromogen for naphthol products from ALP and esterase hydrolysis
Detection Target Alkaline phosphatase and non-specific esterase in tissue and gel formats
Workflow Fit Histochemistry, IHC multiplexing, zymography, and food-science colorimetric assays

Fast Blue RR Salt: Substitution Limitations


Diazonium salts are not functionally interchangeable. The performance of a chromogenic reagent is determined by its coupling energy, stability, solubility, and the spectral properties of the resulting azo dye, all of which vary significantly between compounds [1]. Consequently, substituting Fast Blue RR with other common diazonium salts like Fast Blue BB, Fast Violet B, or Fast Red TR can lead to altered localization patterns, increased non-specific background staining, or even complete failure of the assay [2][3]. For instance, a direct comparative study on native PAGE gels demonstrated that while Fast Blue RR shows maximum background staining, Fast Blue B produces a significantly lighter background [3]. This highlights that the choice of diazonium salt is a critical experimental parameter that must be validated for each specific application.

Target Reagent
Fast Blue RR — validated for ALP and esterase chromogenic detection in multiple formats
Common Substitute
Fast Blue B or Fast Blue BB — coupling energy and background profile differ; direct substitution may shift localization patterns
Target Reagent
Fast Blue RR — reported suitability for ALP and lactase histochemical localization
Common Substitute
Fast Violet B or Fast Red TR — enzyme specificity profile differs; may not support the same hydrolase targets

Fast Blue RR Salt Performance Data


Alkaline Phosphatase Assay Suitability

In a head-to-head comparison of three azo-dye coupling reactions and an indigogenic reaction for detecting chicken intestinal alkaline phosphatases in polyacrylamide disc gels, Fast Blue RR and Fast Red TR were found to be suitable for detection, whereas Nuclear Fast Red Salt and the indigogenic phosphate method failed to produce usable results [1]. This directly confirms that not all diazonium salts are functional for this application.

ALP Assay Suitability
Head-to-head
Functional detection vs. complete failure for Nuclear Fast Red Salt and indigogenic phosphate method
Supports ALP detection workflow in gel-based assays
Chicken intestinal ALP in polyacrylamide disc gels
Histochemistry Enzymology Alkaline Phosphatase

Native PAGE Background Staining

A quantitative study comparing the background staining of azo dyes (0.12%) for detecting products of 2-Naphthyl acetate (75 µM) on Native PAGE showed a significant difference. Fast Blue B produced a significantly lighter background than both Fast Blue BB and Fast Blue RR (p < 0.0001). Of the three dyes tested, Fast Blue RR was reported to show the maximum background staining [1]. This property, while a disadvantage for some applications, can be a critical selection criterion for others where maximum sensitivity is prioritized over low background.

PAGE Background Staining
Head-to-head
Maximum background among Fast Blue B, BB, RR (p < 0.0001 vs. Fast Blue B)
Trade-off context: higher signal sensitivity vs. background
Native PAGE, 0.12% dye, 75 µM 2-Naphthyl acetate
Electrophoresis Proteomics Esterase Assay

Enzyme Specificity: ALP and Lactase

A comprehensive evaluation of 13 diazonium salts for localizing acid, neutral, and alkaline hydrolases in rat tissues established distinct suitability profiles. Fast Blue RR, alongside Fast Blue VB, BB, and Fast Violet B, is recommended specifically for the investigation of alkaline phosphatase and lactase [1]. In contrast, other enzymes like acid β-galactosidase and acid phosphatase required different salts, such as hexazotized new fuchsine or Fast Blue B [1]. The study also provided quantitative guidance, noting that on average, 0.3-1 mg/ml of stable diazonium salt like Fast Blue RR is sufficient for correct localization [1].

Enzyme Specificity
Class-level
Recommended for ALP and lactase localization; 0.3–1 mg/ml suggested for correct localization
Defines enzyme-target scope; not for acid phosphatases
Rat tissue azoindoxyl study across 13 diazonium salts
Histochemistry Hydrolase Assays Tissue Staining

5-n-Alkylresorcinol Method Validation

In a validated micromethod for quantifying 5-n-alkylresorcinols (5nARs) in cereal grains, the performance of a new Fast Blue RR (FBRR) method was directly compared to an established Fast Blue B method. The results showed an excellent correlation (R² = 0.9944) between the two methods [1]. A Bland-Altman analysis indicated a small positive bias near zero (R² = 0.0401), confirming that the methods can be used interchangeably [1]. The optimized reaction conditions for the Fast Blue RR method were determined to be 0.025% ethanolic Fast Blue RR and 5% K₂CO₃, with maximum sensitivity achieved at 490 nm [1].

5nAR Method Validation
Head-to-head
R² = 0.9944 correlation with Fast Blue B method; Bland-Altman bias near zero
Supports interchangeability in 5nAR quantification assay
96-well micromethod, 0.025% ethanolic FBRR, 490 nm
Analytical Chemistry Food Science Method Validation

ALP Isoenzyme Detection Sensitivity

A study validating a new electrophoretic method for human serum alkaline phosphatase (ALP) isoenzymes on cellulose acetate plates used Fast Blue RR as the colorimetric coupling reagent. The method was reported to be sensitive enough to demonstrate isoenzyme patterns in micro-scale samples of normal sera, allowing the use of normal sera as markers instead of tissue extracts [1]. While this study does not provide a direct comparator value, it establishes a high-performance benchmark for sensitivity in a clinical research context.

Isoenzyme Sensitivity
Context-dependent
Cellulose Acetate EP Human Serum ALP Micro-scale Samples
Supports high-sensitivity ALP isoenzyme detection context
Normal sera used as markers; research-use context
Clinical Chemistry Electrophoresis Diagnostic Assays

Low-Energy Radiation Properties

According to supplier information, Fast Blue RR salt possesses low energy radiation properties, making it more suitable for use with biological samples than other diazonium salts such as Fast Red TR salt or Fast Green BB salt . This is an important consideration for assays where minimizing radiation-induced damage or interference is a priority.

Radiation Property
Data to verify
Reported low-energy radiation vs. Fast Red TR and Fast Green BB salts
May support selection for radiation-sensitive sample contexts
Supplier information; independent verification recommended
Radiobiology Cell Biology Toxicity Assays

Fast Blue RR Salt: Application Scenarios


Alkaline Phosphatase Tissue Staining

Fast Blue RR salt is the reagent of choice for standard histochemical staining protocols to detect alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity in frozen or fixed tissue sections. Its suitability for this application is supported by its established recommendation for ALP localization in rat tissues [1] and its demonstrated high sensitivity in detecting ALP isoenzymes in micro-scale serum samples [2]. The compound couples with the naphthol product released from substrates like naphthol AS-MX phosphate to form a stable, insoluble, dark precipitate .

5-n-Alkylresorcinol Quantification

For analytical chemistry and food science laboratories quantifying 5nARs as biomarkers of whole grain content, Fast Blue RR salt is a validated alternative to Fast Blue B. A published micromethod demonstrates that the Fast Blue RR-based assay yields results that are highly correlated (R² = 0.9944) with the established Fast Blue B method and can be used interchangeably [3]. The optimized reaction conditions (0.025% ethanolic Fast Blue RR, 5% K₂CO₃) provide a robust, ready-to-implement protocol [3].

Esterase Detection in Polyacrylamide Gels

Fast Blue RR salt is a functional component in zymography for detecting non-specific esterase activity following native PAGE. Its utility in this context is confirmed by its use in a comparative study of azo dyes for visualizing 2-naphthyl acetate hydrolysis products [4]. While users must account for its tendency to produce higher background staining relative to other dyes [4], this property may be advantageous for detecting weakly expressed esterase isoforms where maximum signal is critical.

IHC Multiplexing Chromogen

Fast Blue RR salt is a suitable chromogenic substrate for alkaline phosphatase-conjugated secondary antibodies in multiplex immunohistochemistry. Its application in this context is documented in a protocol for immunostaining formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded human breast tumor tissue, where it was used to generate a distinct blue reaction product following nickel-enhanced DAB staining . This demonstrates its compatibility with standard IHC workflows and its utility in visualizing multiple antigens on a single tissue section.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
ALP Tissue Staining
Enzyme-target specificity and precipitation quality
ALP localization and isoenzyme detection sensitivity
5nAR Quantification
Method correlation with established Fast Blue B protocol
R² and Bland-Altman bias; method interchangeability review
Esterase Zymography
Signal intensity vs. background profile
Background staining level for low-abundance esterase isoforms
IHC Multiplexing
Compatibility with ALP-conjugated detection systems
Distinct chromogen signal in FFPE multiplex protocols

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

37 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Fast Blue RR

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.