molecular formula C8H8ClNO B11813411 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone

1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone

Cat. No.: B11813411
M. Wt: 169.61 g/mol
InChI Key: CRHIBMDQPHEANR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanone is a pyridine derivative characterized by a ketone group at position 2, a chlorine atom at position 4, and a methyl group at position 5 on the pyridine ring. Its molecular formula is C₈H₈ClNO, with a molecular weight of 169.61 g/mol (predicted) .

Properties

Molecular Formula

C8H8ClNO

Molecular Weight

169.61 g/mol

IUPAC Name

1-(4-chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanone

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H8ClNO/c1-5-4-10-8(6(2)11)3-7(5)9/h3-4H,1-2H3

InChI Key

CRHIBMDQPHEANR-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Canonical SMILES

CC1=CN=C(C=C1Cl)C(=O)C

Origin of Product

United States

Preparation Methods

The synthesis of 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone typically involves several steps:

    Starting Materials: The synthesis begins with 4-chloro-5-methylpyridine.

    Reaction with Acetylating Agents: The pyridine derivative is reacted with acetylating agents such as acetyl chloride or acetic anhydride in the presence of a catalyst like aluminum chloride.

    Reaction Conditions: The reaction is usually carried out under reflux conditions to ensure complete acetylation.

    Purification: The product is then purified using techniques such as recrystallization or column chromatography to obtain the desired compound in high purity.

Industrial production methods may involve similar steps but are optimized for large-scale synthesis, including the use of continuous flow reactors and automated purification systems to enhance efficiency and yield.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized using oxidizing agents like potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide to form corresponding carboxylic acids.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions using agents such as lithium aluminum hydride can convert the ethanone group to an alcohol.

    Substitution: The chloro group can undergo nucleophilic substitution reactions with nucleophiles like amines or thiols to form substituted derivatives.

    Common Reagents and Conditions: Typical reagents include oxidizing agents (e.g., KMnO4), reducing agents (e.g., LiAlH4), and nucleophiles (e.g., NH3). Reaction conditions vary depending on the desired transformation but often involve controlled temperatures and inert atmospheres.

Scientific Research Applications

1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone has diverse applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules, including pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.

    Biology: The compound is studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

    Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its potential as a lead compound in drug discovery, particularly for targeting specific enzymes or receptors.

    Industry: It is utilized in the development of specialty chemicals and materials, including polymers and dyes.

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone involves its interaction with specific molecular targets:

    Molecular Targets: The compound may interact with enzymes, receptors, or other proteins, leading to modulation of their activity.

    Pathways Involved: It can influence various biochemical pathways, including those related to inflammation, microbial growth, and cellular signaling.

    Effects: The exact effects depend on the specific target and context but may include inhibition of enzyme activity, alteration of receptor function, or disruption of microbial cell walls.

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Comparison with Similar Compounds

The following table compares 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanone with structurally related pyridine and phenyl ketones, highlighting substituent positions, physical properties, and applications.

Compound Name CAS Number Molecular Formula Substituent Positions Melting Point (°C) Boiling Point (°C) Key Applications/Notes
1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanone Not explicitly provided C₈H₈ClNO 2 (ketone), 4 (Cl), 5 (CH₃) N/A 291.0 (predicted) Intermediate in drug synthesis
1-(2-Methoxy-5-methylpyridin-3-yl)ethanone N/A C₉H₁₁NO₂ 3 (ketone), 2 (OCH₃), 5 (CH₃) N/A N/A Synthetic intermediate
1-(2-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-4-yl)ethanone 1256835-73-0 C₈H₈ClNO 4 (ketone), 2 (Cl), 5 (CH₃) N/A 291.0 (predicted) Agrochemical research
1-(3-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-4-yl)ethanone 1256809-17-2 C₈H₈ClNO 4 (ketone), 3 (Cl), 5 (CH₃) N/A N/A Pharmaceutical intermediate
1-(2-Chlorophenyl)ethanone 2142-68-9 C₈H₇ClO Phenyl ring: 2 (Cl), ketone at position 1 N/A N/A Precursor for dyes and fragrances

Structural and Electronic Comparisons

  • Substituent Effects: The chlorine atom (electron-withdrawing) and methyl group (electron-donating) on the pyridine ring create a polarized electronic environment. This contrasts with compounds like 1-(2-Methoxy-5-methylpyridin-3-yl)ethanone, where the methoxy group enhances electron density via resonance . Positional isomerism significantly impacts reactivity. For example, 1-(2-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-4-yl)ethanone (Cl at position 2) may exhibit different regioselectivity in nucleophilic substitutions compared to the target compound (Cl at position 4) .

Physicochemical Properties

  • Boiling Points : The predicted boiling point of 291.0°C for the target compound aligns with similar pyridine ketones, reflecting comparable molecular weights and dipole moments .
  • Solubility: Chlorine and methyl groups likely reduce water solubility compared to hydroxylated analogs (e.g., 1-[3-Chloro-4-hydroxy-5-(2-propenyl)phenyl]ethanone) .

Theoretical Insights

Density functional theory (DFT) studies (e.g., B3LYP functional ) could model the electronic structure of the target compound, predicting reactivity hotspots. The absolute hardness (η) concept suggests that the electron-withdrawing Cl group increases molecular hardness, reducing polarizability compared to non-halogenated analogs.

Biological Activity

1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone is an organic compound recognized for its diverse biological activities, particularly its antimicrobial properties. This article delves into its biological activity, synthesis methods, structure-activity relationships (SAR), and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular formula of 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone is C₈H₈ClN₁O. The compound features a pyridine ring substituted with a chloro group and a methyl group, along with an ethanone functional group. This unique structure contributes to its reactivity and biological potential.

Antimicrobial Properties

Research indicates that 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone exhibits significant antimicrobial activity. It has been shown to inhibit various pathogens by targeting specific enzymes involved in their metabolic pathways. The compound's effectiveness can be attributed to its structural characteristics, which allow it to interact with biological molecules such as enzymes and receptors.

Table 1: Summary of Biological Activities

Activity TypeMechanism of ActionReferences
AntimicrobialInhibition of enzyme activity
CytotoxicityInduction of apoptosis in cancer cells
AntifungalDisruption of fungal cell membranes

Structure-Activity Relationships (SAR)

The biological activity of 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone can be influenced by modifications to its structure. Variations in the position of the chloro and methyl groups significantly affect the compound's reactivity and interaction with target molecules.

Table 2: SAR Comparison with Analogous Compounds

Compound NameMolecular FormulaKey Features
1-(3-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanoneC₈H₈ClN₁ODifferent position of chloro group
1-(2-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-4-yl)ethanoneC₈H₈ClN₁OChloro group at position 4
1-(5-Bromo-2-methylpyridin-3-yl)ethanoneC₈H₈BrN₁OBromine instead of chlorine
1-(4-Methylpyridin-2-yl)ethanoneC₈H₉NOVariation in methyl substitution
1-(5-Methylpyridin-3-yl)ethanoneC₈H₉NODifferent methyl position

Case Studies

Several studies have highlighted the biological efficacy of 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone:

  • Antimicrobial Study : A study demonstrated that this compound effectively inhibited the growth of various bacterial strains, showcasing its potential as a lead compound for developing new antibiotics.
  • Cytotoxic Effects : In vitro studies indicated that 1-(4-Chloro-5-methylpyridin-2-YL)ethanone induced apoptosis in cancer cell lines, suggesting its potential use in cancer therapy.
  • Fungal Inhibition : The compound was also evaluated for antifungal activity, showing promising results against common fungal pathogens by disrupting membrane integrity.

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.