1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine

Behavioral Pharmacology Regioisomer Selectivity Abuse Liability

Researchers need unambiguously characterized para-fluoro isomers, as ortho/meta analogs produce distinct in vivo effects. This compound solves isomer-driven data irreproducibility. - **Critical regioisomer:** Para-fluoro configuration validated; not interchangeable with 2- or 3-fluoro analogs. - **Analytical use:** Validated MS method for forensic/QC labs; essential calibration standard. - **Pharmacology tool:** Inactive at TAAR5 (EC50 >10,000 nM) - ideal negative control. - **Immediate supply:** Available for global shipment; bulk custom synthesis supported.

Molecular Formula C10H14FN
Molecular Weight 167.22 g/mol
Cat. No. B11751033
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine
Molecular FormulaC10H14FN
Molecular Weight167.22 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCCCC(C1=CC=C(C=C1)F)N
InChIInChI=1S/C10H14FN/c1-2-3-10(12)8-4-6-9(11)7-5-8/h4-7,10H,2-3,12H2,1H3
InChIKeyZIQUQHBBALXDFL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes100 mg / 250 mg / 1 g / 5 g / 10 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine: Technical Profile and Procurement Baseline


1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine (CAS: 321839-98-9) is a primary amine with a butyl chain and a para-fluorophenyl substituent [1]. It belongs to the class of fluorinated phenethylamines, a group of interest in medicinal chemistry for tuning molecular properties like lipophilicity and metabolic stability [2]. Its computed LogP of 2.55 suggests moderate lipophilicity, a key parameter for understanding its potential behavior in biological systems . This compound serves as a versatile building block for the synthesis of more complex molecules, including chiral derivatives .

Fluorinated building block – defined para‑fluoro primary amine for SAR libraries and medicinal chemistry derivatization
Regioisomer analytical reference – supports MS‑based confirmation of para‑substituted phenethylamines in complex matrices
Behavioral pharmacology probe – para‑fluoro substitution linked to distinct in‑vivo locomotor profile for isomer‑selective research

Why Generic 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine Substitution Fails: The Criticality of Positional Isomerism


Substituting 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine with a close analog like the 2- or 3-fluoro regioisomer is not a viable procurement strategy. The position of the fluorine atom on the phenyl ring is a primary determinant of biological activity [1]. In vivo behavioral studies on related amphetamine analogs demonstrate that 2-, 3-, and 4-fluoro positional isomers produce significantly different locomotor effects in mice, indicating distinct pharmacodynamic and/or pharmacokinetic profiles [1]. This behavioral divergence is underpinned by differential interactions with monoamine transporters, where the para-substituted analog (4-FA) shows a unique profile of substrate activity compared to its ortho- and meta- counterparts [2]. Therefore, the specific para-fluoro configuration of the target compound is not a trivial detail but a critical parameter for its function and cannot be interchanged with other regioisomers without a complete re-validation of the intended application.

Target: 4‑fluoro (para)
2‑ / 3‑fluoro regioisomers
Behavioral profile Reported distinct in‑vivo locomotor response; para‑fluoro analog shows weak stimulant profile relative to ortho/meta
Behavioral profile Ortho‑ and meta‑fluoro analogs produce higher stimulant‑like effects; pharmacodynamic outcome may shift substantially
Transporter interaction Para‑fluoro substitution linked to a unique monoamine transporter substrate profile
Transporter interaction Ortho‑ and meta‑ isomers exhibit divergent transporter interactions; functional replication may not transfer
Analytical identity Regioisomer‑specific MS fragmentation pattern enables unambiguous para‑isomer confirmation
Analytical identity Standard GC‑MS may fail to resolve meta‑ and para‑isomers; substitution risks misidentification

Quantitative Differentiation of 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine: Evidence for Scientific Selection


Positional Isomer Potency Differentiation in In Vivo Behavioral Assays

The para-fluoro regioisomer (4-FA) exhibits a distinct locomotor activity profile compared to its ortho- and meta-fluoro analogs in mice. While all compounds tested produced time- and dose-dependent stimulation, 4-fluoromethamphetamine (4-FMA) was a weak stimulant, producing peak effects much lower than the 3- and 2-fluoro analogs [1]. This demonstrates that the 4-fluoro substitution on the phenyl ring, a key structural feature of 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine, confers a unique in vivo pharmacodynamic outcome relative to other ring-fluorinated isomers.

Positional isomer potency
Class-level inference
4‑FMA shows much lower peak locomotor effect vs. 2‑ / 3‑fluoro analogs in mice
Supports regioisomer‑specific behavioral response interpretation
Class‑level data from amphetamine analogs; open‑field assay context
Behavioral Pharmacology Regioisomer Selectivity Abuse Liability

Selectivity Profile Against Trace Amine-Associated Receptor 5 (TAAR5)

In a functional assay, 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine demonstrated minimal activity as an agonist at the mouse TAAR5 receptor (EC50 > 10,000 nM) [1]. This contrasts with the activity profile of the structurally related compound 4-fluoroamphetamine (4-FA), which has been shown to fully substitute for methamphetamine and cocaine in discriminative stimulus assays [2]. The low TAAR5 activity of the butan-1-amine analog suggests a different potential off-target profile compared to the amphetamine derivative.

TAAR5 selectivity
Context‑dependent
EC50 > 10,000 nM at mouse TAAR5
Supports TAAR5 off‑target selectivity review
cAMP assay in HEK293 cells; comparator 4‑FA fully substitutes for METH
Receptor Pharmacology Selectivity Screening In Vitro Toxicology

Analytical Differentiation via Product Ion Mass Spectrometry

A product ion mass spectrometry method has been validated to unambiguously differentiate regioisomeric fluorophenethylamines, including 1-(4-fluorophenyl)butan-2-amines and p-fluoroamphetamines, without prior derivatization [1]. This method leverages the specific fragmentation patterns of [M+H−HF]+ ions, enabling the clear identification of the para-fluoro isomer from its ortho- and meta- counterparts. The detection limit is in the submicrogram range, making it suitable for trace analysis [1].

Analytical differentiation
Method context
Product ion MS of [M+H−HF]+ unambiguously resolves para‑ from ortho‑/meta‑isomers; submicrogram detection
Supports analytical identity confirmation workflow
Validated without derivatization; overcomes GC‑MS isomer ambiguity
Analytical Chemistry Forensic Toxicology Regioisomer Identification

Physicochemical Profile: Computed LogP and Boiling Point

The computed LogP (XLogP3-AA) for 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine is 2.2 [1] to 2.55 , indicating moderate lipophilicity. Its boiling point is predicted to be 226.2 ± 15.0 °C at 760 mmHg . For comparison, the ortho-fluoro isomer 1-(2-Fluorophenyl)-2-butanamine has a computed density of 1.0±0.1 g/cm³ and a boiling point of 230.5±15.0 °C [2]. While these values are similar, the slight differences in lipophilicity can impact passive membrane permeability and compound handling during synthesis and purification.

Physicochemical profile
Data to verify
LogP ~2.2–2.55; bp 226.2 ± 15.0 °C (computed)
Supports physicochemical property screening context
Computed values; slight lipophilicity difference vs. ortho‑isomer
Medicinal Chemistry ADME Properties Compound Characterization

Evidence-Based Application Scenarios for 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine in Research and Development


1. Development of Regioisomer-Specific Behavioral Assays

Based on the class-level evidence that para-fluoro substitution yields a distinct in vivo locomotor profile compared to ortho- and meta-fluoro analogs [1], 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine is a critical reference standard for behavioral pharmacology studies. It allows researchers to isolate the functional consequences of para-fluorination, ensuring the correct isomer is used to generate reproducible and interpretable data on abuse liability or psychostimulant effects.

2. Analytical Method Validation for Forensic and Quality Control

The validated product ion mass spectrometry method for univocal differentiation of fluoro-substituted phenethylamines [1] positions this compound as an essential analytical standard. Forensic toxicology and quality control laboratories can use 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine to calibrate instruments and validate methods, enabling the confident identification of this specific isomer in complex sample matrices, a task that is impossible with standard GC/MS.

3. Medicinal Chemistry as a Negative Control for TAAR5 Activity

Given its demonstrated lack of significant agonist activity at the mouse TAAR5 receptor (EC50 > 10,000 nM) [1], this compound is a valuable tool in receptor pharmacology. In studies investigating the role of TAAR5, 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine can serve as a structurally related negative control, helping to deconvolute the specific contributions of TAAR5 from other targets that may be engaged by more potent, less selective analogs like 4-fluoroamphetamine [2].

4. Chemical Synthesis and Derivatization

As a primary amine building block with a defined para-fluoro substitution [1], this compound is ideal for synthesizing libraries of novel fluorinated molecules. Its unique combination of a butylamine chain and a para-fluorophenyl group allows chemists to explore structure-activity relationships (SAR) in medicinal chemistry programs where fine-tuning lipophilicity and metabolic stability is a key objective [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Regioisomer‑specific behavioral assays
Para‑fluoro positional effect on in‑vivo behavioral response
Verification of isomer‑selective locomotor profile in behavioral studies
Analytical method validation (MS)
Product ion MS differentiation capability
Para‑isomer identity confirmation and purity assessment
TAAR5 negative control in receptor pharmacology
Reported low TAAR5 agonist activity profile
Off‑target selectivity review for TAAR5
Fluorinated building block for SAR exploration
Defined para‑fluoro primary amine handle
Synthetic route compatibility and fluorinated derivative characterization

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

13 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 1-(4-Fluorophenyl)butan-1-amine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.