1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one

Synthetic Chemistry Chiral Building Blocks Medicinal Chemistry

1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one (CAS: 1461869-46-4) is a C-substituted morpholine derivative featuring a propan-2-one group at the 3-position of the morpholine ring. As a small, heterocyclic building block (molecular formula C₇H₁₃NO₂), it represents a key member of the C-functionalized morpholine class, which is distinct from the more common N-substituted morpholines.

Molecular Formula C7H13NO2
Molecular Weight 143.18 g/mol
Cat. No. B11749283
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one
Molecular FormulaC7H13NO2
Molecular Weight143.18 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC(=O)CC1COCCN1
InChIInChI=1S/C7H13NO2/c1-6(9)4-7-5-10-3-2-8-7/h7-8H,2-5H2,1H3
InChIKeySCWSTFVHMXJAOX-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one: A C-3-Substituted Morpholine Scaffold for Chemical Biology and Drug Discovery


1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one (CAS: 1461869-46-4) is a C-substituted morpholine derivative featuring a propan-2-one group at the 3-position of the morpholine ring . As a small, heterocyclic building block (molecular formula C₇H₁₃NO₂), it represents a key member of the C-functionalized morpholine class, which is distinct from the more common N-substituted morpholines. This structural motif is considered a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry, facilitating the modulation of pharmacokinetic properties, enhancing potency through specific molecular interactions, and directing appendages into the correct orientation for target engagement [1]. Due to the inherent chirality at the C3 position, this compound also serves as a valuable intermediate for the synthesis of enantiomerically pure compounds with potential biological activity .

1 Chiral C-3 morpholine building block
2 Enantioselective synthesis for SAR studies
3 Reported fit in medicinal chemistry research

Why 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one Cannot Be Simply Replaced by 4-Substituted or 2-Substituted Analogues


Generic substitution among morpholine regioisomers is not appropriate due to fundamental differences in their structural and pharmacological profiles. The position of substitution on the morpholine ring—whether at the nitrogen (4-position) or a carbon atom (2- or 3-position)—dictates the molecule's lipophilicity, basicity, and metabolic stability [1]. For example, N-substituted morpholines (4-yl) are prone to N-dealkylation, a major metabolic clearance route, whereas C-substituted variants like 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one bypass this liability [1]. Furthermore, the regiospecific C-3 attachment introduces a chiral center, a feature absent in 4-substituted analogues, which is critical for synthesizing stereochemically pure drug candidates with optimized target selectivity . These differences have quantifiable impacts on pharmacokinetic half-life and binding affinity, as evidenced by the favorability of C-substituted morpholines in kinase inhibitor development [2].

Attribute
This Product
N-4 / C-2 Analogues
Substitution
C-3 (chiral center)
N-4 (achiral); C-2 (chiral, steric shift)
Metabolic Route
Resists N-dealkylation
N-4: prone to N-dealkylation
Synthetic Outcome
Enantioselective SAR
Chirality absent or altered

Quantitative Differential Evidence for 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one Against Its Closest Analogues


Regiospecific C-3 Substitution Enables Chirality and Enantioselective Synthesis

Unlike 1-(morpholin-4-yl)propan-2-one, which is an achiral N-substituted morpholine, 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one possesses a stereocenter at the C3 position. This allows for the preparation of enantiomerically pure compounds, a critical advantage in drug design. . This chiral nature leads to distinct biological interactions; for example, a specific derivative with a morpholin-3-yl group showed an IC₅₀ of 25 nM against a kinase target, demonstrating the potency achievable with this scaffold [1].

Chirality & SAR
Cross-study
Chiral C-3 vs achiral N-4 / C-2; enables enantiopure synthesis
Supports stereochemical control in synthesis
Derivative IC₅₀ 25 nM reported (kinase)
Synthetic Chemistry Chiral Building Blocks Medicinal Chemistry

C-3 Substitution Confers Advantageous Metabolic Stability Over N-Substituted Morpholines

A key liability of N-substituted morpholines (4-yl isomers) is their susceptibility to N-dealkylation by cytochrome P450 enzymes, a primary metabolic pathway leading to rapid clearance [1]. In contrast, C-substituted morpholines like 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one are designed to circumvent this degradation route, potentially leading to longer half-lives and better in vivo performance. This general class advantage makes C-substituted morpholines a preferred core in programs where metabolic stability is a selection criterion [2].

Metabolic Stability
Class-level
C-substitution predicted to avoid N-dealkylation pathway
May reduce metabolic clearance risk
General morpholine class inference
Pharmacokinetics Metabolic Stability Drug Design

Utility as a Key Intermediate in Kinase and GPCR Drug Discovery

The morpholine-3-yl motif is prevalent in patent literature for kinase inhibitors and GPCR modulators. A specific compound, 3-(1-Benzofuran-2-yl)-6-{2-[(3S)-morpholin-3-yl]ethoxy}imidazo[1,2-b]pyridazine, demonstrates this with an IC₅₀ of 25 nM against its target [1]. While not the target compound itself, this highlights the validated utility of the morpholin-3-yl substructure in achieving high potency. In contrast, the analogous N-substituted morpholine (4-yl) is less frequently associated with this level of potency in kinase inhibitor scaffolds, underscoring the importance of the C-3 substitution pattern for optimal binding interactions [2].

Kinase Inhibitor Fit
Cross-study
IC₅₀ 25 nM (related morpholin-3-yl compound)
Reported nanomolar target engagement context
Derivative data; direct assay pending
Kinase Inhibitors GPCR Modulators Medicinal Chemistry

Purity and Specification for Reproducible Research

For reproducible research, the specified purity of a building block is paramount. Commercially available 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one is typically supplied with a minimum purity of 95% . This is a standard specification for research-grade intermediates and is comparable to its isomers, such as 1-(morpholin-2-yl)propan-2-one (min. 95%) and 1-(morpholin-4-yl)propan-2-one (min. 95%) . However, the specific regioisomer must be confirmed by techniques such as ¹H-NMR or GC-MS to avoid misidentification, as the physical properties of these isomers can be very similar, yet their biological or synthetic outcomes are drastically different .

Purity Specification
Data to verify
Min. 95% (typical research grade)
Regioisomer identity confirmation required
Similar purity among morpholine isomers
Purity Quality Control Reproducibility

Optimal Use Cases for 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one Based on Differential Evidence


Design of Enantioselective Kinase Inhibitors

When designing ATP-competitive kinase inhibitors requiring a chiral amine handle, 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one is the preferred building block over achiral 4-substituted morpholines. Its C-3 chiral center allows for the synthesis of enantiomerically pure candidates, which is often critical for achieving target selectivity and avoiding off-target effects, as evidenced by the nanomolar potency of related morpholin-3-yl containing compounds [1].

Metabolic Stability Optimization in Lead Compounds

For drug discovery programs where N-dealkylation has been identified as a primary metabolic pathway for morpholine-containing leads, replacing the susceptible N-substituted morpholine with a C-3-substituted analogue like 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one can directly address this liability. This strategic substitution is a recognized approach to improve pharmacokinetic half-life and reduce clearance without drastically altering pharmacophore geometry [2].

Synthesis of CNS-Penetrant Drug Candidates

The morpholine moiety is a common feature in CNS-active compounds due to its ability to fine-tune lipophilicity and pKa. C-substituted morpholines, including 3-yl derivatives, have been successfully incorporated into CNS drug candidates to achieve the optimal balance of properties required for crossing the blood-brain barrier, while mitigating the metabolic risks associated with N-substitution [2].

Exploration of Chemical Space Around Privileged Scaffolds

For libraries aiming to maximize chemical diversity around the morpholine core, 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one provides a distinct regioisomeric vector compared to the more common 4-yl and 2-yl analogs. This allows for the generation of novel intellectual property and the exploration of biologically relevant chemical space that is less congested by prior art [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Enantioselective kinase inhibitor synthesis
Stereochemical control
Enantiomeric purity and selectivity assays
Metabolic stability research
C-substitution (resists N-dealkylation)
Microsomal stability and CYP profiling
CNS-penetrant candidate research
Balanced lipophilicity and pKa
BBB permeability and metabolic stability
Scaffold diversification
C-3 regioisomeric vector
Library design and IP novelty
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 1-(Morpholin-3-yl)propan-2-one

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.