molecular formula C13H17N3O B11746735 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol

3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol

Cat. No.: B11746735
M. Wt: 231.29 g/mol
InChI Key: GJGDVWQUFRBPDA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol is a phenolic derivative featuring a pyrazole-based substituent at the meta position of the benzene ring. The compound consists of a 1,5-dimethylpyrazole moiety linked via a methyleneamino-methyl (-CH₂-NH-CH₂-) bridge to the phenol group.

Properties

Molecular Formula

C13H17N3O

Molecular Weight

231.29 g/mol

IUPAC Name

3-[[(1,5-dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)methylamino]methyl]phenol

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H17N3O/c1-10-12(9-15-16(10)2)8-14-7-11-4-3-5-13(17)6-11/h3-6,9,14,17H,7-8H2,1-2H3

InChI Key

GJGDVWQUFRBPDA-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Canonical SMILES

CC1=C(C=NN1C)CNCC2=CC(=CC=C2)O

Origin of Product

United States

Preparation Methods

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol typically involves the reaction of 1,5-dimethyl-1H-pyrazole-4-carbaldehyde with 3-aminomethylphenol under suitable conditions. The reaction is often carried out in a solvent such as acetonitrile or ethanol, with the addition of a base like sodium hydroxide to facilitate the formation of the desired product .

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production methods for this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated synthesis equipment can enhance the efficiency and yield of the production process.

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions

3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The phenol group can be oxidized to form quinones.

    Reduction: The nitro group, if present, can be reduced to an amine.

    Substitution: The phenol group can participate in electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Reagents such as potassium permanganate or chromium trioxide can be used under acidic conditions.

    Reduction: Catalytic hydrogenation or the use of reducing agents like sodium borohydride.

    Substitution: Halogenating agents like bromine or chlorinating agents can be used under controlled conditions.

Major Products Formed

    Oxidation: Quinones and related compounds.

    Reduction: Amines and related derivatives.

    Substitution: Halogenated phenols and other substituted derivatives.

Scientific Research Applications

3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol has several applications in scientific research:

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The phenol group can form hydrogen bonds with biological macromolecules, while the pyrazole ring can participate in π-π interactions. These interactions can modulate the activity of enzymes and receptors, leading to various biological effects .

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Data Tables

Table 1: Structural Comparison of Key Analogs

Compound Name Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Substituent Position Functional Group
Target Compound C₁₃H₁₇N₃O* ~231.30 meta Phenol -OH
2-[(1,5-Dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)amino]methyl]phenol C₁₂H₁₅N₃O 217.27 ortho Phenol -OH
4-({[(1,5-Dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)methyl]amino}methyl)-N,N-dimethylaniline C₁₆H₂₂N₄ 270.38 para Dimethylamino
3-{[(1,5-Dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)methyl]carbamoyl}-1H-pyrazol-1-yl)propanoic acid C₁₀H₁₅N₃O₃ 291.31 variable Carbamoyl, Carboxylic Acid

*Estimated based on structural analysis.

Table 2: CAS Numbers and Purity of Selected Compounds

Compound Name CAS Number Purity
Target Compound 1856034-59-7† 95%
2-[(1,5-Dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)amino]methyl]phenol Not Provided 95%
4-({[(1,5-Dimethylpyrazol-4-yl)methyl]amino}methyl)-N,N-dimethylaniline 626209-28-7 95%

†CAS number from ; molecular formula discrepancy noted (may include Cl erroneously).

Biological Activity

3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol is a compound of interest due to its unique structural features and potential biological activities. The presence of the pyrazole moiety is particularly noteworthy, as pyrazole derivatives have been associated with various pharmacological effects, including antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antitumor activities.

Chemical Structure

The chemical structure of 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol can be represented as follows:

C12H17N3O\text{C}_{12}\text{H}_{17}\text{N}_{3}\text{O}

This compound features a phenolic group linked to a pyrazole derivative through an amino methyl bridge, which is believed to influence its biological activity.

Antimicrobial Activity

Recent studies have highlighted the antimicrobial potential of pyrazole derivatives. For instance, compounds similar to 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol have shown significant activity against various bacterial strains. In vitro evaluations revealed minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) as low as 0.22 μg/mL for some derivatives, indicating strong antibacterial properties .

Table 1: Antimicrobial Activity of Pyrazole Derivatives

CompoundMIC (μg/mL)Target PathogenActivity Type
7b0.22Staphylococcus aureusBactericidal
100.25Escherichia coliBactericidal
130.30Pseudomonas aeruginosaBactericidal

Cytotoxicity and Antitumor Activity

The cytotoxic effects of pyrazole derivatives have also been investigated. Some studies suggest that these compounds can inhibit the proliferation of cancer cells while exhibiting relatively low toxicity towards normal cells. For example, one study reported that a related pyrazole compound effectively reduced glioma cell viability through mechanisms independent of AMPK inhibition .

Case Study: Antitumor Effects
A specific case study involving a pyrazole derivative demonstrated significant inhibition of glioma cell growth in vitro. The compound induced cell death through multiple pathways, including autophagy and necroptosis, while sparing normal astrocytes from similar effects .

The biological activity of 3-({[(1,5-Dimethyl-1H-pyrazol-4-YL)methyl]amino}methyl)phenol can be attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Inhibition of Enzymatic Activity : Pyrazole derivatives often act as enzyme inhibitors, disrupting metabolic pathways in pathogens or cancer cells.
  • Induction of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) : Some studies indicate that these compounds may increase ROS levels in target cells, leading to oxidative stress and subsequent cell death.
  • Modulation of Signaling Pathways : The interaction with specific cellular signaling pathways can lead to altered cell cycle progression and apoptosis.

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.