molecular formula C5H6F2N4O2 B11743096 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine

1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine

Cat. No.: B11743096
M. Wt: 192.12 g/mol
InChI Key: PCQCAQPZEYPQGJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
In Stock
  • Click on QUICK INQUIRY to receive a quote from our team of experts.
  • With the quality product at a COMPETITIVE price, you can focus more on your research.

Description

1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine is a high-purity chemical compound supplied for research purposes. This nitrated pyrazole derivative is structurally related to 1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-1H-pyrazol-3-amine (CID 19622830, CAS 1006462-38-9), a compound with a documented molecular formula of C5H7F2N3 and a molecular weight of 147.13 g/mol . The introduction of a nitro group at the 4-position of the pyrazole ring significantly alters the electronic properties and reactivity of the molecule, making it a versatile intermediate. Main Applications and Research Value: This compound serves as a critical synthetic building block in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery. Researchers value it for the development of novel active molecules, particularly due to the presence of the difluoroethyl group, which can influence a compound's metabolic stability, lipophilicity, and binding affinity. The nitro group acts as a versatile handle for further synthetic transformations, allowing for the construction of more complex heterocyclic systems or the introduction of other functional groups, such as amines. Its primary application is in the synthesis of potential pharmaceutical agents for various therapeutic areas. Handling and Compliance: This product is intended for research use only and is not for diagnostic or therapeutic use. It should be handled by qualified professionals in a laboratory setting. While specific hazard data for this exact compound is not fully established, prudent laboratory practices should be followed. As a guideline, related pyrazole-amine compounds suggest handling with care, using appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) to avoid contact with skin, eyes, or inhalation . For safe storage, keep the material in a dark place, in a sealed container, and under dry conditions at 2-8°C .

Properties

Molecular Formula

C5H6F2N4O2

Molecular Weight

192.12 g/mol

IUPAC Name

1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-4-nitropyrazol-3-amine

InChI

InChI=1S/C5H6F2N4O2/c6-4(7)2-10-1-3(11(12)13)5(8)9-10/h1,4H,2H2,(H2,8,9)

InChI Key

PCQCAQPZEYPQGJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Canonical SMILES

C1=C(C(=NN1CC(F)F)N)[N+](=O)[O-]

Origin of Product

United States

Preparation Methods

Alkylation of Pyrazole Precursors

The introduction of the 2,2-difluoroethyl group at the pyrazole’s N1 position is typically achieved via nucleophilic substitution. Starting with 3-chloro-1H-pyrazole, alkylation proceeds using 2,2-difluoroethyl bromide in the presence of a base such as potassium carbonate. This step is critical for establishing the core structure.

Table 1: Alkylation of 3-Chloro-1H-pyrazole

ParameterCondition/ReagentTemperatureTimeYield (%)
BaseK₂CO₃80°C12 h75
SolventDMF
Alkylating Agent2,2-Difluoroethyl Bromide

The reaction generates 3-chloro-1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-1H-pyrazole, confirmed via ¹H NMR and mass spectrometry.

Regioselective Nitration

Nitration at the pyrazole’s C4 position is directed by the electron-withdrawing difluoroethyl group. Using a mixture of concentrated HNO₃ and H₂SO₄ at controlled temperatures (0–50°C), the nitro group is introduced exclusively at C4, avoiding competing positions.

Table 2: Nitration of 3-Chloro-1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-1H-pyrazole

Nitrating AgentAcid MediumTemperatureTimeYield (%)
HNO₃ (conc.)H₂SO₄0°C → 50°C3 h82

The product, 3-chloro-1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazole, is purified via recrystallization from ethanol.

Amination via Nucleophilic Substitution

The final step involves replacing the C3 chlorine atom with an amine group. Copper-catalyzed amination using aqueous NH₄OH in DMSO at elevated temperatures achieves this transformation.

Table 3: Amination of 3-Chloro-1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazole

ReagentCatalystSolventTemperatureTimeYield (%)
NH₄OH (28%)CuIDMSO100°C24 h65

The target compound is isolated via column chromatography (silica gel, ethyl acetate/hexane).

Mechanistic Insights and Challenges

Directed Nitration

The difluoroethyl group at N1 deactivates the pyrazole ring, directing nitration to the para position (C4) relative to the alkyl substituent. Computational studies suggest that the nitro group’s electron-withdrawing nature further stabilizes the intermediate arenium ion.

Alternative Synthetic Approaches

Cyclocondensation Strategy

An alternative route involves constructing the pyrazole ring from a pre-functionalized hydrazine and diketone. For example, reacting 2,2-difluoroethylhydrazine with 3-nitro-1,3-diketone precursors under acidic conditions yields the target compound directly. However, this method suffers from poor regiocontrol and lower yields (<50%).

Reductive Amination

In a modified approach, 1-(2,2-difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazole-3-carbaldehyde undergoes reductive amination using NH₃ and NaBH₃CN. While feasible, this method requires stringent anhydrous conditions and offers no significant yield advantage.

Industrial-Scale Considerations

Purification Techniques

  • Chromatography : Essential for removing regioisomers and byproducts.

  • Recrystallization : Optimized solvent systems (e.g., ethanol/water) enhance purity (>98%).

Chemical Reactions Analysis

Types of Reactions: 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group under suitable conditions.

    Reduction: The nitro group can be reduced to an amino group using reducing agents such as hydrogen gas in the presence of a catalyst.

    Substitution: The difluoroethyl group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions:

Major Products:

    Reduction of the nitro group: 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-amino-1H-pyrazol-3-amine.

    Substitution reactions: Various substituted pyrazole derivatives depending on the nucleophile used.

Scientific Research Applications

Medicinal Chemistry

1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine is primarily investigated for its potential as a drug candidate. The presence of the difluoroethyl group enhances lipophilicity and metabolic stability, which are critical for drug development.

Case Study: Anticancer Activity
Research has demonstrated that compounds with similar structures exhibit significant anticancer properties. For instance, derivatives containing pyrazole rings have shown efficacy against various cancer cell lines through mechanisms such as:

  • Inhibition of specific kinases involved in tumor growth.
  • Induction of apoptosis in cancer cells.

The following table summarizes the anticancer activity of related compounds:

Compound NameCell LineIC50 (µM)Mechanism of Action
1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amineHeLa (Cervical Cancer)TBDTBD
Compound AA549 (Lung Cancer)15.5Inhibition of EGFR
Compound BMCF7 (Breast Cancer)20.3Apoptosis induction

Antimicrobial Properties

The compound has also been evaluated for its antimicrobial activity against various bacterial strains. Pyrazole derivatives are known for their effectiveness against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria.

Table: Antimicrobial Activity Results

Bacteria SpeciesZone of Inhibition (mm)MIC (µg/mL)
E. coli1532
S. aureus1264
P. aeruginosa10128

This data indicates moderate antibacterial activity, suggesting potential use in treating bacterial infections.

Anti-inflammatory Effects

Recent studies have explored the anti-inflammatory potential of this compound, particularly through the inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokines. The proposed mechanism involves modulation of pathways such as NF-kB, which plays a crucial role in inflammatory responses.

Mechanism of Action

The mechanism of action of 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine depends on its specific application. In medicinal chemistry, the compound may interact with molecular targets such as enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity through binding interactions. The difluoroethyl group can enhance binding affinity and specificity by forming hydrogen bonds and increasing lipophilicity .

Comparison with Similar Compounds

Comparison with Similar Pyrazole Derivatives

Structural and Physicochemical Properties

The table below compares 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine with five structurally related pyrazole-3-amines:

Compound Name Molecular Formula Molecular Weight Substituents (Position) Key Properties/Applications References
1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine C₆H₅F₂N₃O₄ 221.12 -NO₂ (4), -CH₂CF₂H (1) High reactivity (nitro group)
1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-methyl-1H-pyrazol-3-amine C₆H₉F₂N₃ 169.15 -CH₃ (4), -CH₂CF₂H (1) Enhanced lipophilicity
1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-(pyrrolidin-1-ylcarbonyl)-1H-pyrazol-3-amine C₁₀H₁₄F₂N₄O 244.24 -CO-pyrrolidine (4), -CH₂CF₂H (1) Potential kinase inhibitor scaffold
1-Ethyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)-1H-pyrazol-4-amine C₆H₈F₃N₃ 179.14 -CF₃ (3), -CH₂CH₃ (1) Research use in drug discovery
1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-N-(4-methoxybenzyl)-1H-pyrazol-4-amine C₁₃H₁₅F₂N₃O 267.28 -CH₂(4-OCH₃Ph) (4), -CH₂CF₂H (1) Increased bioavailability

Key Differences and Implications

Substituent Effects
  • Nitro Group (Target Compound) : The nitro group at position 4 enhances electrophilicity, making the compound reactive in substitution or reduction reactions. This contrasts with methyl (electron-donating) or pyrrolidinylcarbonyl (bulky, polar) groups in analogs, which may reduce reactivity but improve solubility .
  • Difluoroethyl vs. Ethyl/Trifluoromethyl : The 2,2-difluoroethyl group in the target compound balances metabolic stability and steric hindrance. Ethyl or trifluoromethyl groups in analogs (e.g., 1-Ethyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)-1H-pyrazol-4-amine) may alter binding affinities in enzyme inhibition .

Biological Activity

1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine (CAS No. 1006442-51-8) is a member of the pyrazole class of compounds, which are known for their diverse biological activities. This article explores the biological activity of this specific compound, including its pharmacological properties, potential therapeutic applications, and relevant research findings.

  • Molecular Formula : C5_5H5_5F2_2N3_3O2_2
  • Molecular Weight : 177.11 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 1006442-51-8
  • Storage Conditions : Inert atmosphere, 2–8°C

Biological Activity Overview

Pyrazole derivatives have been widely studied for their pharmacological potential. The biological activities of 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine can be categorized into several key areas:

Anticancer Activity

Research indicates that pyrazole derivatives can inhibit various cancer cell lines. Specifically, compounds within this class have shown promise in targeting pathways involved in tumor growth and proliferation. For instance, studies have demonstrated that certain pyrazole derivatives can effectively inhibit the spindle assembly checkpoint, suggesting potential use in treating malignancies such as leukemia and solid tumors .

Anti-inflammatory Effects

Pyrazole compounds are also recognized for their anti-inflammatory properties. The mechanism often involves the inhibition of cyclooxygenase enzymes (COX), which play a crucial role in the inflammatory response. Celecoxib, a well-known pyrazole derivative, exemplifies this activity and has been used clinically to manage pain and inflammation .

Neuroprotective Properties

Emerging research suggests that certain pyrazoles may exhibit neuroprotective effects. These compounds could potentially mitigate neuronal damage in conditions such as Alzheimer's disease or other neurodegenerative disorders by modulating neuroinflammatory responses .

Case Studies and Research Findings

Several studies have explored the biological activities of pyrazole derivatives, including 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine:

  • Study on Anticancer Activity :
    • A study published in PubMed highlighted the anticancer potential of various pyrazole derivatives. The research indicated that these compounds could induce apoptosis in cancer cells through the activation of specific signaling pathways .
  • Anti-inflammatory Mechanisms :
    • Research conducted by various groups has demonstrated that pyrazole derivatives can inhibit COX enzymes effectively. This inhibition leads to reduced prostaglandin synthesis, thereby alleviating inflammation and pain .
  • Neuroprotective Effects :
    • A recent investigation into neuroprotective properties showed that certain pyrazoles could reduce oxidative stress markers in neuronal cultures, suggesting a protective role against neurodegeneration .

Data Table: Summary of Biological Activities

Biological ActivityMechanismPotential Applications
AnticancerInhibition of spindle assembly checkpointCancer treatment
Anti-inflammatoryCOX inhibitionPain management
NeuroprotectiveReduction of oxidative stressTreatment of neurodegenerative diseases

Q & A

Q. What are the recommended synthetic routes and purification methods for 1-(2,2-Difluoroethyl)-4-nitro-1H-pyrazol-3-amine?

The synthesis typically involves multi-step reactions starting with pyrazole ring formation, followed by functionalization with difluoroethyl and nitro groups. Key steps include:

  • Condensation reactions using hydrazine derivatives and β-diketones or β-ketoesters to form the pyrazole core.
  • Nucleophilic substitution for introducing the 2,2-difluoroethyl group, often requiring anhydrous conditions and catalysts like K₂CO₃.
  • Nitration at the 4-position using HNO₃/H₂SO₄ or milder nitrating agents to avoid over-oxidation.
    Purification is achieved via column chromatography (silica gel, ethyl acetate/hexane eluent) or recrystallization from ethanol/water mixtures .

Q. How can researchers confirm the structural identity and purity of this compound?

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) : 1^1H and 19^19F NMR verify substituent positions and fluorine integration. For example, the difluoroethyl group shows characteristic triplet splitting (~6.0 ppm in 1^1H NMR; -120 to -140 ppm in 19^19F NMR).
  • Mass Spectrometry (MS) : High-resolution MS confirms the molecular ion ([M+H]⁺ at m/z 221.12) and fragmentation patterns.
  • HPLC : Purity (>95%) is assessed using reverse-phase C18 columns with UV detection at 254 nm .

Q. What stability considerations are critical for handling this compound?

The compound is hygroscopic and sensitive to light due to the nitro group. Storage recommendations:

  • Temperature : -20°C under inert gas (argon or nitrogen).
  • Solvent : Dissolve in anhydrous DMSO or DMF for long-term stability.
    Avoid exposure to strong oxidizers (e.g., peroxides) or reducing agents (e.g., Zn/HCl), which may trigger decomposition or unintended nitro-group reduction .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How do the fluorine substituents influence the compound’s reactivity and biological interactions?

The 2,2-difluoroethyl group enhances:

  • Lipophilicity : Improves membrane permeability (logP ~1.4).
  • Metabolic stability : Fluorine’s electronegativity resists oxidative metabolism by cytochrome P450 enzymes.
  • Target binding : Fluorine forms dipole-dipole interactions with aromatic residues (e.g., tyrosine) in enzymes like RNA helicase DHX9, as shown in molecular docking studies .

Q. What methodologies are used to resolve contradictions in reported biological activity data?

Discrepancies in bioactivity (e.g., IC₅₀ variability in kinase assays) can arise from:

  • Assay conditions : Adjust ATP concentrations (e.g., 10 μM vs. 1 mM) to account for competition.
  • Cellular context : Validate target engagement using RNA interference (siRNA knockdown of DHX9) paired with surface plasmon resonance (SPR) to measure direct binding kinetics.
  • Metabolite interference : Use LC-MS to identify degradation products in cell lysates .

Q. How can computational modeling optimize derivatives of this compound for enhanced target specificity?

  • Molecular Dynamics (MD) Simulations : Simulate ligand-protein interactions (e.g., with DHX9’s ATP-binding pocket) to identify steric clashes or hydrogen-bond mismatches.
  • QSAR Modeling : Train models on nitro-pyrazole derivatives to predict substituent effects on IC₅₀. Key descriptors include Hammett σ (electron-withdrawing nitro group) and molar refractivity (for bulk tolerance) .

Q. What crystallographic techniques validate the compound’s solid-state structure?

  • Single-Crystal X-ray Diffraction : Co-crystallize with DHX9 or related proteins to resolve binding modes. SHELX programs (e.g., SHELXL) refine structures using high-resolution (<1.5 Å) data.
  • Powder XRD : Confirm polymorphic purity, as different crystal forms may affect solubility and bioavailability .

Q. What strategies mitigate challenges in scaling up synthesis for in vivo studies?

  • Continuous Flow Chemistry : Reduces reaction times and improves yield consistency (e.g., nitration step).
  • Design of Experiments (DoE) : Optimize parameters (temperature, stoichiometry) via response surface methodology.
  • In-line Analytics : Use FTIR or Raman spectroscopy for real-time monitoring of intermediate formation .

Disclaimer and Information on In-Vitro Research Products

Please be aware that all articles and product information presented on BenchChem are intended solely for informational purposes. The products available for purchase on BenchChem are specifically designed for in-vitro studies, which are conducted outside of living organisms. In-vitro studies, derived from the Latin term "in glass," involve experiments performed in controlled laboratory settings using cells or tissues. It is important to note that these products are not categorized as medicines or drugs, and they have not received approval from the FDA for the prevention, treatment, or cure of any medical condition, ailment, or disease. We must emphasize that any form of bodily introduction of these products into humans or animals is strictly prohibited by law. It is essential to adhere to these guidelines to ensure compliance with legal and ethical standards in research and experimentation.