Niobium silicide

High-temperature oxidation Protective coatings Niobium alloys
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula Nb5Si3
Molecular Weight 548.79 g/mol
CAS No. 12060-34-3
Cat. No. B079288
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameNiobium silicide
CAS12060-34-3
Molecular FormulaNb5Si3
Molecular Weight548.79 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILES[Si].[Si].[Si].[Nb].[Nb].[Nb].[Nb].[Nb]
InChIInChI=1S/5Nb.3Si
InChIKeyYSJRXBWBYGDQAI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes25 g / 100 g / 1 kg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Niobium Silicide (NbSi2) Properties and Procurement


Niobium silicide (NbSi2, CAS 12060-34-3) is a refractory transition-metal disilicide intermetallic compound characterized by its hexagonal C40 crystal structure, high melting point (1935–1960 °C), and moderate density (5.7 g/cm³) . It is primarily valued for its ability to form a protective, self-healing silica (SiO2) layer upon high-temperature oxidation, making it a key candidate material for protective coatings on niobium alloys and as a constituent in ultra-high-temperature structural composites [1].

Protective coating studies
Forms self-healing SiO₂ scale for high-temperature oxidation barrier evaluation
Dense component research
Compatible with SHS/HP and SPS processing routes that eliminate pesting failure
Composite precursor
Lower synthesis activation energy supports energy-efficient in-situ composite fabrication

NbSi2 Direct Substitution Limitations


While niobium silicide belongs to the family of refractory metal disilicides, its specific oxidation mechanism, thermodynamic stability, and synthesis kinetics differ significantly from close analogs like MoSi2, WSi2, and TiSi2. As documented in the literature, direct substitution based solely on class-level inference is unreliable; for instance, NbSi2 exhibits a fundamentally different oxidation product volatility profile compared to MoSi2, leading to divergent protective scale formation and high-temperature service life [1]. Furthermore, its lower synthesis activation energy compared to Nb5Si3 enables distinct processing routes, as detailed in the quantitative evidence below [2].

MoSi₂ vs. NbSi₂
Oxidation product volatility profile differs; divergent protective scale formation may limit direct substitution. Service life comparison requires coating-specific validation.
Processing route sensitivity
Arc-melted NbSi₂ undergoes rapid pesting disintegration; only SHS/HP or SPS-processed material avoids this failure. Procurement source and densification method are critical interchangeability factors.

NbSi2 Comparative Performance


Oxidation Mass Gain: Single vs Multilayer Coating

A direct head-to-head comparison demonstrates that a single-layer NbSi2 coating exhibits a mass gain of 6.49 mg/cm² after 50 hours of isothermal oxidation at 1250 °C in air. In contrast, a multilayer coating incorporating NbSi2/Nb2O5-SiO2/SiC shows a significantly reduced mass gain of only 2.49 mg/cm² under identical conditions [1]. This indicates that while pure NbSi2 provides a baseline level of protection, its performance can be substantially enhanced through composite design, highlighting a key differentiation point for users selecting between simple silicide and advanced multilayer coating systems.

Oxidation Mass Gain
Head-to-head
6.49 mg/cm² (single-layer) vs. 2.49 mg/cm² (multilayer)
Multilayer reduces mass gain by ~62%
Reported coating performance comparison
Isothermal oxidation at 1250 °C, 50 h, air, Nb alloy substrate
High-temperature oxidation Protective coatings Niobium alloys

Pesting Oxidation Resistance: Processing Route

Comparative studies on polycrystalline silicides reveal that arc-melted MoSi2 and NbSi2 are highly susceptible to catastrophic 'pesting' oxidation, disintegrating into powder after 160 hours at 773 K and after only 3 hours at 1023 K, respectively [1]. Critically, dense NbSi2 monoliths produced via self-propagating high-temperature synthesis (SHS) and hot pressing (HP), or via spark plasma sintering (SPS), did not experience pesting oxidation under the same conditions [1][2]. This demonstrates that the processing route is a decisive factor for the practical utility of NbSi2, and that properly processed material avoids a failure mode that plagues arc-melted silicides.

Pesting Resistance
Head-to-head
SHS/HP or SPS NbSi₂: no pesting; arc-melted NbSi₂: complete disintegration in 3 h at 1023 K
Processing route determines pesting elimination
Tested at 1023 K in air; arc-melted MoSi₂ fails after 160 h at 773 K
Pesting oxidation Spark plasma sintering Arc melting Material processing

Synthesis Activation Energy: NbSi2 vs. Nb5Si3

A cross-study comparable analysis of the self-propagating high-temperature synthesis (SHS) process shows that the activation energy required for the combustion synthesis of NbSi2 is 160.9 kJ/mol. This is significantly lower than the 259.2 kJ/mol required for the synthesis of the niobium-rich silicide Nb5Si3 [1]. The lower activation energy for NbSi2 formation implies a different, and potentially less energy-intensive, processing window, which is a direct, quantifiable parameter for process engineers selecting between the two most common niobium silicide phases.

Synthesis Activation Energy
Cross-study comparable
NbSi₂: 160.9 kJ/mol; Nb₅Si₃: 259.2 kJ/mol
~38% lower activation energy
Supports energy-efficient synthesis route selection
Combustion synthesis from elemental powder compacts
Self-propagating high-temperature synthesis SHS Activation energy Processing

Tunable Hardness and Young's Modulus

The mechanical properties of NbSi2 are not fixed but are highly sensitive to its stoichiometry and processing-induced lattice distortion. As a class-level inference, research shows that the Young's modulus of NbSi2 can vary from 331.69 GPa down to 303.9 GPa, and its hardness from 13.27 GPa down to 11.13 GPa, with decreasing Si availability (increasing lattice distortion) [1]. This range is important when comparing to other disilicides; for example, while MoSi2 is often reported with a Young's modulus around 440 GPa, the specific value for NbSi2 can be tuned through processing, offering a different set of trade-offs between stiffness and compliance in coating applications.

Young's Modulus & Hardness
Class-level
Modulus: 331.69–303.9 GPa; Hardness: 13.27–11.13 GPa; ~25-30% lower stiffness than MoSi₂
Property range dependent on stoichiometry and processing
Pack cementation with varying Si availability; MoSi₂ reference from literature
Mechanical properties Hardness Young's modulus Stoichiometry

NbSi2 High-Temperature Applications


Aerospace Turbine Protective Coatings

Based on its quantified baseline oxidation resistance (mass gain of 6.49 mg/cm² after 50h at 1250 °C), NbSi2 is a well-characterized material for forming protective silicide diffusion coatings on niobium-based superalloys [1]. While its standalone performance is a known quantity, this data provides a benchmark for developing and comparing advanced multilayer coating systems that offer enhanced protection, as demonstrated by the 62% reduction in mass gain in a NbSi2/Nb2O5-SiO2/SiC composite [1]. This makes NbSi2 the foundational layer for high-temperature components in aerospace turbine blades where oxidation is the primary life-limiting mechanism.

Dense Structural Components via SHS/SPS

The evidence unequivocally supports the procurement of NbSi2 processed by self-propagating high-temperature synthesis (SHS) and hot pressing (HP) or spark plasma sintering (SPS) for applications requiring robust oxidation resistance. Unlike arc-melted NbSi2, which catastrophically fails via pesting oxidation within 3 hours at 1023 K, SHS+HP or SPS-processed NbSi2 monoliths exhibit no pesting and form a protective SiO2 scale [1][2]. This qualifies dense, defect-minimized NbSi2 for use in static high-temperature structural components, heating elements, or crucibles operating in oxidizing environments up to at least 1123 K.

Precursor for Low-Energy Synthesis

For researchers and manufacturers developing in-situ composite materials or coatings, the lower activation energy of 160.9 kJ/mol for NbSi2 formation makes it a kinetically favorable phase to synthesize compared to Nb5Si3 (259.2 kJ/mol) [1]. This quantifiable difference supports the selection of NbSi2 as a target phase in processes like pack cementation or reactive sintering where minimizing energy input and processing time is a key objective. It also provides a scientific rationale for why NbSi2 often forms as the primary phase in certain diffusion coating processes.

Tunable Modulus for Coating Compatibility

The ability to modulate the Young's modulus of NbSi2 from ~332 GPa down to ~304 GPa by controlling stoichiometry during processing (e.g., via pack cementation) offers a unique advantage for coating design [1]. This tunability can be exploited to engineer a coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) and stiffness gradient that better matches a specific niobium alloy substrate, thereby mitigating interfacial stresses and improving coating adhesion and thermal cycling lifetime. This is a distinct differentiator from alternative silicides like MoSi2, which have a more rigidly defined set of mechanical properties.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Protective coating development
Oxidation mass gain benchmark
Multilayer coating enhancement validation
Dense structural components
Pesting-free processing method
SHS/SPS densification quality
Low-energy synthesis processes
Lower activation energy vs. Nb₅Si₃
Combustion synthesis process window
Coating adhesion engineering
Tunable Young's modulus range
Substrate compliance matching evaluation

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

24 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Niobium silicide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.