Technical Documentation Center

2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Documentation Hub

A focused reading path for foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and comparative topics. Return to the product page for procurement and RFQ.

  • Product: 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide
  • CAS: 330978-46-6

Core Science & Biosynthesis

Foundational

Comprehensive Pharmacokinetic Profiling of 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Executive Summary The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) represents a highly reactive structural motif frequently encountered in the development of targeted covalent inhibito...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) represents a highly reactive structural motif frequently encountered in the development of targeted covalent inhibitors (TCIs) and chemical probes. Structurally, it merges an isoxazole pharmacophore—known for its immunomodulatory properties in drugs like leflunomide—with an α -chloroacetamide moiety, a classic electrophilic "warhead."

From a pharmacokinetic (PK) perspective, evaluating this compound requires a departure from traditional reversible-drug paradigms. The inherent reactivity of the α -chloro group drives rapid, covalent interactions with biological thiols, fundamentally shifting its clearance mechanism from Phase I Cytochrome P450 (CYP450) oxidation to Phase II Glutathione S-Transferase (GST) mediated conjugation. This whitepaper delineates the structural determinants governing its ADME (Absorption, Distribution, Metabolism, and Excretion) profile and provides a self-validating analytical methodology for quantifying its bioactivation liabilities.

Structural Determinants of Pharmacokinetics

To accurately predict the PK profile of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, we must deconstruct its two primary metabolic liabilities:

A. The α -Chloroacetamide Electrophile (Phase II Liability)

The α -chloroacetamide group is a tempered, yet highly effective, electrophile designed to undergo SN​2 nucleophilic substitution. In vivo, this moiety is rapidly targeted by the sulfhydryl (-SH) group of glutathione (GSH), a reaction catalyzed by abundant hepatic GSTs. As observed in the optimization of covalent inhibitors for targets like GSTO1 and KRAS G12C, the presence of an α -chloroacetamide warhead typically results in exceptionally high intrinsic clearance ( CLint​ ) and a short systemic half-life due to irreversible off-target protein alkylation and GSH depletion[1],[2].

B. The Isoxazole Ring (Phase I Liability)

If the molecule evades immediate GSH conjugation, the 5-methylisoxazole ring is subject to CYP450-mediated biotransformation. 3 demonstrate that CYP1A2 and CYP3A4 can catalyze the cleavage of the N-O bond within the isoxazole ring, leading to the formation of an active α -cyanoenol metabolite[3]. This ring scission is identical to the bioactivation pathway of the anti-inflammatory drug leflunomide, adding a secondary layer of metabolic instability to the compound.

Predicted Pharmacokinetic Parameters

Due to the compound's covalent nature, traditional steady-state PK parameters are heavily skewed by irreversible binding. Table 1 summarizes the extrapolated preclinical PK profile in a rodent model based on its physicochemical properties and electrophilic reactivity.

Table 1: Predicted Preclinical Pharmacokinetic Profile (Rodent Model)

PK ParameterSymbolEstimated ValueMechanistic Rationale
Hepatic Clearance CLhep​ > 70 mL/min/kgRapid Phase II conjugation via hepatic GSTs driven by the α -chloro group.
Volume of Distribution Vss​ 1.2 - 2.0 L/kgModerate lipophilicity allows tissue penetration, but is restricted by rapid plasma binding.
Elimination Half-Life t1/2​ < 45 minutesHigh intrinsic clearance and rapid covalent trapping by intracellular thiols.
Oral Bioavailability %F < 5%Severe first-pass metabolism; the liver acts as a "GSH sink," preventing systemic exposure.
Plasma Protein Binding PPB > 95% (Covalent)Irreversible alkylation of free cysteine residues (e.g., Cys34) on human serum albumin.

In Vitro Bioactivation & Clearance Profiling: Methodology

To empirically validate the rapid clearance driven by the α -chloroacetamide moiety, a high-resolution Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) Glutathione Trapping Assay is the gold standard.

Causality & Assay Design

Radiolabeled assays are cost-prohibitive for early-stage screening. Instead, we utilize LC-HRMS combined with Mass Defect Filtering (MDF). Because GSH adducts undergo a characteristic neutral loss of 129 Da (pyroglutamic acid) during collision-induced dissociation, we can selectively filter complex chromatograms to identify reactive metabolites[4]. To ensure this protocol is a self-validating system , we incorporate specific controls: a minus-NADPH control isolates direct electrophilic reactivity from CYP-dependent bioactivation, while a ticlopidine positive control verifies the enzymatic viability of the microsomes[5].

Step-by-Step Protocol: LC-HRMS GSH Trapping
  • Preparation of Incubation Matrix: Prepare a 100 mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 7.4) containing 3.3 mM MgCl2​ . Thaw Human Liver Microsomes (HLM) on ice and dilute to a final protein concentration of 1.0 mg/mL.

  • Addition of Trapping Agent: Supplement the matrix with 5.0 mM reduced glutathione (GSH). Causality: An excess of GSH is required to outcompete the covalent binding of the α -chloroacetamide to microsomal proteins, ensuring the adduct remains in solution for MS detection.

  • Test Compound Initiation: Spike 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (dissolved in DMSO) into the mixture to achieve a final concentration of 10 µM (final DMSO < 0.1% v/v).

  • Enzymatic Activation: Initiate the reaction by adding 1.0 mM NADPH. Incubate the mixture at 37°C in a shaking water bath for 60 minutes. Validation Check: Run parallel incubations omitting NADPH (negative control) and replacing the test compound with 10 µM ticlopidine (positive control).

  • Reaction Quenching: Terminate the reaction by adding an equal volume of ice-cold acetonitrile containing an internal standard (e.g., labetalol). Centrifuge at 14,000 x g for 15 minutes at 4°C to precipitate denatured proteins.

  • LC-HRMS Analysis: Inject the supernatant into a Q-TOF or Orbitrap mass spectrometer. Utilize a generic gradient on a C18 column. Process the data using Mass Defect Filtering (MDF) targeting the exact mass of the parent compound + GSH (MW 307.08 Da) minus HCl, scanning for the signature 129 Da neutral loss.

Metabolic Pathway Visualization

The following diagram maps the divergent biotransformation pathways of the compound, highlighting the competition between Phase I (CYP450) and Phase II (GST) clearance mechanisms.

PK_Pathway Parent 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide GST Hepatic GST (Phase II Clearance) Parent->GST SN2 Nucleophilic Attack CYP Hepatic CYP450 (Phase I Clearance) Parent->CYP Oxidation GSH_Adduct GSH Conjugate (Thioether Adduct) GST->GSH_Adduct Isoxazole_Metab alpha-cyanoenol (Isoxazole Ring Scission) CYP->Isoxazole_Metab N-O Bond Cleavage Excretion Mercapturic Acid Urinary Excretion GSH_Adduct->Excretion Peptidase & Acetylation

Metabolic biotransformation pathways of the alpha-chloroacetamide derivative.

References

  • [3] Kalgutkar, A. S., et al. (2003). In vitro metabolism studies on the isoxazole ring scission in the anti-inflammatory agent leflunomide to its active alpha-cyanoenol metabolite A771726: mechanistic similarities with the cytochrome P450-catalyzed dehydration of aldoximes. PubMed / Drug Metabolism and Disposition. 3

  • [4] Zhu, X., et al. (2007). Screening and Identification of GSH-Trapped Reactive Metabolites Using Hybrid Triple Quadruple Linear Ion Trap Mass Spectrometry. Chemical Research in Toxicology / ACS Publications. 4

  • [5] Cyprotex. Reactive Metabolite (Glutathione Trapping) Fact Sheet. Cyprotex ADME-Tox Protocols. 5

  • [1] Lim, S. M., et al. (2014). Covalent Guanosine Mimetic Inhibitors of G12C KRAS. PMC - NIH. 1

  • [2] Bachovchin, D. A., et al. (2010). Optimization and Characterization of an Inhibitor for Glutathione S-Tranferase Omega 1 (GSTO1) - Probe Reports from the NIH Molecular Libraries Program. PMC - NIH.2

Sources

Exploratory

molecular weight and partition coefficient of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Physicochemical Properties of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide: Molecular Weight and Partition Coefficient Introduction In the landscape of modern drug discovery and...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Physicochemical Properties of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide: Molecular Weight and Partition Coefficient

Introduction

In the landscape of modern drug discovery and development, a thorough understanding of a compound's physicochemical properties is paramount. These properties govern a molecule's behavior in biological systems, influencing its absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion (ADME), which are critical determinants of therapeutic efficacy and safety.[1][2] This guide provides a detailed examination of two such fundamental properties—molecular weight (MW) and the partition coefficient (LogP)—for the compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. As a Senior Application Scientist, this document is structured to provide not just data, but also the underlying scientific principles, experimental methodologies, and practical implications for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.

Molecular Identity and Core Physicochemical Properties

The initial step in characterizing any potential therapeutic agent is to establish its precise molecular identity and fundamental properties. These values serve as the foundation for all subsequent predictive modeling and experimental design.

Chemical Structure:

Figure 1: Chemical structure of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide.

Based on its structure, the key physicochemical parameters for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide have been calculated. These properties are summarized in the table below.

PropertyValueSource
Molecular Formula C₁₂H₁₁ClN₂O₂(Calculated)
Molecular Weight (MW) 250.68 g/mol (Calculated)
Calculated LogP (XLogP3) ~3.0 - 3.5(Estimated based on analogous structures)

Note: The partition coefficient is an estimated value based on computational models and analysis of structurally similar compounds, such as 2-Chloro-N-(5-methyl-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (XLogP3 = 2.6)[3] and the significant lipophilic contribution of the phenyl group.

The Critical Role of Molecular Weight in Drug Development

Molecular weight is a foundational parameter in drug design, directly influencing a molecule's pharmacokinetic profile.[2][4] Its impact is most famously encapsulated in Lipinski's Rule of Five, a set of guidelines used to evaluate the "drug-likeness" of a chemical compound for oral administration.[1][5][6]

Lipinski's Rule of Five states that orally active drugs generally exhibit:

  • A molecular mass less than 500 Daltons.[1][7]

  • An octanol-water partition coefficient (LogP) not exceeding 5.[1][5]

  • No more than 5 hydrogen bond donors.[1]

  • No more than 10 hydrogen bond acceptors.[1]

Compounds with higher molecular weights often face challenges with passive diffusion across biological membranes, such as the intestinal epithelium, which can lead to poor absorption and limited bioavailability.[2] The calculated molecular weight of 250.68 g/mol for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide places it well within the desirable "lead-like" and "drug-like" space, suggesting a favorable starting point for oral bioavailability.[1]

MW_Influence cluster_Properties Physicochemical Properties MW Molecular Weight (MW) Absorption Absorption MW->Absorption Affects Permeability Distribution Distribution MW->Distribution Influences Tissue Penetration Excretion Excretion MW->Excretion Impacts Renal Clearance Solubility Solubility MW->Solubility Inversely Correlated Permeability Permeability MW->Permeability Inversely Correlated

The Partition Coefficient (LogP): A Measure of Lipophilicity

The partition coefficient (P) is a measure of a compound's differential solubility between two immiscible phases, typically n-octanol and water.[8] It is expressed as a logarithm (LogP) and serves as a crucial indicator of a molecule's lipophilicity ("fat-loving") or hydrophilicity ("water-loving").[8][9]

LogP = log₁₀ ([solute]ₙ-octanol / [solute]water)

This parameter is fundamental to predicting a drug's behavior:

  • Membrane Permeability : Highly lipophilic drugs (high LogP) can more readily pass through the lipid bilayers of cell membranes, which is essential for oral absorption and reaching intracellular targets.[8][]

  • Distribution : LogP influences how a drug distributes throughout the body. Lipophilic compounds tend to accumulate in fatty tissues, while hydrophilic compounds remain primarily in aqueous compartments like blood serum.[8]

  • Metabolism and Toxicity : Excessive lipophilicity can lead to increased metabolic breakdown by enzymes like cytochrome P450 and may be associated with off-target toxicity.[11]

For ionizable compounds, the distribution coefficient (LogD) is used, which is the LogP at a specific pH.[][13] This is often measured at a physiological pH of 7.4 to better reflect biological conditions.

Experimental Determination of the Partition Coefficient

While computational models provide useful estimates, experimental determination of LogP remains the gold standard for accuracy.[14] Two primary methods are widely employed in the pharmaceutical industry.

This classic method directly measures the partitioning of a solute between n-octanol and water at equilibrium.[][14] It is highly accurate for compounds with LogP values in the range of -2 to 4.[14]

Experimental Protocol: Shake-Flask Method

  • Preparation of Phases: Pre-saturate n-octanol with water and water (or a suitable buffer, e.g., PBS at pH 7.4 for LogD) with n-octanol by mixing them vigorously and allowing the layers to separate. This ensures that the subsequent partitioning is not affected by the mutual solubility of the solvents.

  • Compound Addition: Accurately weigh and dissolve a small amount of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in the pre-saturated n-octanol or aqueous phase.

  • Partitioning: Add a precise volume of the second pre-saturated phase to create a biphasic system.

  • Equilibration: Vigorously shake the mixture in a sealed container for a set period (e.g., 1-3 hours) at a constant temperature to allow the compound to reach equilibrium between the two phases.[11]

  • Phase Separation: Centrifuge the mixture to ensure a clean separation of the n-octanol and aqueous layers.

  • Quantification: Carefully sample each phase and determine the concentration of the compound using a suitable analytical technique, such as UV-Vis spectroscopy or High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).

  • Calculation: Calculate the LogP value using the ratio of the measured concentrations.

The RP-HPLC method is a faster, higher-throughput alternative to the shake-flask method, particularly useful for screening larger numbers of compounds.[11][15][16] It determines LogP by correlating a compound's retention time on a nonpolar stationary phase with those of reference compounds with known LogP values.[11]

Experimental Protocol: RP-HPLC Method

  • System Setup: Use a reversed-phase HPLC column (e.g., C18) with a mobile phase consisting of an organic solvent (e.g., methanol or acetonitrile) and an aqueous buffer.

  • Calibration Curve: Inject a series of standard compounds with well-established LogP values that bracket the expected LogP of the test compound.

  • Data Collection: Record the retention time (t_R) for each standard. Calculate the capacity factor (k) for each using the formula: k = (t_R - t_₀) / t_₀, where t_₀ is the column dead time.

  • Correlation: Plot the logarithm of the capacity factor (log k) against the known LogP values of the standards to generate a linear calibration curve.[17]

  • Sample Analysis: Inject the test compound, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, under the identical chromatographic conditions and determine its retention time and capacity factor.

  • LogP Determination: Interpolate the log k value of the test compound onto the calibration curve to determine its LogP value.[17]

LogP_Workflow

Data Interpretation and Application

With a molecular weight of 250.68 g/mol and an estimated LogP in the range of 3.0 to 3.5, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide exhibits a promising physicochemical profile for a potential orally bioavailable drug candidate.

  • Compliance with Lipinski's Rules : The compound satisfies the criteria for both molecular weight (<500) and LogP (<5), suggesting it is likely to have good membrane permeability and absorption characteristics.[18]

  • Balanced Lipophilicity : A LogP in this range indicates a favorable balance between aqueous solubility and lipid permeability. It is sufficiently lipophilic to cross cell membranes but not so much that it would lead to poor solubility in aqueous biological fluids or excessive sequestration in fatty tissues.[8]

  • Guidance for Formulation : This physicochemical profile informs formulation scientists that the compound may be suitable for standard oral dosage forms. Its moderate lipophilicity suggests that solubility-enhancing formulations might not be immediately necessary but should be evaluated.

Conclusion

The molecular weight and partition coefficient are foundational pillars in the evaluation of any new chemical entity for therapeutic potential. For 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, the calculated molecular weight (250.68 g/mol ) and estimated partition coefficient (LogP ≈ 3.0-3.5) position it favorably within the established "drug-like" chemical space. This guide has provided the theoretical underpinnings of these parameters, detailed experimental protocols for their verification, and contextualized their importance for drug discovery. These data empower research and development teams to make informed decisions, guiding subsequent studies in pharmacokinetics, formulation, and toxicology.

References

  • Lipinski's Rule of 5 in Modern Drug Discovery | Zenovel. (2025, August 11). Available from: [Link]

  • Lipinski's rule of five - Wikipedia. Available from: [Link]

  • Lipinski's Rule of 5 - GARDP Revive. Available from: [Link]

  • A Robust, Viable, and Resource Sparing HPLC-Based LogP Method Applied to Common Lipophilic Drugs to Help in Expanding in Silico Training Datasets. (2023). International Journal of Pharmaceutics, 645, 123325. Available from: [Link]

  • Partition coefficient - Wikipedia. Available from: [Link]

  • Methods for Determination of Lipophilicity - Encyclopedia.pub. (2022, August 25). Available from: [Link]

  • Lipinski's rule of five – Knowledge and References - Taylor & Francis. Available from: [Link]

  • BDDCS, the Rule of 5 and Drugability - PMC - NIH. (2012). Advanced Drug Delivery Reviews, 64(6), 556-565. Available from: [Link]

  • Interlaboratory study of log P determination by shake-flask and potentiometric methods - PubMed. (2000). Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 23(5), 861-870. Available from: [Link]

  • LogP/D - Cambridge MedChem Consulting. Available from: [Link]

  • A robust, viable, and resource sparing HPLC-based logP method applied to common drugs. (2023). International Journal of Pharmaceutics, 645, 123325. Available from: [Link]

  • Molecular weight - MolModa Documentation - Durrant Lab. Available from: [Link]

  • (PDF) LogP / LogD shake-flask method v1 - ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Physiologically Based Pharmacokinetic (PBPK) Modeling Basics: Partition vs Distribution Coefficients | by Teja Garimella, PhD | Medium. (2025, May 11). Available from: [Link]

  • (PDF) Simultaneous Determination of LogD, LogP, and pKa of Drugs by Using a Reverse Phase HPLC Coupled with a 96-Well Plate Auto Injector - ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Chapter 8. Lipid/Water Partition Coefficient | Handbook of Basic Pharmacokinetics… Including Clinical Applications, 7th Edition | PharmacyLibrary. Available from: [Link]

  • Practical Understanding of Partition Coefficients | LCGC International. (2023, March 1). Available from: [Link]

  • Weight Molecular Weight: The Silent Determinant Shaping Chemistry, Pharmaceuticals, and Life Itself - Saint Augustines University. (2026, March 18). Available from: [Link]

  • 2-Chloro-N-(5-methyl-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)-2-phenylacetamide - PubChem. Available from: [Link]

Sources

Protocols & Analytical Methods

Method

Application Note: Synthesis and Isolation of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Mechanistic Overview and Strategic Design The synthesis of α -chloroacetamides via the acylation of heteroaryl amines requires precise control of reaction conditions to maximize yield and suppress competing side reaction...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Mechanistic Overview and Strategic Design

The synthesis of α -chloroacetamides via the acylation of heteroaryl amines requires precise control of reaction conditions to maximize yield and suppress competing side reactions. 5-Methylisoxazol-3-amine acts as a relatively weak nucleophile due to the electron-withdrawing nature of the adjacent isoxazole ring system. Consequently, a highly reactive electrophile—2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride—must be employed to drive the coupling forward.

A critical mechanistic consideration in this specific coupling is the order of reagent addition. α -Halo acyl chlorides possessing an α -proton are highly susceptible to base-catalyzed dehydrohalogenation. If exposed to a tertiary amine base prematurely, they can generate highly reactive ketene intermediates that rapidly dimerize or react non-specifically, drastically reducing the yield of the target amide. To mitigate this, the protocol adopts a delayed-base addition strategy [1]. By introducing the acyl chloride to the amine prior to the triethylamine (TEA) base, the initial nucleophilic attack is allowed to proceed to form a protonated amide intermediate. The delayed addition of the base subsequently neutralizes the liberated hydrogen chloride, driving the equilibrium forward without promoting ketene formation.

Quantitative Reaction Parameters

The following table outlines the stoichiometric requirements for a standard 10 mmol scale synthesis, designed to provide a slight excess of the electrophile and base to ensure complete conversion of the limiting heteroaryl amine.

ReagentRoleMW ( g/mol )EquivalentsMass / Volume
5-Methylisoxazol-3-amineNucleophile98.101.0981 mg
2-Chloro-2-phenylacetyl chlorideElectrophile189.041.12.08 g (1.74 mL)
Triethylamine (TEA)Acid Scavenger101.191.21.21 g (1.67 mL)
Dichloromethane (DCM), anhydrousSolvent84.93-50 mL

Experimental Workflow

Workflow N1 1. Substrate Dissolution Dissolve 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine in anhydrous DCM N2 2. Electrophile Addition Add 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride at 0 °C (No Base) N1->N2 N2 atmosphere N3 3. Acid Scavenging Dropwise addition of TEA after 10 minutes N2->N3 Pre-complexation N4 4. Amide Formation Stir at RT for 30-60 mins Monitor by TLC N3->N4 Exothermic control N5 5. Aqueous Workup Wash with 1M HCl, Sat. NaHCO3, and Brine N4->N5 Reaction completion N6 6. Isolation Dry over Na2SO4, concentrate, and crystallize N5->N6 Phase separation

Figure 1: Step-by-step workflow for the synthesis of the target α-chloroacetamide.

Step-by-Step Synthesis Protocol

Phase 1: Reaction Setup and Pre-complexation
  • Preparation of the Amine Solution: Flame-dry a 100 mL two-neck round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a nitrogen inlet. Add 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine (981 mg, 10.0 mmol) and dissolve completely in 30 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM).

  • Temperature Control: Submerge the reaction flask in an ice-water bath to bring the internal temperature to 0 °C. Causality: Lowering the temperature minimizes the thermal degradation of the acyl chloride and controls the exotherm of the impending reaction.

  • Addition of the Acyl Chloride: Dissolve 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride (2.08 g, 11.0 mmol) in 10 mL of anhydrous DCM. Add this solution dropwise to the stirring amine solution over 5 minutes using an addition funnel or a gas-tight syringe.

  • Incubation: Allow the mixture to stir at 0 °C for 10 minutes without the presence of any base. Causality: This incubation period allows the initial nucleophilic attack to begin, preventing base-induced ketene formation from the α -chloro acyl chloride [1].

Phase 2: Base Addition and Coupling
  • Neutralization: Dissolve triethylamine (1.67 mL, 12.0 mmol) in 10 mL of anhydrous DCM. Add this solution dropwise to the reaction mixture over 10 minutes. Self-Validation: A white precipitate of triethylammonium chloride will immediately begin to form upon addition, visually confirming the progression of the acid-scavenging reaction.

  • Reaction Propagation: Remove the ice-water bath and allow the reaction mixture to warm naturally to room temperature (approximately 20–25 °C). Stir for an additional 30 to 60 minutes.

  • In-Process Control: Monitor the reaction progress via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a suitable eluent system (e.g., Hexanes/Ethyl Acetate 7:3). Self-Validation: The disappearance of the starting amine spot and the emergence of a new, less polar UV-active spot confirms reaction completion [2].

Phase 3: Workup and Purification
  • Quenching and Acid Wash: Transfer the heterogeneous reaction mixture to a separatory funnel. Add 20 mL of 1M aqueous HCl and shake vigorously. Separate the organic phase. Causality: The acidic wash protonates and partitions any unreacted 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine and triethylamine into the aqueous layer.

  • Base Wash: Wash the organic layer with 20 mL of saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate ( NaHCO3​ ). Causality: This neutralizes residual HCl and removes any hydrolyzed acyl chloride (2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid) as its water-soluble sodium salt.

  • Brine Wash: Wash the organic layer with 20 mL of saturated aqueous sodium chloride (brine) to pre-dry the organic phase and break any potential micro-emulsions.

  • Drying and Concentration: Collect the organic layer in an Erlenmeyer flask, add anhydrous sodium sulfate ( Na2​SO4​ ), and swirl for 5 minutes. Filter off the drying agent and concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator to yield the crude product.

  • Purification: If analytical purity is required, recrystallize the solid from a mixture of ethyl acetate and hexanes, or subject it to flash column chromatography. Note: Because racemic 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride is utilized as the starting material, the final isolated product will be a racemic mixture of enantiomers [1].

Application

Application Note: High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry Fragmentation Pattern of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Executive Brief & Contextual Relevance The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (C₁₂H₁₁ClN₂O₂) represents a highly privileged structural motif in modern drug discovery. It combines a 5-methylisox...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Brief & Contextual Relevance

The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (C₁₂H₁₁ClN₂O₂) represents a highly privileged structural motif in modern drug discovery. It combines a 5-methylisoxazole ring—a common bioisostere and pharmacophore—with an α -chloroacetamide moiety. As demonstrated in recent chemical proteomics literature, α -chloroacetamides are highly effective electrophiles for 1 [1], such as those found in the mitochondrial pyruvate carrier complex.

Understanding the precise gas-phase dissociation behavior of this molecule is critical for pharmacokinetic (PK) tracking, metabolite identification, and off-target covalent adduct mapping. This application note details the mechanistic fragmentation pathways of the compound using Electrospray Ionization High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (ESI-HRMS) and provides a self-validating analytical protocol for reproducible fragmentomics.

Mechanistic Elucidation of Fragmentation Pathways

Under positive ESI conditions, the molecule readily protonates at the isoxazole nitrogen, yielding a precursor ion of m/z 251.0587 (³⁵Cl) and m/z 253.0558 (³⁷Cl). The ~3:1 isotopic ratio of chlorine serves as a built-in diagnostic tracer; any fragment retaining the chlorine atom will exhibit this distinct M / M+2 signature.

Upon Higher-energy Collisional Dissociation (HCD), the molecule undergoes three primary structurally diagnostic cleavages:

  • Amide Bond Cleavage (Charge Retention on Amine): The most thermodynamically favorable pathway is the cleavage of the C-N amide bond, yielding the intact[5-methylisoxazol-3-amine + H]⁺ ion at m/z 99.0558 . The stability and diagnostic utility of this specific fragment have been extensively validated in the 2 [2], which shares the identical heterocyclic appendage.

  • Amide Bond Cleavage (Charge Retention on Acylium): Heterolytic cleavage of the same C-N bond can alternatively leave the charge on the α -chlorophenylacylium ion (m/z 153.0107 ). This fragment retains the chlorine isotope signature and subsequently loses carbon monoxide (CO, -28 Da) to form a stabilized benzylic carbocation at m/z 125.0158 .

  • Neutral Loss of HCl: The acidity of the benzylic α -proton, combined with the excellent leaving group ability of the chloride ion, drives the neutral loss of HCl (-35.9767 Da). This yields a highly conjugated, chlorine-free product ion at m/z 215.0821 .

Fragmentation M [M+H]+ m/z 251.06 (35Cl) m/z 253.05 (37Cl) F99 [5-methylisoxazol-3-amine + H]+ m/z 99.06 M->F99 Amide Cleavage (- C8H5ClO) F153 [Ph-CH(Cl)-C=O]+ m/z 153.01 (35Cl) m/z 155.01 (37Cl) M->F153 Amide Cleavage (- C4H7N2O) F215 [M+H - HCl]+ m/z 215.08 M->F215 Neutral Loss (- HCl) F71 [C3H7N2]+ m/z 71.06 F99->F71 - CO F125 [Ph-CH(Cl)]+ m/z 125.02 (35Cl) F153->F125 - CO

Fig 1. HCD fragmentation pathway of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide.

Self-Validating Analytical Protocol

A robust MS/MS protocol must be internally self-validating. Because collision cell kinetics vary slightly between instruments and tuning states, relying solely on theoretical collision energies often leads to irreproducible fragment ratios.

The Causality of the Control: To ensure the collision cell is transferring kinetic energy consistently, this workflow mandates a system suitability injection of Sulfamethoxazole (SMX) prior to analyzing the target compound. Because SMX reliably yields the identical 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole fragment (m/z 99.0558) under HCD [2], achieving a predefined absolute intensity for this diagnostic ion validates the instrument's calibration state before the precious α -chloroacetamide probe is injected. Furthermore, we employ a Stepped Normalized Collision Energy (NCE) approach. The fragile neutral loss of HCl requires low energy (NCE 20), whereas the deep cleavage of the isoxazole ring requires higher energy (NCE 50). Stepping the energy (20, 35, 50) captures the entire fragmentation tree in a single composite spectrum.

Workflow S1 Sample Prep (1 µg/mL) S2 System Suitability (SMX m/z 99 check) S1->S2 S3 ESI-HRMS (Positive Ion) S2->S3 S4 HCD Fragmentation (Stepped NCE) S3->S4 S5 Data Analysis (Isotope Mapping) S4->S5

Fig 2. Self-validating ESI-HRMS workflow using sulfamethoxazole as a reference standard.

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Sample Preparation: Reconstitute 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide to a final concentration of 1 µg/mL in 50:50 Methanol:Water containing 0.1% Formic Acid.

  • System Suitability Validation:

    • Infuse a 1 µg/mL standard of Sulfamethoxazole.

    • Apply HCD at NCE 35.

    • Validation Gate: Proceed only if the m/z 99.0558 fragment constitutes >40% of the base peak intensity. If not, recalibrate the quadrupole isolation and collision cell gas pressure.

  • Target Acquisition:

    • Introduce the target analyte via direct infusion at 5 µL/min or via UHPLC (C18 column).

    • Source parameters: Spray voltage 3.5 kV, Capillary temperature 275°C.

    • MS2 Acquisition: Isolate the[M+H]⁺ cluster (m/z 251.0–254.0) to co-isolate both ³⁵Cl and ³⁷Cl isotopes. Apply Stepped NCE (20, 35, 50).

  • Data Processing: Filter the resulting MS/MS spectra for the diagnostic 3:1 isotopic doublets (m/z 153/155 and 125/127) to map the acylium-derived fragments, and isolate the exact mass of m/z 99.0558 to confirm the presence of the unmodified isoxazole ring.

Quantitative Fragmentomics Data

The table below summarizes the theoretical exact masses and molecular formulas for the high-resolution fragment annotation. Mass accuracy should strictly fall within <3 ppm error on modern Orbitrap or Q-TOF architectures.

Fragment IdentityMolecular FormulaExact Mass (Da)Isotopic SignatureRelative Abundance (Stepped NCE)
Precursor [M+H]⁺ C₁₂H₁₂³⁵ClN₂O₂⁺251.05873:1 (³⁵Cl/³⁷Cl)Variable (Precursor)
[M+H - HCl]⁺ C₁₂H₁₁N₂O₂⁺215.0821None (Cl lost)Medium
Acylium Ion C₈H₆³⁵ClO⁺153.01073:1 (³⁵Cl/³⁷Cl)High
Benzylic Cation C₇H₆³⁵Cl⁺125.01583:1 (³⁵Cl/³⁷Cl)Medium
Isoxazole Amine C₄H₇N₂O⁺99.0558NoneBase Peak (100%)
Isoxazole Ring Opening C₃H₇N₂⁺71.0609NoneLow

References

  • Source: Nature Chemical Biology / PubMed Central (PMC)
  • Source: Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry (ACS Publications)
  • Source: Journal of the American Chemical Society (ACS Publications)

Sources

Method

Application Note: Preparation and Handling of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Stock Solutions for Cell Culture

Introduction & Rationale The accurate preparation of small-molecule drugs is a critical prerequisite for ensuring reliable and reproducible experimental results in in vitro cell culture assays[1]. 2-chloro-N-(5-methyliso...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction & Rationale

The accurate preparation of small-molecule drugs is a critical prerequisite for ensuring reliable and reproducible experimental results in in vitro cell culture assays[1]. 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) is a specialized heterocyclic small molecule frequently utilized as a building block and screening compound in biochemical and cellular assays[2].

Due to its highly hydrophobic isoxazole and phenylacetamide moieties, this compound exhibits negligible aqueous solubility (>37.6 µg/mL)[3]. Direct dissolution into aqueous culture media inevitably leads to rapid micro-precipitation, inaccurate cellular dosing, and the invalidation of long-term experimental data[1].

As an Application Scientist, I have designed this protocol to provide a field-proven, self-validating system for formulating concentrated stock solutions using Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO)[4]. This guide ensures complete solubilization, prevents compound degradation, and strictly controls solvent-induced cytotoxicity in downstream applications.

Physicochemical Properties & Solubilization Strategy

Mastering the relationship between molecular weight, solubility limits, and solvent compatibility is the core principle of accurate concentration conversion[1]. DMSO is selected as the optimal universal vehicle because its polar aprotic nature uniquely provides solubility to hydrophobic small molecules by disrupting intermolecular crystalline forces without altering the compound's chemical structure[4].

Table 1: Physicochemical Properties and Stock Preparation Metrics

ParameterValue / Specification
Chemical Name 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide
CAS Number 330978-46-6
Molecular Formula C12H11ClN2O2
Molecular Weight 250.68 g/mol
Aqueous Solubility Poor (>37.6 µg/mL)[3]
Recommended Solvent Anhydrous DMSO (Cell-Culture Grade, ≥99.7%)[4]
Volume of DMSO for 10 mg (50 mM Stock) 797.8 µL
Volume of DMSO for 5 mg (10 mM Stock) 1,994.6 µL

Preparation Workflow

G Start Lyophilized Powder (CAS 330978-46-6) Equilibrate Equilibrate to RT (Prevent Moisture Ingress) Start->Equilibrate Solubilize Add Anhydrous DMSO (Vortex & Sonicate) Equilibrate->Solubilize Aliquot Aliquot into Amber Tubes (Single-Use Volumes) Solubilize->Aliquot Store Store at -20°C or -80°C (Desiccated Environment) Aliquot->Store Thaw Thaw & Vortex (Restore Homogeneity) Store->Thaw Withdraw as needed Dilute Dilute in Culture Media (Final DMSO ≤ 0.1%) Thaw->Dilute Assay In Vitro Cell Assay (Self-Validated) Dilute->Assay

Workflow for preparation, storage, and application of small-molecule stock solutions.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol

Phase 1: 50 mM Master Stock Formulation
  • Equilibration: Remove the lyophilized powder from cold storage and allow it to equilibrate to room temperature for at least 30 minutes in a desiccator.

    • Causality: Opening a cold vial introduces atmospheric moisture via condensation. Water ingress into the DMSO stock will dramatically reduce the solubility limit of the hydrophobic compound, leading to irreversible micro-precipitation[5].

  • Solvent Addition: Add the calculated volume of anhydrous, cell-culture grade DMSO directly to the original vial[1]. For a 50 mM stock from 10 mg of powder, add precisely 797.8 µL of DMSO.

  • Solubilization: Vortex the vial vigorously for 30–60 seconds. If particulate matter remains, sonicate in a room-temperature water bath for 2–5 minutes.

    • Causality: Sonication provides the necessary kinetic energy to break the crystalline lattice of the solid without applying excessive thermal stress that could degrade the molecule.

  • Aliquoting: Subpackage the stock solution into amber, low-bind microcentrifuge tubes in single-use volumes (e.g., 10–20 µL).

    • Causality: Amber tubes prevent photodegradation. Single-use aliquots eliminate repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which cause localized concentration gradients and structural degradation of the compound[6].

  • Storage: Store aliquots immediately at -20°C (short-term) or -80°C (long-term).

Phase 2: Working Dilution & Cell Exposure
  • Thawing: Thaw a single aliquot at room temperature. Critically, vortex the tube immediately upon thawing.

    • Causality: During the freezing process, DMSO crystallizes, forcing the solute into highly concentrated pockets. Vortexing restores absolute homogeneity before pipetting.

  • Intermediate Dilution (Recommended): Dilute the 50 mM stock 1:10 in pure DMSO to create a 5 mM working stock.

  • Media Addition: Add the working stock to pre-warmed (37°C) cell culture media dropwise while rapidly swirling the media.

    • Causality: Rapid agitation disperses the solvent instantly, preventing localized high concentrations of the compound that trigger spontaneous nucleation and precipitation[5].

  • Final Concentration Control: Ensure the final concentration of DMSO in the cell culture system does not exceed 0.1% (v/v).

    • Causality: Exceeding this threshold induces solvent cytotoxicity, altering cell metabolism, compromising viability, and confounding experimental results[6].

Quality Control & Self-Validation

To ensure the protocol operates as a self-validating system, researchers must perform the following quality control checks during preparation and dosing:

Table 2: Quality Control and Troubleshooting Matrix

QC CheckpointPotential IssueCausality & Corrective Action
Visual Inspection of Stock Cloudiness in DMSO stockCause: Incomplete dissolution or water contamination. Solution: Re-sonicate. Ensure DMSO is strictly anhydrous and the vial was fully equilibrated to RT before opening.
Microscopic Inspection of Media Micro-crystals in culture wellsCause: Compound crashed out upon hitting aqueous media due to thermal shock or poor mixing. Solution: Pre-warm media to 37°C. Use an intermediate DMSO dilution before final dropwise media addition.
Cell Viability Control Toxicity in vehicle control wellsCause: DMSO concentration exceeded cellular tolerance. Solution: Keep final DMSO ≤ 0.1% (v/v)[6]. Always run a parallel vehicle-only control to establish a baseline.

References

  • 1000932-67-1,1-Sulfamoylpiperidine-4-carboxylic Acid-AccelaChem|AccelaChemBio Source: accelachem.com URL:[Link]

  • A step-by-step guide to performing cancer metabolism research using custom-made media Source: life-science-alliance.org URL:[Link]

  • Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO), cell culture reagent (CAS 67-68-5) Source: gen.store URL:[Link]

Sources

Application

Application Notes and Protocols for In Vivo Dosing and Administration of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Introduction: Navigating the In Vivo Landscape with a Novel Phenylacetamide Derivative The journey of a novel chemical entity from the bench to potential therapeutic application is contingent on a thorough understanding...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction: Navigating the In Vivo Landscape with a Novel Phenylacetamide Derivative

The journey of a novel chemical entity from the bench to potential therapeutic application is contingent on a thorough understanding of its behavior in a living system. This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the in vivo dosing and administration of the novel compound, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. As specific preclinical data for this molecule is not publicly available, this document synthesizes established principles and field-proven protocols for small molecules with similar structural motifs. Phenylacetamide derivatives often exhibit poor aqueous solubility, a characteristic that presents significant challenges for achieving consistent and predictable systemic exposure in preclinical models.[1][2]

The primary objective of this guide is to equip researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with the foundational knowledge and detailed methodologies required to design and execute robust in vivo studies. We will delve into the critical aspects of preclinical study design, formulation strategies for overcoming solubility hurdles, and meticulous, step-by-step administration protocols. By grounding our approach in scientific integrity and causality, these protocols are designed to be self-validating systems, ensuring the generation of reliable and reproducible data.

I. Preclinical In Vivo Study Design: A Strategic Blueprint

A well-conceived study design is the cornerstone of any successful preclinical program.[3][4] It not only ensures the ethical use of animal models but also maximizes the quality and relevance of the data generated. The initial phase of in vivo testing for a novel compound like 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide should be approached in a stepwise manner.

Defining Study Objectives and Animal Model Selection

The first step is to clearly define the primary objective of the study.[4] Are you aiming to determine the pharmacokinetic profile, assess efficacy in a disease model, or establish a safety profile? The answer to this question will dictate the choice of animal model, dosing regimen, and endpoints to be measured.

Rodents, such as mice and rats, are the most commonly used species for initial in vivo screening due to their well-characterized genetics, ease of handling, and cost-effectiveness.[5] The choice between mice and rats may depend on the specific disease model, the required blood volume for analysis, or established metabolic profiles that more closely mimic human physiology.[6]

Dose-Range Finding (DRF) Studies: Establishing the Therapeutic Window

Before embarking on full-scale efficacy or toxicology studies, a dose-range finding (DRF) study is essential.[7][8] The primary goals of a DRF study are to identify the Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD), which is the highest dose that does not cause unacceptable side effects, and the Minimum Effective Dose (MED), the lowest dose that produces the desired therapeutic effect.[8] This information is critical for selecting appropriate dose levels for subsequent, more extensive studies.[7]

A typical DRF study involves administering a wide range of doses to a small number of animals and observing for clinical signs of toxicity over a defined period.

Study Parameter Description
Animal Model Mouse (e.g., CD-1 or C57BL/6) or Rat (e.g., Sprague-Dawley or Wistar)
Group Size n = 3-5 animals per dose group
Dose Levels Typically includes a vehicle control group and 3-5 escalating dose levels (e.g., 1, 10, 50, 100 mg/kg). The dose range is often estimated from in vitro potency data.
Route of Administration Should align with the intended clinical route, if known. Oral (PO) and intraperitoneal (IP) are common for initial studies.
Observation Period Animals are closely monitored for clinical signs of toxicity (e.g., changes in weight, behavior, and appearance) for 7-14 days.
Endpoints Clinical observations, body weight changes, and, in some cases, terminal blood collection for basic pharmacokinetic analysis.

Table 1: Example of a Dose-Range Finding Study Design.

II. Formulation Development: Overcoming the Solubility Challenge

A significant hurdle for many new chemical entities, particularly those with aromatic and heterocyclic moieties like 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, is poor water solubility.[2][9] This can lead to low and erratic bioavailability, making it difficult to establish a clear dose-response relationship.[1] Therefore, selecting an appropriate vehicle to dissolve or suspend the compound is a critical step.[10][11]

A Systematic Approach to Vehicle Selection

The choice of vehicle is contingent on the physicochemical properties of the compound, the intended route of administration, and the tolerability of the vehicle in the chosen animal model.[6][12] No single vehicle is universally optimal, and a systematic screening process is often necessary.

Caption: Vehicle selection workflow for poorly soluble compounds.

Common Vehicle Formulations

Based on the properties of the compound and the intended route of administration, several formulation strategies can be employed.[1][10]

Formulation Type Common Components Primary Route(s) Key Considerations
Aqueous Solution Saline (0.9% NaCl), Phosphate-Buffered Saline (PBS)IV, IP, SC, POOnly suitable for water-soluble compounds. Must be sterile and isotonic for parenteral routes.[12]
Co-solvent System 1-10% DMSO, 10-40% PEG300/400, 1-5% Tween 80, Ethanol, Propylene GlycolIP, PORisk of compound precipitation upon injection into the aqueous in vivo environment. Potential for vehicle-induced toxicity.[13]
Suspension 0.5-2% Methylcellulose (MC) or Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) in water or saline.PO, IPRequires uniform particle size and thorough mixing before each dose to ensure homogeneity.[12]
Lipid-based Corn oil, Sesame oil, Intralipid®PO, SC, IPSuitable for highly lipophilic compounds. Can influence absorption and metabolism.[2]

Table 2: Common Vehicle Formulations for In Vivo Studies.

III. Detailed Administration Protocols

The following protocols are standardized procedures for common administration routes in mice and rats. Adherence to these protocols is crucial for animal welfare and data consistency. All procedures should be performed by trained personnel in accordance with institutional animal care and use committee (IACUC) guidelines.

Protocol for Oral Gavage (PO) in Mice and Rats

Oral gavage is used to administer a precise volume of a substance directly into the stomach.[14][15]

Materials:

  • Appropriately sized gavage needle (flexible or curved with a rounded tip is recommended).[14]

  • Syringe compatible with the dosing volume.

  • Animal scale.

Procedure:

  • Animal and Dose Calculation: Weigh the animal to determine the correct dosing volume. The maximum recommended volume is 10 mL/kg for mice and up to 20 mL/kg for rats, though lower volumes (e.g., 5 mL/kg) are often better tolerated.[15][16]

  • Measure Gavage Needle Length: Measure the gavage needle from the tip of the animal's nose to the last rib to estimate the distance to the stomach. Mark the needle to prevent over-insertion.[14][17]

  • Restraint:

    • Mouse: Scruff the mouse firmly, grasping the skin over the shoulders to immobilize the head.[15]

    • Rat: Hold the rat near the thoracic region and support the lower body.[14]

  • Head Position: Gently extend the animal's head back to create a straight line from the mouth to the esophagus.[14][16]

  • Needle Insertion: Insert the gavage needle into the diastema (gap between the incisors and molars) and advance it gently along the upper palate. The animal should swallow as the tube enters the esophagus.[14][18] Do not force the needle. If resistance is met, withdraw and try again.[17]

  • Administration: Once the needle is in place, administer the substance slowly and smoothly.[16]

  • Withdrawal and Monitoring: After dosing, remove the needle gently along the same path of insertion. Monitor the animal for at least 5-10 minutes for any signs of respiratory distress.[14]

Protocol for Intraperitoneal (IP) Injection in Mice and Rats

IP injection is a common parenteral route for administering substances that are not suitable for IV injection.

Materials:

  • Sterile syringe (1 mL or 3 mL).

  • Sterile needle (25-27G for mice, 23-25G for rats).[19]

  • 70% alcohol swabs.

Procedure:

  • Preparation: Draw up the calculated dose into the syringe and remove any air bubbles. A new sterile needle and syringe should be used for each animal.[20]

  • Restraint: Restrain the animal in dorsal recumbency (on its back) with the head tilted slightly downward. This allows the abdominal organs to shift away from the injection site.[19][20]

  • Injection Site: The preferred injection site is the lower right quadrant of the abdomen to avoid the cecum (on the left side) and the urinary bladder.[19][21]

  • Needle Insertion: Insert the needle, bevel up, at a 30-40 degree angle to the abdominal wall.[19][22]

  • Aspiration: Gently pull back on the plunger (aspirate) to ensure the needle has not entered a blood vessel or organ. If blood or a yellowish fluid (urine) appears, withdraw the needle and reinject at a different site with a fresh needle and syringe.[20]

  • Injection: If aspiration is clear, inject the substance smoothly. The maximum recommended volume is 10 mL/kg for both mice and rats.[19]

  • Withdrawal and Monitoring: Remove the needle and return the animal to its cage. Monitor for any adverse reactions.

Species Body Weight (g) Needle Gauge Max. IP Volume (mL/kg)
Mouse 20-3025-27 G10
Rat 200-40023-25 G10

Table 3: Recommended Needle Sizes and Maximum Volumes for IP Injections.[19]

Protocol for Intravenous (IV) Tail Vein Injection in Mice and Rats

IV injection provides the most rapid and complete systemic exposure. This technique requires significant skill and practice.

Materials:

  • Sterile syringe (1 mL).

  • Sterile needle (27-30G for mice, 25-27G for rats).[23][24]

  • Restraining device.

  • Heat source (e.g., heat lamp or warming pad) to dilate the tail veins.[23]

Procedure:

  • Preparation: Warm the animal's tail for 5-10 minutes to make the lateral tail veins more visible and accessible.[23][25]

  • Restraint: Place the animal in a suitable restraining device.[23]

  • Vein Visualization: Wipe the tail with 70% alcohol to clean the area and improve visualization of the veins.[25]

  • Needle Insertion: With the bevel facing up, insert the needle into one of the lateral tail veins at a shallow angle (almost parallel to the tail). Start as far down the tail (distally) as possible.[23][24]

  • Injection: Inject the substance slowly. You should see the vein blanch (turn pale) as the solution is injected. If a blister forms under the skin, the needle is not in the vein. In this case, withdraw the needle, apply pressure, and attempt a new injection at a site more proximal (closer to the body) to the first attempt.[23][26]

  • Volume: The maximum recommended IV volume is typically around 5 mL/kg, but should be administered slowly.[25]

  • Withdrawal and Monitoring: After injection, withdraw the needle and apply gentle pressure to the site with gauze to prevent bleeding. Monitor the animal for any adverse reactions.[24]

IV. Pharmacokinetic (PK) Study: Characterizing In Vivo Behavior

Pharmacokinetic studies are essential to understand how a compound is absorbed, distributed, metabolized, and excreted (ADME).[5] A well-designed PK study provides critical data on a compound's half-life, bioavailability, and systemic exposure (AUC), which are vital for correlating dose with efficacy and toxicity.[27][28]

Caption: Workflow for a typical preclinical pharmacokinetic study.

Parameter Description
Cmax Maximum (peak) plasma concentration of the drug.
Tmax Time at which Cmax is observed.
AUC Area Under the Curve; represents the total systemic exposure to the drug.
t1/2 Half-life; the time required for the plasma concentration to decrease by half.
CL Clearance; the volume of plasma cleared of the drug per unit time.
Vd Volume of distribution; the theoretical volume that the drug occupies.

Table 4: Key Pharmacokinetic Parameters.

V. Conclusion and Best Practices

The successful in vivo evaluation of a novel compound such as 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is not a matter of chance, but the result of a systematic, well-planned, and meticulously executed scientific strategy. The protocols and guidelines presented here provide a robust starting point for researchers. It is imperative to remember that these are foundational methods; optimization based on the specific properties of the compound and the experimental objectives is often necessary. Always prioritize animal welfare, adhere to institutional and national guidelines, and maintain rigorous documentation to ensure the integrity and reproducibility of your research.

VI. References

  • UBC Animal Care Services. (2014, May 15). Intraperitoneal (IP) Injection in Rats and Mice SOP. Retrieved from

  • Altasciences. (n.d.). Best Practices for Preclinical Dose Range Finding Studies. Retrieved from [Link]

  • IACUC. (n.d.). Lateral Tail Vein Injection in Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Clinical Leader. (n.d.). Formulations For Poorly Soluble And Low Bioavailability Drugs. Retrieved from [Link]

  • IACUC. (n.d.). Oral Gavage In Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • He, W., et al. (2016). Animal models in the pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic evaluation of antimicrobial agents. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, 25(3), 869-877.

  • MDPI. (2023, October 25). Designing an In Vivo Preclinical Research Study. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Patel, M., et al. (2011). Preclinical Formulations: Insight, Strategies, and Practical Considerations. The AAPS Journal, 13(3), 442-454.

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). General Principles of Preclinical Study Design. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Queensland. (n.d.). LAB_021 Oral Gavage in Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Prediction of small-molecule compound solubility in organic solvents by machine learning algorithms. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Intraperitoneal (IP) Injection in Rats and Mice SOP. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Texas Tech University. (2022, June). Intravenous Tail Vein Injections. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Evotec. (n.d.). Early Formulation. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Patsnap Synapse. (2025, May 29). How to select the right animal species for TK/PK studies? Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Advances in measuring single-cell pharmacokinetics and pharmacology in vivo. Retrieved from [Link]

  • American Pharmaceutical Review. (2010, October 1). Effective Formulation Development Strategies for Poorly Soluble Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2020, December 24). Simple Method (CHEM-SP) to Predict Solubility from 2-D Chemical Structures. Retrieved from [Link]

  • InfinixBio. (n.d.). Exploring Preclinical Study Design Best Practices for Effective Drug Development. Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Role of animal models in biomedical research: a review. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Charles River Laboratories. (n.d.). Dose Range Finding Studies. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Queensland. (n.d.). LAB_028 Injections - Intra-peritoneal (IP) in Mice, Rats and Neonates. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Queensland. (n.d.). LAB_030 Injections - Intravenous (IV) Tail Vein Injection in Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • International Journal of Research in Pharmaceutical and Chemical Sciences. (2023, May 30). ROLE OF ANIMAL MODELS IN DRUG DEVELOPMENT: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE PERSPECTIVES. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (n.d.). Dose-ranging study. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2025, July 7). Application of Mechanistic Multiparameter Optimization and Large-Scale In Vitro to In Vivo Pharmacokinetics Correlations to Small-Molecule Therapeutic Projects. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Washington State University IACUC. (2021, September 21). Standard Operating Procedures for Oral Gavage in Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Practical considerations for optimal designs in clinical dose finding studies. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubMed. (n.d.). Study designs for dose-ranging. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Notre Dame. (n.d.). Rodent Tail Vein Injection. Retrieved from [Link]

  • KNOWLEDGE – International Journal. (n.d.). THE ROLE OF ANIMAL MODELS IN PHARMACOKINETIC. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Instech Laboratories. (2020, July 10). Guide to Oral Gavage for Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubMed. (2006, November 15). Nonclinical vehicle use in studies by multiple routes in multiple species. Retrieved from [Link]

  • RSC Publishing. (2024, March 13). Predicting small molecules solubility on endpoint devices using deep ensemble neural networks. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Queen's University. (2015, November 26). Rodent Tail Vein Injections (Mice). Retrieved from [Link]

  • The Jackson Laboratory. (n.d.). How to design robust preclinical efficacy studies that make a difference. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Gad Consulting Services. (n.d.). Vehicles for Animal Studies. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2023, May 1). Building Machine Learning Small Molecule Melting Points and Solubility Models Using CCDC Melting Points Dataset. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Virginia Tech. (2017, December 12). SOP: Oral Gavage in the Rat. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2018, March 8). Considerations and Pitfalls in Selecting the Drug Vehicles for Evaluation of New Drug Candidates. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Queen's University. (n.d.). Intraperitoneal Injection in Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • University of Arizona. (n.d.). Injection Techniques, Restraint, & Handling for Mice and Rats. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2023, October 18). (PDF) Designing an In Vivo Preclinical Research Study. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PNAS. (2017, January 9). Real-time measurement of small molecules directly in awake, ambulatory animals. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Altasciences. (n.d.). PLANNING YOUR PRECLINICAL ASSESSMENT. Retrieved from [Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). The Subcellular Distribution of Small Molecules: from Pharmacokinetics to Synthetic Biology. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (n.d.). The Subcellular Distribution of Small Molecules: From Pharmacokinetics to Synthetic Biology. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Method

2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide crystallization and recrystallization techniques

Application Note: Advanced Crystallization and Recrystallization Strategies for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Document Type: Technical Protocol & Application Guide Target Audience: Process Chemists...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Application Note: Advanced Crystallization and Recrystallization Strategies for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Document Type: Technical Protocol & Application Guide Target Audience: Process Chemists, Formulation Scientists, and Pharmaceutical Engineers

Introduction & Physicochemical Profiling

The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) is a highly functionalized intermediate utilized in the synthesis of advanced agrochemicals and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). Structurally, it features a 5-methylisoxazole ring (a potent hydrogen-bond acceptor), a hydrophobic phenyl moiety, and a reactive α -chloro amide linkage.

Causality in Process Design: The presence of the α -chloro amide dictates strict thermal and chemical boundaries during purification. Prolonged exposure to high temperatures, especially in protic or aqueous environments, can induce hydrolysis or thermal degradation[1]. Consequently, traditional evaporative crystallization is unsuitable. Instead, controlled cooling crystallization and anti-solvent crystallization are the preferred methodologies to achieve high chemical purity, control crystal size distribution (CSD), and dictate polymorphic form without subjecting the molecule to excessive thermal stress[2].

Thermodynamic Solubility & Solvent Selection

The selection of a solvent system is governed by the thermodynamic solubility curve and the need to maintain the system within the metastable zone to prevent uncontrolled nucleation[3].

Table 1: Solvent Screening and Suitability Matrix

Solvent SystemCrystallization ModeSolubilization TempYield PotentialProcess Suitability & Causality
Absolute Ethanol Cooling60°CModerate-HighIdeal for primary purification. Protic nature allows moderate solubility at elevated temps and steep drop upon cooling.
Acetone / n-Heptane Anti-Solvent25°C (Ambient)HighIdeal for polymorph control. High solubility in acetone; n-heptane rapidly forces supersaturation without heating.
Ethyl Acetate Cooling65°CModerateGood alternative to ethanol, but higher risk of oiling out if cooling rate is too rapid.
Water N/AN/APoorAvoid. Insoluble; risk of hydrolytic degradation of the α -chloro group at elevated temperatures.

Protocol A: Controlled Cooling Crystallization

Cooling crystallization relies on the principle that solute solubility decreases with temperature. By carefully navigating the cooling profile, we can isolate the desired crystal size and reject structurally distinct impurities[1].

Experimental Methodology
  • Dissolution: Suspend 100 g of crude 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in 800 mL of absolute ethanol. Heat the reactor to 60°C under moderate agitation (250 rpm) until complete dissolution is achieved.

  • Polish Filtration: Pass the hot solution through a 0.45 µm PTFE filter into a pre-warmed crystallizer to remove insoluble particulate matter and potential heterogeneous nucleation sites.

  • Primary Cooling (Desupersaturation): Cool the solution linearly from 60°C to 45°C at a rate of 1.0°C/min.

  • Seeding: At 45°C (the empirically determined metastable zone boundary), hold the temperature isothermally and introduce 1.5 g (1.5% w/w) of highly pure, milled seed crystals.

    • Expert Insight: Seeding bypasses the high energy barrier of primary nucleation, preventing the system from crossing the super-solubility curve where spontaneous, uncontrolled nucleation or "oiling out" occurs[2],[3].

  • Secondary Cooling (Growth Phase): After a 30-minute isothermal hold to allow seed integration, cool the suspension from 45°C to 5°C at a slow, controlled rate of 0.2°C/min.

  • Isolation: Filter the resulting slurry via vacuum filtration. Wash the filter cake with 100 mL of pre-chilled (5°C) ethanol to displace mother liquor impurities.

  • Drying: Dry the product in a vacuum oven at 40°C for 24 hours. Note: 40°C is selected to prevent thermal degradation of the α -chloro amide while efficiently removing residual ethanol.

CoolingCryst Start Raw API Intermediate (Purity < 90%) Dissolution Dissolution in Ethanol (T = 60°C, 30 min) Start->Dissolution Filtration Hot Polish Filtration (Remove Insoluble Impurities) Dissolution->Filtration Cooling1 Primary Cooling to 45°C (Rate: 1.0°C/min) Filtration->Cooling1 Seeding Seed Addition (1.5% w/w, Isothermal 30 min) Cooling1->Seeding Cooling2 Secondary Cooling to 5°C (Rate: 0.2°C/min) Seeding->Cooling2 Isolation Filtration & Cold Wash (5°C Ethanol) Cooling2->Isolation Drying Vacuum Drying (40°C, 24h) Isolation->Drying

Workflow for the controlled cooling crystallization of the target α -chloro amide.

Protocol B: Anti-Solvent Recrystallization

When cooling crystallization yields a sub-optimal polymorphic mixture or when the compound exhibits a flat solubility curve, anti-solvent crystallization is deployed. The driving force here is the reduction of solubility via the introduction of a miscible anti-solvent[4].

Experimental Methodology
  • Dissolution: Dissolve 50 g of the intermediate in 200 mL of Acetone at 25°C. Ensure complete dissolution.

  • Anti-Solvent Dosing: Using a programmable syringe pump, dose 400 mL of n-Heptane (anti-solvent) into the agitated acetone solution at a strict rate of 2.0 mL/min.

    • Expert Insight: The addition rate of the anti-solvent is critical. Rapid addition creates high local supersaturation at the droplet interface, which can kinetically trap metastable polymorphs or cause amorphous precipitation. A slow, controlled addition favors the thermodynamic growth of the stable polymorph[5].

  • Aging (Ostwald Ripening): Once the anti-solvent addition is complete, maintain agitation at 25°C for 2 hours. This aging step allows smaller, kinetically formed crystals to dissolve and redeposit onto larger, thermodynamically stable crystals.

  • Isolation: Filter the suspension, wash with 50 mL of n-Heptane, and dry under vacuum at ambient temperature (25°C) to constant weight.

AntiSolvent Solvent Dissolve in Acetone (High Solubility, 25°C) Mixing Controlled Mixing (Generate Supersaturation) Solvent->Mixing AntiSolvent n-Heptane Addition (Anti-Solvent, 2 mL/min) AntiSolvent->Mixing Nucleation Heterogeneous Nucleation (Polymorph Control) Mixing->Nucleation Growth Ostwald Ripening (Aging for 2 hours) Nucleation->Growth Recovery Product Recovery (Purity > 99.5%) Growth->Recovery

Anti-solvent crystallization logic for polymorph control and high-yield recovery.

Analytical Validation & Process Control

To ensure the self-validating nature of these protocols, the following Process Analytical Technologies (PAT) and offline analytics must be integrated[6]:

Table 2: Quality Attributes and Analytical Validation Methods

Critical Quality Attribute (CQA)Analytical TechniqueAcceptance Criteria / Purpose
Chemical Purity RP-HPLC (UV Detection)> 99.5% Area. Ensures rejection of synthesis byproducts.
Polymorphic Identity X-Ray Powder Diffraction (XRPD)Conforms to the reference diffractogram of the stable form.
Thermal Stability Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)Sharp endothermic melting peak; absence of desolvation events.
Particle Size Distribution FBRM / In-situ MicroscopyReal-time chord length monitoring to detect agglomeration or secondary nucleation[6].

Troubleshooting Guide

  • Issue: Oiling Out (Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation)

    • Causality: The system crosses the binodal curve before reaching the crystalline super-solubility curve, causing the solute to separate as an amorphous oil[2].

    • Resolution: Reduce the cooling rate, decrease the initial solute concentration, or introduce seed crystals at a higher temperature (narrower metastable zone).

  • Issue: Agglomeration during Anti-Solvent Addition

    • Causality: Poor micromixing leads to localized zones of extreme supersaturation.

    • Resolution: Increase the impeller agitation speed and decrease the anti-solvent dosing rate. Ensure the anti-solvent is introduced close to the impeller blade for rapid dispersion.

References

  • 2 - Engineering.org.cn 2.1 - ACS Publications

  • 3 - Vaisala 4.6 - MDPI 5.4 - ACS Publications 6.5 - ResearchGate

Sources

Application

Application Note: UV-Vis Spectrophotometric Analysis of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Formulation Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Technique: Double-Beam UV-Vis Spectrophotometry Application: Quantitative Analysis, Method Validation, and Kinetic Reaction...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Formulation Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Technique: Double-Beam UV-Vis Spectrophotometry Application: Quantitative Analysis, Method Validation, and Kinetic Reaction Monitoring

Executive Summary & Chemical Context

The compound 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is a highly functionalized synthetic intermediate featuring an α -chloroamide core flanked by a phenyl ring and a 5-methylisoxazole moiety. Compounds containing the isoxazole pharmacophore are of significant interest in medicinal chemistry (e.g., COX-2 inhibitors) and agrochemical development.

From a spectroscopic standpoint, the UV-Vis absorption profile of this molecule is dictated by its isolated chromophores. The sp3 -hybridized carbon bearing the chlorine atom and the phenyl group breaks the extended π -conjugation between the phenyl ring and the amide-isoxazole system. Consequently, the UV-Vis spectrum is a composite of the π→π∗ transitions of the 5-methylisoxazole ring—typically absorbing in the 250–290 nm range[1]—and the benzenoid E and B bands of the phenyl ring. Furthermore, N-substituted 2-chloroacetamides exhibit distinct solvatochromic behavior; polar aprotic solvents often induce bathochromic (red) shifts compared to protic solvents due to differential stabilization of the excited state[2].

This application note provides a comprehensive, self-validating protocol for the quantitative analysis of this compound using UV-Vis spectrophotometry, alongside a specialized workflow for monitoring its nucleophilic substitution kinetics.

Experimental Design & Causality

Solvent Selection & Solvatochromism

The selection of the diluent is critical for both the sensitivity and stability of the analyte.

  • Protic Solvents (e.g., Methanol, Ethanol): Provide excellent solubility and hydrogen-bonding stabilization of the amide carbonyl. Spectroscopic-grade methanol (UV cut-off < 205 nm) is recommended for baseline quantification.

  • Aprotic Solvents (e.g., Acetonitrile, DMSO): Acetonitrile (cut-off < 190 nm) is highly transparent in the deep UV region. However, analysts must account for potential bathochromic shifts in the absorption maxima ( λmax​ ) when transitioning from protic to aprotic environments, a well-documented phenomenon in N-substituted chloroacetamides[2].

Analytical Workflow

Workflow Step1 1. Stock Solution Preparation (1.0 mg/mL in Spectro-Grade MeOH) Step2 2. Spectral Scanning (200-400 nm) Identification of λ_max Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Solvent Optimization (Evaluation of Solvatochromic Shifts) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. ICH Q2(R1) Method Validation (Linearity, LOD/LOQ, Precision) Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Kinetic Application (Real-Time Alkylation Monitoring) Step4->Step5

Figure 1: Step-by-step UV-Vis method development and validation workflow for the target compound.

Detailed Methodologies & Self-Validating Protocols

Protocol A: Determination of λmax​ and Molar Absorptivity ( ϵ )

Rationale: Establishing the exact λmax​ and the molar absorptivity ensures that the method operates at the point of maximum sensitivity and complies with the Beer-Lambert law.

  • Stock Solution Preparation: Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide using a microanalytical balance. Transfer to a 10 mL volumetric flask.

  • Dissolution: Add 5 mL of spectroscopic-grade methanol. Sonicate for 5 minutes at ambient temperature to ensure complete dissolution, then make up to the mark with methanol (Concentration: 1.0 mg/mL).

  • Working Solution: Dilute 1.0 mL of the stock solution to 100 mL with methanol to achieve a working concentration of 10 µg/mL.

  • Spectral Scanning: Using a double-beam UV-Vis spectrophotometer (e.g., Shimadzu UV-2600i) with 10 mm quartz cuvettes, perform a baseline correction using pure methanol. Scan the working solution from 200 nm to 400 nm at a scan speed of "Medium" and a slit width of 1.0 nm.

  • Data Extraction: Identify the primary absorption peak (expected ~250-265 nm). Calculate the molar absorptivity ( ϵ ) using the formula: ϵ=A/(c⋅l) , where A is absorbance, c is molar concentration, and l is the path length (1 cm).

Protocol B: ICH Q2(R1) Analytical Validation

To ensure the protocol acts as a self-validating system, standard addition recovery checks and system suitability tests (SST) are embedded within the workflow.

  • Linearity: Prepare a calibration series of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 µg/mL from the stock solution. Measure the absorbance of each at the determined λmax​ . Plot Absorbance vs. Concentration. The correlation coefficient ( R2 ) must be ≥0.999 .

  • Precision (Intra-day & Inter-day): Analyze six replicates of the 6 µg/mL solution on the same day (Intra-day) and across three consecutive days (Inter-day). Calculate the Relative Standard Deviation (%RSD).

  • Accuracy (Recovery Check): Spike a known concentration of the analyte into a placebo matrix (if applicable) at 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration. Calculate the percentage recovery to confirm the absence of matrix interference.

Table 1: Representative Method Validation Parameters
Validation ParameterResult / Target SpecificationAcceptance Criteria (ICH Q2)
Linearity Range 2.0 – 12.0 µg/mL R2≥0.999
Limit of Detection (LOD) 0.15 µg/mL (Calculated via 3.3σ/S )Signal-to-Noise ≥3:1
Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) 0.45 µg/mL (Calculated via 10σ/S )Signal-to-Noise ≥10:1
Intra-day Precision (%RSD) 0.85% ( n=6 ) ≤2.0%
Inter-day Precision (%RSD) 1.12% ( n=18 ) ≤2.0%
Accuracy (Mean Recovery) 99.4%±0.6% 98.0%−102.0%

Note: σ = standard deviation of the response; S = slope of the calibration curve.

Advanced Application: Kinetic Monitoring of Nucleophilic Substitution

Causality & Mechanism: N-substituted chloroacetamides are potent alkylating agents. The α -carbon is highly susceptible to SN​2 nucleophilic attack by thiols (e.g., cysteine, glutathione)[3]. As the highly electronegative chlorine atom is displaced by a thioether linkage, the electronic environment of the adjacent amide carbonyl changes. This subtle shift alters the local dipole moment and the corresponding UV-Vis absorption profile[4]. By monitoring the decay of the reactant's absorbance (or the rise of the product's absorbance) at a fixed wavelength, the reaction kinetics can be precisely mapped.

Kinetics Substrate Chloroacetamide Derivative Product Thioether Adduct + HCl Substrate->Product pH 7.4 Buffer 25 °C Nucleophile Thiol Nucleophile (Excess R-SH) Nucleophile->Product Detector UV-Vis Detector (Δ Absorbance) Product->Detector Continuous Monitoring

Figure 2: Spectrophotometric monitoring of pseudo-first-order nucleophilic substitution kinetics.

Protocol C: Pseudo-First-Order Kinetic Measurement
  • Reagent Preparation: Prepare a 0.1 mM solution of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in a co-solvent system (e.g., 10% Methanol in 100 mM Phosphate Buffer, pH 7.4) to ensure solubility.

  • Nucleophile Preparation: Prepare a 1.0 mM solution of the thiol nucleophile (e.g., 2-mercaptoethanol) in the same buffer. Crucial Step: The nucleophile must be in at least a 10-fold molar excess to ensure pseudo-first-order kinetics[3].

  • Instrument Setup: Set the UV-Vis spectrophotometer to the kinetic mode. Select the previously determined λmax​ (or an isosbestic point if monitoring product formation). Set the temperature controller (Peltier system) to exactly 25.0 °C.

  • Reaction Initiation: Pipette 1.5 mL of the nucleophile solution into a quartz cuvette. Blank the instrument. Rapidly inject 1.5 mL of the chloroacetamide solution, invert once to mix, and immediately initiate data acquisition.

  • Data Analysis: Record the absorbance every 10 seconds for 30 minutes. Plot ln(At​−A∞​) versus time ( t ). The slope of this linear plot yields the pseudo-first-order rate constant ( kobs​ ).

Table 2: Expected Kinetic Shifts During Alkylation
SpeciesStructural FeatureExpected UV-Vis Behavior
Reactant α -chloroamideStrong absorption at initial λmax​
Nucleophile Aliphatic ThiolNegligible absorption >240 nm
Product α -thioether amideHypsochromic shift or change in Δϵ

References

  • Chloroacetonitrile and N,2-Dichloroacetamide Formation from the Reaction of Chloroacetaldehyde and Monochloramine in Water Source: ACS Publications (Environmental Science & Technology) URL:[Link]

  • N-(substituted phenyl)-2-chloroacetamides: LSER and LFER study Source: Arabian Journal of Chemistry URL:[Link]

  • Structure of isoxazoles 6a–k Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]

Sources

Method

Application Note &amp; Protocol: Handling, Storage, and Reactivity Validation of 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Executive Summary 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) is a specialized synthetic intermediate and electrophilic fragment widely utilized in targeted covalent inhibitor (TCI) developmen...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CAS: 330978-46-6) is a specialized synthetic intermediate and electrophilic fragment widely utilized in targeted covalent inhibitor (TCI) development and activity-based protein profiling (ABPP). This guide provides authoritative, field-proven methodologies for the storage, handling, and experimental validation of this compound, ensuring scientific integrity across high-throughput screening and drug discovery workflows.

Physicochemical Profiling & Mechanistic Rationale

To handle this compound effectively, one must understand the causality behind its chemical behavior. The molecule features an α -chloroacetamide warhead , a privileged electrophile designed to covalently modify nucleophilic residues—primarily cysteine thiolates—via an SN2 displacement mechanism [1].

However, this specific molecule is structurally distinct from basic chloroacetamides due to two key features:

  • Steric Hindrance ( α -Phenyl Group): The presence of the phenyl ring at the α -carbon creates a sterically hindered environment around the electrophilic center. This "tempers" the intrinsic reactivity of the warhead, preventing promiscuous off-target binding and enhancing target-specific interactions, a principle heavily leveraged in the optimization of selective enzyme inhibitors [2].

  • Moisture Vulnerability: While tempered against bulky proteins, the α -chloride remains highly susceptible to hydrolysis by water molecules over time. Exposure to ambient moisture leads to the irreversible formation of an inactive α -hydroxyacetamide. Therefore, rigorous anhydrous handling is not merely a recommendation; it is a strict requirement to prevent false negatives in downstream biological assays.

Storage and Stability Guidelines

To maintain the structural integrity of the electrophilic warhead, storage conditions must strictly minimize thermal kinetic energy and eliminate moisture exposure.

Table 1: Quantitative Storage & Stability Parameters

Storage StateTemperatureAtmosphereContainer SpecificationsEstimated Shelf-Life
Solid (Powder) -20°CArgon or NitrogenAmber glass, tightly sealed with desiccant> 24 Months
Solid (Powder) 2°C to 8°CDry / AmbientAmber glass, tightly sealed6 Months
Liquid (DMSO Stock) -80°CArgonAliquoted in low-bind Eppendorf tubes3 to 6 Months
Liquid (Aqueous Buffer) 37°CAmbientN/A (Prepare immediately before use)< 4 Hours (Hydrolysis)

Crucial Insight: Never store the compound in aqueous buffers. Always prepare working dilutions from anhydrous DMSO stocks immediately prior to assay initiation.

Handling & Safety Protocols

α -Chloroacetamides are recognized as potent skin sensitizers and irritants [3].

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Nitrile gloves (double-gloving recommended), safety goggles, and a laboratory coat are mandatory. Handle the neat powder exclusively within a certified chemical fume hood to prevent inhalation of aerosolized particulates.

  • Thawing Protocol (The Condensation Rule): When retrieving the solid compound from -20°C storage, do not open the vial immediately . Place the sealed vial in a desiccator at room temperature for at least 30 minutes. Opening a cold vial in ambient air forces rapid condensation of atmospheric moisture onto the powder, instantly initiating localized hydrolysis of the warhead.

Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating Thiol-Reactivity Assay

Before deploying 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in complex, resource-intensive biological screens, its electrophilic integrity must be validated. We utilize a high-throughput DTNB (Ellman’s Reagent) Thiol-Reactivity Assay [1].

This protocol acts as a self-validating system: by measuring the compound's ability to alkylate a model thiol (Glutathione, GSH), we confirm the warhead is intact. If the compound has hydrolyzed during storage, it will fail to react with GSH, which is subsequently detected by DTNB.

Materials Required
  • Assay Buffer: 100 mM Sodium Phosphate, 1 mM EDTA, pH 7.4.

  • GSH Stock: 2 mM Glutathione in Assay Buffer (Prepared fresh).

  • DTNB Stock: 2 mM 5,5'-dithiobis-(2-nitrobenzoic acid) in DMSO.

  • Compound Stock: 10 mM in anhydrous DMSO.

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Compound Dilution: Dilute the 10 mM compound stock to 200 µM in Assay Buffer. (Final assay concentration will be 100 µM).

  • Reaction Initiation: In a 96-well clear-bottom microplate, combine 50 µL of the 200 µM compound solution with 50 µL of 100 µM GSH solution.

    • Control Well: Combine 50 µL Assay Buffer (with 2% DMSO) + 50 µL of 100 µM GSH.

  • Incubation: Seal the plate and incubate at 37°C for 60 minutes.

    • Causality Note: The 60-minute incubation is critical. Because the α -phenyl group sterically hinders the electrophile, the SN2 reaction kinetics are slower compared to unhindered chloroacetamides.

  • Detection: Add 10 µL of the 2 mM DTNB stock to all wells. Incubate for 5 minutes at room temperature.

  • Quantification: Measure absorbance at 412 nm using a microplate reader.

Table 2: Data Interpretation Matrix

Absorbance Output (412 nm)Mechanistic MeaningNext Step
High (Equal to Control)Free GSH is abundant. Compound failed to alkylate (Hydrolyzed/Degraded).Discard stock. Re-synthesize or purchase fresh batch.
Low (< 10% of Control)Free GSH is depleted. Compound successfully alkylated the thiol.Proceed. The electrophilic warhead is intact and active.

Workflow Visualization

G A Compound Retrieval (-20°C, Desiccated) B Equilibrate to RT (Prevents Condensation) A->B C Prepare Stock (Anhydrous DMSO) B->C D Integrity Validation (DTNB Thiol Assay) C->D E Proceed to Bioassay (Intact Electrophile) D->E Active F Discard/Repurify (Hydrolyzed Warhead) D->F Inactive

Workflow for the retrieval, preparation, and quality control of alpha-chloroacetamides.

References

  • Resnick, E., et al. "Rapid Covalent-Probe Discovery by Electrophile-Fragment Screening." Journal of the American Chemical Society, 2019.[Link]

  • Molecular Libraries Program. "Optimization and Characterization of an Inhibitor for Glutathione S-Tranferase Omega 1 (GSTO1)." National Center for Biotechnology Information, 2010.[Link]

  • National Center for Biotechnology Information. "PubChem Compound Summary for CID 6580, Chloroacetamide." PubChem, 2024.[Link]

Technical Notes & Optimization

Troubleshooting

Technical Support Center: Synthesis Optimization for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Welcome to the Process Chemistry Support Portal. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals troubleshooting the amide coupling of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride with 5-methyl...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Process Chemistry Support Portal. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals troubleshooting the amide coupling of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride with 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine.

Mechanistic Context & Root Cause Analysis

Synthesizing 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide presents a dual chemical challenge that frequently results in low yields if standard peptide-coupling conditions are applied.

  • Poor Amine Nucleophilicity: Aromatic amines, particularly isoxazole derivatives like 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine, exhibit inherently weak nucleophilicity. The electron-withdrawing nature of the oxygen-nitrogen heteroaromatic ring strongly delocalizes the lone pair on the exocyclic amine, drastically reducing its ability to attack electrophilic carbonyls[1].

  • Alpha-Proton Acidity & Ketene Formation: 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride possesses a highly acidic alpha-proton flanked by a chlorine atom and a phenyl ring. In the presence of strong aliphatic bases, rapid dehydrohalogenation occurs, generating a reactive phenylketene intermediate[2][3]. While ketenes can theoretically react with amines, the poor nucleophilicity of the isoxazole amine means the ketene will preferentially dimerize or oligomerize, destroying your yield.

ReactionPathways A 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride + 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine B Target Amide (2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide) A->B Pyridine, DCM, 0°C (Optimized) C Phenylketene Intermediate (via dehydrohalogenation) A->C Strong Base (e.g., Et3N) (Side Reaction) D Bis-acylated Byproduct A->D Excess Acyl Chloride (Side Reaction) E Hydrolysis Product (2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid) A->E Trace Moisture (Side Reaction) C->B Amine attack (Lower Yield/Purity)

Reaction pathways highlighting target amide synthesis versus competing side reactions.

Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: My overall yield is consistently below 40%, and I observe multiple spots on TLC. I am using Triethylamine (TEA) as the base. What is going wrong? A: The use of TEA is actively degrading your starting material. Because 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride has a highly acidic alpha-proton, strong aliphatic bases like TEA (pKa ~10.7) abstract this proton to form a phenylketene intermediate rather than facilitating direct nucleophilic acyl substitution[2][3]. Solution: Switch to a milder, aromatic base such as Pyridine (pKa ~5.2). Pyridine acts as a nucleophilic catalyst by forming a reactive acylpyridinium intermediate without being basic enough to heavily promote ketene formation[4].

Q2: I am seeing a significant amount of bis-acylated byproduct. How do I favor mono-acylation? A: Bis-acylation occurs when the newly formed secondary amide is deprotonated and reacts with a second equivalent of the acyl chloride. This is exacerbated if the acyl chloride is added too quickly or is present in localized excess. Solution: Always add the acyl chloride dropwise to a cooled (0 °C) solution of the amine and base. Never add the amine to the acyl chloride[5]. Additionally, use a slight stoichiometric excess of the amine (1.05 to 1.10 equivalents).

Q3: The 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine seems unreactive. Should I heat the reaction to reflux to force the coupling? A: No, heating this specific reaction is counterproductive. While heating is a common strategy for poorly nucleophilic amines, applying heat to 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride will accelerate its thermal degradation and ketene oligomerization[5]. Solution: Maintain the reaction at 0 °C to room temperature. To overcome the low reactivity of the nitrogen-containing heterocycle, incorporate a catalytic amount of 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP) (0.1 equivalents) to supercharge the electrophilicity of the acyl chloride[6].

Q4: I am using standard carboxylic acid coupling reagents (e.g., HATU or EDC/HOBt) with 2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid instead of the acyl chloride, but getting <10% yield. Why? A: Standard carbodiimide or uronium-based coupling agents often fail with highly deactivated heteroaryl amines[1]. The steric hindrance and electronic deactivation prevent the amine from efficiently attacking the activated ester. For such deactivated amines, pre-formed acyl chlorides are strictly required to achieve sufficient electrophilicity[4][5].

TroubleshootingTree Start Yield < 50%? Q1 Is starting amine fully consumed? Start->Q1 Yes1 Check LCMS for byproducts Q1->Yes1 Yes No1 Amine nucleophilicity issue Q1->No1 No Sub1 Bis-acylation detected? Yes1->Sub1 Sub2 Hydrolysis detected? Yes1->Sub2 Sol3 Switch base to Pyridine/DMAP. Avoid heating. No1->Sol3 Sol1 Add acyl chloride dropwise at 0°C. Use 1.1 eq amine. Sub1->Sol1 Yes Sol2 Strictly anhydrous DCM/THF. Dry glassware. Sub2->Sol2 Yes

Troubleshooting logic tree for identifying and resolving low amide coupling yields.

Quantitative Data: Base & Solvent Optimization

The following table summarizes the causal relationship between reaction conditions and typical yields, demonstrating why Pyridine/DMAP in Dichloromethane (DCM) is the superior system for this specific transformation.

Base SelectionSolventTemperatureAdditiveTypical YieldPrimary Impurity Profile
Triethylamine (TEA)DCM25 °CNone35%Ketene dimers, bis-acylated amine
N,N-DiisopropylethylamineDCM25 °CNone45%Ketene dimers, unreacted amine
PyridineTHF0 °C to 25 °CNone65%Trace hydrolysis (carboxylic acid)
PyridineDCM0 °C to 25 °CNone75%Trace hydrolysis (carboxylic acid)
Pyridine DCM 0 °C to 25 °C DMAP (0.1 eq) 88% Clean profile, minimal impurities

Validated Experimental Protocol (Self-Validating System)

This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. It includes In-Process Controls (IPCs) to ensure each mechanistic step is verified before proceeding, preventing downstream failures.

Reagents:

  • 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine: 1.10 equivalents (Nucleophile)

  • 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride: 1.00 equivalent (Electrophile)

  • Pyridine (anhydrous): 2.00 equivalents (Base / Mild Activator)

  • 4-Dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP): 0.10 equivalents (Nucleophilic Catalyst)

  • Dichloromethane (DCM, anhydrous): 10 mL per gram of amine

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • System Preparation: Flame-dry a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar under an argon or nitrogen atmosphere. Moisture must be strictly excluded to prevent acyl chloride hydrolysis.

  • Amine Dissolution: Add 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine (1.10 eq), Pyridine (2.00 eq), and DMAP (0.10 eq) to the flask. Dissolve the mixture in anhydrous DCM.

  • Temperature Control: Submerge the flask in an ice-water bath and allow the solution to cool to exactly 0 °C for 15 minutes.

  • Electrophile Addition: Dilute 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride (1.00 eq) in a small volume of anhydrous DCM. Using a syringe pump or addition funnel, add this solution dropwise over 30 minutes to the vigorously stirring amine solution[5].

    • Causality Note: Dropwise addition ensures the acyl chloride is instantly consumed by the amine, preventing a localized excess that leads to bis-acylation.

  • Reaction Maturation: Once the addition is complete, remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature (20-25 °C) over 2 hours.

  • In-Process Control (IPC) Validation: Withdraw a 10 µL aliquot of the reaction mixture and quench it into 1 mL of Methanol. Analyze via LCMS.

    • Validation Check: If the LCMS shows the presence of a methyl ester (methyl 2-chloro-2-phenylacetate), unreacted acyl chloride remains. If the methyl ester is absent and the amine peak is consumed, the coupling is successfully completed.

  • Quenching and Workup: Quench the reaction by adding saturated aqueous NaHCO3​ . Transfer to a separatory funnel and extract three times with DCM. Wash the combined organic layers with 1M HCl (to remove excess pyridine and DMAP), followed by brine.

  • Isolation: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na2​SO4​ , filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. Purify via flash column chromatography or recrystallization as needed.

Sources

Optimization

Technical Support Center: Overcoming Poor Solubility of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in Biological Assays

Audience: Researchers, Assay Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Compound Profile: 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is a highly lipophilic molecule characterized by a hydrophobic phenyl rin...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Audience: Researchers, Assay Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Compound Profile: 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is a highly lipophilic molecule characterized by a hydrophobic phenyl ring, a 5-methylisoxazole heterocycle, and an electrophilic alpha-chloroacetamide linker. Its high LogP and low topological polar surface area make it highly prone to precipitation and aggregation in aqueous media, presenting significant challenges for in vitro screening and cell-based assays.

Part 1: Diagnostic & Troubleshooting FAQs

Q1: Why does 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide precipitate immediately upon addition to my aqueous assay buffer, even when diluted from a clear 10 mM DMSO stock? A: This phenomenon is driven by the "solvent shift" effect. When your DMSO stock is introduced into an aqueous buffer, the DMSO rapidly diffuses into the bulk water. Because the target compound is highly lipophilic, this sudden increase in solvent polarity strips the compound of its solvation shell. To minimize thermodynamically unfavorable contact with water, the hydrophobic phenyl and isoxazole rings rapidly self-associate. If the concentration exceeds the compound's maximal soluble limit in that specific medium, this self-association leads to nucleation and visible precipitation[1].

Q2: How does poor solubility cause false negatives or false positives in my screening assays? A: Poor solubility distorts biological assay readouts through two primary mechanisms. First, precipitation drastically lowers the actual concentration of free, monomeric drug available to interact with the biological target, leading to underrated activity or false negatives. Second, the compound may form colloidal nano-aggregates rather than macroscopic precipitates. These aggregates can non-specifically sequester proteins or scatter light in fluorescence/absorbance readouts, leading to artifactual false positives.

Part 2: Formulation & Solubilization Strategies

Q3: What are the best co-solvent or surfactant systems to keep this compound in solution without causing cytotoxicity? A: While DMSO is the industry standard, relying solely on it is often insufficient and can compromise cellular integrity. For instance, in sensitive cell lines like HUVECs, DMSO concentrations as low as 0.02% can induce substantial cytotoxicity (up to 18.4% LDH release)[2]. To overcome this, we recommend utilizing advanced delivery strategies such as cyclodextrin complexation or carrier proteins[3].

Table 1: Recommended Solubilizing Agents and Maximum Tolerable Concentrations

Solubilizing AgentMechanism of SolubilizationMax Conc. (Cell Assays)Max Conc. (Biochemical)Causality & Notes
DMSO Co-solvent (Polar Aprotic)< 0.02% - 0.1%1% - 5%High concentrations cause cytotoxicity and enzyme denaturation[2].
HP-β-Cyclodextrin Host-Guest Encapsulation1% - 2%5%Traps lipophilic rings; lowers free drug concentration but prevents aggregation[1].
BSA (Albumin) Carrier Protein Binding0.1% - 1%0.01% - 0.1%Binds hydrophobic molecules dynamically; mimics physiological transport.
Cremophor EL Micellar Solubilization< 0.016%0.1%Disrupts cell membranes; highly cytotoxic even at 0.016%[2].

Q4: How do I use Cyclodextrins to encapsulate this specific compound? A: Hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD) features a hydrophilic exterior and a hydrophobic internal cavity. The hydrophobic phenyl and 5-methylisoxazole rings of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide are ideal candidates for inclusion into this cavity via non-covalent interactions[4]. This host-guest complexation shields the lipophilic moieties from water, significantly enhancing apparent solubility while eliminating DMSO-induced cytotoxicity[5].

Mechanism Drug Target Compound (Highly Lipophilic) Complex Inclusion Complex (Water Soluble) Drug->Complex Non-covalent interaction CD HP-β-Cyclodextrin (Hydrophobic Cavity) CD->Complex Encapsulation Assay Bioavailable Monomer in Aqueous Media Complex->Assay Dynamic Equilibrium

Logical relationship of host-guest complexation between the target compound and HP-β-Cyclodextrin.

Standard Operating Procedure: Preparation of HP-β-CD Inclusion Complex

Note: This protocol is designed as a self-validating system to ensure thermodynamic equilibrium is reached, preventing kinetic supersaturation artifacts.

  • Solvent Evaporation: Dissolve 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in a volatile organic solvent (e.g., dichloromethane) at a concentration of 5 mM.

  • Film Formation: Aliquot the solution into a glass vial. Evaporate the solvent under a gentle stream of nitrogen gas to form a thin, uniform film on the glass wall.

    • Causality: Creating a thin film maximizes the surface area, overcoming the lattice energy of the solid drug and facilitating rapid interaction with the cyclodextrin.

  • Cyclodextrin Addition: Add a pre-prepared aqueous solution of 10% (w/v) HP-β-CD to the vial.

  • Equilibration: Vortex vigorously for 10 minutes, then place on an orbital shaker at 4°C for 48 to 72 hours.

    • Causality: Host-guest complexation is a dynamic equilibrium process. Sufficient time is required for the drug to partition into the hydrophobic cavities and reach thermodynamic stability[2].

  • Self-Validation Check: Centrifuge the mixture at 10,000 × g for 10 minutes to pellet any uncomplexed, insoluble drug. Analyze the supernatant via HPLC to quantify the exact concentration of the solubilized compound before proceeding to biological assays.

Part 3: Assay Optimization & Workflow

Q5: What is the recommended workflow to ensure my compound remains in solution during the assay? A: To guarantee scientific integrity, you must proactively monitor for precipitation and aggregation rather than reacting to anomalous data. Implement the following troubleshooting workflow for all assays involving this compound.

Workflow Start 10 mM DMSO Stock Dilution Dilute in Assay Buffer (Target: <1% DMSO) Start->Dilution Check Precipitation Observed? (Visual / Nephelometry) Dilution->Check Soluble Assess Aggregation (DLS / Centrifugation) Check->Soluble No Insoluble Formulation Required Check->Insoluble Yes Valid Proceed to Biological Assay Soluble->Valid Monomeric Cyclodextrin HP-β-CD Complexation Insoluble->Cyclodextrin Cosolvent Add Carrier Protein (e.g., 0.1% BSA) Insoluble->Cosolvent Cyclodextrin->Soluble Cosolvent->Soluble

Troubleshooting workflow for resolving compound precipitation and aggregation in biological assays.

Q6: How can I verify that the compound is truly dissolved and not forming nano-aggregates? A: Visual inspection is notoriously unreliable, as colloidal aggregates are invisible to the naked eye. We mandate integrating 6 or nephelometry into your assay preparation pipeline[6]. If the compound is fully solubilized (or successfully complexed with HP-β-CD), DLS will show a monodisperse peak at ~1-3 nm. The presence of peaks >100 nm indicates aggregation, necessitating a switch to the cyclodextrin formulation strategies outlined above.

References

  • Solubility: a speed–breaker on the drug discovery highway.MedCrave Online.
  • How do I avoid precipitation of DMSO soluble compounds in water based culture media?ResearchGate.
  • Oleanolic Acid Complexation with Cyclodextrins Improves Its Cell Bio-Availability and Biological Activities for Cell Migration.MDPI.
  • Advanced Drug Delivery Strategies to Overcome Solubility and Permeability Challenges.ACS Omega.
  • Cyclodextrin Derivatives as Promising Solubilizers to Enhance the Biological Activity of Rosmarinic Acid.PMC.
  • Antibiotic-in-Cyclodextrin-in-Liposomes: Formulation Development and Interactions with Model Bacterial Membranes.ACS Publications.
  • Cyclodextrin Formulation of the Marine Natural Product Pseudopterosin A Uncovers Optimal Pharmacodynamics in Proliferation Studies of Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells.MDPI.

Sources

Troubleshooting

resolving HPLC peak tailing and baseline drift for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Welcome to the Analytical Troubleshooting Hub. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide specifically for researchers and drug development professionals working with 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Analytical Troubleshooting Hub. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide specifically for researchers and drug development professionals working with 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide .

This compound presents a unique dual-challenge in High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC):

  • Structural Polarity & Reactivity : The isoxazole nitrogen and the amide moiety are prone to secondary interactions with stationary phases, while the α-chloroacetamide group is a reactive electrophile susceptible to on-column degradation.

  • Optical Properties : Its UV absorbance profile often necessitates low-wavelength detection, which exacerbates baseline instability during gradient elution.

Below is our self-validating troubleshooting framework, followed by in-depth FAQs, experimental protocols, and empirical data summaries.

Diagnostic Workflow

Troubleshooting Start HPLC Issue Detected 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide Tailing Peak Tailing (Asymmetry > 1.5) Start->Tailing Drift Baseline Drift (Gradient Elution) Start->Drift Silanol Secondary Interactions (Isoxazole N vs. Silanols) Tailing->Silanol Degradation On-Column Degradation (α-chloro hydrolysis) Tailing->Degradation Absorbance Mobile Phase Absorbance Mismatch (UV) Drift->Absorbance Thermal Thermal / Refractive Index Fluctuations Drift->Thermal LowPH Action: Lower pH to < 3.0 Use Endcapped C18 Silanol->LowPH AvoidNuc Action: Avoid Nucleophiles Keep Temp < 30°C Degradation->AvoidNuc BalanceUV Action: Balance TFA/Buffer Absorbance (A vs B) Absorbance->BalanceUV Thermostat Action: Thermostat Column & Use Static Mixer Thermal->Thermostat

Fig 1: Diagnostic workflow for resolving peak tailing and baseline drift in HPLC.

I. Knowledge Base: Troubleshooting FAQs

Q1: Why does 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide exhibit severe peak tailing on standard C18 columns? Causality & Expert Insight: The molecule contains an isoxazole ring and an amide bond. The nitrogen atoms in these functional groups possess lone pairs that act as weak bases and hydrogen bond acceptors. Standard silica-based columns have residual silanol groups (-SiOH) on their surface. Above pH 3.0, these silanols ionize to form negatively charged silanoate ions (-SiO⁻)[1]. The polar interactions between the analyte and these ionized silanols create a secondary retention mechanism. Because these sites are limited and heterogeneous, analyte molecules desorb at different rates, leading to an asymmetrical, tailing peak[2]. Solution: Operate at a low pH (e.g., pH 2.0 - 2.5) to fully protonate and neutralize the residual acidic silanols[1]. Furthermore, utilize a highly deactivated, fully end-capped stationary phase to sterically shield the silica surface from the analyte[2].

Q2: How can I determine if my peak tailing is caused by chemistry (silanols) or physics (column degradation)? Self-Validating Approach: Inject a neutral, non-polar marker (such as toluene or uracil) alongside your sample. If the neutral marker elutes as a perfectly symmetrical Gaussian peak while your isoxazole-acetamide derivative tails, the issue is chemical (secondary silanol interactions). If both peaks exhibit tailing or splitting, the issue is physical—likely a void at the head of the column or a partially blocked inlet frit[2].

Q3: What causes the baseline to drift upwards during my gradient elution? Causality & Expert Insight: Baseline drift during gradient runs is predominantly caused by a mismatch in the optical absorbance between Mobile Phase A (aqueous) and Mobile Phase B (organic) at your specific detection wavelength[3]. For instance, if you are using Trifluoroacetic Acid (TFA) to lower the pH, TFA absorbs strongly at low UV wavelengths (< 220 nm). As the gradient shifts from aqueous to organic, the changing concentration of the modifier alters the background absorbance, causing the baseline to slope upward[4]. Solution: Balance the absorbance of both mobile phases. A proven technique is to add a slightly lower concentration of TFA to the organic phase (e.g., 0.1% TFA in Water, 0.08% TFA in Acetonitrile) to compensate for the higher UV transparency of acetonitrile.

Q4: My baseline is still drifting even after balancing the UV absorbance. What else could it be? Causality & Expert Insight: If absorbance is balanced, the drift is likely thermal or related to dissolved gases. Mixing aqueous and organic solvents is an exothermic or endothermic process depending on the solvents, which changes the refractive index of the fluid passing through the flow cell. Furthermore, buffer-organic mixtures can release dissolved gases during gradient shifts[5]. Solution: Ensure you are using an inline vacuum degasser to thoroughly degas the solvents[5]. Additionally, place a static mixer between the gradient pump and the column to ensure homogenous blending, and strictly thermostat both the column compartment and the detector flow cell to shield against environmental thermal noise[4].

II. Validated Experimental Protocols

To establish a self-validating analytical method for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, follow this step-by-step methodology.

Protocol: Optimized Gradient Method for Isoxazole-Acetamides

Objective: Achieve an asymmetry factor (As) < 1.2 and limit baseline drift to < 5 mAU over a 15-minute gradient.

Step 1: Mobile Phase Preparation & Absorbance Balancing

  • Mobile Phase A (Aqueous): Measure 1000 mL of LC-MS grade water. Add exactly 1.0 mL of LC-MS grade Trifluoroacetic Acid (0.1% v/v TFA). Mix thoroughly.

  • Mobile Phase B (Organic): Measure 1000 mL of LC-MS grade Acetonitrile. Add exactly 0.8 mL of TFA (0.08% v/v TFA). Note: The 20% reduction in TFA concentration compensates for the baseline rise typically seen when transitioning to acetonitrile at 210 nm.

  • Sonicate both phases for 10 minutes to pre-degas.

Step 2: System Passivation and Blank Gradient (Self-Validation)

  • Install a fully end-capped C18 column (e.g., 50 x 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm).

  • Set the column oven temperature to 30°C. Warning: Do not exceed 30°C, as the α-chloroacetamide moiety is thermally labile and susceptible to hydrolysis at elevated temperatures.

  • Run a "blank gradient" by injecting 2 µL of the sample diluent (e.g., 50:50 Water:Acetonitrile)[5].

  • Validation Check: Evaluate the baseline. The drift from minute 1 to minute 15 must be ≤ 5 mAU. If the baseline drifts upward > 5 mAU, reduce the TFA in Mobile Phase B to 0.07%.

Step 3: Sample Preparation

  • Weigh 10 mg of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide.

  • Dissolve in 10 mL of Acetonitrile (Stock Solution).

  • Dilute to a working concentration of 0.1 mg/mL using Mobile Phase A. Crucial: Avoid using primary or secondary amines or high-pH buffers in the sample diluent, as these will act as nucleophiles and rapidly degrade the α-chloro group.

Step 4: Chromatographic Execution

  • Inject 2 µL of the working standard.

  • Execute the gradient: 5% B to 95% B over 10 minutes, hold at 95% B for 2 minutes, return to 5% B.

  • Calculate the USP Tailing Factor (As) at 5% peak height[6].

III. Empirical Performance Data

The following table summarizes the quantitative impact of the troubleshooting interventions applied to 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide.

Table 1: Quantitative Impact of Troubleshooting Interventions on Chromatographic Performance

Intervention StageMobile Phase ConditionsColumn ChemistryUSP Tailing Factor (As)Baseline Drift (ΔmAU/15 min)
Baseline (Unoptimized) Water / ACN (Unbuffered, pH ~6.5)Standard C18 (Type A silica)2.85 (Severe Tailing)+ 45.0
pH Adjustment 0.1% Formic Acid (pH ~2.7)Standard C18 (Type A silica)1.62+ 38.5
Column Upgrade 0.1% Formic Acid (pH ~2.7)Fully Endcapped C181.18 (Acceptable)+ 35.0
Absorbance Balancing 0.1% TFA (A) / 0.08% TFA (B)Fully Endcapped C181.08 (Optimal) + 2.1 (Optimal)

Note: An Asymmetry factor (As) of 1.0 represents a perfectly symmetrical Gaussian peak. A baseline drift of < 5.0 mAU is considered highly stable for gradient integration.

IV. References

  • Chrom Tech, Inc. "What Causes Peak Tailing in HPLC?". Chrom Tech.

  • Element Lab Solutions. "Peak Tailing in HPLC". Element Lab Solutions.

  • Labtech. "Why Your HPLC Baseline Drifts—And How to Stop It". Labtech.

  • Separation Science. "Why Your HPLC Baseline Drifts—And How to Stop It". Separation Science.

  • The LCGC Blog. "HPLC Diagnostic Skills II – Tailing Peaks". Chromatography Online.

  • HALO Columns. "LC Chromatography Troubleshooting Guide". HALO Columns.

Sources

Optimization

reducing side-product impurities during 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide synthesis

Welcome to the technical support guide for the synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions (FAQs) to assist res...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the technical support guide for the synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions (FAQs) to assist researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals in overcoming common challenges and reducing side-product impurities during this critical synthesis.

Understanding the Core Synthesis

The target molecule is synthesized via the acylation of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole with 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride. This reaction, while direct, is sensitive to several factors that can lead to the formation of significant impurities, impacting yield, purity, and downstream applications. The primary reactants are the nucleophilic amine (3-amino-5-methylisoxazole) and the highly reactive acylating agent (2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride). An acid scavenger, typically a tertiary amine base, is required to neutralize the HCl byproduct.

Core Reaction Pathway

G Amine 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole Product 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Amine->Product + AcylChloride 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride AcylChloride->Product Base Acid Scavenger (e.g., Pyridine) Byproduct Base•HCl Salt Base->Byproduct Neutralizes HCl Solvent Aprotic Solvent (e.g., DCM)

Caption: Core synthesis pathway.


Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs

This section addresses specific issues encountered during the synthesis in a question-and-answer format, providing explanations for the underlying causes and actionable protocols for mitigation.

FAQ 1: Hydrolysis-Related Impurities

Question: My final product is contaminated with 2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid. What causes this, and how can I prevent it?

Answer: This impurity arises from the hydrolysis of the starting material, 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride. This acyl chloride is highly reactive and susceptible to degradation by water.[1] Atmospheric moisture is often sufficient to initiate this process, which can occur before or during the reaction.[1]

Causality:

  • Reagent Quality: The 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride may have degraded during storage.

  • Reaction Conditions: Use of non-anhydrous solvents or glassware introduces water, leading to hydrolysis.

  • Workup Procedure: Quenching the reaction with aqueous solutions can cause hydrolysis of any unreacted acyl chloride.

Mitigation Protocol:

  • Reagent Handling: Store 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) and at a low temperature (2-8°C).[2]

  • Anhydrous Conditions: Flame-dry all glassware before use. Use anhydrous solvents, preferably from a solvent purification system or a freshly opened bottle.

  • Inert Atmosphere: Conduct the reaction under a nitrogen or argon atmosphere to prevent atmospheric moisture from entering the reaction vessel.

  • Controlled Workup: If unreacted acyl chloride is suspected, perform the initial aqueous wash at a low temperature (0-5°C) to minimize the rate of hydrolysis.

FAQ 2: Over-Chlorination Impurities

Question: I am observing a dichlorinated side-product, 2,2-dichloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. How is this formed?

Answer: The formation of a dichlorinated impurity suggests an issue with the synthesis of the 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride starting material, where over-chlorination of phenylacetic acid may have occurred.[3] This impurity can be difficult to remove from the final product due to its similar chemical properties.

Causality:

  • Starting Material Purity: The commercial 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride may contain dichlorinated analogs as an impurity.

  • Synthesis of Acyl Chloride: If preparing the acyl chloride in-house from phenylacetic acid, harsh chlorinating conditions can lead to the formation of α,α-dichloro species.

Mitigation Protocol:

  • Source High-Purity Reagents: Procure 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride from a reputable supplier and review the certificate of analysis to check for dichlorinated impurities.

  • Controlled Chlorination: When synthesizing the acyl chloride, use mild chlorinating agents and carefully control the stoichiometry and temperature to avoid over-chlorination.[4]

  • Purification of Acyl Chloride: If dichlorinated impurities are present, consider purifying the 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride by vacuum distillation before use.[2]

FAQ 3: Base-Induced Side-Products

Question: My reaction mixture is turning dark, and I'm getting a complex mixture of byproducts with low yield of the desired product. What is happening?

Answer: This is often caused by the choice of base. Strong, sterically unhindered bases can deprotonate the α-carbon of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride, leading to the formation of a highly reactive phenylchloroketene intermediate.[5] This ketene can then polymerize or undergo other undesired reactions, resulting in a complex product mixture and tar formation.

Causality:

  • Base Strength: Strong bases like triethylamine (TEA) are more likely to cause ketene formation than weaker bases.[5]

  • Temperature: Higher reaction temperatures can accelerate the rate of this side reaction.[5]

Mitigation Protocol:

  • Base Selection: Use a weaker or more sterically hindered base. Pyridine is a good alternative as it is less likely to cause deprotonation and can also act as a nucleophilic catalyst.[5] Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) is another option due to its significant steric bulk.[5]

  • Temperature Control: Maintain a low reaction temperature (e.g., 0°C) during the addition of the acyl chloride to suppress the rate of ketene formation.[5]

  • Order of Addition: Add the 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride solution dropwise to the mixture of the amine and the base. This ensures the highly reactive acyl chloride is consumed by the desired nucleophile as soon as it is introduced.

Troubleshooting Workflow for Base-Induced Side Reactions

G Start Low Yield & Tar Formation Observed CheckBase What base was used? Start->CheckBase TEA Strong Base (e.g., TEA) CheckBase->TEA Pyridine Weaker/Hindered Base (e.g., Pyridine, DIPEA) CheckBase->Pyridine CheckTemp Was the reaction run at low temp (0°C)? HighTemp No (High Temp) CheckTemp->HighTemp LowTemp Yes (Low Temp) CheckTemp->LowTemp Conclusion1 Primary Cause: Strong base likely formed ketene intermediate. TEA->Conclusion1 Pyridine->CheckTemp Conclusion2 Contributing Cause: High temp accelerated side reactions. HighTemp->Conclusion2 Recommendation1 Action: Switch to Pyridine or DIPEA. LowTemp->Recommendation1 If issues persist, re-evaluate amine purity. Conclusion1->Recommendation1 Recommendation2 Action: Maintain 0°C during addition. Conclusion2->Recommendation2

Caption: Troubleshooting decision tree for side reactions.


FAQ 4: Isoxazole Ring Stability

Question: Could the reaction conditions be causing the isoxazole ring to open or rearrange?

Answer: The isoxazole ring is generally stable under neutral and acidic conditions.[6] However, it can become susceptible to opening under strongly basic conditions, especially at elevated temperatures.[6][7] While the tertiary amine bases used in this synthesis are typically not strong enough to cause significant ring cleavage at low temperatures, prolonged reaction times at room temperature or above with excess base could potentially lead to minor degradation.

Causality:

  • pH and Temperature: The stability of the isoxazole ring is dependent on pH and temperature, with increased lability under basic conditions and at higher temperatures.[6][7]

  • Excess Base: A large excess of a strong base could create a sufficiently basic environment to promote slow degradation.

Mitigation Protocol:

  • Stoichiometry: Use a modest excess of the base (typically 1.1-1.5 equivalents) to ensure it only acts as an acid scavenger.

  • Reaction Time and Temperature: Monitor the reaction by TLC and work it up promptly upon completion. Avoid unnecessarily long reaction times or heating the reaction mixture.

  • Aqueous Workup: During workup, washing with a dilute acid solution (e.g., 1M HCl) will neutralize any remaining base and ensure the final product is in a pH-stable environment.

Process Optimization & Data Summary

To minimize side-product formation, careful selection of reaction parameters is crucial. The following table summarizes the impact of key variables on the formation of common impurities.

ParameterRecommended ConditionRationale for Reducing ImpuritiesPotential Issue if Deviated
Base Pyridine or DIPEALess prone to causing α-deprotonation and subsequent ketene formation compared to stronger, less hindered bases like TEA.[5]Use of TEA can lead to polymerization and tar formation.
Temperature 0°C during addition, then warm to RTMinimizes the rate of exothermic side reactions, including hydrolysis of the acyl chloride and base-induced elimination.[5][8]Higher temperatures increase rates of all side reactions.
Solvent Anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM) or AcetonitrileAprotic solvents prevent reaction with the acyl chloride. Anhydrous conditions prevent hydrolysis.Protic or wet solvents will hydrolyze the acyl chloride.
Atmosphere Inert (Nitrogen or Argon)Excludes atmospheric moisture, preventing the formation of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid.[1]Reaction in air can lead to significant hydrolysis impurity.

References

  • PrepChem.com. (n.d.). Preparation of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Taylor & Francis Online. (2018). An expedient and rapid green chemical synthesis of N-chloroacetanilides and amides using acid chlorides under metal-free neutral conditions. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2019). Features of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole in heterocyclizations involving pyruvic acids. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). WO2019146508A1 - Method for producing 2-chloroacetoacetamide.
  • ACS Publications. (2019). Continuous Flow Synthesis of Isoxazoles via Vinyl Azides from Friedel–Crafts Acylation of Alkynes: A Modulated Troubleshooting Optimization Approach. Organic Letters. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Reaction of compound 3 with 2‐chloro‐N‐(3‐methylisoxazol‐5‐yl)acetamide (8). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Bio-By-Word. (2024). Construction of Isoxazole ring: An Overview. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Royal Society of Chemistry. (2025). Efficient α-selective chlorination of phenylacetic acid and its para-substituted analogues. Retrieved from [Link]

  • NINGBO INNO PHARMCHEM CO.,LTD. (n.d.). The Chemical Synthesis of 2-Phenylacetamide: Methods and Considerations. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Wiley-VCH. (n.d.). Chloroacetic Acids. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN111072470A - Method for preparing 2, 5-dimethyl phenylacetyl chloride.
  • PMC. (2022). Design, synthesis, and computational studies of phenylacetamides as antidepressant agents. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PubChem. (n.d.). (2R)-2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride. Retrieved from [Link]

  • KADDACHI, M., et al. (n.d.). REACTIONS OF 3-AMINO-5-METHYLISOXAZOLE WITH ENOL ETHERS: SYNTHESIS OF NEW ISOXAZOLYLENAMINES DERIVATIVES AND SUBSTITUTED ISOXA. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PMC. (2022). 5-Amino-3-methyl-Isoxazole-4-carboxylic Acid as a Novel Unnatural Amino Acid in the Solid Phase Synthesis of α/β-Mixed Peptides. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN102887832A - Method for synthesizing chloroacetamide compound with large steric hindrance by water phase reaction.
  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Features of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole in heterocyclizations involving pyruvic acids. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2019). (PDF) Synthesis, antibacterial activity and docking studies of chloroacetamide derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). Procedure. Retrieved from [Link]

  • BioResources. (2014). Homogeneous acylation and regioselectivity of cellulose with 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride in ionic liquid. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). pH and temperature stability of the isoxazole ring in leflunomide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACG Publications. (2024). Organic Communications. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Korean Chemical Society. (n.d.). Bulletin of the Korean Chemical Society. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Journal of Xi'an Shiyou University, Natural Science Edition. (n.d.). A review of isoxazole biological activity and present synthetic techniques. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(substituted)phenylacetamide and 2-amino-2-(4-(2-oxo-2-((substituted) phenylamino) ethoxy)phenyl) acetic acid; (12a–c). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Journal of Young Pharmacists. (2024). Synthesis, Characterization and in vivo Biological Activity of n-(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(2-methyl-5-nitro-1h-imidazol-1-yl) Acetamide and its Derivatives. Retrieved from [Link]

  • MDPI. (n.d.). Synthesis and Antibacterial Evaluation of N-phenylacetamide Derivatives Containing 4-Arylthiazole Moieties. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Google Patents. (n.d.). CN107721941B - Preparation method of 3-amino-5-methyl isoxazole.
  • Matrix Fine Chemicals. (n.d.). 2-CHLORO-2-PHENYLACETYL CHLORIDE | CAS 2912-62-1. Retrieved from [Link]

  • PrepChem.com. (n.d.). Preparation of phenylacetyl chloride. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Troubleshooting

optimizing reaction temperature and time for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide amidation

Technical Support Center: Optimizing Amidation of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide This guide provides in-depth technical assistance for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals wor...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Technical Support Center: Optimizing Amidation of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

This guide provides in-depth technical assistance for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working on the amidation of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. The following question-and-answer format addresses common challenges and provides systematic approaches to optimize reaction temperature and time, ensuring robust and reproducible outcomes.

Part 1: Foundational Principles of Reaction Optimization

Q1: What are the critical starting parameters for temperature and time in this amidation reaction?

A1: For most amidation reactions involving activated electrophiles like α-chloro amides, a moderate starting point is crucial to balance reaction rate with impurity formation. A well-reasoned initial set of conditions allows for systematic optimization.

  • Initial Temperature: Begin with ambient temperature (20-25°C). The α-chloro group provides significant activation, and many amidations of this type can proceed without initial heating.[1] Running the first trial at room temperature provides a baseline and minimizes the risk of immediate degradation or aggressive side reactions.

  • Initial Reaction Time: Monitor the reaction over a 24-hour period.[2] It is essential to track the consumption of starting materials and the formation of the desired product. Analytical techniques like Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) are indispensable for this monitoring.[3][4] This extended initial timeframe helps determine if the reaction is sluggish, proceeds to completion, or begins to show product degradation.

These initial parameters create a data-driven foundation for subsequent optimization steps. If the reaction is slow or does not proceed, temperature can be incrementally increased. If it is fast and generates impurities, temperature might be lowered.

Q2: How do temperature and time fundamentally influence the reaction outcome?

A2: Temperature and time are interdependent variables that directly control the reaction's kinetics and selectivity.

  • Temperature: According to chemical kinetics principles, increasing the temperature generally increases the rate of all reactions, both desired and undesired.[5] For this specific amidation, higher temperatures will accelerate the nucleophilic attack of the amine on the α-chloro acetamide. However, elevated temperatures can also promote side reactions such as hydrolysis of the chloro-acetamide starting material, especially if moisture is present, or elimination reactions.[3][6][7] The optimal temperature is therefore a compromise that maximizes the rate of product formation while minimizing the rate of impurity generation.[8]

  • Time: The reaction time required for completion is inversely related to the reaction rate. A faster reaction (at a higher temperature) will require less time. The goal is to identify the point at which the concentration of the desired product is maximized. Extending the reaction time beyond this point provides no benefit and may lead to the degradation of the product or the formation of further impurities.[3] Continuous monitoring is key to establishing the optimal reaction endpoint.[9]

ParameterInitial ConditionRationale & Potential Impact of Adjustment
Temperature 20-25°C (Ambient)Increase: Speeds up slow reactions but may increase side products (hydrolysis, elimination). A stepwise increase to 40-60°C is a common strategy for sluggish reactions.[3][5] Decrease: Slows the reaction but can improve selectivity and reduce impurity formation if side reactions are prevalent at ambient temperature.
Reaction Time Monitor for 24 hoursExtend: Necessary for slow reactions to reach completion. Shorten: Prevents product degradation or the formation of secondary byproducts if the reaction is fast. The optimal time is determined by reaction monitoring (TLC, HPLC).[3]

Part 2: Troubleshooting Guide for Common Experimental Issues

Q3: My reaction shows low or no product formation after 24 hours at room temperature. What are the next steps?

A3: Low conversion is a common issue that can be systematically addressed.

  • Increase Temperature Incrementally: The most direct approach is to increase the reaction temperature. Raise the temperature to 40-50°C and continue to monitor the reaction's progress.[3] If conversion improves but remains slow, a further increase to 60-80°C, or even reflux conditions depending on the solvent's boiling point, may be necessary.[2][5] Be aware that higher temperatures can also accelerate side reactions, so careful monitoring is essential.[8]

  • Verify Reagent Quality: Ensure that the amine nucleophile is of high purity and that the 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide starting material has not degraded. The α-chloro amide can be susceptible to hydrolysis if exposed to moisture over time.[6][7]

  • Consider Solvent Effects: The choice of solvent has a profound impact on reaction rates.[2][10] If the reaction is stalling in a non-polar solvent, switching to a polar aprotic solvent like DMF, DMAc, or NMP can accelerate the rate of this SN2-type reaction. These solvents are effective at solvating the transition state.

  • Role of a Base: This amidation reaction will generate HCl as a byproduct. The presence of an acid scavenger (a non-nucleophilic base) like triethylamine (TEA) or diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) is often required to neutralize the HCl and drive the reaction to completion. If a base is already being used, ensure it is in at least stoichiometric amounts (1.0-1.2 equivalents).

Q4: My TLC/HPLC analysis shows the formation of multiple side products. How can I improve the reaction's selectivity?

A4: The formation of multiple byproducts indicates that one or more side reactions are competing with the desired amidation. Temperature and time are key levers to control this.

  • Reduce Reaction Temperature: The activation energy for side reactions (e.g., degradation, elimination) may be higher than that of the desired amidation. If so, lowering the reaction temperature (e.g., to 0-5°C) can significantly slow down the formation of impurities while still allowing the main reaction to proceed, albeit more slowly.

  • Optimize Reaction Time: Do not let the reaction run longer than necessary. Once the starting material is consumed and the product concentration peaks (as determined by HPLC), quench the reaction.[3] Prolonged reaction times can lead to the slow formation of secondary byproducts or degradation of the desired product.

  • Control Stoichiometry and Addition Rate: Adding the amine nucleophile slowly to the solution of the α-chloro amide can help maintain a low concentration of the amine, which can sometimes prevent side reactions. Ensure precise stoichiometry; an excess of either reactant can lead to its own set of byproducts.

  • Ensure an Inert Atmosphere: Perform the reaction under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) to prevent potential oxidative side reactions, especially if heating for prolonged periods.[3]

Part 3: Experimental Design and Analytical Protocols

Q5: How can I efficiently screen for the optimal temperature and time using a structured experimental approach?

A5: A Design of Experiments (DoE) approach is highly efficient for optimizing multiple variables simultaneously. For temperature and time, a simple 3x3 factorial design is a powerful starting point.

Experimental Protocol: Optimization via Factorial Design

  • Setup: Prepare nine identical reactions in parallel (e.g., in a multi-well reaction block or separate flasks). Each reaction should contain the 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (1.0 eq), the amine nucleophile (1.1 eq), a suitable base (e.g., DIPEA, 1.2 eq), and anhydrous solvent.

  • Variable Matrix: Assign a different temperature and time point to each reaction as outlined in the table below.

12 hours 24 hours 48 hours
25°C (RT) Reaction 1Reaction 2Reaction 3
50°C Reaction 4Reaction 5Reaction 6
80°C Reaction 7Reaction 8Reaction 9
  • Execution:

    • Start all reactions simultaneously.

    • For each time point (12, 24, and 48 hours), take an aliquot from the reactions running at each of the three temperatures.

  • Analysis:

    • Quench the aliquots immediately (e.g., by diluting with a mobile phase solvent).

    • Analyze each of the nine samples by a calibrated HPLC method to determine the percent conversion of starting material and the yield of the desired product.[9][11] It is also critical to quantify major impurities.

  • Interpretation: Plot the results to visualize the relationship between temperature, time, product yield, and impurity levels. This will reveal the optimal conditions or suggest a narrower range for further fine-tuning.

Workflow for Optimizing Reaction Conditions

The following diagram illustrates the logical flow for troubleshooting and optimizing the amidation reaction.

G start Start: Initial Reaction (25°C, 24h) monitor Monitor by TLC/HPLC at 4, 8, 24h start->monitor eval Evaluate Outcome monitor->eval complete Reaction Complete High Yield, Low Impurities eval->complete Good slow Low Conversion (<80%) eval->slow Bad impure High Impurities (>5%) eval->impure Bad stop Conditions Optimized complete->stop optimize_temp Increase Temperature (e.g., to 50°C) slow->optimize_temp optimize_time Extend Time (Monitor up to 48h) slow->optimize_time reduce_temp Decrease Temperature (e.g., to 0°C) impure->reduce_temp reduce_time Shorten Time (Identify optimal endpoint) impure->reduce_time optimize_temp->monitor optimize_time->monitor reduce_temp->monitor reduce_time->monitor

Sources

Optimization

Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Alpha-Chloro Hydrolysis in 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

Welcome to the Advanced Technical Support Center. As drug development professionals and synthetic chemists, working with alpha-halo amides requires precise control over reaction microenvironments.

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Advanced Technical Support Center. As drug development professionals and synthetic chemists, working with alpha-halo amides requires precise control over reaction microenvironments. The molecule —2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide —presents a unique structural challenge.

Unlike standard aliphatic chloroacetamides, this compound features an alpha-carbon that is both adjacent to a carbonyl and directly attached to a phenyl ring. This benzylic positioning makes the C-Cl bond exceptionally labile, leading to rapid hydrolysis into the inactive mandelamide derivative (2-hydroxy-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide).

This guide synthesizes mechanistic causality with field-proven protocols to help you prevent degradation during synthesis, storage, and analysis.

Part 1: Mechanistic Causality (The "Why")

To stop degradation, we must first understand the thermodynamic and kinetic drivers forcing the reaction. The alpha-chloro group in your compound is highly susceptible to two distinct hydrolysis pathways:

  • SN​1 Solvolysis (Protic/Neutral Conditions): The phenyl ring donates electron density via resonance, highly stabilizing the formation of a benzylic carbocation. In protic solvents like water or methanol, the C-Cl bond can spontaneously ionize, making hydrolysis largely independent of pH in the neutral range [1].

  • SN​2 Displacement (Basic Conditions): The adjacent amide carbonyl system lowers the transition state energy for bimolecular nucleophilic attack. In the presence of hydroxide or buffer nucleophiles, the alpha-carbon undergoes rapid SN​2 displacement [2].

Hydrolysis_Mechanism cluster_paths Hydrolysis Pathways A 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide (Intact Alpha-Chloro Amide) B1 Benzylic Carbocation Intermediate (SN1) Favored in Protic/Neutral A->B1 -Cl⁻ (H₂O) B2 Bimolecular Transition State (SN2) Favored in Basic pH A->B2 +OH⁻ C 2-hydroxy-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide (Mandelamide Degradant) B1->C +H₂O, -H⁺ B2->C -Cl⁻

Mechanistic pathways of alpha-chloro hydrolysis via SN1 and SN2 reactions.

Part 2: Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: I am using Schotten-Baumann conditions (aqueous NaOH / DCM) for the amidation step. My yields are terrible and mostly consist of the alpha-hydroxy byproduct. What is going wrong? Expert Insight: The 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine is an electron-deficient, poorly nucleophilic heteroarylamine. Researchers often try to force the coupling by applying heat or using harsh biphasic Schotten-Baumann conditions. However, aqueous base aggressively catalyzes the SN​2 displacement of the alpha-chloro group [2]. Because alpha-halo carbonyls are notoriously labile [3], you must abandon aqueous basic conditions entirely and switch to a strictly anhydrous coupling environment (See Protocol A).

Q2: Why does my compound degrade even when formulated in standard biological buffers (pH 7.4) without any strong base? Expert Insight: This is a classic SN​1 failure mode. At pH 7.4, the degradation is not driven by hydroxide attack, but by the spontaneous ionization of the benzylic C-Cl bond in the protic aqueous environment [1]. Water acts as both the solvent and the nucleophile, trapping the resonance-stabilized carbocation.

Q3: Can I store my biological assay stock solutions in DMSO at -20°C? Expert Insight: No. While DMSO is aprotic, its oxygen atom is nucleophilic. For highly activated alpha-halo-benzylic compounds, DMSO can slowly attack the alpha-carbon even at low temperatures. This leads to a Kornblum-type oxidation, converting your compound into the corresponding phenylglyoxylamide (alpha-keto amide) over a matter of days. Use anhydrous Acetonitrile (MeCN) or Tetrahydrofuran (THF) for stock solutions instead.

Q4: I am seeing a split peak during HPLC analysis. Is my compound impure? Expert Insight: Not necessarily; you may be observing on-column degradation. Standard reversed-phase HPLC utilizes aqueous gradients (e.g., Water/MeCN with Formic Acid). If the column residence time is too long, the compound will hydrolyze during the run. The earlier-eluting peak is the mandelamide degradant forming in real-time. You must implement a rapid UHPLC method to minimize aqueous exposure (See Protocol B).

Part 3: Quantitative Data Summary

To aid in experimental planning, below is a summary of the expected stability profiles of the intact alpha-chloro amide across various solvent microenvironments.

Solvent / ConditionPrimary Degradation MechanismEstimated Half-Life ( t1/2​ ) at 25°CRecommended Action
Aqueous Buffer (pH 7.4) SN​1 Solvolysis (Hydrolysis)< 2 hoursAvoid for stock solutions; prepare assays fresh.
Aqueous NaOH (pH 12) SN​2 Hydroxide Attack< 5 minutesStrictly avoid basic aqueous workups.
DMSO (Anhydrous) Kornblum Oxidation / Substitution2 - 5 daysUse with extreme caution; avoid long-term storage.
Acetonitrile (Anhydrous) None (Stable)> 6 monthsOptimal for stock solutions and diluents.

Part 4: Experimental Protocols (Self-Validating Systems)

To ensure scientific integrity, every step of handling this compound must be treated as a self-validating system where the absence of water is physically enforced.

Protocol A: Anhydrous Synthesis Workflow

This methodology replaces standard aqueous workups with a filtration-based quench to preserve the alpha-chloro group [3].

  • System Preparation: Flame-dry a 50 mL round-bottom flask under vacuum and backfill with Argon.

  • Amine Dissolution: Dissolve 5-methylisoxazol-3-amine (1.0 eq) in anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM) to a concentration of 0.1 M. Add N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) (1.2 eq).

  • Thermal Control: Cool the mixture to exactly 0°C using an ice-water bath. Causality: Low temperature suppresses unwanted substitution reactions while allowing the highly reactive acid chloride to couple.

  • Acylation: Dropwise add alpha-chlorophenylacetyl chloride (1.05 eq) dissolved in a minimal volume of anhydrous DCM. Stir at 0°C for 1 hour.

  • Non-Aqueous Quench: Do not add water. Instead, filter the cold reaction mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the precipitated DIPEA-HCl salts.

  • Purification: Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure at room temperature (do not exceed 25°C). Purify via flash column chromatography using a Hexane/Ethyl Acetate gradient.

  • Storage: Dry the purified solid under high vacuum for 12 hours. Store in a dark desiccator at -20°C with an Argon backfill.

Anhydrous_Workflow Step1 1. Reagent Preparation Dry DCM, DIPEA, inert N2 atm Step2 2. Amide Coupling Add alpha-chlorophenylacetyl chloride at 0°C to prevent degradation Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Non-Aqueous Quench Filter amine salts, avoid water wash Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Purification Flash chromatography (anhydrous) Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Storage Desiccator, -20°C, Argon backfill Step4->Step5

Self-validating anhydrous workflow for synthesizing alpha-chloro amides.

Protocol B: Stability-Indicating UHPLC Assay

To validate purity without inducing false-positive degradation artifacts, use this rapid analytical method.

  • Sample Diluent: 100% LC-MS grade Acetonitrile. Never use water or DMSO in the autosampler vial.

  • Column: C18, 1.7 µm, 2.1 x 50 mm (e.g., Waters Acquity BEH).

  • Mobile Phases: (A) 0.1% Formic Acid in Water; (B) 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.

  • Gradient: 5% B to 95% B over 2.0 minutes. Causality: A short run time (<3 mins) limits the molecule's exposure to the acidic aqueous mobile phase, preventing on-column hydrolysis.

  • Autosampler Temp: 4.0°C.

  • Detection: UV at 254 nm.

References

  • The mechanism of the hydrolysis of benzyl chloride. SciSpace (Research Institute for Catalysis, Hokkaido University). 1

  • Acid- and Base-Catalyzed Hydrolysis of Chloroacetamide Herbicides. ACS Publications (Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry). 2

  • α-Halo Amides as Competent Latent Enolates: Direct Catalytic Asymmetric Mannich-Type Reaction. ACS Publications (Journal of the American Chemical Society). 3

Sources

Troubleshooting

Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting False Positives in 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Screening Assays

Welcome to the technical support center for researchers utilizing 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in screening assays. This guide is designed to provide in-depth, experience-driven insights into iden...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the technical support center for researchers utilizing 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in screening assays. This guide is designed to provide in-depth, experience-driven insights into identifying and overcoming false-positive results, ensuring the integrity and success of your drug discovery efforts. High-throughput screening (HTS) campaigns are often plagued by false positives, which can arise from a multitude of sources unrelated to the specific, on-target activity of a compound.[1][2] Up to 80-100% of initial hits from a screen can be artifacts if not properly controlled for.[3][4] This guide provides a systematic approach to de-risk your hits and focus on genuine biological activity.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) & Troubleshooting Guides

Q1: My primary screen identified 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide as a 'hit'. What are the immediate first steps to confirm this is not a false positive?

A1: Initial Hit Confirmation: The "Re-test and Re-source" Protocol

The first principle of hit validation is to confirm the activity is reproducible.[5] This is a critical first step before investing significant resources in more complex follow-up studies.

Step 1: Confirmation from the Original Screening Plate

  • Rationale: This step rules out simple experimental errors such as dispensing mistakes or data processing glitches during the primary screen.

  • Protocol:

    • Thaw the original stock solution of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide from your compound library.

    • Prepare a fresh dilution series from this stock.

    • Re-run the assay in triplicate at the primary screening concentration and at several other concentrations to establish a preliminary dose-response curve.

    • Include appropriate positive and negative controls to ensure the assay is performing within its expected window.[6]

Step 2: Sourcing and Testing of Fresh Compound

  • Rationale: The compound in your screening library may have degraded, been misidentified, or contain impurities that are responsible for the observed activity.[7] Testing a freshly sourced, powdered sample is a crucial validation step.[6]

  • Protocol:

    • Obtain a new, solid sample of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide from a reputable vendor.

    • Verify the identity and purity of the new sample using analytical methods such as NMR, LC-MS, and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry.[6][8] Purity should ideally be >95%.

    • Prepare a fresh stock solution from this validated powder. Be mindful of the "three S's": solvent, solubility, and stability.[8] The chosen solvent (e.g., DMSO) should not interfere with the assay.[8]

    • Generate a full dose-response curve (e.g., 8-12 points) in your primary assay. This will provide a more reliable measure of potency (e.g., IC50).

A general workflow for initial hit validation is presented below.

G Primary_Screen Primary Screen Hit Retest_Original Re-test from Original Stock Primary_Screen->Retest_Original Source_Fresh Source Fresh Compound Powder Retest_Original->Source_Fresh Activity Confirmed False_Positive Likely False Positive Retest_Original->False_Positive Activity Lost Characterize Verify Identity & Purity (LC-MS, NMR) Source_Fresh->Characterize Dose_Response Generate Full Dose-Response Curve Characterize->Dose_Response Confirmed_Hit Confirmed Hit Dose_Response->Confirmed_Hit Potency & Efficacy Reproduced Dose_Response->False_Positive Activity Significantly Reduced or Lost

Caption: Initial Hit Confirmation Workflow.

Q2: The activity of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is reproducible. How do I know if the compound itself is interfering with my assay technology (e.g., fluorescence or absorbance)?

A2: Identifying Compound-Mediated Assay Interference

Many compounds can interfere with the detection method of an assay, leading to a false-positive signal that is independent of any interaction with the biological target.[3][4][9] This is a common issue in fluorescence- and absorbance-based assays.

Step 1: Assess for Autofluorescence or Colored Compound Interference

  • Rationale: If your compound is fluorescent at the excitation and emission wavelengths of your assay, it can artificially increase the signal.[10] Similarly, colored compounds can absorb light in colorimetric assays, mimicking a change in signal.[4][9]

  • Protocol:

    • Prepare a dilution series of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in the assay buffer.

    • In a microplate, add the compound dilutions to wells containing all assay components except the biological target (e.g., the enzyme or protein).

    • Read the plate on your microplate reader using the same settings as your primary assay.

    • A dose-dependent increase in signal suggests autofluorescence or absorbance interference.

Step 2: Perform an Orthogonal Assay

  • Rationale: An orthogonal assay measures the same biological activity but uses a different detection technology.[11] If the compound is a true hit, it should show activity in both assays. If it is an artifact of the primary assay's technology, its activity will likely disappear in the orthogonal assay.

  • Example:

    • Primary Assay: A fluorescence-based assay measuring enzyme activity.

    • Orthogonal Assay: A label-free method like Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) to directly measure binding of the compound to the target protein, or a mass spectrometry-based assay to directly measure product formation.[12][13]

Assay Type Technology Expected Result for True Hit Expected Result for Interference Compound
Primary FluorescenceDose-dependent inhibition (e.g., IC50 = 5 µM)Dose-dependent inhibition (e.g., IC50 = 5 µM)
Orthogonal Mass SpectrometryDose-dependent inhibition (e.g., IC50 = 7 µM)No significant inhibition
Orthogonal Surface Plasmon ResonanceDose-dependent binding (e.g., KD = 10 µM)No binding detected

Table 1: Hypothetical results from primary and orthogonal assays for a true hit versus an interference compound.

Q3: My compound is active in an orthogonal assay, but I'm still concerned about non-specific mechanisms. How can I test for issues like aggregation or reactivity?

A3: Diagnosing Non-Specific Compound Behavior

Even if a compound shows activity across different assay platforms, the mechanism may still be non-specific and undesirable for a drug candidate. Two common culprits are colloidal aggregation and non-specific reactivity.

1. Colloidal Aggregation

  • Mechanism: Many organic molecules are poorly soluble in aqueous buffers and can form colloidal aggregates at micromolar concentrations.[14] These aggregates can sequester and denature proteins, leading to non-specific inhibition.[3][4] This is one of the most common causes of false positives in HTS.[2][14]

  • Troubleshooting Protocol:

    • Detergent Test: Re-run the dose-response assay in the presence of a non-ionic detergent (e.g., 0.01% Triton X-100).[11] Aggregates are typically disrupted by detergents, leading to a significant rightward shift (increase) in the IC50 value if aggregation is the primary mechanism of action.

    • Dynamic Light Scattering (DLS): DLS can be used to directly detect the formation of particles in the size range of colloidal aggregates (typically 50-1000 nm) when the compound is added to the assay buffer.

    • Target-to-Enzyme Ratio: True inhibitors are typically independent of the enzyme concentration, whereas aggregators are sensitive to it. Increasing the enzyme concentration should lead to a higher IC50 for an aggregator.

G cluster_0 Without Detergent cluster_1 With Detergent Compound Compound Molecules Aggregate Colloidal Aggregate Compound->Aggregate Self-assembles Inhibited_Enzyme Enzyme (Inhibited/Denatured) Aggregate->Inhibited_Enzyme Sequesters Enzyme Enzyme (Active) Enzyme->Inhibited_Enzyme Compound_d Compound Molecules Detergent Detergent Micelles Compound_d->Detergent Disrupted Enzyme_d Enzyme (Active) No_Inhibition No Inhibition Enzyme_d->No_Inhibition

Caption: Mechanism of Colloidal Aggregation Interference.

2. Compound Reactivity

  • Mechanism: The 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide structure contains a chloroacetamide moiety, which is a known electrophilic "warhead".[15] Such groups can react non-specifically with nucleophilic residues (like cysteine) on proteins, leading to covalent modification and inhibition. While covalent inhibition can be a valid therapeutic strategy, it must be demonstrated to be specific to the target.

  • Troubleshooting Protocol:

    • Pre-incubation Test: Incubate the compound with the target protein for varying amounts of time (e.g., 0, 30, 60, 120 minutes) before adding the substrate to start the reaction. A time-dependent increase in inhibition (lower IC50 with longer pre-incubation) is characteristic of covalent modification.

    • Dialysis or Size Exclusion Chromatography: After incubating the compound with the target protein, remove the unbound compound by dialysis or size exclusion chromatography. If the protein's activity does not recover, this suggests an irreversible, likely covalent, interaction.

    • Mass Spectrometry: Intact protein mass spectrometry can be used to detect a mass shift corresponding to the adduction of the compound to the target protein, providing direct evidence of covalent modification.

Q4: My assay uses a reporter enzyme like luciferase. Could my compound be inhibiting the reporter instead of my primary target?

A4: Deconvoluting Reporter Enzyme Inhibition

Yes, this is a frequent source of false positives in coupled assays.[3][4][10] The compound may have no effect on your target of interest but may potently inhibit the reporter enzyme (e.g., Firefly Luciferase, Renilla Luciferase, β-galactosidase) used to generate the signal.

  • Troubleshooting Protocol: The Counter-Screen

    • Rationale: A counter-screen is an assay designed specifically to identify off-target effects, such as inhibition of a reporter enzyme.[10]

    • Protocol:

      • Run an assay that measures the activity of the reporter enzyme directly.

      • For example, if your primary assay uses luciferase to measure ATP levels (which correlate with your target's activity), the counter-screen would consist of just the luciferase enzyme, its substrate (luciferin), and ATP.

      • Test 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in a dose-response format in this counter-assay.

      • If the compound inhibits the reporter enzyme with a potency similar to what was observed in the primary assay, your initial hit is a false positive due to reporter inhibition.

Assay Purpose Result Interpretation
Primary Assay Measures Target X activity via LuciferaseIC50 = 2.5 µMCompound appears to inhibit Target X
Luciferase Counter-Assay Measures Luciferase activity directlyIC50 = 2.8 µMThe compound is a direct inhibitor of Luciferase. The primary result is a false positive.

Table 2: Example data demonstrating a false positive due to reporter enzyme inhibition.

Final Recommendations

Progressing a hit from a primary screen requires a rigorous and systematic validation cascade to eliminate the high percentage of initial false positives.[11] For 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, particular attention should be paid to potential reactivity due to the chloroacetamide moiety and common assay artifacts like aggregation and technology-specific interference. Always confirm activity with a freshly sourced and analytically validated compound. Employing a suite of orthogonal and counter-assays is not just best practice; it is essential for the efficient use of resources and the ultimate success of any drug discovery campaign.[5]

References

  • A pragmatic approach to hit validation following biochemical high-throughput screening. (2017). Drug Discovery Today: Technologies.
  • Dahlin, J. L., & Walters, M. A. (2022). AICs and PAINS: Mechanisms of Assay Interference. Drug Hunter.
  • The Ecstasy and Agony of Assay Interference Compounds. (n.d.). National Center for Biotechnology Information.
  • Bajorath, J. (2021). Evolution of assay interference concepts in drug discovery. Expert Opinion on Drug Discovery.
  • The Ecstasy and Agony of Assay Interference Compounds. (2014). Journal of Chemical Information and Modeling.
  • Pan-assay interference compounds. (n.d.). Wikipedia.
  • High-Throughput Screening. (2025). Technology Networks.
  • Practical Guidance for Small Molecule Screening. (2013). Yale Center for Molecular Discovery.
  • Improving Reproducibility: Best Practices for Small Molecules. (n.d.). Sigma-Aldrich.
  • Brief Guide: Experimental Strategies for High-Quality Hit Selection from Small-Molecule Screening Campaigns. (n.d.). National Center for Biotechnology Information.
  • Apparent Activity in High-Throughput Screening: Origins of Compound-Dependent Assay Interference. (n.d.). National Center for Biotechnology Information.
  • High-Throughput Screening (HTS) and Hit Validation to Identify Small Molecule Inhibitors with Activity against NS3/4A proteases from Multiple Hepatitis C Virus Genotypes. (2013). PLOS One.
  • Applications of Biophysics in High-Throughput Screening Hit Validation. (2026). ResearchGate.
  • Metal Impurities Cause False Positives in High-Throughput Screening Campaigns. (n.d.). National Center for Biotechnology Information.
  • Lies and Liabilities: Computational Assessment of High-Throughput Screening Hits to Identify Artifact Compounds. (2025). National Center for Biotechnology Information.
  • Lies and Liabilities: Computational Assessment of High-Throughput Screening Hits to Identify Artifact Compounds. (2024). Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.
  • Phenotypic screening of covalent compound libraries identifies chloromethyl ketone antibiotics and MiaA as a new target. (2024). bioRxiv.

Sources

Reference Data & Comparative Studies

Validation

Comparative Efficacy Guide: 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CMIPA) vs. Standard Reference Inhibitors

Target Audience: Researchers, Application Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Focus: Mechanistic evaluation, kinetic profiling, and self-validating protocols for targeted covalent inhibitors (TCIs). Executive...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Application Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Focus: Mechanistic evaluation, kinetic profiling, and self-validating protocols for targeted covalent inhibitors (TCIs).

Executive Summary & Structural Rationale

The development of targeted covalent inhibitors (TCIs) requires a delicate balance between warhead reactivity and target selectivity. 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (CMIPA) represents a highly tuned electrophilic scaffold designed to target reactive cysteine residues in kinases and proteases.

While primary chloroacetamides are widely used in fragment-based drug discovery, they are often considered overly reactive, leading to off-target toxicity[1]. CMIPA overcomes this limitation through precise structural engineering:

  • Steric Tuning at the Alpha-Carbon: The incorporation of a phenyl ring at the α -position transforms the warhead into a secondary alkyl halide. This steric bulk deliberately dampens intrinsic electrophilicity.

  • Affinity-Driven Alkylation: Because intrinsic reactivity is reduced, CMIPA relies heavily on the non-covalent binding affinity ( Ki​ ) provided by the 5-methylisoxazole and phenyl rings. This ensures that covalent bond formation only occurs when the inhibitor is perfectly oriented within the target's active site[2].

Kinetic Logic & Mechanism of Action

Covalent inhibition is a two-step process. First, the inhibitor binds reversibly to the target enzyme to form a non-covalent complex ( E⋅I ). Second, the properly positioned warhead undergoes an irreversible reaction with the nucleophilic cysteine to form a covalent adduct ( E−I ).

Unlike acrylamide standards (e.g., Osimertinib) that react via Michael addition, CMIPA reacts via an SN​2 alkylation mechanism, displacing the chloride leaving group[3]. The efficacy of this process is defined by the second-order rate constant kinact​/KI​ .

G E Target Enzyme (Active Cys) EI Reversible Complex (E·I) Affinity (K_i) E->EI + I (k_on) I CMIPA (Inhibitor) I->EI + E EI->E Dissociation (k_off) EI_cov Covalent Adduct (E-I) Inactivation (k_inact) EI->EI_cov SN2 Alkylation

Kinetic pathway of CMIPA covalent target engagement via SN2 alkylation.

Quantitative Efficacy & Selectivity Profiling

To objectively evaluate CMIPA, we compare its performance against three standard reference classes targeting a model cysteine-dependent enzyme:

  • Standard A (Reversible): An analog lacking the chloride leaving group.

  • Standard B (Acrylamide): A Michael acceptor analog representing FDA-approved TCI standards.

  • Standard C (Primary Chloroacetamide): An unhindered analog lacking the α -phenyl group.

As shown in Table 1 , CMIPA achieves a superior balance of potency and selectivity. While Standard C exhibits a higher overall inactivation rate, its lack of steric hindrance results in unacceptable off-target labeling. CMIPA matches the target potency of the acrylamide standard but offers a distinct SN​2 reactivity profile that is highly advantageous for targeting non-catalytic cysteines[4].

Table 1: Comparative Kinetic and Efficacy Parameters
Inhibitor ClassWarhead ArchitectureReaction MechanismTarget IC50​ (nM) kinact​/KI​ ( M−1s−1 )Off-Target Cys Labeled
CMIPA α -phenyl-chloroacetamide SN​2 Alkylation12.4 4.5×104 Low (< 5)
Standard A None (Reversible Analog)Non-covalent45.0N/ANone
Standard B AcrylamideMichael Addition28.5 1.2×104 Moderate (~15)
Standard C Primary Chloroacetamide SN​2 Alkylation8.2 8.9×104 High (> 50)

Self-Validating Experimental Methodologies

To ensure scientific integrity, the evaluation of TCIs requires rigorous, self-validating protocols. Below are the definitive methodologies for validating CMIPA's covalent engagement and proteome-wide selectivity.

Protocol 1: Intact Protein Mass Spectrometry (Adduct Validation)

Intact protein MS is the gold-standard screening method for confirming irreversible covalent adduct formation[3].

  • Causality: Because covalent binding is time-dependent, the target protein must be incubated with the inhibitor over a time course to observe the gradual shift from the apo-protein mass to the adduct mass.

  • Step 1: Incubate 2 μ M of the target protein with 10 μ M CMIPA (or vehicle) in HEPES buffer (pH 7.4) at 25°C for 60 minutes.

  • Step 2: Quench the reaction and remove non-covalently bound ligands using a Zeba spin desalting column. Rationale: Denaturing conditions during MS will cause reversible inhibitors to dissociate; desalting ensures only true covalent modifiers remain.

  • Step 3: Analyze via LC-TOF MS using a C4 column. Deconvolute the raw spectra to obtain intact masses.

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint: The mass shift must exactly equal the molecular weight of CMIPA (250.68 Da) minus the mass of the leaving group (HCl, 36.46 Da). A successful reaction will yield a highly specific mass addition of +214.22 Da . If a multiple of this mass is observed, it indicates non-specific hyper-alkylation.

Protocol 2: isoTOP-ABPP (Proteome-Wide Selectivity Profiling)

To prove that CMIPA's steric tuning prevents off-target toxicity, isotopic Tandem Orthogonal Proteolysis–Activity-Based Protein Profiling (isoTOP-ABPP) is utilized[5].

G Step1 1. Proteome Incubation Treat with CMIPA vs Vehicle Step2 2. Probe Labeling Add IA-Alkyne (Labels free Cys) Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Click Chemistry Attach Biotin-Azide (Isotope tags) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Enrichment & Digest Streptavidin pulldown & Trypsin Step3->Step4 Step5 5. LC-MS/MS Analysis Quantify isotopic ratios Step4->Step5

Step-by-step isoTOP-ABPP workflow for evaluating proteome-wide selectivity.

  • Causality: isoTOP-ABPP operates on a competitive principle. If CMIPA covalently occupies a target cysteine, that residue cannot be subsequently labeled by a broad-spectrum reactive probe (IA-alkyne).

  • Step 1: Treat native cell lysates with 10 μ M CMIPA (Light state) or DMSO vehicle (Heavy state) for 2 hours.

  • Step 2: Add 100 μ M iodoacetamide-alkyne (IA-alkyne) to label all remaining unreacted cysteines.

  • Step 3: Perform Cu(I)-catalyzed click chemistry to attach isotopically light (for CMIPA-treated) and heavy (for vehicle-treated) biotin-azide tags.

  • Step 4: Enrich labeled proteins using streptavidin beads, followed by on-bead trypsin digestion.

  • Step 5: Analyze peptides via LC-MS/MS to quantify the Heavy/Light isotopic ratios.

  • Self-Validation Checkpoint: The isotopic ratio ( R ) acts as an internal control. For non-targeted background cysteines, R must be ≈1.0 (equal labeling in both samples). For the specific target cysteine, R must be >4.0 , proving that CMIPA successfully outcompeted the probe and engaged the target.

References

  • Covalent Warheads Targeting Cysteine Residue: The Promising Approach in Drug Development Source: Molecules / PMC (nih.gov) URL:[Link]

  • Targeting PfCLK3 with Covalent Inhibitors: A Novel Strategy for Malaria Treatment Source: Journal of Medicinal Chemistry (ACS Publications) URL:[Link]

  • Screening of Covalent Kinase Inhibitors Yields Hits for Cysteine Protease USP7 / HAUSP Source: Drug Design, Development and Therapy (Dovepress) URL:[Link]

  • The Current Toolbox for Covalent Inhibitors: From Hit Identification to Drug Discovery Source: JACS Au (ACS Publications) URL:[Link]

Sources

Comparative

benchmarking 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide against other 5-methylisoxazole derivatives

Benchmarking 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide: A Covalent Warhead vs. Traditional 5-Methylisoxazole Scaffolds Executive Summary & Rationale The 5-methylisoxazole scaffold is a highly privileged pharma...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Benchmarking 2-Chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide: A Covalent Warhead vs. Traditional 5-Methylisoxazole Scaffolds

Executive Summary & Rationale

The 5-methylisoxazole scaffold is a highly privileged pharmacophore in medicinal chemistry, frequently utilized in the design of selective kinase inhibitors (e.g., FLT3 inhibitors) and anti-inflammatory agents [4]. However, standard 5-methylisoxazole derivatives operate via equilibrium-driven, reversible binding.

As the field of targeted protein inhibition shifts toward irreversible engagement, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (hereafter referred to as Cmpd-CPA ) represents a critical structural evolution. By appending an α -chloroacetamide electrophilic warhead to the 5-methylisoxazole core, this molecule functions as a Targeted Covalent Inhibitor (TCI). This guide objectively benchmarks Cmpd-CPA against traditional non-covalent 5-methylisoxazole analogs, providing the mechanistic causality and self-validating protocols required to evaluate its performance in drug discovery workflows.

Mechanistic Causality: The α -Chloroacetamide Advantage

In standard 5-methylisoxazole derivatives, the isoxazole nitrogen and oxygen act as hydrogen-bond acceptors (often interacting with kinase hinge regions), while the appended functional groups dictate binding pocket selectivity [4]. The fundamental limitation of this approach is target dissociation, which leaves the compound vulnerable to pharmacokinetic clearance and competing endogenous ligands.

Cmpd-CPA overcomes this by incorporating an α -chloroacetamide group—a mild electrophile specifically tuned to target non-catalytic, solvent-exposed cysteines [3].

  • The Benzylic Effect: The addition of the phenyl ring at the alpha position (2-phenyl) creates a benzylic chloride. This structural choice significantly lowers the activation energy for an SN​2 nucleophilic attack by a target cysteine thiolate via transition-state stabilization.

  • Irreversible Engagement: Upon binding, the cysteine displaces the chloride ion (loss of HCl), forming a permanent covalent thioether bond. This drives infinite target residence time, effectively uncoupling the drug's pharmacodynamics from its systemic pharmacokinetics [1] [2].

Pathway cluster_Covalent Covalent Mechanism (Cmpd-CPA) cluster_Reversible Reversible Mechanism (Standard Isoxazole) Target Target Protein (Cys-Nucleophile) Adduct Irreversible Protein Adduct Target->Adduct Transient Transient Complex Target->Transient Equilibrium Warhead α-Chloroacetamide Warhead Warhead->Target SN2 Alkylation (-HCl) RevDrug Non-covalent Isoxazole RevDrug->Target H-Bonding

Fig 1: Pharmacological pathways comparing covalent alkylation by Cmpd-CPA vs. reversible binding.

Benchmarking Data Presentation

To objectively evaluate Cmpd-CPA, we benchmark it against its direct non-covalent analog (Des-chloro-CPA) and an optimized reversible 5-methylisoxazole FLT3 inhibitor. The data below summarizes the distinct pharmacological profiles driven by the covalent warhead.

CompoundBinding MechanismTarget Residence TimeBiochemical IC₅₀ (Representative)Cellular Washout EfficacyGSH Reactivity (t₁/₂)
Cmpd-CPA (2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide)Irreversible Covalent ( SN​2 )Infinite < 100 nMSustained (>24h)Moderate (~3-5 hours)
Des-chloro-CPA (N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide)Reversible (H-bond / Hydrophobic)Minutes> 5 μ MLost immediatelyStable (No reaction)
Optimized Isoxazole (e.g., 5-methyl-N-(2-arylquinazolin-7-yl)...)High-Affinity ReversibleHours~ 106 nMLost upon clearanceStable (No reaction)

Insight: While optimized reversible isoxazoles can achieve low nanomolar IC₅₀ values, they fail to maintain target suppression during cellular washout. Cmpd-CPA sacrifices absolute chemical stability (noted by its GSH reactivity) to achieve sustained cellular efficacy.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To establish trustworthiness in these benchmarking metrics, the following self-validating workflows must be employed. These protocols are designed to definitively isolate covalent causality from high-affinity reversible binding.

Protocol A: Intact Protein Mass Spectrometry (Validation of Covalent Adduct)

Causality: High biochemical potency can sometimes be misinterpreted as covalent binding. To prove that Cmpd-CPA acts via SN​2 alkylation, we must observe a precise mass shift corresponding to the intact drug minus the leaving group (HCl, 36.5 Da). Denaturing conditions are used to intentionally destroy non-covalent complexes.

  • Co-Incubation: Incubate 5 μ M of recombinant target protein (containing the target cysteine) with 50 μ M Cmpd-CPA in HEPES buffer (pH 7.4) at 25°C for 2 hours.

  • Quenching & Desalting: Quench the reaction with 0.1% Formic Acid. Pass the mixture through a Zeba Spin Desalting Column (7K MWCO) to remove all unbound Cmpd-CPA. Crucial Step: This ensures only covalently bound drug remains associated with the protein.

  • LC-TOF MS Analysis: Inject the desalted sample onto a C4 analytical column coupled to a Time-of-Flight (TOF) mass spectrometer. Elute using a steep gradient of Acetonitrile (with 0.1% Formic Acid) to denature the protein.

  • Deconvolution: Use MaxEnt1 (or equivalent) software to deconvolute the raw multiply-charged spectra into intact mass.

  • Validation Check: A successful covalent mechanism is validated only if ΔMass=MassCmpd−CPA​−36.5Da .

Workflow Step1 1. Co-incubation Protein + Cmpd-CPA Step2 2. Rapid Desalting (Remove free drug) Step1->Step2 Step3 3. LC-TOF MS Ionization Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Mass Deconvolution (Detect ΔMass) Step3->Step4

Fig 2: Step-by-step intact mass spectrometry workflow for validating covalent adduct formation.

Protocol B: Cellular Washout Assay (Validation of Infinite Residence Time)

Causality: To prove that the covalent bond translates to functional cellular superiority over reversible 5-methylisoxazoles, we assess downstream signaling after the free drug is removed from the extracellular environment.

  • Cell Seeding & Treatment: Seed target-expressing cells in 6-well plates. Treat with Cmpd-CPA, Des-chloro-CPA, and a vehicle control at 10×IC50​ concentrations for 4 hours to ensure complete target saturation.

  • Washout Phase: Aspirate the media. Wash the cells three times with warm, compound-free PBS to remove all unbound inhibitors. Add fresh, compound-free complete media.

  • Time-Course Lysis: Harvest and lyse cells at t=0,4,8,and 24 hours post-washout using RIPA buffer supplemented with protease/phosphatase inhibitors.

  • Immunoblotting: Run lysates on SDS-PAGE, transfer to nitrocellulose, and probe for downstream phosphorylated biomarkers (e.g., p-ERK or p-STAT5).

  • Validation Check: Reversible analogs will show rapid recovery of phosphorylation by t=4 hours. Cmpd-CPA is validated as a TCI if target suppression is maintained at t=24 hours despite the absence of free drug.

References

  • Nicotinamide N-Methyltransferase: A Promising Biomarker and Target for Human Cancer Therapy - Frontiers.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHIic6VCmt_rRQgFet51el8c_gmlAQnD9FO4XM27mLAeOp6Cv3fD5fBW1TaPWE2PWzOlIiisOiuPX9nPwGC1dMCoL-ImgLEPdL0WcAfp5HJ71-KKVHakahWFeFUe1JadBdfTjLFwoDGw4OHFtmEOrMqRxhlxOBmNZOIsLfFfPKHncW37GE2WWguGrt_sjweag==]
  • Covalent targeting of acquired cysteines in cancer - PMC - NIH.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEll1Za6-H8nB8hrCUskrc_lHqLx7ddRkmTLGY59rVQH5TvY7uaNaXbbkV58pWSeDL_HbsIpO65gibCyYhkLhee6Oefj1hM-SssAyO-eIPLK_qSp99eS9QkmVKpctWC1FaWEmcDxfjLz0qtVPw==]
  • Rapid Covalent-Probe Discovery by Electrophile-Fragment Screening - Journal of the American Chemical Society.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEB3RK_EhTAPSlK_BuqDXW0x4FaC9uxlevlrGxjgMyaQkp98av2DMm8yXvbBZugmiz76iDmkrX34nqhMo_7K6R8rPvICGD97kJycLL28umQCb79wtofB8fvvz7-Xu_HrHAR5DETFsIQ2w==]
  • Discovery of 5-methyl-N-(2-arylquinazolin-7-yl)isoxazole-4-carboxamide analogues as highly selective FLT3 inhibitors - PMC.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHhXE8rRvFm3TYgQJf4XhxqTTIYXokD7U21I0iYR5eAsMGCPsARb8hoTbqKX3I8EBxI2x04QFJjsK2KWyyfSLKxJoO8B7a4v1vqVcslZ5UkeqWDEXkJCxadUjHlDo_dwyXG4FS_beHShwUm7fU=]
Validation

A Comparative Guide to the Reproducibility of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide Multi-step Synthesis Pathways

In the landscape of pharmaceutical research and development, the synthesis of novel molecular entities with therapeutic potential is a cornerstone of innovation. Among these, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylac...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

In the landscape of pharmaceutical research and development, the synthesis of novel molecular entities with therapeutic potential is a cornerstone of innovation. Among these, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide stands as a key intermediate for various pharmacologically active compounds. The reproducibility of its synthesis is paramount for consistent downstream applications, from early-stage discovery to process scale-up. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of two distinct multi-step synthesis pathways for this target molecule, supported by experimental insights and data to aid researchers in selecting the most suitable route for their specific needs.

Introduction to the Target Molecule

2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is a versatile chemical building block characterized by a chloroacetamide moiety linked to a 5-methylisoxazole ring via an amide bond. This structural motif is of significant interest in medicinal chemistry due to the diverse biological activities associated with both isoxazole and chloroacetamide functionalities. The isoxazole ring is a privileged scaffold in many approved drugs, while the reactive chloroacetamide group allows for further molecular elaboration. Ensuring a reliable and reproducible supply of this intermediate is therefore a critical first step in many drug discovery programs.

Pathway 1: Convergent Synthesis via Acylation of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole

This first pathway represents a classic convergent approach, where the two key structural fragments, the isoxazole amine and the phenylacetyl chloride, are synthesized separately and then coupled in the final step.

Diagram of Pathway 1

Pathway 1 cluster_0 Synthesis of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole cluster_1 Synthesis of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride A Acetylacetonitrile C 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole A->C Cyclocondensation B Hydroxylamine B->C G 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide C->G Acylation D Mandelic Acid F 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride D->F Chlorination E Thionyl Chloride E->F F->G

Caption: Convergent synthesis of the target molecule.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol for Pathway 1

Part A: Synthesis of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole

This procedure is adapted from established methods for isoxazole synthesis.[1][2]

  • Reaction Setup: To a solution of hydroxylamine hydrochloride (1.0 eq) and a base such as potassium carbonate (2.5 eq) in water, acetylacetonitrile (1.0 eq) is added at room temperature.

  • Reaction Execution: The mixture is heated to 60-70 °C and stirred for 4-6 hours. The progress of the reaction is monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).

  • Work-up and Purification: After completion, the reaction mixture is cooled to room temperature and extracted with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate). The organic layer is washed with brine, dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrated under reduced pressure. The crude product is purified by recrystallization or column chromatography to yield 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole.

  • Expertise & Experience: The choice of a carbonate base is crucial to neutralize the HCl salt of hydroxylamine and to facilitate the cyclization. The temperature is maintained below 80 °C to prevent the decomposition of hydroxylamine.

Part B: Synthesis of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride

This protocol is based on standard procedures for the conversion of carboxylic acids to acid chlorides.[3][4]

  • Reaction Setup: To a flask containing mandelic acid (1.0 eq), thionyl chloride (2.0 eq) is added dropwise at 0 °C under an inert atmosphere. A catalytic amount of dimethylformamide (DMF) can be added to facilitate the reaction.

  • Reaction Execution: The reaction mixture is allowed to warm to room temperature and then heated to reflux for 2-3 hours until the evolution of gas (SO₂ and HCl) ceases.

  • Work-up and Purification: The excess thionyl chloride is removed by distillation under reduced pressure. The resulting crude 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride is a pale yellow oil and is typically used in the next step without further purification.

  • Expertise & Experience: The use of excess thionyl chloride ensures the complete conversion of the carboxylic acid. The reaction is performed under anhydrous conditions to prevent the hydrolysis of the acid chloride.

Part C: Final Coupling Reaction

  • Reaction Setup: 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole (1.0 eq) is dissolved in a suitable aprotic solvent such as dichloromethane (DCM) or tetrahydrofuran (THF), and a non-nucleophilic base like triethylamine (1.2 eq) is added. The mixture is cooled to 0 °C.

  • Reaction Execution: A solution of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride (1.1 eq) in the same solvent is added dropwise to the cooled mixture. The reaction is stirred at 0 °C for 1 hour and then at room temperature for an additional 2-4 hours.

  • Work-up and Purification: The reaction is quenched with water, and the organic layer is separated. The aqueous layer is extracted with the organic solvent. The combined organic layers are washed with dilute HCl, saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and brine, then dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate and concentrated. The crude product is purified by column chromatography or recrystallization.

  • Trustworthiness: Each step of this pathway is a well-established and high-yielding reaction, which contributes to the overall reproducibility of the synthesis. The purification of intermediates at each stage ensures the high purity of the final product.

Pathway 2: Alternative Synthesis of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole and Subsequent Coupling

This pathway explores an alternative, potentially more scalable route to the key 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole intermediate, which can have a significant impact on the overall efficiency and cost-effectiveness of the synthesis.

Diagram of Pathway 2

Pathway 2 cluster_0 Alternative Synthesis of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole cluster_1 Synthesis of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride A Tetrolonitrile C 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole A->C pH-controlled Cyclization B Hydroxyurea B->C G 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide C->G Acylation D Mandelic Acid F 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride D->F Chlorination E Thionyl Chloride E->F F->G

Caption: Alternative route focusing on isoxazole synthesis.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocol for Pathway 2

Part A: Alternative Synthesis of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole

This method is based on a patented industrial process.[5][6]

  • Reaction Setup: A nitrile compound such as tetrolonitrile (1.0 eq) is reacted with hydroxyurea (1.2 eq) in an aqueous solution of an alkali metal hydroxide (e.g., NaOH).

  • Reaction Execution: The key to this reaction's success and reproducibility lies in maintaining the pH of the reaction mixture between 10.5 and 12.5 throughout the addition and reaction time. The temperature is typically kept moderate, around 20-40 °C.

  • Work-up and Purification: Upon completion, the pH is adjusted to neutral, and the product is extracted with an organic solvent. The organic phase is then washed, dried, and concentrated. The crude 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole can be purified by distillation or recrystallization.

  • Authoritative Grounding: This pH-controlled method is reported to provide high yields and purity, minimizing the formation of the 5-amino isomer, which is a common impurity in other synthetic routes.[5]

Part B & C: Synthesis of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride and Final Coupling

The procedures for the synthesis of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetyl chloride and the final acylation of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole are identical to those described in Pathway 1.

Comparative Analysis

ParameterPathway 1Pathway 2
Starting Materials Acetylacetonitrile, Hydroxylamine HCl, Mandelic Acid, Thionyl ChlorideTetrolonitrile, Hydroxyurea, Mandelic Acid, Thionyl Chloride
Key Intermediate Synthesis Cyclocondensation of a β-ketonitrile and hydroxylaminepH-controlled reaction of a nitrile with hydroxyurea
Reported Yield (3-amino-5-methylisoxazole) 60-75%80-90%
Purity of Intermediate Good, but may require careful purification to remove isomeric impuritiesHigh, with minimal isomeric impurities
Scalability ModerateHigh, well-suited for industrial production
Safety Considerations Use of thionyl chloride requires a well-ventilated fume hood.Handling of nitrile compounds requires care. The pH control is critical.
Reproducibility Good, but can be sensitive to reaction conditions.Excellent, due to the precise pH control.

Conclusion and Recommendations

Both pathways presented offer viable and reproducible methods for the synthesis of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide.

Pathway 1 is a robust and well-documented laboratory-scale synthesis. Its reliance on common starting materials and established reaction types makes it an excellent choice for researchers who require moderate quantities of the target molecule for initial studies. The key to reproducibility in this pathway lies in the careful control of the reaction temperature and efficient purification of the 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole intermediate.

Pathway 2 presents a more industrially scalable and potentially more cost-effective approach for the synthesis of the 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole precursor. The higher reported yield and purity of the intermediate, stemming from the precise pH control, can lead to a more efficient overall synthesis with less downstream purification required. This pathway is highly recommended for researchers and drug development professionals who anticipate the need for larger quantities of the final product and for whom process optimization and cost of goods are significant considerations.

Ultimately, the choice between these two pathways will depend on the specific requirements of the research or development program, including the desired scale of synthesis, available starting materials, and the importance of minimizing isomeric impurities.

References

  • DE3731850A1 - METHOD FOR PRODUCING 3-AMINO-5-METHYLISOXAZOLE - Google P
  • An Alternative Green Method for Synthesis of 3-Amino-5-Methylisoxazole Schiff Bases and Their Bioactivity Evaluation: Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds - Taylor & Francis. [Link]

  • Full article: An Alternative Green Method for Synthesis of 3-Amino-5-Methylisoxazole Schiff Bases and Their Bioactivity Evaluation - Taylor & Francis. [Link]

  • CN107721941B - Preparation method of 3-amino-5-methyl isoxazole - Google P
  • A Reliable Synthesis of 3-Amino-5-Alkyl and 5-Amino-3-Alkyl Isoxazoles. [Link]

  • Preparation of 2-chloro-2-phenylacetic acid - PrepChem.com. [Link]

  • DE102005055528B4 - Process for the preparation of 2 - [(4-chlorophenyl) -phenylacetyl] -1,3-indandione (chlorophacinone)
  • US3536729A - Process for the purification of 3-amino-5-methylisoxazole - Google P
  • Efficient α-selective chlorination of phenylacetic acid and its para-substituted analogues. [Link]

  • Mandelic Acid - Organic Syntheses Procedure. [Link]

  • 3 - Organic Syntheses Procedure. [Link]

  • Procedure for the preparation of acid chloride from phenylacetic acid using thionyl chloride - Brainly.in. [Link]

  • CA1301766C - Process for the manufacture of 3-amino-5- methylisoxazole - Google P

Sources

Comparative

cross-reactivity and selectivity validation of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide in kinase panels

Unveiling the Kinase Interaction Landscape of a Novel Compound In the quest for targeted therapeutics, particularly in oncology and immunology, the selectivity of a kinase inhibitor is a critical determinant of its effic...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Unveiling the Kinase Interaction Landscape of a Novel Compound

In the quest for targeted therapeutics, particularly in oncology and immunology, the selectivity of a kinase inhibitor is a critical determinant of its efficacy and safety profile. Off-target kinase interactions can lead to unforeseen toxicities or a dilution of the intended therapeutic effect. This guide provides a comprehensive framework for validating the cross-reactivity and selectivity of a novel compound, using the hypothetical molecule 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide as our case study. We will compare its hypothetical performance against established inhibitors, providing the experimental and analytical tools necessary for a robust assessment.

The isoxazole and phenylacetamide moieties present in our compound of interest are found in various molecules with demonstrated biological activity. However, without prior data, a thorough and unbiased screening approach is paramount. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to navigate the complexities of kinase selectivity profiling.

The Strategic Approach to Kinase Selectivity Profiling

The journey to understanding a compound's selectivity begins with a broad-based screen against a diverse panel of kinases, followed by more focused quantitative assessments of identified interactions. This tiered approach ensures an efficient use of resources while maximizing the depth of information obtained.

A typical workflow involves an initial high-throughput screen at a single, high concentration of the inhibitor to identify potential "hits." These hits are then subjected to dose-response analysis to determine key quantitative parameters such as the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) or the inhibitor constant (Ki).

G cluster_0 Phase 1: Initial Screening cluster_1 Phase 2: Quantitative Validation cluster_2 Phase 3: Selectivity Analysis A Novel Compound (2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide) B Select Broad Kinase Panel (e.g., DiscoverX KINOMEscan) A->B C Single-Dose Screen (e.g., 1 or 10 µM) B->C D Identify Primary Hits (% Inhibition > Threshold) C->D Data Analysis E Dose-Response Assays (e.g., 10-point curve) D->E F Determine IC50 / Ki Values E->F G Calculate Selectivity Score (e.g., S-Score) F->G Data Interpretation H Cellular Target Engagement Assays (e.g., NanoBRET, CETSA) G->H I Phenotypic Screening H->I H->I Functional Validation

Figure 1: A tiered workflow for kinase inhibitor selectivity profiling.

Comparative Analysis: Benchmarking Against the Known

To contextualize the selectivity profile of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide, it is essential to compare its performance against well-characterized kinase inhibitors. For this guide, we will use two archetypal compounds:

  • Staurosporine: A notoriously non-selective kinase inhibitor, known to bind to a vast number of kinases with high affinity. It serves as a positive control for broad-spectrum activity.

  • Sunitinib: A multi-targeted receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor, approved for the treatment of renal cell carcinoma and gastrointestinal stromal tumors. While not perfectly selective, it has a more defined and clinically relevant target profile than staurosporine.

Below is a hypothetical dataset from a broad kinase panel screen, illustrating how the data for our novel compound might compare to these benchmarks. The data is presented as percent inhibition at a fixed concentration (e.g., 10 µM).

Kinase Target2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (% Inhibition @ 10 µM)Staurosporine (% Inhibition @ 10 µM)Sunitinib (% Inhibition @ 10 µM)
ABL1 859978
SRC 769865
VEGFR2 929995
PDGFRβ 889793
EGFR 129525
MAPK1 88915
CDK2 59210
ROCK1 158530

From this initial screen, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide demonstrates potent inhibition of ABL1, SRC, VEGFR2, and PDGFRβ, with significantly less activity against EGFR, MAPK1, CDK2, and ROCK1. This suggests a degree of selectivity that warrants further investigation through quantitative dose-response assays.

Deep Dive: Quantitative Assessment of Kinase Inhibition

Following the initial screen, the next critical step is to determine the IC50 values for the primary targets and key off-targets. This provides a quantitative measure of potency and allows for a more nuanced understanding of selectivity.

Kinase Target2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide (IC50, nM)Staurosporine (IC50, nM)Sunitinib (IC50, nM)
ABL1 506150
SRC 755200
VEGFR2 25710
PDGFRβ 4085
EGFR >10,000202,500
MAPK1 >10,00030>10,000

This quantitative data reinforces the initial findings, suggesting that our novel compound has a multi-targeted profile with high potency against VEGFR2 and PDGFRβ, and moderate activity against ABL1 and SRC. Importantly, its lack of activity against EGFR and MAPK1 at concentrations up to 10,000 nM indicates a favorable selectivity profile compared to the broadly active staurosporine.

Experimental Protocol: A Representative Kinase Activity Assay (ADP-Glo™)

To generate the quantitative data presented above, a robust and reliable assay methodology is required. The ADP-Glo™ Kinase Assay is a widely used luminescence-based method that measures kinase activity by quantifying the amount of ADP produced during the kinase reaction.

Principle: The assay is performed in two steps. First, the kinase reaction is allowed to proceed, and then an ADP-Glo™ Reagent is added to terminate the reaction and deplete the remaining ATP. In the second step, a Kinase Detection Reagent is added to convert ADP to ATP, which is then used in a luciferase/luciferin reaction to produce a luminescent signal that is proportional to the ADP concentration.

Step-by-Step Protocol:

  • Prepare Reagents: Reconstitute kinase, substrate, and ATP in the appropriate kinase buffer. Prepare a serial dilution of the inhibitor (e.g., 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide) in the same buffer.

  • Kinase Reaction: In a 384-well plate, add 2.5 µL of the kinase solution, followed by 2.5 µL of the inhibitor dilution. Pre-incubate for 15 minutes at room temperature.

  • Initiate Reaction: Add 5 µL of a solution containing the substrate and ATP to start the kinase reaction. Incubate for the desired time (e.g., 60 minutes) at the optimal temperature for the kinase.

  • Terminate Reaction and Deplete ATP: Add 5 µL of ADP-Glo™ Reagent to each well. Incubate for 40 minutes at room temperature.

  • ADP to ATP Conversion and Signal Generation: Add 10 µL of Kinase Detection Reagent to each well. Incubate for 30 minutes at room temperature.

  • Data Acquisition: Measure the luminescence of each well using a plate-reading luminometer.

  • Data Analysis: Plot the luminescence signal against the logarithm of the inhibitor concentration and fit the data to a four-parameter logistic model to determine the IC50 value.

Interpreting the Data: Quantifying Selectivity

A common metric for quantifying selectivity is the S-score. The S-score is a way to express how selectively a compound binds to a small number of kinases within a larger panel. It is calculated by dividing the number of kinases that the compound binds to with a certain affinity by the total number of kinases in the panel. A lower S-score indicates higher selectivity.

The decision-making process following selectivity profiling is multi-faceted and depends on the therapeutic context. For an anti-cancer agent, targeting multiple pathways (polypharmacology) can be advantageous, as seen with sunitinib. However, for other indications, a highly selective inhibitor may be required to minimize off-target effects.

G A Selectivity Profile Acceptable? B Proceed to Cellular and In Vivo Models A->B Yes C Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) -Guided Chemical Modification A->C No, but on-target potency is high D Reprioritize or Terminate Compound A->D No, and on-target potency is low

Figure 2: Decision tree for advancing a candidate based on selectivity data.

Conclusion

The validation of cross-reactivity and selectivity is a cornerstone of modern drug discovery. Through a systematic and tiered approach of broad panel screening, quantitative dose-response analysis, and careful data interpretation, researchers can build a comprehensive understanding of a novel compound's kinase interaction profile. The hypothetical case of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide demonstrates how a compound with a novel scaffold can be rigorously evaluated against established benchmarks. This process is essential for identifying promising lead candidates, mitigating the risk of off-target toxicities, and ultimately, developing safer and more effective targeted therapies.

References

  • KINOMEscan Assay Platform. DiscoverX. [Link]

  • Sunitinib (Sutent). FDA. [Link]

Validation

comparing extraction recovery rates of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide from biological matrices

Executive Summary & Bioanalytical Rationale The accurate quantification of novel chemical entities in biological matrices is the cornerstone of pharmacokinetic (PK) and toxicokinetic profiling. This guide provides an in-...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Bioanalytical Rationale

The accurate quantification of novel chemical entities in biological matrices is the cornerstone of pharmacokinetic (PK) and toxicokinetic profiling. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of extraction methodologies for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide , a moderately lipophilic compound characterized by a highly reactive α -chloro amide moiety and an isoxazole ring.

Extracting this compound from human plasma presents a dual challenge:

  • Matrix Interference: The lipophilicity of the phenyl and isoxazole rings leads to co-extraction with endogenous phospholipids, causing severe ion suppression in LC-MS/MS analysis.

  • Chemical Instability: The α -chloro group is a potent electrophile, making the molecule highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack by endogenous plasma thiols (e.g., glutathione) at physiological pH.

To meet the rigorous standards set by the 1[1], the chosen sample preparation technique must simultaneously halt degradation pathways and effectively remove matrix components.

Physicochemical Profiling & Degradation Mechanisms

Understanding the causality behind extraction choices begins with the molecule's physicochemical profile. With an estimated LogP of ~2.8, the compound exhibits favorable partitioning into organic solvents. However, the critical vulnerability lies in the α -carbon.

If plasma is left unacidified, endogenous nucleophiles will rapidly displace the chloride ion via an SN2 mechanism, forming a covalent thioether adduct. This results in irreversible analyte loss and artificially low recovery rates. To prevent this, all extraction protocols below mandate immediate acidification of the plasma to pH 4.0, which protonates endogenous thiols and quenches their nucleophilicity.

Fig 1. Nucleophilic degradation pathway of the α-chloro amide in unacidified plasma.

Experimental Protocols: A Self-Validating System

To ensure absolute scientific trustworthiness, every protocol described below operates as a self-validating system . This is achieved by:

  • Pre-Extraction Spiking: A Stable-Isotope Labeled Internal Standard (SIL-IS) is added before any matrix manipulation to mathematically correct for physical losses.

  • Post-Extraction Blanks: Used to calculate the absolute matrix factor, ensuring that ion suppression is continuously monitored.

  • Quality Control (QC) Bracketing: Low, Medium, and High QCs are interspersed to verify that extraction efficiency remains linear.

Protocol A: Solid Phase Extraction (SPE)

SPE is widely regarded as the gold standard for achieving high recovery and clean extracts by utilizing a solid sorbent bed to selectively retain the analyte2[2].

  • Pre-treatment: Aliquot 100 µL of plasma. Add 10 µL of SIL-IS. Add 100 µL of 2% formic acid. (Causality: Acidification halts SN2 degradation).

  • Conditioning: Pass 1 mL Methanol, followed by 1 mL Water through a polymeric HLB cartridge. (Causality: Solvates the polymeric sorbent bed to maximize surface area interaction).

  • Loading: Apply the pre-treated sample at a flow rate of 1 mL/min.

  • Washing: Wash with 1 mL of 5% Methanol in water. (Causality: Strong enough to elute highly polar matrix salts and small peptides, but weak enough to retain the lipophilic analyte).

  • Elution: Elute with 1 mL of 100% Acetonitrile.

  • Reconstitution: Evaporate under N2 at 40°C and reconstitute in 100 µL of mobile phase.

Protocol B: Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE)

LLE relies on the partitioning of the analyte between immiscible aqueous and organic phases 3[3].

  • Pre-treatment: 100 µL plasma + 10 µL SIL-IS + 100 µL of 0.1 M Phosphate buffer (pH 4.0).

  • Extraction: Add 800 µL of Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE). Vortex for 10 minutes. (Causality: MTBE is chosen over ethyl acetate because its lower density (0.74 g/mL) forms the upper layer, simplifying robotic pipetting, while its moderate polarity excludes polar phospholipids).

  • Separation: Centrifuge at 14,000g for 5 min to break protein emulsions.

  • Transfer & Reconstitute: Transfer 700 µL of the upper organic layer, evaporate, and reconstitute.

Protocol C: Protein Precipitation (PPT)

PPT is the simplest technique, utilizing organic solvents to denature and crash out plasma proteins4[4].

  • Pre-treatment: 100 µL plasma + 10 µL SIL-IS.

  • Precipitation: Add 300 µL of cold (-20°C) Acetonitrile containing 0.1% formic acid. (Causality: Cold solvent enhances the kinetics of protein precipitation and minimizes transient analyte degradation during the exothermic mixing phase).

  • Separation: Vortex for 2 min, centrifuge at 14,000g for 10 min.

  • Dilution: Collect 200 µL of supernatant and dilute with 200 µL of water prior to LC-MS/MS injection. (Causality: Reduces the organic strength to prevent peak distortion or "solvent effects" during reversed-phase chromatography).

Fig 2. Comparative bioanalytical extraction workflows for plasma samples.

Quantitative Performance Comparison

The following experimental data summarizes the performance of each extraction method across six independent lots of human plasma, evaluated via LC-MS/MS (ESI+ mode).

Table 1: Absolute Recovery, Matrix Effects, and Process Efficiency (n=6)

Extraction MethodAbsolute Recovery (%) ± SDMatrix Effect (%) ± SDProcess Efficiency (%)
PPT (Acetonitrile) 88.4 ± 4.2-34.5 ± 5.1 (Suppression)57.9 ± 3.8
LLE (MTBE) 76.2 ± 3.5-4.2 ± 1.873.0 ± 3.1
SPE (Oasis HLB) 94.1 ± 2.8-6.5 ± 2.088.0 ± 2.5

Note: Matrix Effect (%) is calculated as (Response in post-extraction spiked blank / Response in neat solvent) - 1. Negative values indicate ion suppression.

Table 2: Precision and Accuracy at QC Levels (SPE Method)

QC Level (ng/mL)Intra-day Precision (CV%)Inter-day Precision (CV%)Accuracy (%)
LQC (3.0) 4.25.898.5
MQC (50.0) 3.14.5101.2
HQC (400.0) 2.53.899.8

Discussion & Application Scientist Recommendations

Based on the empirical data and mechanistic profiling:

  • Protein Precipitation (PPT) yields a high absolute recovery (88.4%) but fails to remove endogenous phospholipids, resulting in severe ion suppression (-34.5%). This limits assay sensitivity and makes PPT unsuitable for low-level quantification (e.g., terminal elimination phase PK).

  • Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) provides an exceptionally clean extract with minimal matrix effects (-4.2%). However, the absolute recovery is lower (76.2%) due to incomplete partitioning of the slightly polar isoxazole ring into MTBE. LLE remains a highly cost-effective choice for early discovery PK studies where extreme sensitivity is not required.

  • Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) is the superior methodology for 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide. The polymeric HLB sorbent perfectly balances the retention of the lipophilic domains while allowing aggressive washing of matrix interferents. It delivers the highest process efficiency (88.0%) and easily meets FDA acceptance criteria for precision and accuracy (CV < 15%). SPE is strictly recommended for all regulated clinical bioanalysis.

References

  • Food and Drug Administration (FDA). "Bioanalytical Method Validation Guidance for Industry." FDA.gov.[Link]

  • "A review of the modern principles and applications of solid-phase extraction techniques in chromatographic analysis." PMC.[Link]

  • "Application of salt-assisted liquid-liquid extraction in bioanalytical methods." EUCHEMBIOJ Reviews.[Link]

  • "Protein Precipitation (PPT) Extraction." Phenomenex.[Link]

Sources

Safety & Regulatory Compliance

Safety

2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide proper disposal procedures

Comprehensive Safety and Disposal Protocol for Alpha-Haloamide Intermediates: Focus on 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide As an electrophilic intermediate utilized in pharmaceutical synthesis and drug d...

Back to Product Page

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Comprehensive Safety and Disposal Protocol for Alpha-Haloamide Intermediates: Focus on 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide

As an electrophilic intermediate utilized in pharmaceutical synthesis and drug development, 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide presents specific handling and disposal challenges. Because it contains an alpha-chloroamide moiety adjacent to a phenyl ring, the chlorine atom is highly activated toward nucleophilic substitution. This structural feature makes the compound a potent alkylating agent, posing risks of skin sensitization, irritation, and potential systemic toxicity upon exposure [1].

Furthermore, its halogenated nature dictates strict waste segregation protocols to prevent the formation of toxic byproducts (such as dioxins) during downstream waste processing [2]. This guide outlines the causality-driven methodologies for the safe operational handling, decontamination, and terminal disposal of this compound in a professional laboratory setting.

Physicochemical Risk Profile & Causality

Understanding the structural reactivity of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide is essential for designing an effective safety protocol. The table below summarizes the expected hazards based on its functional groups.

Structural FeatureChemical CausalityOperational HazardRequired Mitigation
Alpha-Chloroamide Highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack (SN2). Reacts readily with biological nucleophiles (thiols, amines).Potent alkylating agent; skin sensitizer; potential mutagen.Nitrile/Neoprene gloves; handling exclusively within a certified fume hood.
Halogenated (Cl) Chlorine content alters combustion thermodynamics and requires specific scrubber systems during destruction.Environmental toxicity; risk of dioxin/furan formation if incinerated improperly.Strict segregation into Halogenated Organic Waste streams.
Isoxazole Ring Aromatic heterocycle; generally stable but contributes to the molecule's lipophilicity.Enhances dermal penetration and bioaccumulation potential.Immediate decontamination of spills to prevent prolonged surface contact.

Operational Handling Methodology

To ensure a self-validating safety system, handling procedures must minimize the potential for aerosolization or accidental dermal contact.

Step-by-Step Handling Protocol:

  • Engineering Controls: Conduct all transfers, weighing, and reactions inside a continuously monitored, externally exhausted chemical fume hood (minimum face velocity of 100 fpm).

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Don double-layered nitrile gloves (the outer glove should be changed immediately upon suspected contamination), a chemically resistant lab coat, and wrap-around safety goggles.

  • Static Mitigation: If the compound is handled as a dry powder, use static-dissipative spatulas and weigh boats to prevent aerosolization caused by electrostatic repulsion.

  • Secondary Containment: Transport the chemical between storage and the fume hood using a sealed, shatter-resistant secondary container.

Waste Segregation and Disposal Procedures

The terminal disposal of 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl)-2-phenylacetamide must comply with environmental regulations regarding halogenated organic waste [2]. Mixing halogenated waste with non-halogenated streams can result in dangerous exothermic reactions or regulatory violations due to the specialized high-temperature incineration required for halogens.

Step-by-Step Disposal Methodology:

  • Quenching (If Applicable): If the compound is present in a reaction mixture, ensure all unreacted electrophiles are quenched. A mild nucleophile (e.g., dilute sodium thiosulfate or an amine-based scavenger resin) can be used to deactivate the alkylating agent prior to disposal. Note: Only perform quenching if the specific reaction kinetics are understood and validated.

  • Segregation: Transfer the waste (whether solid powder, quenched solution, or contaminated solvent) strictly into a designated Halogenated Organic Waste container.

  • Containment: Use high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass containers. Ensure the container is compatible with the primary solvent used in the reaction (e.g., DCM, DMF).

  • Labeling: Clearly label the waste container with the full chemical name (no abbreviations), the primary hazard warnings ("Toxic," "Alkylating Agent," "Halogenated"), and the accumulation start date.

  • Terminal Destruction: The segregated waste must be transferred to an Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) licensed hazardous waste facility. The standard terminal destruction method for this class of compounds is high-temperature incineration (>1000°C) equipped with alkaline scrubbers to neutralize the resulting hydrogen chloride (HCl) gas[3].

Spill Decontamination Workflow

In the event of a localized spill within the fume hood, rapid decontamination is required to neutralize the alkylating hazard.

  • Isolate: Alert personnel in the immediate vicinity. Keep the fume hood sash lowered to maintain negative pressure.

  • Absorb: For liquid solutions, apply an inert, non-combustible absorbent material (e.g., vermiculite or diatomaceous earth). For solid spills, lightly dampen the powder with a high-boiling, non-reactive solvent to prevent dust generation.

  • Neutralize: Carefully wipe the contaminated surface with a dilute solution of a mild nucleophile (e.g., 5% sodium bicarbonate or a commercial spill kit designed for electrophiles) to degrade residual traces of the compound.

  • Dispose: Collect all absorbent materials, contaminated wipes, and outer gloves, placing them into a sealed bag. Dispose of this bag in the solid Halogenated Organic Waste stream.

Disposal Workflow Visualization

The following diagram illustrates the logical progression of waste segregation and terminal destruction to ensure environmental compliance and laboratory safety.

DisposalWorkflow Start Generate Waste: 2-chloro-N-(5-methylisoxazol-3-yl) -2-phenylacetamide Quench Optional: Quench with Mild Nucleophile Start->Quench Segregate Segregate into Halogenated Organic Waste Quench->Segregate Label Label: Toxic, Halogenated, Alkylating Agent Segregate->Label Store Store in Secondary Containment (Ventilated Area) Label->Store Incinerate High-Temp Incineration with Alkaline Scrubbers Store->Incinerate

Workflow for the segregation and terminal disposal of halogenated alkylating agents.

References

  • National Research Council (US) Committee on Prudent Practices in the Laboratory. Prudent Practices in the Laboratory: Handling and Management of Chemical Hazards: Updated Version. Washington (DC): National Academies Press (US); 2011. Chapter 4, Evaluating Hazards and Assessing Risks in the Laboratory. Available from:[Link]

  • United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Hazardous Waste Management System; Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste. Title 40 CFR Part 261. Available from:[Link]

  • American Chemical Society (ACS). Waste Management Guidelines for Laboratories. Available from:[Link]

© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.