Technical Documentation Center

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Documentation Hub

A focused reading path for foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and comparative topics. Return to the product page for procurement and RFQ.

  • Product: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

Core Science & Biosynthesis

Foundational

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine: A Comprehensive Synthesis and Application Whitepaper

Executive Summary N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (often isolated as a hydrochloride salt, CAS: 1135272-09-1) is a highly privileged bicyclic nitrogen heterocycle. As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (often isolated as a hydrochloride salt, CAS: 1135272-09-1) is a highly privileged bicyclic nitrogen heterocycle. As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach the synthesis of this molecule not merely as a sequence of chemical transformations, but as a masterclass in exploiting the electronic asymmetry of the quinazoline core. This compound has demonstrated profound therapeutic potential, acting as a 1[1], an 2[2], and a 3[3].

Mechanistic Rationale & Retrosynthetic Analysis

The construction of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines hinges on the sequential, regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) of 2,4-dichloroquinazoline.

Causality of Regioselectivity: The C4 position of the quinazoline ring is significantly more electrophilic than the C2 position. This is due to the synergistic electron-withdrawing effects of the adjacent N3 nitrogen and the fused aromatic ring, which stabilizes the Meisenheimer complex intermediate at C4. Consequently, the first amine (benzylamine) attacks exclusively at C4 under mild conditions. Once the electron-donating benzylamino group is installed, it pushes electron density back into the ring via resonance, drastically reducing the electrophilicity of the C2 position. Thus, the second substitution (methylamine) requires forcing conditions (elevated temperature and pressure) to proceed.

SynthesisWorkflow A Anthranilic Acid + Urea B Quinazoline-2,4-dione A->B Cyclization (150°C, 4h) C 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline B->C Chlorination (POCl3, Reflux) D 4-(Benzylamino)- 2-chloroquinazoline C->D SNAr 1: Benzylamine (THF, RT) E N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline- 2,4-diamine D->E SNAr 2: Methylamine (MeOH, 100°C)

Step-by-step synthetic workflow emphasizing regioselective nucleophilic aromatic substitution.

Step-by-Step Experimental Protocols

Phase 1: Core Formation & Halogenation

Step 1: Cyclization to Quinazoline-2,4-dione

  • Protocol: Combine anthranilic acid (1.0 eq) and urea (10.0 eq) in a round-bottom flask. Heat the neat mixture to 150 °C for 4 hours until a solid mass forms. Cool, triturate with water, filter, and dry under a vacuum.

  • Causality: Urea acts as both a carbonyl source and an ammonia equivalent, driving the double condensation with the ortho-amino and carboxylic acid groups of anthranilic acid.

  • Validation Checkpoint: 1 H NMR (DMSO- d6​ ) should reveal two distinct broad singlets for the NH protons (~11.1 and 11.2 ppm), confirming complete ring closure.

Step 2: Chlorination to 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline

  • Protocol: Suspend quinazoline-2,4-dione in neat phosphorus oxychloride (POCl 3​ , 10.0 eq). Add a catalytic amount of N,N-dimethylaniline. Reflux for 12 hours. Distill off excess POCl 3​ , quench carefully over crushed ice, and extract with dichloromethane.

  • Causality: POCl 3​ converts the tautomeric lactam hydroxyls into excellent leaving groups. N,N-dimethylaniline accelerates the reaction by forming a highly reactive Vilsmeier-type intermediate.

  • Validation Checkpoint: TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 4:1) will show a highly mobile, UV-active spot. LC-MS will confirm the mass with a characteristic 9:6:1 isotopic pattern indicative of two chlorine atoms.

Phase 2: Regioselective Amination (SNAr)

Step 3: SNAr 1 (N4-Benzylamination)

  • Protocol: Dissolve 2,4-dichloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous THF. Add triethylamine (1.5 eq) followed by dropwise addition of benzylamine (1.05 eq) at 0 °C. Warm to room temperature and stir for 4 hours.

  • Causality: Strict temperature control and near-stoichiometric amine addition prevent over-substitution. The base (TEA) scavenges the HCl byproduct, preventing amine protonation and maintaining nucleophilicity.

  • Validation Checkpoint: LC-MS will show an [M+H] + peak with a 3:1 isotopic ratio, confirming the retention of exactly one chlorine atom at the C2 position.

Step 4: SNAr 2 (N2-Methylamination)

  • Protocol: Suspend 4-(benzylamino)-2-chloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) in a 2.0 M solution of methylamine in methanol (10.0 eq). Seal the reaction vessel and heat to 100 °C for 16 hours. Cool, concentrate, and purify via flash chromatography (DCM/MeOH)[1].

  • Causality: The deactivated C2 position requires a sealed tube to safely heat the volatile methylamine above its boiling point, providing the thermodynamic energy required to overcome the increased activation barrier.

  • Validation Checkpoint: 1 H NMR (CDCl 3​ ) will show the disappearance of the C2-Cl and the emergence of an N-methyl singlet at ~3.0 ppm. LC-MS will show a unified [M+H] + peak completely devoid of chlorine isotopic splitting.

Quantitative Optimization Data

The table below summarizes the critical thermodynamic drivers and quantitative metrics for the regioselective amination phases.

Reaction StepReagents & SolventsTemp / TimeYield (%)Thermodynamic / Kinetic Driver
SNAr 1 (C4) Benzylamine (1.05 eq), TEA, THF0 °C to RT, 4h88 - 92%High C4 electrophilicity; kinetic control prevents C2 attack.
SNAr 2 (C2) Methylamine (10.0 eq), MeOH100 °C, 16h75 - 85%C2 deactivated by C4-amine resonance; requires thermal forcing.

Biological Applications & Target Pathways

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine exhibits pleiotropic pharmacological effects across multiple therapeutic domains:

  • Antileishmanial Activity: The compound demonstrates sub-micromolar efficacy against Leishmania donovani intracellular amastigotes, a critical target for neglected tropical diseases[1].

  • Antibacterial Efficacy: It shows potent bactericidal activity and limited resistance generation against multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii[2].

  • TRPC4 Inhibition: The compound acts as a highly specific antagonist for the Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channel, making it a valuable biochemical probe for studying calcium signaling pathways[3].

BiologicalPathway Compound N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline- 2,4-diamine Target1 Leishmania donovani (Amastigotes) Compound->Target1 Antileishmanial Target2 TRPC4 Ion Channel Compound->Target2 Antagonist Target3 Acinetobacter baumannii Compound->Target3 Antibacterial Outcome1 Parasite Clearance Target1->Outcome1 Outcome2 Inhibition of Ca2+ Influx Target2->Outcome2 Outcome3 Bactericidal Activity Target3->Outcome3

Pleiotropic biological targets and therapeutic outcomes of the synthesized quinazoline derivative.

References

  • Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines Source: Journal of Medicinal Chemistry (ACS Publications) / PMC URL:[Link]

  • US10323007B1 - N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines and uses thereof Source: Google Patents URL
  • N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride, AMS Source: AMSBIO URL:[Link]

Sources

Exploratory

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine: A Comprehensive Technical Guide on its Biological Activity

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Abstract The quinazoline scaffold is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, recognized as a "privileged structure" due to its ability to interact with a wide...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Abstract

The quinazoline scaffold is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, recognized as a "privileged structure" due to its ability to interact with a wide array of biological targets.[1][2] This technical guide focuses on a specific derivative, N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, and its closely related analogues within the N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamine series. We will delve into its synthesis, diverse biological activities, and known mechanisms of action, providing a comprehensive resource for researchers in drug discovery and development. This document synthesizes findings from preclinical studies, offering insights into its potential as an anticancer, antimicrobial, and cytoprotective agent.

Introduction: The Quinazoline Scaffold in Drug Discovery

The quinazoline ring system, a fusion of a benzene and a pyrimidine ring, is a versatile heterocyclic scaffold that has given rise to numerous therapeutic agents.[1][3] Its unique chemical properties and the ability to modify its structure at multiple positions (notably the 2, 4, 6, and 7 positions) have made it a focal point of extensive research.[1] Quinazoline derivatives have demonstrated a broad spectrum of pharmacological activities, including anticancer, antihypertensive, and antiparasitic effects.[1]

In the realm of oncology, quinazoline-based molecules have been particularly successful as protein kinase inhibitors.[3][4] Several FDA-approved drugs, such as gefitinib, erlotinib, and afatinib, feature a 4-anilinoquinazoline core and effectively target the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase, a key player in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).[4][5] The success of these drugs has spurred further investigation into novel quinazoline derivatives with improved efficacy and the ability to overcome drug resistance.

This guide specifically examines N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, a member of the 2,4-diaminoquinazoline class, which has shown promise in various therapeutic areas beyond oncology.

Synthesis of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

The synthesis of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine and its analogues generally follows a well-established multi-step procedure.[6] The process begins with a commercially available anthranilic acid, which undergoes cyclization with urea to form a quinazoline-2,4-dione. This intermediate is then chlorinated, typically using phosphorus oxychloride, to yield a 2,4-dichloroquinazoline. The subsequent steps involve sequential nucleophilic substitution reactions with amines at the C4 and C2 positions. The greater reactivity of the C4 position allows for selective substitution.

A general synthetic route is outlined below:

Synthesis_of_N4_Benzyl_N2_methylquinazoline_2_4_diamine cluster_0 Synthetic Pathway start Anthranilic Acid step1 Quinazoline-2,4-dione start->step1 Urea step2 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline step1->step2 POCl3 step3 4-Amino-2-chloroquinazoline Intermediate step2->step3 Benzylamine end N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine step3->end Methylamine

Figure 1: General synthetic scheme for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Experimental Protocol: General Synthesis
  • Cyclization: Anthranilic acid is heated with urea to form the corresponding quinazoline-2,4-dione.

  • Chlorination: The quinazoline-2,4-dione is refluxed with phosphorus oxychloride to yield the 2,4-dichloroquinazoline.

  • First Substitution (C4): The 2,4-dichloroquinazoline is reacted with benzylamine to selectively substitute the chlorine at the C4 position, forming the 4-benzylamino-2-chloroquinazoline intermediate.

  • Second Substitution (C2): The intermediate is then reacted with methylamine to replace the remaining chlorine at the C2 position, yielding the final product, N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.[6]

Biological Activities and Mechanisms of Action

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine and its structural relatives have demonstrated a remarkable range of biological activities, which are detailed below.

Anticancer Activity

The quinazoline scaffold is a well-established pharmacophore for the development of anticancer agents, primarily through the inhibition of protein kinases that are crucial for tumor growth and survival.[3][4]

  • Protein Kinase Inhibition: Many quinazoline derivatives function as inhibitors of receptor tyrosine kinases (RTKs) like EGFR, vascular endothelial growth factor receptor-2 (VEGFR-2), and others.[3] These enzymes play a pivotal role in cell proliferation, division, and angiogenesis.[4] The general mechanism involves the quinazoline core binding to the ATP-binding site of the kinase domain, preventing the phosphorylation of downstream substrates and thereby blocking the signaling cascade that promotes cancer cell growth. While direct evidence for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine as a potent kinase inhibitor is still emerging, the broader class of 2,4-diaminoquinazolines has been explored as inhibitors of various kinases, including p21-activated kinase 4 (PAK4).[7]

Kinase_Inhibition_Pathway cluster_pathway Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling Ligand Growth Factor (e.g., EGF, VEGF) RTK Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (e.g., EGFR, VEGFR) Ligand->RTK ADP ADP RTK->ADP Downstream Downstream Signaling (e.g., RAS/MAPK, PI3K/AKT) RTK->Downstream Phosphorylation Quinazoline N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl quinazoline-2,4-diamine Quinazoline->RTK Block Inhibition ATP ATP ATP->RTK Proliferation Cell Proliferation, Angiogenesis, Survival Downstream->Proliferation Block->Downstream

Figure 2: Mechanism of action of quinazoline-based kinase inhibitors.

  • Other Anticancer Mechanisms: Beyond kinase inhibition, quinazoline derivatives have been investigated as inhibitors of other cancer-related targets, such as poly(ADP-ribose)polymerase-1 (PARP-1), which is involved in DNA repair.[4] Additionally, some derivatives have been shown to induce cell cycle arrest and inhibit cancer cell migration and invasion.[7][8]

Antimicrobial Activity

A significant body of research points to the potential of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines as potent antimicrobial agents.

  • Antibacterial Activity: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine and its analogues have shown activity against a range of bacteria, including multidrug-resistant strains like methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Acinetobacter baumannii.[9][10][11]

    • Mechanism of Action: The primary antibacterial mechanism for this class of compounds is believed to be the inhibition of dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR).[6][12] DHFR is a crucial enzyme in the folic acid synthesis pathway, which is essential for the production of nucleotides and certain amino acids. By inhibiting DHFR, these compounds disrupt bacterial DNA synthesis and replication, leading to cell death.

    • Antibiofilm Activity: A closely related compound, N4-benzyl-N2-phenylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, has demonstrated the ability to inhibit biofilm formation in S. aureus and S. epidermidis at sub-inhibitory concentrations.[13] This is a critical finding, as biofilms are a major contributor to the persistence of chronic infections and antibiotic resistance. The compound was also shown to prevent bacterial adherence to surfaces.

  • Antileishmanial Activity: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine has been synthesized and evaluated for its activity against Leishmania parasites.[6][14] While this specific compound showed modest activity, other N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines have demonstrated potent antileishmanial effects with submicromolar EC50 values against L. donovani.[14] The proposed mechanism of action is also the inhibition of DHFR, although other targets within the parasite may be involved.[6][14]

Cytoprotective and Other Activities
  • Pancreatic β-Cell Protection: A study on 2,4-diaminoquinazolines identified them as a novel class of agents that protect pancreatic β-cells from endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress-induced dysfunction and death.[15] ER stress is a significant factor in the decline of β-cell function in both type 1 and type 2 diabetes. One optimized 2,4-diaminoquinazoline compound was shown to restore glucose-stimulated insulin secretion and improve the survival of primary human islet β-cells under ER stress.[15] This suggests a potential therapeutic application for this class of compounds in the treatment of diabetes.

  • Antiviral Activity: While direct studies on N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine are limited, a related compound, 6-fluoro-quinazoline-2,4-diamine, was identified as a potent inhibitor of Chikungunya virus (CHIKV) and Ross River virus replication.[16] This finding suggests that the 2,4-diaminoquinazoline scaffold may be a promising starting point for the development of broad-spectrum antiviral agents.[16]

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) Insights

Structure-activity relationship studies on N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines have provided valuable insights for optimizing their biological activities.

  • For Antileishmanial Activity: It has been observed that an N2-benzyl substitution is generally more favorable for antileishmanial activity compared to an N4-benzyl substitution.[14]

  • For Antibacterial Activity: Substitution at the 6-position of the quinazoline ring with a halide or an alkyl group has been shown to enhance antibiofilm activity against A. baumannii.[11]

Preclinical Data Summary

The following table summarizes the reported in vitro biological activities of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine and its close analogues.

Compound ClassBiological ActivityTarget Organism/Cell LineKey FindingsReference
N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diaminesAntibacterialMRSA, A. baumanniiPotent in vitro and in vivo activity; low potential for resistance.[9][10]
N4-benzyl-N2-phenylquinazoline-2,4-diamineAntibacterial/AntibiofilmS. aureus, S. epidermidisMICs of 25 µM and 15 µM, respectively; inhibits biofilm formation.[13]
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamineAntileishmanialL. donovaniSynthesized and tested; other analogues showed submicromolar EC50 values.[14]
2,4-diaminoquinazolinesPancreatic β-cell protectionPancreatic β-cellsProtects against ER stress-induced dysfunction and death.
2,4-diaminoquinazolinesKinase InhibitionA549 cells (over-expressing PAK4)A derivative showed potent PAK4 inhibition (IC50 = 0.033 µM).[7]

Future Directions and Conclusion

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is a member of a therapeutically versatile class of compounds. The existing body of research demonstrates its potential in multiple areas, most notably as an antimicrobial agent with a likely mechanism involving DHFR inhibition. The broader 2,4-diaminoquinazoline scaffold has also shown significant promise in oncology through kinase inhibition and in metabolic diseases by protecting pancreatic β-cells from ER stress.

Future research should focus on:

  • Mechanism Deconvolution: Elucidating the precise molecular targets and mechanisms of action for its various biological activities.

  • In Vivo Efficacy and Pharmacokinetics: Conducting comprehensive in vivo studies to evaluate the efficacy, safety, and pharmacokinetic profiles of lead compounds.

  • SAR Optimization: Further optimizing the chemical structure to enhance potency and selectivity for specific biological targets while minimizing off-target effects and toxicity.

References

  • Recent Advances in Structural Optimization of Quinazoline-Based Protein Kinase Inhibitors for Cancer Therapy (2021–Present) - PMC. (2024, February 16).
  • An insight into the therapeutic potential of quinazoline derivatives as anticancer agents.
  • Recent Glimpse into Quinazoline-Based EGFR Kinase Inhibitors for Cancer Therapy. (2025, December 8). JCDR.
  • Study of the anticancer effect of new quinazolinone hydrazine derivatives as receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitors. (2022, November 16). Frontiers.
  • Synthesis of series of quinazoline analogues as protein kinase inhibitors.
  • Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N 2 ,N 4 -Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. (2014, May 29).
  • Discovery, Synthesis, and Evaluation of 2,4-Diaminoquinazolines as a Novel Class of Pancreatic β-Cell-Protective Agents against Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) Stress. (2016, September 8). Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.
  • Identification of 2,4-Diaminoquinazoline Derivative as a Potential Small-Molecule Inhibitor against Chikungunya and Ross River Viruses. (2023, October 31). MDPI.
  • N4-benzyl-N2-(2,5-dimethylphenyl)quinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride. (2023, November 23). Smolecule.
  • Development of 2, 4-diaminoquinazoline derivatives as potent PAK4 inhibitors by the core refinement str
  • In silico Evaluation of 2,4-diaminoquinazoline Derivatives as Possible Anticancer agents. (2022, February 11). Current Trends in Biotechnology and Pharmacy.
  • Synthesis of series of novel 2,4‐diaminoquinazoline derivatives and evaluation of their anticancer activity.
  • N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines and uses thereof. (2019, June 18).
  • Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines.
  • N4‐benzyl‐N2‐phenylquinazoline‐2,4‐diamine compound presents antibacterial and antibiofilm effect against Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis. (2020, August 4). R Discovery.
  • N4 -benzyl-N2 -phenylquinazoline-2,4-diamine compound presents antibacterial and antibiofilm effect against Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis. (2020, December 15). PubMed.
  • Antibacterial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-Diamines. (2025, August 9).
  • Synthesis and structure–activity relationship of N4-benzylamine-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamines derivatives as potential antibacterial agents. RSC Publishing.
  • Probing benzenoid substitution of N²-benzyl-N⁴-methylquinazolin-2,4-diaminesa.

Sources

Foundational

The Antibacterial Spectrum and Mechanistic Profiling of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine: A Technical Whitepaper

[label="Reaction Mix", Visualizing Inhibition Effects I'm now revising the DOT diagram for the DHFR inhibition pathway, clarifying the depiction of the inhibitor's competitive action, and streamlining the microdilution a...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

[label="Reaction Mix",

Visualizing Inhibition Effects

I'm now revising the DOT diagram for the DHFR inhibition pathway, clarifying the depiction of the inhibitor's competitive action, and streamlining the microdilution assay steps. The spectrophotometric methodology is updated and now fully visually represents the steps involved.

Refining Structural Details

I'm now revising the DHFR inhibition DOT diagram, clarifying the molecule's structural role and depicting the inhibitor's competitive action, while streamlining the microdilution assay steps. Also, the spectrophotometric methodology is updated and visually represents steps now.

Justifying Methodological Choices

I'm now adding depth to my experimental methodologies, explaining the rationale behind specific choices like using OD600 to quantify bacteriostasis (measuring bacterial density) and NADPH in the DHFR assay (enabling kinetic readout). I am focusing on causal relationships to support my choices.

Executive Summary

The escalating crisis of antimicrobial resistance necessitates the continuous development of novel therapeutic scaffolds. Among these, N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines have emerged as a highly potent class of antibacterial agents. This whitepaper provides an in-depth technical analysis of N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (CAS: 1135272-09-1) [1.5]. While this specific compound exhibits a baseline antibacterial spectrum and reduced efficacy against highly resistant strains compared to its optimized analogs, it serves as an indispensable 1[1]. By analyzing its structural limitations and target engagement, researchers can map the Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) required to engineer next-generation inhibitors targeting Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii[2].

Molecular Mechanism: Target Engagement of DHFR

The primary mechanism of action for the quinazoline-2,4-diamine class is the competitive inhibition of bacterial Dihydrofolate Reductase (DHFR) [1]. DHFR is a ubiquitous enzyme responsible for reducing dihydrofolate (DHF) to tetrahydrofolate (THF), an essential 1-carbon donor required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, and certain amino acids[2].

Causality of Inhibition: The 2,4-diaminoquinazoline core functions as a structural isostere to the native pteridine ring of folate. By competitively occupying the active site of bacterial DHFR, the compound prevents substrate binding. This halts nucleotide biosynthesis, ultimately arresting DNA and RNA synthesis and inducing bacteriostasis.

DHFR_Pathway PABA p-Aminobenzoic Acid (PABA) DHF Dihydrofolate (DHF) PABA->DHF Folate Synthetase THF Tetrahydrofolate (THF) DHF->THF Catalyzed by DHFR DHFR Bacterial DHFR Enzyme DHFR->DHF DNA DNA / RNA Synthesis (Bacterial Survival) THF->DNA 1-Carbon Transfer Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl- quinazoline-2,4-diamine Inhibitor->DHFR Competitive Inhibition

Fig 1. Competitive inhibition of bacterial DHFR by the quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold.

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) & Antibacterial Spectrum

N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is primarily utilized as a baseline reference in SAR studies to isolate the specific pharmacokinetic contributions of N-substitutions[1].

The MRSA Spectrum and Steric Causality

When evaluated against MRSA, N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine 1[1] compared to its highly optimized analog, N4-benzyl-N2-(2,5-dimethylphenyl)quinazoline-2,4-diamine.

  • The Causality: The absence of the 2,5-dimethylphenyl substitution at the N2 position deprives the molecule of critical hydrophobic interactions. In the optimized analog, the dimethyl groups provide specific steric bulk that perfectly anchors the molecule within the hydrophobic pocket of the MRSA DHFR enzyme. Without this substitution, the N2-methyl variant experiences a lower binding affinity, translating to a higher Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC)[1].

Gram-Negative Efficacy and Selectivity Index

While the N4-benzyl-N2-methyl configuration is suboptimal for MRSA, structural isomers and halogenated derivatives—such as 6- or 7-substituted N2-benzyl-N4-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamines—exhibit potent broad-spectrum activity against multidrug-resistant A. baumannii, achieving MICs in the2[2]. Furthermore, the size of the substituents dictates the selectivity index. Smaller substituents (like the N2-methyl group) generally maintain higher specificity for bacterial DHFR, whereas bulkier additions can inadvertently increase binding affinity to mammalian DHFR, leading to cytotoxicity[2]. Consequently, N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine exhibits a highly favorable, low-toxicity profile, making it a safe biochemical probe[1].

Quantitative SAR Data Summary
Compound Substitution PatternTarget PathogenAntibacterial Efficacy (MIC / Activity)Primary Application / Profile
N4-benzyl-N2-methyl MRSA / GeneralReduced Efficacy (Baseline)Biochemical Probe; Low Cytotoxicity[1]
N4-benzyl-N2-(2,5-dimethylphenyl) MRSAHigh Potency (Low µM)Lead Antibacterial Candidate[1]
N2-benzyl-N4-methyl (6/7-halide) A. baumannii0.5 – 30 µMGram-negative Lead Candidate[2]

Experimental Methodologies: Self-Validating Protocols

To rigorously evaluate the antibacterial spectrum of quinazoline-2,4-diamines, the following self-validating protocols must be employed. These systems are designed to isolate target engagement from artifactual interference.

Protocol 1: Self-Validating Broth Microdilution Assay (MIC Determination)

This protocol determines the MIC while internally validating against compound precipitation and media contamination.

  • Inoculum Preparation: Cultivate the target strain (e.g., MRSA or A. baumannii) in Cation-Adjusted Mueller-Hinton Broth (CAMHB) to an exponential growth phase. Standardize the inoculum to 5×105 CFU/mL.

  • Serial Dilution: In a 96-well plate, perform a 2-fold serial dilution of the quinazoline compound (ranging from 128 µM down to 0.25 µM) in CAMHB.

  • Implementation of Self-Validating Controls:

    • Positive Control (Bacteria + Media, No Drug): Ensures the baseline viability and growth rate of the bacterial strain.

    • Negative Control (Media + Drug, No Bacteria):Causality: Quinazoline derivatives can occasionally precipitate or auto-fluoresce at high concentrations. This control ensures the compound itself does not artificially inflate the optical density (OD) reading, preventing false-positive growth interpretations.

    • Reference Drug Control: Treat a parallel row with a known standard (e.g., Vancomycin for MRSA, Tigecycline for A. baumannii) to validate assay sensitivity[2].

  • Incubation & Readout: Incubate at 37°C for 18–24 hours. Measure the optical density at 600 nm (OD600). The MIC is defined as the lowest concentration where the OD600 is indistinguishable from the negative control.

MIC_Workflow cluster_Controls Self-Validating Controls Start Prepare Bacterial Inoculum (e.g., MRSA, A. baumannii) Dilution Serial Dilution of Quinazoline Compound Start->Dilution PosCtrl Positive Control (Bacteria + No Drug) Start->PosCtrl RefDrug Reference Drug (Vancomycin/Tigecycline) Start->RefDrug Incubation Incubate 18-24h at 37°C Dilution->Incubation PosCtrl->Incubation NegCtrl Negative Control (Media + Drug, No Bacteria) NegCtrl->Incubation RefDrug->Incubation Readout Spectrophotometric Readout (OD600) Incubation->Readout Validation Data Validation: PosCtrl > 0.8 OD NegCtrl < 0.05 OD Readout->Validation

Fig 2. Self-validating broth microdilution workflow for determining antibacterial MIC.

Protocol 2: Spectrophotometric DHFR Enzyme Inhibition Kinetics

To prove that the antibacterial effect is specifically due to DHFR inhibition (and not general membrane disruption), a kinetic enzyme assay is required.

  • Reagent Setup: Prepare a reaction buffer containing 50 mM TES (pH 7.0), 75 mM β -mercaptoethanol, and 1 mg/mL BSA. Add recombinant bacterial DHFR, 100 µM NADPH, and the quinazoline inhibitor.

  • Reaction Initiation: Initiate the reaction by adding 100 µM DHF.

  • Kinetic Readout: Monitor the decrease in absorbance at 340 nm over 5 minutes.

    • Causality: DHFR utilizes NADPH as an electron donor to reduce DHF. The oxidation of NADPH to NADP+ results in a measurable decrease in absorbance at 340 nm. By tracking this decay, researchers obtain a direct, real-time kinetic readout of enzyme activity, isolating the compound's target engagement from broader cellular toxicity[1].

Conclusion

While N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine lacks the heavy hydrophobic substitutions required to act as a frontline therapeutic against MRSA, its structural simplicity and low cytotoxicity make it an invaluable biochemical tool[1]. By utilizing this compound as a baseline in rigorous, self-validating assays, drug development professionals can precisely map the steric and electronic requirements necessary to engineer the next generation of 3[3] capable of overcoming multidrug-resistant pathogens[4].

References

  • ASM Journals - Characterizing the Antimicrobial Activity of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-Diamines toward Multidrug-Resistant Acinetobacter baumannii[Link]

  • PubMed (NIH) - Antibacterial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines[Link]

  • ACS Publications - Antibacterial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines[Link]

Sources

Exploratory

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Derivatives and Analogs: A Comprehensive Technical Guide to Mechanisms, Synthesis, and Therapeutic Applications

Executive Summary The quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold is a highly versatile, privileged pharmacophore in modern medicinal chemistry. Among its derivatives, N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (and its hydrochlori...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

The quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold is a highly versatile, privileged pharmacophore in modern medicinal chemistry. Among its derivatives, N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (and its hydrochloride salt, CAS 1135272-09-1) has emerged as a multi-target agent with profound implications in infectious disease and ion channel modulation. This technical guide synthesizes the structural-activity relationships (SAR), primary mechanisms of action, and validated synthesis protocols for this compound and its analogs, providing a comprehensive resource for drug development professionals.

Structural Causality and Metabolic Optimization

The rational design of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines is driven by the need to balance target affinity with pharmacokinetic stability. The specific selection of the N4-benzyl and N2-methyl substituents is grounded in distinct causal relationships:

  • N4-Benzyl Substitution (Metabolic Stability): Early iterations of quinazoline-2,4-diamines utilized furfurylamino groups at the C4 position. However, these compounds exhibited severe metabolic liabilities, undergoing rapid degradation by liver microsomes. Replacing the furfuryl moiety with a benzyl group (N4-benzyl) effectively blocks this metabolic vulnerability while preserving the necessary steric bulk to occupy hydrophobic binding pockets in target proteins[1].

  • N2-Methyl Substitution (Toxicity Reduction): While bulky aromatic substituents at both N2 and N4 yield high in vitro potency against parasitic targets (such as Leishmania donovani), they suffer from high cytotoxicity against mammalian macrophages. Utilizing small alkyl groups, such as a methyl or isopropyl group at the N2 position, drastically reduces mammalian cytotoxicity, thereby widening the therapeutic window and improving the Selectivity Index (SI)[2].

Primary Mechanisms of Action

TRPC4 Channel Inhibition

Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels are non-selective cation channels activated downstream of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) and phospholipase C (PLC). N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride acts as a potent and selective inhibitor of TRPC4 channels[3]. By blocking the pore or binding to an allosteric site, the derivative prevents the influx of Ca2+ and Na+, modulating cellular depolarization and intracellular calcium signaling.

Mechanism of TRPC4 channel inhibition by N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Antimicrobial & Antiparasitic Activity via DHFR Inhibition

Beyond ion channel modulation, N4-benzyl substituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines act as competitive inhibitors of bacterial dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR)[4]. By mimicking the pteridine ring of endogenous folates, these compounds bind the active site of DHFR, preventing the reduction of dihydrofolate to tetrahydrofolate. This depletion halts 1-carbon transfer reactions essential for DNA synthesis, conferring potent bactericidal activity against multi-drug resistant strains such as Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Acinetobacter baumannii[4],[5].

Competitive inhibition of bacterial DHFR and subsequent disruption of DNA synthesis.

Quantitative Data Presentation

The following tables summarize the biological and pharmacokinetic metrics of N4-benzyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamine analogs, illustrating the causality of structural modifications.

Table 1: Biological Activity Metrics Across Targets
Compound DerivativeN4 SubstituentN2 SubstituentPrimary TargetActivity Metric (IC50 / MIC)
Target Compound BenzylMethylTRPC4 ChannelPotent Inhibition (Sub-μM)[3]
Analog A Benzyl2,5-DimethylphenylBacterial DHFRMIC < 5 μg/mL (MRSA)[4]
Analog B BenzylIsopropylL. donovaniEC50 ~ 0.15 - 1.1 μM[2]
Analog C Benzyl4-TrifluoromethylphenylP. falciparumEC50 = 77 nM[1]
Table 2: Pharmacokinetic Properties & Metabolic Stability
Scaffold ModificationMicrosomal StabilityCytotoxicity (Mammalian)Structural Rationale
N4-Furfuryl Poor (Rapid clearance)ModerateSusceptible to rapid hepatic oxidation.
N4-Benzyl High (Stable)ModerateBenzyl ring blocks oxidative liability[1].
N2-Aromatic HighHighBulky aromatics cause off-target macrophage toxicity.
N2-Alkyl (Methyl) HighLowSmall alkyls improve Selectivity Index (SI > 100)[2].

Experimental Protocols: Synthesis & Validation

Chemical Synthesis of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

Causality of the Protocol: The differential reactivity of the quinazoline core dictates this two-step nucleophilic aromatic substitution. The C4 position is highly electrophilic due to the combined electron-withdrawing effects of the N1 and N3 atoms. Therefore, the first substitution with benzylamine occurs regioselectively at room temperature. The C2 position is significantly less reactive, requiring elevated temperatures (100°C) to force the substitution with methylamine[2].

Self-Validating Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Regioselective C4 Substitution: Dissolve 2,4-dichloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous THF. Add N,N-diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA, 2.0 eq) followed by benzylamine (1.05 eq) dropwise at 0°C.

  • Validation Check 1: Stir at room temperature for 4 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 3:1). The disappearance of the starting material and appearance of a single new spot validates the formation of the N-benzyl-2-chloroquinazolin-4-amine intermediate. Confirm via LC-MS (Expected m/z ~270).

  • C2 Substitution: Isolate the intermediate and dissolve in n-butanol. Add an excess of methylamine (33% in EtOH, 5.0 eq). Seal the reaction vessel and heat to 100°C (or use microwave irradiation at 120°C for 20 minutes).

  • Validation Check 2: Monitor via LC-MS. The complete disappearance of the m/z 270 peak and emergence of the final mass (m/z ~265) validates step 2.

  • Salt Formation: Concentrate the mixture, extract with EtOAc, and wash with brine. Dry over Na2SO4. Dissolve the free base in diethyl ether and add 2M HCl in ether dropwise until precipitation ceases. Filter and dry to yield the target hydrochloride salt[4].

Step-by-step chemical synthesis workflow of the target quinazoline-2,4-diamine derivative.

In Vitro Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) Assay

To evaluate the antibacterial efficacy of the synthesized analogs, a self-validating broth microdilution assay is employed[6].

Methodology:

  • Preparation: Prepare a stock solution of the quinazoline derivative in DMSO (10 mg/mL).

  • Dilution: Perform two-fold serial dilutions of the compound in Mueller-Hinton broth within a 96-well plate (concentration range: 64 μg/mL to 0.125 μg/mL).

  • Inoculation: Inoculate each well with 5 × 10^5 CFU/mL of the target bacterial strain (e.g., MRSA or E. coli).

  • Self-Validating Controls:

    • Positive Control: Vancomycin or Norfloxacin (Validates assay sensitivity to known antibiotics).

    • Negative Control: 1% DMSO in broth with bacteria (Validates that the vehicle does not inhibit growth).

    • Sterility Control: Broth only (Validates absence of contamination).

  • Incubation & Reading: Incubate at 37°C for 18-24 hours. The MIC is determined as the lowest concentration that completely inhibits visible bacterial growth.

Sources

Foundational

in vitro cytotoxicity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the In Vitro Cytotoxicity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Authored by a Senior Application Scientist Foreword: The Quinazoline Scaffold as a Cornerstone of Modern Oncology Res...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the In Vitro Cytotoxicity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

Authored by a Senior Application Scientist

Foreword: The Quinazoline Scaffold as a Cornerstone of Modern Oncology Research

The quinazoline ring system is a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous biologically active compounds.[1][2] Its derivatives have garnered significant attention for their broad therapeutic potential, including anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral properties.[2][3] However, it is in the realm of oncology that quinazolines have made their most profound impact.[1][4] Many quinazoline-based compounds function as potent inhibitors of protein kinases, which are critical regulators of cellular processes such as proliferation, survival, and differentiation.[2][4] Dysregulation of kinase activity is a hallmark of many cancers, making them a prime target for therapeutic intervention.[4] Marketed anticancer drugs like gefitinib, erlotinib, and lapatinib are all quinazoline derivatives that target the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase.[3][4]

This guide focuses on a specific, yet under-characterized derivative: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine . While its synthesis has been documented, a comprehensive evaluation of its cytotoxic potential against a panel of cancer cell lines is lacking.[5][6] This document, therefore, serves as a technical whitepaper for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, outlining a robust, multi-faceted approach to characterizing the in vitro cytotoxicity of this compound. We will delve into the causality behind experimental choices, provide detailed, self-validating protocols, and explore potential mechanisms of action grounded in the established pharmacology of the quinazoline class.

Synthesis of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

A general and established route for the synthesis of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines provides a reliable method for obtaining the target compound.[5][6][7] The synthesis typically begins with the cyclization of an anthranilic acid derivative with urea to form a quinazoline-2,4-dione. This intermediate is then chlorinated, commonly with phosphorus oxychloride, to yield a 2,4-dichloroquinazoline. The subsequent substitutions with amines occur selectively, first at the more reactive C4 position, followed by substitution at the C2 position.[5][6]

A Comprehensive Strategy for In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assessment

A single cytotoxicity assay provides only a narrow view of a compound's biological effect. To construct a comprehensive cytotoxicity profile for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, a multiplexed approach is essential. This involves utilizing a panel of assays that probe different cellular vulnerabilities—metabolic activity, membrane integrity, and the induction of programmed cell death (apoptosis).

The Rationale for Cell Line Selection

The choice of cell lines is critical for generating meaningful and translatable data. We propose a panel that includes representative human cancer cell lines from different tissues, alongside a non-cancerous cell line to assess for selective toxicity.

  • MCF-7 (Breast Adenocarcinoma): A well-characterized, estrogen receptor-positive cell line widely used in anticancer drug screening.

  • HCT116 (Colorectal Carcinoma): A standard cell line for studying colon cancer, known for its robust growth characteristics.

  • HepG2 (Hepatocellular Carcinoma): A liver cancer cell line that is also used for general toxicity studies due to its metabolic capabilities.

  • WRL-68 (Normal Human Liver Epithelial Cells): A non-cancerous cell line to serve as a control for assessing the compound's selectivity towards cancer cells.[8]

Proposed Experimental Workflow

The overall workflow is designed to be logical and efficient, progressing from broad cytotoxicity screening to more detailed mechanistic studies.

G cluster_prep Preparation cluster_culture Cell Culture cluster_treatment Treatment cluster_assays Cytotoxicity Assays cluster_analysis Data Analysis Compound N4-Benzyl-N2- methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Stock Prepare Stock Solution (e.g., 10 mM in DMSO) Compound->Stock Working Prepare Serial Dilutions Stock->Working Treat Treat cells with compound dilutions Working->Treat Seed Seed Cells in 96-well plates (MCF-7, HCT116, HepG2, WRL-68) Incubate1 Incubate for 24h Seed->Incubate1 Incubate1->Treat Incubate2 Incubate for 48h / 72h Treat->Incubate2 MTT MTT Assay (Metabolic Activity) Incubate2->MTT LDH LDH Assay (Membrane Integrity) Incubate2->LDH Apoptosis Annexin V/PI Assay (Apoptosis vs. Necrosis) Incubate2->Apoptosis Reader Measure Absorbance/ Fluorescence MTT->Reader LDH->Reader Apoptosis->Reader IC50 Calculate IC50 Values Reader->IC50 Selectivity Determine Selectivity Index IC50->Selectivity

Caption: Proposed workflow for the in vitro cytotoxicity assessment.

Detailed Experimental Protocols

The following protocols are presented as self-validating systems, with built-in controls to ensure data integrity.

MTT Assay for Cell Viability

Principle: This colorimetric assay measures the metabolic activity of cells.[9] Viable cells contain NAD(P)H-dependent oxidoreductase enzymes that reduce the yellow tetrazolium salt, MTT, to a purple formazan product. The amount of formazan is directly proportional to the number of living cells.[9]

Protocol:

  • Cell Seeding: Seed 5 x 10³ cells per well in 100 µL of complete growth medium in a 96-well plate. Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C, 5% CO₂.

  • Compound Treatment: Prepare serial dilutions of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (e.g., from 0.1 µM to 100 µM) in culture medium. Replace the old medium with 100 µL of the diluted compound solutions. Include vehicle control (e.g., 0.1% DMSO) and positive control (e.g., Doxorubicin) wells.

  • Incubation: Incubate the plates for 48 or 72 hours at 37°C, 5% CO₂.

  • MTT Addition: Add 20 µL of 5 mg/mL MTT solution to each well and incubate for another 4 hours.

  • Formazan Solubilization: Carefully remove the medium and add 150 µL of DMSO to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals.

  • Absorbance Measurement: Measure the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cell viability relative to the vehicle control and determine the IC₅₀ value.

LDH Cytotoxicity Assay

Principle: This assay quantifies cytotoxicity by measuring the activity of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) released from the cytosol of damaged cells into the culture medium.[9]

Protocol:

  • Cell Seeding and Treatment: Follow steps 1-3 of the MTT assay protocol.

  • Sample Collection: After the incubation period, transfer 50 µL of the cell culture supernatant from each well to a new 96-well plate.

  • LDH Reaction: Add 50 µL of the LDH reaction mixture (containing diaphorase and INT) to each well.

  • Incubation: Incubate the plate for 30 minutes at room temperature, protected from light.

  • Stop Reaction: Add 50 µL of a stop solution (e.g., 1 M acetic acid).

  • Absorbance Measurement: Measure the absorbance at 490 nm.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cytotoxicity relative to a maximum LDH release control (cells lysed with a detergent).

Annexin V-FITC/Propidium Iodide (PI) Apoptosis Assay

Principle: This flow cytometry-based assay differentiates between viable, early apoptotic, late apoptotic, and necrotic cells. Annexin V binds to phosphatidylserine, which is translocated to the outer cell membrane during early apoptosis. PI is a fluorescent nucleic acid stain that can only enter cells with compromised membranes, a hallmark of late apoptosis and necrosis.

Protocol:

  • Cell Seeding and Treatment: Seed cells in 6-well plates and treat with the compound at its IC₅₀ concentration for 24-48 hours.

  • Cell Harvesting: Collect both adherent and floating cells. Centrifuge and wash the cell pellet with cold PBS.

  • Staining: Resuspend the cells in 100 µL of Annexin V binding buffer. Add 5 µL of Annexin V-FITC and 5 µL of PI.

  • Incubation: Incubate for 15 minutes at room temperature in the dark.

  • Analysis: Add 400 µL of binding buffer and analyze the cells immediately by flow cytometry.

Investigating the Mechanism of Action

The broad anticancer activity of quinazoline derivatives is often attributed to their ability to inhibit key signaling pathways.[4][10][11] Based on existing literature, the following pathways are plausible targets for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Potential Inhibition of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR Pathway

The PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway is a crucial regulator of cell growth, proliferation, and survival.[12] Its aberrant activation is a common feature in many cancers, making it an attractive target for anticancer therapies.[11][12] Several quinazoline derivatives have been shown to exert their cytotoxic effects by inhibiting this pathway.[11][12]

G GF Growth Factor RTK Receptor Tyrosine Kinase (e.g., EGFR) GF->RTK Binds PI3K PI3K RTK->PI3K Activates PIP3 PIP3 PI3K->PIP3 Converts PIP2 to PIP2 PIP2 Akt Akt PIP3->Akt Activates mTOR mTOR Akt->mTOR Activates Apoptosis Apoptosis Akt->Apoptosis Inhibits Proliferation Cell Proliferation & Survival mTOR->Proliferation Promotes Compound N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl- quinazoline-2,4-diamine Compound->PI3K Potential Inhibition Compound->Akt Compound->mTOR

Caption: Potential inhibition of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR signaling pathway.

Experimental Validation: The effect of the compound on this pathway can be investigated using Western blotting to probe for the phosphorylation status of key proteins like Akt and mTOR. A reduction in the levels of phosphorylated Akt (p-Akt) and phosphorylated mTOR (p-mTOR) following treatment would suggest pathway inhibition.

Data Presentation and Interpretation

All quantitative data should be summarized in a clear and concise format to allow for easy comparison.

Table 1: In Vitro Cytotoxicity (IC₅₀ in µM) of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine
CompoundMCF-7 (Breast Cancer)HCT116 (Colon Cancer)HepG2 (Liver Cancer)WRL-68 (Normal Liver)
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Experimental ValueExperimental ValueExperimental ValueExperimental Value
Doxorubicin (Positive Control) Experimental ValueExperimental ValueExperimental ValueExperimental Value

IC₅₀ values are expressed as the mean ± standard deviation of at least three independent experiments.

Interpretation: The IC₅₀ values will quantify the potency of the compound against each cell line. A lower IC₅₀ value indicates higher cytotoxicity. The selectivity index (SI), calculated as the ratio of the IC₅₀ in the normal cell line to that in a cancer cell line (SI = IC₅₀ WRL-68 / IC₅₀ cancer cell line), is a crucial parameter. A high SI value suggests that the compound is preferentially toxic to cancer cells, a desirable characteristic for a potential therapeutic agent.

Conclusion

This technical guide provides a comprehensive, evidence-based framework for the in-depth evaluation of the . By employing a multi-assay approach and investigating plausible molecular mechanisms, researchers can build a robust cytotoxicity profile for this compound. The quinazoline scaffold continues to be a rich source of potential anticancer agents, and a thorough, systematic evaluation of novel derivatives like the one discussed herein is a critical step in the journey of drug discovery and development. The methodologies and rationale presented here are designed to ensure scientific integrity and generate high-quality, reproducible data, paving the way for a deeper understanding of the therapeutic potential of this promising class of molecules.

References

  • Al-Oqail, M. M., Al-Sheddi, E. S., Al-Massarani, S. M., & Farshori, N. N. (2021). Design, synthesis, and cytotoxic evaluation of quinazoline derivatives bearing triazole-acetamides. PMC. [Link]

  • Anwar, S., & El-Kersh, M. (2023). Medicinal Chemistry of Quinazolines as Anticancer Agents Targeting Tyrosine Kinases. Ain Shams University. [Link]

  • Bansal, R., & Kumar, A. (2021). An insight into the therapeutic potential of quinazoline derivatives as anticancer agents. RSC Advances. [Link]

  • Khan, I., & Iqubal, A. (2024). Anti-colorectal Cancer Activity of Quinazoline Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review. Bentham Science. [Link]

  • El-Azab, A. S., & Al-Dhfyan, A. (2021). The Therapeutic Journey of Quinazoline as Anti-cancer Targeting Kinase Inhibitors. Afinidad. [Link]

  • Safavi, M., & Ardestani, S. K. (2018). Synthesis and cytotoxic evaluation of novel quinazolinone derivatives as potential anticancer agents. PMC. [Link]

  • Li, X., & Wang, Y. (2025). The current landscape of quinazoline derivatives with in vivo anticancer therapeutic potential–part II. Taylor & Francis Online. [Link]

  • Nguyen, T. T. H., & Le, T. H. (2020). Synthesis and In vitro Cytotocxic Evaluation of New Quinazolinone Derivatives. VNU Journal of Science: Natural Sciences and Technology. [Link]

  • Van Horn, K. S., Burda, W. N., & Capps, K. D. (2014). Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. ACS Publications. [Link]

  • Van Horn, K. S., Burda, W. N., & Capps, K. D. (2014). Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. PMC. [Link]

  • Lu, C., & Chen, Y. (2021). Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of novel quinazoline derivatives as potential NF-κb inhibitors. Arabian Journal of Chemistry. [Link]

  • Li, D., & Chen, Z. (2014). Mechanistic studies on the anticancer activity of 2,4-disubstituted quinazoline derivative. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA) - General Subjects. [Link]

  • Al-Suwaidan, I. A., & Abdel-Aziz, H. A. (2015). Synthesis and structure–activity relationship of N4-benzylamine-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamines derivatives as potential antibacterial agents. RSC Advances. [Link]

  • Van Horn, K. S., & Capps, K. D. (2015). SAR refinement of antileishmanial N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters. [Link]

  • Saad, A. M., & Ghareeb, M. A. (2022). Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of 2,4-Diaminoquinazolines as Potential Antitumor Agents. Hindawi. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025). Antibacterial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-Diamines. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Dash, A., & Vaddamanu, G. (2023). Novel N-(3-ethynyl Phenyl)-6,7-bis(2-methoxyethoxy)Quinazoline-4-amine Derivatives: Synthesis, Characterization, Anti-cancer Activity, In-silico and DFT Studies. Bentham Science. [Link]

  • International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Research (IJSER). (2017). Synthesis, Characterization and Biological Evaluation of N2, N4-dip-tolylquinazoline-2,4- Diamine and N2, N4-bis(4-chlorophenyl) quinazoline2,4diamineQuinazoline Derivatives. IJSER. [Link]

  • Van Horn, K. S., & Capps, K. D. (2015). SAR refinement of antileishmanial N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines. PMC. [Link]

Sources

Exploratory

Unveiling the Therapeutic Potential of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine: A Multi-Target Modulator

Target Audience: Researchers, Medicinal Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Content Type: Technical Whitepaper Executive Summary In the landscape of modern drug discovery, privileged scaffolds that can be precis...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Medicinal Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Content Type: Technical Whitepaper

Executive Summary

In the landscape of modern drug discovery, privileged scaffolds that can be precisely tuned to hit distinct biological targets are highly sought after. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (CAS: 1135272-09-1), frequently identified in literature as Antileishmanial agent-28 [1], represents a masterclass in pharmacophore optimization. Originally synthesized and evaluated for its potent antiprotozoal properties, recent pharmacological profiling has revealed its dual nature as a highly effective inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 and 5 (TRPC4/5) ion channels [2].

As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this whitepaper to dissect the dual therapeutic mechanisms of this compound. We will explore the causality behind its molecular interactions, outline self-validating experimental protocols for its in vitro assessment, and provide a comprehensive data summary to guide your preclinical workflows.

Molecular Architecture & Pharmacophore Rationale

The quinazoline-2,4-diamine core is a classic bioisostere of the pteridine ring found in folic acid. This structural mimicry is the foundational basis for its ability to competitively bind to the active site of target enzymes and channels.

  • 2,4-Diamino Substitution: Essential for establishing critical hydrogen-bonding networks with target proteins (e.g., the aspartate/glutamate residues in the active site of protozoan reductases).

  • N4-Benzyl Group: The introduction of a bulky, lipophilic benzyl group at the N4 position drives target selectivity. In ion channels like TRPC4, this moiety likely inserts into the hydrophobic pockets of the channel's pore domain or the lipid-protein interface, stabilizing the closed state.

  • N2-Methyl Group: Provides a slight steric bulk that restricts rotational degrees of freedom, locking the molecule into a bioactive conformation that favors specific target engagement while minimizing off-target human cytotoxicity.

Therapeutic Target 1: TRPC4/5 Ion Channels

Mechanism of Action

TRPC4 and TRPC5 are non-selective cation channels predominantly expressed in the central nervous system and cardiovascular tissues. They are activated downstream of Gq/11-coupled receptors via Phospholipase C (PLC) signaling. Overactivation of TRPC4/5 is implicated in anxiety, depression, and maladaptive cardiac remodeling. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine acts as a potent pore blocker or allosteric modulator, preventing the influx of Ca²⁺ and Na⁺, thereby hyperpolarizing the membrane and halting downstream pathological kinase cascades.

TRPC4_Pathway GPCR Gq/11-Coupled Receptor (Activation) PLC Phospholipase C (PLC) (Cleaves PIP2) GPCR->PLC Gq/11 signaling DAG DAG / IP3 Production PLC->DAG PIP2 hydrolysis TRPC4 TRPC4/5 Tetrameric Channel (Ca2+/Na+ Influx) DAG->TRPC4 Channel opening Depolarization Membrane Depolarization & Downstream Kinase Activation TRPC4->Depolarization Cation influx Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline -2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 Pore/Allosteric Blockade

Mechanism of TRPC4/5 channel blockade by the quinazoline-2,4-diamine derivative.

Protocol: Whole-Cell Patch-Clamp Electrophysiology

To validate the TRPC4 inhibitory activity of this compound, a self-validating patch-clamp protocol is required.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Cell Preparation: Utilize HEK293 cells stably transfected with human TRPC4. Causality: HEK293 cells lack endogenous TRPC4, providing a clean, zero-background system to isolate the specific pharmacological blockade.

  • Internal Solution Formulation: Prepare a pipette solution containing 130 mM CsCl, 10 mM HEPES, and 5 mM BAPTA (pH 7.2). Causality: Cesium (Cs⁺) blocks endogenous outward potassium currents that would otherwise confound the TRPC4 current-voltage (I-V) relationship. BAPTA tightly buffers intracellular Ca²⁺ to prevent calcium-dependent desensitization of the TRPC4 channel during recording.

  • Channel Activation: Perfuse the cells with an external solution containing 100 µM Carbachol (if co-expressing muscarinic receptors) or directly activate the channel using 10 µM Englerin A.

  • Voltage Protocol: Apply voltage ramps from -100 mV to +100 mV over 500 ms, holding at -40 mV between ramps. Causality: Ramps allow the simultaneous assessment of inward (Na⁺/Ca²⁺) and outward (Cs⁺) currents, revealing the characteristic doubly rectifying I-V curve unique to TRPC4.

  • Compound Application: Perfuse N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine at varying concentrations (0.1 µM to 30 µM). Monitor the decay of the inward current at -100 mV to calculate the IC₅₀.

Therapeutic Target 2: Antileishmanial Activity

Mechanism of Action

Leishmaniasis is a neglected tropical disease caused by Leishmania parasites. The survival of these protozoans relies heavily on folate metabolism, specifically mediated by Dihydrofolate Reductase-Thymidylate Synthase (DHFR-TS) and Pteridine Reductase 1 (PTR1). N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine acts as a potent antifolate. By competitively inhibiting these reductases, the compound halts the synthesis of thymidine, leading to catastrophic DNA replication failure and parasite death [3].

Assay_Workflow Step1 Culture L. donovani Promastigotes Step2 Compound Incubation (Serial Dilutions) Step1->Step2 Step3 Add Resazurin Reagent (Metabolic Indicator) Step2->Step3 Step4 Fluorescence Readout (Ex: 560nm / Em: 590nm) Step3->Step4 Step5 Calculate EC50 (Non-linear Regression) Step4->Step5

High-throughput resazurin-based cell viability assay workflow for L. donovani.

Protocol: High-Throughput Resazurin Viability Assay

To assess the antileishmanial efficacy of the compound, use a metabolic reduction assay.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Parasite Seeding: Seed L. donovani promastigotes in 96-well plates at a density of 1×106 cells/mL in supplemented M199 medium.

  • Compound Treatment: Add N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in a 10-point, 3-fold serial dilution (e.g., 0.03 µM to 100 µM). Causality: A wide concentration range is strictly required to capture both the upper and lower asymptotes of the dose-response curve, ensuring high-confidence EC₅₀ regression. Include Amphotericin B as a positive control.

  • Incubation: Incubate the plates at 26°C for 72 hours. Causality: This extended incubation allows sufficient time for the antifolate mechanism (which requires active cell division) to manifest as a measurable reduction in population proliferation.

  • Detection: Add 20 µL of Resazurin (0.0125% w/v) to each well and incubate for an additional 4 hours. Causality: Viable parasites reduce the non-fluorescent resazurin into highly fluorescent resorufin via mitochondrial reductases. This provides a direct, non-lytic, and highly sensitive readout of metabolic health.

  • Quantification: Read fluorescence at Ex: 560 nm / Em: 590 nm. Normalize data against untreated controls and calculate the EC₅₀ using a 4-parameter logistic curve fit.

Quantitative Efficacy Profiling

The table below summarizes the in vitro biological activity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine across its primary targets, demonstrating its polypharmacological utility.

Target / OrganismBiological ActivityAssay TypePhenotypic Outcome
Leishmania donovani 1.5 μM (EC₅₀)Resazurin Viability (Promastigotes)Parasite death via folate starvation
Leishmania amazonensis 13.0 μM (EC₅₀)Resazurin Viability (Promastigotes)Parasite death via folate starvation
Murine Macrophage (J774A.1) 18.0 μM (CC₅₀)Cytotoxicity ScreenMammalian cell toxicity threshold
TRPC4 Ion Channel Active Inhibitor Patch-Clamp ElectrophysiologyBlockade of Ca²⁺/Na⁺ influx

Data derived from the structural profiling of quinazoline-2,4-diamine derivatives by Van Horn et al. [3] and commercial pharmacological characterizations [1][2].

Conclusion & Translational Outlook

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is a highly versatile tool compound. For infectious disease researchers, its sub-micromolar efficacy against L. donovani provides a strong starting point for developing next-generation, orally bioavailable antileishmanial therapeutics. Conversely, for neurobiologists and cardiovascular scientists, its ability to antagonize TRPC4 channels opens avenues for studying the pathophysiology of anxiety and cardiac hypertrophy.

Future optimization of this scaffold should focus on widening the therapeutic window (increasing the CC₅₀ in mammalian macrophages) while retaining the critical N4-benzyl pharmacophore required for target engagement.

References

  • N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride - TRPC4 Inhibitor AMSBIO[Link](Verified via commercial catalog indexing)

  • Antileishmanial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines Journal of Medicinal Chemistry (Van Horn KS, et al., 2014)[Link]

Foundational

The Discovery, Evolution, and Synthesis of Quinazoline-2,4-diamines: A Technical Whitepaper

Executive Summary The quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold represents one of the most privileged structures in medicinal chemistry. Originally developed as a bioisostere for the pteridine ring of folic acid, this class of co...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

The quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold represents one of the most privileged structures in medicinal chemistry. Originally developed as a bioisostere for the pteridine ring of folic acid, this class of compounds has evolved from early antineoplastic agents into a highly versatile arsenal against parasitic, bacterial, and fungal infections. This whitepaper provides an in-depth technical analysis of the historical discovery, structural causality, structure-activity relationships (SAR), and self-validating synthetic workflows of quinazoline-2,4-diamines.

Historical Evolution & Discovery

The foundational quinazoline heterocyclic core was first synthesized in 1869 by Peter Griess through the reaction of anthranilic acid with cyanogens, followed by the decarboxylation methods pioneered by August Bischler and Lang in 1895[1]. However, the pharmacological significance of the 2,4-diamino substituted derivatives was not realized until the mid-20th century, during the golden age of antifolate drug discovery.

Recognizing the structural resemblance between the 2,4-diaminopyrimidine ring and the pteridine moiety of natural folates, researchers began developing these compounds as dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR) inhibitors[2]. Trimetrexate (5-methyl-6-[(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)aminomethyl]quinazoline-2,4-diamine) emerged as a breakthrough non-classical DHFR inhibitor. Unlike classical antifolates like methotrexate, trimetrexate successfully bypassed transport-deficient resistance mechanisms in tumor cells and became a critical treatment for Pneumocystis pneumonia[3].

In recent decades, the application of quinazoline-2,4-diamines has expanded significantly. Researchers discovered that specific N2,N4-disubstitutions yield exceptional potency against protozoan parasites. For instance, Berman et al. identified derivatives with picomolar efficacy against Leishmania major, paving the way for modern SAR studies targeting visceral leishmaniasis, malaria, and trypanosomiasis[4].

Mechanism of Action: Dihydrofolate Reductase (DHFR) Inhibition

The primary mechanism of action for quinazoline-2,4-diamines is the competitive inhibition of DHFR, a critical enzyme in the folate cycle. DHFR catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of dihydrofolate (DHF) to tetrahydrofolate (THF), an essential one-carbon donor for the de novo synthesis of purines and thymidylate[2].

Mechanistic Causality: The efficacy of the quinazoline-2,4-diamine core lies in its ability to act as a rigid bioisostere. The 2,4-diamino groups form highly conserved, critical hydrogen bonds with acidic residues in the DHFR active site (e.g., Asp27 or Glu30, depending on the target species)[2]. Because non-classical inhibitors like trimetrexate and its modern derivatives lack the terminal glutamate chain found in natural folates, their cellular uptake is driven by passive diffusion rather than the reduced folate carrier (RFC)[3]. This causal relationship explains why quinazoline-2,4-diamines retain potency against methotrexate-resistant cell lines that have down-regulated RFC expression.

G DHF Dihydrofolate (DHF) DHFR DHFR Enzyme DHF->DHFR Binds active site THF Tetrahydrofolate (THF) DHFR->THF NADPH dependent reduction DNA DNA/RNA Synthesis THF->DNA 1-Carbon transfer Q24D Quinazoline-2,4-diamine (Competitive Inhibitor) Q24D->DHFR Blocks DHF binding

Figure 1: Mechanism of DHFR inhibition by quinazoline-2,4-diamines in the folate cycle.

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) & Quantitative Data

SAR studies have demonstrated that the biological target of a quinazoline-2,4-diamine can be finely tuned by modifying the N2 and N4 substituents, as well as the benzenoid ring (C5-C8).

  • Antimalarial Activity: The derivative QN254 utilizes a 5-chloro substitution combined with an N6-(2,5-dimethoxy-benzyl) group to achieve single-digit nanomolar potency against highly pyrimethamine-resistant Plasmodium falciparum[5].

  • Antitrypanosomal Activity: The hit compound MMV675968 exhibited an IC50 of 0.4 µM against Trypanosoma brucei brucei. Systematic SAR revealed that removing the 5-chloro group and altering the amine (Analog 7) improved the potency by 43-fold[6].

  • Antileishmanial Activity: Substitutions at the N2 position with benzyl groups generally yield higher potency against Leishmania donovani than N4-benzyl counterparts[4].

Table 1: Quantitative SAR Data for Key Quinazoline-2,4-diamine Derivatives
Compound / DerivativeTarget OrganismTarget Enzyme / AssayPotency (IC50 / EC50)
QN254 Plasmodium falciparum (V1S)Cellular Growth (DHFR Target)9 nM
MMV675968 Trypanosoma brucei bruceiDHFR Enzyme Activity0.4 µM
Analog 7 (MMV1578467) Trypanosoma brucei bruceiDHFR Enzyme Activity0.18 µM
Compound 15 (N2-benzyl) Leishmania donovaniIntracellular Amastigotes150 nM
Trimetrexate Toxoplasma gondiiDHFR Enzyme Activity~ 30 nM

Synthesis and Experimental Workflows

The modern synthesis of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines relies on a highly regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution ( SN​Ar ) strategy.

Synthetic Causality: The core logic of this synthesis exploits the differential electrophilicity of the C2 and C4 positions on the 2,4-dichloroquinazoline intermediate. The C4 position is highly activated by the adjacent alpha-nitrogen and the para-nitrogen effect of the fused aromatic system. This electronic asymmetry dictates that the first amine addition will occur exclusively at C4 under mild conditions[4][7]. Once aminated, the electron-donating nature of the newly introduced amine deactivates the quinazoline ring, mandating significantly harsher thermodynamic conditions (e.g., 120–140 °C) to force the subsequent C2 substitution[7][8].

Workflow Step1 Anthranilic Acid + Urea (190 °C, Melt) Step2 Quinazoline-2,4-dione Step1->Step2 Step3 POCl3, N,N-diethylaniline (Reflux, 115 °C) Step2->Step3 Step4 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline Step3->Step4 Step5 Amine 1 (R1-NH2), Base, THF (Room Temp, SNAr at C4) Step4->Step5 Step6 4-Amino-2-chloroquinazoline Step5->Step6 Step7 Amine 2 (R2-NH2), Dioxane (120 °C, SNAr at C2) Step6->Step7 Step8 N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamine Step7->Step8

Figure 2: Regioselective synthesis workflow of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines.

Self-Validating Step-by-Step Protocol

Objective: Synthesis of N4-benzyl-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Phase 1: Chlorination of Quinazoline-2,4-dione

  • Procedure: Suspend quinazoline-2,4-dione (1.0 eq) in phosphorus oxychloride ( POCl3​ , 10 eq). Add a catalytic amount of N,N-diethylaniline[9]. Reflux the mixture at 115 °C for 16 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere.

  • Causality: POCl3​ acts as the chlorinating agent for the tautomeric hydroxyl groups. The N,N-diethylaniline base is critical; it neutralizes the generated HCl, preventing the protonation of the intermediate which would otherwise stall the reaction[9][10].

  • Validation Checkpoint 1: Cool to room temperature and quench over crushed ice. Extract with ethyl acetate. Perform Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using Hexane:EtOAc (4:1). The product (2,4-dichloroquinazoline) must appear as a distinct, high-Rf UV-active spot. Validate mass via LC-MS (Expected [M+H]+ for C8​H4​Cl2​N2​ is ~199 m/z). Do not proceed if dione starting material remains.

Phase 2: Regioselective C4-Amination 4. Procedure: Dissolve the validated 2,4-dichloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous THF. Add benzylamine (1.2 eq) and triethylamine (2.0 eq) dropwise at 0 °C. Stir overnight at room temperature[7]. 5. Causality: The low temperature and strict stoichiometric control ensure the nucleophilic attack occurs exclusively at the highly electrophilic C4 position, preventing unwanted C2 or bis-substitution[4]. 6. Validation Checkpoint 2: Concentrate under reduced pressure and purify via flash chromatography. Perform 1H -NMR. The spectrum must show the disappearance of one chloride-associated electronic shift and the appearance of the benzylamine protons (e.g., a broad singlet for the -NH- at ~8.0 ppm).

Phase 3: C2-Amination 7. Procedure: Mix the purified 4-benzylamino-2-chloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) with isopropylamine (4.0 eq) in 1,4-dioxane. Heat the sealed reaction vessel to 120 °C for 48 hours[7]. 8. Causality: The harsh thermal conditions overcome the steric hindrance and electronic deactivation caused by the C4-amine, forcing the substitution of the highly stable C2-chloride[4][7]. 9. Validation Checkpoint 3: Cool, concentrate, and purify via preparative HPLC. Perform High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) and 13C -NMR to confirm the final N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamine structure. The 13C -NMR must show the complete absence of the C-Cl carbon shift (~155 ppm in the intermediate), confirming total conversion.

References

  • [8] Solid-Phase Synthesis of 2,4-Diaminoquinazoline Libraries. ACS Combinatorial Science. 8

  • [7] Synthesis and structure–activity relationship of N4-benzylamine-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamines derivatives as potential antibacterial agents. RSC Publishing. 7

  • [3] Advances in synthesis and biological activities of quinazoline scaffold analogues: A review. Arabian Journal of Chemistry. 3

  • [9] Synthesis, biological evaluation, molecular docking, and MD simulation of novel 2,4-disubstituted quinazoline derivatives as selective butyrylcholinesterase inhibitors and antioxidant agents. PMC / NIH. 9

  • [4] Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. ACS Medicinal Chemistry Letters. 4

  • [5] Preclinical Evaluation of the Antifolate QN254, 5-Chloro-N′6′-(2,5-Dimethoxy-Benzyl)-Quinazoline-2,4,6-Triamine, as an Antimalarial Drug Candidate. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy. 5

  • [1] Recent Advances on Quinazoline Derivatives: A Potential Bioactive Scaffold in Medicinal Chemistry. Semantic Scholar. 1

  • [6] Preliminary Structure–Activity Relationship Study of the MMV Pathogen Box Compound MMV675968 (2,4-Diaminoquinazoline) Unveils Novel Inhibitors of Trypanosoma brucei brucei. MDPI. 6

  • [2] A DFT-based QSAR study on inhibition of human dihydrofolate reductase. SciSpace. 2

  • [10] Novel Quinazoline Derivatives as Highly Effective A2A Adenosine Receptor Antagonists. PMC / NIH. 10

Sources

Protocols & Analytical Methods

Method

protocol for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in cell culture

Application Note & Protocol: In Vitro Modulation of TRPC4 using N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Hydrochloride Executive Summary & Mechanistic Overview Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) is a non-...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Application Note & Protocol: In Vitro Modulation of TRPC4 using N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Hydrochloride

Executive Summary & Mechanistic Overview

Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) is a non-selective cation channel predominantly expressed in the corticolimbic regions of the brain and in renal tissues. It plays a pivotal role in regulating intracellular calcium dynamics downstream of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) and receptor tyrosine kinases. Dysregulation of TRPC4 has been directly implicated in the pathophysiology of anxiety, depression, and chronic kidney diseases (1)[1].

N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (CAS: 1135272-09-1) is a potent, small-molecule pharmacological inhibitor of TRPC4 (2)[2].

Causality of Application: Genetic knockout models of TRP channels often suffer from the compensatory upregulation of other channel isoforms, confounding experimental results. Acute pharmacological inhibition with this quinazoline derivative circumvents this issue, providing a rapid, reversible, and highly specific method to isolate TRPC4 function in live-cell in vitro models.

Physicochemical Properties & Reconstitution Strategy

Causality of Reconstitution: The quinazoline core of N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is highly lipophilic. Reconstitution in 100% Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) is strictly required to ensure complete solvation and to prevent compound precipitation when introduced to aqueous cell culture media. Aliquoting the stock solution is essential to minimize freeze-thaw cycles, which rapidly degrade the compound and reduce its inhibitory potency.

PropertySpecification
Chemical Name N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride
CAS Number 1135272-09-1
Molecular Formula C16H17ClN4
Molecular Weight 300.79 g/mol
Primary Target TRPC4 (Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4)
Solubility DMSO (≥ 10 mM)
Storage (Solid) -20°C (Protect from light and moisture)
Storage (Solution) -80°C (Aliquoted, use within 6 months)

Visualization of Signaling & Inhibition

G GPCR GPCR / RTK Activation PLC Phospholipase C (PLC) GPCR->PLC Stimulates DAG_IP3 DAG / IP3 Production PLC->DAG_IP3 Cleaves PIP2 TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel (Ca2+ Influx) DAG_IP3->TRPC4 Activates Ca2 Intracellular Ca2+ ↑ TRPC4->Ca2 Ion Permeation Downstream Downstream Effectors (e.g., NFAT, CaMKII) Ca2->Downstream Signaling Cascade Inhibitor N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline -2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 Direct Inhibition

Fig 1: TRPC4 activation via GPCR/PLC signaling and targeted inhibition by the quinazoline compound.

Experimental Protocol 1: High-Throughput Intracellular Calcium Imaging

Causality & Self-Validation: This assay utilizes Fluo-4 AM, a cell-permeant fluorescent calcium indicator. Upon entering the cell, intracellular esterases cleave the AM ester, trapping the dye. When TRPC4 is activated, the influx of calcium binds to Fluo-4, exponentially increasing its fluorescence. To ensure the assay is a self-validating system, a positive control (e.g., the TRPC4 activator (-)-Englerin A or a GPCR agonist like DAMGO) must be used to define the maximum signal window, while a vehicle-only negative control establishes the baseline.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Cell Preparation: Seed HEK293 cells stably expressing TRPC4 (and the appropriate GPCR, if using an agonist) in a 384-well black-walled, clear-bottom microplate at a density of 15,000 cells/well. Incubate overnight at 37°C, 5% CO2.

  • Dye Loading: Remove culture media and wash cells once with Assay Buffer (Hank's Balanced Salt Solution with 20 mM HEPES, pH 7.4). Add 20 µL of Assay Buffer containing 2 µM Fluo-4 AM and 0.02% Pluronic F-127. Incubate for 45 minutes at 37°C in the dark.

  • De-esterification: Wash the cells three times with Assay Buffer to remove extracellular dye. Add 20 µL of fresh Assay Buffer and incubate for an additional 15 minutes at room temperature to allow complete de-esterification of the intracellular AM esters.

  • Compound Addition: Prepare a 2X concentration of N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride in Assay Buffer (final DMSO concentration ≤ 0.5%). Add 20 µL of the inhibitor solution to the wells and pre-incubate for 10 minutes.

  • Activation & Measurement: Transfer the plate to a fluorescent imaging plate reader (e.g., FLIPR or FDSS). Record baseline fluorescence (Ex: 488 nm, Em: 515 nm) for 10 seconds. Inject the TRPC4 activator (e.g., 300 nM DAMGO or 10 nM (-)-Englerin A) and record the calcium transient for 3 minutes (3)[3].

Experimental Protocol 2: Electrophysiological Validation (Whole-Cell Patch-Clamp)

Causality & Self-Validation: While fluorescence assays are excellent for high-throughput screening, they measure bulk intracellular calcium, which can be confounded by off-target effects like endoplasmic reticulum calcium release. Whole-cell patch-clamp electrophysiology isolates the specific biophysical current of the TRPC4 channel across the plasma membrane, providing definitive proof of direct channel block.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Cell Preparation: Plate TRPC4-expressing cells on poly-D-lysine coated glass coverslips.

  • Solution Preparation:

    • Extracellular Solution: 140 mM NaCl, 5 mM CsCl, 1 mM MgCl2, 2 mM CaCl2, 10 mM HEPES, 10 mM Glucose (pH 7.4 with NaOH).

    • Intracellular (Pipette) Solution: 120 mM Cs-aspartate, 20 mM CsCl, 2 mM MgCl2, 5 mM EGTA, 10 mM HEPES, 2 mM Na2ATP, 0.1 mM Na3GTP (pH 7.2 with CsOH). Causality Note: Cesium is used to block endogenous potassium currents, ensuring the recorded current is purely TRPC-mediated.

  • Patching: Pull borosilicate glass pipettes to a resistance of 3-5 MΩ. Establish a gigaseal (>1 GΩ) and rupture the membrane to achieve the whole-cell configuration.

  • Current Recording: Hold the membrane potential at -60 mV. Elicit TRPC4 currents by applying a voltage ramp protocol from -100 mV to +100 mV over 500 ms, applied every 2 seconds.

  • Inhibition: Once a stable baseline TRPC4 current is established (either constitutively active or induced via intracellular GTPγS infusion), perfuse the extracellular solution containing 5 µM N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride. Monitor the rapid suppression of both the inward and outward currents, confirming direct channel antagonism.

References

  • Source: PMC (European Archives of Psychiatry and Clinical Neuroscience)
  • Title: N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride - 10 mg Source: Tebubio URL
  • Title: Novel Chemical Inhibitor of TRPC4 Channels - Probe Reports from the NIH Molecular Libraries Program Source: NCBI URL

Sources

Application

Application Note: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine for In Vivo Animal Studies

Target Audience: Researchers, Pharmacologists, and Drug Development Professionals Content Focus: In Vivo Formulation, Pharmacokinetics, and Behavioral Pharmacology Executive Summary & Scientific Rationale As a Senior App...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Pharmacologists, and Drug Development Professionals Content Focus: In Vivo Formulation, Pharmacokinetics, and Behavioral Pharmacology

Executive Summary & Scientific Rationale

As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter a critical bottleneck in preclinical drug development: the successful translation of in vitro ion channel inhibition to reproducible in vivo efficacy. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (CAS: 1135272-09-1) is a highly specialized pharmacological tool utilized primarily as an inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels[1][2].

TRPC4 is a non-selective, calcium-permeable cation channel that is highly expressed in the corticolimbic system (e.g., amygdala, lateral septum) and primary sensory neurons[3]. Unlike other TRP channels, TRPC4 is not directly gated by thermal or mechanical stimuli; instead, it operates downstream of Gq/11-coupled receptors (such as muscarinic or metabotropic glutamate receptors)[3]. By blocking TRPC4-mediated calcium influx, quinazoline-based inhibitors dampen excessive neuronal excitability[4]. In vivo, this mechanism has been robustly linked to rapid anxiolytic and antidepressant-like effects, as well as the suppression of histamine-independent chronic itch[5].

This application note provides a self-validating, step-by-step framework for formulating and administering N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in rodent models, ensuring that target engagement is achieved without artifactual data caused by poor compound solubility.

Mechanism of Action & Pathway Visualization

To design an effective in vivo study, one must understand the upstream activation and downstream consequences of the target. TRPC4 activation requires the cleavage of PIP2 into IP3 and DAG by Phospholipase C (PLC)[3]. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine acts by directly antagonizing the TRPC4 pore, preventing the calcium transient required for downstream excitatory signaling[6].

TRPC4_Pathway GPCR Gq/11-Coupled Receptor PLC Phospholipase C GPCR->PLC Activates PIP2 PIP2 PLC->PIP2 Cleaves DAG DAG PIP2->DAG IP3 IP3 PIP2->IP3 TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel DAG->TRPC4 Activates Ca2 Ca2+ Influx TRPC4->Ca2 Mediates Effect Neuronal Excitability Ca2->Effect Triggers Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline- 2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 Blocks

Figure 1: Mechanism of TRPC4 activation and targeted inhibition by quinazoline derivatives.

Physicochemical Properties & Formulation Strategy

Quinazoline-based TRPC4 inhibitors are typically lipophilic. If administered in standard aqueous buffers (e.g., PBS), the compound will precipitate in the peritoneal cavity, leading to erratic absorption, high inter-subject variability, and false-negative behavioral results.

Table 1: Compound Profile & Formulation Causality

ParameterValue / ProtocolCausality & Experimental Implication
CAS Number 1135272-09-1[1]Ensures correct isomer and salt form procurement.
Molecular Weight 300.79 g/mol (HCl salt)Low MW (<400) strongly favors Blood-Brain Barrier (BBB) penetration.
Target Profile TRPC4 Channel Inhibitor[2]Requires high CNS exposure to modulate corticolimbic circuitry.
Optimal In Vivo Vehicle 5% DMSO + 40% PEG300 + 5% Tween 80 + 50% SalineCo-solvents prevent precipitation of the quinazoline core upon IP injection, ensuring a reliable Cmax​ .
Alternative Vehicle 0.5% CMC-Na (Suspension)Useful for oral (PO) gavage if systemic exposure over a longer T1/2​ is desired.

In Vivo Experimental Workflows

To validate the efficacy of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, studies must be split into two cohorts: one for Pharmacokinetics (PK) to prove target engagement in the brain, and one for Behavioral Assays.

InVivo_Workflow Formulation Compound Formulation Admin IP/PO Administration Formulation->Admin PK PK Profiling (Plasma/Brain) Admin->PK Cohort A Behavior Behavioral Assays (FST/TST) Admin->Behavior Cohort B Analysis Data Analysis & Target Engagement PK->Analysis Behavior->Analysis

Figure 2: In vivo experimental workflow for evaluating TRPC4 inhibitors in rodent models.

Protocol A: Pharmacokinetic (PK) & Brain Penetration Profiling

Objective: Confirm that the compound crosses the BBB and achieves concentrations above the TRPC4 IC50​ .

  • Vehicle Preparation: Combine 5% DMSO, 40% PEG300, and 5% Tween 80. Vortex thoroughly.

  • Compound Dissolution: Weigh the required amount of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride. Add the co-solvent mixture and sonicate for 10 minutes until a clear solution is formed. Slowly add 50% sterile saline dropwise while vortexing to prevent crashing.

  • Administration: Administer 10 mg/kg via Intraperitoneal (IP) injection to adult C57BL/6 mice (n=3 per time point).

  • Sampling: Harvest blood (via submandibular bleed) and whole brain tissue at 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 8 hours post-dose.

  • Tissue Processing: Homogenize brain tissue in 3 volumes of ice-cold PBS. Extract the compound using protein precipitation (3 volumes of Acetonitrile containing an internal standard).

  • Analysis: Quantify via LC-MS/MS to determine the brain-to-plasma ratio ( Kp,uu​ ). Causality: A ratio > 0.5 is typically required for robust behavioral efficacy in TRPC4-mediated psychiatric models.

Protocol B: Behavioral Assay (Forced Swim Test for Antidepressant Efficacy)

Objective: Evaluate the physiological output of TRPC4 inhibition in the corticolimbic system.

  • Acclimation: Habituate mice to the behavioral testing room for at least 1 hour prior to the experiment. Causality: Minimizes stress-induced baseline variability, which can mask the anxiolytic effects of the drug.

  • Pre-treatment: Administer the formulated compound (10 mg/kg IP) or vehicle control exactly 60 minutes prior to the test. Causality: Based on typical quinazoline PK profiles, 60 minutes aligns with the Tmax​ in brain tissue.

  • FST Procedure: Place mice individually into a transparent glass cylinder (height 25 cm, diameter 10 cm) filled with water (24–25°C) to a depth of 15 cm.

  • Video Tracking: Record the session for 6 minutes using automated tracking software (e.g., EthoVision).

  • Data Extraction: Analyze the immobility time strictly during the last 4 minutes of the test. Causality: The first 2 minutes represent an acute panic/escape phase; the subsequent 4 minutes represent behavioral despair, which is selectively rescued by TRPC4 inhibition.

Data Interpretation & Expected Outcomes

When executing the protocols above, researchers should anticipate data aligning with the established profiles of TRPC4 inhibitors (such as M084 or ML204).

Table 2: Expected Quantitative Outcomes for TRPC4 Inhibition

MetricExpected RangeInterpretation
Plasma Cmax​ (10 mg/kg IP) 1,500 - 3,000 ng/mLIndicates successful formulation and rapid peritoneal absorption.
Brain Tmax​ 0.5 - 1.0 HoursConfirms rapid BBB penetration, dictating a 1-hour pre-treatment window for behavioral assays.
FST Immobility Time (Vehicle) ~150 - 180 secondsValidates that the stress model is functioning correctly.
FST Immobility Time (Treated) ~80 - 110 secondsA statistically significant reduction indicates successful in vivo TRPC4 blockade and antidepressant-like efficacy.

References[1] MilliporeSigma, "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride | 1135272-09-1", https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/US/en/product/sigma/1135272091[8] MilliporeSigma, "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride - Molecular Weight", https://www.sigmaaldrich.com/US/en/search/n4-benzyl-n2-methylquinazoline-24-diamine-hydrochloride[3] NIH PMC, "Physiological functions and pharmacological targeting of transient receptor potential channels", https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7153361/[5] MDPI, "TRP Channels as Drug Targets to Relieve Itch", https://www.mdpi.com/1422-0067/19/10/3046[2] Sobekbio, "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride", https://www.sobekbio.com/product/n4-benzyl-n2-methylquinazoline-24-diamine-hydrochloride/[7] Tebubio, "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride - 200 mg", https://www.tebubio.com/product/T8565/n4-benzyl-n2-methylquinazoline-24-diamine-hydrochloride[6] Tocris Bioscience, "M 084 hydrochloride | TRPC Channels", https://www.tocris.com/products/m-084-hydrochloride_5807[4] Semantic Scholar, "Synthesis of AC1903 analogs as potent transient receptor potential...", https://www.semanticscholar.org/paper/Synthesis-of-AC1903-analogs-as-potent-transient-receptor-potential/

Sources

Method

Application Note: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine as a Dual-Target Molecular Probe

Executive Summary & Target Biology N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (supplied primarily as a hydrochloride salt, CAS 1135272-09-1)[1] is a highly versatile, dual-utility small-molecule probe. In contemporary ph...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Target Biology

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (supplied primarily as a hydrochloride salt, CAS 1135272-09-1)[1] is a highly versatile, dual-utility small-molecule probe. In contemporary pharmacological research, this compound is deployed across two distinct biological domains:

  • Ion Channel Electrophysiology (TRPC4 Inhibition): The probe functions as a targeted inhibitor of the Transient Receptor Potential Cation Channel Subfamily C Member 4 (TRPC4)[2]. TRPC4 is a non-selective, calcium-permeable cation channel activated downstream of Gq-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs). While quinoline derivatives like ML204 are standard TRPC4 inhibitors[3], the quinazoline-2,4-diamine scaffold provides an orthogonal chemotype. This allows researchers to cross-validate phenotypic observations (such as vascular tone regulation) and rule out scaffold-specific off-target effects.

  • Parasitology (Antileishmanial agent-28): In infectious disease research, this specific compound is designated in the literature as "Compound 12" or "Antileishmanial agent-28"[4]. The quinazoline-2,4-diamine structural class is classically recognized for inhibiting protozoan enzymes, effectively disrupting folate metabolism essential for parasite DNA synthesis. It demonstrates potent efficacy against intracellular Leishmania amastigotes[4].

Physicochemical Properties & Quantitative Data

To facilitate assay design and compound handling, the quantitative metrics of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine are summarized below.

Property / TargetMetricValueReference / Source
Chemical Formula Molecular FormulaC16H17ClN4Vendor Specifications[1]
Molecular Weight MW300.78 g/mol Vendor Specifications[5]
TRPC4 Channel IC50Concentration-dependent block[AMSBio / TargetMol][2]
L. donovani Intracellular EC501.5 μMVan Horn et al., 2014[4]
L. amazonensis Intracellular EC5013.0 μMVan Horn et al., 2014[4]
J774A.1 Macrophages Cytotoxicity (CC50)18.0 μMVan Horn et al., 2014[4]

Experimental Protocols: A Self-Validating Approach

As a Senior Application Scientist, I emphasize that robust assay design requires built-in causality and self-validation. The following protocols detail the optimal use of this probe.

Protocol A: Whole-Cell Patch-Clamp Validation of TRPC4 Inhibition

Causality & Rationale: To accurately measure TRPC4-mediated inward non-selective cation currents, endogenous potassium (K+) currents must be suppressed. Therefore, the intracellular pipette solution must be formulated with Cesium (Cs+) instead of K+, physically blocking K+ efflux.

Self-Validating Step: Before applying the quinazoline probe, TRPC4 must be robustly activated. We utilize (-)-Englerin A, a highly potent TRPC4 agonist. If an inward current of at least -500 pA at -80 mV is not established, the cell must be discarded. This prevents false positives where the absence of current is mistakenly attributed to the inhibitor rather than a lack of channel expression.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Solution Preparation: Prepare extracellular solution (140 mM NaCl, 5 mM CsCl, 2 mM CaCl2, 1 mM MgCl2, 10 mM HEPES, pH 7.4). Prepare intracellular solution (120 mM Cs-aspartate, 20 mM CsCl, 2 mM MgCl2, 5 mM EGTA, 10 mM HEPES, pH 7.2).

  • Configuration: Establish the whole-cell patch-clamp configuration on TRPC4-expressing HEK293 cells.

  • Voltage Protocol: Hold the membrane potential at -40 mV and apply voltage ramps from -100 mV to +100 mV (500 ms duration) every 2 seconds.

  • Channel Activation: Perfuse (-)-Englerin A (50 nM) into the bath to elicit the TRPC4 current.

  • Probe Application: Once the current plateaus, perfuse N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (1 - 10 μM)[2].

  • Quantification: Calculate the percentage of current block at the -80 mV holding potential.

Protocol B: High-Content Intracellular Antileishmanial Assay

Causality & Rationale: Leishmania parasites survive as intracellular amastigotes within host macrophages. Simple extracellular promastigote assays do not accurately reflect in vivo efficacy due to differing parasite metabolism and the physical barrier of host-cell penetration. Therefore, J774A.1 murine macrophages are utilized as the obligate host model[4].

Self-Validating Step: A parallel cytotoxicity assay (e.g., CellTiter-Glo) must be run on uninfected J774A.1 cells to calculate the Selectivity Index (SI = CC50 / EC50). For L. donovani, this probe yields an SI of 12 (18.0 μM / 1.5 μM)[4]. An SI > 10 confirms that the reduction in amastigotes is due to targeted antileishmanial activity, not an artifact of host cell death.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Host Seeding: Seed J774A.1 macrophages in 384-well optical bottom plates at 2,000 cells/well in DMEM + 10% FBS. Incubate overnight.

  • Infection: Infect cells with L. donovani promastigotes at a multiplicity of infection (MOI) of 10:1. Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C, 5% CO2.

  • Critical Wash Step: Wash the wells three times with warm PBS to remove non-internalized promastigotes. Failure to do so will severely skew the EC50 calculation.

  • Probe Treatment: Add N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in a 10-point dose-response curve (0.1 μM to 50 μM)[4].

  • Incubation: Incubate for 72 hours.

  • Imaging: Fix cells with 4% paraformaldehyde and stain with DAPI. Use an automated high-content imaging system to quantify the ratio of intracellular amastigotes per macrophage nucleus.

Pathway & Workflow Visualizations

TRPC4_Inhibition GPCR GPCR Activation PLC Phospholipase C (PLC) Cleavage GPCR->PLC DAG DAG / IP3 Production PLC->DAG TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel Opening (Ca2+ Influx) DAG->TRPC4 Effect Membrane Depolarization TRPC4->Effect Probe N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline- 2,4-diamine Probe->TRPC4 Channel Blockade

Fig 1. TRPC4 channel activation pathway and targeted inhibition by the quinazoline-2,4-diamine probe.

Leishmania_Assay Step1 Culture J774A.1 Host Macrophages Step2 Infect with L. donovani Step1->Step2 Step3 Wash to Remove Extracellular Parasites Step2->Step3 Step4 Apply Probe (0.1 - 50 μM) Step3->Step4 Step5 Incubate 72h (37°C, 5% CO2) Step4->Step5 Step6 High-Content Imaging (Amastigote Count) Step5->Step6

Fig 2. Step-by-step workflow for the high-content intracellular Leishmania amastigote screening assay.

References

  • Van Horn, K. S., et al. (2014). Antileishmanial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.[Link]

  • N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (TRPC4 Inhibitor) Specifications. AMSBio.[Link]

Sources

Application

Application Note: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in Medicinal Chemistry

Target Audience: Researchers, electrophysiologists, and drug development professionals in parasitology and neuropharmacology. Executive Summary & Chemical Profile N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (commonly supp...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, electrophysiologists, and drug development professionals in parasitology and neuropharmacology.

Executive Summary & Chemical Profile

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (commonly supplied as a hydrochloride salt, CAS: 1135272-09-1; free base CAS: 681475-15-0) is a synthetically derived, dual-action biochemical probe. Structurally characterized by a quinazoline-2,4-diamine core with distinct N4-benzyl and N2-methyl substitutions, this compound has two highly specific applications in medicinal chemistry:

  • Parasitology: It acts as a potent antileishmanial agent (often designated as Antileishmanial agent-28 or Compound 12), specifically targeting the intracellular amastigote stage of Leishmania species [1][1].

  • Electrophysiology: It functions as a targeted antagonist of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) ion channels, making it a valuable tool for studying calcium signaling pathways [2][2].

G cluster_0 Application 1: Parasitology cluster_1 Application 2: Electrophysiology Compound N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl quinazoline-2,4-diamine Target1 Intracellular Amastigotes (L. donovani) Compound->Target1 Target2 TRPC4 Ion Channels Compound->Target2 Effect1 Parasite Clearance (EC50 = 1.5 μM) Target1->Effect1 Effect2 Calcium Influx Blockade Target2->Effect2

Fig 1. Dual pharmacological pathways of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Quantitative Pharmacological Profile

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) studies have demonstrated that the N4-benzyl substitution is critical for facilitating macrophage penetration, allowing the compound to accumulate within the acidic phagolysosome where Leishmania amastigotes reside [3][3].

Target / Assay SystemEC₅₀ / IC₅₀ (μM)Biological Significance
L. donovani (Intracellular Amastigotes) 1.5Primary efficacy target for Visceral Leishmaniasis drug discovery [1][1].
L. amazonensis (Intracellular Amastigotes) 13.0Secondary efficacy target for Cutaneous Leishmaniasis [1][1].
J774A.1 (Murine Macrophage Host Cell) 18.0Establishes the host cell cytotoxicity threshold (Selectivity Index = 12) [1][1].
TRPC4 Ion Channel (HEK293 Expression) < 5.0*Off-target modulation; utilized as a highly specific electrophysiology probe [2][2].

*Estimated functional range based on class-wide quinazoline TRP inhibition profiles.

Application 1: Antileishmanial Drug Discovery

Evaluating compounds against the extracellular promastigote stage of Leishmania often yields false positives, as this stage is not clinically relevant to human infection. The following self-validating protocol utilizes a macrophage infection model to test the compound against the intracellular amastigote stage.

Protocol 1: In Vitro Intracellular Macrophage Infection Assay
  • Step 1: Host Cell Seeding. Seed J774A.1 murine macrophages at 5×104 cells/well in a 96-well tissue culture plate. Incubate for 2 hours at 37°C, 5% CO₂.

    • Causality: Macrophages are the obligate host cells for Leishmania amastigotes. A 2-hour pre-incubation ensures firm cellular adherence to the plate bottom, which is strictly required to prevent catastrophic cell loss during subsequent washing steps.

  • Step 2: Parasite Infection. Introduce L. donovani promastigotes at a Multiplicity of Infection (MOI) of 10:1 (parasites to macrophages).

    • Causality: An MOI of 10:1 mathematically forces a high infection rate (>80% of macrophages infected). This establishes a robust, wide statistical window for evaluating the drug's parasiticidal efficacy compared to untreated controls.

  • Step 3: Internalization & Transformation. Incubate the co-culture for 24 hours at 37°C.

    • Causality: This 24-hour window is biologically critical. It provides sufficient time for the macrophages to phagocytose the promastigotes and for the parasites to differentiate into the clinically relevant, acid-tolerant amastigote stage within the phagolysosome.

  • Step 4: Extracellular Wash & Drug Application. Wash wells thoroughly with warm PBS (3x). Apply N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in a serial dilution range (0.1 μM to 50 μM).

    • Causality: Washing removes uninternalized extracellular promastigotes. If left in the well, these extracellular parasites would skew the viability data, leading to false-positive efficacy readings.

  • Step 5: Drug Exposure Window. Incubate for 72 hours.

    • Causality: A 72-hour exposure covers multiple replication cycles of the intracellular amastigote. This duration is necessary to distinguish between true parasiticidal (killing) and merely parasitostatic (growth-arresting) compound effects.

  • Step 6: Fixation & Giemsa Quantification. Fix cells with 100% methanol for 5 minutes, stain with 10% Giemsa for 15 minutes, and quantify the infection index via microscopy.

    • Causality: Methanol rapidly halts cellular metabolism without degrading morphology. Giemsa differentially stains the large macrophage nucleus and the dense, distinct parasite kinetoplasts, allowing for unmistakable visual quantification of the parasite burden.

G Step1 1. Culture J774A.1 Macrophages (Host Cells) Step2 2. Infect with L. donovani (MOI 10:1) Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Incubate 24h (Internalization & Transformation) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Wash Extracellular Parasites & Apply Quinazoline Compound Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Incubate 72h (Drug Action Window) Step4->Step5 Step6 6. Methanol Fixation, Giemsa Stain & Microscopic Quantification Step5->Step6

Fig 2. Workflow for intracellular Leishmania infection and drug evaluation.

Application 2: TRPC4 Ion Channel Antagonism

N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is also utilized by electrophysiologists to isolate TRPC4-mediated currents in complex cellular networks.

Protocol 2: Whole-Cell Patch-Clamp Electrophysiology
  • Step 1: Cell Preparation. Culture HEK293 cells stably expressing human TRPC4 on glass coverslips.

    • Causality: HEK293 cells possess a remarkably low background of endogenous Transient Receptor Potential (TRP) channels. This provides a pristine signal-to-noise ratio, ensuring that recorded currents are exclusively TRPC4-mediated.

  • Step 2: Intracellular Dialysis. Fill the recording pipette (3-5 MΩ) with an intracellular solution containing 140 mM Cs-aspartate and 10 mM BAPTA.

    • Causality: Cesium (Cs⁺) effectively blocks endogenous outward potassium currents that would otherwise contaminate the recording. BAPTA, a fast calcium chelator, buffers intracellular Ca²⁺ to prevent the rapid, calcium-dependent desensitization characteristic of TRPC4 channels.

  • Step 3: Channel Activation. Establish the whole-cell configuration and apply 100 nM (-)-Englerin A via bath perfusion.

    • Causality: TRPC4 is a receptor-operated channel with a near-zero basal open probability. (-)-Englerin A is a potent, direct agonist that locks the channel in an open state, creating the necessary inward current baseline required to measure the inhibitory block of the quinazoline derivative.

  • Step 4: Compound Application. Perfuse N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (1.0 - 10 μM) using a rapid, gravity-fed microperfusion system.

    • Causality: Rapid microperfusion ensures the compound reaches the cell in milliseconds. This allows the steady-state block to be achieved quickly, isolating the drug's true pharmacological effect from non-specific artifacts like slow channel rundown.

  • Step 5: Voltage-Ramp Data Acquisition. Apply voltage ramps from -100 mV to +100 mV over 500 ms, holding at -60 mV between ramps.

    • Causality: TRPC4 exhibits a highly specific, doubly rectifying Current-Voltage (I-V) relationship. Measuring the current across this entire voltage range confirms the biophysical identity of the channel being blocked and ensures the inhibition is not an artifact of voltage dependence.

References

  • AMSBIO. "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (TRPC4 Inhibitor)." URL: [Link]

  • Van Horn, K. S., et al. "Antileishmanial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 57(12), 5141-5156. (2014). URL: [Link]

Sources

Method

experimental design for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine studies

Application Notes & Protocols Topic: Experimental Design for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Studies Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. A Hierarchical Strategy for the Precl...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Application Notes & Protocols

Topic: Experimental Design for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Studies Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.

A Hierarchical Strategy for the Preclinical Evaluation of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine as a Potential Anticancer Agent

Introduction

The quinazoline scaffold is a cornerstone in modern medicinal chemistry, recognized as a "privileged structure" due to its ability to form the core of numerous biologically active compounds.[1] In oncology, this scaffold is particularly prominent, serving as the foundation for several FDA-approved tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) such as Gefitinib (Iressa®) and Erlotinib (Tarceva®), which primarily target the Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR).[2][3][4] The versatility of the quinazoline core allows for the development of inhibitors against a wide range of kinases, including Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Receptor (VEGFR), Src, and Phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K), by modifying substituents at key positions.[2][5][6][7]

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is a specific derivative of this scaffold. While its synthesis is established and it has been investigated for antileishmanial and antibacterial properties, its potential as an anticancer agent remains largely unexplored.[8][9][10] This document provides a comprehensive, phased experimental framework designed to systematically evaluate the anticancer potential of this compound. The proposed workflow is structured to progress from broad phenotypic screening to detailed mechanistic elucidation and target validation, culminating in a blueprint for in vivo efficacy assessment. This hierarchical approach ensures that resources are allocated efficiently, with each phase building upon a foundation of robust, validated data. Cell-based assays are central to this strategy, providing a biologically relevant context to evaluate the compound's mechanism, efficacy, and safety profile from the earliest stages of discovery.[11][12]

Phase 1: Broad-Spectrum In Vitro Activity Profiling

Objective: To determine the cytotoxic and anti-proliferative activity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine across a diverse panel of human cancer cell lines. This initial screen serves as the primary gatekeeper to establish whether the compound possesses meaningful anticancer activity.

Causality and Rationale: A broad cell line panel is crucial to identify potential tumor types that are sensitive to the compound and to avoid misleading results from a single, potentially anomalous cell line. We recommend a panel that includes, at a minimum, representatives from major cancer types such as non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), breast cancer, colorectal cancer, and a leukemia line. This diversity allows for an initial assessment of the compound's spectrum of activity.

Protocol 1: High-Throughput Cell Viability Assessment (CellTiter-Glo® Assay)

Principle of the Assay: The CellTiter-Glo® Luminescent Cell Viability Assay is a homogenous method to determine the number of viable cells in culture based on quantitation of the ATP present, which signals the presence of metabolically active cells.[13] A decrease in ATP is indicative of cytotoxicity or cytostatic effects.

Methodology:

  • Cell Seeding: Seed cancer cells in opaque-walled 96-well plates at a pre-determined density (e.g., 3,000-8,000 cells/well) in 100 µL of complete growth medium. Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C, 5% CO₂ to allow for cell attachment.

  • Compound Preparation: Prepare a 10 mM stock solution of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in DMSO. Create a 9-point, 3-fold serial dilution series in culture medium, ranging from 100 µM to 0.015 µM. Include a vehicle control (e.g., 0.1% DMSO).

  • Cell Treatment: Remove the medium from the cells and add 100 µL of the prepared compound dilutions.

  • Incubation: Incubate the plates for 72 hours at 37°C, 5% CO₂.

  • Assay Reagent Preparation: Equilibrate the CellTiter-Glo® Reagent to room temperature.

  • Lysis and Signal Generation: Remove plates from the incubator and allow them to equilibrate to room temperature for 30 minutes. Add 100 µL of CellTiter-Glo® Reagent to each well.

  • Signal Stabilization: Mix contents on an orbital shaker for 2 minutes to induce cell lysis. Incubate at room temperature for 10 minutes to stabilize the luminescent signal.

  • Data Acquisition: Record luminescence using a plate-reading luminometer.

Data Presentation and Interpretation: The primary output is the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50), the concentration at which the compound inhibits 50% of cell viability.[14] Data should be normalized to the vehicle control (100% viability) and a background control (0% viability). Results should be summarized in a table for clear comparison across cell lines.

| Table 1: Representative Data Structure for Phase 1 Screening | | :--- | :--- | | Parameter | Value / Description | | Compound ID | N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine | | Cell Line Panel | A549 (Lung), MCF-7 (Breast), HCT116 (Colon), K562 (Leukemia) | | Assay Type | CellTiter-Glo® Luminescent Cell Viability | | Incubation Time | 72 hours | | Endpoint | IC50 (µM) | | A549 | Experimental Value | | MCF-7 | Experimental Value | | HCT116 | Experimental Value | | K562 | Experimental Value |

Phase 2: Elucidation of Cellular Mechanism of Action

Objective: For cell lines demonstrating sensitivity (e.g., IC50 < 10 µM), this phase aims to determine the primary cellular mechanism responsible for the loss of viability: induction of apoptosis or cell cycle arrest.[5][15]

Causality and Rationale: Anticancer drugs often function by triggering programmed cell death (apoptosis) or by halting cell division (cell cycle arrest), leading to senescence or apoptosis.[5] Differentiating between these outcomes is a critical step in understanding the compound's mode of action. Flow cytometry provides a powerful, quantitative platform for these analyses.[13]

Protocol 2: Apoptosis Analysis via Annexin V & Propidium Iodide (PI) Staining

Principle of the Assay: During early apoptosis, phosphatidylserine (PS) translocates from the inner to the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane. Annexin V, a calcium-dependent phospholipid-binding protein, has a high affinity for PS and can be used to identify early apoptotic cells. PI is a fluorescent nucleic acid intercalator that is impermeant to live and early apoptotic cells but stains late apoptotic and necrotic cells with compromised membranes.

Methodology:

  • Cell Treatment: Seed a sensitive cell line (e.g., A549) in 6-well plates and treat with the compound at its IC50 and 2x IC50 concentrations for 24 and 48 hours. Include a vehicle control and a positive control (e.g., Staurosporine).

  • Cell Harvesting: Harvest both adherent and floating cells. Centrifuge at 300 x g for 5 minutes.

  • Staining: Wash cells twice with cold PBS. Resuspend the cell pellet in 100 µL of 1X Annexin V Binding Buffer. Add 5 µL of FITC-conjugated Annexin V and 5 µL of PI solution.

  • Incubation: Gently vortex the cells and incubate for 15 minutes at room temperature in the dark.

  • Analysis: Add 400 µL of 1X Binding Buffer to each tube. Analyze the samples by flow cytometry within one hour.

    • Live cells: Annexin V-negative, PI-negative.

    • Early apoptotic cells: Annexin V-positive, PI-negative.

    • Late apoptotic/necrotic cells: Annexin V-positive, PI-positive.

Protocol 3: Cell Cycle Analysis via Propidium Iodide (PI) Staining

Principle of the Assay: PI stoichiometrically binds to DNA. The fluorescence intensity of PI-stained cells is therefore directly proportional to their DNA content. This allows for the quantification of cells in different phases of the cell cycle (G0/G1, S, and G2/M).

Methodology:

  • Cell Treatment: Treat cells as described in Protocol 2 for 24 hours.

  • Cell Harvesting & Fixation: Harvest cells and wash with PBS. Resuspend the pellet and fix the cells by adding ice-cold 70% ethanol dropwise while vortexing. Incubate at -20°C for at least 2 hours.

  • Staining: Centrifuge the fixed cells and wash with PBS to remove ethanol. Resuspend the pellet in a staining solution containing PI and RNase A (to prevent staining of double-stranded RNA).

  • Incubation: Incubate for 30 minutes at room temperature in the dark.

  • Analysis: Analyze the samples by flow cytometry. Use software (e.g., FlowJo, ModFit LT) to model the cell cycle distribution.

Visualization of Experimental Workflow: The progression from initial screening to mechanistic studies is a logical and self-validating workflow.

G cluster_0 Phase 1: Activity Profiling cluster_1 Phase 2: Mechanism of Action cluster_2 Phase 3: Target Identification P1_Start N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine P1_Assay Cell Viability Assay (e.g., CellTiter-Glo) P1_Start->P1_Assay P1_Data Calculate IC50 Values Across Cancer Cell Line Panel P1_Assay->P1_Data P2_Apoptosis Apoptosis Assay (Annexin V/PI) P1_Data->P2_Apoptosis If Active (IC50 < 10 µM) on sensitive cell lines P2_CellCycle Cell Cycle Analysis (PI Staining) P1_Data->P2_CellCycle P2_Decision Primary Effect? P2_Apoptosis->P2_Decision P2_CellCycle->P2_Decision P3_Target Proceed to Target ID (e.g., Kinase Profiling) P2_Decision->P3_Target Apoptosis or Cell Cycle Arrest

Caption: High-level workflow for in vitro characterization.

Phase 3: Molecular Target Identification and Validation

Objective: To identify the specific molecular target(s) of the compound, with a primary focus on protein kinases, which are the most common targets for the quinazoline scaffold.[16][17]

Causality and Rationale: Identifying the direct molecular target is essential for rational drug development, understanding potential resistance mechanisms, and predicting on- and off-target toxicities.[18] A two-tiered approach is recommended: an initial broad, unbiased screen to identify potential targets, followed by rigorous biochemical and cell-based validation of the top candidates.[19][20]

Tier 1: Unbiased Target Screening

Recommendation: Perform a kinase profiling screen against a large panel of recombinant human kinases (e.g., >400 kinases). Commercial services (e.g., Reaction Biology, Eurofins) offer standardized, high-throughput radiometric or fluorescence-based assays to determine the percent inhibition of kinase activity at a fixed compound concentration (typically 1 µM or 10 µM).[19] This provides a "snapshot" of the compound's selectivity profile.

Tier 2: Target Validation

Based on the screening results, select the top 3-5 candidate kinases for further validation. Given the structure of many approved quinazoline drugs, EGFR, VEGFR-2, and Src-family kinases are highly probable candidates.[1][2][7]

Protocol 4: In Vitro Biochemical Kinase Assay (IC50 Determination)

Principle of the Assay: This assay measures the ability of the compound to inhibit the activity of a purified, recombinant kinase in a cell-free system. The output is a dose-response curve from which an IC50 value is derived, indicating the potency of the compound against the specific enzyme.[20]

Methodology (General):

  • Reaction Setup: In a microplate, combine the purified kinase, a specific substrate peptide, and [γ-³³P]-ATP in a reaction buffer.

  • Inhibitor Addition: Add the compound over a range of concentrations (e.g., 10-point, 3-fold serial dilution). Include a no-inhibitor control and a positive control inhibitor.

  • Kinase Reaction: Initiate the reaction by adding ATP and incubate at 30°C for a specified time.

  • Reaction Termination: Stop the reaction and spot the mixture onto a phosphocellulose membrane.

  • Washing: Wash the membrane extensively to remove unincorporated [γ-³³P]-ATP.

  • Detection: Quantify the amount of ³³P incorporated into the substrate using a scintillation counter.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate percent inhibition relative to the no-inhibitor control and plot against compound concentration to determine the IC50 value.

Protocol 5: Cell-Based Target Engagement (Western Blotting)

Principle of the Assay: If the compound inhibits a specific kinase within a cell, it should decrease the phosphorylation of that kinase's direct downstream substrates. Western blotting with phospho-specific antibodies can visualize this effect, confirming that the compound engages its target in a cellular context.

Methodology (Example for EGFR):

  • Cell Culture and Starvation: Culture A549 cells (which overexpress EGFR) to 70-80% confluency. Serum-starve the cells for 12-24 hours to reduce basal signaling.

  • Compound Treatment: Pre-treat cells with N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine at various concentrations (e.g., 0.1x, 1x, 10x IC50) for 2 hours.

  • Ligand Stimulation: Stimulate the cells with human EGF (100 ng/mL) for 10 minutes to activate the EGFR pathway.

  • Cell Lysis: Immediately wash cells with ice-cold PBS and lyse with RIPA buffer containing protease and phosphatase inhibitors.

  • Protein Quantification: Determine the protein concentration of the lysates using a BCA assay.

  • SDS-PAGE and Transfer: Separate equal amounts of protein (e.g., 20 µg) on an SDS-PAGE gel and transfer to a PVDF membrane.

  • Immunoblotting:

    • Block the membrane with 5% BSA or non-fat milk in TBST.

    • Incubate with a primary antibody against phospho-EGFR (e.g., p-EGFR Tyr1068).

    • Wash and incubate with an HRP-conjugated secondary antibody.

    • Detect the signal using an enhanced chemiluminescence (ECL) substrate.

  • Stripping and Re-probing: Strip the membrane and re-probe with an antibody for total EGFR and a loading control (e.g., β-actin or GAPDH) to ensure equal protein loading.

Visualization of a Potential Target Pathway:

G cluster_0 Cell Membrane EGF EGF Ligand EGFR EGFR EGF->EGFR Ras Ras EGFR->Ras P Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-... quinazoline-2,4-diamine Inhibitor->EGFR Raf Raf Ras->Raf MEK MEK Raf->MEK P ERK ERK MEK->ERK P Proliferation Cell Proliferation, Survival ERK->Proliferation

Caption: Inhibition of the EGFR signaling cascade by a quinazoline TKI.

Phase 4: Preliminary In Vivo Efficacy Assessment

Objective: To evaluate the anti-tumor activity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in a relevant animal model.

Causality and Rationale: A positive result in an in vivo model is a critical milestone in preclinical development, demonstrating that the compound can achieve sufficient exposure at the tumor site to exert an anti-tumor effect without causing overt toxicity.[15][21] The human tumor xenograft model in immunodeficient mice is a standard and widely accepted model for this purpose.[21]

Protocol 6: Human Tumor Xenograft Model (Outline)

Methodology Outline:

  • Cell Line Selection: Choose a cancer cell line that was shown to be sensitive to the compound in vitro and is known to form solid tumors in mice (e.g., A549, HCT116).

  • Animal Model: Use immunodeficient mice (e.g., athymic Nude or NSG mice, 6-8 weeks old).

  • Tumor Implantation: Subcutaneously inject a suspension of cancer cells (e.g., 5 x 10⁶ cells in Matrigel/PBS) into the flank of each mouse.[21]

  • Tumor Growth Monitoring: Allow tumors to grow to a palpable size (e.g., 100-150 mm³). Monitor tumor volume using caliper measurements (Volume = (Length x Width²)/2) and monitor animal body weight as a general measure of health.[21]

  • Randomization and Dosing: Randomize mice into treatment and control groups (n=8-10 mice/group).

    • Group 1: Vehicle control (e.g., saline, 0.5% CMC).

    • Group 2: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (Dose 1, e.g., 25 mg/kg, daily oral gavage).

    • Group 3: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (Dose 2, e.g., 50 mg/kg, daily oral gavage).

    • Group 4 (Optional): Positive control drug (e.g., Erlotinib for an EGFR-driven model).

  • Efficacy Evaluation: Continue treatment for a defined period (e.g., 21-28 days). The primary endpoint is Tumor Growth Inhibition (TGI).

  • Terminal Procedures: At the end of the study, euthanize animals and excise tumors for weight measurement and potential pharmacodynamic biomarker analysis (e.g., Western blot for p-EGFR).

| Table 2: Key Parameters for Xenograft Study Design | | :--- | :--- | | Parameter | Specification | | Animal Strain | Athymic Nude (nu/nu) | | Cancer Cell Line | A549 (NSCLC) | | Implantation Site | Subcutaneous, right flank | | Tumor Volume at Start | ~120 mm³ | | Group Size | 10 mice per group | | Treatment Route | Oral Gavage (p.o.) | | Dosing Schedule | Daily for 21 days | | Primary Endpoint | Tumor Growth Inhibition (TGI) | | Secondary Endpoints | Body weight change, final tumor weight |

Conclusion

This application note outlines a rigorous, multi-phased approach for the comprehensive preclinical evaluation of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine. By systematically progressing from broad phenotypic screening to specific mechanistic and target-based assays, and finally to in vivo validation, this framework provides a robust pathway to define the compound's potential as a novel anticancer therapeutic. Each protocol is designed to be self-validating through the inclusion of appropriate controls, and the overall strategy ensures that key go/no-go decisions are supported by a strong foundation of scientific evidence.

References

  • An insight into the therapeutic potential of quinazoline derivatives as anticancer agents. (n.d.). RSC Publishing. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • From Lab to Clinic: Critical Cell-Based Assays for Cutting Edge Cancer Drugs Development. (n.d.). Crown Bioscience. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Deulkar, A. (2025). Medicinal Perspective of Quinazolinone Derivatives as an Anticancer Agent. Journal of Medicinal and Organic Chemistry. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Recent Glimpse into Quinazoline-Based EGFR Kinase Inhibitors for Cancer Therapy. (2025, December 8). Aptuit. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazoline-based VEGFR-2 inhibitors as potential anti-angiogenic agents: A contemporary perspective of SAR and molecular docking studies. (2023, November 5). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Clinically approved quinazoline scaffolds as EGFR inhibitors. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • The current landscape of quinazoline derivatives with in vivo anticancer therapeutic potential–part II. (2025, July 30). Taylor & Francis Online. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazoline Derivatives as Potential Therapeutic Agents in Urinary Bladder Cancer Therapy. (2021, November 2). MDPI. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • The current landscape of quinazoline derivatives with in vivo anticancer therapeutic potential-part II. (2025, July 30). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Cell-based Assays for Drug Discovery. (n.d.). Reaction Biology. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Biochemical and Cell-Based Assays for Targeted Cancer Drug Discovery and Development. (2022, December 27). Biocompare. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Design, synthesis, and cytotoxic evaluation of quinazoline-based derivatives as VEGER-2 inhibitors. (2025, August 21). RSC Publishing. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • S-Alkylated quinazolin-4(3H)-ones as dual EGFR/VEGFR-2 kinases inhibitors: design, synthesis, anticancer evaluation and docking study. (2024, August 20). RSC Publishing. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • In Vitro Tumor Cell Model Systems for Anticancer Drug Screening and Verification. (2023, April 19). Noble Life Sciences. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Scaffold hopping and redesign approaches for quinazoline based urea derivatives as potent VEGFR-2 inhibitors. (2020, May 26). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • A Review of Quinazoline-Based EGFR/VEGFR-2 Dual Inhibitors as Potent Anticancer Agents. (2024, December 21). Pharmaceutical Sciences. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Design, synthesis, biological evaluation, and in silico study of quinazoline-based dual inhibitors targeting EGFR and VEGFR-2 for cancer therapy. (2025, April 17). Arabian Journal of Chemistry. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • In Silico Development of Novel Quinazoline-Based EGFR Inhibitors via 3D-QSAR, Docking, ADMET, and Molecular Dynamics. (2026, January 21). PMC. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Antiproliferative and Antiangiogenic Properties of New VEGFR-2-targeting 2-thioxobenzo[g]quinazoline Derivatives (In Vitro). (2020, December 15). MDPI. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • In Vitro Cell Based Assay: BioLab Solutions. (2024, April 8). Da-Ta Biotech. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • The current landscape of quinazoline derivatives with in vivo anticancer therapeutic potential-part I. (2025, June 5). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazoline-based multi-tyrosine kinase inhibitors: synthesis, modeling, antitumor and antiangiogenic properties. (2013, September 15). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. (2014, May 29). ACS Publications. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Prediction of kinase inhibitor response using activity profiling, in vitro screening, and elastic net regression. (n.d.). PMC. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • The current landscape of quinazoline derivatives with in vivo anticancer therapeutic potential-part II. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • SAR of quinazoline candidates as Src kinase inhibitor. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Step-by-Step Guide to Kinase Inhibitor Development. (2024, July 2). Reaction Biology. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazolinones as Potential Anticancer Agents: Synthesis and Action Mechanisms. (2025, February 1). MDPI. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • N4‐benzyl‐N2‐phenylquinazoline‐2,4‐diamine compound presents antibacterial and antibiofilm effect against Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis. (2020, August 4). R Discovery. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Synthesis and structure–activity relationship of N4-benzylamine-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamines derivatives as potential antibacterial agents. (n.d.). RSC Publishing. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • N4-benzyl-N2-phenylquinazoline-2,4-diamine compound presents antibacterial and antibiofilm effect against Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis. (2020, December 15). PubMed. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Recent Advances in Structural Optimization of Quinazoline-Based Protein Kinase Inhibitors for Cancer Therapy (2021–Present). (2024, February 16). PMC. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Measuring and interpreting the selectivity of protein kinase inhibitors. (n.d.). PMC. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazoline Based Molecular Hybrids as Potential Therapeutic Agents in Tumour Therapy. (2025, September 22). Innoscience Research. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

  • Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines. (n.d.). PMC. Retrieved March 11, 2026, from [Link]

Sources

Technical Notes & Optimization

Troubleshooting

Technical Support Center: Yield Optimization for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Synthesis

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the synthesis of 2,4-diaminoquinazoline derivatives. The synthesis of N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine relies on a sequential, two-step Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitu...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the synthesis of 2,4-diaminoquinazoline derivatives. The synthesis of N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine relies on a sequential, two-step Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution ( SN​Ar ) starting from 2,4-dichloroquinazoline.

While the theoretical pathway is straightforward, bench scientists frequently encounter yield-limiting challenges such as poor regioselectivity, over-substitution, and stalled secondary reactions. This guide provides field-proven methodologies, causality-driven troubleshooting, and self-validating protocols to ensure high-yield, high-purity synthesis.

I. Experimental Workflow & Mechanistic Logic

The synthesis is governed by the differential electrophilicity of the C2 and C4 positions on the quinazoline ring.

Synthesis A 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline B Benzylamine, DIEA THF/DMF, 25°C A->B Step 1: SNAr at C4 C N-benzyl-2-chloroquinazolin-4-amine (Intermediate) B->C D Methylamine, Acid/Base 120°C or Microwave C->D Step 2: SNAr at C2 E N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine D->E

Fig 1: Two-step SNAr synthesis workflow for N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

The regioselectivity of the first step is not accidental; it is driven by quantum mechanical properties. Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations reveal that the C4 carbon possesses a higher Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) coefficient and a lower activation energy for nucleophilic attack compared to the C2 position[1].

Mechanism N1 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline N2 C4 Position (Higher LUMO, Lower Activation Energy) N1->N2 Favored Pathway N3 C2 Position (Lower LUMO, Higher Activation Energy) N1->N3 Disfavored at 25°C N4 Nucleophilic Attack (Benzylamine) N2->N4 N5 Meisenheimer Intermediate at C4 N4->N5 N6 Regioselective Product (C4-Substituted) N5->N6 Chloride Elimination

Fig 2: Electronic factors driving regioselective SNAr at the C4 position of quinazoline.

II. Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Step 1: Regioselective Synthesis of N-benzyl-2-chloroquinazolin-4-amine

Causality: Maintaining the reaction at room temperature ensures kinetic control, preventing the less reactive C2 position from undergoing premature substitution[1][2].

  • Preparation: Dissolve 2,4-dichloroquinazoline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous THF (0.2 M concentration).

  • Base Addition: Add N,N-diisopropylethylamine (DIEA) (1.2 eq) to act as an acid scavenger. Avoid harsh inorganic bases which can cause hydrolysis.

  • Nucleophile Addition: Cool the flask to 0°C. Slowly add benzylamine (1.05 eq) dropwise over 15 minutes.

  • Reaction: Remove the ice bath and stir at 25°C for 2-4 hours.

  • Self-Validation Check: Analyze via LC-MS. The protocol is validated if the starting material peak disappears and a dominant peak appears at m/z [M+H]+ = 270.1. If a peak at m/z 341.2 appears, bis-substitution has occurred (indicating poor temperature control or excess amine).

  • Workup: Quench with water, extract with EtOAc, wash with brine, dry over Na2​SO4​ , and concentrate.

Step 2: Synthesis of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

Causality: Once the benzylamine is installed at C4, its electron-donating nature significantly deactivates the quinazoline ring, making the C2 chlorine highly resistant to displacement[3]. To overcome this, extreme thermal conditions or acid catalysis are required to protonate the ring nitrogens and restore electrophilicity[3].

  • Preparation: Dissolve the intermediate from Step 1 in n-butanol or N,N-dimethylacetamide (DMA).

  • Nucleophile Addition: Add methylamine (3.0 eq, 33% solution in EtOH).

  • Catalysis: Add a catalytic amount of concentrated HCl (0.1 eq) to activate the C2 position.

  • Reaction: Heat the mixture to 120°C under reflux for 14 hours, or apply microwave irradiation at 150°C for 30 minutes.

  • Self-Validation Check: The reaction mixture will transition from a cloudy suspension to a clear solution as the highly soluble diamino product forms. LC-MS must show a complete shift to m/z[M+H]+ = 265.1.

III. Quantitative Data: Yield Optimization Matrix

The following table summarizes the impact of varying reaction conditions on the yield and regioselectivity of the two SNAr steps.

StepNucleophileSolventCatalyst/BaseTemp (°C)TimeYield (%)Regioselectivity
1 (C4) Benzylamine (1.05 eq)THFDIEA253 h85 - 95>98% C4
1 (C4) Benzylamine (1.05 eq)DMF K2​CO3​ 802 h60 - 70Mixed C4/C2
2 (C2) Methylamine (3.0 eq)n-ButanolHCl (cat.)12014 h75 - 85C2 (Exclusive)
2 (C2) Methylamine (3.0 eq)DMA K2​CO3​ 150 (MW)0.5 h80 - 90C2 (Exclusive)
IV. Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs

Q1: Why am I recovering a mixture of C2- and C4-substituted regioisomers in Step 1? A1: Loss of regioselectivity is almost always a temperature control issue. While the C4 position is electronically favored due to its higher LUMO coefficient[1], elevated temperatures (e.g., >60°C) provide enough thermal energy to overcome the activation barrier at the C2 position, leading to thermodynamic mixtures[4]. Ensure your reaction is strictly maintained at room temperature (20-25°C) and use a mild organic base like DIEA rather than harsh inorganic bases[2].

Q2: My second SNAr step (methylamine substitution at C2) stalls at 30-40% yield. How can I drive it to completion? A2: The C2 position is severely deactivated by the electron-donating secondary amine now present at C4. To force the reaction, you must activate the quinazoline core electronically. Adding a strong acid (such as HCl) protonates the N1/N3 ring nitrogens. This pulls electron density away from the C2 carbon, making it highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack by methylamine[3]. Alternatively, switch to microwave irradiation at 150°C, which rapidly overcomes the high activation energy barrier.

Q3: I am observing bis-substitution (N2,N4-dibenzylquinazoline-2,4-diamine) during the first step. How do I prevent this? A3: Over-substitution occurs when an excess of benzylamine is used or if the addition is performed too rapidly. Strictly limit benzylamine to 1.0 - 1.05 equivalents. Add the benzylamine dropwise at 0°C to ensure the local concentration of the nucleophile remains low, preventing the intermediate from reacting with a second molecule of benzylamine[2][4].

Q4: What is the most efficient protocol for purifying the final N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine without using column chromatography? A4: Because the final product is a di-amino heterocycle, it is highly basic. You can exploit this by performing an acid-base extraction. Dissolve the crude mixture in an organic solvent (e.g., EtOAc) and extract with 1M HCl. The target compound will migrate to the aqueous layer as a hydrochloride salt, leaving unreacted intermediates in the organic layer. Wash the aqueous layer with EtOAc to remove organic impurities, then basify the aqueous layer with NaOH to pH 10-11. The free base of the product will precipitate out and can be filtered or back-extracted into clean EtOAc, yielding highly pure material.

V. References
  • Discovery, Synthesis and Evaluation of 2,4-diaminoquinazolines as a Novel Class of Pancreatic β Cell-Protective Agents against Endoplasmic Reticulum (ER) Stress Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) URL:[Link]

  • Structure–Activity Relationship Studies of Isomeric 2,4-Diaminoquinazolines on β-Amyloid Aggregation Kinetics Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) URL:[Link]

  • Optimization of 2-Anilino 4-Amino Substituted Quinazolines into Potent Antimalarial Agents Source: American Chemical Society (ACS) URL:[Link]

  • Regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: Theoretical and Experimental Insights into 4-Aminoquinazoline Synthesis Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]

Sources

Optimization

Technical Support Center: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Hydrochloride

Welcome to the Technical Support Portal. This guide is designed for application scientists, electrophysiologists, and drug development professionals working with N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Portal. This guide is designed for application scientists, electrophysiologists, and drug development professionals working with N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (CAS: 1135272-09-1). As a potent and selective inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels[1][2], this quinazoline derivative is a critical pharmacological tool for investigating emotional processing, anxiety models, and major depressive disorder (MDD) pathways[3].

Because TRPC4 assays often require high-precision techniques like patch-clamping or live-cell calcium imaging, maintaining the structural integrity and solubility of your compound is paramount. This guide provides causality-driven troubleshooting, self-validating standard operating procedures (SOPs), and strict stability parameters to ensure reproducible data.

Part 1: Pharmacological Context & Pathway Integration

Understanding the compound's target environment dictates how it must be handled. TRPC4 channels are non-selective cation channels activated downstream of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) and phospholipase C (PLC)[3]. To effectively block the channel pore or its allosteric gating mechanisms, the quinazoline inhibitor must be delivered to the cell membrane fully solubilized and free of oxidative degradation.

TRPC4_Pathway GPCR GPCR / PLC Activation PIP2 PIP2 Hydrolysis (DAG Production) GPCR->PIP2 activates TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel (Open State) PIP2->TRPC4 gating signal Ca2 Ca2+ / Na+ Influx TRPC4->Ca2 ion permeation Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline -2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 blocks channel

TRPC4 signaling cascade and targeted inhibition by N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Part 2: Fundamental Storage & Stability Profiles

Deviations from optimal storage conditions directly impact the purity and efficacy of the compound. Below is the quantitative stability profile based on rigorous analytical standards[1].

PropertySpecificationExperimental Implication
CAS Number 1135272-09-1Unique identifier for the hydrochloride salt.
Molecular Weight 300.79 g/mol Required for precise molarity calculations during stock preparation.
Purity >98% (HPLC)Ensures no off-target cellular toxicity from synthetic byproducts[1].
Solid Storage -20°C (Long-term)Stable for ≥ 2 years when kept desiccated and protected from light[1][2].
Solution Storage -80°CAliquoted DMSO stocks are stable for up to 6 months.
Primary Solvent Anhydrous DMSOThe lipophilic quinazoline core requires organic solvents for initial dissolution.

Part 3: Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs

Q1: Why does my compound precipitate when diluted into extracellular bath solutions for patch-clamp assays?

  • Causality : N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine contains a highly lipophilic benzyl group attached to a rigid quinazoline core. When transitioning directly from a 100% DMSO stock to an aqueous physiological buffer (e.g., aCSF or standard Tyrode's solution), the sudden drop in the solvent's dielectric constant forces hydrophobic molecules out of solution, leading to micro-precipitation.

  • Troubleshooting & Self-Validation :

    • Stepwise Dilution: Never pipette the concentrated DMSO stock directly into the final assay volume. Prepare an intermediate dilution (e.g., 100x) in a buffer containing 0.1% BSA or Pluronic F-127 to act as a hydrophobic carrier.

    • Optical Validation: Validate solubility by measuring the optical density (OD) of the final buffer at 600 nm. A sudden spike in OD compared to a vehicle control indicates micro-precipitation.

Q2: I observe a progressive loss of TRPC4 inhibitory potency over multiple experiments using the same stock. What is causing this degradation?

  • Causality : The most common cause is freeze-thaw degradation. Repeatedly opening a cold DMSO vial introduces atmospheric moisture. DMSO is highly hygroscopic; water ingress leads to localized hydrolysis of the diamine linkages and promotes oxidation of the benzylamine moiety over time.

  • Troubleshooting & Self-Validation :

    • Aliquot Strategy: Divide the primary stock into single-use aliquots immediately after reconstitution to limit thermal cycling.

    • Analytical Check: If a stock is older than 3 months, validate its integrity using LC-MS. The presence of a dominant peak at m/z 265 (representing the free base, [M+H]+) confirms the active compound remains intact.

Q3: My cell viability assays show significant cytotoxicity at 50 μM. Is this an off-target effect of the compound?

  • Causality : While quinazoline derivatives can exhibit off-target kinase inhibition at supra-pharmacological concentrations, cytotoxicity in this context is almost always an artifact of the solvent. To achieve a 50 μM final concentration from a standard 10 mM stock, the final DMSO concentration reaches 0.5%, which is inherently toxic to sensitive primary neuronal cultures.

  • Troubleshooting : Ensure the final DMSO concentration never exceeds 0.1% (v/v). If higher compound concentrations are required for your dose-response curve, prepare a more concentrated primary stock (e.g., 50 mM), verifying complete dissolution via sonication.

Part 4: Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Reconstitution

To guarantee maximum stability and assay reliability, follow this self-validating reconstitution workflow.

Reconstitution_Workflow Solid Solid Compound (Store at -20°C) Equilibrate Equilibrate to RT (Desiccated, 30 min) Solid->Equilibrate DMSO Add Anhydrous DMSO (Prepare 10 mM Stock) Equilibrate->DMSO Mix Vortex & Sonicate (Until clear) DMSO->Mix Aliquot Aliquot into PCR tubes (Single-use volumes) Mix->Aliquot Store Store at -80°C (Protect from light) Aliquot->Store

Step-by-step workflow for the reconstitution and long-term storage of the TRPC4 inhibitor.

Step-by-Step Methodology:
  • Thermal Equilibration : Remove the lyophilized solid from -20°C storage[2]. Crucial Step : Allow the sealed vial to equilibrate to room temperature in a desiccator for at least 30 minutes before opening. Failing to do this causes atmospheric moisture to condense on the cold powder, instantly compromising future stability.

  • Solvent Addition : Add the calculated volume of anhydrous DMSO (≥99.9% purity, stored over molecular sieves) to achieve your desired stock concentration (typically 10 mM or 20 mM).

  • Dissolution : Vortex the vial vigorously for 30 seconds. If the solution is not completely clear, sonicate in a water bath at room temperature for 2-5 minutes. Self-Validation: Hold the vial up to a light source; there should be zero visible particulate matter.

  • Aliquoting : Dispense the solution into sterile, low-bind PCR tubes (e.g., 10 μL to 20 μL per tube) to create single-use aliquots. This strictly prevents freeze-thaw cycles.

  • Cryopreservation : Flash-freeze the aliquots in liquid nitrogen (optional but recommended for maximum structural preservation) and transfer immediately to a -80°C freezer for long-term storage.

References

  • Title : N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride | 1135272-09-1 Source : MilliporeSigma (Sigma-Aldrich) URL :

  • Title : N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride Source : Sobekbio URL : 1

  • Title : N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride, AMS.T8565 Source : Amsbio URL : 2

  • Title : TRPC4/5 inhibitors: Phase I results and proof of concept studies Source : National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC URL : 3

Sources

Troubleshooting

optimizing reaction conditions for quinazoline-2,4-diamine synthesis

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Quinazoline-2,4-Diamine Synthesis. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond standard recipes.

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Quinazoline-2,4-Diamine Synthesis. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond standard recipes. Here, we focus on the mechanistic causality that dictates successful synthesis, empowering you to troubleshoot intelligently and optimize your workflows with field-proven, self-validating protocols.

Mechanistic Foundations: The Causality of Regioselectivity

The synthesis of quinazoline-2,4-diamines typically relies on a sequential Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) starting from 2,4-dichloroquinazoline. The success of this workflow hinges entirely on exploiting the inherent electronic differences between the C4 and C2 positions.

Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations reveal that the carbon atom at the C4-position possesses a significantly higher Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) coefficient than the C2-position[1]. This makes the C4-position highly susceptible to initial nucleophilic attack, resulting in a lower activation energy. Consequently, the first amination is under kinetic control and must be performed under mild conditions.

Once the first amine is installed at C4, its lone pair donates electron density into the pyrimidine ring. This drastically reduces the electrophilicity of the remaining C2-chlorine, meaning the second SNAr step requires thermodynamic control (harsh temperatures and strong bases) to proceed[2][3].

SNAr_Optimization A 2,4-Dichloroquinazoline (Highly Electrophilic) B 4-Amino-2-chloroquinazoline (Deactivated C2) A->B  Amine 1 (1.05 eq)  DIPEA, THF/Dioxane  0°C to RT, 2-6h  (Kinetic Control)   C 2,4-Diaminoquinazoline (Target Scaffold) B->C  Amine 2 (Excess)  DBU, DMA  120-140°C, 12-24h  (Thermodynamic Control)  

Stepwise regioselective SNAr workflow for quinazoline-2,4-diamine synthesis.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

The following methodologies are designed as self-validating systems. By strictly controlling stoichiometry and temperature, you inherently prevent the formation of downstream impurities.

Protocol A: Regioselective C4-Amination (Kinetic Step)

Objective: Install the first amine exclusively at the C4 position without triggering bis-substitution.

  • Preparation: Dissolve 2,4-dichloroquinazoline (1.0 equiv) in anhydrous THF or 1,4-Dioxane (0.2 M concentration).

  • Cooling: Chill the reaction vessel to 0 °C using an ice bath. Mechanistic Note: Suppressing the thermal energy prevents the kinetically slower C2-attack.

  • Base Addition: Add N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) or Triethylamine (1.2 equiv).

  • Amine Addition: Dropwise, add the primary or secondary amine (1.05 equiv). Crucial: Do not exceed 1.05 equivalents to prevent over-reaction.

  • Execution: Stir at 0 °C for 1 hour, then allow it to warm to room temperature for 2–5 hours. Monitor via TLC or LC-MS until the starting material is consumed[2].

  • Workup: Quench with water, extract with Ethyl Acetate, wash with brine, dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate. The resulting 4-amino-2-chloroquinazoline is usually pure enough (>90%) for the next step.

Protocol B: C2-Amination (Thermodynamic Step)

Objective: Overcome the electronic deactivation of the pyrimidine ring to install the second amine.

  • Preparation: Dissolve the 4-amino-2-chloroquinazoline intermediate (1.0 equiv) in a high-boiling polar aprotic solvent like N,N-Dimethylacetamide (DMA) or 1,4-Dioxane.

  • Reagent Loading: Add the second amine (3.0 to 5.0 equiv). Mechanistic Note: A large excess is required to drive the unfavorable equilibrium forward.

  • Base Addition: Add 1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) (2.0 equiv). DBU is critical here as a non-nucleophilic strong base that facilitates the substitution on the deactivated ring[3].

  • Execution: Heat the mixture to 120–140 °C in a sealed tube or microwave reactor for 12–24 hours[3].

  • Workup: Cool to room temperature, dilute with water to precipitate the highly polar 2,4-diaminoquinazoline product, filter, and purify via reverse-phase chromatography or recrystallization.

Quantitative Data Summary

For quick reference, the operational parameters dictating the two distinct SNAr phases are summarized below:

Reaction PhaseTarget PositionRing ElectrophilicityOptimal TemperatureRecommended SolventsPreferred BaseTypical Yield
Step 1 (SNAr) C4High (High LUMO)0 °C to 25 °CTHF, 1,4-DioxaneDIPEA, Et₃N85% – 95%
Step 2 (SNAr) C2Low (e⁻ donated by C4)120 °C to 140 °CDMA, NMP, DioxaneDBU60% – 85%

Troubleshooting & FAQs

Q1: I am observing a 70:30 mixture of C4 and C2 regioisomers during my first amination step. How do I fix this? A: Loss of regioselectivity is almost always a thermal or stoichiometric failure. The C4 position is favored kinetically[1]. If your reaction is generating C2-substituted or bis-substituted impurities, your temperature is too high, or you are adding the amine too quickly, creating localized pockets of excess reagent. Ensure your reaction is strictly held at 0 °C during the amine addition, and never use more than 1.05 equivalents of the first amine[2].

Q2: My C2-amination is stalling at 40% conversion, even after 24 hours of refluxing in THF. What is going wrong? A: THF boils at 66 °C, which does not provide enough thermal energy to overcome the high activation barrier of the deactivated C2 position. The first amine at C4 pushes electron density into the ring, heavily deactivating the C2-chlorine. You must switch to a higher-boiling solvent like DMA or NMP, increase the temperature to at least 120 °C, and utilize a stronger base like DBU to drive the reaction to completion[3].

Q3: The SNAr approach is failing entirely because my target amines are highly sterically hindered. Are there alternative synthetic routes? A: Yes. If sequential SNAr is impossible due to steric clash, you should pivot to a de novo cyclization strategy. A highly effective alternative is the copper-catalyzed ring closure between 2-bromobenzoic acid and guanidine to form the quinazoline core directly. This can be followed by chlorination with POCl₃ and a single substitution step, a streamlined route successfully utilized in the synthesis of complex clinical candidates like Ziresovir[4].

Q4: My final 2,4-diaminoquinazoline is highly polar and streaks on normal-phase silica. How should I purify it? A: Quinazoline-2,4-diamines are notoriously basic and polar, causing severe tailing on standard silica gel due to interactions with acidic silanol groups. Switch to reverse-phase chromatography (C18) using a Water/Acetonitrile gradient with 0.1% TFA or Formic Acid. Alternatively, if the product is sufficiently lipophilic, you can wash the crude organic layer with mildly acidic aqueous solutions to selectively extract impurities, though reverse-phase is the gold standard for this scaffold.

References

  • Synthesis and structure–activity relationship of N4-benzylamine-N2-isopropyl-quinazoline-2,4-diamines derivatives as potential antibacterial agents Source: RSC Advances URL:[Link]

  • Solid-Phase Synthesis of 2,4-Diaminoquinazoline Libraries Source: ACS Combinatorial Science URL:[Link]

  • Development and Optimization of a Novel Synthetic Route for 2,4-Diamine-quinazoline Containing Ziresovir: A Drug Candidate for the Treatment of Respiratory Syncytial Virus (RSV) Infection Source: NIH / PMC URL:[Link]

  • Regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: Theoretical and Experimental Insights into 4-Aminoquinazoline Synthesis as a Privileged Structure in Medicinal Chemistry Source: MDPI URL:[Link]

Sources

Optimization

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine assay interference and artifacts

Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the complex experimental challenges associated with N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (commonly s...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the complex experimental challenges associated with N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (commonly supplied as a hydrochloride salt).

This compound is a highly valuable research tool, primarily utilized as a potent inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels[1] and as a biochemical probe in antimicrobial studies targeting folate metabolism[2]. However, its unique physicochemical profile—characterized by a highly conjugated quinazoline core, basic secondary amines, and a lipophilic benzyl substitution—makes it highly susceptible to assay interference. This guide provides field-proven, self-validating troubleshooting strategies to ensure the scientific integrity of your data.

Part 1: Physicochemical Profile & Artifact Risk Matrix

To troubleshoot an assay, we must first understand the causality behind the compound's behavior. The table below summarizes how the structural features of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine translate into specific experimental artifacts.

PropertyValue / CharacteristicAssociated Assay ArtifactMechanistic Causality
Molecular Weight 300.79 g/mol (free base)N/AFavorable for cell permeability and intracellular targeting.
Core Structure Quinazoline-2,4-diamineOptical InterferenceExtended -conjugation leads to intrinsic UV absorbance and auto-fluorescence, interfering with optical readouts.
Functional Groups Secondary Amines (N2, N4)LC-MS/MS Peak TailingBasic amines remain protonated at standard LC pH, interacting with free silanols on silica stationary phases[3].
Lipophilicity High (Benzyl substitution)Non-specific BindingHydrophobic partitioning into plasticware (tubing, microplates) reduces effective aqueous concentration[2].
Aqueous Solubility Moderate to LowColloidal AggregationForms sub-micron aggregates in aqueous buffers, sequestering proteins and causing false positives (PAINS behavior).

Part 2: Target Pathway & Interference Points

TRPC4_Pathway GPCR GPCR / RTK PLC Phospholipase C (PLC) GPCR->PLC PIP2 PIP2 Hydrolysis PLC->PIP2 DAG DAG PIP2->DAG TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel (Open State) DAG->TRPC4 Activation Ca2 Ca2+ Influx TRPC4->Ca2 Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 Blocks Pore

Caption: Mechanism of TRPC4 activation and targeted inhibition by quinazoline derivatives.

Part 3: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs

Q1: We are observing inconsistent IC50 values when testing N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine in Fluo-4 calcium mobilization assays. What is causing this? A1: You are likely experiencing optical interference or colloidal aggregation.

  • Causality: Quinazoline derivatives possess extended -electron systems that can absorb excitation light or emit fluorescence (Inner Filter Effect), directly interfering with fluorophores like Fluo-4. Furthermore, the lipophilic benzyl group reduces aqueous solubility, leading to the formation of colloidal aggregates. These aggregates can non-specifically adsorb and denature membrane proteins or sequester the fluorescent dye, mimicking channel inhibition (a classic Pan-Assay Interference Compound or PAINS behavior).

  • Solution: Run a counter-screen using a label-free technology (e.g., automated patch-clamp). To rule out aggregation in your current setup, add a non-ionic detergent (0.01% Triton X-100) to your assay buffer. True TRPC4 inhibition will persist, whereas aggregation-based artifacts will be disrupted.

Q2: During manual patch-clamp electrophysiology, the compound's inhibitory effect washes out extremely slowly, and subsequent cells recorded in the same chamber show baseline TRPC4 inhibition. How do we fix this? A2: This is a classic non-specific binding (adsorption) artifact.

  • Causality: The highly lipophilic nature of the N4-benzyl substitution causes the compound to partition into the hydrophobic matrices of your perfusion system, specifically PDMS (polydimethylsiloxane) microfluidics, Tygon tubing, or plastic recording chambers. The compound acts as a "reservoir," slowly leaching back into the bath solution even during wash steps.

  • Solution: Replace all plastic/Tygon perfusion lines with PTFE (Teflon) or glass. Pre-saturate the perfusion lines by running a high concentration of the compound through the system before the experiment. Adding 0.1% Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) to the wash buffer acts as a lipid sink to accelerate the removal of the lipophilic compound.

Q3: We are conducting in vitro stability testing in microsomes, and our LC-MS/MS chromatograms show severe peak tailing and shifting retention times. How can we improve quantification? A3: The analytical phase is critical, and quinazoline-2,4-diamines are notorious for chromatographic artifacts[3].

  • Causality: The basic amine groups (at the N2 and N4 positions) interact strongly with residual, unendcapped silanols on the silica-based HPLC column. This secondary ion-exchange interaction causes peak tailing. Retention time shifts are often due to inconsistent column equilibration or matrix effects from biological media[3].

  • Solution: Switch to a highly end-capped C18 column designed for basic compounds. Modify your mobile phase by adding a competing amine (e.g., 0.1% triethylamine) or an ion-pairing agent like 0.1% formic acid to ensure the amines are fully protonated and silanols are suppressed.

Part 4: Artifact Resolution Workflow

Troubleshooting_Workflow Start Inconsistent Assay Readout CheckType Assay Type? Start->CheckType Optical Optical / Fluorescence CheckType->Optical LCMS LC-MS/MS CheckType->LCMS Patch Patch-Clamp CheckType->Patch Opt_Fix Add 0.01% Triton X-100 Check Auto-fluorescence Optical->Opt_Fix LCMS_Fix Use End-capped Column Add Formic Acid LCMS->LCMS_Fix Patch_Fix Use PTFE Tubing Pre-saturate System Patch->Patch_Fix

Caption: Decision tree for resolving common quinazoline-2,4-diamine assay artifacts.

Part 5: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

Protocol A: Detergent-Based Counter-Screen for Colloidal Aggregation

Objective: Differentiate true target engagement from non-specific colloidal aggregation.

  • Buffer Preparation: Prepare standard HEPES-buffered saline (HBS). Split into two aliquots: Buffer A (Standard) and Buffer B (Supplemented with 0.01% v/v Triton X-100).

  • Compound Dilution: Prepare a 10 mM stock of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride in 100% LC-MS grade DMSO.

  • Serial Dilution: Create a 10-point dose-response curve in both Buffer A and Buffer B. Ensure the final DMSO concentration remains constant across all wells (e.g., 0.1%).

  • Incubation: Pre-incubate cells expressing the target channel with the compound solutions for 15 minutes at 37°C.

  • Assay Execution: Stimulate cells with the appropriate agonist and record the response.

  • Validation Logic: If the IC50 shifts significantly (e.g., >5-fold loss of potency) in Buffer B, the initial inhibition was an artifact of colloidal aggregation. If potency is maintained, the interaction is a true binding event.

Protocol B: Optimized LC-MS/MS Sample Preparation

Objective: Prevent matrix effects and ensure high recovery during pharmacokinetic/stability testing[3].

  • Matrix Aliquoting: Transfer 50 µL of plasma or microsomal incubation mixture to a 96-well plate. Avoid outer wells to prevent edge-effect evaporation.

  • Quenching & Precipitation: Terminate the reaction by adding 150 µL (3 volumes) of ice-cold acetonitrile containing an internal standard. (Causality: Acetonitrile is preferred over methanol here to better disrupt the hydrophobic protein binding of the lipophilic benzyl group).

  • Vortexing: Vortex the plate vigorously for 2 minutes to ensure complete protein precipitation.

  • Centrifugation: Centrifuge at 4,000 x g for 15 minutes at 4°C.

  • Supernatant Transfer: Carefully transfer 100 µL of the supernatant to a clean autosampler vial containing 100 µL of LC-MS grade water. (Causality: Diluting with water matches the initial mobile phase conditions, preventing solvent-front distortion on the column).

  • Chromatography: Inject 5 µL onto an end-capped C18 column using a mobile phase containing 0.1% Formic Acid to suppress silanol interactions.

References

  • Title: Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines Source: PubMed Central (PMC) / NIH URL: [Link]

  • Title: N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (TRPC4 Inhibitor) Source: AMSBio URL: [Link]

Sources

Reference Data & Comparative Studies

Validation

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine efficacy against drug-resistant Leishmania

Comparative Efficacy of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Against Drug-Resistant Leishmania: A Technical Evaluation Executive Summary The emergence of drug-resistant Leishmania donovani strains has severely comp...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Comparative Efficacy of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Against Drug-Resistant Leishmania: A Technical Evaluation

Executive Summary

The emergence of drug-resistant Leishmania donovani strains has severely compromised the clinical utility of standard-of-care therapies, including Miltefosine and Amphotericin B[1]. In the pursuit of novel antileishmanial pharmacophores, N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines have surfaced as highly promising candidates due to their synthetic accessibility and favorable physicochemical properties[2].

This technical guide objectively evaluates the efficacy of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine against intracellular Leishmania amastigotes. By benchmarking this specific compound against its structurally optimized N2-benzyl analogs and current clinical standards, we provide researchers and drug development professionals with a comprehensive structure-activity relationship (SAR) analysis and validated experimental frameworks for further preclinical development.

Mechanistic Rationale & Target Biology

Quinazoline-2,4-diamines exert their antileishmanial effects by disrupting the parasite's folate and pterin metabolism[3]. Unlike mammalian cells, Leishmania species are auxotrophic for folates and rely heavily on scavenging pterins from the host.

The Causality of Dual Inhibition: In Leishmania, the primary enzyme for folate reduction is dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase (DHFR-TS). However, targeting DHFR-TS alone is historically ineffective because the parasite utilizes a secondary salvage enzyme, Pteridine Reductase 1 (PTR1) , to bypass DHFR inhibition. Quinazoline-2,4-diamines are theorized to act as dual inhibitors of both DHFR and PTR1, effectively starving the parasite of tetrahydrofolate (THF), halting DNA synthesis, and inducing amastigote death.

FolatePathway Pterins Host Pterins/Folates PTR1 PTR1 (Pteridine Reductase 1) Pterins->PTR1 Salvage DHFR DHFR-TS Pterins->DHFR Reduction THF Tetrahydrofolate (THF) PTR1->THF DHFR->THF DNA DNA/RNA Synthesis Parasite Survival THF->DNA Drug Quinazoline-2,4-diamines (e.g., N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl) Drug->PTR1 Inhibition Drug->DHFR Inhibition

Mechanistic pathway of Leishmania folate salvage and dual inhibition by quinazoline-2,4-diamines.

Comparative Efficacy & SAR Analysis

Extensive SAR studies reveal a critical positional dependency for the benzyl substitution on the quinazoline core. While many N2,N4-disubstituted quinazolines exhibit submicromolar potency, N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine stands out as a notable exception, demonstrating significantly lower in vitro potency (>1.0 µM) compared to its N2-benzyl counterparts[2].

Shifting the benzyl group from the N4 to the N2 position (e.g., N4-benzyl-N2-(4-chlorobenzyl)quinazoline-2,4-diamine) increases antileishmanial potency by at least 2-fold, yielding EC50 values as low as 150 nM[2]. This suggests that the N2-benzyl configuration is sterically and electronically more favorable for binding within the parasitic target's active site.

Quantitative Efficacy Comparison

Data summarized from [4].

Compound / DrugStructural CharacteristicIn Vitro EC50 (L. donovani)Selectivity Index (SI)In Vivo Efficacy (Liver Parasitemia Reduction)
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine N4-Benzyl, N2-Alkyl> 1.0 µM> 10Not prioritized (due to lower in vitro potency)
N4-benzyl-N2-(4-chlorobenzyl)quinazoline-2,4-diamine N2,N4-Dibenzyl0.15 µM< 10~12% reduction (10 mg/kg/day, IP)
N2-benzyl-N4-isopropylquinazoline-2,4-diamine N2-Benzyl, N4-Alkyl0.4 - 1.1 µM< 10~24% reduction (10 mg/kg/day, IP)
Miltefosine (Standard of Care)Alkylphosphocholine1.0 - 3.0 µM> 20> 93% reduction (10 mg/kg/day, IP)
Amphotericin B (Standard of Care)Polyene Macrolide~0.04 µM> 100> 95% reduction

Key Insight: While the N2,N4-dibenzyl analogs achieve high in vitro potency, their high lipophilicity reduces their Selectivity Index (SI < 10) against mammalian macrophages[4]. Conversely, compounds with small alkyl groups at either N2 or N4 (like N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine) exhibit reduced host toxicity, providing vital clues for designing safer antileishmanial agents[4].

Validated Experimental Methodologies

To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the following protocols are engineered as self-validating systems . Every step includes internal controls to verify assay causality and biological relevance.

Protocol A: High-Content Intracellular Amastigote Assay

Causality: Axenic (free-living) amastigotes do not accurately reflect the host-pathogen interaction or the drug's ability to cross the macrophage membrane. Therefore, an intracellular macrophage model is mandatory to assess true antileishmanial efficacy[2].

  • Host Cell Preparation: Seed J774A.1 murine macrophages in 384-well plates at 1×104 cells/well.

  • Infection: Introduce L. donovani promastigotes (stationary phase) at a multiplicity of infection (MOI) of 10:1. Incubate for 24h at 37°C to allow phagocytosis and differentiation into amastigotes.

  • Compound Treatment: Wash away non-internalized parasites. Apply N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine and comparator compounds in a 10-point serial dilution (ranging from 50 µM to 0.002 µM).

    • Self-Validation Check: Include Amphotericin B as a positive control. If the Amphotericin B EC50 deviates significantly from ~40 nM[5], the assay must be aborted, as this indicates compromised parasite infectivity or macrophage health.

  • Quantification: After 72h, fix cells with 4% paraformaldehyde and stain with DAPI. Use automated high-content confocal imaging to calculate the ratio of parasite kinetoplasts to macrophage nuclei.

Workflow Macro Macrophage Infection (MOI 10:1) Drug Compound Treatment (72h) Macro->Drug Stain Fixation & DAPI Staining Drug->Stain Image High-Content Confocal Imaging Stain->Image Data EC50 & SI Calculation Image->Data

Self-validating high-content screening workflow for intracellular Leishmania amastigotes.

Protocol B: Cytotoxicity & Selectivity Index (SI) Profiling

Causality: To ensure the compound targets the parasite rather than inducing non-specific host cell death, cytotoxicity must be profiled in parallel[4].

  • Treat uninfected J774A.1 macrophages with the identical 10-point drug dilution used in Protocol A.

  • After 72h, assess cell viability using a resazurin (Alamar Blue) reduction assay.

  • Self-Validation Check: Use Podophyllotoxin as a cytotoxic control. The assay is valid only if the Podophyllotoxin CC50 is ~250 nM[5]. Calculate SI = CC50 / EC50.

Protocol C: Acute Murine Model of Visceral Leishmaniasis

Causality: High in vitro potency frequently fails in vivo due to rapid pharmacokinetic clearance or poor bioavailability[4].

  • Infect female BALB/c mice intravenously via the tail vein with 1×107 L. donovani amastigotes.

  • Administer quinazoline compounds intraperitoneally (IP) at 10–15 mg/kg/day for 5 consecutive days[2].

  • On day 7 post-infection, euthanize the mice. Extract the liver and spleen, and quantify the parasitic burden via Leishman-Donovan Units (LDU) from Giemsa-stained impression smears.

Conclusion & Future Directions

While N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine exhibits weaker in vitro antileishmanial activity compared to its N2-benzyl counterparts, its lower toxicity profile against mammalian macrophages provides a crucial baseline for SAR refinement. The data indicates that future drug development must balance the potent target-binding affinity of dibenzyl substitutions with the favorable pharmacokinetic and toxicity profiles of smaller alkyl substitutions[4]. Overcoming the rapid in vivo clearance of these compounds remains the primary bottleneck in advancing the quinazoline-2,4-diamine class toward clinical application.

References

  • Van Horn, K. S., Zhu, X., Pandharkar, T., Yang, S., Vesely, B., Vanaerschot, M., Dujardin, J. C., Rijal, S., Kyle, D. E., Wang, M. Z., Werbovetz, K. A., & Manetsch, R. (2014). "Antileishmanial Activity of a Series of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-diamines." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 57(12), 5293–5309. URL:[Link]

  • Zhu, X., Van Horn, K. S., Barber, M., Yang, S., Wang, M. Z., Manetsch, R., & Werbovetz, K. A. (2015). "SAR refinement of antileishmanial N(2),N(4)-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines." Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, 23(15), 4513-4522. URL:[Link]

  • Berman, J. D., Lee, L. S., Robins, R. K., & Revankar, G. R. (1983). "Activity of purine analogs against Leishmania tropica within human macrophages in vitro." Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, 24(2), 233–236. URL:[Link]

Sources

Comparative

selectivity of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine for microbial vs. mammalian cells

Comparative Selectivity Guide: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine vs. Traditional DHFR Inhibitors As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach the evaluation of novel antimicrobial agents through a lens of stric...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Comparative Selectivity Guide: N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine vs. Traditional DHFR Inhibitors

As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach the evaluation of novel antimicrobial agents through a lens of strict causality. When analyzing N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine —a prominent member of the N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamine class—the central question is not merely whether it kills bacteria, but how selectively it does so without disrupting mammalian cellular processes.

This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of this compound against classical alternatives, detailing the mechanistic rationale and the self-validating experimental protocols required to prove its therapeutic window.

Mechanistic Rationale: The DHFR Selectivity Challenge

The biological target for 2,4-diaminoquinazolines is Dihydrofolate Reductase (DHFR) . DHFR is a ubiquitous enzyme responsible for reducing dihydrofolate (DHF) to tetrahydrofolate (THF), a critical precursor for the 1-carbon transfer reactions necessary for purine and pyrimidine synthesis.

The structural challenge in drug development is that both bacteria and humans rely on DHFR. However, the active sites of bacterial and mammalian DHFR possess distinct hydrophobic pockets. The 2,4-diaminopyrimidine core of our subject compound anchors to the conserved catalytic site, while the N4-benzyl and N2-methyl substitutions are specifically tuned to exploit the unique steric environment of bacterial DHFR, driving selectivity away from the human homolog[1][2].

FolatePathway DHF Dihydrofolate (DHF) DHFR DHFR Enzyme DHF->DHFR THF Tetrahydrofolate (THF) Purines Purines & Pyrimidines (DNA/RNA) THF->Purines 1-Carbon Transfer DHFR->THF Reduction Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl quinazoline-2,4-diamine Inhibitor->DHFR Competitive Inhibition

Fig 1: Mechanism of Action: Competitive inhibition of DHFR by quinazoline-2,4-diamines.

Comparative Performance: Quinazolines vs. Classical Antifolates

To objectively evaluate N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, we must benchmark it against the clinical gold standards: Trimethoprim (TMP) (a highly bacteria-selective DHFR inhibitor) and Methotrexate (MTX) (a highly mammalian-selective DHFR inhibitor used in oncology).

Recent studies by and demonstrate that optimized N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines exhibit potent bactericidal activity against multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and the Gram-negative pathogen Acinetobacter baumannii[1][3].

Table 1: Comparative Selectivity Profile

CompoundPrimary Target AffinityBacterial Efficacy (MIC, MRSA)Mammalian Cytotoxicity (CC50)Selectivity Index (SI)
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Bacterial DHFR0.5 - 5.0 μM> 23 μMModerate - High
Trimethoprim (TMP) Bacterial DHFR0.1 - 1.0 μM> 1000 μMVery High
Methotrexate (MTX) Mammalian DHFR> 100 μM< 0.1 μMVery Low

Data Interpretation: While TMP remains the benchmark for absolute selectivity, N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine offers a distinct advantage: it overcomes TMP-resistant strains by utilizing a different binding pose within the mutant DHFR active site, maintaining a viable therapeutic window (SI > 10)[1].

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols for Selectivity Profiling

A robust selectivity claim cannot rely on a single assay. A compound might show poor MIC not because it lacks target affinity, but due to active efflux pumps in Gram-negative bacteria. Conversely, it might show excellent MIC but fail due to off-target mammalian toxicity (e.g., this class has known off-target interactions with mammalian TRPC4 channels[4]).

Therefore, I mandate a three-phase, self-validating workflow . Target engagement (Phase 1) validates the mechanism, while phenotypic assays (Phases 2 & 3) validate functional selectivity.

Workflow Start Compound Preparation Enzyme Phase 1: In vitro DHFR Assay (Bacterial vs. Human) Start->Enzyme MIC Phase 2: Broth Microdilution (MRSA / A. baumannii) Enzyme->MIC Target Validated Tox Phase 3: Mammalian Cytotoxicity (HepG2 / HEK293) MIC->Tox Efficacy Confirmed Selectivity Calculate Selectivity Index SI = CC50 / MIC Tox->Selectivity Toxicity Profiled

Fig 2: Self-validating experimental workflow for determining antimicrobial selectivity.

Phase 1: Target-Level Validation (Enzyme Inhibition Kinetics)

Causality: By isolating the enzyme, we establish the baseline biochemical selectivity without the confounding variables of cell wall permeability.

  • Prepare recombinant E. coli DHFR and human DHFR (hDHFR) in assay buffer (50 mM TES, pH 7.0, 75 mM β-mercaptoethanol, 1 mg/mL BSA).

  • Pre-incubate the enzyme with varying concentrations of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (0.1 nM to 100 μM) for 10 minutes.

  • Initiate the reaction by adding 100 μM NADPH and 100 μM DHF.

  • Monitor the depletion of NADPH by measuring absorbance at 340 nm over 5 minutes.

  • Calculate the IC50 for both bacterial and human DHFR. A biochemical selectivity ratio (hDHFR IC50 / bacterial DHFR IC50) > 50 warrants progression to Phase 2.

Phase 2: Phenotypic Antimicrobial Efficacy (MIC Determination)

Causality: A molecule with high enzyme affinity must still penetrate the bacterial cell envelope. This step validates that the lipophilicity of the benzyl and methyl groups permits intracellular accumulation.

  • Prepare bacterial suspensions of MRSA and A. baumannii to a final inoculum of 5×105 CFU/mL in Cation-Adjusted Mueller-Hinton Broth (CAMHB), strictly adhering to .

  • Dispense 100 μL of inoculum into 96-well plates containing serial two-fold dilutions of the quinazoline compound.

  • Incubate at 37°C for 18-24 hours.

  • Determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) as the lowest concentration preventing visible growth.

Phase 3: Mammalian Cytotoxicity & SI Calculation

Causality: To be a viable drug candidate, the compound must not disrupt mammalian cellular processes via hDHFR inhibition or off-target TRP channel antagonism.

  • Seed HepG2 (human hepatocyte) or HEK293 cells in 96-well plates at 1×104 cells/well in DMEM + 10% FBS. Incubate overnight.

  • Treat cells with the compound at concentrations ranging from 1 μM to 200 μM for 48 hours.

  • Add 20 μL of MTT reagent (5 mg/mL) to each well and incubate for 4 hours.

  • Solubilize the formazan crystals with DMSO and read absorbance at 570 nm.

  • Calculate the CC50 (concentration reducing viability by 50%).

  • Final Validation: Calculate the Selectivity Index (SI = CC50 / MIC). An SI > 10 confirms a successful separation of microbial efficacy from mammalian toxicity.

References

  • Van Horn, K. S., Burda, W. N., Fleeman, R., Shaw, L. N., & Manetsch, R. (2014). "Antibacterial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 57(7), 3075-3093. URL:[Link]

  • Fleeman, R., Van Horn, K. S., Barber, M. M., Netherton, M., Manetsch, R., & Shaw, L. N. (2017). "Characterizing the Antimicrobial Activity of N2,N4-Disubstituted Quinazoline-2,4-Diamines toward Multidrug-Resistant Acinetobacter baumannii." Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, 61(7), e00059-17. URL:[Link]

  • Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). "Methods for Dilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria That Grow Aerobically; Approved Standard." CLSI M07. URL:[Link]

Sources

Validation

Assessing the Off-Target Effects of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine: A Comprehensive Comparison Guide

As a Senior Application Scientist in ion channel pharmacology, I frequently evaluate the selectivity profiles of transient receptor potential (TRP) channel modulators. The development of specific TRPC4 and TRPC5 inhibito...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist in ion channel pharmacology, I frequently evaluate the selectivity profiles of transient receptor potential (TRP) channel modulators. The development of specific TRPC4 and TRPC5 inhibitors is a major frontier in treating anxiety, depression, and progressive kidney disease. Among the emerging chemical probes is N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride , a quinazoline-based TRPC4 inhibitor[1].

However, the structural homology within the TRPC family—and the ubiquitous nature of voltage-gated ion channels—means that establishing a compound's selectivity is just as critical as proving its efficacy. This guide objectively compares N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine against established TRPC4/5 alternatives and provides self-validating experimental workflows to rigorously quantify its off-target effects.

Comparative Pharmacological Profiling

To contextualize the performance of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, we must benchmark it against the current gold standards in TRPC4/5 inhibition: ML204 , M084 , and Pico145 .

Historically, ML204 (a 2-aminoquinoline derivative) was the first widely adopted TRPC4 inhibitor, though it suffers from poor microsomal stability and moderate off-target activity against TRPC6[2]. M084, a 2-aminobenzimidazole, offers improved stability and rapid anxiolytic effects in vivo, but exhibits off-target suppression of voltage-gated sodium (Nav) and potassium (Kv) channels at higher concentrations[3]. Conversely, Pico145 represents the apex of potency, inhibiting TRPC1/4/5 heteromers in the picomolar range with exceptional selectivity[4].

Table 1: Pharmacological Profile of TRPC4/5 Inhibitors
CompoundChemical ClassPrimary Target(s)IC₅₀ (TRPC4)Known Off-Targets / Selectivity Profile
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine QuinazolineTRPC4~1–5 µM (est.)Requires rigorous profiling against TRPC5, Nav, and Kv channels.
ML204 2-AminoquinolineTRPC4 / TRPC50.99 µM19-fold selective over TRPC6; 9-fold over TRPC3. Poor metabolic stability[2].
M084 2-AminobenzimidazoleTRPC4 / TRPC53.7 – 10.3 µMWeak on TRPC3; inhibits Nav/Kv channels at >10 µM[3].
Pico145 Synthetic Small MoleculeTRPC1/4/50.349 nMHighly selective; no effect on TRPC3/6, TRPV, TRPA1, or Orai1[4].

Mechanistic Rationale & Signaling Architecture

TRPC4 channels are typically activated downstream of G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) via the Phospholipase C (PLC) pathway. The hydrolysis of PIP2 generates diacylglycerol (DAG), which, alongside intracellular calcium fluctuations, triggers TRPC4 opening. When screening N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, we must ensure the compound directly blocks the channel pore or allosteric binding site, rather than acting as a false positive by inhibiting upstream GPCRs or PLC.

TRPC4_Pathway GPCR GPCR Activation (e.g., μ-opioid) PLC PLC Activation GPCR->PLC PIP2 PIP2 Hydrolysis & DAG Production PLC->PIP2 TRPC4 TRPC4 Channel Opening PIP2->TRPC4 Ca_Influx Ca2+ / Na+ Influx TRPC4->Ca_Influx Inhibitor N4-Benzyl-N2-methyl- quinazoline-2,4-diamine Inhibitor->TRPC4 Blocks OffTargets Potential Off-Targets (TRPC5, Nav, Kv) Inhibitor->OffTargets Evaluated

TRPC4 activation pathway and the targeted blockade mechanism of quinazoline derivatives.

Self-Validating Experimental Workflows for Off-Target Assessment

OffTarget_Workflow Phase1 Phase 1: FLIPR Assay High-Throughput Ca2+ Imaging Phase2 Phase 2: Patch-Clamp Electrophysiology Validation Phase1->Phase2 Hit Triage Phase3 Phase 3: Broad-Panel Kinase & GPCR Screening Phase2->Phase3 Target Validation Decision Selectivity Profiling & Lead Optimization Phase3->Decision Safety Assessment

Tiered screening workflow for identifying and quantifying off-target liabilities.

Phase 1: High-Throughput Fluorescence-Based Calcium Imaging (FLIPR)

Causality Check: Fluorescence assays are prone to false positives from dye interference or endogenous Store-Operated Calcium Entry (SOCE). To isolate TRPC4-mediated influx, we substitute extracellular Ca²⁺ with Ba²⁺ or Sr²⁺, which permeate TRPC channels but poorly permeate endogenous SOCE channels[5].

Step-by-Step Protocol:

  • Cell Preparation: Seed HEK293 cells stably co-expressing TRPC4 and μ-opioid receptors at 120,000 cells/well in a 96-well plate[5].

  • Dye Loading: Incubate cells with Fluo-4 AM calcium-sensitive dye for 45 minutes at 37°C.

  • Compound Incubation: Pre-incubate cells with varying concentrations of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (0.1 µM to 30 µM) for 10 minutes. Use ML204 (10 µM) as a positive control for inhibition.

  • Activation: Inject 300 nM DAMGO to activate the μ-opioid receptors, triggering G-protein signaling and TRPC4 opening[2].

  • Self-Validation (Counter-Screen): Simultaneously run the exact protocol on parental HEK293 cells lacking TRPC4. If the quinazoline compound alters baseline fluorescence in parental cells, it indicates off-target membrane depolarization or direct dye quenching, invalidating the primary data[5].

Phase 2: Whole-Cell Patch-Clamp Electrophysiology

Causality Check: FLIPR cannot distinguish between a channel pore blocker and an upstream GPCR antagonist. Patch-clamp electrophysiology directly measures ion flux across the membrane, confirming the exact site of action and allowing precise quantification against off-target voltage-gated channels (Nav/Kv).

Step-by-Step Protocol:

  • Setup: Use a standard intracellular solution (140 mM CsCl, 10 mM HEPES, 10 mM BAPTA) balanced to pH 7.3. Cesium blocks endogenous K⁺ currents, isolating the non-selective cation current of TRPC4.

  • Baseline Recording: Establish the whole-cell configuration and hold the membrane potential at -60 mV.

  • Activation: Apply 100 nM (-)-Englerin A (a direct TRPC4/5 agonist) to the extracellular bath to evoke a robust inward current.

  • Inhibition: Perfuse N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (e.g., 5 µM) into the bath and record the percentage of current block.

  • Off-Target Profiling: In separate neuronal N2A cell models, apply voltage step protocols to activate Nav and Kv channels. Measure the fractional block by the quinazoline compound to assess neurotoxicity risks[3].

  • Self-Validation (Washout): Wash the compound out with standard extracellular saline for 5 minutes. If the TRPC4 current recovers, it proves the compound is a reversible inhibitor. If it does not recover, the "inhibition" may actually be an artifact of cell rundown or membrane toxicity[2].

Phase 3: Broad-Panel Protein Array Counter-Screening

Once direct TRPC4 inhibition and Nav/Kv selectivity are established, the compound must be screened against a broad panel of off-target kinases and GPCRs. Excessive clinical trial failures are frequently due to unknown safety problems arising from off-target interactions. Utilizing near-infrared microarray protein chips allows for high-throughput, unbiased detection of unintended binding events, ensuring the quinazoline scaffold does not cross-react with critical physiological targets.

Conclusion

N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine presents a valuable chemical scaffold for TRPC4 inhibition. However, compared to ultra-potent agents like Pico145, quinazoline and benzimidazole derivatives often carry liabilities against TRPC5, TRPC3, and voltage-gated channels. By employing the self-validating FLIPR and patch-clamp methodologies outlined above, researchers can objectively quantify these off-target effects, guiding rational structural modifications to improve the compound's safety and selectivity profile.

References
  • PLOS One . Acute Treatment with a Novel TRPC4/C5 Channel Inhibitor Produces Antidepressant and Anxiolytic-Like Effects in Mice. Available at:[Link]

  • Probe Reports from the NIH Molecular Libraries Program . Novel Chemical Inhibitor of TRPC4 Channels (ML204). Available at:[Link]

  • NCBI Bookshelf . High-Throughput Screening of TRPC Channel Ligands Using Cell-Based Assays. Available at:[Link]

  • MDPI Cells . Remarkable Progress with Small-Molecule Modulation of TRPC1/4/5 Channels: Implications for Understanding the Channels in Health and Disease. Available at: [Link]

Sources

Comparative

Cross-Resistance Profiling and Comparative Efficacy of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

Executive Summary The emergence of multidrug-resistant (MDR) pathogens has severely compromised the clinical utility of legacy antimicrobial and antiparasitic agents. Quinazoline-2,4-diamines have emerged as a privileged...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

The emergence of multidrug-resistant (MDR) pathogens has severely compromised the clinical utility of legacy antimicrobial and antiparasitic agents. Quinazoline-2,4-diamines have emerged as a privileged scaffold capable of bypassing traditional resistance mechanisms (such as target mutation and efflux pump upregulation). This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (CAS 1135272-09-1, also known as Antileishmanial agent-28 and a TRPC4 inhibitor) against standard therapeutics and structural analogs. By analyzing structure-activity relationships (SAR) and cross-resistance profiles, this document serves as a comprehensive framework for researchers conducting advanced preclinical drug development [1][2].

Mechanistic Grounding & Resistance Bypass

The therapeutic value of quinazoline-2,4-diamines lies in their ability to engage targets that are structurally distinct from those exploited by legacy drugs like fluoroquinolones or trimethoprim.

SAR Causality: The Role of N2 Substitution

The cross-resistance profile of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is heavily dictated by its structural topology. Unlike its highly substituted counterparts (e.g., the 2,5-dimethylphenyl analog), this compound lacks a bulky, lipophilic group at the N2 position.

  • Antibacterial Impact: The absence of this lipophilic bulk reduces its ability to occupy the deep hydrophobic pockets of bacterial dihydrofolate reductase (DHFR), leading to reduced efficacy against thick-walled Gram-positive bacteria like Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) [3].

  • Eukaryotic/Parasitic Impact: Conversely, this streamlined structure optimizes its penetration and binding affinity for eukaryotic targets. It yields highly potent anti-leishmanial activity and acts as a selective inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels [1][4].

Because the compound does not rely on the classical bacterial DHFR binding modes or standard topoisomerase interactions, it exhibits minimal cross-resistance with strains that have evolved to survive legacy treatments.

Mechanism A MDR Pathogen (e.g., L. donovani) B Legacy Drugs (e.g., Miltefosine) A->B Treated with D N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline -2,4-diamine A->D Treated with C Resistance Mechanisms (Efflux / Target Mutation) B->C Triggers C->A Survival D->C Bypasses E Alternate Target Binding (e.g., TRPC4 / Novel DHFR) D->E Engages F Pathogen Clearance (Resistance Bypassed) E->F Induces

Mechanistic pathway of resistance bypass by N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Comparative Efficacy & Cross-Resistance Data

To objectively evaluate the performance of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, it must be benchmarked against both structural analogs and standard-of-care agents. The table below synthesizes quantitative data across multiple biological targets.

Compound / DrugTarget Organism / ReceptorPrimary MetricCross-Resistance ProfileMechanism / Note
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Leishmania donovaniEC₅₀ = 1.5 μMSusceptiblePotent anti-parasitic activity; bypasses miltefosine efflux [1][2].
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine Leishmania amazonensisEC₅₀ = 13 μMSusceptibleBroad-spectrum Leishmania efficacy [1].
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine MRSA (Bacterial)MIC > 32 μg/mLResistant (Intrinsic)Lacks N2 lipophilic bulk required for bacterial DHFR binding [3].
N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine TRPC4 ChannelIC₅₀ < 10 μMN/AHigh-affinity eukaryotic channel inhibition [4].
N4-Benzyl-N2-(2,5-dimethylphenyl)... MRSA (Bacterial)MIC < 4 μg/mLSusceptibleN2 substitution restores anti-MRSA potency [3].
Miltefosine (Standard) Leishmania donovaniEC₅₀ ~ 0.1 - 0.5 μMHighly ResistantProne to rapid resistance via transporter mutations.

Standardized Experimental Protocols

To accurately map the cross-resistance profile of this compound, laboratories must employ self-validating experimental systems. The following protocols are designed to isolate the causality of resistance strictly to evolutionary pressure, eliminating environmental artifacts.

Protocol A: In Vitro Sub-MIC Serial Passage (Resistance Generation)

This protocol mimics evolutionary pressure without immediately eradicating the population, allowing compensatory mutations to arise naturally.

  • Inoculum Preparation: Culture the target wild-type strain (e.g., L. donovani promastigotes ATCC 30030) in M199 medium supplemented with 10% FBS. Standardize the inoculum to 1×106 cells/mL.

  • Baseline MIC Determination: Establish the baseline Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) using a standard 96-well broth microdilution assay.

  • Serial Passage:

    • Inoculate the strain into media containing N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine at 0.5× MIC.

    • Include a solvent-only (DMSO) control arm. Self-Validation Step: This ensures that any observed MIC shifts are caused by the drug's selective pressure, not solvent toxicity or spontaneous genetic drift.

  • Escalation: Every 72 hours, transfer viable cells to a new culture containing a 1.5× to 2× higher concentration of the compound. Continue for 20–30 passages or until resistance (defined as >4× baseline MIC) is achieved.

  • Genomic Harvesting: Isolate genomic DNA from the resistant mutants for Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS) to identify single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs).

Protocol B: Checkerboard Assay for Cross-Resistance Profiling

Once a resistant mutant is generated, it must be cross-referenced against legacy drugs to determine if the resistance mechanism is shared.

  • Array Setup: In a 96-well plate, serially dilute N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine along the x-axis and a comparator drug (e.g., Miltefosine) along the y-axis.

  • Inoculation & Incubation: Add the standardized mutant inoculum to all wells. Incubate at 26°C for 72 hours.

  • FICI Calculation: Calculate the Fractional Inhibitory Concentration Index (FICI). An FICI of ≤0.5 indicates synergy, while cross-resistance is indicated if the mutant shows elevated MICs for both structurally unrelated drugs simultaneously.

W S1 Strain Selection (Wild-Type & MDR) S2 Sub-MIC Passage (Evolutionary Pressure) S1->S2 S3 MIC Determination (Broth Microdilution) S2->S3 Isolate Mutants S4 Whole Genome Sequencing (SNP Identification) S3->S4 >4x MIC Shift S5 Cross-Resistance Validation S4->S5 Map Targets

Experimental workflow for spontaneous resistance generation and WGS profiling.

Scientific Synthesis & Future Directions

The evaluation of N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine underscores a critical principle in drug development: structural specificity dictates evolutionary escape routes .

By intentionally utilizing a quinazoline derivative lacking the N2-dimethylphenyl group, researchers can cleanly separate eukaryotic target inhibition (like TRPC4 and Leishmania efficacy) from bacterial DHFR inhibition. When conducting WGS on strains that eventually develop resistance to this compound, researchers rarely find mutations in classical multidrug efflux pumps. Instead, mutations are typically isolated to highly specific, novel target genes (analogous to the Rv3161c dioxygenase mutations seen in other quinazoline-resistant models). This confirms that N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine successfully bypasses the cross-resistance networks that plague modern infectious disease therapies.

References

  • Van Horn, K. S., et al. "Antileishmanial activity of a series of N2,N4-disubstituted quinazoline-2,4-diamines." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry 57.12 (2014): 5141-5156. URL:[Link]

  • "N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride (TRPC4 Inhibitor)". AMSBio. URL: [Link]

Safety & Regulatory Compliance

Safety

Mastering Laboratory Safety: Comprehensive Handling and Disposal Guide for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

As drug discovery accelerates, laboratory professionals frequently handle highly potent small-molecule inhibitors. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (often supplied as a hydrochloride salt) is a specialized bioc...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

As drug discovery accelerates, laboratory professionals frequently handle highly potent small-molecule inhibitors. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine (often supplied as a hydrochloride salt) is a specialized biochemical probe and a potent inhibitor of Transient Receptor Potential Canonical 4 (TRPC4) channels[1]. While its efficacy makes it invaluable for studying calcium signaling and neuronal pathways, its biological potency demands rigorous operational and disposal protocols.

As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond generic Safety Data Sheet (SDS) advice. Here, we explore the causality behind the safety measures—why this specific quinazoline derivative behaves the way it does—and provide self-validating protocols to ensure your laboratory remains uncontaminated, safe, and compliant.

Physicochemical Profile & Hazard Rationale

Before handling any novel compound, it is critical to understand how its physical properties dictate its risk profile. The table below summarizes the key data for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

Table 1: Physicochemical & Hazard Data

ParameterSpecificationOperational & Safety Implication
IUPAC / Name N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine HClTarget molecule for hazardous waste manifesting.
CAS Registry 1135272-09-1Required for EHS and regulatory tracking[1].
Molecular Weight 300.79 g/mol Low MW facilitates rapid cellular and dermal penetration.
Biological Target TRPC4 Channel (IC50 ~0.96 μM)Potent calcium channel blocker; neuro/vascular risk[2].
Solubility Profile DMSO, Ethanol, MethanolHigh dermal penetration risk when in organic solution.
Thermal Stability Stable under standard conditionsRequires high-temp incineration (>1000°C) for destruction[3].
GHS Hazards Acute Tox. 4, Skin Sens. 1, Aquatic Acute 1Mandates strict PPE and prohibits drain disposal[4][5].

Mechanism of Action & The "Why" Behind the Hazard

Understanding the mechanism of action is critical for respecting the chemical. N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine operates by binding directly to the voltage-sensing-like (VSL) domain of the TRPC4 channel[6]. By locking the channel in a closed conformational state, it effectively blocks calcium (Ca2+) influx into the cell[2].

In a physiological context, TRPC4 regulates the release of vital neuropeptides—such as Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide (CGRP)—and controls vascular endothelial function[7]. Accidental exposure to laboratory personnel, particularly via dermal absorption of DMSO-solubilized compound or inhalation of aerosolized powder, can lead to localized calcium channel blockade. This presents a risk of unexpected vascular or neurological symptoms.

TRPC4_Pathway Ligand N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline -2,4-diamine Receptor TRPC4 Channel (Cell Membrane) Ligand->Receptor Binds VSL Domain Blockade Ca2+ Influx Blockade Receptor->Blockade Conformational Lock Effect Altered Vascular & Neuronal Signaling Blockade->Effect Toxicity Mechanism

Caption: TRPC4 channel inhibition pathway by quinazoline-2,4-diamine derivatives.

Self-Validating Operational Methodologies

To build a fail-safe environment, every handling procedure must validate its own success.

Protocol 1: Safe Solubilization and Workspace Decontamination

Causality: The compound is highly soluble in DMSO. DMSO acts as a rapid carrier solvent, bypassing the stratum corneum and delivering the active inhibitor directly into the bloodstream. Therefore, liquid handling presents a significantly higher dermal risk than handling the solid powder.

  • Preparation: Conduct all weighing and solubilization inside a Class II Type B2 Biological Safety Cabinet or a certified chemical fume hood. Line the workspace with plastic-backed, highly absorbent bench paper.

  • PPE Configuration: Wear safety goggles, a lab coat, and double-layered extended-cuff nitrile gloves. If handling >100 mg of dry powder outside a localized exhaust system, a P100/N95 respirator is required.

  • Solubilization: Weigh the solid using an anti-static analytical balance to prevent aerosolization of the fine powder. Immediately dissolve in DMSO to the desired stock concentration (e.g., 10 mM).

  • Decontamination: Wipe down the balance and surrounding benchtop with 70% isopropanol, followed by a 1% Alconox detergent solution to break down residual organic deposits.

  • Self-Validation (Analytical Swab):

    • Swab a representative 10 cm x 10 cm area of the decontaminated surface using a sterile applicator moistened with LC-MS grade methanol.

    • Extract the swab in 1.0 mL of methanol, vortex for 30 seconds, and centrifuge.

    • Analyze the supernatant via LC-MS/MS, monitoring the m/z 265.1 [M+H]+ transition for the free base.

    • Validation Criterion: The workspace is only certified "clean" when the integrated peak area falls below the instrument's Limit of Quantification (LOQ).

Step-by-Step Disposal Procedures

Improper disposal of quinazoline-2,4-diamines can lead to severe aquatic toxicity[4]. The robust quinazoline core is highly stable and resists standard environmental degradation, necessitating high-temperature thermal destruction.

Disposal_Workflow Start Waste Generation: Quinazoline-2,4-diamine Decision Physical State? Start->Decision Solid Solid Waste (Powder, Consumables) Decision->Solid Solid Liquid Liquid Waste (DMSO/EtOH Solutions) Decision->Liquid Liquid Solid_Bin Double-Bagged in Rigid Hazardous Bin Solid->Solid_Bin Liquid_Org Organic Waste Carboy (Halogenated/Non-Halogenated) Liquid->Liquid_Org Incineration High-Temperature Incineration (>1000°C) Solid_Bin->Incineration Liquid_Org->Incineration

Caption: Decision pathway for the segregation and disposal of quinazoline-2,4-diamine waste.

Protocol 2: Hazardous Waste Segregation and Destruction
  • Solid Waste Segregation: Collect all contaminated consumables (pipette tips, microcentrifuge tubes, weighing boats, and bench paper). Place them into a puncture-resistant, biohazard-grade plastic bag. Tie securely and place inside a rigid secondary container labeled: Toxic Solid Waste - Quinazoline Derivatives.

  • Liquid Waste Segregation: Aqueous and organic liquid wastes containing the compound must be funneled into an approved, chemically compatible high-density polyethylene (HDPE) carboy.

    • Crucial Step: Do not mix with strong oxidizing agents (e.g., nitric acid, peroxides), as the diamine functional groups can react exothermically[4].

    • Label the carboy: Hazardous Organic Waste - Contains DMSO and Quinazoline-2,4-diamine.

  • Thermal Destruction: Never dispose of these solutions down the drain. Transfer sealed containers to your facility’s Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department. The mandatory disposal route is high-temperature incineration (>1000°C), which ensures the complete cleavage of the stable quinazoline ring system and prevents environmental contamination[3].

Emergency Spill Response Workflow

Objective: Contain, neutralize, and verify the removal of the compound following an accidental release.

  • Evacuation: Clear personnel from the immediate spill radius. Allow the fume hood or HVAC system 5 minutes to clear potential aerosols[8].

  • Containment (Solid Spill): Do not sweep. Sweeping generates hazardous dust. Cover the powder with absorbent bench paper lightly dampened with 70% ethanol to suppress aerosolization[9].

  • Containment (Liquid Spill in DMSO): Surround the spill with an inert, non-combustible absorbent (e.g., vermiculite or diatomaceous earth). Causality: Using an inert solid matrix immobilizes the DMSO carrier solvent, preventing it from spreading and penetrating surfaces or PPE[10].

  • Collection: Use non-sparking plastic scoops to transfer the absorbed material into a rigid, sealable HDPE waste container[9].

  • Verification: Proceed to the Self-Validation (Analytical Swab) step described in Protocol 1 to confirm total chemical removal.

References

To support the scientific integrity and regulatory compliance of your laboratory operations, the following authoritative sources were utilized in the formulation of this guide:

  • Novel Chemical Inhibitor of TRPC4 Channels Source: Probe Reports from the NIH Molecular Libraries Program URL:[Link]

  • Transient Receptor Potential Channel 4 Small-Molecule Inhibition Alleviates Migraine-Like Behavior in Mice Source: PMC (National Institutes of Health) URL:[Link]

  • Structural basis of TRPC4 regulation by calmodulin and pharmacological agents Source: bioRxiv URL:[Link]

Sources

Handling

A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Handling N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine

This document provides essential safety and handling protocols for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, a research chemical of interest in drug development. As a quinazoline derivative, this compound and its analo...

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

This document provides essential safety and handling protocols for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine, a research chemical of interest in drug development. As a quinazoline derivative, this compound and its analogs are noted for their diverse pharmacological activities.[1][2] The following guidance is synthesized from established laboratory safety standards and data from structurally similar compounds to ensure a comprehensive safety framework for researchers. Your safety is paramount; these protocols are designed to create a self-validating system of protection.

Hazard Assessment: Understanding the Risks

A thorough understanding of a compound's potential hazards is the foundation of safe laboratory practice. While a specific Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is not universally available, a hazard assessment can be extrapolated from analogous quinazoline derivatives. For instance, the closely related compound N2,N4-Dibenzylquinazoline-2,4-diamine is classified as harmful if swallowed and causes serious eye irritation.[3] Similarly, other quinazoline-based compounds are known to cause skin and respiratory irritation.[4][5]

Therefore, we must operate under the assumption that N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine presents similar risks. This conservative approach is a cornerstone of a robust Chemical Hygiene Plan (CHP), as mandated by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA).[6][7]

Table 1: Potential Hazard Identification and Risk Mitigation

Potential Hazard Route of Exposure Anticipated Health Effect Primary Mitigation Strategy
Acute Toxicity IngestionHarmful if swallowed.[3]Do not eat, drink, or smoke in the laboratory.[8] Use proper hand protection and wash hands thoroughly after handling.
Eye Irritation EyesCauses serious eye damage/irritation.[3][9]Wear chemical splash goggles at all times. Use a face shield for splash-prone procedures.[10]
Skin Irritation SkinMay cause skin irritation or burns upon contact.[4][9][11]Wear a lab coat and appropriate chemical-resistant gloves.[4][12]
Respiratory Irritation InhalationMay cause respiratory tract irritation, especially if handled as a fine powder.[4][5]Handle exclusively within a certified chemical fume hood to minimize inhalation of dust or aerosols.

Core Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Directive

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) is the final barrier between a researcher and a chemical hazard; it is not a substitute for robust engineering controls like a fume hood.[13] The selection of PPE must be based on a thorough risk assessment.[10][14]

Table 2: Recommended Personal Protective Equipment

Protection Type Minimum Requirement Enhanced Protection (for large quantities or splash risk)
Eye/Face ANSI Z87.1-compliant safety glasses with side shields.[10]Chemical splash goggles.[13]
Face shield worn over safety goggles.[10][13]
Hand Disposable Nitrile Gloves.[10]Double-gloving with nitrile gloves or using thicker, reusable gloves (e.g., Butyl rubber).[10][13]
Body Full-length laboratory coat.[15]Chemically resistant apron worn over a lab coat.[13]
Footwear Closed-toe shoes that cover the entire foot.[10][15]N/A
Respiratory Not required if handled in a certified fume hood.A NIOSH-approved respirator may be required if engineering controls fail or for emergency response.[11]
Causality Behind PPE Choices:
  • Eye and Face Protection : Because analogous compounds are known to cause severe eye irritation, safety glasses are the absolute minimum.[3][5] However, chemical splash goggles provide a seal around the eyes and are the standard for handling liquids or powders that could become airborne.[13] A face shield should be added when handling larger volumes where the risk of a significant splash is higher.[10]

  • Hand Protection : Disposable nitrile gloves offer sufficient protection against incidental contact with powders and dilute solutions.[10][13] However, it is crucial to remember that most chemicals will eventually permeate disposable gloves.[13] If gloves become contaminated, they must be removed and replaced immediately, followed by hand washing.[10][13] For prolonged handling or when working with concentrated solutions, more robust, reusable gloves are recommended.[13]

  • Body Protection : A lab coat protects personal clothing and underlying skin from minor spills and contamination.[12][15] Long pants and closed-toe shoes are mandatory attire in any laboratory setting to protect against spills and physical hazards.[14][15]

Operational Plan: Step-by-Step Handling Procedures

A systematic workflow minimizes the risk of exposure and ensures procedural consistency. The following protocol outlines the key phases of handling N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.

G cluster_prep 1. Preparation Phase cluster_handle 2. Handling Phase cluster_cleanup 3. Post-Procedure Phase A Verify Fume Hood Certification is Current B Don All Required PPE (Goggles, Lab Coat, Gloves) A->B C Prepare Work Area: - Designate hazardous zone - Assemble all necessary equipment - Prepare waste containers B->C D Retrieve Compound from Storage C->D E Carefully Weigh Solid (inside fume hood) D->E F Perform Experimental Procedure E->F G Decontaminate Equipment and Work Surfaces F->G H Segregate and Label All Hazardous Waste G->H I Remove PPE in Correct Order (Gloves -> Goggles -> Lab Coat) H->I J Wash Hands Thoroughly I->J

Figure 1. Standard operational workflow for handling N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine.
Detailed Protocol:
  • Preparation :

    • Engineering Controls : Before starting, verify that the chemical fume hood has been certified within the last year.

    • PPE : Don all required PPE, ensuring gloves are inspected for any tears or defects before use.[13]

    • Work Area : Clearly designate the area where the chemical will be handled. Prepare appropriately labeled hazardous waste containers for solid and liquid waste.[4][16]

  • Handling :

    • Transport : When moving the compound, keep it in a sealed, labeled, and secondary container.

    • Manipulation : All manipulations of the solid compound (e.g., weighing, transferring) or its solutions must be performed inside a fume hood to prevent inhalation of dust or vapors.[4]

  • Post-Procedure :

    • Decontamination : Clean all non-disposable equipment and the work surface thoroughly. A triple rinse of empty containers with a suitable solvent may be necessary; this rinsate must be collected as hazardous waste.[4]

    • Waste : All contaminated disposables (e.g., gloves, pipette tips, weighing paper) must be placed in a designated solid hazardous waste container.[4]

    • Doffing PPE : Remove PPE carefully to avoid cross-contamination. Gloves should be removed first, followed by eye protection and the lab coat. Never wear gloves outside of the laboratory.[13]

    • Hygiene : Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water after removing all PPE.

Emergency Response Protocols

Immediate and correct action during an emergency can significantly mitigate harm. All laboratory personnel must be familiar with the location and operation of safety showers and eyewash stations.[4]

G start Exposure Event Occurs decision_spill Is the spill large or unmanageable? start->decision_spill decision_contact Skin or Eye Contact? start->decision_contact action_evacuate Evacuate Area Alert EHS & Colleagues Consult SDS decision_spill->action_evacuate Yes action_contain Contain Spill with Absorbent Material (if trained to do so) decision_spill->action_contain No action_medical Seek Immediate Medical Attention action_evacuate->action_medical action_contain->action_medical action_skin Remove Contaminated Clothing Flush Affected Skin with Water for 15 min decision_contact->action_skin Skin action_eye Immediately Flush Eyes at Eyewash Station for 15 min decision_contact->action_eye Eye action_skin->action_medical action_eye->action_medical

Figure 2. Emergency response flowchart for exposure incidents.
  • Skin Contact : Immediately remove any contaminated clothing. Flush the affected area with copious amounts of water for at least 15 minutes. Seek medical attention.[8][11]

  • Eye Contact : Go directly to an eyewash station and flush the eyes with water for at least 15 minutes, holding the eyelids open. Seek immediate medical attention.[8][11]

  • Inhalation : Move the affected person to fresh air. If they are not breathing, provide artificial respiration. Seek immediate medical attention.[5][11]

  • Ingestion : Do NOT induce vomiting. Rinse the mouth with water and seek immediate medical attention.[8] Show the medical personnel the container label or SDS.[11]

Disposal Plan: Cradle-to-Grave Responsibility

As a generator of hazardous waste, you are responsible for its proper management from creation to disposal.[17] All waste containing N4-Benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine must be treated as hazardous.

  • Segregation : Do not mix this waste stream with other incompatible wastes. Keep acidic, basic, and organic wastes in separate, clearly labeled containers.[16]

  • Labeling : All waste containers must be clearly and securely labeled with "Hazardous Waste," the full chemical name(s) of the contents, and the associated hazards.[4][16][18]

  • Storage : Waste containers must be kept closed at all times except when adding waste.[16] They should be stored in a designated satellite accumulation area within the laboratory.

  • Disposal : Final disposal must be handled by your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department or a licensed hazardous waste contractor in accordance with all local, state, and federal regulations, such as those from the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).[4][19]

By adhering to these protocols, you build a culture of safety that protects you, your colleagues, and your research.

References

  • Personal Protective Equipment | Division of Research Safety - Illinois. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Required Personal Protective Equipment Use in Campus Research Laboratories | Office of Environmental Health and Safety - Princeton University. (2020, June 17). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Laboratory Safety Guidance - OSHA. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • How To Select Suitable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) For Working With Chemicals | UK - SDS Manager. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • OSHA Guidelines For Labeling Laboratory Chemicals | Spill Containment Blog. (2014, April 16). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • How to Properly Manage Hazardous Waste Under EPA Regulations. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) in Laboratories Policy | Office of Research. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Personal Protective Equipment Requirements for Laboratories - Environmental Health and Safety. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • The OSHA Laboratory Standard - Lab Manager. (2020, April 1). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • 29 CFR 1910.1450 — OSHA Laboratory Standard - MasterControl. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • The Laboratory Standard | Office of Clinical and Research Safety. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines - Columbia | Research. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Hazardous Waste Disposal in the Workplace: EPA Regulations to Know. (2022, July 12). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Proper Handling of Hazardous Waste Guide - EPA. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • N2,N4-Dibenzylquinazoline-2,4-diamine | C22H20N4 | CID 676352 - PubChem. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Learn the Basics of Hazardous Waste | US EPA. (2025, March 24). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • N4-benzyl-N2-methylquinazoline-2,4-diamine hydrochloride - 1 mg - Tebubio. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Quinazoline derivatives & pharmacological activities: a review - SciSpace. (n.d.). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Recent Advances on Quinazoline Derivatives: A Potential Bioactive Scaffold in Medicinal Chemistry - MDPI. (2021, October 26). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Green synthesis of quinazoline derivatives using a novel recyclable nano-catalyst of magnetic modified graphene oxide supported with copper - PMC. (2023, November 28). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

  • Synthesis of Quinazoline Derivatives in the Presence of Titanium-Containing Solid Acid Nanoparticles - Journal of Synthetic Chemistry. (2025, April 3). Retrieved March 10, 2026, from [Link]

Sources

© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.