Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

Neomycin

Antimicrobial resistance Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae Susceptibility testing
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Molecular Formula C23H46N6O13
Molecular Weight 614.6 g/mol
CAS No. 1404-04-2; 1405-10-3
Cat. No. B15560706
Quoting multiple products? Save this product to your quote list and continue browsing.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameNeomycin
CAS1404-04-2; 1405-10-3
Molecular FormulaC23H46N6O13
Molecular Weight614.6 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
InChIInChI=1S/C23H46N6O13/c24-2-7-13(32)15(34)10(28)21(37-7)40-18-6(27)1-5(26)12(31)20(18)42-23-17(36)19(9(4-30)39-23)41-22-11(29)16(35)14(33)8(3-25)38-22/h5-23,30-36H,1-4,24-29H2/t5-,6+,7-,8+,9-,10-,11-,12+,13-,14-,15-,16-,17-,18-,19-,20-,21-,22-,23+/m1/s1
InChIKeyPGBHMTALBVVCIT-VCIWKGPPSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityUsually In Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
SolubilitySoluble in water ... solutions up to 250 mg/mL may be prepared
Soluble in methanol, acidified alcohols;  practically insoluble in common organic solvents
6.47e+01 g/L

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Neomycin CAS 1404-04-2 / 1405-10-3: Aminoglycoside Antibiotic Complex Procurement Specifications


Neomycin (CAS 1404-04-2; sulfate salt CAS 1405-10-3) is a broad-spectrum aminoglycoside antibiotic complex produced by fermentation of Streptomyces fradiae, consisting primarily of two stereoisomeric components—neomycin B and neomycin C [1]. Unlike 4,6-disubstituted deoxystreptamine (DOS) aminoglycosides such as gentamicin, amikacin, and tobramycin, neomycin belongs to the 4,5-disubstituted DOS subclass, a structural distinction that confers a distinct ribosomal binding profile and resistance susceptibility pattern [2].

4,5-disubstituted DOS subclass for differential aminoglycoside resistance profiling
Fermentation-derived neomycin B/C isomer complex; component-ratio verification required for reproducible bioactivity

Why Generic Aminoglycoside Substitution Fails for Neomycin: Component Variability and Resistance Discordance


Neomycin cannot be freely substituted with other aminoglycosides such as gentamicin, tobramycin, or kanamycin due to three factors: first, its 4,5-disubstituted DOS structure yields a fundamentally different cross-resistance profile—resistance to 4,6-disubstituted aminoglycosides does not reliably predict neomycin susceptibility [1]; second, commercial neomycin is a heterogeneous mixture of neomycin B and C isomers with B:C ratios varying from approximately 50:50 to 95:5 across batches, creating significant inter-lot potency variability that requires compound-specific analytical validation [2]; third, neomycin B (framycetin) exhibits approximately 65% greater antibacterial activity than its stereoisomer neomycin C, making component ratio control critical for reproducible biological activity .

4,5- vs 4,6-DOS profile
Resistance to 4,6-disubstituted aminoglycosides may not predict neomycin susceptibility; cross-resistance patterns differ.
Component ratio drift
Neomycin B:C ratio varies 50:50–95:5 across batches, which may shift lot-dependent potency interpretation.
Pharmacopoeial gap
USP lacks a neomycin C limit; EP restricts C to 3–15%. Specification mismatch may affect component ratio control.

Neomycin Quantitative Differentiation Evidence: Comparator-Based Performance Data for Scientific Selection


Superior Retention of Activity Against Carbapenem-Resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) Compared to Gentamicin and Amikacin

In a collection of 134 CRE clinical strains (including NDM, KPC-2, and IMP-4 carbapenemase producers), neomycin demonstrated significantly higher susceptibility rates than 4,6-disubstituted DOS aminoglycosides. Susceptibility to neomycin was 65.7% (MIC50/MIC90: 8/256 μg/mL), whereas only 28.4% and 55.2% of strains remained susceptible to gentamicin (MIC50/MIC90: 128/>256 μg/mL) and amikacin (MIC50/MIC90: 32/>256 μg/mL), respectively [1].

CRE Susceptibility
Head-to-head
Neomycin 65.7% susceptible (MIC50 8 μg/mL) vs gentamicin 28.4% (MIC50 128 μg/mL) and amikacin 55.2% (MIC50 32 μg/mL)
Supports susceptibility screening context
16-fold lower MIC50 vs gentamicin; 134 CRE strains
Antimicrobial resistance Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae Susceptibility testing

Lower MIC Values in Multidrug-Resistant Acinetobacter baumannii Relative to Gentamicin and Tobramycin

In a panel of 107 multidrug-resistant A. baumannii clinical isolates from Shanghai, neomycin exhibited substantially lower MIC values compared to other aminoglycosides. The reported MIC for neomycin was ≥8 μg/mL, whereas gentamicin and tobramycin both required MICs of ≥128 μg/mL, a 16-fold or greater difference [1].

MDR A. baumannii MIC
Head-to-head
Neomycin MIC ≥8 μg/mL; gentamicin and tobramycin ≥128 μg/mL (≥16-fold difference)
Supports ESKAPE pathogen profiling
107 MDR clinical isolates; agar dilution
Acinetobacter baumannii Multidrug resistance Minimum inhibitory concentration

Faster Early Time-Point Bactericidal Kinetics Against MRSA Compared to Polymyxin B/Gramicidin Topical Formulation

Using a modified time-kill design with commercial topical formulations, neomycin/polymyxin B achieved a 1.86 ± 0.76 log10 cfu/mL reduction against CA-MRSA strains (USA300 and USA400) at 10 minutes, compared to only 0.143 ± 0.82 log10 cfu/mL for polymyxin B/gramicidin [1]. The 10-minute bacterial reduction difference was statistically significant (P < 0.01 against three of four strains; P < 0.05 against the fourth) [1].

CA-MRSA Time-Kill
Head-to-head
1.86 log10 reduction at 10 min (neomycin/polymyxin B) vs 0.143 (polymyxin B/gramicidin); P
Supports early bactericidal endpoint context
4 CA-MRSA strains; commercial OTC formulation
Component Ratio
Class-level
Neomycin B:C ratio 50:50–95:5; B ≈65% more active than C; assay-dependent response ratios
Lot-dependent potency requires analytical verification
EP limits C 3–15%; USP no limit
pH Stability
Class-level
Stable pH 2.0–9.0; ointment stability ~2 yr at RT; aqueous preparations 1 yr at RT
Supports formulation development across diverse pH vehicles
No detectable loss under thermophilic challenge
Mupirocin-Resistant
Head-to-head
Neomycin-containing TAO: 100% susceptible in mupirocin-resistant S. aureus and CoNS
Supports topical decolonization research context
200 gentamicin-resistant US clinical isolates
MRSA Topical antimicrobial Time-kill assay

Component Ratio Variability (Neomycin B:C) Creates Lot-Dependent Potency Differences Not Observed in Single-Component Aminoglycosides

Commercial neomycin preparations exhibit substantial lot-to-lot variation in neomycin B to neomycin C ratios, ranging from approximately 50:50 to 95:5 [1]. Neomycin B possesses approximately 65% greater antibacterial activity than neomycin C . Consequently, the relative activity of neomycin C versus neomycin B varies by assay method: agar-diffusion yields a 1:3 response ratio, turbidimetric yields 1:2.5, and gas-liquid chromatography yields 1:1 [2]. The EP limits neomycin C content to 3.0–15.0% for neomycin sulfate, whereas the USP imposes no such limit [3].

Component Ratio
Class-level
Neomycin B:C ratio 50:50–95:5; B ≈65% more active than C; assay-dependent response ratios
Lot-dependent potency requires analytical verification
EP limits C 3–15%; USP no limit
Pharmaceutical analysis Component ratio Potency standardization

Broad pH Stability Window (2.0–9.0) Enables Formulation Flexibility Unavailable to Acid-Labile Aminoglycosides

Neomycin is a water-soluble polybasic antibiotic that remains relatively stable in solution over a pH range of 2.0 to 9.0 [1]. In ointment bases including white petrolatum, polyethylene glycol, anhydrous lanolin, and Jelene, neomycin was stable for periods approximating two years at room temperature; aqueous nasal preparations, mouthwashes, and tinctures remained stable for one year at room temperature [1].

pH Stability
Class-level
Stable pH 2.0–9.0; ointment stability ~2 yr at RT; aqueous preparations 1 yr at RT
Supports formulation development across diverse pH vehicles
No detectable loss under thermophilic challenge
Pharmaceutical stability Formulation development pH stability profile

Activity Against Mupirocin-Resistant Gram-Positive Strains Where Mupirocin Monotherapy Fails

In a cross-resistance study of 200 gentamicin-resistant clinical isolates, mupirocin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (5% of tested strains) and coagulase-negative staphylococci (47% of tested strains) remained 100% susceptible to triple antibiotic ointment containing neomycin, polymyxin B, and bacitracin [1]. All mupirocin-resistant Gram-negative isolates were inhibited by the neomycin and/or polymyxin B components [1].

Mupirocin-Resistant
Head-to-head
Neomycin-containing TAO: 100% susceptible in mupirocin-resistant S. aureus and CoNS
Supports topical decolonization research context
200 gentamicin-resistant US clinical isolates
Mupirocin resistance Topical decolonization Cross-resistance

Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios for Neomycin Procurement and Scientific Use


Susceptibility Reference Standard for CRE and MDR Acinetobacter Screening Panels

Based on the demonstrated 65.7% susceptibility rate in CRE (versus 28.4% for gentamicin) and ≥8 μg/mL MIC in MDR A. baumannii (versus ≥128 μg/mL for gentamicin and tobramycin), neomycin serves as a critical comparator compound in antimicrobial susceptibility testing panels designed to differentiate 4,5-disubstituted DOS aminoglycoside activity from 4,6-disubstituted DOS agents [1] [2]. Research laboratories and clinical microbiology facilities should procure neomycin with defined component ratios to ensure reproducible MIC determinations across testing sites.

Topical Antimicrobial Formulation Development Requiring Rapid Bactericidal Onset

The 10-minute time-kill data showing a 1.86 log10 reduction against CA-MRSA (13-fold greater than polymyxin B/gramicidin) supports the selection of neomycin-containing formulations for topical wound care products where early bactericidal activity is a desired performance characteristic [1]. Formulators should verify neomycin B:C ratios, as the relative potency differential between components affects the observed antimicrobial activity in finished products.

Pharmaceutical Development Requiring Broad pH Compatibility and Extended Room-Temperature Stability

Neomycin‘s documented stability across pH 2.0–9.0 and two-year room-temperature shelf-life in ointment bases make it suitable for incorporation into diverse topical, ophthalmic, and otic formulations without the pH-dependent degradation concerns associated with acid-labile antibiotics [1]. Procurement specifications should include stability-indicating analytical methods, and users should note that USP-grade material lacks the neomycin C content limitations present in EP-grade material, which may affect batch-to-batch potency consistency [2].

Mupirocin-Resistant Staphylococcal Decolonization Research and Alternative Topical Therapy Development

Given the 100% susceptibility of mupirocin-resistant S. aureus (5% resistance rate to mupirocin) and mupirocin-resistant CoNS (47% resistance rate to mupirocin) to neomycin-containing triple antibiotic formulations, neomycin is a valuable active pharmaceutical ingredient for research into alternative decolonization strategies and for development of topical products targeting mupirocin-resistant staphylococci [1]. Procurement should prioritize material with certified low neomycin C content (i.e., framycetin-grade or EP-grade) for maximum reproducible potency.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
CRE / MDR Acinetobacter susceptibility screening
4,5-disubstituted DOS activity profile
Susceptibility rate and MIC endpoints
Topical antimicrobial formulation research
Early bactericidal kinetic profile
Time-kill assay endpoints and component-ratio review
Pharmaceutical formulation with broad pH compatibility
pH stability and room-temperature shelf-life
Stability-indicating analytical method validation
Mupirocin-resistant staphylococcal research
Activity against mupirocin-resistant strains
Susceptibility in resistant-strain panels
Quote Request

Request a Quote for Neomycin

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.