GMB-475

PROTAC BCR-ABL1 degradation allosteric degrader

Standard ATP-competitive TKIs (imatinib, dasatinib) and allosteric inhibitors (asciminib) fail against resistance mutations including T315I and compound mutants. GMB-475 is a first-in-class PROTAC that degrades BCR-ABL1 via VHL E3 ligase recruitment to the myristoyl pocket. - Degradation DC50: 340 nM; Dmax: 95% in K562 cells - Retains potency: T315I IC50 = 1.98 µM; G250E IC50 = 0.37 µM - Synergy with dasatinib: CI = 0.25 (T315I), 5.8-11.9x IC50 reduction - Selective for BCR-ABL1-transformed vs. parental cells (>9-fold discrimination) Supply: Research-grade, validated for mutant panel screening and leukemia stem cell studies.

Molecular Formula C43H46F3N7O7S
Molecular Weight 861.9 g/mol
Cat. No. B15615079
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameGMB-475
Molecular FormulaC43H46F3N7O7S
Molecular Weight861.9 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
InChIInChI=1S/C43H46F3N7O7S/c1-26-38(61-25-50-26)29-7-5-27(6-8-29)21-47-40(56)35-19-31(54)22-53(35)41(57)39(42(2,3)4)52-37(55)23-58-17-18-59-32-13-9-28(10-14-32)34-20-36(49-24-48-34)51-30-11-15-33(16-12-30)60-43(44,45)46/h5-16,20,24-25,31,35,39,54H,17-19,21-23H2,1-4H3,(H,47,56)(H,52,55)(H,48,49,51)/t31-,35+,39-/m1/s1
InChIKeyONDVWISBMHHLGZ-SBJIGXGQSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 mg / 5 mg / 10 mg / 25 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

GMB-475: BCR-ABL1 PROTAC Degrader


GMB-475 is a first-in-class, allosteric proteolysis-targeting chimera (PROTAC) that degrades the BCR-ABL1 oncogenic fusion protein by recruiting the Von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) E3 ligase to the myristoyl pocket of ABL1 [1]. Unlike ATP-competitive tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) that merely inhibit kinase activity, GMB-475 induces ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of BCR-ABL1, eliminating both catalytic and scaffolding functions of the oncoprotein [1]. It demonstrates a degradation DC50 of 340 nM with a Dmax of 95% in K562 cells and inhibits proliferation of BCR-ABL1-driven cell lines (Ba/F3 WT IC50 = 1.11 μM; K562 IC50 ≈ 1 μM) [1].

Degradation-based BCR-ABL1 elimination via VHL E3 ligase recruitment
Event-driven pharmacology removes both catalytic and scaffolding functions
Retains activity against T315I and compound mutants refractory to TKIs

GMB-475 vs. Inhibitors: Key Differences


BCR-ABL1-targeting agents fall into three mechanistically distinct classes—ATP-competitive TKIs (imatinib, dasatinib, ponatinib), allosteric inhibitors (asciminib/ABL001), and PROTAC degraders (GMB-475)—and clinical evidence shows they are not interchangeable [1][2]. ATP-competitive TKIs lose potency against kinase domain mutations (e.g., T315I, G250E) that alter the ATP-binding pocket, while the allosteric inhibitor ABL001 fails against compound mutations and myristoyl pocket alterations [2]. GMB-475's degradation mechanism is event-driven rather than occupancy-driven: it eliminates the entire BCR-ABL1 protein, abrogating both kinase-dependent signaling and kinase-independent scaffolding functions, and retains activity against mutants that disable both ATP-competitive and allosteric inhibitors [1]. Substituting GMB-475 with imatinib, dasatinib, or ABL001 in experimental models harboring resistant mutants yields fundamentally different pharmacological outcomes, as quantified below.

GMB-475 (Target) Degradation eliminates full-length BCR-ABL1 protein; event-driven mechanism retains activity against ATP-site and myristoyl-pocket mutants.
Imatinib / ATP-competitive TKIs Occupancy-driven inhibition only; potency shifts substantially against T315I gatekeeper mutant and may not address scaffolding functions.
GMB-475 (Target) Demonstrated degradation of G250E mutant with correlating antiproliferative activity; maintains selectivity window in T315I-positive cells.
ABL001 / Allosteric Inhibitors Allosteric inhibition alone; response may be limited against compound mutations such as T315I+F486S that alter the myristoyl pocket.
GMB-475 (Target) Synergizes strongly with dasatinib in compound-mutant models; combination profile differs markedly from ponatinib pairing.
Dasatinib + Ponatinib combos Substituting partners changes synergy landscape; GMB-475-ponatinib synergy is weaker, and TKI-only combos do not trigger degradation.

GMB-475 Comparative Evidence


Degradation vs. Allosteric Inhibition: GMB-651 Control

GMB-475 induces proteasomal degradation of BCR-ABL1 protein, whereas its diastereomer GMB-651—which binds the same myristoyl pocket but fails to recruit VHL effectively—acts solely as an allosteric inhibitor without degradation activity [1]. In K562 cells, GMB-475 achieves a degradation DC50 of 340 nM and Dmax of 95% after 18 h treatment, while GMB-651 produces no measurable BCR-ABL1 degradation at equivalent concentrations . Proteasome dependence was confirmed by rescue with carfilzomib and MLN-4924, which abrogated GMB-475-induced degradation but did not affect GMB-651's kinase inhibition [1].

Degradation vs. Allosteric Inhibition
Head-to-head
DC50 = 340 nM; Dmax = 95% vs. no degradation (GMB-651)
Supports degradation-dependent pathway suppression context
Proteasome dependence confirmed; GMB-651 serves as matched allosteric-inhibitor control
PROTAC BCR-ABL1 degradation allosteric degrader VHL E3 ligase K562

T315I Mutation: Potency vs. Imatinib

The T315I gatekeeper mutation in BCR-ABL1 confers clinical resistance to imatinib by sterically hindering drug binding to the ATP pocket. In Ba/F3 cells expressing BCR-ABL1 T315I, imatinib's IC50 shifted from 0.17 μM (WT) to 3.52 μM—a >20-fold loss of potency—whereas GMB-475 retained an IC50 of 1.98 μM, representing only a 1.8-fold shift from its WT IC50 of 1.11 μM [1]. Thus, GMB-475 is 1.78-fold more potent than imatinib against T315I-driven proliferation under identical assay conditions.

T315I Mutation Potency
Head-to-head
IC50 = 1.98 μM (GMB-475) vs. 3.52 μM (imatinib)
Reported 1.78-fold higher potency than imatinib in T315I context
Imatinib lost >20-fold potency vs WT; GMB-475 shifted only 1.78-fold
T315I mutation imatinib resistance BCR-ABL1 gatekeeper mutant CML

G250E Mutation Potency

Ba/F3 cells harboring the BCR-ABL1 G250E point mutant were particularly susceptible to GMB-475, which displayed an IC50 of 0.37 μM compared to 1.10 μM for imatinib—a 2.97-fold potency advantage [1]. This enhanced activity correlated with thorough degradation of the G250E mutant protein, whereas GMB-475 only modestly degraded the T315I mutant [1]. GMB-651 showed intermediate activity (IC50 = 0.96 μM), confirming that degradation confers an additional antiproliferative benefit beyond allosteric inhibition alone at this mutant [1].

G250E Mutation Potency
Head-to-head
IC50 = 0.37 μM (GMB-475) vs. 1.10 μM (imatinib)
Supports degradation-hypersensitive conformer context
Correlates with thorough G250E protein degradation; GMB-651 IC50 = 0.96 μM
G250E mutation BCR-ABL1 PROTAC degradation hypersensitivity CML

Synergy with Dasatinib in T315I Compound Mutants

In Ba/F3 cells expressing BCR-ABL1 T315I, co-treatment with dasatinib reduced the IC50 of GMB-475 from 3.69 μM to 0.44 μM—an 8.4-fold enhancement—with a combination index (CI) of 0.25 indicating strong synergy [1]. Against the compound mutant T315I+L387M, the IC50 dropped from 3.70 μM to 0.31 μM (11.9-fold reduction; CI < 0.54), and against T315I+F486S from 4.49 μM to 0.77 μM (5.8-fold reduction) [1]. In contrast, GMB-475 combined with ponatinib produced weaker synergy (CI = 0.67 and 0.61 for T315I+E255K and T315I+F486S, respectively), establishing dasatinib as the preferred TKI partner [1].

Synergy with Dasatinib
Head-to-head
8.4-fold IC50 reduction; CI = 0.25 (T315I)
Reported strong synergy with dasatinib in compound-mutant models
CI
Selectivity vs. BCR-ABL1-Negative Cells
Head-to-head
>9-fold selectivity (WT); >5-fold maintained in T315I
Supports mutant-specific study context without confounding cytotoxicity
Imatinib selectivity window lost for T315I; healthy CD34+ cells unaffected
Potency vs. ABL001 in T315I+F486S
Head-to-head
IC50 = 4.49 μM (GMB-475) vs. 9.487 μM (ABL001)
Reported 2.11-fold higher potency than ABL001 in this compound mutant
GMB-475 + dasatinib also reported stronger growth inhibition than ABL001 + dasatinib
dasatinib synergy combination therapy compound mutants T315I BCR-ABL1

Selectivity vs. BCR-ABL1-Negative Cells

GMB-475 demonstrated no toxicity toward parental (BCR-ABL1-negative) Ba/F3 cells at concentrations up to 10 μM (IC50 > 10 μM), whereas it inhibited BCR-ABL1 WT-transformed Ba/F3 cells with an IC50 of 1.11 μM—a >9-fold selectivity window [1]. In primary human samples, GMB-475 reduced viability and increased apoptosis in CML CD34+ cells while showing no effect on healthy donor CD34+ cells at identical concentrations [1]. Imatinib also showed selectivity (parental IC50 > 2.5 μM vs. WT IC50 0.17 μM), but its window collapses against T315I mutants (IC50 = 3.52 μM, indistinguishable from parental toxicity threshold), whereas GMB-475 maintains a >5-fold window (T315I IC50 = 1.98 μM vs. >10 μM parental) [1].

Selectivity vs. BCR-ABL1-Negative Cells
Head-to-head
>9-fold selectivity (WT); >5-fold maintained in T315I
Supports mutant-specific study context without confounding cytotoxicity
Imatinib selectivity window lost for T315I; healthy CD34+ cells unaffected
selectivity therapeutic window parental Ba/F3 healthy CD34+ CML stem cells

Potency vs. ABL001 in T315I+F486S Mutant

The allosteric BCR-ABL1 inhibitor ABL001 (asciminib) is clinically approved but shows limited efficacy against compound mutations involving both the ATP-binding site and the myristoyl pocket. In Ba/F3-MIG-p210 cells harboring the T315I+F486S compound mutant, GMB-475 exhibited an IC50 of 4.49 μM, compared to 9.487 μM for ABL001—a 2.11-fold potency advantage [1]. Furthermore, GMB-475 combined with dasatinib produced significantly greater growth inhibition and apoptosis than ABL001 combined with dasatinib in the same T315I+F486S model [1].

Potency vs. ABL001 in T315I+F486S
Head-to-head
IC50 = 4.49 μM (GMB-475) vs. 9.487 μM (ABL001)
Reported 2.11-fold higher potency than ABL001 in this compound mutant
GMB-475 + dasatinib also reported stronger growth inhibition than ABL001 + dasatinib
ABL001 asciminib T315I+F486S compound mutant allosteric inhibitor resistance

GMB-475 Application Scenarios


Mutant Sensitivity Profiling in Imatinib-Resistant CML

GMB-475 enables systematic evaluation of PROTAC-mediated degradation across clinically relevant BCR-ABL1 point mutants. In direct comparisons, GMB-475 retained single-digit micromolar IC50 against T315I (1.98 μM) and sub-micromolar potency against G250E (0.37 μM), whereas imatinib lost >20-fold potency against T315I (3.52 μM) [1]. This differential pattern makes GMB-475 the appropriate tool for screening mutant panels where ATP-competitive TKIs are predicted to fail [1].

Combination Therapy with Dasatinib in Compound-Mutant CML

The GMB-475 plus dasatinib combination yields strong synergistic growth inhibition (CI = 0.25 against T315I; CI < 0.54 against T315I+L387M and T315I+F486S) with 5.8- to 11.9-fold IC50 reductions relative to GMB-475 monotherapy [2]. This combination outperforms GMB-475 plus ponatinib and ABL001 plus dasatinib in the same models [2]. It is the appropriate reference regimen for preclinical studies evaluating degradation plus orthosteric TKI synergy against compound mutants [2].

Non-Kinase Scaffolding Functions: Degradation vs. Inhibition

GMB-475 uniquely enables dissection of BCR-ABL1 scaffolding roles because it eliminates the entire protein, in contrast to GMB-651 (allosteric inhibitor, no degradation) and imatinib (ATP-competitive inhibitor) [1]. Reverse phase protein array analysis revealed differential effects on pSHP2, pGAB2, and pSHC that were specific to degradation and not recapitulated by inhibition alone [1]. Studies requiring separation of kinase-dependent and kinase-independent BCR-ABL1 functions must use GMB-475 with GMB-651 as the negative-control comparator [1].

CML Stem Cell Targeting with Selectivity

GMB-475 reduces viability and induces apoptosis in primary CML CD34+ stem/progenitor cells without affecting healthy donor CD34+ cells at identical concentrations [1]. This selectivity, combined with >9-fold discrimination between BCR-ABL1-transformed and parental Ba/F3 cells (IC50 >10 μM vs. 1.11 μM), supports its use in leukemic stem cell eradication studies where conventional TKIs fail to eliminate quiescent LSCs that are independent of BCR-ABL1 kinase activity [1].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Mutant sensitivity profiling in imatinib-resistant models
Degradation-based potency retention across BCR-ABL1 point mutants
Endpoint comparison against imatinib and matched allosteric-inhibitor control
Combination studies with dasatinib in compound-mutant models
Synergistic degradation plus orthosteric TKI pairing
Combination index and IC50 shift relative to monotherapy and ponatinib combo
Dissection of non-kinase scaffolding functions
Event-driven degradation vs. occupancy-driven inhibition
Scaffolding-mediated signaling readouts using GMB-651 as degradation-negative control
CML stem/progenitor cell research
Selectivity window between BCR-ABL1-positive and negative primary cells
Viability and apoptosis endpoints in healthy vs. CML CD34+ cells

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

34 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for GMB-475

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.