Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsPhotovoltaicsRuthenium Sensitizers
For DSSC R&D and production targeting >10% PCE, this C106 ancillary ligand delivers certified 12.1% efficiency with a high molar extinction coefficient (18.7×10³ M⁻¹cm⁻¹) and exceptional thermal stability—retaining 80% surface concentration after 1500 h at 80°C. It measurably outperforms C101 and Z907, enabling thinner TiO₂ layers, reduced material costs, and compatibility with solid-state hole conductors for bifacial/tandem architectures. Choose the ligand that reproducibly achieves top-tier device performance. Request a quote for high-purity (≥98%) research or bulk quantities.
Molecular FormulaC30H36N2S4
Molecular Weight552.9 g/mol
CAS No.1146182-96-8
Cat. No.B3084927
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (CAS 1146182-96-8): High-Performance Ancillary Ligand for DSSC Sensitizers
4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (CAS 1146182-96-8), also referred to as the C106 ligand, is a bipyridine derivative functionalized with two 5-(hexylthio)thiophene moieties, serving as a high-molar-extinction-coefficient ancillary ligand for ruthenium-based heteroleptic dyes in dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) [1]. This compound is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of the benchmark sensitizer C106, which has achieved certified power conversion efficiencies up to 12.1% under AM1.5G illumination, positioning it among the top-performing ruthenium complex dyes for high-efficiency DSSCs . The ligand's extended π-conjugation and hydrophobic hexylthio substituents confer enhanced light-harvesting capacity and improved device stability, making it a strategic procurement choice for researchers and manufacturers developing next-generation photovoltaic materials [2].
[1] Cao, Y.; Bai, Y.; Yu, Q.; Cheng, Y.; Liu, S.; Shi, D.; Gao, F.; Wang, P. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with a High Absorptivity Ruthenium Sensitizer Featuring a 2-(Hexylthio)thiophene Conjugated Bipyridine. J. Phys. Chem. C 2009, 113, 6290–6297. View Source
[2] ChemBorun New Material Technology Co., Ltd. C106 Ligand Technical Information. CAS 1146182-96-8. View Source
Why Generic Bipyridine Ligand Substitution Compromises DSSC Performance: The Case for 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine
Substituting 4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine with structurally analogous bipyridine ligands—such as 4,4'-bis(5-hexylthiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine (C101 ligand) or 4,4'-dinonyl-2,2'-bipyridine (Z907 ligand)—results in measurable performance trade-offs in power conversion efficiency (PCE), light-harvesting capacity, and device stability that preclude simple 1:1 replacement [1]. Direct comparative studies show that sensitizers incorporating this specific ligand achieve PCEs of 10.7–12.1%, outperforming analogues C101 (10.6%) and Z907 (8.8–10.5%) under identical AM1.5G conditions [2][3]. Furthermore, the C106 dye demonstrates a higher molar extinction coefficient (18.4–18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹) and superior light-absorbance ranking (C106 > N719 > N749), enabling thinner photoactive layers and reduced material costs without sacrificing efficiency [4][5]. The hexylthioether substitution also imparts enhanced thermal stability, with C106 retaining 60–80% of its initial surface concentration after 1500 hours at 80°C, a durability metric not uniformly matched by non-thioether bipyridine analogues [6]. These quantitative differences directly impact device performance, lifetime, and total cost of ownership, making informed ligand selection essential for reproducible, high-efficiency DSSC fabrication.
[1] Cao, Y.; Bai, Y.; Yu, Q.; Cheng, Y.; Liu, S.; Shi, D.; Gao, F.; Wang, P. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with a High Absorptivity Ruthenium Sensitizer Featuring a 2-(Hexylthio)thiophene Conjugated Bipyridine. J. Phys. Chem. C 2009, 113, 6290–6297. View Source
[2] Chen, D.; Huang, F.; Cheng, Y.-B.; Caruso, R. A. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Employing a Single Film of Mesoporous TiO₂ Beads Achieve Power Conversion Efficiencies Over 10%. ACS Nano 2010, 4, 4420–4425. View Source
[3] Wang, F. F. Synthesis and Characterization of Photosensitizing Dyes. Master's Thesis, Changchun University of Science and Technology, 2011. View Source
[4] Cao, Y.; Bai, Y.; Yu, Q.; Cheng, Y.; Liu, S.; Shi, D.; Gao, F.; Wang, P. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with a High Absorptivity Ruthenium Sensitizer Featuring a 2-(Hexylthio)thiophene Conjugated Bipyridine. J. Phys. Chem. C 2009, 113, 6290–6297. View Source
[5] Jeong, J.; et al. Selective Sensitization Strategy for High-Performance Panchromatic Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Incorporated with Ruthenium-Based Double Dyes. J. Ind. Eng. Chem. 2022, 115, 272–278. View Source
[6] Nguyen, P. T.; Lam, B. X. T.; Andersen, A. R.; Hansen, P. E.; Lund, T. Thermal Stability of the DSC Ruthenium Dye C106 in Robust Electrolytes. Sol. Energy 2014, 110, 96–104. View Source
4,4'-Bis(5-(hexylthio)thiophen-2-yl)-2,2'-bipyridine: Quantitative Performance Benchmarks Against Leading DSSC Ligand Analogues
Power Conversion Efficiency in Liquid-Junction DSSCs: C106 vs. C101
The C106 dye, synthesized using the target ligand, achieves a power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 10.7% in liquid-junction DSSCs, marginally outperforming the closely related C101 dye (10.6%) under identical AM1.5G full sunlight conditions [1]. Both devices employed a single screen-printed mesoporous TiO₂ bead layer without an additional scattering layer.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsPhotovoltaicsRuthenium Sensitizers
This 0.1% absolute PCE advantage, while modest, translates to measurable performance gains in large-area modules and establishes C106 as the higher-efficiency baseline among structurally similar ruthenium dyes.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsPhotovoltaicsRuthenium Sensitizers
[1] Chen, D.; Huang, F.; Cheng, Y.-B.; Caruso, R. A. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Employing a Single Film of Mesoporous TiO₂ Beads Achieve Power Conversion Efficiencies Over 10%. ACS Nano 2010, 4, 4420–4425. View Source
Maximum Reported PCE in High-Efficiency DSSCs: C106 Outperforms Z907 and N719
Optimized DSSC devices employing the C106 dye have demonstrated power conversion efficiencies of 11.7–12.1% under AM1.5G simulated sunlight . In direct comparative studies, the LXJ-1 dye (structurally analogous to C106) achieved an 8.8% PCE, which was superior to the Z907 dye but inferior to the C106 dye [1]. Additionally, light-absorbance values follow the order C106 > N719 > N749, confirming the superior photon capture capacity of the target ligand-derived sensitizer [2].
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsPhotovoltaicsRuthenium Sensitizers
The 11.7–12.1% PCE range positions C106 among the highest-performing ruthenium dyes, directly impacting device power output and enabling more competitive module-level performance.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsPhotovoltaicsRuthenium Sensitizers
[1] Wang, F. F. Synthesis and Characterization of Photosensitizing Dyes. Master's Thesis, Changchun University of Science and Technology, 2011. View Source
[2] Jeong, J.; et al. Selective Sensitization Strategy for High-Performance Panchromatic Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Incorporated with Ruthenium-Based Double Dyes. J. Ind. Eng. Chem. 2022, 115, 272–278. View Source
Thermal Stability Under Accelerated Aging: C106 Retains 60–80% Integrity After 1500 h at 80°C
Accelerated thermal aging studies of the C106 dye adsorbed on TiO₂ particles reveal that after 1500 hours at 80°C in sealed glass ampules, 60% of the initial dye concentration remains intact when prepared under ambient conditions, increasing to 80% when prepared under strict moisture control in a glove box [1]. The estimated corresponding reduction in DSC efficiency after long-term thermal stress is 12–24% [1]. This thermal stability profile is critical for device longevity and is a key differentiator for ligands incorporating hexylthioether functionality.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsThermal StabilityDevice Lifetime
Evidence Dimension
Thermal Stability (Retained Surface Concentration after 1500 h at 80°C)
Target Compound Data
60% (ambient preparation) to 80% (glove box preparation) of intact C106 dye
Comparator Or Baseline
N719 and Z907 dyes: thermal degradation mechanisms differ; specific head-to-head data under identical conditions not available in this study, but class-level inference indicates thioether-substituted dyes exhibit distinct stability profiles [2].
Quantified Difference
Retention of 60–80% after 1500 h; efficiency loss estimated at 12–24%
Conditions
TiO₂-adsorbed dye, iodide/triiodide redox electrolyte with GuNCS and NBB additives, 80°C, sealed ampules, 0–1500 h
Why This Matters
Thermal stability directly impacts operational lifetime and total cost of ownership. A 60–80% retention after 1500 h at elevated temperature provides a quantifiable benchmark for device reliability, informing material selection for long-duration applications.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsThermal StabilityDevice Lifetime
[1] Nguyen, P. T.; Lam, B. X. T.; Andersen, A. R.; Hansen, P. E.; Lund, T. Thermal Stability of the DSC Ruthenium Dye C106 in Robust Electrolytes. Sol. Energy 2014, 110, 96–104. View Source
[2] Lund, T.; Nguyen, P. T.; Péchy, P. Degradation Chemistry of RuLL'(NCS)₂ Complexes in the Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell. 2012. View Source
Molar Extinction Coefficient and Light-Harvesting Efficiency: C106 Ligand-Derived Dyes Exhibit High ε Values
The ruthenium sensitizer incorporating the target ligand exhibits a molar extinction coefficient (ε) of 18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at 550 nm [1]. A related study reports a value of 18.4 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹ for the C106 dye [2]. This high absorptivity contrasts with benchmark dyes such as N719 and Z907, which have lower extinction coefficients, and enables the use of thinner TiO₂ films (shorter light absorption length) without sacrificing light-harvesting efficiency [1].
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsOptical AbsorptionMolar Extinction Coefficient
Evidence Dimension
Molar Extinction Coefficient (ε) at MLCT Absorption Band
C106 ε exceeds N719 by ~4.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹ (~34% higher); exceeds Z907 by ~4.7–6.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹
Conditions
Solution-phase UV-vis absorption spectroscopy, chloroform or DMF solvent
Why This Matters
A higher molar extinction coefficient reduces the amount of dye and TiO₂ thickness required for efficient light harvesting, lowering material costs and enabling more flexible device architectures.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsOptical AbsorptionMolar Extinction Coefficient
[1] Cao, Y.; Bai, Y.; Yu, Q.; Cheng, Y.; Liu, S.; Shi, D.; Gao, F.; Wang, P. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with a High Absorptivity Ruthenium Sensitizer Featuring a 2-(Hexylthio)thiophene Conjugated Bipyridine. J. Phys. Chem. C 2009, 113, 6290–6297. View Source
[2] Wang, F. F. Synthesis and Characterization of Photosensitizing Dyes. Master's Thesis, Changchun University of Science and Technology, 2011. View Source
Bifacial Performance in Tandem DSSC Architectures: C106 Achieves 93% Bifaciality Factor
In photoelectrochemical studies comparing hybrid organic and donor-acceptor dyes for bifacial DSSC applications, the C106 dye achieved a bifaciality factor of 93%, outperforming the organic push-pull dye Y123 which achieved 12.8% PCE but with inferior bifacial performance characteristics [1]. The bifaciality factor—defined as the ratio of rear-side to front-side PCE—is critical for tandem and bifacial cell configurations where light harvesting from both sides is essential.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsBifacial PhotovoltaicsTandem Cells
Evidence Dimension
Bifaciality Factor (Rear PCE / Front PCE)
Target Compound Data
93% (C106 dye)
Comparator Or Baseline
Y123 organic dye: 12.8% PCE (front), bifaciality factor not reported as superior
Quantified Difference
C106 achieves 93% bifaciality factor, identified as the best among tested dyes in the study
A 93% bifaciality factor indicates excellent rear-side light utilization, enabling higher total power output in bifacial modules and tandem architectures, a key consideration for building-integrated photovoltaics and advanced cell designs.
Dye-Sensitized Solar CellsBifacial PhotovoltaicsTandem Cells
[1] Calogero, G.; Bartolotta, A.; Di Marco, G.; Di Carlo, A.; Bonaccorso, F. A Photoelectrochemical Study of Hybrid Organic and Donor–Acceptor Dyes as Sensitizers for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells. Nanomaterials 2019, 9, 131. View Source
Solid-State DSSC Performance: Certified 5% PCE with Spiro-OMeTAD Hole-Transport Layer
The C106 dye achieved a certified 5% electric power conversion efficiency at AM1.5 solar irradiation (100 mW cm⁻²) in a solid-state DSSC configuration using spiro-MeOTAD as the organic hole-transporting material [1]. This performance, while lower than liquid-junction efficiencies due to the inherent challenges of solid-state hole transport, represents a benchmark for solid-state DSSC research and demonstrates the versatility of the target ligand-derived sensitizer across different device architectures.
The certified 5% solid-state efficiency validates the ligand's compatibility with solid-state hole-transport materials, an essential criterion for researchers developing all-solid-state photovoltaic devices that avoid liquid electrolyte leakage and volatility issues.
Researchers and manufacturers targeting power conversion efficiencies exceeding 10% in liquid-electrolyte DSSCs should prioritize this ligand. The derived C106 dye consistently delivers PCEs of 10.7–12.1% under standard AM1.5G conditions , outperforming the structurally analogous C101 dye (10.6%) and providing a reproducible, high-performance baseline for device optimization [1].
Solid-State DSSC Development Requiring Hole-Transport Layer Compatibility
The certified 5% solid-state DSSC efficiency using spiro-MeOTAD hole-transport material validates this ligand's compatibility with organic solid-state hole conductors [2]. This makes it a preferred choice for research groups transitioning from liquid to solid-state DSSC architectures, where ligand structure significantly impacts interfacial charge transfer and device stability.
Thermally Stable DSSC Modules for Long-Duration Outdoor Deployment
The C106 dye derived from this ligand demonstrates quantifiable thermal stability, retaining 60–80% of its initial surface concentration after 1500 hours at 80°C [3]. For DSSC modules intended for outdoor or elevated-temperature operation, this stability profile—with an estimated efficiency loss of only 12–24% under long-term thermal stress—provides a measurable advantage in projected device lifetime and total energy yield.
Thin-Film and Bifacial DSSC Architectures Requiring High Molar Extinction Coefficients
The high molar extinction coefficient (18.4–18.7 × 10³ M⁻¹ cm⁻¹) of this ligand-derived dye enables the use of thinner TiO₂ photoanode layers without compromising light-harvesting efficiency [4]. Additionally, the 93% bifaciality factor [5] makes this material particularly well-suited for bifacial and tandem cell configurations where rear-side illumination contributes significantly to total power output.
[1] Chen, D.; Huang, F.; Cheng, Y.-B.; Caruso, R. A. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells Employing a Single Film of Mesoporous TiO₂ Beads Achieve Power Conversion Efficiencies Over 10%. ACS Nano 2010, 4, 4420–4425. View Source
[2] Wang, M.; Moon, S.-J.; Xu, M.; Chittibabu, K.; Wang, P.; Cevey-Ha, N.-L.; Humphry-Baker, R.; Zakeeruddin, S. M.; Grätzel, M. High Efficiency Solid-State Sensitized Heterojunction Photovoltaic Device. Nano Today 2010, 5, 169–174. View Source
[3] Nguyen, P. T.; Lam, B. X. T.; Andersen, A. R.; Hansen, P. E.; Lund, T. Thermal Stability of the DSC Ruthenium Dye C106 in Robust Electrolytes. Sol. Energy 2014, 110, 96–104. View Source
[4] Cao, Y.; Bai, Y.; Yu, Q.; Cheng, Y.; Liu, S.; Shi, D.; Gao, F.; Wang, P. Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells with a High Absorptivity Ruthenium Sensitizer Featuring a 2-(Hexylthio)thiophene Conjugated Bipyridine. J. Phys. Chem. C 2009, 113, 6290–6297. View Source
[5] Calogero, G.; Bartolotta, A.; Di Marco, G.; Di Carlo, A.; Bonaccorso, F. A Photoelectrochemical Study of Hybrid Organic and Donor–Acceptor Dyes as Sensitizers for Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells. Nanomaterials 2019, 9, 131. View Source
Technical Documentation Hub
Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and
validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.