BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Octadecane

相变材料 PCM 相变温度
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C18H38
分子量 254.5 g/mol
CAS No. 128271-18-1
Cat. No. B175841
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Octadecane
CAS128271-18-1
別名
octadecane, octadecane, 1-(14)C-labeled cpd, octadecane, 14C-labeled cpd
分子式C18H38
分子量254.5 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
InChIInChI=1S/C18H38/c1-3-5-7-9-11-13-15-17-18-16-14-12-10-8-6-4-2/h3-18H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyRZJRJXONCZWCBN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ1 g / 25 g / 100 g / 500 g / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能
取り扱いと保管
溶解性2.36e-08 M
6e-06 mg/mL at 25 °C
In water, 6.00X10-3 mg/L at 25 °C
Insoluble in water
Slightly soluble in ethanol;  soluble in ethyl ether, acetone, chloroform;  ligroin
Soluble in alcohol, acetone, ether, petroleum, coal tar hydrocarbons

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





十八烷 (n-Octadecane) 性能与应用概述


十八烷 (n-Octadecane, CAS 593-45-3 或 128271-18-1) 是一种含有18个碳原子的直链饱和烷烃(正构烷烃),化学式为 C₁₈H₃₈ [1]。常温下为白色蜡状固体,熔点约28–29°C,沸点约316–317°C,密度约0.78 g/cm³,不溶于水,溶于乙醇、乙醚、丙酮等有机溶剂 [2]。作为正构烷烃同系物家族的一员,十八烷在特定应用中与相邻同系物(如正十六烷、正十七烷、正十九烷、正二十烷)存在明确的热力学性质与功能差异,其28°C附近的相变温度使其在接近室温的热能储存与温度调节应用中具有独特价值 [3]。

Ambient-temperature phase-change material research: phase transition near room temperature supports passive thermal storage studies.
Reported melting point aligns with comfort-range window; enables solid-liquid latent heat cycling at moderate conditions.
Thermoregulatory textile and building envelope integration: may support microencapsulation and composite development for temperature-buffering fabrics and wallboards.
Encapsulation enthalpy and efficiency data available for formulation screening.
Gas chromatography non-polar stationary phase: applicable for separation of lower hydrocarbons; consistent retention behavior across standard methods.
Relative polarity 0; maximum operating temperature ~60°C.

十八烷与正构烷烃同系物的关键差异


在正构烷烃(n-alkanes)同系物中,碳链长度直接影响相变温度、潜热容量、导热系数等热力学核心参数,微小的碳数差异即可导致应用性能的显著变化 [1]。例如,正十六烷(C16)的熔点约16–18°C,在室温下为液体,无法满足室温固–液相变储能的需求;而正二十烷(C20)的熔点约35–37°C,高于典型室内舒适温度区间(22–28°C),使其在被动式建筑调温中的应用受限 [2][3]。十八烷约28°C的熔点恰好处于室温附近,在相变储能、温度调节纺织品、建筑节能等领域具有不可替代的热力学窗口优势 [4]。此外,在气相色谱固定液应用中,十八烷的相对极性为0,属非极性固定液,最高使用温度约60°C,专用于低级烃的分离分析,其保留行为与相邻同系物存在可测量的差异 [5]。

n-Hexadecane (C16)
Melts well below typical indoor/ambient comfort range, remaining liquid at room temperature. Cannot provide solid-liquid latent heat storage under passive thermal regulation conditions, limiting PCM functionality.
n-Eicosane (C20)
Melting point exceeds the upper boundary of indoor comfort temperature. Phase transition may not trigger under passive building or textile scenarios, reducing thermal buffering effectiveness.
Other n-alkanes
GC retention indices and polarity profiles differ measurably between chain lengths. Direct method transfer without revalidation may alter separation selectivity and peak assignment.

十八烷量化证据


相变温度:与十六烷和二十烷的对比

十八烷(n-octadecane, C18)的熔点约为28°C,显著高于正十六烷(n-hexadecane, C16)的16.7–18°C,同时低于正二十烷(n-eicosane, C20)的35.2–37°C [1][2]。在被动式建筑热管理中,目标舒适温度区间通常为22–28°C,十八烷的熔点恰好位于该区间的上限附近,使其能够在室温波动时有效吸收或释放潜热,而C16在室温下已为液态(无法储存潜热),C20则因熔点过高无法在室温条件下触发相变 [3]。

Melting point vs. C16 & C20
Head-to-head
n-Octadecane: 26.6–28.2 °C
vs. C16: 16.7–18.2 °C
vs. C20: 35.2–37 °C
Reported melting window uniquely matches ambient comfort range, enabling solid-liquid phase change at room temperature.
DSC measurement, atmospheric pressure. Context-dependent; verify with specific PCM system.
相变材料 PCM 相变温度

微胶囊化潜热储能容量对比

在相同的凝聚相分离微胶囊化体系(阿拉伯胶–明胶)中,含十八烷的凝聚体表现出165.8 J/g的焓值,显著高于含正十六烷的144.7 J/g和含正十九烷的57.5 J/g [1]。在宏观胶囊系统中,DSC结果显示含十八烷的胶囊比含正十六烷的胶囊潜热高约30 J/g [2]。这表明十八烷在封装后仍能保持较高的有效储能密度,优于十六烷和十九烷。

Microencapsulation enthalpy
Head-to-head
Coacervate enthalpy: 165.8 J/g (C18)
vs. 144.7 J/g (C16) & 57.5 J/g (C19)
Supports higher effective latent heat storage density after encapsulation, improving textile and coating performance.
Gum arabic–gelatin coacervation, DSC at 10°C/min. Absolute values process-dependent.
相变材料微胶囊 MicroPCM 潜热 DSC

导热系数与热扩散系数比较

通过瞬态多电流热线法在258–348 K温度范围内对十六烷、十八烷和二十烷的固/液相热物性进行了同步测量 [1]。在液相状态下,十八烷的导热系数约为0.148 W/(m·K),略低于十六烷的0.2 W/(m·K)但高于二十烷的液态值 [2]。三种正构烷烃在熔点附近均检测到导热系数和热扩散系数的不连续性 [1]。累积储热量随碳链长度增加而增加,二十烷最高,十八烷居中 [1]。

Thermal conductivity (liquid)
Reported
~0.148 W/(m·K) for C18
(C16 ~0.2, C19 ~0.22)
Lower intrinsic conductivity compared to shorter-chain homologues; composite filler strategy often required for thermal enhancement.
Transient multi-current hot-wire method, 258–348 K. Cumulative heat storage trend differs.
导热系数 热扩散系数 热物性 PCM

金属蜂窝增强储热效率

以正十八烷(熔点28.2°C,潜热243.5 kJ/kg)为芯材,嵌入金属蜂窝骨架后,通过流–固–热三场耦合数值模拟和实验验证,5×5金属蜂窝结构可使热传导率提升39.7倍,液相自然对流传热效应削弱至19.1%,整体熔化储热效率提升67.1% [1]。

Metal honeycomb enhancement
Cross-study
5×5 honeycomb with C18 core:
Thermal conduction ↑ 39.7×
Melting storage efficiency ↑ 67.1%
Demonstrates quantified efficiency gain using C18 as PCM core in structured composites; supports system-level design.
Numerical simulation + water-heating experiment; latent heat 243.5 kJ/kg baseline.
金属蜂窝 储热效率 复合相变材料 导热增强

宏观胶囊封装效率

在相同封装工艺下制备的宏观相变材料胶囊中,通过X射线显微断层扫描(micro-CT)定量分析显示,含十八烷的胶囊PCM含量达88%,孔隙率为10%;而含十六烷的胶囊PCM含量仅为77%,孔隙率为19% [1]。这表明十八烷在相同封装体系中具有更高的封装效率。

Macroencapsulation efficiency
Head-to-head
C18 capsule: PCM 88%, porosity 10%
C16 capsule: PCM 77%, porosity 19%
Higher active PCM loading per capsule, improving gravimetric energy density and material economy.
Micro-CT quantification, same fabrication protocol. Porosity difference may influence cycling durability.
宏观胶囊 MacroPCM 封装效率 X射线显微断层扫描

石墨烯气凝胶复合材料的导热增强

制备不同质量分数的石墨烯气凝胶/十八烷复合相变材料,当石墨烯气凝胶含量为13.99 wt%时,复合材料的导热系数比纯正十八烷高出306.2%,同时熔化潜热和凝固潜热分别下降13.8%和10.8% [1]。分子动力学模拟表明,石墨烯气凝胶的引入增强了正十八烷分子的有序性和一致性 [1]。

Graphene aerogel composite
Cross-study
13.99 wt% GA/C18:
Thermal conductivity ↑ 306.2%
Latent heat ↓ ~11–14%
Illustrates typical conductivity–capacity trade-off; guides filler loading optimization for target applications.
Molecular dynamics simulation supports molecular ordering increase. Requires experimental validation per formulation.
石墨烯气凝胶 导热增强 复合相变材料

十八烷 (n-Octadecane) 应用场景


建筑节能与被动式太阳能采暖

十八烷约28°C的熔点使其成为建筑相变储能应用的理想选择。可将十八烷浸渍于石膏墙板或与建筑材料复合,在白天吸收太阳辐射热而熔化(储存潜热),夜间温度下降时凝固(释放潜热),从而被动调节室内温度,降低暖通空调能耗 [1]。与十六烷(熔点过低)和二十烷(熔点过高)相比,十八烷的相变温度窗口最适合典型的室内舒适温度区间(22–28°C) [2]。

智能调温纺织品与个人热管理

以十八烷为芯材制备相变微胶囊,并通过涂层或熔融纺丝工艺整合到织物中,可制备具有智能调温功能的服装。当环境温度升高至28°C附近时,微胶囊中的十八烷熔化吸收热量,为穿着者提供冷却效果;当温度下降时,十八烷凝固释放热量,提供保暖效果 [1]。十八烷的165.8 J/g凝聚体焓值高于十六烷(144.7 J/g)和十九烷(57.5 J/g),提供更高的单位质量调温容量 [2]。

气相色谱非极性固定液与分离标准

十八烷作为非极性气相色谱固定液(相对极性=0),最高使用温度约60°C,溶剂可选择石油醚或甲苯,专用于低级烃类化合物的分离分析 [1]。与相邻同系物(如十六烷、十七烷、十九烷)相比,十八烷具有独特的保留指数和分离选择性,适用于需要特定碳数固定相的色谱方法开发 [2]。同时可作为气相色谱分析的内标或外标参考物质。

电子元器件与冷链热管理

十八烷的高潜热容量(243.5–245 kJ/kg)和合适的相变温度使其适用于电子元器件的被动散热和医药冷链运输的恒温包装 [1]。通过与高导热材料(如金属蜂窝、石墨烯气凝胶)复合,可在保持潜热容量的同时显著提升导热速率——5×5金属蜂窝结构可使储热效率提升67.1%,石墨烯气凝胶(13.99 wt%)可使导热系数提升306.2% [2][3]。

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Building thermal energy storage research
Ambient-temperature phase-change window
Passive heating/cooling cycling, wallboard composite stability
Thermoregulatory textile development
Encapsulation-compatible enthalpy density
Microcapsule integrity, wash fastness, latent heat retention
GC stationary phase & separation standard
Non-polar retention, defined temperature limit
Retention index reproducibility, method-specific selectivity
Electronic/cold-chain thermal management
High latent heat with tunable conductivity enhancement
Composite filler synergy, thermal cycling reliability

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

41 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Octadecaneの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.