BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Sulfamethazine

Pharmacokinetics Elimination half-life Veterinary medicine
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C12H14N4O2S
分子量 278.33 g/mol
CAS No. 57-68-1
Cat. No. B1682506
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Sulfamethazine
CAS57-68-1
別名
分子式C12H14N4O2S
分子量278.33 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESCC1=CC(=NC(=N1)NS(=O)(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)N)C
InChIInChI=1S/C12H14N4O2S/c1-8-7-9(2)15-12(14-8)16-19(17,18)11-5-3-10(13)4-6-11/h3-7H,13H2,1-2H3,(H,14,15,16)
InChIKeyASWVTGNCAZCNNR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ250 mg / 25 g / 100 g / 250 g / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能
取り扱いと保管
外観Solid powder
溶解性less than 1 mg/mL at 68.9 °F (NTP, 1992)
In water, 1.50X10+3 mg/L at 29 °C and 1.92X10+3 mg/L at 37 °C;  solubility increases with increasing pH
Soluble in acetone;  slightly soluble in alcohol;  very slightly soluble in ether
Soluble in acid, alkali;  slightly soluble in dimethylsulfoxide
Soluble in acetone, ether;  slightly soluble in alcohol
2.30e-01 g/L
保管Dry, dark and at 0 - 4 C for short term (days to weeks) or -20 C for long term (months to years).

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Sulfamethazine Pharmacological & Regulatory Profile


Sulfamethazine (also known as sulfadimidine, CAS 57-68-1) is a sulfonamide antibacterial belonging to the pyrimidine-substituted class of sulfa drugs [1]. It acts as a competitive inhibitor of bacterial dihydropteroate synthase, blocking folate synthesis and exerting bacteriostatic activity against a broad spectrum of Gram-positive and Gram-negative organisms [2]. With a molecular weight of 278.33 g/mol, aqueous solubility of 150 mg/100 mL at 29°C (192 mg/100 mL at 37°C), and a pKa of approximately 7.4, sulfamethazine exhibits pH-dependent solubility characteristics that influence its formulation and bioavailability . The compound is assigned Codex Alimentarius and WHO maximum residue limits (MRLs) of 0.1 mg/kg in edible tissues across multiple food-producing species, with a more stringent milk MRL of 0.025 mg/L [3].

Vet PK & Residue Studies Model compound for capacity-limited elimination and hydroxylation metabolism
Multi-Residue Method Dev Reference standard for sulfonamide residue detection with distinct metabolite signature
Sustained-Release Formulation R&D Rumen-retained bolus model with reported sustained plasma coverage
NAT2 Phenotyping Polymorphic probe substrate for human acetylator status studies

Why Sulfamethazine Substitution Fails


Despite belonging to the same sulfonamide class, sulfamethazine, sulfadiazine, and sulfamerazine exhibit fundamentally divergent pharmacokinetic, metabolic, and protein-binding behaviors that preclude simple therapeutic or analytical interchange. In calves and cows, sulfamethazine displays a capacity-limited elimination pattern at dosages between 100 and 200 mg/kg—a saturation phenomenon not observed for sulfadiazine or sulfamerazine—which directly impacts dosing predictability in therapeutic regimens [1]. In vitro dialysis studies demonstrate that at a plasma concentration of 10 mg per 100 cc (pH 7.4, 7.0 g/100 cc protein), only 16% of sulfamethazine remains freely diffusible compared with 44% for sulfadiazine, meaning that equivalent total blood concentrations do not yield equivalent tissue-penetrant, microbiologically active drug [2]. Furthermore, the metabolic fate of each compound differs markedly: sulfadiazine undergoes primarily N4-acetylation with minimal hydroxylation, whereas sulfamethazine is extensively hydroxylated at both the methyl group and the pyrimidine ring itself [3]. These distinctions render the compounds non-interchangeable for applications requiring precise pharmacokinetic modeling, residue depletion prediction, or reproducible analytical recovery.

Protein Binding

SMZ binds ~84% vs. ~56% for SDZ at equivalent plasma concentration; free drug fraction may not transfer

Metabolism

Extensive pyrimidine ring hydroxylation unique to SMZ; N4-acetylation dominant in SDZ may alter metabolite profiling

Dose-Dependent PK

Capacity-limited elimination at 100–200 mg/kg in cattle not observed for SDZ or SMR; may shift exposure predictability

Sulfamethazine Comparative Evidence


Elimination Half-Life vs. Sulfadiazine

In a head-to-head crossover study in horses, sulfamethazine (SMZ) exhibited a longer elimination half-life than sulfadiazine (SDZ), a difference attributable to more extensive metabolism and distinct renal clearance values. Methyl substitution in the pyrimidine side chain of SMZ increased hydroxylation of the parent drug but prolonged overall persistence in the body [1].

Elimination Half-life
Head-to-head
SMZ significantly longer than SDZ in horses
Reported longer persistence; metabolism-dependent
Crossover study; hydroxylation prolongs half-life
Pharmacokinetics Elimination half-life Veterinary medicine

Capacity-Limited Elimination in Cattle

In a direct comparative study in calves and cows, sulfamethazine exhibited a capacity-limited (saturable) elimination pattern at dosages between 100 and 200 mg/kg of body weight. This non-linear pharmacokinetic behavior was not observed for sulfadiazine or sulfamerazine under identical conditions [1].

Capacity-Limited Elimination
Head-to-head
SMZ: saturable at 100–200 mg/kg (cattle)
SDZ/SMR: linear only
Non-linear PK profile may alter exposure
SDZ and SMR lack saturation at equivalent doses
Dose-dependent pharmacokinetics Capacity-limited elimination Cattle

Plasma Protein Binding vs. Sulfadiazine

In vitro equilibrium dialysis studies demonstrated that sulfamethazine and sulfamerazine bind to plasma proteins to a much greater extent than sulfadiazine. At a drug concentration of 10 mg per 100 cc in plasma (pH 7.4, 7.0 g/100 cc protein), only 16% of plasma sulfamethazine was freely diffusible compared with 44% for sulfadiazine [1]. Extrapolation indicates that a blood level of 20 mg per 100 cc of sulfamethazine provides a concentration of dialyzable drug in plasma and tissues approximately equal to that provided by a blood level of only 10 mg per 100 cc of sulfadiazine [2].

Plasma Protein Binding
Head-to-head
SMZ 16% free vs SDZ 44% free
Lower free fraction may reduce tissue penetration
84% vs 56% bound at 10 mg/100 cc, pH 7.4
Plasma protein binding Free drug concentration Tissue distribution

Pyrimidine Ring Hydroxylation vs. Sulfamerazine

In calves and cows, sulfadiazine was predominantly N4-acetylated with minimal hydroxylation, whereas sulfamerazine and sulfamethazine were hydroxylated predominantly at the methyl group of the pyrimidine side chain. Notably, hydroxylation of the pyrimidine ring itself was more extensive for sulfamethazine than for sulfamerazine [1]. This metabolic divergence was also observed in horses, where sulfamethazine and sulfamerazine were extensively metabolized, with the main metabolite in plasma and urine being the 5-hydroxypyrimidine derivative (highly glucuronidated), whereas sulfadiazine was less metabolized overall [2].

Metabolic Profile
Head-to-head
SMZ: extensive pyrimidine ring hydroxylation
SDZ: predominantly N4-acetylated
Metabolite signatures differ; distinct extraction needed
Calves, cows, horses; hydroxylation more extensive than SMR
Drug metabolism Hydroxylation N4-acetylation Sulfonamide metabolism

Renal Clearance in Dogs

In a direct comparative study of four unconjugated sulfonamides in dogs, average renal clearance values corrected for plasma binding were: sulfamethazine 7.1 mL/min (average), sulfamerazine 9.3 mL/min (average), sulfadiazine 15.8 mL/min (average), and sulfathiazole 35.4 mL/min (average) [1].

Renal Clearance
Head-to-head
SMZ 7.1 mL/min vs SDZ 15.8 mL/min
Lower renal elimination may prolong persistence
Dog model; corrected for plasma binding
Renal clearance Sulfonamide excretion Comparative pharmacokinetics

Sustained-Release Bolus in Lambs

A lipid matrix formulation containing sulfamethazine and a high-density excipient was developed to be retained in the reticulo-rumen of lambs, producing sustained release of the drug for at least 100 hours with plasma levels maintained above the MIC throughout this period [1]. Pharmacokinetic data demonstrated an absolute bioavailability of 51.7% for the sustained-release lipid matrix formulation, compared with 75% for an oral aqueous solution of sulfamethazine [2].

Sustained-Release Bolus
Head-to-head
Lipid bolus: plasma above MIC ≥100 h; BA 51.7%
Supports rumen-retained delivery research
Lambs; oral solution BA 75% for comparison
Sustained release Controlled release Veterinary formulation Ruminant drug delivery

Sulfamethazine Application Scenarios


Veterinary PK Modeling & Residue Depletion

Sulfamethazine is uniquely suited for pharmacokinetic studies requiring a sulfonamide with well-characterized capacity-limited elimination and extensive hydroxylation metabolism. Its saturable elimination at 100–200 mg/kg dosages in cattle [1] and extensive 5-hydroxypyrimidine metabolite formation [2] provide a robust model compound for investigating non-linear pharmacokinetics, metabolic enzyme phenotyping, and physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model validation. Additionally, its established MRL of 0.1 mg/kg in edible tissues and 0.025 mg/L in milk [3] makes it a standard reference compound for residue depletion studies and withdrawal time determination.

Multi-Residue Sulfonamide Method Development

Due to its distinct metabolic profile—characterized by extensive hydroxylation of both the methyl group and the pyrimidine ring itself, in contrast to the primarily acetylated sulfadiazine [1]—sulfamethazine serves as an essential reference standard in developing and validating HPLC, LC-MS/MS, and immunoassay methods for multi-sulfonamide residue detection. Its unique metabolite signature necessitates compound-specific extraction and chromatographic conditions, making it a critical calibration standard in regulatory food safety testing programs across muscle, liver, kidney, fat, milk, and egg matrices [2].

Ruminant Sustained-Release Formulation R&D

Sulfamethazine has demonstrated proof-of-concept feasibility for rumen-retained sustained-release bolus development. A lipid matrix formulation containing SMZ and a high-density excipient achieved reticulo-rumen retention and sustained drug release for at least 100 hours while maintaining plasma concentrations above the MIC [1]. This established formulation precedent positions sulfamethazine as a model compound for research programs investigating controlled-release veterinary drug delivery systems in cattle and sheep, where single-administration, multi-day therapeutic coverage is operationally advantageous [2].

NAT2 Polymorphism & Pharmacogenetic Phenotyping

Sulfamethazine is a well-established polymorphic substrate for human N-acetyltransferase 2 (NAT2), exhibiting greater than 20-fold inter-individual variation in acetylation rates (0.144–3.68 nmol/hr/mg protein) in human liver slice cultures, in contrast to the monomorphic substrate para-aminobenzoic acid which shows less than 4-fold variation [1]. The strong correlation between sulfamethazine acetylation phenotype and NAT2 genotype in Caucasian populations [2] establishes sulfamethazine as a reliable probe substrate for pharmacogenetic studies investigating acetylator status, interethnic allele frequency differences, and susceptibility to arylamine-induced toxicity.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Veterinary PK Modeling & Residue Depletion
Capacity-limited elimination and hydroxylation metabolism
PBPK model validation and tissue depletion prediction
Multi-Residue Sulfonamide Method Development
Distinct hydroxylated metabolite signature
HPLC-MS/MS extraction and chromatographic specificity
Ruminant Sustained-Release Formulation R&D
Rumen-retained lipid matrix feasibility
Sustained plasma exposure and formulation bioavailability
NAT2 Polymorphism & Pharmacogenetic Phenotyping
Polymorphic NAT2 substrate with high inter-individual acetylation variation
Acetylator phenotype-genotype concordance

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

48 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Sulfamethazineの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.