BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane

Dermal absorption Cosmetic formulation Skin permeation
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C10H30O5Si5
分子量 370.77 g/mol
CAS No. 541-02-6
Cat. No. B1670010
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane
CAS541-02-6
別名
Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane, Dekamethylcyklopentasiloxan, Cyclopentasiloxane, decamethyl-.
分子式C10H30O5Si5
分子量370.77 g/mol
構造識別子
SMILESC[Si]1(O[Si](O[Si](O[Si](O[Si](O1)(C)C)(C)C)(C)C)(C)C)C
InChIInChI=1S/C10H30O5Si5/c1-16(2)11-17(3,4)13-19(7,8)15-20(9,10)14-18(5,6)12-16/h1-10H3
InChIKeyXMSXQFUHVRWGNA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ50 ml / 100 ml / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能
取り扱いと保管
外観Solid powder
溶解性In water, 1.7X10-2 mg/L at 25 °C
保管Dry, dark and at 0 - 4 C for short term (days to weeks) or -20 C for long term (months to years).

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





D5 Baseline Characteristics


Decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (D5, CAS 541-02-6) is a cyclic volatile methylsiloxane (cVMS) consisting of a five-membered siloxane ring with the molecular formula C10H30O5Si5 [1]. It is a colorless, odorless, volatile liquid with a boiling point of 210°C at atmospheric pressure, a density of 0.958 g/mL at 25°C, and a vapor pressure of 33.2 Pa at 25°C . D5 is immiscible with water (water solubility 0.017 mg/L at 25°C), has a log Kow of 5.20, and exhibits low surface tension (18.29 mN/m at 297.15 K) [2]. It serves as a key intermediate in silicone polymer synthesis and as a volatile carrier/emollient in personal care products, dry cleaning solvents, and industrial cleaning fluids .

Workflow
Volatile carrier and emollient for personal care formulation studies
Synthesis Role
Intermediate for silicone polymer synthesis via ring-opening polymerization
Use Context
Industrial cleaning fluid component and dry cleaning solvent research

D5 Generic Substitution Failure


Cyclic volatile methylsiloxanes (cVMS) such as D4, D5, and D6 are often grouped as "cyclomethicone" in commercial applications, yet their physicochemical and toxicological properties differ markedly. For example, while D5 has a boiling point of 210°C, D4 boils at 175°C and D6 at 245°C, directly affecting evaporation rate and formulation behavior [1]. Critically, dermal penetration studies show that the total cumulative dose of D5 (95.37 μg/cm²/24 h) is more than double that of D4 (42.50 μg/cm²/24 h), indicating that substituting D4 for D5 would significantly reduce skin permeation [2]. Conversely, D6 shows a lower cumulative dose (77.19 μg/cm²/24 h) and a reduced risk of systemic absorption, making D6 a safer but functionally distinct alternative [2]. These quantitative differences underscore that generic substitution among cVMS is not scientifically justifiable without reformulation and safety re-evaluation.

D5 D4 substitute Lower boiling point and dermal permeation may alter formulation evaporation rate and active delivery profile
D5 D6 substitute Higher viscosity and lower dermal permeation may shift sensory profile and reduce permeation-dependent effects
D5 Linear siloxane L5 Cyclic vs. linear structure yields different cytotoxicity profiles; biocompatibility context may not transfer

D5 Comparative Evidence


Dermal Penetration vs. D4 and D6

In an ex vivo human skin study using Franz diffusion cells and GC-FID analysis, the total cumulative dose of D5 (95.37 μg/cm²/24 h) was 2.24-fold higher than that of D4 (42.50 μg/cm²/24 h) and 1.24-fold higher than that of D6 (77.19 μg/cm²/24 h) [1]. This indicates that D5 exhibits significantly greater dermal permeation than its cyclic analogs, a critical factor for formulation efficacy and safety assessment.

Dermal permeation vs. analogs
Head-to-head
D5: 95.37 μg/cm²/24 h
D4: 42.50 μg/cm²/24 h
D6: 77.19 μg/cm²/24 h
Reported permeation endpoint context
Ex vivo human skin, Franz cell, 24 h
Dermal absorption Cosmetic formulation Skin permeation

Cytotoxicity vs. Linear Analog L5

In vitro cytotoxicity testing on ARPE-19 retinal pigment epithelial cells using a transwell culture system revealed that the cyclic siloxane D5 induces significantly higher cytotoxicity than its linear counterpart dodecamethylpentasiloxane (L5) [1]. While L5 showed minimal cytotoxicity, both D4 and D5 demonstrated acute cytotoxicity, with D5 causing measurable cell death within 72 hours [1]. This study confirms that cyclic structure, not merely molecular weight, is a key determinant of ocular toxicity.

Cytotoxicity vs. linear analog
Reported
Cyclic D5: reported acute cytotoxicity in ARPE-19 cells
Linear L5: minimal/no reported cytotoxicity
Supports biocompatibility endpoint review
Transwell, CCK-8, 6–72 h exposure
Cytotoxicity Ophthalmic materials Silicone oil

Viscosity and Volatility vs. D4 and D6

Viscosity values at 25°C for the three main cyclic siloxanes are: D4 (2 cSt), D5 (4 cSt), and D6 (6 cSt) [1]. This linear relationship with ring size directly impacts spreadability and evaporation rate; D5 provides a middle-ground rheology that balances the fast evaporation of D4 with the extended residual feel of D6 [2]. Boiling points follow the same trend: D4 (~175°C), D5 (~210°C), D6 (~245°C) [3].

Viscosity and volatility
Class-level
4 cSt at 25°C; bp ~210°C
Formulation rheology context
Ring-size trend among cyclic siloxanes
Formulation rheology Volatile silicones Personal care

OH Radical Reaction Rate vs. D4

Gas-phase reaction rate constants with hydroxyl (OH) radicals were measured for D4, D5, and D6 at 313–353 K. The reaction rate for D5 was 33% higher (95% CI: 30–37%) than that for D4, while the rate for D6 was only 8% higher (95% CI: 5–10%) than for D5 [1]. This indicates that D5 degrades more rapidly in the troposphere than D4, but only marginally faster than D6.

OH radical reaction rate
Reported
1.33× D4 rate
Supports atmospheric fate assessment
Gas phase, 313–353 K, relative rate method
Environmental fate Atmospheric chemistry OH radical kinetics

Bioaccumulation vs. D4 and PCB 180

In a field study of the Humber Estuary, multimedia bioaccumulation factors (mmBAFs) for cyclic siloxanes were benchmarked against PCB 180, a known bioaccumulative substance. The mean mmBAF of D5 was approximately twice that of PCB 180 in both polychaetes and flounder, while D4 was 6–14 times higher and D6 was 5–10 times lower than PCB 180 [1]. This positions D5 as intermediately bioaccumulative among cyclic siloxanes.

Bioaccumulation vs. PCB 180
Reported
D5 mmBAF ~2× PCB 180
D4: 6–14×; D6: 0.1–0.2×
Reported bioaccumulation context
Humber Estuary, field-collected biota
Bioaccumulation Environmental toxicology PBT assessment

D5 Optimal Applications


Personal Care with Balanced Volatility

D5's intermediate viscosity (4 cSt) and boiling point (210°C) provide a balance between the rapid evaporation of D4 and the extended residual feel of D6 [1]. This makes D5 the preferred volatile carrier in lotions, creams, and hair serums where a non-greasy, silky finish is desired without overly fast dry-down. Formulators should not substitute D4 or D6 without adjusting the entire formulation's sensory profile and evaporation rate.

Silicone Polymer Synthesis: Ring-Opening Polymerization

As an intermediate in the manufacture of high molecular weight siloxane polymers, D5 offers specific ring-opening polymerization kinetics due to its five-membered ring structure [2]. The ring strain and reactivity differ from D4 (more reactive) and D6 (less reactive), influencing polymer molecular weight distribution and residual monomer content. Procurement of D5 for polymer synthesis should be specification-driven, as substitution with other cyclics alters reaction outcomes.

Enhanced Dermal Permeation Applications

Ex vivo human skin studies demonstrate that D5 exhibits the highest cumulative dermal dose (95.37 μg/cm²/24 h) among the three main cyclic siloxanes [3]. For topical drug delivery or personal care products where enhanced permeation of active ingredients is beneficial, D5 may be the superior carrier compared to D4 or D6. Conversely, in applications where minimal systemic absorption is critical, D6 would be a more appropriate choice.

Regulatory Restrictions for D4 and D5

Regulatory restrictions on D4 and D5 in certain regions (e.g., EU restrictions on rinse-off products) are based on their bioaccumulation potential and environmental persistence [4]. Procurement decisions must consider regional compliance; in jurisdictions where D5 faces restrictions but D6 does not, formulators may be compelled to reformulate with D6 despite its different performance characteristics. Understanding the quantified differences in mmBAF (D5 ~2× PCB 180 vs. D6 ~0.1–0.2×) supports informed substitution decisions [5].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Personal care volatile carrier
Intermediate volatility profile
Evaporation rate and sensory endpoint review
Silicone polymer intermediate
Ring-opening polymerization reactivity
Molecular weight distribution review
Dermal permeation research
Dermal permeation characteristics
Permeation model endpoint review
Environmental compliance review
Bioaccumulation profile
Regional regulatory status review

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

33 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Decamethylcyclopentasiloxaneの見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.