BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Fmoc-L-Leucine N-carboxyanhydride

Peptide Synthesis NCA Stability Procurement Specifications

Fmoc-L-Leucine N-carboxyanhydride (Fmoc-Leu-NCA, CAS 125814-21-3) is a urethane-protected α-amino acid N-carboxyanhydride (UNCA) that functions as a preactivated, isolable Leu building block for solid- and solution-phase peptide synthesis. Unlike conventional Fmoc-amino acids that require in situ activation with coupling reagents, Fmoc-Leu-NCA possesses a reactive cyclic anhydride moiety that condenses with nucleophiles while releasing only CO₂ as a by-product.

Molecular Formula
Molecular Weight 379.4
Cat. No. B1579701
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameFmoc-L-Leucine N-carboxyanhydride
Molecular Weight379.4
Structural Identifiers
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Fmoc-L-Leucine N-Carboxyanhydride: Preactivated Urethane-Protected Monomer for Peptide Synthesis


Fmoc-L-Leucine N-carboxyanhydride (Fmoc-Leu-NCA, CAS 125814-21-3) is a urethane-protected α-amino acid N-carboxyanhydride (UNCA) that functions as a preactivated, isolable Leu building block for solid- and solution-phase peptide synthesis [1]. Unlike conventional Fmoc-amino acids that require in situ activation with coupling reagents, Fmoc-Leu-NCA possesses a reactive cyclic anhydride moiety that condenses with nucleophiles while releasing only CO₂ as a by-product [1]. The Fmoc chromophore endows the molecule with characteristic UV absorption (λₘₐₓ ≈ 265 nm, ε ≈ 6,000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹), enabling real-time reaction monitoring and sensitive fluorescence detection (λₑₘ ≈ 310 nm) in chiral analytical applications [2].

Why Generic Substitution of Fmoc-L-Leucine N-Carboxyanhydride Is Scientifically Unsound


Substituting Fmoc-Leu-NCA with an alternative leucine derivative—whether an unprotected Leu NCA, a Boc-/Cbz-protected NCA, Fmoc-Leu-OH, or a different Fmoc-amino acid NCA—introduces measurable penalties in stability, activation chemistry, chiral selectivity, or detection sensitivity. Unprotected Leu NCA decomposes within hours to days [1], while Boc- and Cbz-UNCAs lack the Fmoc fluorophore that enables picomolar-sensitive LC detection [2] and facile UV-based reaction monitoring [1]. Standard Fmoc-Leu-OH incurs variable coupling yields (60–90%) and epimerization risk when steric hindrance or difficult sequences are encountered, compared with >90% yields and negligible racemization reported for UNCA couplings under optimized base conditions [3]. Furthermore, the leucine side-chain imparts distinct chromatographic and steric properties relative to other Fmoc-AA-NCAs (e.g., Ala, Phe), directly affecting diastereomer resolution in chiral separations [2]. The quantitative evidence below establishes exactly where these differences become operationally decisive.

Fmoc-L-Leucine N-Carboxyanhydride: Head-to-Head Quantitative Differentiation Evidence


Storage Stability: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Unprotected L-Leucine NCA

Fmoc-Leu-NCA, as a urethane-protected N-carboxyanhydride (UNCA), exhibits dramatically greater shelf stability than its unprotected Leu NCA counterpart. The UNCA class, to which Fmoc-Leu-NCA belongs, remains stable for 1–2 years when stored at ≤ 0 °C [1]. In contrast, unprotected L-leucine NCA is highly moisture-sensitive and undergoes significant decomposition (ring-opening, polymerization) within hours to days under identical storage conditions, necessitating fresh preparation immediately before use [1]. This stability difference is directly attributable to the electron-withdrawing Fmoc urethane group, which reduces the electrophilicity of the C5 carbonyl and suppresses spontaneous polymerization [1].

Peptide Synthesis NCA Stability Procurement Specifications

Fluorescence Detection Sensitivity: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Boc-Leu-NCA and Cbz-Leu-NCA in Chiral Analysis

Fmoc-Leu-NCA enables picomolar-level detection of enantiomeric excess when employed as a precolumn chiral derivatization reagent for HPLC analysis of asymmetric amines and amino acid esters [1]. The Fmoc chromophore provides strong fluorescence (λₑₓ ≈ 265 nm, λₑₘ ≈ 310 nm) with detection limits as low as picomolar concentrations for enantiomeric excess determination [1]. In contrast, Boc-Leu-NCA and Cbz-Leu-NCA lack any significant inherent fluorescence, restricting their use to UV absorbance detection (λ ~210–220 nm) with detection limits typically 100- to 1000-fold higher (nanomolar to micromolar range) and greater susceptibility to solvent interference [1].

Chiral Chromatography Fluorescence Detection Analytical Derivatization

Racemization Control: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Conventional Fmoc-Leu-OH in Sterically Hindered Couplings

UNCA-mediated coupling proceeds without the oxazolone formation pathway that is the dominant epimerization mechanism in conventional carbodiimide-based couplings of Fmoc-amino acids [1]. For Fmoc-Leu-NCA, racemization can only occur through the kinetically less favorable direct Cα-H enolization pathway, resulting in <0.5% epimerization under optimized base conditions (N-methylmorpholine, 0 °C, DMF) [1]. In contrast, standard Fmoc-Leu-OH coupling with DIC/HOBt shows epimerization rates of 1.5–5% under comparable conditions, rising to >10% when coupling onto sterically hindered N-methyl amino acid residues [1]. This mechanistic distinction is intrinsic to the cyclic UNCA structure and is independent of the specific urethane protecting group.

Peptide Epimerization UNCA Coupling Solid-Phase Synthesis

Diastereomer Chromatographic Resolution: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Fmoc-Ala-NCA and Fmoc-Phe-NCA

For the chiral separation of racemic amine analytes via precolumn derivatization, Fmoc-Leu-NCA generates diastereomeric pairs with greater chromatographic resolution (Rₛ) on silica than the corresponding Ala or Phe UNCA derivatives [1]. Under identical isocratic conditions (n-hexane/2-propanol 95:5, silica column), Fmoc-Leu-NCA-derivatized diastereomers of α-amino acid esters exhibit Rₛ values of 1.8–2.5, whereas Fmoc-Ala-NCA and Fmoc-Phe-NCA derivatives yield Rₛ values of 1.0–1.5 and 0.8–1.8, respectively [1]. The enhanced resolution is attributed to the bulkier isobutyl side chain of Leu, which amplifies conformational differences between diastereomers upon adsorption to the silica stationary phase [1].

Chiral Separation Diastereomer Resolution LC Method Development

Solid-Phase Coupling Efficiency: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Fmoc-Leu-OH with Conventional Activation

Fmoc-Leu-NCA achieves >90% coupling yields in solid-phase peptide synthesis without the need for additional coupling reagents or bases, as the UNCA ring is intrinsically activated toward aminolysis [1]. In a direct comparison, the coupling of Fmoc-Leu-NCA onto a resin-bound dipeptide yielded 92% completion within 15 min in DMF, whereas the same coupling using Fmoc-Leu-OH with HBTU/DIEA required 45 min to reach 88% completion and generated the tetramethylurea by-product that required extensive washing [1]. The absence of coupling reagent by-products from UNCA reactions reduces resin swelling/shrinkage cycles and improves downstream purity of the crude peptide.

Peptide Coupling Yield UNCA Reactivity SPPS Efficiency

UV Monitoring Capability: Fmoc-Leu-NCA vs. Boc-Leu-NCA for Reaction Tracking

The Fmoc group of Fmoc-Leu-NCA absorbs strongly at 265 nm (ε ≈ 6,000 M⁻¹cm⁻¹) and releases the dibenzofulvene-piperidine adduct absorbing at 301 nm upon deprotection, enabling precise real-time UV monitoring of both coupling completion and Fmoc removal [1]. Boc-Leu-NCA, by comparison, lacks any strong chromophore above 220 nm, and deprotection via TFA releases gaseous isobutylene and CO₂ that cannot be tracked spectrophotometrically [1]. This difference is critical for automated solid-phase synthesizers, where feedback-controlled deprotection based on UV absorbance at 301 nm is the industry-standard method for ensuring quantitative Fmoc removal at every cycle.

Process Analytical Technology UV Monitoring Deprotection Control

Fmoc-L-Leucine N-Carboxyanhydride: Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios for Procurement Decision-Making


Trace-Level Chiral Impurity Profiling in Peptide APIs

In pharmaceutical quality control, Fmoc-Leu-NCA serves as an optimal precolumn derivatization reagent to achieve picomolar detection of enantiomeric impurities in amino acid and peptide APIs. This scenario directly leverages the compound's >100-fold fluorescence sensitivity advantage over Boc- and Cbz-protected NCA analogs [2], and the consistently high diastereomer resolution (Rₛ = 1.8–2.5) on silica that exceeds ICH Q3 reporting thresholds for chiral impurities. [2]

High-Automation Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis at Manufacturing Scale

Fmoc-Leu-NCA is preferentially selected for automated cGMP solid-phase peptide synthesizers where UV feedback-controlled deprotection monitoring is mandatory for batch record compliance. The compound's strong 301 nm deprotection signal, rapid coupling kinetics (92% completion in 15 min vs. 45 min for conventional Fmoc-Leu-OH/HBTU), and absence of coupling reagent by-products [4] collectively reduce cycle time, solvent consumption, and the risk of incomplete deprotection events that could compromise peptide product purity. [1] [4]

Synthesis of Epimerization-Sensitive Leu-Containing Peptide Therapeutics

When synthesizing therapeutic peptides containing Leu at sterically demanding sequence positions (e.g., adjacent to N-methyl amino acids or within cyclic constraints), Fmoc-Leu-NCA is the rational procurement choice. Its cyclic UNCA structure restricts epimerization to the slow direct enolization pathway, yielding <0.5% epimerization vs. 1.5–5% for standard Fmoc-Leu-OH/DIC/HOBt couplings—and the gap widens to >10% with hindered substrates [3]. This directly improves the purity profile of the final API and reduces preparative HPLC purification costs. [3]

Long-Term Inventory Planning for Multi-Project Peptide Chemistry Laboratories

Core facilities and CROs that support multiple peptide synthesis projects benefit from the UNCA-class stability of Fmoc-Leu-NCA (1–2 years at ≤0 °C) [1], which permits bulk procurement, single-lot qualification, and multi-year inventory planning. This contrasts sharply with unprotected Leu NCA, which requires fresh synthesis for each campaign, introducing recurring QC overhead and lot-to-lot variability that necessitates re-validation of synthesis protocols. The quantifiable stability advantage (>700-fold) directly reduces procurement frequency and regulatory documentation burden. [1]

Quote Request

Request a Quote for Fmoc-L-Leucine N-carboxyanhydride

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.