BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Rifamycin S (Standard)

antimicrobial susceptibility minimum inhibitory concentration ansamycin SAR
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式 C37H45NO12
分子量 695.8 g/mol
Cat. No. B15610352
複数製品を見積もりますか? この製品を見積もりリストに保存して、閲覧を続けます。

技術パラメータ


基本情報
製品名Rifamycin S (Standard)
分子式C37H45NO12
分子量695.8 g/mol
構造識別子
InChIInChI=1S/C37H45NO12/c1-16-11-10-12-17(2)36(46)38-23-15-24(40)26-27(32(23)44)31(43)21(6)34-28(26)35(45)37(8,50-34)48-14-13-25(47-9)18(3)33(49-22(7)39)20(5)30(42)19(4)29(16)41/h10-16,18-20,25,29-30,33,41-43H,1-9H3,(H,38,46)/b11-10+,14-13+,17-12+/t16-,18+,19+,20+,25-,29-,30+,33+,37-/m0/s1
InChIKeyBTVYFIMKUHNOBZ-URFUDWCHSA-N
販売と供給
標準包装サイズ10 mg / 100 mg / 0.25 g / 1 g / 5 g / カスタム大容量
供給状況In Stock
カスタム合成リクエストに応じて提供可能

構造と識別子


インタラクティブな化学構造モデル





Rifamycin S (Standard) Chemical Identity & Role


Rifamycin S (CAS 13553-79-2, C₃₇H₄₅NO₁₂, MW 695.76) is the quinone (oxidized) member of the ansamycin antibiotic family [1]. It is not a natural fermentation end product; rather, it is obtained by aerobic oxidation of the poorly active natural congener rifamycin B followed by acid hydrolysis, or by controlled oxidation of rifamycin SV [2][3]. Most clinically deployed rifamycins, including rifampicin, rifabutin, rifapentine, and rifaximin, are semi‑synthetic derivatives prepared from rifamycin S . The compound exists in a reversible two‑electron oxidation–reduction system with rifamycin SV (the hydroquinone form) and inhibits bacterial DNA‑dependent RNA polymerase [2][4][5]. Because it is the pivotal intermediate for both structural diversification and redox‑cycling pharmacology, rifamycin S is ordered as an analytical standard or research‑grade starting material by medicinal chemistry laboratories, TB drug‑discovery programs, and formulation scientists.

Analytical reference standard workflow – Chemically defined purity with orthogonal identity for HPLC method validation and forced‑degradation studies.
Medicinal chemistry scaffold – Entry point for ansa‑bridge and C‑3/C‑8 derivatization; supports SAR exploration of rifamycin-class antibacterials.
Redox‑cycling research control – Quinone/hydroquinone redox pair enables controlled reduction, radical generation, and Fe(II)‑coupled activation studies.

Why Rifamycin S Cannot Be Substituted


Rifamycin congeners are not functionally interchangeable because each occupies a distinct position in the oxidation–activation hierarchy. Rifamycin B is practically inactive in its native form and requires chemical conversion to rifamycin S to generate meaningful antibacterial activity [1]. Rifamycin SV, though bactericidal, auto‑oxidizes to rifamycin S in the presence of metal ions or dissolved oxygen, meaning that its potency and reproducibility depend on the equilibrium between the two redox states [2][3]. Clinically optimized agents such as rifampicin and rifabutin incorporate permanent C‑3 substitutions that modulate pharmacokinetics, PXR induction, and resistance profiles, but these modifications are installed on a rifamycin S scaffold; therefore, rifamycin S itself serves as the mandatory entry point for structure–activity relationship (SAR) exploration, derivatization chemistry, and analytical method validation [4][5]. Substituting rifamycin S with a different rifamycin congener in a research or industrial protocol introduces uncontrolled variables in oxidation state, purity, reactivity, and spectrum that directly undermine data reproducibility and process robustness.

Rifamycin S (Standard)
Potential Substitute
Rifamycin B
Bioactive precursor after chemical oxidation
Native form is practically inactive; requires conversion to rifamycin S to gain meaningful antibacterial activity, introducing yield and purity variables.
Rifamycin SV
Stable quinone scaffold with defined redox state
Auto‑oxidizes to rifamycin S in the presence of oxygen or metal ions; potency and reproducibility depend on uncontrolled redox equilibrium, limiting analytical reliability.
Rifampicin / Rifabutin
Unsubstituted ansa bridge for diversification
Contain permanent C‑3 modifications that alter pharmacokinetics and PXR induction; they are end products, not starting points for SAR or scaffold derivatization.

Rifamycin S (Standard) Differentiation Evidence


Broad-Spectrum Antibacterial MIC Comparison

Rifamycin S (RIF S) exhibits sub‑micromolar MICs against Gram‑positive strains and retains measurable activity against Gram‑negative organisms, in contrast to the 16‑demethylrifamycin analogs tested in the same panel. Against S. aureus ATCC 25923 and B. subtilis 168, RIF S achieved MIC <0.25 µM, which was 2‑ to ≥1024‑fold more potent than comparator compounds 3–6 (16‑demethylrifamycins) that showed MICs ranging from 1 to >256 µM [1]. Against the mycobacterial surrogate M. smegmatis MC⁠²155, RIF S gave MIC 4 µM, whereas compounds 3–6 were inactive (MIC >256 µM) [1]. These data quantify the functional penalty of altering the rifamycin polyketide backbone and position rifamycin S as the active baseline for derivatization.

MIC Panel Comparison
Head-to-head
RIF S MIC 4 µM (M. smegmatis) vs. >256 µM for 16‑demethyl analogs; 64‑ to >1024‑fold difference across 6 strains
Scaffold demethylation may abolish antimycobacterial activity
Broth microdilution; S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, B. subtilis, M. smegmatis included
antimicrobial susceptibility minimum inhibitory concentration ansamycin SAR

Redox-Cycling Efficiency vs. Rifabutin

In a comparative ESR spin‑trapping study using rat liver microsomes and NADPH as the electron donor, rifamycin S (a quinone) produced approximately five times the concentration of the hydroxyl radical adduct of DMPO (DMPO‑OH) relative to rifabutin (a quinonimine) [1]. This quantitative difference in redox‑cycling efficiency, driven by the distinct electrochemical properties of the quinone moiety in rifamycin S versus the quinonimine in rifabutin, directly correlates with differential hepatotoxic potential and provides a biochemical basis for selecting the appropriate rifamycin scaffold in toxicity‑profiling studies.

Hydroxyl Radical Generation
Head-to-head
~5‑fold higher DMPO‑OH adduct by rifamycin S vs. rifabutin in rat liver microsomes
Quinone scaffold enables robust redox‑cycling signal for toxicity model differentiation
NADPH‑dependent system; spin trap DMPO
redox cycling reactive oxygen species hepatotoxicity mechanism

Fe(II)-Mediated Reduction Specificity

Rifamycin S is readily reduced to its hydroquinone form (rifamycin SV) by Fe(II) under anaerobic conditions and forms a defined Fe(rifamycin S)₃ complex (stoichiometry determined at pH 7.4). Under identical experimental conditions, rifabutin was not reduced and did not form a detectable complex with Fe(II) [1]. This differential Fe(II)‑reactivity identifies rifamycin S as the only rifamycin scaffold that can be used to study iron‑coupled antibiotic activation and speciation.

Fe(II)‑Coupled Reduction
Head-to-head
Rifamycin S fully reduced to SV by Fe(II); Fe(rifamycin S)₃ complex formed. Rifabutin showed no reaction
Supports iron‑coupled activation and prodrug research
Anaerobic conditions, pH 7.4 phosphate buffer
iron complexation rifamycin SV generation antibiotic activation

PXR Activation & CYP Induction Liability

In a head‑to‑head PXR transactivation assay employing 2D primary human hepatocytes, the rifamycin degradation product 3‑formylrifamycin SV (EC50 = 0.87 µM) exhibited the most potent PXR activation, followed by rifampicin quinone (EC50 = 1.14 µM), rifampicin (EC50 = 1.46 µM), and rifampicin N‑oxide (EC50 = 2.71 µM), while the major in‑vivo metabolite 25‑desacetylrifampicin was substantially weaker (EC50 = 86.57 µM) [1]. Although rifamycin S itself was not directly assayed as the parent compound, it is the immediate chemical precursor to rifampicin quinone and 3‑formylrifamycin SV; thus, procurement of high‑purity rifamycin S is essential for generating these degradants for PXR‑structure‑activity relationship (SAR) studies and for evaluating the CYP induction risk of new rifamycin derivatives.

PXR Transactivation Context
Class-level inference
Rifampicin quinone EC50 = 1.14 µM; 3‑formylrifamycin SV EC50 = 0.87 µM (primary human hepatocyte assay)
Rifamycin S‑derived degradants activate human PXR; enables early CYP induction liability assessment
Data from 2D primary hepatocyte two‑hybrid reporter assay
pregnane X receptor CYP3A4 induction drug‑drug interaction

Analytical Reference Standard Purity Specifications

Commercially available rifamycin S (Standard) is guaranteed for chemical purity rather than potency. The TCI product (R0200) specifies minimum 98.0% purity by HPLC (area%), minimum 96.0% purity by total nitrogen analysis, and specific rotation [α]²⁰/D of +451 to +500° (c=0.1, methanol) . Additional suppliers confirm purities exceeding 97.5% (HPLC) with orthogonal structural confirmation by IR and ¹H NMR [1]. These specifications contrast with rifamycin SV sodium salt preparations, which are standardized by biological potency and require reducing agents to prevent spontaneous oxidation to rifamycin S during storage [2]. The chemically defined purity of standard‑grade rifamycin S makes it suitable for use as a certified reference material in HPLC method validation, dissolution testing, and forced‑degradation studies.

Standard Purity Specifications
Supporting evidence
≥98.0% HPLC, ≥96.0% total nitrogen, [α]²⁰/D +451 to +500°
Chemically defined purity supports reliable method validation
Orthogonal identity by IR and ¹H NMR
analytical standard purity specification quality control

Rifamycin S (Standard) Validated Application Scenarios


Medicinal Chemistry: Scaffold Optimization

Rifamycin S is the essential starting material for SAR exploration of the ansa bridge and C‑3/C‑8 positions. As demonstrated by the 16‑demethylrifamycin MIC panel, even minor backbone modifications can reduce antimycobacterial activity by >2 orders of magnitude [1]. Using standard‑grade rifamycin S, medicinal chemists can install C‑8 amino, thio, and pyrazole substituents or C‑3 hydrazone/amine modifications while retaining the native ansa bridge geometry that underpins broad‑spectrum activity [2][3]. The high chemical purity (>98% HPLC) and defined optical rotation ensure reproducible synthetic outcomes and reliable biological assay interpretation.

Redox-Cycling Hepatotoxicity Investigations

The quinone moiety of rifamycin S generates approximately 5‑fold higher hydroxyl radical levels during microsomal redox cycling compared to the quinonimine rifabutin [4]. Furthermore, rifamycin S is uniquely reduced to rifamycin SV by Fe(II) with defined complex stoichiometry [4]. These properties establish rifamycin S as the preferred positive control compound for in‑vitro hepatotoxicity assays designed to screen new rifamycin derivatives for redox‑cycling liability, enabling quantitative ranking of structural modifications intended to reduce oxidative stress while preserving antibacterial potency.

Method Validation & Forced-Degradation Studies

Standard‑grade rifamycin S is supplied with orthogonal purity certification (HPLC ≥98.0%, total nitrogen ≥96.0%, specific rotation +451 to +500°) . Unlike rifamycin SV, which requires ascorbic acid stabilizers and gradually oxidizes to rifamycin S in aqueous solution [5], rifamycin S is chemically stable when stored lyophilized at -20°C (36‑month stability) and can be used as a reference standard for HPLC assay development, dissolution testing, and forced‑degradation studies of rifampicin formulations, where rifampicin quinone (chemically identical to the rifamycin S scaffold oxidation product) is a key degradant [6].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Medicinal chemistry scaffold optimization
Chemical purity & intact ansa bridge geometry
Retention of broad‑spectrum SAR after C‑3/C‑8 derivatization
Redox‑cycling hepatotoxicity studies
Quinone‑dependent radical generation capacity
ROS production and Fe(II)‑mediated reduction endpoints
Method validation & forced‑degradation studies
Certified orthogonal purity & identity
HPLC accuracy, degradant tracking, and reference standard stability

技術文書センター

基礎原理、実験方法、トラブルシューティング、比較検証ごとに技術情報を整理しています。購入前の確認にご利用ください。

25 件の関連技術文書
文書センターを開く


見積もり依頼

Rifamycin S (Standard)の見積もりを依頼

右側のフォームから、価格、在庫、包装、大容量供給についてお問い合わせください。

価格 供給状況 大容量数量
回答内容確認後、価格、納期、供給状況をお知らせします。
迅速な対応可能であれば、配送先の国、用途、希望する包装を記入してください。

必須項目は数量、単位、会社または大学のメールアドレスのみです。

製品要件

数量を入力し、単位(mg、g、kg、mL、L)を選択してください。

連絡先

追加情報

送信中…

ご提供いただいた情報は、お問い合わせへの回答のみに使用します。

問い合わせ
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.