Ribosomal Binding Affinity Comparison
Pleuromutilin standard demonstrates baseline ribosomal inhibitory activity that is consistently lower than all clinically developed semisynthetic derivatives, establishing it as the essential comparator for quantifying potency gains conferred by C14 side chain modifications. In a standardized cell-free translation assay system using S. aureus ribosomes, pleuromutilin exhibits an IC50 of 1.73 μM (95% CI: 1.22–2.44 μM), whereas semisynthetic derivatives achieve 4.6- to 5.6-fold lower IC50 values: tiamulin 0.36 μM (0.32–0.42 μM), valnemulin 0.38 μM (0.35–0.41 μM), retapamulin 0.35 μM (0.32–0.39 μM), and lefamulin 0.31 μM (0.29–0.33 μM) [1]. Against E. coli ribosomes, pleuromutilin shows an IC50 of 0.76 μM (0.63–0.92 μM), representing 1.3- to 1.5-fold higher (less potent) than tiamulin (0.50 μM) and lefamulin (0.51 μM) [1]. These quantitative differences are attributed to enhanced ribosomal contacts mediated by optimized C14 side chain extensions absent in the parent compound, as elucidated by crystallographic analysis showing that while the tricyclic mutilin core occupies the A-site pocket, the C14 extension projects into the P-site region where it engages additional nucleotide contacts critical for binding affinity [2].
| エビデンスの側面 | Ribosomal inhibition potency (IC50 in cell-free translation assay) |
|---|---|
| 対象化合物のデータ | S. aureus IC50: 1.73 μM (95% CI: 1.22–2.44 μM); E. coli IC50: 0.76 μM (95% CI: 0.63–0.92 μM) |
| 比較化合物またはベースライン | Tiamulin: S. aureus IC50 0.36 μM, E. coli IC50 0.50 μM; Valnemulin: S. aureus IC50 0.38 μM, E. coli IC50 0.59 μM; Retapamulin: S. aureus IC50 0.35 μM, E. coli IC50 0.69 μM; Lefamulin: S. aureus IC50 0.31 μM, E. coli IC50 0.51 μM |
| 定量的な差 | Pleuromutilin exhibits 4.6–5.6-fold higher (less potent) IC50 against S. aureus ribosomes relative to semisynthetic derivatives; against E. coli ribosomes, pleuromutilin is 1.3–1.5-fold less potent |
| 条件 | Cell-free translation assay; coupled transcription-translation system using bacterial ribosomes; IC50 values represent 50% inhibitory concentration with 95% confidence intervals |
これが重要な理由
Procurement of pleuromutilin standard rather than a semisynthetic derivative is essential for analytical method development, purity assessment, and as a reference control in SAR studies quantifying the potency enhancement achieved by specific C14 modifications.
- [1] Paukner S, Riedl R. Pleuromutilins: Potent Drugs for Resistant Bugs—Mode of Action and Resistance. Cold Spring Harb Perspect Med. 2017;7(1):a027110. Table 1: IC50 (CI95) (μM) values for pleuromutilin and derivatives in E. coli, S. aureus, and eukaryotic translation systems. 出典を見る
- [2] Davidovich C, Bashan A, Auerbach-Nevo T, Yaggie RD, Gontarek RR, Yonath A. Induced-fit tightens pleuromutilins binding to ribosomes and remote interactions enable their selectivity. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2007;104(11):4291-4296. 出典を見る
