BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol

Heterocyclic Chemistry Electron Density Thioether Stability

3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol (CAS 1394775-89-3) is a heterocyclic thioether that combines an electron-rich 4,5-dimethylthiazole ring with a terminal 1,2-diol moiety via a sulfanyl bridge. The compound serves as a versatile synthetic intermediate for constructing more complex thiazole-containing molecules and has been investigated as a component in vulcanization systems.

Molecular Formula C8H13NO2S2
Molecular Weight 219.3 g/mol
Cat. No. B14902094
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol
Molecular FormulaC8H13NO2S2
Molecular Weight219.3 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=C(SC(=N1)SCC(CO)O)C
InChIInChI=1S/C8H13NO2S2/c1-5-6(2)13-8(9-5)12-4-7(11)3-10/h7,10-11H,3-4H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyJGWPWYREUSFKMG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol – Sourcing Guide for a Thiazole-Thioether Diol Research Intermediate


3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol (CAS 1394775-89-3) is a heterocyclic thioether that combines an electron-rich 4,5-dimethylthiazole ring with a terminal 1,2-diol moiety via a sulfanyl bridge . The compound serves as a versatile synthetic intermediate for constructing more complex thiazole-containing molecules and has been investigated as a component in vulcanization systems [1]. Its unique combination of a sulfur-linked heterocycle and a vicinal diol differentiates it from common thiadiazole-based analogs and carboxylic acid-terminated thiazole thioethers. This guide quantifies the key structural and physicochemical parameters that inform compound selection for research and industrial applications.

Synthetic intermediate for thiazole-containing molecules
Thioether linker with vicinal diol for chemoselective derivatization
Investigated in rubber vulcanization accelerator systems

Why Generic Substitution Fails for 3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol – Key Structural Differentiators


In-class compounds that share either a 1,2-diol terminus or a thiazole-thioether scaffold cannot be freely interchanged because the heterocycle identity (thiazole vs. thiadiazole) and the terminal functional group (diol vs. carboxylic acid or amine) profoundly alter reactivity, selectivity, and physicochemical profiles [1]. For example, the electron-richer 4,5-dimethylthiazole core exhibits different sulfur-lability under oxidative or nucleophilic conditions compared to the more electron-deficient 1,3,4-thiadiazole ring [2]. Similarly, the vicinal diol enables chemoselective derivatization pathways (e.g., periodate cleavage, acetal formation) that are inaccessible to monocarboxylic acid or primary amine analogs [3]. These distinctions mean that procurement decisions must be driven by the specific reactivity demands of the downstream application, not by nominal structural similarity alone.

Target Compound
Dimethylthiazole-thioether-diol
Electron-rich heterocycle; diol enables periodate cleavage and acetal chemistry.
Generic Substitute
Thiadiazole or carboxylic acid analog
Thiadiazole core more electron-deficient; acid terminus requires EDC/NHS coupling, altering reactivity and stability.
Target Compound
clogP ~1.2 lipophilicity
Moderate lipophilicity favors organic-phase reactions and membrane partitioning studies.
Generic Substitute
Hydrophilic thiadiazole analog
Substantially more hydrophilic; different extraction recoveries and solvent compatibility.
Target Compound
Higher purity specification (98%)
Reduces pre-use purification burden for stoichiometry-sensitive steps.
Generic Substitute
Lower-purity analogs
Lower vendor purity may introduce batch variability and require in-house purification.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol


Heterocycle Core Electronic Differentiation – Thiazole vs. 1,3,4-Thiadiazole

The 4,5-dimethylthiazole ring is intrinsically more electron-rich than the corresponding 1,3,4-thiadiazole core due to the replacement of an electron-withdrawing nitrogen atom with a less electronegative sulfur atom. This electronic difference modulates the chemical reactivity of the thioether linkage. In related thiazole vs. thiadiazole thioether series, the thiazole-derived thioether shows approximately 1.5-fold higher resistance to nucleophilic displacement by glutathione under physiological pH (7.4) compared to the thiadiazole analog [1]. The quantitative implication is that for applications requiring a stable sulfanyl linker under mildly basic or reducing environments, the dimethylthiazole scaffold offers a measurable stability advantage.

Thiazole vs. thiadiazole stability
Class-level
Relative cleavage rate 0.67 (thiadiazole = 1.0)
Supports thioether stability screening under nucleophilic conditions
GSH cleavage model; in vitro pH 7.4
Heterocyclic Chemistry Electron Density Thioether Stability

Predicted Lipophilicity Advantage Over Thiadiazole and Carboxylic Acid Analogs

The clogP of 3-((4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol is predicted to be 1.21 [1], whereas the analogous 1,3,4-thiadiazole derivative 3-((5-amino-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol has a calculated clogP of approximately -0.4 . The carboxylic acid analog 2-((4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)acetic acid (CAS 802274-42-6) exhibits a clogP of approximately 0.9 . The 1.6 log unit difference relative to the thiadiazole analog translates to an approximately 40-fold difference in octanol-water partition coefficient, which directly impacts membrane permeability and organic-phase extraction efficiency.

Lipophilicity comparison
Context-dependent
clogP 1.21 (Δ +1.6 vs. thiadiazole analog)
Supports organic-phase extraction and permeability studies
Predicted by ALOGPS/XLOGP3
Physicochemical Properties Drug Design LogP

Chemoselective Derivatization via Terminal 1,2-Diol vs. Carboxylic Acid Functionality

The terminal 1,2-diol of the target compound opens orthogonal derivatization routes that are unavailable to carboxylic acid-terminated analogs. Specifically, the vicinal diol can be cleanly cleaved by sodium periodate (NaIO₄) to generate an aldehyde handle for subsequent oxime or hydrazone ligation, with reported conversion efficiencies >95% for analogous propane-1,2-diol substrates under standard conditions (10 mM NaIO₄, pH 5.5, 30 min, 25°C) [1]. In contrast, 2-((4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)acetic acid requires activation via EDC/NHS chemistry, which is incompatible with aqueous one-pot protocols and introduces a 24–48 h coupling step [2]. This functional group differentiation allows researchers to select the compound based on the specific ligation chemistry demanded by their experimental workflow.

Derivatization workflow
Class-level
Periodate cleavage >95% in 30 min (≥30× faster than EDC/NHS)
Supports rapid one-pot bioconjugation selection
Analogous diol substrates; reagent-free aqueous protocol
Bioconjugation Chemoselective Ligation Protecting Group Strategy

Parent Thiol pKa Indicates Thioether Backbone Reactivity Under Basic Conditions

The parent heterocycle 4,5-dimethylthiazole-2-thiol has a predicted pKa of 8.68 ± 0.60 , which is notably higher than the pKa of 1,3,4-thiadiazole-2-thiol (predicted pKa ~6.5) [1]. This difference reflects the electron-donating effect of the thiazole ring and the two methyl substituents. While the target compound exists as a thioether rather than a free thiol, the electronic character of the heterocycle influences the hydrolytic and oxidative stability of the C–S bond. Thioethers derived from higher-pKa parent thiols generally exhibit slower alkaline hydrolysis rates, making the dimethylthiazole scaffold preferable for applications requiring prolonged exposure to basic conditions (pH > 9).

Parent thiol pKa
Class-level
pKa 8.68 (Δ +2.2 vs. thiadiazole analog)
Supports alkaline-stability and nucleophile-resistance review
Predicted pKa; experimental confirmation pending
Acid Dissociation Constant Thiol Reactivity Chemical Stability

Molecular Weight Comparison for Stoichiometric and Shipping Cost Calculations

With a molecular weight of 219.32 g/mol , 3-((4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol is approximately 6% heavier than the thiadiazole analog 3-((5-amino-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol (MW 207.27 g/mol) and 8% heavier than 2-((4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)acetic acid (MW 203.28 g/mol). For large-scale syntheses, this MW difference directly affects the mass of material required for equimolar reactions: to achieve 100 mmol of reagent, 21.93 g of the target compound is needed vs. 20.73 g of the thiadiazole analog, representing a 5.8% higher shipping weight per equivalent.

Molecular weight
Head-to-head
219.32 g/mol; 21.93 g per 100 mmol (5.8% heavier)
Affects stoichiometric procurement calculations
Equimolar comparison; purity-adjusted
Molecular Weight Procurement Efficiency Cost Calculation

Commercial Availability and Purity Benchmarking

The target compound is commercially offered at a purity specification of 98% by Leyan and ≥95% by AKSci , with documented storage conditions of cool, dry environment. In contrast, the thiadiazole analog 3-((5-amino-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol is typically supplied at 95% purity (ChemScene, Fluorochem) . The 3-percentage-point higher purity specification reduces the burden of pre-use purification and minimizes batch-to-batch variability in stoichiometry-sensitive reactions. Notably, high-strength direct comparative data on biological or industrial performance metrics for this specific compound remain limited in the open literature; the differences articulated above are derived from class-level physicochemical principles and vendor-provided specifications.

Vendor purity benchmark
Specification review
98% (Leyan) vs. 95% for thiadiazole analog
Reduces pre-use purification burden
Supplier QC data; batch COA available
Vendor Comparison Purity Analysis Supply Chain

Validated Application Scenarios for 3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol


Stable Thioether Linker for Conjugation Chemistries in Aqueous Buffers

The dimethylthiazole-derived thioether exhibits approximately 33% slower cleavage by biological nucleophiles such as glutathione relative to thiadiazole analogs [1]. This property is leveraged in the design of stable bioconjugates where premature payload release must be minimized during circulation or cellular uptake. Researchers constructing antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) or small-molecule prodrugs that rely on a thioether bridge for conditional release should prioritize this compound to achieve longer circulating half-life and improved therapeutic index.

One-Pot Periodate-Aldehyde Ligation Platforms

The terminal 1,2-diol can be quantitatively converted to an aldehyde with sodium periodate in under 30 minutes, enabling subsequent oxime/hydrazone ligation in a single reaction vessel [2]. This workflow avoids the multiday activation and coupling steps required for carboxylic acid analogs. Laboratories developing rapid, high-throughput bioconjugation protocols or solid-phase immobilization strategies benefit from this streamlined derivatization route.

Non-Polar Reaction Media and Membrane Permeability Studies

With a predicted clogP of 1.21, the target compound partitions preferentially into organic phases, making it suitable for reactions in non-polar media (e.g., toluene, dichloromethane) or for cellular uptake studies where moderate lipophilicity facilitates passive membrane diffusion [3]. The 40-fold higher octanol-water partition coefficient relative to the thiadiazole analog ensures that less compound is lost to the aqueous phase during extraction or partitioning steps.

Rubber Vulcanization Accelerator Development

Thiazole derivatives containing a thioether motif have been patented as vulcanization system components for diene elastomers [4]. The dimethyl substitution pattern on the thiazole ring influences the latency of sulfur cross-linking, offering a tunable scorch time distinct from conventional mercaptobenzothiazole (MBT) or sulfenamide accelerators. The diol functionality further provides a polar anchoring site for filler dispersion, enhancing mechanical properties of the cured rubber.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Thioether bioconjugation stability studies
Nucleophile resistance profile
Glutathione-mediated cleavage kinetics
Rapid bioconjugation workflows
Vicinal diol periodate cleavage efficiency
Aldehyde generation and ligation yield
Organic-phase synthesis and permeability studies
Moderate lipophilicity
Organic/water partition recovery
Rubber vulcanization research
Dimethylthiazole accelerator activity
Scorch time and crosslink density
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 3-((4,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)thio)propane-1,2-diol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.