Generic quaternary ammonium salts frequently underperform in high-rate electrochemical and high-temperature zeolite synthesis applications due to excessive ionic radius and thermal lability. Tetramethylammonium (CAS 51-92-3), the smallest tetraalkylammonium cation (ionic radius ~0.322 nm), delivers measurably superior mobility and thermal stability versus its ethyl and higher homologs.
• +12-13% EDLC capacitance gain at 10 A g⁻¹ via TMA BF₄ binary-salt electrolytes, enabling faster charge/discharge for hybrid EVs and grid storage.
• +9.0% relative PCE improvement and +50.9% bending retention in perovskite solar cells using TMACL interfacial modification.
• 7.3% smoother Si (100) surfaces versus KOH in TMAH-based etching, reducing MEMS defect density and eliminating alkali-metal contamination.
Supplied at ≥98% purity with full Certificates of Analysis; available for immediate global dispatch.
⚠ 注意:研究用途のみ。人体または動物への使用は禁止されています。
分子式C4H12N+
分子量74.14 g/mol
CAS No.51-92-3
Cat. No.B1211777
▤
Product document request
Request a Representative COA
No file is available for instant download. Submit this short request and our team will review the applicable document for this product.
Tetramethylammonium (TMA) is the simplest quaternary ammonium cation, consisting of a central nitrogen atom bonded to four methyl groups [1]. As the smallest member of the tetraalkylammonium family, TMA possesses an ionic radius of approximately 0.322 nm and a molecular mass of 74.14 g/mol [2]. Its compact structure confers distinct physicochemical properties, including high thermal stability relative to larger tetraalkylammonium homologs [3]. TMA salts, such as the hydroxide, chloride, and tetrafluoroborate, are widely utilized in microelectronics as etchants, in electrochemical energy storage as electrolyte components, and in organic synthesis as phase-transfer catalysts . This evidence guide is intended to support scientific and industrial procurement decisions by providing a quantitative, comparator-based analysis of TMA's performance differentiation against its closest analogs, thereby enabling informed selection for specific application requirements.
Smallest quaternary ammonium cation
Compact structure supports higher ionic mobility and distinct solvation behavior vs. larger homologs.
High thermal stability
Resists decomposition at elevated temperatures more effectively than tetraethylammonium analogs.
Broad utility in electrochemical and microfabrication workflows
Used as electrolyte component, silicon etchant, phase-transfer catalyst, and zeolite structure-directing agent.
[1] PubChem. (2024). Tetramethylammonium. National Center for Biotechnology Information. Retrieved from https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Tetramethylammonium 出典を見る
[2] Wikipedia. (2024). Tetramethylammonium. Retrieved from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetramethylammonium 出典を見る
[3] SACHEM, Inc. (2012). Specialty Salts. Retrieved from https://www.sacheminc.com 出典を見る
Why Tetramethylammonium Cannot Be Replaced by Other Quaternary Ammoniums
Within the family of tetraalkylammonium compounds, the properties governing performance—ionic size, hydration thermodynamics, thermal stability, and electrochemical behavior—are exquisitely sensitive to alkyl chain length. For instance, the hydrophilic character of tetramethylammonium chloride (TMAC) is about half that of its ethyl-substituted analog, tetraethylammonium chloride (TEAC) [1]. Similarly, the molar conductivity of tetramethylammonium salts is consistently higher than that of its larger homologs, a consequence of its smaller ionic radius and higher mobility [2]. Crucially, thermal stability also varies markedly; tetramethylammonium exhibits the greatest thermal stability, while tetraethylammonium decomposes more readily, generating volatile byproducts [3]. These quantifiable differences in fundamental physicochemical parameters directly impact performance in applications ranging from electrochemical energy storage to silicon microfabrication. Generic substitution within this class is therefore highly likely to result in suboptimal or even failed outcomes, underscoring the need for compound-specific procurement based on rigorous, comparator-driven evidence.
Tetraethylammonium decomposes at lower temperatures, generating volatile byproducts; TMA maintains integrity under high-temperature conditions.
Application-critical property drift
Generic substitution may shift capacitance, etch surface roughness, or compromise zeolite framework purity; reported differences warrant compound-specific verification.
[1] Koga, Y., Sebe, F., Minami, T., Otake, K., Saitow, K., & Nishikawa, K. (2013). Effects of tetramethyl- and tetraethylammonium chloride on H2O: calorimetric and near-infrared spectroscopic study. The Journal of Physical Chemistry B, 117(3), 877-883. 出典を見る
[2] Salamanca, Y. P., Blanco, L. H., Buchner, R., & Vargas, E. F. (2012). Electrical Conductivity Studies of Tetraalkylammonium Bromides in Aqueous Solutions at Several Temperatures. Journal of Chemical & Engineering Data, 57(8), 2203-2210. 出典を見る
[3] SACHEM, Inc. (2012). Specialty Salts. Retrieved from https://www.sacheminc.com 出典を見る
Quantitative Performance Evidence vs. Key Comparators
Superior Molar Conductivity vs. Tetraethylammonium
Tetramethylammonium tetrafluoroborate (TMA BF4) demonstrates the highest single-ion limiting molar conductivity among all quaternary ammonium tetrafluoroborates in propylene carbonate at 25°C. The measured value for Me4N+ is 14.7 S cm² mol⁻¹, which is 2.1% higher than that of tetraethylammonium (Et4N+, 14.4 S cm² mol⁻¹) and up to 5.0% higher than that of methylethyl-substituted cations such as MeEt3N+ (14.0 S cm² mol⁻¹) [1].
Higher ionic conductivity directly translates to lower internal resistance in electrochemical devices, enabling faster charge/discharge rates and improved power density.
ElectrochemistryIonic ConductivityElectrolyte
[1] Ue, M. (1994). Conductivities and ion association of quaternary ammonium tetrafluoroborates in propylene carbonate. Electrochimica Acta, 39(13), 2083-2087. 出典を見る
Enhanced EDLC Capacitance with Binary-Salt Electrolyte
The small size of the tetramethylammonium (TMA⁺) cation enables higher capacitance in electrochemical double-layer capacitors (EDLCs). When 4-5 mol% TMA BF4 was added to a conventional tetraethylammonium BF4 (TEA BF4) electrolyte, forming a binary-salt mixture, the capacitance increased by 12-13% at a current density of 10 A g⁻¹ compared to the 100 mol% TEA BF4 baseline [1].
EDLC capacitanceHead-to-head
Binary-salt+12–13% vs. 100% TEA BF₄
Reported capacitance gain with 4–5 mol% TMA BF₄ additive at 10 A g⁻¹.
The capacitance improvement provides a direct, quantifiable performance gain, making TMA BF4 a valuable additive for enhancing energy density in next-generation supercapacitors.
Energy StorageSupercapacitorsElectrolyte
[1] Jo, C., Park, J., Lee, Y., & Lee, J. (2017). Tetramethylammonium tetrafluoroborate: The smallest quaternary ammonium tetrafluoroborate salt for use in electrochemical double layer capacitors. Journal of Power Sources, 338, 129-135. 出典を見る
Greater Thermal Stability vs. Tetraethylammonium
Tetramethylammonium (TMA) salts exhibit the greatest thermal stability among common tetraalkylammonium homologs. In contrast, tetraethylammonium (TEA) salts have the lowest thermal stability and decompose to volatile products, making them suitable only where residue-free decomposition is required [1]. This class-level inference is supported by studies showing that thermal stability decreases with increasing alkyl chain length and branching, with TMA being the most stable [2].
Thermal stabilityClass-level
HighestLowest
TMA > TPA > TBA > TEA (alkyl chain rank)
Reported highest stability among common tetraalkylammonium homologs; relevant for elevated-temperature processing.
Class-level inference; TEA is least stable and decomposes to volatiles.
Thermal StabilityHigh-TemperatureDecomposition
エビデンスの側面
Relative thermal stability ranking
対象化合物のデータ
Greatest thermal stability
比較化合物またはベースライン
Tetraethylammonium (lowest stability)
定量的な差
Qualitative ranking
条件
Class-level property based on alkyl chain length
これが重要な理由
For applications requiring elevated temperature processing or operation, TMA's superior thermal stability reduces the risk of premature decomposition, ensuring consistent performance and minimizing contamination.
Thermal StabilityHigh-TemperatureDecomposition
[1] SACHEM, Inc. (2012). Specialty Salts. Retrieved from https://www.sacheminc.com 出典を見る
[2] Park, J., Lee, Y., & Lee, J. (2017). Effect of alkyl branches on the thermal stability of quaternary ammonium cations in organic electrolytes for electrochemical double layer capacitors. Journal of Power Sources, 358, 99-107. 出典を見る
Lower Aquatic Ecotoxicity vs. Longer-Chain Analogs
In standardized aquatic toxicity assays, tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH) demonstrates significantly lower toxicity to Daphnia magna compared to its longer-chain analogs, tetraethylammonium and tetrabutylammonium. The 24h EC50 for D. magna immobilization was determined to be 32 mg L⁻¹ for TMAH, while quaternary ammonium ions with longer alkyl chains were noted to be 'more toxic' in the same test [1].
Aquatic ecotoxicityReported
32 mg L⁻¹24h EC50 (D. magna)TMAH
Reported lower ecotoxicity vs. tetraethylammonium and tetrabutylammonium in the same test.
Data to verify; longer-chain analogs noted as more toxic without specific EC50 in source.
EcotoxicityEnvironmental SafetyHazard Assessment
エビデンスの側面
Acute aquatic toxicity (24h immobilization)
対象化合物のデータ
EC50 = 32 mg L⁻¹
比較化合物またはベースライン
Tetraethylammonium and tetrabutylammonium (more toxic, specific EC50 values not provided in source)
定量的な差
TMAH is less toxic
条件
Daphnia magna immobilization test, 24h
これが重要な理由
Lower aquatic toxicity facilitates safer handling, reduces environmental impact, and may simplify waste disposal requirements for industrial processes.
EcotoxicityEnvironmental SafetyHazard Assessment
[1] Mori, I. C., Arias-Barreiro, C. R., Koutsaftis, A., Ogo, A., Kawano, T., Yoshizuka, K., ... & Aoyama, I. (2015). Toxicity of tetramethylammonium hydroxide to aquatic organisms and its synergistic action with potassium iodide. Chemosphere, 120, 299-304. 出典を見る
Improved Perovskite Solar Cell Efficiency and Stability
The use of tetramethylammonium chloride (TMACL) as an interfacial modifier in perovskite solar cells dramatically improves device performance and stability. Flexible cells fabricated with a TMACL-modified SnO2 electron transport layer achieved a power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 23.54% and retained 95.30% of their initial efficiency after 500 bending cycles. In contrast, control devices with pristine SnO2 ETL exhibited a lower PCE of 21.60% and retained only 63.17% after the same bending cycles [1]. Large-area modules (57.2 cm²) with TMACL achieved a certified 21.60% efficiency [2].
Perovskite PCE & stabilityHead-to-head
PCE 23.54% vs. 21.60%+1.94 pp
Retention 95.30% vs. 63.17%+32.13 pp
Reported efficiency and bending durability improvement with TMACL interfacial modifier.
Flexible blade-coated cells, 500 bending cycles.
Perovskite Solar CellsInterfacial PassivationPhotovoltaics
エビデンスの側面
Flexible device efficiency and bending stability
対象化合物のデータ
PCE = 23.54%; Efficiency retention = 95.30% after 500 cycles
比較化合物またはベースライン
Control device with pristine SnO2 ETL: PCE = 21.60%; Retention = 63.17%
Blade-coated flexible perovskite solar cells, 100°C processing
これが重要な理由
This quantifiable improvement in both efficiency and mechanical durability demonstrates TMACL's value as a performance-enhancing additive for commercial perovskite photovoltaic manufacturing.
Perovskite Solar CellsInterfacial PassivationPhotovoltaics
[1] Zhu, X., et al. (2025). Interfacial molecular anchor enhances performance of ambient all-bladed perovskite solar cells. Joule. DOI: 10.1016/j.joule.2025.101919 出典を見る
[2] pv magazine. (2025, July 9). Chinese researchers build 21.60%-efficient perovskite solar modules via blade coating. 出典を見る
Smoother Surface Finish in Silicon Micromachining
For the anisotropic etching of silicon-on-insulator (SOI) wafers, tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH) produces a smoother surface finish than potassium hydroxide (KOH) under optimized conditions. Atomic Force Microscopy (AFM) measurements show that TMAH (15 wt%, 70°C, 10 min) achieves an average roughness (Ra) of 1.060 nm, whereas KOH (35 wt%, 60°C, 25 min) yields a rougher surface with Ra = 1.144 nm [1]. Furthermore, TMAH is CMOS-compatible, unlike metal-ion-containing KOH [2].
Si etch roughnessHead-to-head
Ra 1.060 nm-7.3% vs. 1.144 nm (KOH)
Reported smoother silicon surface; relevant for MEMS defect reduction.
15 wt% TMAH, 70°C, 10 min; vs. 35 wt% KOH, 60°C, 25 min
これが重要な理由
Smoother etched surfaces are critical for high-performance microelectronic and MEMS devices, reducing defect density and improving device reliability.
MicrofabricationSilicon EtchingSurface Roughness
[1] Jiajing, S. (2025). Optimization of silicon-on-insulator (SOI) wafer wet etching process by using potassium hydroxide(KOH) and tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH). Universiti Sains Malaysia Repository. 出典を見る
[2] Pal, P., et al. (2020). High Speed Silicon Wet Bulk Micromachining of Si{111} in KOH Based Solution. IEEE Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing, 33(2), 192-199. 出典を見る
High-Value Application Scenarios
High-Rate Supercapacitors
Based on evidence of superior ionic conductivity and capacitance enhancement [1][2], tetramethylammonium tetrafluoroborate (TMA BF4) is optimally suited as a component in binary-salt electrolytes for high-performance EDLCs. The addition of 4-5 mol% TMA BF4 increases capacitance by 12-13% at 10 A g⁻¹, enabling faster charge/discharge rates and higher power density, which is critical for applications in hybrid electric vehicles, grid stabilization, and portable electronics.
Flexible Perovskite Photovoltaics
Quantitative improvements in power conversion efficiency (+9.0% relative) and mechanical stability (+50.9% relative bending retention) position tetramethylammonium chloride (TMACL) as a key interfacial modifier for next-generation perovskite solar cells [3]. This application scenario is particularly compelling for the scalable, low-cost manufacturing of flexible solar modules for building-integrated photovoltaics, portable power, and IoT devices, where both performance and durability are paramount.
Silicon Micromachining for MEMS
Tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH) is the etchant of choice for applications demanding ultra-smooth silicon surfaces and CMOS compatibility. Direct comparative data shows TMAH yields a 7.3% smoother surface (Ra = 1.060 nm) than KOH under optimized conditions [4]. This smoother finish reduces defects and improves the reliability of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) and advanced semiconductor devices, where metal contamination from KOH is also a critical concern [5].
Zeolite Structure-Directing Agent
The superior thermal stability of tetramethylammonium relative to tetraethylammonium makes it a preferred structure-directing agent (SDA) in the synthesis of zeolites requiring high-temperature crystallization [6]. The thermal stability of TMA ensures it remains intact during the nucleation stage at elevated temperatures (e.g., 155°C), preventing premature decomposition that would compromise the desired zeolite framework and purity [7].
Capacitance retention and rate capability under cycling
Flexible perovskite photovoltaics
Interfacial modification & charge transport
Power conversion efficiency and mechanical bending durability
Silicon micromachining (MEMS)
Anisotropic etching & CMOS compatibility
Surface roughness and defect density
Zeolite structure-directing agent
Thermal stability at crystallization temperature
Zeolite framework integrity and crystallization yield
[1] Ue, M. (1994). Conductivities and ion association of quaternary ammonium tetrafluoroborates in propylene carbonate. Electrochimica Acta, 39(13), 2083-2087. 出典を見る
[2] Jo, C., Park, J., Lee, Y., & Lee, J. (2017). Tetramethylammonium tetrafluoroborate: The smallest quaternary ammonium tetrafluoroborate salt for use in electrochemical double layer capacitors. Journal of Power Sources, 338, 129-135. 出典を見る
[3] Zhu, X., et al. (2025). Interfacial molecular anchor enhances performance of ambient all-bladed perovskite solar cells. Joule. DOI: 10.1016/j.joule.2025.101919 出典を見る
[4] Jiajing, S. (2025). Optimization of silicon-on-insulator (SOI) wafer wet etching process by using potassium hydroxide(KOH) and tetramethylammonium hydroxide (TMAH). Universiti Sains Malaysia Repository. 出典を見る
[5] Pal, P., et al. (2020). High Speed Silicon Wet Bulk Micromachining of Si{111} in KOH Based Solution. IEEE Transactions on Semiconductor Manufacturing, 33(2), 192-199. 出典を見る
[6] SACHEM, Inc. (2012). Specialty Salts. Retrieved from https://www.sacheminc.com 出典を見る
[7] Davis, T. M., et al. (2017). Charge density mismatch synthesis of zeolite beta in the presence of tetraethylammonium, tetramethylammonium, and sodium ions: Influence of tetraethylammonium decomposition. Microporous and Mesoporous Materials, 249, 1-8. 出典を見る